35cc Extra 260 Assembly Manual

35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB
(Quick Build)
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
AEROWORKS
401 Laredo Unit “D”, Aurora, CO. 80011 - Phone 303-366-4205 - Fax 303-366-4203
E-mail - info@aero-works.net
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
Aeroworks Contact Information ………………………………………………………………. 3
Introduction ……………………………………………………………………………………... 4
Kit Contents……………………………………………………………………………………… 5
Items Needed To Complete ……………………………………………………………………... 7
Tightening and Re-shrinking The Covering ………………………………………………….. 8
Check Seams and Overlaps for Good Seal ……………………………………………………. 9
Wing Assembly………………………………………………………………….……………….. 10
Stab and Elevator Assembly……………………………………………………………………. 14
Rudder and Pull-Pull Cable Assembly ………………………………………………………… 18
Tail Wheel Installation ………………………………………………………………………….
26
Main Landing Gear and Wheel Pants Assembly ……..………………………………………. 30
Engine and Throttle Servo Installation ………………………………………………………..
35
Ignition Installation ……………………………………………………………………………... 48
Fuel Tank Assembly and Installation………………..…………………………………………. 52
Radio Installation ………………………………………………………………………………... 59
Muffler Installation ……………………………………………………………………………… 62
Cowl Installation …………………………………………………………………………………. 62
Preflight Preparation ……………………………………………………………………………. 68
Decal installation …………………………………………………………………………………. 71
Center of Gravity (C.G.) / Control Throws ……………………………………………. 75
Control Throw Deflection Table ………………………………………………………. 78
2
401 Laredo Unit D
Aurora, CO 80011
Phone: (303) 366-4205
Fax: (303) 366-4203
Website: www.aero-works.net
E-mail: Info@aero-works.net
Thank you for choosing the Aeroworks 35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB. We put great effort
into making this plane the best model you will ever build and fly. We have provided you
with the highest quality kit and performance possible. We wish you great success in the
assembly and flying of your new Aeroworks 35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB.
!WARNING!
An R/C aircraft is not a toy! If misused, it can cause serious bodily harm and property
damage. Fly only in open areas, and AMA (Academy of Model Aeronautics) approved
flying sites. Follow all manufacturer instructions included with your plane, radio,
servo’s, batteries and engine.
Aeroworks manufacturing guarantees this kit to be free from defects in both material
and workmanship at the date of purchase. This warranty does not cover any component
parts damaged by use or modification. In no case shall Aeroworks liability exceed the
original cost of the purchased kit. Further, Aeroworks reserves the right to change or
modify this warranty without notice.
In that Aeroworks has no control over the final assembly or materials used for final assembly, No liability shall be assumed nor accepted for any damage resulting from the
use by the user of the final user-assembled product. By the act of using the userassembled product, the user accepts all resulting liability.
We, as the kit manufacturer, have provided you with a top quality, thoroughly tested
kit and instructions, but ultimately the quality and fly ability of your finished model
depends on how you build it; therefore, we cannot in any way guarantee the performance of your completed model, and no representations are expresses or implied as to
the performance or safety of your completed model.
3
INTRODUCTION
Your new 35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB is a highly aerobatic airplane. It is capable of both precision and 3-D maneuvers. The aircraft builds easily, quickly, and precisely due to its state
of the art CAD design, LASER cut technology, and high quality included hardware. We hope
you enjoy building and flying your 35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB.
Great care has been taken in both the design and manufacturing of the 35cc EXTRA 260
ARF-QB to allow for the strongest and lightest construction possible. Only the highest quality materials from the covering, paint, wood and hardware have been used in the construction
of this model.
The 35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB has been individually hand built, covered and painted by
trained and experienced craftsmen with over 25 years of manufacturing experience. Using
CAD design, laser cut technology and jig-built assures accuracy in all stages of production.
The 35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB is designed for gas engines in the 35cc to 45cc category.
The Brillelli 46cc engine is shown in the assembly instructions. The aircraft was tested with
the Brillelli 46cc and has outstanding performance. The final choice of engine is left up to
the builder. A computer radio is recommended to allow the pilot to take advantage of the full
capabilities of this aerobatic aircraft.
IMPORTANT Please read through this manual carefully, before starting the assembly of
your new 35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB . Inventory and inspect all parts and hardware for any
imperfections or damage. Notify Aeroworks immediately if there are missing or damaged parts.
INTENDED USE
This plane should not be regarded as a toy. This is an aerobatic plane and is recommended for pilots
who are beyond the trainer-stage and are comfortable with flying an aerobatic sport plane.
READ!
WARRANTY
READ!
It is important to notify Aeroworks of any damage or problems with the model within 30
days of receiving your airplane to be covered under warranty. All returned parts must be
shipped in their original shipping boxes and insured for full replacement value. If you wish to
return this aircraft for any reason a 15% restock fee will be charged to the customer. In addition the customer is responsible for all return shipping cost and all prior shipping cost will
not be refunded. Parts will be fixed or replaced once the original item is returned at the
owner’s expense. It is the decision of Aeroworks if the item is to be replaced or repaired.
Aeroworks cannot insure the skill of the modeler and can not influence the builder during the
construction or use of this aircraft, and therefore, will not be accountable for any property
damage, bodily injury or death caused by this aircraft.
Aeroworks cannot insure the skill of the modeler and can not influence the builder during the
construction or use of this aircraft, and therefore,
The purchaser/operator accepts all responsibility of any and all structural or
mechanical failures.
4
KIT CONTENTS
35cc Extra 260 ARF-QB
Materials List
(4) #6 bonded washers for the mounting of the
Canopy
(2) pull-pull exit tubes for rudder cable installed
(1) Antenna Tube installed
(1) engine box hatch cover, installed
Basic Aircraft Parts
Fuselage with pre-installed vertical fin – covered,
Pre-installed and fuel-proofed firewall, pre drilled
for rudder hinges and tail wheel assembly.
(4) 8-32 blind nuts installed for main landing gear
(4) 4-40 blind nuts installed for the mounting the
stab.
(4) 4-40 blind nuts installed for the mounting of
cowling.
(1) Hatch cover for the landing gear installed by (2)
T2.6 x 12mm PWA screws and (2) flat washers.
(1) Canopy base—painted with (4) 4-40 blind nuts
installed
(1) Tinted Canopy—glued on the canopy base and
painted, installed on the fuselage by (4) 4-40 x
14 mm hex style bolts
Left Wing with Aileron – covered: pre drilled for control
horn mounting
(2) 6-32 blind nuts installed for the wing mounting.
