HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series

QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Overview
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Models
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 14XG SFP+ 2-slot/1 OAA Slot Switch
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 24XG SFP+ Switch
HPE FlexFabric 5820AF 24XG Switch
JC106B
JC102B
JG219B
Key features
•
•
•
•
•
For enterprise edge, or distribution/data center
Up to 24-ports of 10GbE per unit/194 per stack
Flex chassis—modular resiliency
Cut-through switching for very low latency
Hot-swappable I/O, power supplies, and fans
Product overview
The HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series supports advanced features that deliver a unique combination of unmatched 10 Gigabit
Ethernet; high-availability architecture; full Layer 2/3 dual-stack IPv4/IPv6; and line-rate, low-latency performance on all ports.
Extensible embedded application capabilities enable these switches to integrate services into the network, consolidating devices
and appliances to simplify deployment and reduce power consumption and rack space. Extremely versatile, the switches can be
used in high-performance, high-density building or department cores as part of a consolidated network; for data center top-of-rack
server access; or as high-performance Layer 3, 10GbE aggregation switches in campus and data center networks.
Features and benefits
Quality of Service (QoS)
•
•
•
Powerful QoS feature
creates traffic classes based on access control lists (ACLs), IEEE 802.1p precedence, IP, and DSCP or Type of Service
(ToS) precedence; supports filter, redirect, mirror, or remark; supports the following congestion actions: strict priority (SP)
queuing, weighted round robin (WRR), weighted fair queuing (WFQ), weighted random early discard (WRED), weighted
deficit round robin (WDRR), and SP+WDRR
Integrated network services
with support for open application architecture (OAA) modules, extends and integrates application capability into the
network
Ring Resiliency Protection Protocol (RRPP)
provides fast recovery for ring Ethernet-based topology; helps ensure consistent application performance for applications
such as VoIP
Management
•
•
•
Remote configuration and management
enables configuration and management through a secure Web browser or a CLI located on a remote device
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP discovery
advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network
USB support
− File copy
allows users to copy switch files to and from a USB flash drive
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
•
DHCP options
provides server (RFC 2131), client, snooping, and relay options
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
sFlow
provides scalable ASIC-based network monitoring and accounting; this allows network operators to gather a variety of
sophisticated network statistics and information for capacity planning and real-time network monitoring purposes
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
synchronizes timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keeps timekeeping consistent among all clockdependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based on the consistent time
Connectivity
•
•
•
•
High-density port connectivity
194 10GbE ports with a 40 Gbps resilient backplane
Auto-MDIX
provides automatic adjustments for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports
Jumbo frames
on Gigabit Ethernet and 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports, jumbo frames allow high-performance remote backup and disasterrecovery services
IPv6 native support
− IPv6 host
enables switches to be managed and deployed at the IPv6 network's edge
− Dual stack (IPv4/IPv6)
transitions from IPv4 to IPv6, supporting connectivity for both protocols
− MLD snooping
forwards IPv6 multicast traffic to the appropriate interface
− IPv6 ACL/QoS
supports ACL and QoS for IPv6 network traffic, preventing traffic flooding
− IPv6 routing
supports IPv6 static routes and IPv6 versions of RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, and Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) routing
protocols
Performance
•
•
•
Hardware-based wire-speed access control lists (ACLs)
helps provide high levels of security and ease of administration without impacting network performance with a featurerich TCAM-based ACL implementation
Unique versatile architecture
supports the best of both fixed-port and modular configurations
Cut-through switching
delivers wire-speed, line-rate performance on all ports, as well as cut-through switching for low latency
Resiliency and high availability
•
Data center–optimized design
The HPE FlexFabric 5820AF 24XG Switch (JG219B) supports front-to-back/back-to-front airflow for hot/cold aisles, rear
rack mounts, and redundant hot-swappable AC or DC power and fans.
Manageability
•
•
Full-featured console
provides complete control of the switch with a familiar CLI
Web interface
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
allows configuration of the switch from any Web browser on the network
RMON and sFlow
provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
Multiple configuration files
allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image
Troubleshooting
− Ingress and egress port monitoring
enable network problem solving
− Traceroute and ping
enable testing of network connectivity
− Virtual cable tests
provide visibility to cable problems
Layer 2 switching
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
32K MAC addresses
provide access to many Layer 2 devices
4,094 port-based VLANs
provide security between workgroups
IEEE 802.1ad QinQ and Selective QinQ
increase the scalability of an Ethernet network by providing a hierarchical structure; connect multiple LANs on a highspeed campus or metro network
Gigabit Ethernet port aggregation
allows grouping of ports to increase overall data throughput to a remote device
10 GbE port aggregation
allows grouping of ports to increase overall data throughput to a remote device
Spanning Tree/MSTP, RSTP, and STP Root Guard
prevent network loops
sFlow
allows traffic sampling
GVRP VLAN Registration Protocol
allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
Layer 3 services
•
•
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection
of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when subnets are separated by a
Layer 2 network
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
simplifies the management of large IP networks and supports client and server; DHCP Relay enables DHCP operation
across subnets
Layer 3 routing
•
•
•
•
•
Layer 3 IPv4 routing
provides routing of IPv4 at media speed; supports static routes, RIP and RIPv2, OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP
Routing Information Protocol (RIP) and RIPng support
provides complete support of RIP for both IPv4 and IPv6
OSPF and OSPFv3 support
provides complete support of OSPF for both IPv4 and IPv6
IS-IS and IS-ISv6 support
provides complete support of IS-IS for both IPv4 and IPv6
Layer 3 IPv6 routing
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
•
•
•
provides routing of IPv6 at media speed; supports static routes, RIPng, OSPFv3, IS-ISv6, and BGP4+
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
enables link connectivity monitoring and reduces network convergence time for RIP, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS, VRRP, MPLS, and
IRF
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) and VRRP Extended
allow quick failover of router ports
Policy-based routing
makes routing decisions based on policies set by the network administrator
IGMPv1, v2, and v3
allow individual hosts to be registered on a particular VLAN
PIM-SSM, PIM-DM, and PIM-SM (for IPv4 and IPv6)
support IP Multicast address management and inhibition of DoS attacks
Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP)
enables multiple equal-cost links in a routing environment to increase link redundancy and scale bandwidth
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Defense-in-depth security
provides integrated and distributed security enforcement that can be managed from a central location, such as the HPE
Intelligent Management Center (IMC)
Advanced processor queuing mechanism
helps prevent denial-of-service (DoS) attacks, while DHCP snooping helps ensure that devices can only receive an IP
address from a legitimate DHCP server on the network
RADIUS/HWTACACS
eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
Secure Shell (SSHv2)
encrypts all transmitted data for secure, remote CLI access over IP networks
IEEE 802.1X-based dynamic delivery of QoS, ACLs, and VLANs
allows complete control over user network access
Guest VLAN
