JD092A - Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3)

JD092A-­‐AO HP 10GBASE-­‐SR SFP+ MMF 850NM 300M REACH LC DOM www.addoncomputer.com JD092A-­‐AO 10Gbs SFP+ Transceiver Features • Duplex LC connector • Support hot-­‐pluggable • Metal with lower EMI •
•
•
•
•
Excellent ESD protection VCSEL Transmitter and PIN Receiver Distance up to 300m on 50/125um MMF (OM3) Single 3.3V power supply and Low power dissipation <0.8W GR-­‐253-­‐CORE compliant •
•
•
•
RoHS Compliant and Lead-­‐Free Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae Compliant with SFP+ MSA: SFF-­‐8431 Rev4.1 Compliant with SFF-­‐8472 Rev.11.0 •
Digital diagnostic compatible with SFF-­‐847 Rev11.0 Applications • 10GBASE-­‐SR/SW • 10G Fibre Channel • Other optical link Product Description AddOn Computer’s JD092A-­‐AO Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-­‐Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The SFP+ transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-­‐rate of 10Gbps and support distance up to 300m with MMF. AddOn Computer’s SFP+ transceivers are RoHS compliant and lead-­‐free Regulatory Compliance • ESD to the Electrical PINs: compatible with MIL-­‐STD-­‐883E Method 3015.7. • ESD to the Duplex LC Receptacle: compatible with IEC 61000-­‐4-­‐2 GR-­‐1089-­‐CORE. • Immunity compatible with IEC 61000-­‐4-­‐3. • EMI compatible with FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B. • Laser Eye Safety compatible with FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-­‐1,2. • RoHS compliant with 2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2 2005/747/EC. www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 1 Pin Descriptions Pin Symbol Name/Descriptions Ref. 1 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground). 1 2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault. LVTTL-­‐O 2 3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. LVTT-­‐I. 3 4 SDA 2-­‐Wire Serial Interface Data Line (Same as MOD-­‐DEF2 in INF-­‐8074i). LVTTL-­‐
I/O. 5 SCL 2-­‐Wire Serial Interface Data Line (Same as MOD-­‐DEF2 in INF-­‐8074i). LVTTL-­‐I. 6 MOD_ABS Module Absent, Connect to VeeT or VeeR in Module. 4 7 RS0 Rate Select 0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver LVTTL-­‐I. 5 8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation. LVTTL-­‐O. 2 9 RS1 Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP+ module transmitter. LVTTL-­‐I. 5 10 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground). 1 11 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground). 1 12 RD-­‐ Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled. CML-­‐O. 13 RD+ Receiver Non-­‐inverted DATA out. AC Coupled. CML-­‐O. 14 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground). 1 15 VccR Receiver Power Supply. 16 VccT Transmitter Power Supply. 17 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground). 1 18 TD+ Transmitter Non-­‐Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. CML-­‐I. 19 TD-­‐ Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. CML-­‐O. 20 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground). 1 Notes: 1. The module signal ground contacts, VeeR and VeeT, should be isolated from the module case. 2. This contact is an open collector/drain output and should be pulled up to the Vcc_Host with resister in the range 4.7KΩ to 10KΩ. Pull ups can be connected to one or several power supplies, however the host board design shall ensure that no module contract has voltage exceeding module VccT/R +0.5.V. 3. Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7KΩ to 10KΩ pull-­‐up resistor to VccT inside module. 4. Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull the contract up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range from 4.7KΩ to 10KΩ. Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot. 5. RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with >30K resistors in the module. RS0 optionally selects the optical receive signaling rate coverage. RS1 optionally selects the optical transmit signaling rate coverage. These contacts can also be used for RS0 and RS1 if implementing SFF8079. See SFF8079 for details. RS1 is commonly connected to VeeT or VeeR in the classic SFP modules. The host needs to ensure that it will www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 2 not be damaged if this contact is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module. The SFP+ module provides two inputs RS0 and RS1 that can optionally be used for rate selection. RS0 controls the receive path signaling rate compatibility, and RS1 controls the transmit path signaling rate compatibility. The host and