OWNER’S MANUAL
Item#6571
Outdoor Inversion Table
this photo and are subject to change without notice.
The specifications of this product may vary from
IRONMAN, IRONMAN TRIATHLON and M-DOT are registered trademarks of World Triathlon Corporation.
This product is licensed by the World Triathlon Corporation.
6571.1‐101315 TABLE OF CONTENTS
SERVICE-------------------------------------------------------------------- 2
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS--------------------------- 3
LABEL PLACEMENT---------------------------------------------------- 5
OVERVIEW DRAWING------------------------------------------------- 6
PART LIST----------------------------------------------------------------- 7
HARDWARE LIST & TOOLS----------------------------------------- 8
ASSEMBLY----------------------------------------------------------------9
ADJUSTMENT------------------------------------------------------------15
HOW TO USE------------------------------------------------------------16
OPERATION--------------------------------------------------------------17
WARM UP----------------------------------------------------------------- 18
WARRANTY-------------------------------------------------------------- 19
FAX FORM---------------------------------------------------------------- 20
1 SERVICE
IMPORTANT: FOR NORTH AMERICA ONLY
For damaged or defective product, questions, replacement parts or any
other service support, please contact our customer service department
(8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Pacific Standard Time, Daily) by the below methods:
For Best Service, please Email:
Service@paradigmhw.com
Response Time: 1-2 Business Days
Website:
www.paradigmhw.com
Toll-Free:
1-844-641-7922
Response time may vary.
Please have the following information ready when requesting for service:
Your name
Phone number
Model number
Serial number
Part number
Proof of Purchase
For damaged or defective product please contact our customer service
before returning to the store.
Paradigm Health & Wellness, Inc.
1189 Jellick Ave.
City of Industry, CA 91748, USA
2 IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS This inversion table was designed and built for optimal safety. However, certain precautions
apply whenever you operate the exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual
before assembling and operating the equipment. When using this equipment, basic
precautions should always be followed, including the following:
WARNING - To reduce the risk of injury to persons:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Consult your physician or other health care professionals before using the inversion
table.
Use this equipment only for its intended purpose as described in this manual.
Do not use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.
Never operate this equipment if it is damaged, if it is not working properly, if it has been
dropped or damaged. Please contact customer service with any of these issues.
Do not exceed the maximum rated weight (load) and maximum rated height of the user.
For Household Use Only.
Always wear proper exercise apparel when using the equipment.
If any time you feel faint, light-headed or dizziness while operating the equipment,
immediately cease use. You should also stop using the equipment if you are
experiencing pain or discomfort of any kind.
Only one person should use the equipment at a time.
Make sure your equipment is correctly assembled before you use it. Be sure all screws,
nuts, and bolts are tightened prior to use.
Invert slowly, as dizziness after a session means you came up too fast.
Wait a while after eating before using the inversion table. If you get nauseous, come up
as soon as you feel queasy.
Always use this equipment on a clear and level surface. Do not use near water.
Close supervision is necessary when this inversion table is used by, or near children, or
disabled persons.
Never drop on insert any object into any opening.
WARNING: ALWAYS HOLD ON TO THE SAFETY HANDLES AND GO BACK
SLOWLY WHEN INVERTING. FAILURE TO COMPLY COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS
BODILY INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury, read and understand all the
instructions before using the inversion table.
WARNING: Risk of personal injury – Do not allow children to use this machine.
WARNING: Risk of personal injury – Keep children away from machine while in
use.
WARNING: Risk of personal injury – Do not grab brake level for getting up, Must
use handle bars.
3 IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS 20.
WARNING - Risk of personal injury - Keep body parts, hair, loose clothing and
jewelry clear of all moving parts.
NOTE: Maximum user weight for this product is 350 lbs (159 kgs.)
Maximum Rated Height for this product is 6’6”/198cm.
WARNING: Before using this equipment you should consult with your personal
physician to see if inversion equipment is appropriate for you. Do not use this
equipment without your physician's approval. Do not use this equipment if you have
any of the following conditions or ailments:
 Extreme obesity
 Glaucoma, retinal detachment or conjunctivitis
 Pregnancy
 Spinal injury, Cerebral Sclerosis, or acutely swollen joints
 Middle ear infection
 High blood pressure, Hypertension, Recent stroke or Transient
Ischemic Attack
 Heart or circulatory disorders for which you are being treated.
 Hiatus hernia or Ventral hernia
 Bone weaknesses including Osteoporosis, Unhealed fractures,
Modularly pins, or surgically implanted orthopedic supports.
