1.Overview PON optical power meter is a tester designed for design

1.Overview
PON optical power meter is a tester designed for design, operation and maintenance
of FTTX network. It is able to concurrently measure the optical power values of voice,
data and video signals. It is an ideal choice for the construction and maintenance of
FTTX network works.
2.Packaging list
PON optical power meter
1 set
User Guide
1 copy
Meter bag
1 pcs
Power adapter
1 pcs
Warranty Card
1 pcs
Pass Certificate
1 pcs
3. Specifications
1310 upstream 1490 downstream 1550 downstream
measurement
measurement
measurement
Spectral passband (nm)
1260~1360
1470~1505
1535~1570
Measurement range (dBm) -40~+10
-40~+10
-40~+20
Isolation 1310nm (dB)
>40
>40
Isolation 1490nm (dB)
>40
>30
Isolation 1550nm (dB)
>40
>40
Measurement accuracy
Connatural uncertainty (dB) ±0.5
PDL (dB)
<±0.25
Linearity (dB)
±0.1
Pass through insertion loss
<1.5
(dB)
Calibrating wave length
General Indicators
Display
Unit
Resolution
Input voltage
Rechargeable battery
AC adapter
Type of optical fibre
Working temperature
Storage temperature
Dimensions (mm)
LCD:320×240
dB dBm xW
0.01dB
DC 6.5V~8.5V
7.4V
8.4V
Single mode optical fibre
-10~60℃
-25~70℃
210 x 115 x 55
带格式的: 项目符号和编号
4.Operating Instructions
4.1Function description
Icons
Functions
POWER ON/OFF or set AUTO POWER OFF
Access menu and select function
Enter menu or select current operation
Exit current operation without saving
Select functions, +
Select functions, -
5.Operation procedures
5.1 Power on
Press
to power on the device, the following screen will appear:
There are the measurement results of three wavelength appearing on the screen, i.e.:
1310nm upstream test and 1490nm/1550nm downstream test. The measurement
value will appear when there is light passing through the optical channel, otherwise
“LOW” will appear.
5.2 Power Off
While the power meter is on,
off the device.
press and hold it for about 2 seconds to power
5.3 Set threshold value
The setting of threshold value will influence the status of the
three indicators and the status of measurement results. For
example, if the option “1310nm” is set as: -15, -30, -40, it
means that: when the optical power measurement value of
1310nm is greater than -15dbm, the optical circuit will be
normal, the moment the 1310nm indicator turns in green; when the optical power
measurement value of 1310nm is within -15dBm~-30dBm, it means that problems
may exist in optical channel but it is still usable, the moment the 1310nm indicator
turns in yellow; when the optical power measurement value of 1310nm is within
-30dBm~-40dBm, it means that there exists abnormal in optical channel, the moment
the 1310nm indicator turns in red; if the optical power measurement value s less than
-40dBm, the moment the 1310nm indicator turns in dark, “LOW” appears in the LCD
area where the results are displayed. To conclude, “green” represents “Pass”, “yellow”
represents “warning”, “red” and “dark” represent "Error". So does 1490nm or
1550nm test.
While in main interface, press
, a menu as below will pop up:
Select the setting you desire by pressing
and
, press
, to enter the setting
interface as shown below:
Here user can set language, time, auto power off, incidental
mode, threshold value, calibration. For example, if you select
“threshold value”, the setting interface will appear as below.
to select option. Press
or
to increase
Press
or decrease the threshold by 1 respectively. If the option is
Save, press
, the change will take effect.
If the operation is Default, press
, the threshold value will be rest to be default
value.
5.4 Calibration
This ability is designed to set tolerance, it will increase the power reading by 1.
Enter setting interface, select Calibration, press
, the calibration screen will
appear as below:
Press
to select the option you desire. Press
or
to increase or
decrease the calibration value by 0.01 respectively. If the option is Save, press
,
the change will take effect.
If the operation is Default, press
, the threshold value
will be rest to be default value.
5.5 Data upload
The measurement results can be saved in the device, or be uploaded to PC using upper
computer software. Connect one end of data cable to the port of PC Link in the device,
the other end USB port of PC, run the upper computer software, and set the software
as per default configuration, then you can directly click “Upload” on upper computer
to transfer the data to PC.
5.6 Measurement procedures
(1)
Press to power on the meter, enter threshold value setting interface to set
threshold value.
(2) Connect in the optical fibre to be tested.
It supports measurement of three wavelength i.e.: 1310nm upstream, 1490nm and
1550nm downstream at the same time.
For example: threshold value is (+3dBm, -10dBm, -30dBm), the measurement
readings of the meter are: the value for 1310nm upstream test is +1dBm, which is
within +3~-10dBm, it means that the optical circuit is normal, so in the testing
screen, the power value for 1310nm is displayed in green; if the power value falls
within -10dBm~-30dBm, it means that the optical circuit may be wrong but is still
usable, so in the testing screen, the power value for 1310nm is displayed in yellow; if
the power value falls outside of threshold value, it means that there exists abnormal in
optical circuit, the power value of the optical circuit is too strong or too weak, so in
the testing screen, the power value for 1310nm is displayed in red. So does 1490nm
and 1550nm test.
6.Applications
FTTx/PON opening: it is used to measure all PON signals during opening stage, in
order to verify and ensure network standards are satisfied;
FTTx/PON maintenance: it is used to solve various transfer problems, e.g.: dirty
connector ends, bending, broken optical fibre, any of such problems may produce
signal loss or decrease transfer performance.
7.Maintenance
1. Regularly clean the end of sensor, keep it free of grease, dirt. Don’t use dirty,
non-standard connector, don’t insert in the end in poor polishing conditions, otherwise
the sensor's end may be damaged, otherwise the performance of entire system may
degrade.
2. Use only one adapter if possible.
3. If you are not going to use the tester for the time, cover the dust-proof cap
immediately to keep the end clean. Long-time exposure in air may gather dust
therefore influencing measurement accuracy.
4. Plug and unplug the adapter with care, don’t leave any scratches on the ports.
5. Regularly clean the surface of sensor, when cleaning the sensor, please gently
wipe the surface using cotton swab by circling the perimeter.
6. Handle the tester with care, protect it against fall or collision.
8. Warranty
No parts of the product can be repaired by user himself.
Warranty period: 18 months since the date of shipment. If any product defect within
the above said period, we will repair or replace the defective product, however, in no
events we will bear responsibilities in excess of the product’s sales price.
If any fault occurs during usage, user can first solve them according to above
trouble-shooting instructions, however, if such efforts fail, the user shall not open the
cabinet of the product by himself, he should contact our market department or local
dealers.
For any quality problem arising of production defect, the manufacturer will repair or
replace the defective product free of charge, however, any damage caused by
improper-operation or good product will not be covered by the above warranty.
Notwithstanding the foregoing terms, any problem/fault caused for the following
reasons are not included warranty.
The product has been repaired or modified without the authorization of the
manufacturer
The problem or fault arising of improper use, negligence or incidence.
Warranty Registration
The product is accompanied by a Warranty Registration Card, please complete it and
send it back to us together with a photocopy of the invoice, they will be used as the
voucher for any maintenance, technical update or calibration that we may make in the
future.