provides a browser-based environment to authenticated clients that is similar to IEEE 802.1X
Port isolation
secures and adds privacy, and prevents malicious attackers from obtaining user information
Port security
allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
MAC-based authentication
allows or denies access to the switch based on a client MAC address
IP Source Guard
helps prevent IP spoofing attacks
HTTPS management
provides secure Web management
Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF)
limits malicious traffic on a network
Multi-Customer Edge (MCE)-Multicast Virtual Routing and Forwarding (MVRF)
provide MPLS Edge router support
Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)
is used to control access
Convergence
•
•
Voice VLAN
automatically assigns VLAN and priority for IP phones, simplifying network configuration and maintenance
LLDP-MED
is a standard extension that automatically configures network devices, including LLDP-capable IP phones
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Overview
•
•
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
utilizes Any-Source Multicast (ASM) or Source-Specific Multicast (SSM) to manage IPv4 multicast networks; supports
IGMPv1, v2, and v3
Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM)
defines modes of Internet multicasting to allow one-to-many and many-to-many transmission of information; supports
PIM Dense Mode (DM), Sparse Mode (SM), and Source-Specific Multicast(SSM)
Monitor and diagnostics
•
•
•
Port mirroring
enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
OAM (802.3ah)
operations, administration and maintenance (OAM) management capability detects data link layer problems that occurred
in the "last mile"; monitors the status of the link between the two devices
CFD (802.1ag)
connectivity fault detection (CFD) provides a Layer 2 link OAM (operations, administration, and maintenance) mechanism
used for link connectivity detection and fault locatin
Additional information
•
•
•
•
Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF)
− Creates virtual resilient switching fabrics, where two or more switches perform as a single Layer 2 switch and
Layer 3 router
− Does not require switches to be co-located and allows them to be part of a disaster-recovery system
− Allows servers or switches to be attached using standard LACP for automatic load balancing and high availability
− Simplifies network operation by eliminating the complexity of Spanning Tree Protocol, ECMP, or VRRP
OAA modules
support wireless network management and high-performance security applications; leverage network infrastructure
investment
Green IT and power
improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off unused ports and
utilizes variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
High scalability with IRF
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) technology simplifies the architecture of server access
networks; up to nine HPE 5820/5820AF stackable switches can be combined to deliver unmatched scalability of
virtualized access layer switches and flatter, two-tier FlexFabric networks using IRF, which reduces cost and complexity
Warranty and support
•
•
1-year warranty
see http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary for warranty and support information included with your
product purchase.
Software releases
to find software for your product, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/support ; for details on the software
releases available with your product purchase, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Serieseries
Configuration
Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or RackShippable solution.
Standard Switch Chassis
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 14XG SFP+ 2-slot/1 OAA Slot Switch
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 module slots
• 14 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
• min=0 \ max=14 SFP+ Transceivers
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 2U - Height
JC106B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 24XG SFP+ Switch
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
• min=0 \ max=24 SFP+ Transceivers
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JC102B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
HPE FlexFabric 5820AF 24XG Switch
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
• min=0 \ max=24 SFP+ Transceivers
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 2 Fan Trays Required
• 1U - Height
JG219B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch (Max = 14 or 24 depending on Switch) (Use #0D1 or #B01 if
switch is CTO):
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
JD092B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
JD093B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
JD094B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
JL437A
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Data Center Transceiver
JL438A
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
JL439A
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
JG234A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD095C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD096C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD097C
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
JH693A
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
JH694A
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JH695A
JG081C
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
Box Level Integration CTO Models
CTO Solution SKU
HPE FlexFabric 58xx Configure-to-order Switch Solution
• SSP trigger SKU
JG478A
CTO Base SKU
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 14XG SFP+ 2-slot/1 OAA Slot Switch
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 module slots
• 14 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
• min=0 \ max=14 SFP+ Transceivers
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 2U - Height
JC106B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1,4
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 24XG SFP+ Switch
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
• min=0 \ max=24 SFP+ Transceivers
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JC102B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1,4
HPE FlexFabric 5820AF 24XG Switch
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=24 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 2 Fan Trays Required
• 1U - Height
JG219B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1,4
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch (Max = 14 or 24 depending on Switch): (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO)
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
JD092B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
JD093B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
JD094B
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
Note 4
JL437A
JL438A
JL439A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JH693A
JH694A
JH695A
JG081C
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
If the Switch Chassis is to be Box Level Factory Integrated (CTO), Then the #0D1 is required on the Switch Chassis
and integrated to the JG478A - HPE 58xx CTO Enablement. (Max 1 switch per SSP)
Rack Level Integration CTO Models
Standard Switch Chassis
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 14XG SFP+ 2-slot/1 OAA Slot Switch
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 module slots
• 14 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
• min=0 \ max=14 SFP+ Transceivers
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 2U - Height
JC106B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 11
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 24XG SFP+ Switch
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
• min=0 \ max=24 SFP+ Transceivers
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 1U - Height
JC102B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 11
HPE FlexFabric 5820AF 24XG Switch
• 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=24 SFP+ Transceivers)
• 1 Power Supply Required
• 2 Fan Trays Required
• 1U - Height
JG219B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 11
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Configuration
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch (Max = 14 or 24 depending on Switch):
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JL437A
JL438A
JL439A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JH693A
JH694A
JH695A
JG081C
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
Note 11 If HPE CTO Switch Chassis is selected for Rack Level Integration, Then the Switch needs to integrate (with #0D1) to
the HPE Rack.
Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X server above if order is factory built.