(2) locater pins installed, pre drilled for cotter pin
(6) pin point hinges installed and glued
(1) Aileron servo string installed
Right Wing with Aileron – covered: pre drilled for
control horn mounting
(2) 6-32 blind nuts installed for the wing mounting.
(2) locater pins glued, pre drilled for cotter pin
(6) pin point hinges installed and glued
(1) Aileron servo string installed
5
#6:
(2) 4-40 3” two end threaded pushrod with nuts for
ailerons
(2) 4-40 4” two end threaded pushrod with nuts for
elevators.
(2) 4-40 x300mmThreaded pushrod - throttle and choke.
(2) 4-40 solder coupler - throttle and choke
(2) 4-40 metal clevis - throttle and choke
(2) 4-40 ball links - throttle and choke
Horizontal Stabilizer with elevator assembly with (8)
pin point hinges (glued)---covered, pre-drilled for control
horns.
Rudder with (5) pin point hinges (not glued) – covered,
pre-drilled for control horns.
SUB ASSEMBLIES
#7:
(2) 0.8x1100mm plastic coated pull-pull steel cable.
(4) 3.5x5mm brass pull-pull swaging tubes
(6) AW double control horns
(36) T2.6x12mm Phillips head mounting screws
#1:
(1) Fiberglass Cowling—painted with (4) screws holes
(4) 4-40 x 10mm hex style bolts for mounting cowling
(4) #6 bonded washers for mounting cowling.
#2:
(1) 3mm 7075 Aluminum Main Landing Gear -- painted
(2) 4 x 33mm Axle Bolts
(2) M4 lock nuts
(4) 4mm i.d. Wheel Collars with set-screws
(2) 76mm Dia. Main Wheels (Lite Type)
(4) 4-40 x 10mm hex style bolts for mounting wheel
pants
(4) 3mm flat washer for mounting wheel pants
(4) 3mm split ring lock washer for mounting wheel
pants
(4) 8-32 x 20mm hex head bolts for mounting main
landing gear
(4) 4mm flat washers for mounting main landing gear
(4) 4mm split ring lock washers for mounting main
landing gear.
#8:
(1) 750cc (25 oz) Fuel Tank assembly
(2) Fuel Stopper (One Glow, One Gas)
3’ large gas fuel line
(2) Brass Barbs
#9:
(2) Servo mounting plates (throttle and choke)
(2) Engine mounting template (Brillelli 46cc and
blank for universal mounting)
(1) 160x70x6mm foam for the Fuel tank.
(2) 300x80x8mm foam for the receiver and battery
(10) 3x 200mm Nylon Ties
(6) 8x500mm Nylon Ties
(1) 8” x 11” paper material for cutting cowl
(6) Rubber grommets– fuel line and wire guide
#3:
(2) Wheel Pants—1 Left and 1 Right---Painted
(4) 4-40 blind nuts installed on the wheel pants, 2 per
side.
#10
(12) 4-40 ball links / ailerons - elevators - rudder
(6) Brass spacers
(6) Flat washers
#4:
(1) Tail Wheel Assembly – small
#11
(1) Covering - White (small patching or repair)
(1) Covering - Red (small patching or repair)
(1) Covering - Blue (small patching or repair)
(1) Covering - Yellow (small patching or repair)
(1) Transparent covering - sealing hinge gaps
#5:
(1) 23mm O.D. Carbon Tube for wing
(2) 8mm O.D. Carbon Tubes for stab (one front and one
rear).
(4) 6-32x25mm Hex head bolts for wing mounting
(4) #8 bonded washer for wing mounting
(4) 1.8mm Hair pin for wing security - attachment
(4) 4-40x10mm Hex head bolts for stab mounting
(4) #6 bonded washers for stab mounting
#12
(1) AW - Custom Rudder throw meter - measure control
Deflection
#13
(1) Assembly Manual with picture folders on CD
#14
(1) Custom Vinyl decal set
6
ITEMS NEEDED TO COMPLETE
Hardware:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
35cc to 45cc Gas engine and ignition
Standard or Pitts style muffler (Pitts Recommended)
1.80 to 2.20 Glow Engine
Engine mount, mounting bolts, lock nuts, and
flat washers.
3” Spinner and propeller of choice
2 x aileron servos (min 180 in./oz. Torque @ 6
volt, Digital, Metal Geared)
1 x rudder servo (min 180 in./oz. Torque @ 6
volt, Digital, Metal Geared)
2 x elevator servos (min 180 in./oz. Torque @ 6
volt, Digital, Metal Geared)
1 x throttle servo (Fast / Reliable)
1 x choke servo (Fast / Reliable) optional
Servo extensions 6 x 6,” 2 x 24”
1 x 6 channel receiver (PCM recommended)
1 x receiver battery (min 6.0 volt / 1700ma)
1 x ignition battery (min 4.8 volt / 1700ma)
2 x switches with charge jacks
Allen wrenches US and Metric.
Dremel cutting disc and sanding drum tool
Electric drill and selection of bits
Razor saw
Flat head screwdriver
Hobby heat gun
Hobby iron and covering sock
Masking tape
Modeling knife
Needle nose pliers or crimping tool
Paper towels
Pen, pencil or felt tipped marker
Phillips screwdriver
Rubbing alcohol
Ruler and tape measure
Scissors
T pins
Waxed paper
Wire Cutters
Adhesives:
Tools:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
15-30 Minute epoxy
Blue Loctite
Epoxy mixing cups, mixing sticks, brushes
CA kicker (optional)
Thick, Thin and Medium CA
Rubbing alcohol
Wipes
WARNING
Some rubbing alcohols
may attack painted parts.
7
TIGHTENING AND RE-SHRINKING THE COVERING
1. Open your kit slowly and take care not to damage any parts of the kit. Remove all parts from
their plastic protective covers for inspection.
Before doing any assembly or installation of any
decals it is very important to re-shrink or retighten the already applied covering. Due to the
shipping process, heat and humidity changes
from different climates, the covering may become lose and wrinkle in the sun. If you take the
time to re-tighten the covering, you will be rewarded with a long lasting beautifully covered
model.
3. If bubbles persist, use a small pin to punch holes
in the bubble to relieve trapped air and reheat.
