EX42200
www.etherwan.com
This quick start guide describes how to install and use the Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch. Capable of operating at temperature extremes of
-40°C to +75°C, this is the switch of choice for harsh environments constrained by space.
Physical Description
The Terminal Block and Power Inputs
Power Input Assignment
+ 18~57VDC
Power1
- Power Ground
+ 18~57VDC
Power2
- Power Ground
Terminal Block
Earth Ground
Relay Output Rating
1A @ 250VAC
Relay Alarm Assignment
Default is Power1 and Power2 both off.
Point 1 & 2 is close and Point 2 & 3 is open.
DC Terminal Block Power Inputs: There are two pairs of power inputs can be used to power up this switch. Redundant power supplies function is
supported.
The 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX/BX Connectors
The 10/100Base-TX Connections
The following lists the pinouts of 10/100Base-TX ports.
Pin
Signal Name
Signal Definition
1
TD+
Output Transmit Data +
2
TD-
Output Transmit Data -
3
RD+
Input Receive Data +
4
PoE
Positive (VCC+)
5
PoE
Positive (VCC+)
6
RD-
Input Receive Data -
7
PoE
Negative (VCC-)
8
PoE
Negative (VCC-)
The 100Base-FX Connections
The fiber port pinouts
The Tx (transmit) port of device I is connected to the Rx (receive) port of device II, and the Rx (receive) port of
device I to the Tx (transmit) port of device II.
The WDM 100Base-BX Connections
The fiber port pinouts
Only one single optical fiber is required to transmit and receive data.
1
70G-EX42200Q1
EX42200
The Port Status LEDs
www.etherwan.com
LED
State
Indication
Power1
Steady
Power on.
Power2
Off
Power off.
Steady
Power redundant system failure occurred.
Off
Power redundant system failure is not occurred.
Alarm
10/100Base-TX
Steady
LINK/ACT
100
PoE
Flashing
Steady
A valid network connection established.
Transmitting or receiving data.
ACT stands for ACTIVITY.
Valid port connection at 100Mbps.
Off
Valid port connection at 10Mbps.
Steady
Powered device (PD) is connected.
Off
Powered device (PD) is disconnected.
100Base-FX/BX
Steady
LINK/ACT
Flashing
100
A valid network connection established.
Transmitting or receiving data.
ACT stands for ACTIVITY.
Steady
Valid port connection at 100Mbps.
Off
No valid port connection at 100Mbps.
Functional Description












Meets EN61000-6-2 & EN61000-6-4 EMC Generic Standard Immunity for industrial environment.
Supports IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE) Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE).
Port 1 to 4 support PoE function, IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE) and 10/100Base-TX.
Up to 30W per PoE port, 55VDC, 600mA Max.
Supports IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x. 10/100Mbps, Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto MDI/MDIX.
100Base-FX: Multi/Single mode SC or ST type. 100Base-BX: WDM Multi/Single mode SC type.
Supports 2048 MAC addresses. Provides 448K bits buffer memory.
Alarms for power failure by relay output. Fully supports normal open and normal close.
Redundant dual 18 to 57VDC Terminal Block power inputs.
Device power consumption: 14W Max. (without PoE). PoE power budget: 120W Max.
Operating temperature ranges from -40℃ to 75℃ (-40℉ to 167℉), tested for functional operation @ -40℃ to 85℃ (-40℉
to 185℉).
Supports DIN-Rail installation.
Assembly, Startup, and Dismantling



Assembly: Place the switch on the DIN rail from above using the slot. Push the front of the switch toward the mounting
surface until it audibly snaps into place.
Startup: Connect the supply voltage to start up the switch via the terminal block.
Dismantling: Pull out the lower edge and then remove the switch from the DIN rail.
2
70G-EX42200Q1