Modules
Ethernet Modules
(JC106x and JG259x Switch Only ) System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 0 // max 2) per chassis
HPE 5800 4-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP + Transceivers
JC091A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
HPE 5800 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
• min=0 \ max=2 SFP + Transceivers
JC092B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Module: (Use #0D1 or #B01 if switch is CTO)
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
JD092B
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD093B
JD094B
JL437A
JL438A
JL439A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JH693A
JH694A
JH695A
JG081C
Access Control Modules
(JC106x and JG259x Switch Only ) System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 // max 1) per chassis
HP 5820 VPN Firewall Module
• No Transceivers
JD255A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
This Module only installs into the following switches:
HPE 5820X-14XG-SFP+ Switch w 2 Intf Slts
HPE 5820X-14XG-SFP+ TAA Switch w 2 Slots
JC106x
JG259x
Transceivers
SFP+ Transceivers
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Data Center Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JL437A
JL438A
JL439A
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JH693A
JH694A
JH695A
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Configuration
SFP Transceivers
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD063B
JD089B
Internal Power Supplies
System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 1 // max 2) per switch enclosure
HPE 5800 300W DC Power Supply
JC090A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HPE 5800 300W AC Power Supply
• includes 1 x c13, 300w
JC087A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC087A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC087A#B2C
HPE 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
• includes 1 x c13, 650w
JC680A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 3, 5
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC680A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC680A#B2C
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
JC681A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 5
HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W AC Power Supply
• includes 1 x c13, 300w
JG900A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 3, 5
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
JG900A#B2B
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Configuration
•
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG900A#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG900A#B2E
HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W DC Power Supply
JG901A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 5, 6
HPE FlexFabric Switch 650W 48V Hot Plug NEBS-compliant DC Power Supply
JH336A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 5
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If 2 power supplies are selected they must be the same SKU number.
Note 2
Supported only on the JC102B, JC106B, JG243B and JG259B Switches
Note 3
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) . (See
Localization Menu)
REMARK: When Switches/Routers are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted
Power Cable option on the Switches/Routers.
Note 5
Supported only on the JG219B Switch
Note 6
Watson Only - Add "(NEBS)" after the description on the PS table.
Remarks:
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan
or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for BTO and Box
Level CTO)
NOTE* Switch JG219B should default selection of Power Supply as JC680A but allow selection of
JG900A, JG901A, and JC681A.
Switch Options
Fan Trays
(JG219B only) System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 2 // max 2) per switch
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Configuration
HPE 58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow Fan Tray
JC682A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
HPE 58x0AF Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow Fan Tray
JC683A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
Fan Trays cannot be mixed in the same switch enclosure
Remarks: Watson Blue Text:
If there is any empty space below the switch in a rack when using Back to Front Fan Trays, JC682A, the
rack will receive an Air Plenum kit that takes up 1U of additional space in the rack. The Air Plenum kit is
not required on fully configured racks. This only applies for CTO Rack Level Integration. The Air Plenum
Kit is a non-saleable SKU, and is brought in automatically for CTO Factory Rack Level Integration.
Opacity Shield Kit
System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 // max 1)
HPE 5800 24XG SFP+ Opacity Shield Kit
• Supported on JG243B
JG564A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If selected with a CTO Switch Solution, Quantity 1 of JG585A#B01 must also be ordered.
Tamper Evidence Labels
System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 // max 1)
HPE 12mm x 60mm Tamper Evidence (30) Labels
• Supported on JG243B
JG585A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If selected with a CTO Switch Solution, Quantity 1 of JG564A#B01 must also be ordered.
External Redundant Power Supplies
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System
• Height = 1U
• includes 1 x c13, 1600w and Power Supply port
JG136A
See
Configuration
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Configuration
NOTE:2, 3, 5
HPE RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
• Installs into JG136A only
JG137A
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 3
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If this power supply is selected, The JG136A - HPE A-RPS1600 Redundant Power System must be on
order or onsite.
Note 2
Localization required.
Note 3
Each switch will only support 1 JG136A and 1 JG137A Power supply systems.
Note 5
This power supply only supported on switches JC102B and JC106B.
Options for the HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System
HPE X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JD187A
See
Configuration
NOTE:3
HPE X290 1000 B JD5 2m RPS Cable
JD189A
See
Configuration
NOTE:4
Remarks:
These cables are used to connect the External Power System to Switch.
Configuration Rules:
Note 3
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System (JG136A).
Note 4
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System (JG136A)
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 14XG SFP+ 2-slot/1 OAA Slot Switch (JC106B)
14 SFP+ 10-GbE ports; Duplex: full only
Ports
2 extended module slots
1 open module slot
4 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Supports a maximum of 14 SFP+ ports plus 8 8/4/2 Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ ports, with optional
module
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
slots
2 power-supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power-supplies required (ordered separately)
includes: 1 x JC096A
Fan tray
1 fan tray slot
Base product includes fan tray
17.32(w) x 18.39(d) x 3.39(h) in (43.99 x 46.7 x 8.61 cm) (2U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
33.29 lb (15.1 kg)
Weight
Memory and processor 2048 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 2 MB, 512 MB flash
Performance
Latency
2.02 µs (Cut Through) 2.02 µs, (Store and Forward) (64-byte packets)
up to 363 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Throughput
488 Gbps
Routing/Switching
capacity
12000 entries (IPv4)
Routing table size
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating relative
humidity
Low-speed fan: 44.3 dB, High-speed fan: 54.1 dB
Acoustic
836 BTU/hr (881.98 kJ/hr)
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
Voltage
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen
Maximum power rating 300 W
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
Notes
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all
modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part
Safety
2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN
Emissions
61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR
47, Part 15) Class A
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Immunity
Management
Notes
Services
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
Generic
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
EN
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
ESD
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
Radiated
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Surge
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
Power frequency
magnetic field
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
Voltage dips and
interruptions
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Flicker
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager; Telnet;
HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
The customer must order a power supply, as the device does not come with a PSU. At least one
JC087A or JC090A is required.