4. Use your heat gun with extreme caution. Take
care not to apply too much heat to one area for
long periods of time. This may cause the trim
colors to over shrink and pull away leaving unsightly gaps on the color lines. The trim stripes
are especially vulnerable to over shrinking.
2. Using your covering iron with a soft sock, gently
apply pressure and rub in the covering. If any
bubbles occur, your iron may be to hot. Reduce
heat and work slowly.
5. Your model is covered with Ultracote™ covering. In case of repairs, the colors are:
Bright Yellow
Silver
True Red
White
Midnight Blue
#872
#881
#866
#870
#885
Tightening and re-shrinking the covering is a
never ending process and needs to be
checked after each flying secession.
8
CHECKING SEAMS AND COLOR OVERLAPS FOR GOOD SEAL
1. Go over all seams and color overlaps with your
sealing iron.
3. This is an optional step but is recommended.
Cut strips of clear covering to fit the hinge
gaps. Use covering iron to seal the clear
covering snugly into the bottom of the
hinge lines as shown for air tight hinge
seals.
Note: Even if your models covering has no wrinkles out of the box it is still very important to go
over all seams and overlaps to make certain they are
sealed securely. This is especially important at the
leading edges of the wings and stabs. We recommend checking the covering after each flying session.
2. Use your covering iron to ensure all edges,
seams, and color overlaps are securely sealed.
IMPORTANT:
It is the users responsibility to check the
covering seams and overlaps for security and a
good seal. Aeroworks is not responsible for
failure of covering seams or overlaps during
flight.
This is a never ending process that must
be done after each flying secession. Due to
varying temperatures and humidity changes
from day to day the covering will continue to
loosen and must be maintained.
9
WING ASSEMBLY
3. Attach the 6” extension to the servo lead and
secure with safety wire, string, tape, or other
method. Ensure the plugs will not come apart
from vibration or light tension.
Aileron Servo Installation
1. The ailerons have been pre-hinged and glued to
the wing panels and are ready for flight. No
other steps are necessary for hinging.
Gather one wing panel, one aileron servo, and
one 6” servo extension as shown below for servo
installation.
Safety Clips
Available
from
Aeroworks
4. Fasten the pull string from the servo hole to the
male plug of the servo extension.
2. Layout the servo on the wing to test fit the installation and ensure servo lead is the correct
length.
Note: 180 in. oz. digital, metal geared servos are
recommended. Servo selection can be the difference
between a great flying model and a model that will
crash. Always use brand name high quality servos.
10
5. Draw the 6” servo extension through the wing
and pull through the wing root rib.
7. Install servo with servo mounting screws.
6. Install servo in servo well with the output arm
toward the leading edge of the wing. Mark and
drill location of servo mounting holes.
Pushrod / Control Horn Installation
1. Gather the aileron control linkage parts as shown
below. 1 pushrod, 2 ball link assemblies, 1 brass
spacer, 1 Flat washer, 1 left and 1 right side control horn, and 6 2.6 x 12mm wood screws for
each wing panel.
11
2. Assemble the pushrod and control horn assembly as shown. The ball link goes between the
left and right sides of the control horn sides and
is secured with a nylon lock nut. Start with the
center hole in the control horn. The ball link
may be moved up or down for more or less control throw. Brass spacer goes between servo arm
and ball link
4. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
3. Correct installation of ball link to servo arm
shown below.
5. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw to
prevent screws from loosening due to vibration
as shown.
Note: Flat washer will prevent ball link from
coming loose from brass ball.
12
6. Securely fasten the control horn to the aileron
with six wood screws as shown.
8. Ensure the servo does not bind at either end
point at full deflection. A 1” servo arm is recommended for best results. A 1 1/4” servo arm
is required for full deflection of the aileron 55º
bevel.
9. Repeat all the above steps for the other wing.
7. Tape the trailing edge of the aileron to the trailing edge of the wing in the neutral position.
Plug the servo into the receiver and turn radio
on. Ensure the servo trim and sub trim is centered. Adjust the length of the pushrod so that
the servo arm is parallel to the aileron hinge line
when it is placed on the servo output shaft.
Screw servo arm on the servo output shaft.
Note: On metal geared servos use Blue Loctite for
all Servo arm mounting screws.
13
STAB AND ELEVATOR ASSEMBLY
3. Layout the servo on the fuse to test fit the installation and ensure servo lead is the correct length.
Elevator Servo Installation
1. The elevators have been pre-hinged and glued to
the stabs and are ready for flight. No other steps
are necessary for hinging.
Note: Use clear covering for sealing the hinge
gaps. This is an optional step but is
recommended
Gather the stab and elevator, elevator servo, and
24” servo extension as shown below.
4. Feed servo extension through the elevator servo
mounting hole in fuse. Place servo into mounting hole in fuse with servo output shaft facing
toward the rear as shown. Mark and drill location of servo mounting holes.
2. Attach the 24” extension to the servo lead and
secure with safety wire, string, tape, or other
method. Ensure the plugs will not come apart
from vibration or light tension.
Note: 180 in. oz. digital, metal geared servos are
recommended. Servo selection can be the difference between a great flying model and a model
that will crash. Always use brand name high
quality servos.
Safety Clips
Available
from
Aeroworks
14
2. Assemble the pushrod and control horn assembly as shown. The ball link goes between the
left and right sides of the control horn sides and
is secured with a nylon lock nut. Start with the
center hole in the control horn. The ball link
may be moved up or down for more or less control throw. Brass spacer goes between servo arm
and ball link
5. Install servo with servo mounting screws.
3. Correct installation of ball link to servo arm
shown below.
Pushrod / Control Horn Installation
1. Gather the elevator control linkage parts as
shown below. 1 pushrod, 2 ball link assemblies,
1 brass spacer, 1 flat washer, 1 left and 1 right
side control horn, and 6 2.6 x 12mm wood
screws for each wing panel.
Note: Flat washer will prevent ball link from
coming loose from brass ball.
15
4. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
6. Mount the control horn using six wood screws.
5. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw to
prevent screws from loosening due to vibration
as shown.
7. Correct installation of elevator servo linkage to
elevator control horn shown below.
16
8. Tape leading edge of the elevator balance tab to
the leading edge of the stab in the neutral position. Plug the elevator servo into the receiver
and turn radio on. Ensure the servo trim is centered.
11. Finished elevator servo installation shown below.
9. Attach the stab and elevator to the fuse and bolt
in place. Adjust the length of the elevator pushrod so that the servo arm is 90 degrees to the
servo case when it is placed on the servo output
shaft. Ensure the servo does not bind at either
end point at full deflection.
