Visit PassLeader and Full Version 2V0

Free VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader



Vendor: VMware
Exam Code: 2V0-641
Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization

Question 61 – Question 90
Visit PassLeader and Download Full Version 2V0-641 Exam Dumps
QUESTION 61
Which statement correctly defines third-party gateway support in NSX for vSphere and NSX for
Multiple Hypervisors (NSX-MH) for application workloads that span virtual and physical spaces?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Only NSX-MH provides support for hardware based gateways.
Only NSX for vSphere provides support for hardware based gateways.
Both versions of NSX provide support for hardware based gateways.
Neither version of NSX provides support for hardware based gateways at this time.
Answer: C
QUESTION 62
In a 3-Tier Data Center design without virtualization, which statement most closely defines the
architecture of network services?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Network services such as NAT and firewalls are typically distributed throughout the access layer.
Network services such as routing and firewalls are typically deployed at the L2/L3 boundary.
Network services such as NAT and firewalls are typically deployed in-line with the applications.
Network QoS services such as classification and marking are performed by software in the compute nodes.
Answer: B
QUESTION 63
An administrator wants to implement NSX within the vSphere virtual environment. Which two
statements correctly describe changes that will occur as a result of an NSX deployment? (Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use of ARP will increase in the physical environment.
Use of ARP will decrease in the physical environment.
MAC address table usage will increase in the physical environment.
MAC address table usage will decrease in the physical environment.
Answer: BD
QUESTION 64
NSX provides easy integration with many third-party cloud management platforms (CMPs) through
the implementation of which protocol?
2V0-641 Exam Dumps
2V0-641 Exam Questions 2V0-641 VCE Dumps 2V0-641 PDF Dumps
http://www.passleader.com/2v0-641.html
Free VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader
A.
B.
C.
D.
SOAP
REST API
SSL
XML
Answer: B
QUESTION 65
Which option shows an advantage of implementing logical firewalls in NSX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NSX allows segmentation of virtual machines based upon VM names or user identity.
NSX provides traffic forwarding between layer 2 broadcast domains.
NSX allows virtual machine traffic to follow multiple paths to a specific destination.
NSX provides the ability to provide IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack configuration.
Answer: A
QUESTION 66
Which NSX component decreases layer 2 broadcast domains and improves network efficiency and
scale?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Logical Switches
Logical Routers
Logical Firewalls
Logical Virtual Private Networks
Answer: B
QUESTION 67
Which NSX component provides the ability to provide East-West distributed routing for virtual
machines in different subnets without having to traverse the physical network?
A.
B.
C.
D.
NSX vSwitch
NSX Edge
NSX Controller
NSX Distributed Firewall
Answer: B
QUESTION 68
Which characteristic or feature is required for VXLAN traffic to successfully travel across virtual and
physical networks?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Deployment of a three rack design for the compute and network infrastructure support.
A repeatable rack design for scalability.
Network device support for jumbo frames.
Physical VXLAN gateway support in the access layer switches.
Answer: C
QUESTION 69
2V0-641 Exam Dumps
2V0-641 Exam Questions 2V0-641 VCE Dumps 2V0-641 PDF Dumps
http://www.passleader.com/2v0-641.html
Free VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader
Which two statements correctly describe Spine-Leaf switch topologies? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Spine-leaf topologies must utilize layer 3 switching for inter-connectivity.
Spine-leaf topologies can utilize layer 2 or layer 3 switching for inter-connectivity.
Oversubscription, if it occurs, is more likely to be found in the spine switches.
Oversubscription, if it occurs, is more likely to be found in the leaf switches.
Answer: BD
QUESTION 70
Which statement best describes scaling a fault tolerant spine-leaf multipathing fabric architected
for an NSX deployment?
A. Scaling should be performed by replacing 1Gbps links in the architecture with 10Gbps links.
B. Scaling should be performed by increasing the number of links from each leaf switch to the
associated spine switches in the architecture.
C. Scaling should be performed by increasing the number of spine switches while maintaining pointto-point connectivity between leafs and spines.
D. Scaling should be performed by using layer 2 switching between the leaf and spine switches.
Answer: C
QUESTION 71
The diagram displays various points where QoS configuration may be used.
Based on the diagram, which two statements correctly identify the appropriate QoS usage?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Location A should provide Trust DSCP.
Location A should provide either Trust DHCP or Set DSCP.
Location B should provide Trust DSCP and Trust COS.
Location B should provide Set DSCP and Set COS.