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 24XG SFP+ Switch (JC102B)
24 SFP+ 10-GbE ports; Duplex: full only
Ports
4 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Supports a maximum of 24 SFP+ ports plus 4 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
slots
2 power-supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power-supplies required (ordered separately)
includes: 1 x JC098A
Fan tray
1 fan tray slot
Base product includes fan tray
17.32(w) x 16.81(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.0 x 42.7 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
18.74 lb (8.5 kg)
Weight
Memory and processor 2048 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 2 MB, 512 MB flash
Performance
Latency
2.02 µs (Cut Through) 2.02 µs, (Store and Forward) (64-byte packets)
up to 363 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Throughput
488 Gbps
Routing/Switching
capacity
12000 entries (IPv4)
Routing table size
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating relative
humidity
Low-speed fan: 48.4 dB, High-speed fan: 59.7 dB
Acoustic
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
Safety
Emissions
Immunity
Management
Notes
Services
631 BTU/hr (665.71 kJ/hr)
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 300 W
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
Notes
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21
CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN
61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR
47, Part 15) Class A
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
Generic
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
EN
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
ESD
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
Radiated
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Surge
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
Power frequency
magnetic field
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
Voltage dips and
interruptions
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Flicker
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager; Telnet;
HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
The customer must order a power supply, as the device does not come with a PSU. At least one
JC087A or JC090A is required.
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE FlexFabric 5820AF 24XG Switch (JG219B)
24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
Ports
2 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full
only
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Additional ports and
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
slots
1 USB 2.0
2 power-supply slots
Power supplies
1 minimum power-supplies required (ordered separately)
2 fan tray slots
Fan tray
The customer must order fan trays, as fan trays are not included with the switch. This system requires
Page 17
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
two same-direction airflow fan trays to function properly. The system should not be operated with only
one fan tray for more than 24 hours. The system should not be operated without a fan tray more than
two minutes. The system should not be operated outside of the temperature range of 32°F (0°C) to
113°F (45°C). Failure to comply with these operating requirements may void the product warranty.
25.98(w) x 17.32(d) x 1.72(h) in (65.99 x 43.99 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
22.05 lb (10 kg), Fully loaded
Weight
Memory and processor 2048 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 2 MB, 512 MB SDRAM
Performance
Latency
3 µs(64-byte packets)
up to 360 Mpps
Throughput
484 Gbps
Routing/Switching
capacity
12000 entries (IPv4)
Routing table size
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating relative
humidity
Low-speed fan: 60.1 dB, High-speed fan: 69.9 dB
Acoustic
607 BTU/hr (640.39 kJ/hr)
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
Voltage
-48 to -60 VDC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 650 W
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
Notes
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsSafety
Part 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21
CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN
Emissions
61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR
47, Part 15) Class A
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
Immunity
Generic
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
EN
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
ESD
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
Radiated
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Surge
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
Power frequency
magnetic field
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
Voltage dips and
interruptions
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Flicker
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager; Telnet;
Management
HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
Page 18
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Notes
The customer must order power supply, as the device does not come with a PSU. At least one JC680A
or JC681A is required
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
RFC 4443 ICMPv6
Standards and protocols General protocols
RFC 4541 IGMP & MLD Snooping Switch
(applies to all products in IEEE 802.1ag Service Layer OAM
RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
series)
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address AutoIEEE 802.1p Priority
configuration
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol and MIBs
IEEE8021-PAE-MIB
Port
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
RFC 1213 MIB II
Tree
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1657 BGP-4 MIB
(LACP)
RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB
IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet
RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
RFC 2011 SNMPv2 MIB for IP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 2013 SNMPv2 MIB for UDP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2233 Interface MIB
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 2273 SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 2452 IPV6-TCP-MIB
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 2454 IPV6-UDP-MIB
RFC 925 Multi-LAN Address Resolution
RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 2466 ICMPv6 MIB
RFC 1058 RIPv1
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 1519 CIDR
RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB
RFC 2453 RIPv2
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 3576 Ext to RADIUS (CoA only)
RFC 2688 MAU-MIB
RFC 3768 VRRP
RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
RFC 4675 RADIUS VLAN & Priority
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC3323 A Privacy Mechanism for the Session
RFC 2925 Ping MIB
Initiation Protocol (SIP)
802.1r - GARP Proprietary Attribute Registration RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
Protocol (GPRP)
RFC 3418 MIB for SNMPv3
RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
IP multicast
RFC 2934 Protocol Independent Multicast MIB for RFC 3826 AES for SNMP's USM MIB
RFC 4133 Entity MIB (Version 3)
IPv4
LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only)
LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
RFC 3618 Multicast Source Discovery Protocol
LLDP-MIB
(MSDP)
RFC 3973 Draft 2 PIM Dense Mode
Network management
RFC 4601 Draft 10 PIM Sparse Mode
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
(LLDP)
IPv6
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2
RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
(history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2710 Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) for RFC 3176 sFlow
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery
IPv6
(LLDP-MED)
RFC 2740 OSPFv3 for IPv6
Page 19
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
RFC 2925 Remote Operations MIB (Ping only)
RFC 3019 MLDv1 MIB
RFC 3162 RADIUS and IPv6
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client and relay)
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client only)
RFC 3810 MLDv2 (host joins only)
RFC 4022 MIB for TCP
RFC 4251 SSHv6 Architecture
RFC 4252 SSHv6 Authentication
RFC 4253 SSHv6 Transport Layer
RFC 4254 SSHv6 Connection
RFC 4293 MIB for IP
RFC 4419 Key Exchange for SSH
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
OSPF
RFC 2328 OSPFv2
RFC 3101 OSPF NSSA
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 2865 RADIUS (client only)
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
SSHv2 Secure Shell
Page 20
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessories
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series accessories
Transceivers
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD089B
JD118B
JD119B
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JG329A
JG330A
JG331A
Cables
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
QK732A
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
Power Supply
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System
HPE RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
JG136A
JG137A
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 24XG SFP+ Switch (JC102B)
HPE 5800 300W AC Power Supply
HPE 5800 300W DC Power Supply
HPE 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly
JC087A
JC090A
JC098A
HPE FlexFabric 5820X 14XG SFP+ 2-slot/1 OAA Slot Switch (JC106B)
HPE 5800 4-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HPE 5800 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
JC091A
JC092B
HPE 5800 300W AC Power Supply (JC087A)
HPE 5800 300W DC Power Supply
HPE 5800 2RU Spare Fan Assembly
HP 5820 VPN Firewall Module
JC090A
JC096A
JD255A
Page 21
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessories
HPE FlexFabric 5820AF 24XG Switch (JG219B)
HPE 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
HPE 58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow Fan Tray
HPE 58x0AF Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow Fan Tray
JC680A
JC681A
JC682A
JC683A
Page 22
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of publication.