10. Repeat the above steps for the other stab and
elevator.
17
RUDDER AND PULL – PULL CABLE ASSEMBLY
3. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the trailing edge of the fin. Apply epoxy to one
side of each hinge and insert the hinge completely into the hole. Ensure the hinge axis is
vertical and parallel to the trailing edge of the fin
before epoxy cures. Wipe away excess epoxy
with alcohol wetted wipes.
Rudder Installation
1. Gather the rudder, five hinges, rubbing alcohol,
petroleum jelly and epoxy materials as shown.
Use 15-30 minute epoxy to ensure adequate
working and cleanup time.
2. Prep all hinges for installation by applying Vaseline petroleum jelly or light oil to the hinge joint.
This ensures no epoxy gets into the hinge during
assembly.
4. Epoxy the hinges into the fin first and allow epoxy to fully cure.
18
5. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the leading edge of the rudder. Apply epoxy to
trailing edge of each hinge.
7. Ensure there is no gap between fin and rudder.
Allow epoxy to fully cure.
Note: Use clear covering for sealing the hinge
gaps. This is an optional step but is
recommended
6. Carefully slide the rudder onto each hinge and
against the trailing edge of the fin. Wipe away
excess epoxy with alcohol wetted wipes.
Rudder Horn, Pull-Pull Cable and
Servo Installation
1. Gather the rudder control linkage parts shown
below. 2 rudder cables, 4 ball link assemblies, 2
flat washers, 4 threaded couplers, 4 brass swaging tubes, 2 left and 2 right side control horns,
and 12 2.6 x 12mm wood screws.
19
2. Gather the rudder control horn parts as shown
below. 2 ball link assemblies, 2 left and 2 right
side control horns. Assemble the ball links between the control horns as shown. Secure with
nylon lock nut. Start with the center hole in the
control horn. The ball link may be moved up or
down for more or less control throw.
4. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
3. Thread brass coupler half way into ball link.
5. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw as
shown.
20
6. Mount rudder control horns using six wood
screws.
9. Install the rudder servo in the servo cutout with
the output shaft to the front.
7. Repeat the above steps for mounting the other
side rudder control horn.
8. Gather one rudder servo with 3” double output
arm as shown below.
10. Mark and use a 1/16 bit to drill the rudder servo
mounting holes.
Note: 180 in. oz. digital, metal geared servo is
recommended. Servo selection can be the
difference between a great flying model and a
model that will crash. Always use brand name
high quality servos.
21
11. Install rudder servo with servo screws.
13. Pull the rudder cables from rear of fuse to the
rudder servo tray.
12. Feed one rudder cable through the pre installed
cable exit tube in the rear of the fuse toward the
front of the fuse. Repeat for other side.
14. Using an x-acto knife clean away any burrs from
brass swags. This will allow the rudder cable to
pass through brass swage easily.
22
15. Thread cable through brass swage tube.
17. Loop the cable back through the brass swage
tube and pull tight.
16. Thread cable through the threaded coupler hole,
and back through the brass swage tube as shown.
18. Crimp the brass swage tube with a crimping tool
or pliers.
23
19. Cut off excess cable as shown
21. Attach ball links to the rudder servo arm and
then attach the servo arm to the rudder servo as
shown.
Note: Use flat washers to prevent link from
coming loose from the brass ball
20. A drop of thin CA may be applied to the swage
tube to help secure the cable.
22. Plug the rudder servo into the rudder channel of
the receiver and power up. Turn on transmitter
to center rudder servo. Ensure servo trim and
sub trims are centered.
Note: On metal geared servos use blue Loctite for
all Servo arm mounting screws.
24
23. Tape the rudder balance tab to the top leading
edge of the vertical fin in the neutral position as
shown. This ensures the rudder is straight when
the cables are attached.
25. Thread the rudder cable through a brass swage
tube, then the threaded coupler, and back
through the brass swage tube on both sides. Pull
light tension on the cables through the coupler
on both sides as shown. The loop through the
coupler should be approximately 1/2” long.
24. Using an x-acto knife clean away any burrs from
brass swags. This will allow the rudder cable to
pass through brass swage easily.
26. Loop the cable back through the brass swage
tube and tighten the second loop through the
brass swage tube as shown.
25
27. Crimp the brass tube with a crimping tool or pliers.
29. A drop of thin CA may be applied to the swage
tube to help secure the cable.
28. Cut off access cable as shown.
Tail Wheel Installation
1. Gather the tail wheel parts shown below. Tail
wheel strut, 3 tail wheel mounting screws, steering tiller, 2 tiller mounting screws, and 2 steering springs.
26
2. Align rudder tiller steering arm with pre drilled
mounting holes at bottom of rudder.
4. Mount the tail wheel steering tiller using two
wood screws.
3. Apply a drop of thick CA to the tiller arm
mounting screws before inserting in the predrilled holes.
5. Align the tail wheel with pre drilled mounting
holes on the bottom of the fuse
27
6. Place a drop of thick CA on tail wheel strut
mounting screws before inserting in the predrilled mounting holes on the bottom rear of the
fuse.
8. Attach the steering spring to the rudder tiller.
Center the spring between both tail wheel and
steering tillers.
7. Mount the tail wheel struts using three wood
screws.
9. Use pliers to twist spring end closed around the
rudder steering tiller.
28
10. With spring centered between tiller arms and tail
wheel in the center position. Bend spring wire
through tail wheel steering tiller. Twist spring
end tight with pliers.
12. Tail wheel final assembly is complete.
11. Repeat spring installation for other side.
29
MAIN LANDING GEAR AND WHEEL PANT ASSEMBLY
3. After screws are removed, remove the landing
gear cover.
Main Landing Gear Installation
1. Gather the landing gear parts as shown below.
Landing gear strut, 4 8-32 mounting bolts, 4 flat
washers, 4 lock washers, 4 4-40 mounting bolts,
4 flat washers, 2 wheels, 2 axles, and 4 wheel
collars as shown below.
Note: Extra 300 fuselage shown below. Gear cover
removal is similar to Extra 260.
2. Remove landing gear cover screws.
4. Align landing gear with pre drilled mounting
holes at bottom of fuse.
Note: Mounting holes have been drilled at an
offset for quick and easy mounting reference
of gear.
