24-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed PoE

FGSW-2620VMP4
24-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP
Combo Managed PoE Switch - 380W
Physical Port
• 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports with PoE Injector function
• 2 10/100/1000Mbps TP and 1000Mpbs SFP shared combo
interfaces
• Reset button for system management
• 1 RS-232 male DB9 console interface for basic Switch
management and setup
Power over Ethernet
• Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span
PSE
Cost-effective Managed PoE Switch for SMB Networking
PLANET FGSW-2620VMP4 Switch features IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
• Provides 380 watts power to maximum 24 IEEE 802.3af
devices
function which optimizes the installation and safe power management of network devices
• Supports PoE Power up to 15.4 watts for each PoE port
such as wireless access points (AP), Voice over IP (VoIP) phones and IP surveillance
• Auto detects powered device (PD)
cameras. IEEE 802.3af PoE capabilities reduce installation costs of add-in network
• Circuit protection prevents power interference between each
productivity devices. It frees the network device deployment from restrictions of power
outlet locations. With PoE features, power and data switching are integrated into one
unit and delivered over a single cable, which eliminates costs for additional AC wiring
and reduces time for installation. It provides a compact, affordable, safe and reliable
power solution for small to medium enterprises.
port
• Remote power feeding up to 100m
• PoE Management
–– Total PoE power budget control
–– Per port PoE function enable/disable
For catering to the need of easy management and centralized SNMP application to
monitor the status of Switch and traffic per port, the cost-effective Managed PoE Switch,
FGSW-2620VMP4 offers the following key features:
–– PoE Port Power feeding priority
–– Per PoE port power limit
–– PD classification detection
Layer 2 Features
• 380W PoE Power Budget
• TOS/DSCP QoS
• 802.3af Power over Ethernet
• SNMP and SNMP Trap
• WEB / SSL / Telnet
• Access Control List
• 802.1Q / Q-in-Q VLAN
• 802.1X Authentication / RADIUS
• IGMP Snooping
• UL and cUL certificate
• 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Full PoE Power Budget, Easy Cabling Installation
The FGSW-2620VMP4 PoE Managed Switch offers totally 380-watt PoE power budget.
The PoE in-line power following IEEE 802.3af standard makes the FGSW-2620VMP4
• Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab,
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
• Supports auto-negotiation and full-duplex / half-duplex modes
for all 10Base-T/100Base-TX and 1000Base-T ports
• Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection for each RJ-45 port
• Prevents packet loss flow control
–– IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control for full-duplex mode
–– Back-pressure flow control in half-duplex mode
• High performance Store-and-Forward architecture, runt/CRC
able to power on 24 PoE compliant devices at the distance up to 100 meters through
filtering eliminate erroneous packets to optimize the network
the 4-pair Cat 5/5e UTP wire. With data and power over Ethernet from one unit, the
bandwidth
FGSW-2620VMP4 will reduce cable deployment and eliminate the need for dedicated
• Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast storm control
electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. An Ethernet wire carries
• 8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and
both data and power bringing the benefits of lower installation costs, fewer installation
effort and less need for electricians or extension cords. And the key feature of the
solution is energy saving. With more efficient switching power supply, the efficiency of
the FGSW-2620VMP4 would be much better than four linear power adapters in a long
run.
ageing
• 2Mbit embedded memory for packet buffers
• Supports VLAN
–– IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN
Data Sheet
1
1
FGSW-2620VMP4
Centralized Power Distribution with Remote Management
The remote PoE management functions of the FGSW-2620VMP4 make it
easy to survey and control the PoE power provision to the devices and ensure
interoperability with equipment from other vendors. Via Web interface, SNMP trap
and SNMP monitoring, the network manager can get the PoE device status and alert
–– Port-based VLAN
–– Q-in-Q tunneling
–– Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
immediately. The over-temperature protection of the PoE Switch offers a safe and
• Supports Link Aggregation
stable PoE operating by limiting the output power according to detected temperature
–– up to 13 trunk groups
in order to avoid destructive breakdown due to unexpected overheating.
–– up to 8 ports per trunk group with 1.6Gbps bandwidth (full-
High Performance Wire-Speed Switching
PLANET FGSW-2620VMP4 offers 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports and 2
Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. The two Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports can be either
1000Base-T for 10/100/1000Mbps or 1000Base-SX/LX through SFP (Small Factor
duplex mode)
–– IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
–– Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
• Spanning Tree Protocol
Pluggable) interface. The FGSW-2620VMP4 boasts a high performance switch
–– STP, IEEE 802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol)
architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed
–– RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
throughput as high as 8.8Gbps. Its two built-in GbE uplink ports also offer incredible
extensibility, flexibility and connectivity to the Core switch or Servers.
• Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a
particular port
Efficient Management
Quality of Service
To meet the growing network, PLANET FGSW-2620VMP4 provides console and
• 4 priority queues on all switch ports
telnet command line interface, advanced WEB and SNMP management interface.
• Traffic classification
With its built-in Web-based management, the FGSW-2620VMP4 offers an easyto-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The FGSW2620VMP4 supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and
can be monitored via any standard-based management software. For text-based
–– IEEE 802.1p CoS
–– IP TOS / DSCP to 802.1p priority mapping
–– Port-based priority
management, the FGSW-2620VMP4 can also be accessed via Telnet and the
• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
console port. Moreover, the FGSW-2620VMP4 offers secure remote management by
• Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
supporting Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection which encrypts the packet content
Multicast
at each session.
Robust Layer 2 Features
• Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2
• IGMP Snooping v2 fast leave
For efficient management, via WEB interface the FGSW-2620VMP4 can be
• Querier mode support
programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed
Security
configuration, Port Link Aggregation, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Port
• IEEE 802.1x Port-based network access control protocol
Mirroring, Rapid Spanning Tree and ACL security. Additionally, the firmware includes
advanced features such as IGMP snooping, QoS (Quality of Service), broadcast
storm and Bandwidth Control to enhance bandwidth utilization.
• RADIUS users access authentication
• L3 / L4 Access Control List (ACL)
• MAC Filtering and Source IP-MAC / Port-Binding
Advanced Security and Quality of Service
• Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering
The FGSW-2620VMP4 offers comprehensive Layer 3 and Layer 4 Access Control
Management
List (ACL) to filter out unwanted traffic. Its protection mechanisms comprises RADIUS
and Port-based 802.1x user and device authentication. Moreover, the Switch
provides MAC filter, Static MAC, IP/MAC binding and Port Security for enforcing
security policies to the edge. The administrators can now construct highly secured
corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
• Switch Management Interface
• Telnet Command Line Interface
• Web switch management
• SNMP v1, v2c switch management
• SSL switch management
To ensure IP voice and video communication get the quality of service needed,
• DHCP client for IP address assignment
the FGSW-2620VMP4 classifies traffic and prioritizes Layer 2 802.1p or Layer 3
• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
IP DSCP traffic into four hardware queues that support strict or Weighted Round
Robin (WRR) queuing algorithms. It also empowers the SMB IP office to take full
advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in
VoIP and Video conferencing transmission.
• Firmware upgrade via TFTP or HTTP
• Configuration upload/download via TFTP or HTTP
• Four RMON groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (history, statistics, alarms, and
events)
• SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
• Supports Ping function
2
FGSW-2620VMP4
Applications
PoE IP Telephony Office
With the business office expansion, the additional telephones required can be installed at less cost via the implementation of PoE IP Telephony system than
that of the traditional circuit wiring telephony system. PLANET FGSW-2620VMP4 Managed PoE Switch helps SMBs to create an integrated data, voice,
and powered network. PLANET IEEE 802.3af compliant IP phones can be installed without the need of an additional power cables because the power can
be provided from the standard Ethernet cable connecting to the FGSW-2620VMP4. PoE IP phones and analog Telephony adapter work perfectly with the
FGSW-2620VMP4 which injects power through the Ethernet cables and the IP DSCP priority of QoS feature improves the voice communicating. With the
FGSW-2620VMP4, IP Telephony deployment becomes more reliable and cost effective which helps SMBs save tremendous cost when upgrading from the
traditional telephony to IP Telephony communications infrastructure.
PoE IP Camera
PoE Wireless Access Point
11n AP with Gigabit LAN Port
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
N
N
N
N
PoE
Laptop
WiFi-Phone
Laptop
PDA
Port Security
IP/MAC ACL
Internet
Router
FGSW-2620VMP4
Managed PoE Switch
PoE Power Budget
SMB PoE IP office
380Watts
Public/Server Groups
PoE VoIP Phone
Management Client
Gigabit
Switch
PoE
PoE
SSL / Telenet /Web
IP PBX
Data Server
100BASE-TX UTP with PoE
PoE
1000BASE-T UTP
P
IP DSCP QoS
100BASE-TX UTP
Printer Server
N
2.4GHz 802.11n
PoE usage status
Department / Workgroup PoE Switch
Providing up to 24 PoE, in-line power interface, the FGSW-2620VMP4 Managed PoE Switch can easily build a central power controlled IP phone system,
IP camera system, or wireless AP group for the enterprises. For instance, PoE IP cameras can be easily installed in the company for surveillance demands
or PoE wireless APs be installed to build a wireless roaming environment in the office. Without the power-socket limitation, the PoE Switch makes the
installation of IP cameras or WLAN APs easier and more efficient.