HPE X125 1G SFP LC
LH40 1310nm
Transceiver (JD061A)
A small form-factor
pluggable SFP Gigabit
LH40 transceiver that
provides a full duplex
Gigabit solution up to
40km on a single-mode
fiber.
Ports
Connectivity
1 LC 1000Base-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1310 nm
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
Physical characteristics Dimensions
1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Electrical characteristics Power consumption typical 0.8 W
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cable type:
Cabling
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
•
Services
HPE X120 1G SFP LC
LH40 1550nm
Transceiver (JD062A)
40km distance
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at:
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise
sales office.
Ports
Connectivity
1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1550 nm
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
Physical characteristics Dimensions
A small form-factor
1.17 cm)
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
Full
configuration
weight
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
LH40 transceiver that
Electrical characteristics Power consumption typical 0.8 W
provides a full-duplex
Power consumption
1.0 W
Gigabit solution up to 40
maximum
km on a single mode fiber.
Cable type:
Cabling
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
•
Services
HPE X125 1G SFP LC
Ports
40km distance
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at:
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise
sales office.
1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Page 23
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
LH70 Transceiver
(JD063B)
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LH70 transceiver that
provides a full-duplex
Gigabit solution up to
70km on a single-mode
fiber.
Connectivity
Connector type
Wavelength
Physical characteristics Dimensions
LC
1550 nm
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
0.8 W
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
typical
1.0 W
Power consumption
maximum
Cable type:
Cabling
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
• 70km
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at:
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise
sales office.
Services
HPE X120 1G
SFP RJ45 T
Transceiver
(JD089B)
Ports
Connectivity
Physical
characteristics
Electrical
A small form
factor pluggable characteristics
(SFP) Gigabit
Cabling
1000Base-T
transceiver that
provides a full
duplex Gigabit
solution up to
100m on a Cat5+ cable.
Services
1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
RJ-45
Connector type
2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Dimensions
0.07 lb. (0.03 kg)
Full configuration weight
0.8 W
Power consumption typical
1.0 W
Power consumption maximum
Cable type:
1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ù differential 4-pair unshielded
twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab
1000BASE-T;
Maximum distance:
• 100m
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at:
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and
product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Ports
Transceiver (JD118B)
Connectivity
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
SX transceiver that
provides a full-duplex
Gigabit solution up to
550m on a Multimode
fiber.
1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
LC
Connector type
850 nm
Wavelength
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
Physical characteristics Dimensions
1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
0.8 W
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
typical
1.0 W
Power consumption
maximum
Page 24
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Cabling
Services
Maximum distance:
• FDDI Grade distance = 220m
• OM1 = 275m
• OM2 = 500m
• OM3 = Not Specified by standard
Cable length
up to 550m
Fiber type
Multi Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at:
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise
sales office.
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Ports
Transceiver (JD119B)
Connectivity
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabig
LX transceiver that
provides a full duplex
Gigabit solution up to
550m on MMF or 10Km
on SMF
1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
LC
Connector type
1300 nm
Wavelength
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
Physical characteristics Dimensions
1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
0.8 W
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
typical
1.0 W
Power consumption
maximum
Cable type:
Cabling
Either single mode or multimode;
Services
HPE RPS1600
Redundant Power
System (JG136A)
Maximum distance:
• 550m for Multimode
• 10km for Singlemode
Fiber type
Both
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at:
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise
sales office.
Ports
8 redundant power supply ports
Restrictions: two -56V/25A DC(PoE); six -56V/8A DC(non-PoE)
15.63(d) x 17.32(w) x 1.74(h) in. (39.7 x 44 x
Physical characteristics Dimensions
4.42 cm)
14.11 lb. (6.4 kg)
Weight
Full configuration weight 16.75 lb. (7.6 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
5% to 95%
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%
relative humidity
up to 13,123 ft. (4 km)
Altitude
Page 25
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Acoustic
Electrical characteristics Voltage
Current
Idle power
Maximum power rating
RPS power
PoE power
RPS
PoE
Frequency
Notes
Safety
Services
HPE RPS1600 1600W
AC Power Supply
(JG137A)
Pressure: 53 dB; ISO 7779, ISO 9296
100-120/200-240 VAC
30/60 A
38 W
3550 W
3200 W
2800 W
-55 V
-55 V
50/60 Hz
Idle power is the actual power consumption of
the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat
dissipation are the worst-case theoretical
maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in,
and all modules populated.
With one RPS1600 Power Supply, the
PRS1600 Redundant Power System can
provide 1600W power output; With two
PRS1600 Power Supplies, the output power is
3200W.
CE Labeled; UL 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; ICES-003; FCC Part 15, Subpart B;
EU RoHS Compliant; EN 60950-1/A11; C-Tick; VCCI Class A; ROHS
Compliance; EN 300386
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at:
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise
sales office.
Physical characteristics Dimensions
Weight
Environment
Operating temperature
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
Electrical characteristics Voltage
Current
Maximum power rating
Frequency
Notes
8.19(d) x 4.96(w) x 1.63(h) in. (20.8 x 12.6 x
4.15 cm)
3.02 lb. (1.37 kg)
14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
5% to 95%
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
5% to 95%
100-120/200-240 VAC
15/30 A
1600 W
50/60 Hz
Maximum power rating and maximum heat
dissipation are the worst-case theoretical
maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
Page 26
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in,
and all modules populated.
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at:
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise
sales office.