30
5. Slide lock washer then flat washer onto mounting bolt. Use a drop of blue Loctite on landing
gear bolts before attaching the landing gear.
7. Reinstall the main gear cover.
6. Bolt landing gear strut to fuse with 4 x 8-32
bolts, lock washers and flat washers.
8. Slide the gear cuff onto the proper gear strut.
Note:
There is a right and left side gear cuff.
Note: The Extra 260 does not have gear cuffs.
Skip the following steps (8 thru 11) for
installing the gear cuffs.
31
9. Slide the lock washer then the flat washer on the
cuff mounting bolt. Use a drop of blue Loctite
on each bolt before installing the bolt.
11. Install left and right gear cuffs as shown.
10. Secure gear cuff to main gear as shown.
12. Using lock nut install axle to gear.
Note: Do not tighten securely yet.
32
13. Align the flat sides of the axle bolt vertical and
snug the lock nut against the landing gear strut.
15. Install the inner wheel collar on the axle. Use a
drop of blue Loctite on the wheel collar set
screw and tighten the wheel collar in place.
Note: Do not tighten securely yet.
14. Align the wheel pant slot over the axle bolt as
shown below. Slide the wheel pant slot over the
flat sides of the axle bolt and align blind nuts in
wheel pants with mounting holes in landing
gear. When all bolt holes are aligned tighten axle
in place.
16. Install the wheel and outer wheel collar. Use
blue Loctite on the wheel collar set screw before
final tightening.
33
17. Slide the lock washer then the flat washer on the
wheel pant mounting bolts. Use blue Loctite on
the bolts before final tightening.
19. Repeat above steps for other wheel and wheel
pant.
18. Final tighten wheel pant with two mounting
bolts.
Note: Make sure wheel turns freely without
binding or rubbing against the wheel pant.
Adjust wheel collars in or out until wheel turns
freely.
34
ENGINE AND THROTTLE SERVO INSTALLATION
3. To modify the universal mounting template to
accommodate your engine of choice. Line up the
template with the engine thrust lines.
Engine Installation
1. The 35cc Extra 260 will accept a wide range of
gasoline and glow engines. The Brillelli 46cc
side carburetor engine with Pitts style muffler
was mounted and used for the test flights. Illustrations of installation for a GRP 45cc gas and
Super Tiger 3000 2 stk. glow engines are also
shown.
Note: GRP 45cc gas engine shown below.
4. Mark the location of the engine mounting holes
on template.
2. Locate the two laser cut engine mounting templates. One for the Brillelli 46cc gas engine and
one universal mounting template.
35
5. Use a 1/4” bit to drill the engine mounting holes.
7. Line up the template with the engine thrust lines
and mark location of mounting holes on template.
6. If using a glow engine, C clamp engine mounts
to engine as shown.
8. Use a 1/4 bit to drill the engine mounting holes.
Note: Super Tiger 3000 2 stk. shown below
36
9.
Align mounting template with firewall and tape
in place.
11. Remove mounting template from firewall. Firewall shown with mounting holes drilled ready
for engine mounting
Note: Use following steps for all types of engine
installations.
10. Use a 1/4 bit to drill the engine mounting holes
in firewall.
12. Remove engine box top hatch cover.
37
13. Temporally mount engine mounting rails to firewall. Engine mounts will be removed to allow
for easy drilling of the engine mounting bolts
during a later step.
15. Double check measurement. The required distance from the front of the firewall to the front
of the prop hub on the engine is 6”.
Note: We recommend using bolts, large
fender or flat washers with lock nuts to secure
mounting rails to firewall. Mounting hardware
is not included.
14. Test fit engine to engine mount.
16. Mark location of engine mounting holes.
Note: The required distance from the front of the
firewall to the front of the prop hub on the
engine is 6”.
Note: If possible using a center punch tool as
shown will help insure proper marking of hole
locations.
Reference: Great Planes - Dead Center Engine
Mount Hole Locater - Tool Part #GPMR8130
38
17. If a centering tool is not available use a small
drop of fingernail polish to mark hole locations.
19. Mark engine mounts and fuse for quick reference for mount installation after drilling mounts.
18. Hole locations shown marked ready for drilling
20. Remove engine mounts from firewall and center
punch hole location.
39
21. Drill engine mounting hole locations.
23. Mount engine mounts to firewall then engine to
mounting rails as shown.
Note: Use Blue Loctite on all engine mounting
bolts to prevent bolts from loosing due to
normal engine vibration
22. Using a drill press to drill hole locations is recommended
24. If your engine of choice does not use a rail type
engine mount. Use 1/4” aluminum spacers and
mounting bolts to mount engine to firewall.
Note: Aluminum spacer available from Aeroworks
40
3. Install the RC threaded quick link onto the pushrod as shown.
Solid Rod - Throttle Servo Installation
Gas Application
1. Gather the supplied throttle servo linkage hardware as shown.
1 x 4-40 metal rod thread at one end
1 x 4-40 ball link assembly
1 x 4-40 threaded solder coupler
1 x 4-40 threaded quick link
2. Mark the location of the throttle pushrod exit
hole on the firewall. Ensure the pushrod will not
bind on the firewall, engine mount, or engine
when installed. Use a drill to drill the pushrod
exit hole into the firewall.
4. Insert the throttle pushrod through the firewall
and connect RC quick Link to engine throttle
arm as shown.
41
5. Dry fit throttle servo inside the motor box Ensure the throttle pushrod will line up with the
servo output arm with no binding. Mark the location of the servo onto the inside of the motor
box as shown.
7. Using the small drill holes just drilled draw location of servo cut out onto bottom of engine box.
6. Drill small holes at each corner of the servo cut
out location just marked.
8. Using an X-acto knife or Dremel cut off wheel,
cut out throttle servo hole location
42
9. Install the throttle servo into the servo cut out
using servo mounting screws.
11. Position the throttle servo arm at center travel
and the carburetor arm at center travel. With the
ball link attached to the throttle servo arm mark
the location to cut the throttle pushrod to correct
length.
10. Assemble ball link and threaded coupler to throttle servo arm.
12. Close up of marking location to cut throttle
pushrod to correct length.
43
13. Cut throttle pushrod to correct length.
15. Using sand paper scuff end of pushrod at location of solder joint. This will give you a stronger
solder joint
14. Gather Soldering Iron, and your choice of solder.
16. Place the threaded coupler over the pushrod.
Solder coupler to throttle pushrod.