 Use of anti-coagulants including Aspirin in high doses.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4 5 Paradigm Health and Wellness, Inc.
1189 Jellick Ave. City of Industry
CA 91748, USA
materiales de este artículo se
describen según las leyes.
NO. DE REG VA25302 (CN)
MATERIAL COMPLETAMENTE NUEVO
COMPUESTO DE 100% RELLENO DE
ESPUMA DE POLIURETANO.
SE SANCIONARÁ LEGALMENTE A
QUIENES QUITEN ESTA ETIQUETA.
SOLO EL CONSUMIDOR PODRÁ
QUITARLA.
Paradigm Health and Wellness, Inc.
1189 Jellick Ave. City of Industry, CA
91748 USA
Cette étiquette est apposée
conformément aux lois Canadiennes.
NO D’ENREGISTREMENT
VA25302 (CN)
SOUS PEINE DE SANCTION LÉGALE,
CETTE ÉTIQUETTE NE PEUT ÊTRE
ENLEVÉE PAR UNE PERSONNE AUTRE
QUE LE CONSOMMATEUR
ENTIÈREMENT FABRIQUÉ DE
MATÉRIAUX NEUFS REMBOURRAGE
DE MOUSSE DE
POLYURÉTHANE 100 %
Paradigm Health and Wellness, Inc.
1189 Jellick Ave. City of Industry
CA 91748, USA
manufacturer that the materials
in this article are described in
accordance with law.
REGISTRY NO. VA25302 (CN)
ALL NEW MATERIALCONSISTING
OF POLYURETHANE
FOAM PAD_100%
UNDER PENALTY OF LAW THIS TAG
NOT TO BE REMOVED EXCEPT BY THE
CONSUMER
NOTICE
Mobiliario boletín técnico
117. Cuidado de California
deben ejercerse cerca de
una llama abierta o con
cigaretts ardientes.
Este artículo no se ajusta a
NOTIFICACIÓN
nue (cigarettes, etc.)
du devis technique du
California Bureau of Home
Furnishings. Ne pas utiliser
près d’une source de
AVIS
Ce produit ne satisfait pas
-
burning cigaretts.
requirements of California
Bureau of Home Furnishings technical bulletin 117.
Care should be exercised
This article does not meet
LABEL PLACEMENT
OVERVIEW DRAWING
6 PART LIST
No.
Description
Q'ty
No.
Description
Q'ty
1
Front Frame
1
25
Pivot Arm Rotation Cap I
Ø60xØ19.5x21
1
2
Rear Frame
1
26
Round Cap
1
3
Bed Frame
1
27
Hex Bolt M6x47
1
4
Left Pivot Arm
1
28
Hex Bolt M8x23
4
5
Handlebar
2
29
Hex Bolt M8x60
4
6
Adjustable lnstep Frame
1
30
Hex Bolt M8x55
2
7
Pivot Arm
1
31
Hex Bolt M8x25
2
8
Adjustable Boom
1
32
Hex Bolt M8x15
4
9
Foam Bed
1
33
Allen Bolt M8x12
2
10
Heel Holder Bracket
4
34
Allen Bolt M8x15
4
11
Rubber Pad
1
35
Spring Washer Ø8.1xØ12.3x2.1
2
12
Rubber Heel Holder
4
36
Lock Nut M8
7
13
Cup Holder
1
37
Lock Nut M6
1
14
Spring
1
38
Washer Ø8.5xØ24x2
2
15
Knob ∮45*3/8"*19L
1
39
Washer Ø8.5xØ20x1.5
19
16
Foot Cap
4
40
Washer Ø12xØ6.5x1.0
2
17
Spring Knob
1
41
Screw ST3.5x10
4
18
Spring Latch ∮4.0*32
1
42
Washer Ø4.3*Ø9*t0.8
4
19
Spring Knob
1
43
Backrest Cover
1
20
Lower Bed Frame Bushing
2
44
Height Scale
1
21
Square End Cap 38*38*t2.0
2
45
Safety Hook Ø7*70
2
22
Pivot Arm Rotation Cap II
Ø60xØ19.5x18
2
46
Strap Lock 62*53*t2.0
1
23
Cup Holder Rotation Cap ∮60*∮
19.5*t30
1
47
Nylon Strap 38*813*t2.1
1
24
Rotor Cover
2
48
Loop Strap
1
∮10*∮1.0*110L*85N
7 38*254*t2.1
HARDWARE LIST & TOOLS
8 ASSEMBLY
The product weighs more than 44lbs / 20kgs and should
be assembled and moved by two or more people.