HP 5820 VPN Firewall Module (JD255A)
2 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
Ports
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 dual-personality ports; auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
1 RJ-45 serial console port
1 Compact Flash port
9.84(d) x 9.84(w) x 14.45(h) in. (25 x 25 x 36.7 cm)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
7.72 lb. (3.5 kg)
Weight
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
10% to 95%, noncondensing
Operating relative
humidity
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager; Telnet;
Management
HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
Performance
Features
- 6.5Gbps Firewall Throughput
- 1.8M Concurrent connection
- 50K New connection per second
- Max 20480 security policies
- 2Gbps 3DES/AES VPN Throughput
- 5000 IPSec tunnel
- 4K VLAN
Firewall operation mode
- Routing mode
- Transparent mode
- Hybrid mode
AAA service
- Local Authentication
- Standard Radius
- HWTACACS+
- RADIUS domain Authentication
ASPF
- General TCP / UDP application
- FTP/SMTP/HTTP/RTSP/H323 Protocol State Detection
- SIP/MGCP/QQ/MSN Protocol State Detection
- Java/ActiveX Blocking and Detection
- Port mapping
- Support for the fragmented packets
Virtualization
- 256 Virtual Firewall
- 4 default Security Zone
- Max 256 Security Zone
NAT
- NAPT
- PAT
- NAT Server
Page 27
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
- Port mapping
- Bidirectional NAT
- Static NAT
Network Security
- Add blacklist by hand or automatically
- IP+MAC Binding
- ARP Reverse Query
- ARP Cheat Check
- Management ports closed by default
DDOS
- DNS Query Flood
- SYN Flood
- Auto start TCP Proxy when Detect SYN Flood
- ICMP Flood
- UDP Flood
- IP Spoofing
- SQL injection filter
L2TP VPN
- LNS,LAC
- L2TP Multi-instance
GRE
- GRE tunneling protocol
IPSec
- AH/ESP
- ESP
- Transport/tunnel
- NAT traversal
- Strategy template
IKE
- DH
- Pre-share Key authentication-method
- Support aggressive mode and main exchange mode
- IKE DPD, PKI / CA
Network Feature
- 802.1q VLAN
- 4K sub-interface
- Static and dynamic ARP
- Multicast, PIM
- IGMP v1/v2/v3
Routing
- RIP
- OSPF
- BGP
- Static Route
- policy Route
High Availability
- Active/Active mode
- Active/Passive mode
- Session Synchronization for Firewall
System management
- Web Management support IE/Firefox
- Command line interface (Console/Telnet/SSH)
- Classification Manager
- Unified management through iMC
- SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Administration
Page 28
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
- Software Upgrades
- Configuration Backup and Restore
Logging/Monitoring
- Syslog
- Mini RMON
- NTP
- NAT/ASPF/firewall log stream(Binary log)
IPv6 Routing & Multicast
- RIPng
- OSPFv3
- BGP4+
- Static Route
- Policy Route
- PIM-SM/DM
IPv6 Security
- NAT-PT
- Manual tunnel
- IPV6 OVER ipv4 GRE tunnel
- 6to4 tunnel (RFC3056)
- ISATAP Tunnel
- IPv6 Packet Filter
- Radius
- NAT64
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
RFC 2405 The ESP DES-CBC Cipher Algorithm
Standards and protocols IPv6
With
RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
Explicit IV
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2406 IP Encapsulating Security Payload
RFC 2465 Management Information Base for IP
(ESP)
Version 6: Textual Conventions and General
RFC 2410 The NULL Encryption Algorithm and Its
Group(partially support, only "IPv6 Interface
Use With IPsec
Statistics table")
RFC 2411 IP Security Document Roadmap
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6
RFC 2451 The ESP CBC-Mode Cipher Algorithms
RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 2473 Generic Packet Tunneling in IPv6
RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
Specification
RFC 4007 IPv6 Scoped Address Architecture
RFC 2529 Transmission of IPv6 over IPv4
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address AutoDomains
configuration
without Explicit Tunnels
RFC 2661 Layer Two Tunneling Protocol "L2TP"
Security
RFC 2784 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)
RFC 1321 The MD5 Message-Digest Algorithm
RFC 2868 RADIUS Attributes for Tunnel Protocol
RFC 1334 PPP Authentication Protocols (PAP)
Support
RFC 1994 PPP Challenge Handshake
RFC 2893 Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts
Authentication
and Routers
Protocol (CHAP)
RFC 3602 The AES-CBC Cipher Algorithm and Its
RFC 2104 Keyed-Hashing for Message
Use
with IPsec
Authentication
RFC
4214 Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing
RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
Protocol
(ISATAP)
RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
RFC 2716 PPP EAP TLS Authentication Protocol IKEv1
RFC 2407 The Internet IP Security Domain of
RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
Interpretation for ISAKMP
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 2867 RADIUS Accounting Modifications for RFC 2408 Internet Security Association and Key
Management Protocol (ISAKMP).
Tunnel Protocol Support
Page 29
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
RFC 2868 RADIUS Attributes for Tunnel Protocol
Support
RFC 2869 RADIUS Extensions
draft-grant-tacacs-02 (TACACS)
VPN
RFC 1701 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)
RFC 1702 Generic Routing Encapsulation over
IPv4
networks.