Note: We recommend using “Sta-Brite” Silver
Solder
44
17. Remove threaded quick link from throttle linkage. From inside of box feed throttle linkage
through firewall. With servo arm in the center of
travel position attach servo arm to throttle servo.
19. Attach quick link to throttle arm. Ensure the
throttle pushrod operates smoothly and does not
bind or rub against the hole in the firewall.
18. Thread quick link onto threaded end of throttle
linkage.
20. Use rubber grommet and feed servo wire
through engine box floor.
45
21. Apply a small drop of thick CA glue onto servo
mounting screws to prevent screws from backing
out from engine vibration.
2. Position throttle servo in either the right or left
pre cut servo cut out in fuselage floor. Use servo
cut out directly behind carburetor throttle arm of
engine. Thread coupler into flex rod and quick
link onto threaded coupler. Attach quick link to
servo arm.
3. Using flex rod casing and wooden support
brackets brace pushrod to eliminate any flex in
pushrod.
Flex Rod - Throttle Servo Installation
Glow Application
1. Gather the supplied throttle servo linkage hardware as shown.
1 x inner flex pushrod
1 x outer flex pushrod casing
2 x 4-40 threaded couplers
2 x 4-40 threaded quick links
2 x wooden support brackets
46
4. Attach quick link to carburetor throttle arm.
6. Flex pushrod installed shown below.
5. Glue wooden support brackets to fuse to eliminate any flex in pushrod.
7. Glue wooden support brackets to fuse to eliminate any flex in pushrod.
47
IGNITION INSTALLATION
3. Use a 1/8” bit to drill the ignition module
mounting holes.
Ignition Module Installation
1. Gather the ignition module and installation parts
as shown below.
2. Position the ignition module on the side of the
engine mounting box and mark the location of
the nylon tie holes as shown.
4. Thread nylon tie through mounting holes.
48
5. Roll the supplied foam rubber to make a 4 layer
pad as shown. Make the pad slightly larger than
the ignition module.
Ignition Battery / Switch Installation
1. Gather ignition switch and battery.
2. Switch location is at the discretion of the
builder. We chose to place the switch toward
the front of the fuse on each side. Mark the location for ignition switch using the switch
mounting plate for a template.
6. Mount the engine ignition module using nylon
tie and foam rubber as shown.
Note: Mark the location of the wing leading edge
on the fuse to avoid conflict with the switch
mounting location.
49
3. Use a modeling knife to cut out the switch hole.
5. Using the same mounting procedures as for the
ignition module mount the ignition battery.
4. Mount switch in accordance with the switch
manufacturers instructions and hardware.
6. Secure all wiring with safety wire, string, tape,
or other method. Ensure the connectors will not
come apart from vibration or light tension. from
excess vibration.
Safety Clips
Available
from
Aeroworks
50
7. We recommend tape or plastic safety clip when
secure the ignition connectors to eliminate any
possibility of radio interference.
Safety Clips
Available
from
Aeroworks
8. Secure all ignition wires with small zip ties to
help prevent wires from chafing or coming in
contact with engine and becoming damaged.
51
FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
3. Assemble the fuel pick up line, rubber stopper
and metal end caps. As shown below.
Fuel Tank Assembly (Gasoline)
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below. Fuel
tank, hardware, brass barbs and fuel tubing.
Note: Rubber stopper supplied for both Gas and
Glow fuels. Make sure to select the correct
stopper for your selection of fuel used.
2. Locate the (2) supplied brass fuel barbs. Solder a
brass fuel barb to the fuel line pick up tube. This
will keep the weight of the fuel clunk from pulling the fuel line off the brass tube.
4. Solder a brass fuel barb to the other end of the
fuel pick up line.
Note: No brass barbs are required for the air vent
lines.
52
5. Final assembly of rubber fuel stopper with fuel
pick up tube shown below.
7. Install the fuel tubing and clunk. Secure the fuel
tubing with nylon ties to the pick-up tube and
clunk.
6. Install air vent tube into rubber stopper and bend
upward.
8. Insert the rubber stopper assembly into the tank
with the vent tube at the top of the tank.
53
9. Secure the rubber stopper with set screw. Take
care not to strip threads by over tightening set
screw
2. Install a short piece of fuel line and the fuel “T”
to the fuel pick up tube.
Note:
Using a heat gun to soften the fuel line will
help with the installation of the fuel “T”.
Fuel Tank Installation for Gasoline
3. Install the fuel filter and fuel filler line to the
fuel tank.
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below. Fuel
tank, fuel tubing, foam rubber, fuel “T”, fuel
filler dot, fuel filter and nylon ties.
Note: It is recommended you always use a fuel
filter in the fuel line to the carburetor.
Note: The fuel “T”, fuel filter and filler dot are not
supplied, but are available through Aeroworks.
54
4. Use small nylon ties to secure fuel line.
6. Mark the location of the fuel filler dot.
Note: Gasoline will cause the fuel line to expand
over time. Always secure fuel lines with nylon
ties to prevent them from pulling off during
flight.
5. Gather the fuel filler dot and drill bits as shown
below.
7. Drill hole to accommodate fuel filler dot.
Note: We recommend you start with a smaller size
drill bit then increase the bit size to the correct
size to fit your filler dot. This will help prevent
the fuse side from splitting or cracking.
55
8. Install fuel dot as shown below.
10. Thread nylon ties under tank mounting plate and
center in position.
9. Fuel filler dot installed in fuselage side shown
below.
11. Install foam rubber pad for fuel tank to rest on.
Foam rubber will help prevent fuel from foaming or getting air bubbles from engine vibration.
56
12. Cinch the nylon ties securely to hold the tank
against the foam on the fuel tank floor. Cut off
access nylon tie.
14. Install filler dot plug into fuel filler line.
13. Feed fuel filler line through filler dot.
15. In line with carburetor fueling inlet. Drill hole
through firewall for fuel line too pass through.
57
16. Pass fuel line through firewall and connect to the
engine carburetor. Secure with small nylon tie.
18. Route the vent line on top of the fuel tank and
secure with small nylon ties as shown. This will
stop excess fuel from draining out the vent line
during an extended down line or when lifting the
tail.
17. Drill a 1/4” hole in the bottom of the engine box
to allow the fuel vent line to exit through the
bottom of the engine box as shown.
19. Feed vent line tubing through hole in engine
box floor.
58
RADIO INSTALLATION
1. Gather the radio components as shown below.
Battery, switch, receiver, foam rubber and nylon
ties.