Hex Wrench 1PC
Allen Wrench 5mm 1PC
Step 1.
1. Stand up the base of the machine by separating the Front and Rear Frames(1, 2).
2. Pull the Front and Rear Frames (1, 2) as far apart from each other as possible.
3. Insert one Hex Bolt (29), two Washers and one Lock Nut (36) onto the Front Frame (1)
tighten by using the Hex Wrench, Allen Wrench 5mm provided.
4. Attach Foot Caps (16) to the Front Frame (1) and Rear Frame (2). Fasten each Foot Cap
(16) with four Allen Bolts (34) by Allen Wrench 5mm provided. .
NO. 29 Hex Bolt
M8x60
1PC
NO. 36 Lock Nut M8
1PC
9
NO. 39 Washer
Ø8.5xØ20x1.5
2PCS
NO. 34 Allen Bolt
M8x15
4PCS
ASSEMBLY
.
Hex Wrench 1PC
Allen Wrench 5mm 1PC
Step 2.
1. Attach the Bed Frame (3) onto the Pivot Arm (7) and tighten with two Hex Bolts (28), two Lock
Nut (36) and two Washer (13) by using the Hex Wrench, Allen Wrench 5mm provided.
2. Tighten Allen Bolt (33) with Allen Wrench 5mm provided.
3. Install the Knob (15) onto the Bed Frame (3).
NO. 28 Hex Bolt
M8x23
2PCS
NO. 39 Washer
Ø8.5xØ20x1.5
2PCS
NO. 36 Lock Nut
M8 2PCS
10
NO. 33 Allen Bolt
M8x12
2PCS
ASSEMBLY
Hex Wrench 1PC
Allen Wrench 5mm 1PC
Step 3.
1. Attach the bracket of Handlebar (5) onto the Rear Frame (2) and tighten with one Hex Bolt
(30), one Nylon Nut (36), and two Washers (39) by using the Hex Wrench provided.
2. Insert one Hex Bolt (28) and one Washer (39) on the other end of Handlebar by using the
Allen Wrench 5mm provided.
3. Attach the Cup Holder (13) onto the Cup Holder Rotation Cap (23).
NO. 30 Hex Bolt
M8x55
2PC
NO. 28 Hex Bolt
M8x23
2PCS
NO. 36 Nylon Nut
M8 2PCS
11 NO. 39 Washer
Ø8.5xØ20x1.5
6CS
ASSEMBLY
A
B
Hex Wrench 2 PC
C
Step 4.
1. Slide the Heel Holder Brackets (10) and Rubber Heel Holders (12) onto both ends of the
Front Leg Holder (6) until the teeth of Holder Bracket (10) are wedged into the slots on
Front Leg Holder (6), as shown in Figure A and B.
2. Insert Adjustable Boom (8) into the Front Leg Holder (6), making sure to guide Spring (14)
through to the rear of the Adjustment Boom (8).
3. At the rear of Adjustment Boom (8) secure the loop of Spring (14) as in Figure C with a
Hex Bolt (27), two Washer (40), and a Lock Nut (37). Tighten the Bolt (27) and the Lock
Nut (37) with the two Hex Wrenches provided.
4. By hand, screw Spring Knob (17) into Front Leg Holder (6).
5. Insert Square End Cap (21) into the rear of Adjustable Boom (8).
NOTE: Make sure the lock teeth are wedged into the slots of the Front Leg Holder (6) and
Adjustable Boom (8) to lock the Heel Holder Brackets (10) and Rubber Heel Holders (12) firmly in
place around your ankles before use.
NO. 27 Hex Bolt
M6x47
1PC
NO. 37 Lock Nut
M6 1PC
12
NO. 40 Washer
Ø12xØ6.5x1.0
2PCS
ASSEMBLY
Step 5.
1. Loosen the Knob (15).
2. Pull on the ball of the Boom Spring Knob (19) in order to slide the Adjustable Boom (8) in
to the square tube of Bed Frame (3).
3. Adjust to your desired height.
4. Release the Boom Spring Knob (19) and make sure the pin of the Boom Spring Knob (19)
“pops” into one of the height adjustment holes.
5. Tighten Knob (15) for additional safety.
13
ASSEMBLY
Step 6.
1. Attach a Safety Hook (45) to the loops at both ends of the Nylon Strap (47).
2. Attach one end of Nylon Strap with Safety Hook (45) to the underside of Bed Frame (3) as
shown in image A.