RFC 1828 IP Authentication using Keyed MD5
RFC 1829 The ESP DES-CBC Transform
RFC 1853 IP in IP Tunneling
RFC 2085 HMAC-MD5 IP Authentication with
Replay Prevention
RFC 2401 Security Architecture for the Internet
Protocol
RFC 2402 IP Authentication Header
RFC 2403 The Use of HMAC-MD5-96 within ESP
and AH
RFC 2404 The Use of HMAC-SHA-1-96 within
ESP
and AH
RFC 2409 The Internet Key Exchange (IKE)
RFC 2412 The OAKLEY Key Determination
Protocol
RFC 3526 More Modular Exponential (MODP)
Diffie-Hellman groups for Internet Key Exchange
(IKE)
RFC 3706 A Traffic-Based Method of Detecting
Dead Internet Key Exchange (IKE) Peers
PKI
RFC 2510 Internet X.509 Public Key Infrastructure
Certificate Management Protocols
RFC 2511 Internet X.509 Certificate Request
Message Format
RFC 3279 Algorithms and Identifiers for the
Internet
X.509 Public Key Infrastructure Certificate and
Certificate Revocation List (CRL) Profile
RFC 3280 Internet X.509 Public Key Infrastructure
Certificate and Certificate Revocation List (CRL)
Profile
draft-nourse-scep-06:
PKCS#1
PKCS#10
PKCS#12
PKCS#7
8.27(d) x 6.3(w) x 1.46(h) in. (21 x 16 x 3.7
HP 5820 4-port 8/4/2 Physical characteristics Dimensions
cm)
Gbps FCoE SFP+ Module
(JC530A)
1.65 lb. (0.75 kg)
Weight
Full configuration weight 2.76 lb. (1.25 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
5% to 95%
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%
relative humidity
halt 30g rms
Shock and vibration
up to 13,123 ft. (4 km)
Altitude
FCoE Features
Notes
• FCoE Compliance: Fibre Channel on Ethernet (FC-BB-5)/ IETF RFC 3643
draft standard
• FCoE Support: FIP FCoE initialization protocol/ FIP snooping/ Auto
negotiation, full-duplex FC operation/ NPIV transparent connections to FC
fabrics
• Ethernet Interface Compliance/Support: 10Gbps XAUI ports x 4 (internal)/
ETS - Enhanced transmission Selection (802.1Qaz)/ PFC - Class-based
Flow Control (802.1Qbb)/ DCBX (802.1Qbb)
• Electrical: Connected and Activity LED controls in Ethernet mode
• Fibre Channel Standards: Physical Interface (FC-PI-3)/ Line Services (FC
LS)/ Framing & Signaling (FC-FS-2)/ Virtual Interface Architecture Mapping
(FC-VI)
Page 30
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
• Fibre Channel Standards Continued.: Fabric Element MIB Specification
(RFC 2837)/ Fibre Alliance MIB Specification (Version 4.0)/ Methodologies
for Interconnects (FC-MI-2)/ Device Attach (FC-DA)
• Fibre Channel Classes of Service: Class 2/ Class 3/ Class F (inter-switch
frames) connectionless Fibre Channel protocol support
• NPIV support:FC-DA-2/ FC-MT/ FC-FS clause 5.2.41/ FC-LS table 141
clause 5.2.41/ 04-075v0/ 03-184v1/ 03-046
• External Customer Interfaces: Four external SFP+ Flex Ports which
configure to assume either of the following identities/ 10 Gigabit
Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE)/ 8/4/2 Gbps Fibre Channel
• External Customer Interfaces Continued: RJ-45 Ethernet management
port/ Unit power and system status LEDs/ Port login and activity
LEDs/Recessed reset switch
• Media Support - Fibre Channel: Hot-pluggable/ 3.3 volt 8Gb SFP+
transceivers/ Also compatible with 4-Gbps and 2-Gbps SFPs/ Shortwave/
longwave optical
• Media Support - Ethernet: Hot-pluggable, 3.3 volt 10 Gigabit SFP+
transceivers/ TwinAx copper cables
• Other Features: SMI-S 1.1 support in firmware/ SAN boot
support/Advanced Security (RADIUS, SSH, SSL)
• Diagnostics: Telnet/ Web browser interface/ SNMP (status only)/ Telnet/
CLI/ Web browser interface/ API interface
• Software/ Firmware Management Interfaces: Simple Network Management
Protocol (SNMP)/ Management Information Base (MIB)/ CIM Provider/
Telnet/ CLI/Web Browser Management Interface/ API Interface
• Safety: USA/ Canada/ EU/ Australia/ New Zealand/ China
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at:
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise
sales office.
HP 5800 Access Controller Module for 64-256 Access Points (JD441A)
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
Ports
9.57(d) x 9.84(w) x 1.38(h) in. (24.3 x 25 x 3.5 cm)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
3.64 lb. (1.65 kg)
Weight
Eight core @ 1000 MHz, 1 GB compact flash, 2 GB DDR2 SDRAM
Memory and processor Processor
8 Gbps
Performance
Switch fabric speed
MAC address table size 8,000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
5% to 95%, non-condensing
Operating relative
humidity
Non-operating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Non-operating/Storage 5% to 95%, non-condensing
relative humidity
273 BTU/hr (288.02 kJ/hr)
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Maximum power rating 80 W
UL 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; GOST; C-Tick; NOM; IEC 60950Safety
1(with CB report)
EN 55022; VCCI; ICES-003; AS/NZS CISPR 22; EN 300 386; FCC Part 15; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
Emissions
Page 31
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC
EN 61000-4-2:1995+A1:1998+A2:2001; EN 61000-4-3:2006; EN
Immunity
EN
61000-4-4:2004; EN 61000-4-5:2006; EN 61000-4-6: 1996
+A1:2001:A2:2007; EN 61000-4-8:2001; EN 61000-4-11:2004; EN
55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu;
Management
SNMP Manager; Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP; in-line and out-of-band; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB;
Ethernet Interface MIB
Max. number of users: 4K. Max. number of users that are supported by local authentication: 1K. Max.
Notes
number of SSIDs that can be configured: 256. Max. number of users that are supported by local portal
authentication: 2K. Number of ACLs: 8K.