3. Use a hobby knife to cut out the switch opening.
2. Mark the location for the radio switch using the
switch mounting plate for a template.
4. Mount switch in accordance with the switch
manufacturers instructions and hardware.
Note: Ensure switch does not interfere with wings.
59
5. Install nylon tie wraps into the fuse floor as
shown for securing the receiver battery.
7. Secure the receiver battery to the fuse floor using the nylon tie wraps.
6. Use a piece of supplied foam rubber to form a
battery mounting pad and place the receiver battery on the foam.
8. Use a piece of supplied foam rubber to form a
receiver mounting pad and place the receiver on
the foam. Secure the receiver to the fuse floor
using a nylon tie as before . Cut off excess nylon tie.
60
9. Apply baby powder or corn starch to receiver
antenna wire to assist getting it into the pre installed antenna guide tube.
11. Tape the receiver antenna wire to the end of the
antenna guide tube and radio floor as shown.
This will prevent the antenna wire from vibrating back out.
10. Insert the receiver antenna into the antenna guide
tube as shown.
12. Draw antenna wire through guide tube at bottom
rear section of fuse.
61
MUFFLER INSTALLATION
COWL INSTALLATION
1. Use blue Loctite to install the Pitts muffler bolts.
Remember to always use the engine manufacturer suggested gasket for proper seal.
1. Gather the materials as shown below. Template
material, hobby knife, ruler, tape, marker and
pencil.
2. Securely tighten the muffler bolts to the engine.
2. Draw a line 3/8” back from the front edge of the
front fuselage former as shown. This will allow
for the correct overhang of the cowling behind
the front former.
62
3. Measure and mark the center of the template
material as shown.
5. Tape template to bottom of fuselage. Ensure
there is a 3/8” overlap behind the front former.
4. Center the template on the bottom of the fuse
and align with the 3/8” reference marks previously drawn.
6. Hold the template up to the exhaust stacks and
trace around the location of both of the exhaust
stacks. Use a hobby knife to cut out the tracing
around both of the exhaust stacks as shown,
Note: This hole is only for allowing the template to
pull up to the cylinder head and will be
enlarged later for a hot air exit.
63
7. Mark the template directly in line with the fuselage air exit slot as shown.
9. Draw the hot air exit hole onto template. Leave a
1 1/2” space from rear edge of template
8. Pull template up to the engine cylinder head.
Trace around the engine cylinder so that it can
extend below the template after the tracing is cut
out.
10. Use a hobby knife to cut out the hot air exit
opening as shown.
Note: Mark “Cowl Side” on template for easy
reference
64
11. Dry fit template to fuselage to ensure the cutouts
will clear the exhaust stacks and cylinder head.
13. Aligning center marks of template and cowl.
Tape template to the bottom of cowl. Use a felt
tip marker to transfer the template cutout pattern
to the cowl and mark cut location.
Note: Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, When using
rubbing alcohols or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
12. Center mark bottom of cowling as shown.
14. Cut locations marked on cowl ready to be cut
out.
65
15. Use a rotary tool disc cutting wheel to rough cut
the hole in the bottom of the cowl. Use a rotary
tool drum sander to finish cut and round out the
corners from the rough cut.
17. Another view of finished cowl installed on fuse.
16. Trial fit the cowl to the fuse and trim as necessary to achieve approximately 1/8” to 1/4” clearance from all engine parts. Ensure the hot air
exit hole will have approximately 2-3 times the
area as the intake hole on the front of the cowl
18. Install fuel vent line on bottom of cowling.
Note: Use rubber grommet to keep fuel line from
chaffing and cowl from cracking.
66
19. Cut out cowl for easy engine needle adjustments.
21. Install the cowl and secure with all cowl mounting bolts. Use a felt tip pen to trace the location
of the access hole onto the side of the cowl.
20. If necessary for your engine of choice. Cut a
strip of template paper to lay over the carburetor
venturi and tape template to side of fuse. Cut out
a access hole for the carburetor venturi as shown
below.
22. Use a drill, rotary cutting tool, or round file to cut
the access hole into the side of the cowl.
67
PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION
1. Gather (4) 6-32 wing mounting bolts, (4) #6 rubber backed washers and (4) hairpins for preparation of mounting the wings.
3. Install hairpins into both front and rear
aluminum anti-rotation wing dowels for a
second method of wing attachment.
2. Slide the wing tube in the fuse wing tube sleeve.
Slide the wings on the wing tube and plug in the
aileron servo connectors. Slide the rubber
backed washers on the wing mounting bolts and
insert bolts through the fuse side and into the
wing root blind nuts. Tighten snugly but do not
over tighten and crack the fuse or wing root
wood.
4. Gather (4) 4-40 stab mounting bolts and (4) #6
small rubber backed washers.
68
5. Slide the stab tubes in the fuse stab tube sleeves.
Slide the stabs on the stab tubes and plug in the
elevator servo connectors. Slide the rubber
backed washers on the stab mounting bolts and
insert bolts through the stab mounting tabs and
into the fuse blind nuts. Tighten snugly but do
not over tighten and crack the stab mounting
tabs or the fuse sides.
7. Mount the cowl using the cowl mounting bolts
and rubber backed washers. The rubber backed
washers are to prevent the fiberglass cowl from
cracking and to prevent mounting bolts from
loosing from normal engine vibration.
6. Gather (4) 4-40 cowl mounting bolts and (4)
#6 small rubber backed washers.
8. Remove the tape holding in the canopy bulkhead
hatch.
Note: Some models may not have this removable
hatch. If your model does not continue to the
next steps.
69
9. Remove the canopy bulkhead hatch as shown. If
desired an optional instrument panel and pilot
may be installed.
11. Gather the (4) 4-40 hatch mounting bolts and (4)
#6 small rubber backed washers.
Note: It is highly recommended you apply thin CA
glue to the front hold down dowels. This is a High
vibration area and can loosen the front dowels.
Note: Instrument panel and pilot are not supplied in
the kit but may be purchased separately from
Aeroworks.
Always check the front dowels are secure before
each flying session
Us thin CA to
secure front
hatch hold
down dowels
10. Reinstall the canopy frame hatch and glue in
place as shown. Use care not to get glue on the
clear plastic canopy.
12. Slide the rubber backed washers on the hatch
mounting bolts and insert bolts through the hatch
mounting holes and into the fuse blind nuts.