2V0-641 Exam Dumps
2V0-641 Exam Questions 2V0-641 VCE Dumps 2V0-641 PDF Dumps
http://www.passleader.com/2v0-641.html
Free VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader
Answer: BC
QUESTION 72
Which statement is true regarding the configuration of vSphere Standard Switches on ESXi 5.5
hosts?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Additional ports must be manually added to a vSwitch when the configured number of ports has been exhausted.
The host requires a reboot when this configuration change is made.
Additional ports must be manually added to a vSwitch when the configured number of ports has been exhausted.
The host does not require a reboot when this configuration change is made.
Additional ports are automatically added to a vSwitch when the configured number of ports has been exhausted.
The host does not require a reboot when this configuration change is made.
Additional ports are automatically added to a vSwitch as needed, and a set number of ports is not configured.
The host does not require a reboot when this configuration change is made.
Answer: D
QUESTION 73
Which two configurations are valid on a vSphere Standard Switch using the vSphere Web Client?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable the use of SR-IOV for a physical adapter.
Set the MTU frame size on the vSwitch.
Configure Route Based on Physical NIC Load on a nic team.
Configure Port Mirroring on a portgroup.
Answer: AB
QUESTION 74
You have a vSphere deployment consisting of ESXi 5.1 hosts and a vCenter Server 5.5. You are
deploying NSX and begin by creating a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) on the vCenter Server
using default settings. What is the next step in preparing the deployment for NSX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use the option Add host networking.
Use the option Add and Manage Hosts.
Deploy NSX on each host.
Upgrade the ESXi hosts.
Answer: D
QUESTION 75
A vSphere cluster consists of three ESXi 5.5 hosts. Each host has five powered-on virtual machines.
Which option will successfully configure the hosts to use a newly-created vSphere Distributed
Switch (vDS) with a single port group?
A. Using the vSphere Web Client, for each host, select a host, click Manage, click Networking, and
click the icon to Add host networking.
B. Using the vSphere Web Client, for each host, select a host, right-click the host, select All vCenter
Actions, and then select Add Networking.
C. Using the vSphere Web Client, select each of the running virtual machines and edit the settings of
the network adapters.
D. Using the vSphere Web Client, select the newly created VDS and click Add and Manage Hosts.
2V0-641 Exam Dumps
2V0-641 Exam Questions 2V0-641 VCE Dumps 2V0-641 PDF Dumps
http://www.passleader.com/2v0-641.html
Free VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader
Answer: D
QUESTION 76
You are managing three ESXi 5.1 hosts attached to a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) using the
default settings. You need to provide LACP Active Mode connectivity for the two 10Gb uplinks of
each host attached to the Uplink Port Group of the vDS. Using VMware best practices, which option
shows the steps required to configure use of LACP?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Create a new version 5.5 vDS.
Use the Add and Manage Hosts option to migrate the hosts to the new vDS.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Create a new version 5.5 vDS and use the Add and Manage Hosts option to migrate the hosts to the new vDS.
Upgrade all virtual machines to hardware version 10.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Upgrade the existing vDS and use the Add and Manage Hosts option to migrate the hosts to the new vDS.
Upgrade all virtual machines to hardware version 10.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
Upgrade all ESXi hosts to ESXi version 5.5.
Upgrade the existing vDS to version 5.5.
Configure the appropriate LACP settings.
Answer: D
QUESTION 77
An organization has a vSphere environment configured with two adapters on each ESXi host. The
physical network is configured to use Etherchannel. Based on the available options, what is the
best option for load balancing traffic on the ESXi hosts?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure a vSS using the Route based on originating virtual port load balancing setting.
Configure a vDS using the Route based on physical NIC load load balancing setting.
Configure a vDS using the Route based on source MAC hash load balancing setting.
Configure a vSS using the Route based on IP hash.
Answer: D
QUESTION 78
Your company has a policy regarding the use of distributed virtual port groups for application
deployments that requires all port configurations to maintain a finite maximum. What two
configuration options will assure that only a finite, specific number of ports can be configured on a
distributed virtual port group? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure the Port binding option value for Ephemeral.
Configure the Port allocation option value for Elastic.
Configure the Port binding option value for Static Binding.
Configure the Port allocation option value for Fixed.
Answer: CD
QUESTION 79
2V0-641 Exam Dumps
2V0-641 Exam Questions 2V0-641 VCE Dumps 2V0-641 PDF Dumps
http://www.passleader.com/2v0-641.html
Free VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader
What is the minimum number of vSphere Distributed Switches (vDS) that must be configured before
deploying VMware NSX for vSphere?
A.
B.
C.
D.
