Dec. 20, 2003
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25G 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Members Of FlexonTM Family
Features
1310nm FP laser transmitter
550m with MMF
2m~10km with 9/125 µm SMF
Multi-source package with LC optical interface
Optional spring latch for high density application
- FTM-3012C-Sx standard structure
- FTM-3012C-Lx with spring latch
Up to 1.25Gbps bi-directional data links
Single +3.3V power supply
Hot-pluggable capability
Low power dissipation
Low EMI and excellent ESD protection
Class 1 laser product
Detailed product information in EEPROM
Applications
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx SFP is well suited for Local Area Network (LAN) and
Storage Area Network (SAN), typically used in:
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems
Standards
Compliant with SFP MSA
Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
Compliant with ANSI specifications for Fibre Channel
Compliant with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B
Compliant with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, Class I
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Dec. 20, 2003
Product Description
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx is fully compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It can
offer maximum flexibility to designers, manufacturers, and operators of Gigabit Ethernet and
Fibre Channel networking equipments.
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx can be installed into MSA standard SFP ports at any time even with
the host equipment operating online. This facilitates the rapid configuration of equipment to meet
the user’s needs precisely: reducing inventory costs and network downtime. Compared with
traditional transceivers, the size of the Small Form Factor package enables higher port densities.
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx meets the requirements of IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet standard
and ANSI specifications for Fibre Channel. It is developed with highly reliable 1310nm
Fabry-Perot (FP) laser.
This transceiver enables cost-effective data transmission over optical fibers at a distance of 550
meters with 62.5/125µm or 50/125µm multi-mode fiber and 10km with 9/125µm single-mode
fiber respectively.
Low Power Dissipation
By utilizing the latest chipset technology, FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx realizes low power
dissipation.
Typical current is 200mA, at +3.3V operation, only 66.7% of the maximum current
allowed by the SFP specification (300mA).
Hot-pluggable Capability
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx can be installed in or removed from any MSA compliant Pluggable
Small Form Factor port regardless of whether the host equipment is operating or not. Controlled
hot-plugging is ensured by 3-stage pin sequencing at the electrical interface.
As the FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx is inserted, first contact is made by the housing ground
shield, discharging any potential component-damaging static electricity. Ground pins engage
next and then followed by power supplies. Finally, signal lines are connected.
Optional spring latch for high-density application
FTM-3012C-Lx features a spring latch that allows user to easily remove the SFP transceiver by
hand in high-density application.
Excellent EMC/EMI Performance
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx patent mechanical design can guarantee excellent EMC/EMI
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Dec. 20, 2003
performance.
Detailed Product Information In EEPROM
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx features an EEPROM that contains the detailed product
information stored for retrieval by host equipment. This information is accessed via the 2-wire
serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. For further information, please refer to SFP Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA).
Block Diagram
This product consists of two basic parts: transmitter and receiver. They are illustrated in Figure 1.
Receiver
Input
optical
signal
PD+TIA
RD+
Limiting
Amplifier
RDLOS
Transmitter
Output
optical
signal
Laser
TX Disable
TX+
TXTX Fault
Laser Driver &
Control Circuit
MOD-DEF2
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
Serial ID Interface
Figure 1, Product Block Diagram
Regulatory Compliance
This product has been tested according to American and European product safety and
electromagnetic compatibility regulations (See Table 1). For further information regarding
regulatory certification, please refer to FlexonTM regulatory specification and safety guidelines, or
contact with Fiberxon, Inc. America sales office listed at the end of documentation.
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Test Method
Electrostatic Discharge
MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic
Receptacle
Class 2(>2000 V)
Typically withstand at least 15 kV
Discharge
(ESD) to the Duplex LC
Target Performance
Variation of IEC 61000-4-2
without
damage
when
port
is
contacted by a Human Body Model
probe.
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Dec. 20, 2003
FCC Part 15 Class B
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
CENELEC EN55022 Class B
Compliant with standards
(CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B
Typically
show
no
measurable
effect from a 10 V/m field swept
Immunity
Variation of IEC 61000-4-3
from 80 MHz to 1000 MHz applied
to the transceiver without a chassis
enclosure
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and
Laser Eye Safety
1040.11
EN60950, EN(IEC)60825-1,2
Component Recognition
UL and CSA
AEL Class I, FDA/CDRH
TUV Certificate No. 50030043
UL file E223705
Mechanical Design Diagram
The mechanical design diagram is shown in Figure 2 and Figure 3.