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Standards and protocols General protocols
MIBs
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 1229 Interface MIB Extensions
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 791 IP
RFC 1757 Remote Network Monitoring MIB
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2011 SNMPv2 MIB for IP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 2012 SNMPv2 MIB for TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 2013 SNMPv2 MIB for UDP
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 855 Telnet Option Specification
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 858 Telnet Suppress Go Ahead Option
RFC 2613 SMON MIB
RFC 894 IP over Ethernet
RFC 950 Internet Standard Subnetting Procedure RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB
RFC 2932IP (Multicast Routing MIB)
RFC 959 File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
RFC 2933 IGMP MIB
RFC 1122 Host Requirements
RFC 1141 Incremental updating of the Internet
checksum
Mobility
RFC 1144 Compressing TCP/IP headers for
IEEE 802.11a High Speed Physical Layer in the 5
low-speed serial links
GHz Band
RFC 1256 ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP) IEEE 802.11b Higher-Speed Physical Layer
RFC 1321 The MD5 Message-Digest Algorithm
Extension in the 2.4 GHz Band
RFC 1334 PPP Authentication Protocols (PAP)
IEEE 802.11d Global Harmonization
RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
IEEE 802.11g Further Higher Data Rate Extension
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routing
in the 2.4 GHz Band
RFC 1944 Benchmarking Methodology for
IEEE 802.11i Medium Access Control (MAC)
Network
Security Enhancements
Interconnect Devices
IEEE 802.11n WLAN Enhancements for Higher
RFC 1994 PPP Challenge Handshake
Throughput
Authentication
Protocol (CHAP)
Network management
RFC 2104 HMAC: Keyed-Hashing for Message
RFC 1155 Structure of Management Information
Authentication
RFC 1905 SNMPv2 Protocol Operations
RFC 2246 The TLS Protocol Version 1.0
RFC 2573 SNMPv3 Applications
RFC 2284 EAP over LAN
RFC 2574 SNMPv3 User-based Security Model
RFC 2644 Directed Broadcast Control
(USM)
RFC 2864 The Inverted Stack Table Extension to RFC 2575 VACM for SNMP
the
SNMPv1/v2c
Interfaces Group MIB
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
QoS/CoS
RFC 2869 RADIUS Extensions
RFC 2474 DS Field in the IPv4 and IPv6 Headers
RFC 3268 Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) RFC 2475 DiffServ Architecture
Ciphersuites for Transport Layer Security (TLS)
RFC 3168 The Addition of Explicit Congestion
RFC 3619 Ethernet Automatic Protection
Notification (ECN) to IP
Page 32
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Switching
(EAPS)
draft-ietf-capwap-protocol-specification00.txt:CAPW
AP Protocol Specification
draft-ohara-capwap-lwapp-03.txt:Light Weight
Access Point Protocol
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
RFC 3394 Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
Key Wrap Algorithm
RFC 3579 RADIUS Support For Extensible
Authentication Protocol (EAP)
Access Control Lists (ACLs)
IP multicast
Guest VLAN for 802.1x
MAC Authentication
RFC 1112 IGMP
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
RFC 2236 IGMPv2
RFC 2934 Protocol Independent Multicast MIB for SSHv1.5 Secure Shell
SSHv2 Secure Shell
IPv4
Web Authentication
WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access)/WPA2
IPv6
RFC 1350 TFTP
RFC 1881 IPv6 Address Allocation Management IKEv1
RFC 3748 - Extensible Authentication Protocol
RFC 1887 IPv6 Unicast Address Allocation
(EAP)
Architecture
RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 2292 Advanced Sockets API for IPv6
RFC 2373 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 2375 IPv6 Multicast Address Assignments
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2461 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
RFC 2463 ICMPv6
RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet
Networks
RFC 2526 Reserved IPv6 Subnet Anycast
Addresses
RFC 2563 ICMPv6
RFC 2925 Definitions of Managed Objects for
Remote Ping, Traceroute, and Lookup Operations
(Ping only)
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6
RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
RFC 4443 ICMPv6
RFC 4541 IGMP & MLD Snooping Switch
RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
RFC 5095 Deprecation of Type 0 Routing Headers
in IPv6
Page 33
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
18-Apr-2017
19-Aug-2016
27-May-2016
08-Jan-2016
12-Oct-2015
29-May-2015
20-Mar-2015
Version History
From Version 29 to
30
From Version 28 to
29
From Version 27 to
28
Action
Added
From Version 26 to
27
From Version 25 to
26
From Version 24 to
25
From Version 23 to
24
Changed
Changed
Changed
Added
Changed
Changed
Changed
Description of Change
Transceivers added on the Configuration section:
JH693A; JH694A; JH695A; JL437A; JL438A; JL439A
Minor edits made on Configuration section
Document name changed to HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch
Series
Product description updated.
Warranty and support updated
Added new DC power supply: JH336A
Updated Overview and Configuration sections
Removed Rule 4 from Rack Level CTO Section Only on
the Configuration Section
A to B Product Roll on the Switch Series, Features and
benefits Technical Specifications and Configuration
sections were updated.
Overview and Technical Specifications were updated
Accessories Section updated
03-Jul-2014
10-Jun-2014
19-Mar-2014
17-Fev-2014
16-Jan-2014
22-Nov-2013
31-Oct-2013
09-Oct-2013
11-Sep-2013
19-Aug-2013
21-Jun-2013
10-Jun-2013
From Version 22 to
23
From Version 21 to
22
From Version 20 to
21
From Version 19 to
20
From Version 18 to
19
Changed
Configuration menu updated.
Changed
Switch Options were revised in Configuration.
Changed
Fan Trays were revised in Configuration.
Changed
Transceivers were revised.
Changed
From Version 17 to
18
From Version 16 to
17
From Version 15 to
16
From Version 14 to
15
From Version 13 to
14
From Version 12 to
13
From Version 11 to
12
Changed
Notes were revised throughout Configuration and
Configuration AF Model and External Redundant Power
Supplies and Options for the HPE RPS1600 Redundant
Power System were added to Configuration SF Model.
Configuration was completely revised.
Changed
Configuration AF Model was completely revised.
Removed
Changed
HPE X124 1G SFP LC SX and HPE X124 1G SFP LC LX
Transceivers were removed.
Minor edit was made in Configuration
Changed
Notes sections were revised in Configuration
Changed
HPE 5820AF-24XG Switch was revised in Configuration
Removed
Accessory Product Details: Removed Hp 0.5 - 50 m
PremierFlex 0M3+LC/LC Optical Cables.
Added Configuration and Configurations AF Model
sections.
Accessories: Updated HPE 5820 Switch Series
accessories section.
Updated the Features and Benefits, Introduction and
Added
Changed
24-Aug-2012
From Version 9 to 11
Changed
Page 34
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
22-Mar-2012
From Version 8 to 9
Changed
16-Nov-2011
30-Sep-2011
26-Sep-2011
From Version 7 to 8
From Version 6 to 7
From Version 5 to 6
Changed
Added
Changed
20-Sep-2011
09-May-2011
19-Apr-2011
16-Mar-2011
From Version 4 to 5
From Version 3 to 4
From Version 2 to 3
From Version 1 to 2
Changed
Changed
Changed
Changed
Accessories sections.
The formatting in one of the models in Specifications was
updated.
Specifications were revised.
Accessory Product Details was added.
Accessories was revised, a new model was added, and the
verbiage in the other models, as well as the Features and
Benefits section was updated.
Accessories was revised.
Accessories was revised.
Accessories was revised.
Monitor and Diagnostics was revised.
Page 35
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexFabric 5820 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Sign up for updates
© Copyright 2017 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is
subject to change without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and
services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise
shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
To learn more, visit: http://www.hpe.com/networking
c04111589 - 13791 - Worldwide - V30 - 18-April-2017
Page 36