Tighten snugly but do not over tighten and crush
the hatch or the fuse sides.
Note: Epoxy or thick CA glues are recommended.
70
DECAL INSTALLATION
3. Factory placement of decals shown.
Decal installation
1. Decals supplied with the kit may vary from the
photos below.
Gather supplied decals, transfer tape, ruler, scissors, hobby knife, plastic squeegee or credit
card, Windex or Application fluid like Rapid
Tac. Also, a solution of 1 drop of dish detergent
to a cup of water sprayed on the model will assist in proper positioning.
Note: Clean surface and tighten all covering before
any decals are applied.
2. Factory placement of decals shown.
71
4. Using rubbing alcohol or glass cleaner. Clean all
areas before any decal installation.
6. Remove backing from decal sheet.
5. Tighten all covering prior to any decal installation.
7. Spray model surface with application fluid,
Windex or soapy water solution.
72
8. Spray back side of decal with application fluid,
Windex or soapy water solution.
10. Using a plastic squeegee or credit card. Spread
decal smooth and remove all excess application
fluid. Let decal set until dry enough to be able to
remove transfer tape with out removing decal.
Do not leave until completely dry or transfer
tape will be difficult to remove.
11. Pull transfer tape from top of decal. Take care
not to pull away or damage decal.
9. Position decal in proper location. Application fluid
will allow decal to be moved slightly.
73
12. Finished decal installation. Work slowly and
carefully and you will be rewarded with a
beautifully finished model.
74
CENTER OF GRAVITY - CONTROL THROWS
Center of Gravity (C.G.)
3” Back from the wing Leading Edge
measured at the wing tip
3. Start at recommended CG until you are comfortable with the flight characteristics of the aircraft.
You may find this a bit nose heavy at first but
that is fine to start with. After you are comfortable adjust the CG to suit your flying style in
small steps, especially when shifting the CG toward the tail. Move the battery or add small
stick on weights to the nose or tail as necessary.
Warning
Do not skip this step!
4. For aerobatic flying a more aft balance point is
better. For smooth sport flying a more forward
CG is better. An aircraft that is too nose heavy
does not fly well and is difficult to land. A tail
heavy aircraft is uncontrollable and will likely
crash.
Control Throws
1. The amount of control throw should be adjusted
using mechanical means as much as possible and
then electronically with the radio. The control
throws are shown in degrees and inches of deflection measured at the widest point of the control surface for both low and high rates.
2. Balance the 35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB without
fuel in the tank with the batteries installed and
ready to fly. The engine, radio, servos, and battery you use will determine the final weight and
locations of equipment. Try to balance the
model by moving the battery and receiver before
adding any ballast.
2. Use the widest part of the aileron as shown to
measure the aileron throw in inches.
Note: Model should sit level when lifted from the
wing tips
75
3. Use the widest part of the elevator as shown to
measure the elevator throw in inches.
5. Slide the throw meter under the rudder boost tab.
4. Gather the Rudder Throw Meter ( Supplied) and
scotch tape.
6. Center the throw meter on the rudder using the
centering marks on the meter to aid with alignment. Bend the precut positioning tabs down
around the fin.
76
7. Secure the tabs to the fin using scotch tape.
9. Use a flight control deflection meter (Available
from Aeroworks) to measure the throws in degrees. Prop up the tail of the aircraft until the
fuselage is parallel to the table top.
10. Use the widest part of the aileron to measure the
aileron throw in degrees..
8. Degrees are measured at the tip of the boost tab
as shown below.
11. Use the widest part of the elevator to measure
the elevator throw in degrees.
77
Control Throw Deflection Table
Low Rate
Preflight Checks
High Rate
Center of Gravity: Check CG is set properly.
Aileron
1 1/2” or 20˚ up
2” or 25˚ up
1 1/2” or 20˚ down 2” or 25˚ down
Rudder
N/A” or 25˚ left
N/A” or 25˚ right
Elevator
1” or 14˚ up
1” or 14˚ down
Engine: The engine should run smoothly at all
throttle settings with smooth transition from
idle to full throttle without stalling or hesitation. Do not fly an unreliable engine. Read
engine instructions including break in and tuning completely.
N/A” or 35˚ left
N/A” or 35˚ right
1 1/2” or 18˚ up
1 1/2” or 18˚ down
Prop balancing: Ensure prop is properly balanced
prior to mounting on engine.
Aileron
2 1/2” or 35˚ up
2 1/2” or 35˚ down
Flight Controls: Ensure all flight controls are
free from binding and are centered. Check
that all hinges are tight and will not pull out.
Control linkages must be rigid and tight and
have no slop. Confirm proper direction of ailerons, rudder, and elevator. Experienced flyers have lost airplanes due to reversed ailerons. Right roll is right up, left down. Left roll
is left up, right down.
Rudder
N/A” or 45˚ left
N/A” or 45˚ right
Batteries: Transmitter, ignition and receiver batteries are fully charged.
For 3D flying use the following throws:
3D Rate
Fasteners: Check all engine bolts, wing bolts,
hatch bolts, servo screws, control horn bolts,
wheel collars, and clevis keepers are tight and
secure.
Elevator 3 1/2” or 45˚ up
3 1/2” or 45˚ down
We recommend 15% Expo on low rates, 30%
expo on high rates, and 60% expo on 3D rates as
a starting point. You a can adjust from there to
suit your own flying style.
Covering: Check all covering and seams are
sealed and secure.
Radio: Check trims set to neutral and controls
centered. Check rate and condition switches
set properly. Check the receiver antenna is
fully extended and not reversed on it self.
Range check: Do a range check with and without
the engine running in accordance with the radio manufacturer instructions. If there is insufficient range or a large reduction with the
engine running, do not fly until it is resolved!
Fuel: Fill the fuel tank before each flight.
78
Aerobatics
The 35cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB is capable of any
aerobatic maneuver. After you gain some confidence and little experience flying the airplane you
can cut loose and perform any maneuver you can
think of. Here is a list of some of the more popular
aerobatic and 3D maneuvers you can try:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Loops and rolls
Knife edge flight
Stall turns
Snap rolls
2, 4, and 8 point rolls
Slow rolls
Spins upright and inverted
Flat Spins upright and inverted
Harriers upright and inverted
Water falls
Torque Rolls
Rolling circles
The sky and your imagination are you only limits.
FLY and ENJOY!
AEROWORKS
79
35 cc EXTRA 260 ARF-QB NOTES
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________
80