41.8± 0.15
13.8
MAX.UNCOMPRESSED
34.6± 0.3
45.0± 0.2
LABEL
13.7± 0.1
13.4± 0.1
56.5± 0.2
6.25± 0.05
4.32± 0.1
12.3± 0.1
8.5± 0.1
MAX.UNCOMPRESSED
0.7
RX
TX
DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS
Figure 2, Mechanical Design Diagram of FTM-3012C-Sx
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Dec. 20, 2003
34.6± 0.1
41.8± 0.15
45.0± 0.2
12.17± 0.1
8.50± 0.1
55.7± 0.1
6.25± 0.05
Rx
5.60± 0.05
13.4± 0.1
13.8± 0.1
LABEL
Tx
Figure 3, Mechanical Design Diagram of FTM-3012C-Lx
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
is
hot
pluggable
SFP
transceiver.
Figure
recommended host board power supply circuit.
Figure 4, Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Recommended Interface Circuit
Figure 5 shows the recommended interface circuit for SFP application.
4
shows
the
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Host Board
Dec. 20, 2003
SFP Module
Vcc (+3.3V)
VccT
4.7K to 10KΩ
4.7K to 10KΩ
TX Disable
Vcc (+3.3V)
TX Fault
PECL
Note A
SerDat Out +
Z=50Ω
TD +
SerDat Out -
Z=50Ω
TD -
SerDat In -
Z=50Ω
RD -
SerDat In +
Z=50Ω
RD +
Laser
driver
100Ω
2×150Ω
Vcc (+3.3V)
100Ω
Note B
PECL
Amplifier
Vcc (+3.3V)
4.7K to 10KΩ
LOS
Vcc (+3.3V)
3×4.7K to 10KΩ
MOD-DEF2
EEPROM
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
RGND
Note A: Circuit assumes open emitter output
Note B: Circuit assumes high impedance internal bias @Vcc-1.3V
Figure 5, Recommended Interface Circuit
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Absolute Maximum Ratings are those values beyond which damage to the device may occur.
Exposure to conditions above the Absolute Maximum Ratings listed in Table 2 may negatively
impact the reliability of this product.
Table 2 – Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
℃
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
Voltage at any Input Pin
-
-0.5
VCC+0.3
V
Operating Humidity
-
5
95
%
Recommended Operating Conditions
Functional operation of this device is implied at Recommended Operating Conditions (shown in
Table 3).
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Dec. 20, 2003
Table 3 - Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Ambient
FTM-3012C-S
Operating
FTM-3012C-L
Temperature
FTM-3012C-Si
TA
Supply Voltage
VCC
Min.
Max.
0
+70
-40
+85
3.13
3.47
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Rate
Typical
1.25
Fibre Channel
Unit
°C
V
Gbps
1.0625
Optical Characteristics
Table 4 lists the optical characteristics of FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx.
Table 4 – Optical Characteristics (Over Operating Temperature, 3.13V to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Notes
1310
1355
nm
2
4
nm
-3
dBm
1
0.26
ns
2
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
Spectral Width (RMS)
σ
Output Power
POUT
Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)
tr /tf
Extinction Ratio
Total Jitter
ER
1.25G
1.0625G
Deterministic
1.25G
Jitter
1.0625G
1270
-9.5
9
dB
0.431
TJ
0.43
0.2
DJ
0.21
POUT @TX Disable Asserted
Output Optical Eye
-45
UI
3
UI
3
dBm
IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fibre Channel Compliant
4
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1260
1310
Receiver Sensitivity
1570
nm
-20
dBm
Receiver Overload
-3
dBm
Return Loss
12
dB
LOS Assert
-35
dBm
LOS De-Assert
LOS Hysteresis
1
-21
dBm
4
dB
5
Notes:
1.
Measured average power coupled into SMF.
2.
Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps
3.
Meet the specified maximum output jitter requirements if the specified maximum input jitter is present.
4.
Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25/1.0625Gbps.