3. Release the gate of Safety Hook (45) so that it stays locked onto Bed Frame (3) as shown
in image B.
4. Attach one end of Nylon Strap with Safety Hook (45) to the underside of Rear Frame (2) as
shown in image C.
5. Release the gate of Safety Hook (45) so that it stays locked onto Rear Frame (2) as shown
in image C.
14
ADJUSTMENT
LENGTHEN
SHORTEN
THE STRAP
For added safety, a nylon strap has been included to help restrict the degree of inversion. This
strap can be adjusted to different lengths to allow for a greater or lesser degrees of inversion.
To lengthen the Nylon Strap (47) feed the top end of Nylon Strap (47) into the strap lock, and pull
on the lower end of the strap. To shorten the length feed the bottom end of Nylon Strap (47) into
the strap lock, and pull on the top end. See Diagram Above.
Set the Adjustable Boom to your height
Turn Knob (15) counter-clockwise to loosen the Adjustable Boom (8). Pull Spring Knob (19) as you
adjust the Adjustable Boom (8) to desired height. As a secondary measure of safety turn Knob (15)
clockwise to tighten the Adjustable Boom (8) in place for the selected height.
Note: When you invert, readjust the height adjustment Boom up if the bed doesn’t rotate. Adjust the
height adjustment boom down if the bed rotates too fast.
15
HOW TO USE
Set the Adjustable Boom to your height
1. Turn Knob counter-clockwise to loosen
the Adjustable Boom.
2. Pull Boom Spring Knob as you adjust
Adjustable
the Adjustable Boom to desired height.
Boom
3. Turn Knob clockwise to tighten the
Boom Spring Knob
Adjustable Boom.
Knob
How to invert
1. Always hold on to the handlebars and go back slowly. Failure to comply could result in
SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY or DEATH.
How to raise from inverted position
1. Simply grab the Handlebars and pull on them until you return to the upright position.
NOTE: The inversion table should always return to the upright position when you move
your hands below your waist. If it does not, the inversion table is improperly adjusted to
your height.
GENERAL PRECAUTIONS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
It is recommended that someone be with you while you are using this inversion
table to aid you if necessary; at least until you become proficient with the
equipment.
Make sure that the Rubber Heel Holders and Front Heel Holders are holding your
feet securely.
Make sure that the Adjustable Boom is properly set to your height.
Make sure that the Adjustable Boom is held securely by both the Boom Spring
Knob and the Knob.
Make sure that there is enough room for the bed to rotate completely.
BALANCING THE INVERSION TABLE
The inversion table is like a very carefully balanced fulcrum. It responds to very slight
changes in weight distribution. So, it is very important to make sure that the height is
adjusted properly. To do this, mount the inversion table, lock your ankles into the heel
holders, and lie back with your hands at your sides. Slowly place your hands across your
chest. While in this position, your head should still be above our feet. If your feet are
above your head, dismount and adjust the height again.
16
OPEERATION
N USIN
NG THE
E INVER
RSION TABLE
T
1. Start byy lying fullyy back on the
t bed wi th your ha
ands at you
ur side, or resting on
n your thighs.
2.
2 Slowly rraise your arms, allo
owing the ttable to rotate backw
ward.
3.
3 Control the downw
ward rotattion of the table by slowly
s
mov
ving your aarms along
g your torsso.
4.
4 Raise your arms until
u
they are
a over yyour head. At this po
oint, the innversion ta
able will be
e
c go and
d maximum
m effect off the invers
sion table will be achieved.
as far back as it can
5.
5 It is reco
ommended that the inversion table be used
u
for intervals of five to ten
n minutes
WARNING: cons
sult your doctor
d
if y
you wish you inverrt for long
ger period
ds of time.
6.
6 Return tto the upriight positio
on by slow
wly moving your hand
ds back doown to you
ur thighs.
SUGGE
S
ESTIONS
S FOR USE
U
1. Begin s
slowly: invert only 15
5~20 degre
ees to begin with.
Stay invert
rted only as
s long as you
y
are com
mfortable. Return
R
upright slowly..
2.
2 Make grradual cha
anges: inc
crease the angle only
y if it is com
mfortable. Inncreases angle
a
only a
few degrees at a tiime. Increa
ase the tim
me of use 1~2 minutes
s up to tenn over a period of wee
eks.
Add stre
etching and
d light exerrcise only a
after you are
a comforttable with iinversion.