Factory / Warehouse Applications
While video surveillance system becomes more and more important for visible security in the factory and warehouse, the IP cameras with PoE function
would be a lot helpful for the surveillance deployment when the power outlet is not easily found on the ceiling or in the outdoors. For example, in the factory
operation or in the warehouse storage security, the PoE IP cameras can be installed anywhere when needed regardless of the restrictions of power outlet
location. With the PoE Switch as the central control manager and offering remote power monitoring via Web interface or SNMP trap and SNMP monitoring,
the network manager can get the status and alert of PoE devices immediately. The PoE IP cameras can also be controlled remotely, which increases the
administrator management efficiency and improves the productivity.
PoE VoIP Phone
PoE Wireless
Access Point
PoE IP Camera
PoE
Power
N
N
PoE
PoE
FGSW-2620VMP4
PoE
PoE Power Budget
380 watts
PoE Splitter
100Base-TX UTP with PoE
PoE
Power Line
PoE Splitter+
Non-PoE Device
Telephone wire
N
2.4GHz 802.11n
3
FGSW-2620VMP4
Product Specifications
Product
FGSW-2620VMP4
24-Port 10/100Mbps + 2 Gigabit TP/ SFP Combo Managed PoE Switch - 380W
Hardware Specifications
10/100Mbps Copper Ports
24 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots
2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX, shared with Port-25~Port-26
Switch Architecture
Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric
8.8Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput
6.547Mpps @64Bytes
Address Table
8K entries
Share Data Buffer
512Kbytes
Maximum Frame Size
9K Bytes
Flow Control
Back pressure for half-duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Dimensions (W x D x H)
Power, Fan Alarm
Link/Activity (Green)
PoE In-Use (Amber)
1000 LNK/ ACT(Green)
10/100 LNK/ ACT(Green)
440 x 300 x 44 mm, 1U height
Weight
4.2kg
Reset Button
< 5 secs: System reboot
> 10 secs: Factory default
Power Input
100 ~ 240V AC, 50 / 60Hz, Auto-sensing
Power Consumption
400 watts / 1372.4 BTU
LED
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type
End-span
Power Pin Assignment
1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Output
Per Port 48V DC, 350mA . Max. 15.4 watts
PoE Power Budget
380 watts
Max. number of Class 2 PD
24
Max. number of Class 3 PD
24
Layer 2 Function
Management Interface
Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SSL, SNMPv1, v2c
Port Configuration
Port disable / enable
Auto negotiation
10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Port Status
Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status and flow control status
Auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring
TX / RX / Both
1 to 1 monitor
Bandwidth Control
Ingress / Egress Rate Control
Allow to configure per 128Kbps
VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN
Port-based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation
Supports 13 groups of 8-port trunk, IEEE 802.3ad LACP
QoS
Traffic classification based on Port priority, 802.1p priority, DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
IGMP Snooping
IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List
IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 220 ACL rule entries
SNMP MIBs
RFC-1213 MIB-II
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 EtherLike MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3,9)
Power-over-Ethernet-MIB
4
FGSW-2620VMP4
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Safety
UL, cUL
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.1D
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1x
RFC 768
RFC 793
RFC 791
RFC 792
RFC 2068
RFC 1112
RFC 2236
10Base-T
100Base-TX
1000Base- SX/LX
1000Base-T
Flow control and back pressure
Port trunk with LACP
Spanning Tree Protocol
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
Class of Service
VLAN Tagging
Port Authentication Network Control
UDP
TFTP
IP
ICMP
HTTP
IGMP version 1
IGMP version 2
Environment
Operating
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
0 ~ 50 degrees C
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
-10 ~ 70 degrees C
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
FGSW-2620VMP4
24-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed PoE Switch - 380W
Available Modules for FGSW-2620VMP4
MGB-GT
SFP-Port 1000Base-T mini-GBIC Module
MGB-SX
SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module
MGB-LX
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module
MGB-L30
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-L120
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 120km
MGB-LA10
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1310nm), SM, 10km
MGB-LB10
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1550nm), SM, 10km
MGB-LA20
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1310nm), SM, 20km
MGB-LB20
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1550nm), SM, 20km
MGB-LA40
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1310nm), SM, 40km
MGB-LB40
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1550nm), SM, 40km
*Longer distance modules (up to 120km) are available upon request.
PLANET Technology Corporation
11F., No.96, Minquan Rd., Xindian Dist., New Taipei City
231, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Tel: 886-2-2219-9518 Fax: 886-2-2219-9528
Email: sales@planet.com.tw www.planet.com.tw
C-FGSW-2620VMP4
PLANET reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of
their respective owners. Copyright © 2014 PLANET Technology Corp. All rights reserved.
5