5.
measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps, BER better than or equal to 1×10-12
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Dec. 20, 2003
Electrical Characteristics
All the electrical interfaces are full compliant with SFP MSA specifications. The high speed DATA
interface uses PECL signal that is AC-coupled. The low speed control and sense input/output
signals are level compatible with TTL. Table 5 below shows the detailed electrical characteristics
of this product.
Table 5 – Electrical Characteristics (Over Operating Temperature, 3.13V to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
3.47
V
300
mA
1860
mV
110
Ω
Notes
Transceiver Power Supply
Supply Voltage
VCC
Supply Current
ICC
3.13
200
Transmitter
Differential Data
Input Swing
Differential Input
Impedance
TX Disable
TX Fault
VIN
300
ZIN
90
100
1
Disable
2.0
VCC
V
Enable
0
0.8
V
2.0
VCC+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
10
µs
2000
mV
3
UI
4
UI
4
Fault
Normal
TX Disable
t_off
Assert Time
2
Receiver
Differential Data
Output Swing
Total Jitter
1.25G
1.0625G
VOUT
370
0.749
TJ
0.61
Deterministic
1.25G
0.462
Jitter
1.0625G
LOS Output
High
2.0
VCC+0.3
V
Voltage
Low
0
0.8
V
DJ
0.36
Notes:
1.
Internally AC coupled and terminated (100Ω differential).
2.
If Pin 3 (TX Disable) is left open, TX is disabled.
3.
Internally AC coupled, should be terminated with 100Ω (differential).
4.
Meet the specified maximum output jitter requirements if the specified maximum input jitter is present.
Pin Definitions
Figure 6 below shows the pin numbering of SFP electrical interface. The pin functions are
described in Table 6 and the accompanying notes.
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Dec. 20, 2003
P in 2 0
T O P V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1 1
P in 1 0
B O T T O M V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1
Figure 6, Pin View
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx has three stages of contact sequencing during insertion. The
ground make contact at first in sequence stage 1, then followed by power supply in sequence
stage 2, finally, signal lines engage in sequence stage 3. Conversely, when the module is plugged
out from the host system, signal lines disengage firstly, then power supply and ground.
It is the responsibility of the system integrator to assure that no thermal, energy, or voltage
hazard exists during the hot-plug-unplug sequence. It is also the responsibility of the system
integrator and end-user to minimize static electricity and the probability of ESD events by careful
design.
Table 6 – Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Name
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
3
Function
Plug Seq.
Notes
Transmitter Ground
1
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
Note 4
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Dec. 20, 2003
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Notes:
1.
TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host
board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a
laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
3.
Low (0~0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on
the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4.
LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board
to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of
signal. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5.
These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be
terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω
differential termination inside the module.
Ordering Information
Part No.
Product Description
FTM-3012C-S
1310nm 1.25/1.0625Gbps 10km SFP, TA =0 to 70°C
FTM-3012C-Si
1310nm 1.25/1.0625Gbps 10km SFP, TA =-40 to 85°C
FTM-3012C-L
1310nm 1.25/1.0625Gbps 10km SFP with Spring latch, TA =0 to 70°C
Related Documents
For further information, please refer to the following documents:
FlexonTM SFP Installation Guide
FlexonTM SFP Application Notes
SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
FTM-3012C-Sx/FTM-3012C-Lx
1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
Datasheet
Dec. 20, 2003
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website:
http://www.fiberxon.com
Or contact with Fiberxon, Inc. America sales office listed at the end of documentation to get the
latest documents.
©
Copyright Fiberxon Inc. 2003
All Rights Reserved.
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice. The products
described in this document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support
applications where malfunction may result in injury or death to persons.
The information contained in this document does not affect or change Fiberxon’s product
specifications or warranties. Nothing in this document shall operate as an express or implied
license or indemnity under the intellectual property rights of Fiberxon or third parties. All
information contained in this document was obtained in specific environments, and is presented
as an illustration. The results obtained in other operating environment may vary.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN ”AS IS” BASIS. In no
event will Fiberxon be liable for damages arising directly from any use of the information
contained in this document.
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarter:
5201 Great America Parkway, Suite 350
Santa Clara, CA 95054
U. S. A.
Tel: 408-562-6288
Fax: 408-562-6289
Or visit our website: http://www.fiberxon.com