module may choose to use either, both, or none of these functions. Because contact 9 in the classic SFP INF-­‐8074i is connected to VeeR, and SFP+ host utilizing RS1 must provide short circuit protection. This rate select functionality can also be controlled by software as defined by SFF-­‐8472. Optionally the rate select methods of Part 2 SFF-­‐8079 may be used instead of the method described here by setting the management declaration bit (A0h byte 93 bit 2) to 1, see SFF-­‐8472. Parameter RS0 RS1 State Conditions Low Rx signally rate less than or equal to 4.25GBd. High Rx signally rate great than 4.25GBd. Low Tx signally rate less than or equal to 4.25GBd. High Tx signally rate great than 4.25GBd. Pin-­‐out of connector Block on Host board www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 3 Recommend Circuit Schematic Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Maximum Supply Voltage Vcc -­‐0.5 4.0 V Storage Temperature TS -­‐40 85 °C Operating Humidity RH 5 95 % Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.30 3.47 V Power Supply Current Icc 300 mA Case Operating Temperature – Commercial Tc -­‐5 70 °C Case Operating Temperature – Industrial Tc -­‐40 85 °C Data Rate 9.95 10.3 10.5 GBps 50/125µm G.652 MMF (OM3) Lmax 300 m www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 4 Electrical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Notes Differential data input swing Vin, pp 120 600 850 mV Input differential impedance Zin 90 100 110 Ω TX Disable-­‐High 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V TX Disable-­‐Low Vee-­‐0.3 0.8 V TX Fault-­‐High 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V TX Fault-­‐Low Vee-­‐0.3 0.8 V Differential data output swing Vout, pp 300 600 850 mV Output Differential Impedance Zin 90 100 110 Ω LOS-­‐High 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V LOS-­‐Low Vee-­‐0.3 0.8 V Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Notes Output Opt. Power -­‐7.3 -­‐1 dBm 1 Optical modulation amplitude P(OMA) -­‐4.3 -­‐2 dBm Extinction Ratio ER 3 dB Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP 3.9 dB Average Launch power OFF TX Poff -­‐30 dBm Optical Wavelength λλ 840 860 nm Optical Return Loss Tolerance ORLT 12 dB Relative Intensity Noise RIN -­‐128 dB/Hz Transmitter Receiver Optical Characteristics Parameter Transmitter Eye Diagram Compatible with IEEE 802.3-­‐2005 Receiver Overload PO -­‐1 dBm 1 Optical Center Wavelength λC 840 860 nm 1 LOS De-­‐Assert LOSD -­‐13 dBm 1 LOS Assert LOSA -­‐30 dBm www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 5 LOS Hysteresis 0.5 dB Receiver Sensitivity PIN -­‐9.9 dBm Receiver Sensitivity @ FEC rate PIN-­‐OMA -­‐11.1 dBm Notes: 1. BER ≤ 10-­‐12@PRBS231-­‐1 at 10.3125Gb/s. Mechanical Specifications www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 6 EEPROM Information EEPROM memory map specific data field description is as below: Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface The digital diagnostic monitoring interface also defines another 256-­‐byte memory map in EEPROM, which makes use of the 8 bi address 1010001X (A2h). The monitoring specification of this product is described in this table. Parameter Range Accuracy Calibration Temperature -­‐5°C to 85°C ±3°C Internal Voltage 2.97V to 3.63V ±3% Internal Bias Current 0mA to 100mA ±10% Internal TX Power -­‐7.3dBm to -­‐1dBm ±2dB Internal RX Power -­‐12dBm to -­‐1dBm ±2dB Internal www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 7 Contact Information AddOn Computer, Inc. is a leading supplier of Memory Upgrade, Network Transceivers and Network connectivity products to Channel Partners, Resellers and OEMs, with more than seventeen years of direct industry experience. AddOn Computer has been the exclusive supplier to Ingram Micro's "Memory Upgrades" program for the past nine years. AddOn Computer maximizes profitable opportunities for our partners. Our ability to source product worldwide, ensures that our pricing will always be competitive. Offering turnkey solutions, AddOn Computer has forged a reputation as a solutions provider, delivering high quality, cost effective product in a timely and reliable manner. Corporate office: AddOn Computer 30400 Esperanza Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 Tel: 877-­‐292-­‐1701 Fax: 949-­‐266-­‐9273 Email: sales@addoncomputer.com Email: support@addoncomputer.com Web: http://www.addoncomputer.com www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 8 
Download PDF
Similar pages
Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP) ISFP-10G-SR-AO network transceiver module
10310-‐AO 10Gbps SFP+ Transceiver Features • Duplex LC