0
1
2
4
Answer: B
QUESTION 80
Which option is VMware's best practice for the deployment of NSX Manager and NSX Controller
components?
A. Deploy the NSX Manager and NSX Controller components to a management cluster.
B. Deploy the NSX Manager component to a management cluster and the NSX Controller components
to a resource cluster.
C. Deploy the NSX Controller components to a management cluster and the NSX Manager component
to a resource cluster.
D. Deploy the NSX Manager and NSX Controller components to a resource cluster.
Answer: A
QUESTION 81
What is the appropriate source from which to deploy the VMware NSX Manager component?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Open Virtualization Appliance (OVA) file
VMware Infrastructure Bundle (VIB) file
VMware vSphere Update Manager update baseline
MSI install package
Answer: A
QUESTION 82
What is a prerequisite to deploying a Logical Switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure the VXLAN Tunnel Endpoint's (VTEP) VLAN on the trunk in the physical switches.
Add the ESXi hosts to the same vSphere Distributed Switch.
Prepare and configure VTEPs on the ESXi hosts using the vSphere Web Client.
Create a port group on the vSphere Distributed Switch.
Answer: A
QUESTION 83
A NSX administrator attempts to create a Logical Switch, but assigns it a name of an existing
Logical Switch. What will be the result?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The Logical Switch is created with the name assigned by the NSX Administrator.
NSX Manager will append a two digit number to the Logical Switch name, starting with 01.
The Logical Switch can't be attached to a Redistributed Router until it's name is changed.
An error message is displayeD.Unable to allocate an available resource.
2V0-641 Exam Dumps
2V0-641 Exam Questions 2V0-641 VCE Dumps 2V0-641 PDF Dumps
http://www.passleader.com/2v0-641.html
Free VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader
Answer: A
QUESTION 84
Which scenario can be configured to use 3DES encryption for virtual machine traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Two virtual machines communicating across a point-to-point IPSec VPN connection.
Two virtual machines running on different ESXi hosts communicating across the same logical switch.
Two virtual machines communicating across a layer 2 bridge.
Two virtual machines configured to use NSX Data Security.
Answer: A
QUESTION 85
After consulting with the network team, it is decided that Transport Zones will be configured with
Unicast Replication Mode for a new NSX for vSphere deployment. Which statement is true
regarding the function of the VXLAN Tunnel End Points (VTEPs)?
A. The VTEPs will send unicast frames to the NSX Controllers when the VTEPs do not have a MAC
address in the MAC table.
B. The VTEPs will switch to Multicast Replication Mode for those VTEPs to which multicast path
discovery is successful.
C. The VTEPs will send multicast frames to all other VTEPs in the Transport Zone when the VTEPs
do not have a MAC address in the MAC table.
D. The VTEPs will send unicast frames to all local VTEPs and remote proxies in the Transport Zone
when the VTEPs do not have a MAC address in the MAC table.
Answer: D
QUESTION 86
Which is the transport protocol and port number used in VMware's implementation of VXLAN in
NSX for vSphere?
A.
B.
C.
D.
UDP, port number 8472
UDP, port number 4789
TCP, port number 4789
TCP, port number 8472
Answer: A
QUESTION 87
What is a requirement of the physical network for VXLAN to operate correctly when deploying NSX
for vSphere?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure Jumbo Frames.
Configure PIM in Sparse or Dense mode.
Multichassis Link Aggregation (MLAG) on the Top of Rack switches.
IPv4 enabled in the local segment where the VTEPs are connected.
Answer: A
QUESTION 88
Where is the layer 2 bridge instance deployed when configuring a bridge connection between a
2V0-641 Exam Dumps
2V0-641 Exam Questions 2V0-641 VCE Dumps 2V0-641 PDF Dumps
http://www.passleader.com/2v0-641.html
Free VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader
logical switch and a VLAN?
A.
B.
C.
D.
On the ESXi host running the logical router
On the ESXi host running the logical switch
On both ESXi hosts that make up the layer 2 bridge
On each virtual machine that will utilize the layer 2 bridge
Answer: A
QUESTION 89
What is the maximum number of Distributed Router Logical Interfaces that can be connected to a
Logical Switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
2
1200
2000
Answer: A
QUESTION 90
How many Logical Interfaces can be assigned to a single Distributed Router instance?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
12
1000
1200
Answer: C
Visit PassLeader and Download Full Version 2V0-641 Exam Dumps
2V0-641 Exam Dumps
2V0-641 Exam Questions 2V0-641 VCE Dumps 2V0-641 PDF Dumps
http://www.passleader.com/2v0-641.html