3.
3 Listen tto your bo
ody: Come up slowlly, dizzines
ss after a session m
means you came up too
fast. Wa
ait a while after
a
eating
g before ussing table. If you get nauseous,
n
do not fight it, come up
as soon as you fee
el queasy.
4.
4 How fre
equently should
s
I invert? For the best answer consult your ddoctor for your
y
speciffic
needs.
17
W
WARM U
UP
Qua
adriceps Stretch
S
With
h one hand
d against a wall for b
balance, reach back and
a
B
your h
heel as clo
ose to your
pull your right foot up. Bring
ossible. Ho
old for 15 ccounts and
d repeat with
butttocks as po
left foot up.
S
Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit w
with the so
oles of your feet toge
ether with your
y
knees
poin
nting outwa
ard. Pull yo
our feet ass close into
o your groin
n as
posssible. Gen
ntly push yo
our knees towards th
he floor. Ho
old
for 10 counts.
Toe
e Touches
Slow
wly bend fo
orward from your wa
aist, letting you back and
a
sho
oulders rela
ax as you stretch
s
tow
ward your to
oes. Reach
h
dow
wn as far as you can and hold ffor 15 coun
nts.
Ham
mstring Sttretches
Sit w
with your right
r
leg ex
xtended. R est the solle of your left
foott against yo
our right in
nner thigh. Stretch tow
ward your right
toess as far as you can. Hold
H
for 15
5 counts, re
elax, and then
repe
eat with lefft leg exten
nded.
18 WARRANTY
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY
Paradigm Health & Wellness warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from
defects in material and workmanship when used for the purpose intended, under the
conditions that it has been installed and operated in accordance with Paradigm’s Owner’s
Manual. Paradigm’s obligation under this warranty applies to the following:
COMPONENT
Structural Frame
All Other Components
LENGTH OF WARRANTY
1 year
90 days
Exclusions from Warranty Coverage:
Paradigm does not warrant against and is not responsible for, and no implied warranty shall be
deemed to cover, any product failure, product malfunction, or damages attributable to:
1. Improper installation and/or failure to abide by Paradigm’s installation guidelines;
2. Use of this product beyond normal home use, or in an application for which it was not designed;
3. Cosmetic items such as scratches, dents or discolorations;
4. All exchanged parts and Products replaced under this limited warranty will become the
property of Paradigm Health and Wellness.
5. Damage caused by normal wear and tear, vandalism, accidental or by animals;
6. Any act of Nature (such as fire, flooding, snow, ice, hurricane, earthquake, lightning or other natural
disaster), environmental condition (such as air pollution, mold, mildew, etc.), or staining from foreign
substances (such as dirt, grease, oil, etc.);
7. Normal weathering due to exposure to sunlight, weather and atmosphere which can cause colored
surfaces to, among other things, flake, chalk, accumulate dirt or stains.
8. Improper operation, alteration, handling, storage, abuse or neglect of the products.
Paradigm, using its sole discretion, will either repair or replace free of charge any part(s) proven to
be defective under normal home use.
Any repair or replacement shall provide no new warranty
coverage, but shall retain only the remaining portion of the original product’s warranty. This warranty
is offered only to the original purchaser and is not transferable.
Proof of original purchase is
required.
Ordering Replacement Parts
Replacement parts can be ordered by emailing our customer service department:
Service@paradigmhw.com
Open Daily 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM (PST).
When ordering replacement parts please have the following information ready:
1. Owner’s Manual
2. Model Number
3. Description of Parts
4. Part Number
5. Date of Purchase
19
FAX FORM
Paradigm Health & Wellness, Inc.
PARTS REQUEST FAX FORM
Please fax this form to (1-626-810-2166)
OR YOU CAN EMAIL CUSTOMER SERVICE REQUESTS TO
service@paradigmhw.com
NAME: _______________________________________________________
ADDRESS: ____________________________________________________
CITY ______________ STATE ______________ ZIP ___________________
TELEPHONE: (Day) _____________________________________________
(Night) ____________________________________________
(Email Address) ____________________________________
SERIAL#: __________________________________________
MODEL#: __________________________________________
PURCHASE DATE: ______________________________________________
PURCHASE FROM: ______________________________________________
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY
“YOUR ORDER WILL BE PROCESSED WITHIN 3 BUSINESS DAYS”
OFFICIAL USE ONLY
SHIP DATE: ___________________________________________
TRK #: _______________________________________________
BACK ORDER: ________________________________________
20