EX43000 Series
8-port 10/100Base Fast Ethernet Industrial Unmanaged Switches
Overview
The EX43000 series Ethernet switches are designed to operate in industrial
environments at the edge of the network. On the factory floor, the
EX43000 will provide flawless communications when you need it most.
The EX43000 is a switch with the flexibility of eight Ethernet ports that
may be configured in various combinations of copper and fiber optic
interfaces. Flexibility is the main feature of the EX43000, it may be DIN
rail, shelf or wall mounted, and comes with power options to match the
applications that require a tough, environmentally industrial, Ethernet
switch.
Features
Complies with IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic standard immunity
for Industrial environment
2048 MAC addresses
768K bits buffer memory
10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Alarms for power failure by relay output
Redundant 1.5A 24VDC Power inputs or 3A 12VDC Jack
-20℃ to 60℃ (-4℉ to 140℉) operating temperature range
Industrial aluminum case
Supports DIN-Rail, Panel, or Rack Mounting installation
Specifications
Technology
Standards:
IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX,
IEEE802.3x
Forward and Filtering Rate:
14,880pps for 10Mbps
148,810pps for 100Mbps
Packet Buffer Memory:
768K bits
Processing Type:
Store-and-Forward
Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
Address Table Size:
2048 MAC addresses
Latency:
Less than 7.1 s
Power
Input:
Input Voltage: 12VDC (Power Jack); 10 to 30VDC (Terminal Block)
Input Current: 3A Max. (Power Jack); 1.5A Max. (Terminal Block)
Power Consumption:
12VDC @ 0.99A, 24VDC @ 0.55A, 13.2W Max.
Designation
100Base-FX
100Base-FX
100Base-FX
10Base-T
100Base-TX
1-17
Typical Distance*
Nominal Wavelength
2 Km
2 Km
20 Km
100 m
100 m
www. etherwan .com
1310 nm
1310 nm
1310 nm
N/A
N/A
Mechanical
Casing:
Aluminum case
Dimensions:
50mm (W) x 125mm (D) x 135mm (H)
(1.97" (W) x 4.92" (D) x 5.31" (H))
Weight:
0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)
Installation:
DIN-Rail, Panel, Rack Mounting
Environment
Operating Temperature:
-20℃ to 60℃ (-4℉ to 140℉)
Storage Temperature:
-40℃ to 85℃ (-40℉ to 185℉)
Ambient Relative Humidity:
10% to 95% (non-condensing)
Interface
LED Indicators:
Per Unit: Power Status (Power 1, Power 2)
Per Port: 10/100TX, 100FX: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow)
Alarm Contact:
One relay output with current 1A @ 24VDC
Cable Type
Connector
Optical Budget
62.5/125 MM
62.5/125 MM
10/125 SM
N/A
N/A
ST
SC
SC
RJ-45
RJ-45
15 dB
15 dB
19 dB
N/A
N/A
Hardened Unmanaged Switches
FA
A
V/3
12
DC
135.00mm(5.31in)
DCJACK
ULT
TERMINALBLOCK
PW
R1 ND
R2 D
G
PW GN
FA
ULT
50.00mm(1.97in)
Front
Side
Back
Top
Bottom
Ordering Information
EX43008-00-I-P
EX43018-XY-I-P
EX43026-XY-I-P
EX43044-XY-I-P
Hardened Unmanaged Switch with 8-port 10/100Base-TX
Hardened Unmanaged Switch with 8-port 10/100Base-TX + 1-port 100Base-FX
Hardened Unmanaged Switch with 6-port 10/100Base-TX + 2-port 100Base-FX
Hardened Unmanaged Switch with 4-port 10/100Base-TX + 4-port 100Base-FX
100FX Fiber Options :
(XY) = 1A : Multi Mode (SC)
1B : Multi Mode (ST)
2A : Single Mode (SC) -20KM
2B : Single Mode (SC) -40KM
2C : Single Mode (SC) -75KM
2D : Single Mode (ST) -20KM
2E : Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -20KM
2F : Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -40KM
2G : Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -20KM
2H : Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -40KM
*More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.
Installation Type : (I) = 1 : DIN Rail (mounting kit is included)
Optional Panel mount kit, ordered separately,
part number: KP-AA96-480
Optional Rack mount kit, ordered separately,
part number: KR-BK43-400
Power Connector Options : (P) = A : Terminal Block* / B : DC Jack**
*Options A -The Terminal Block option does not include an external Power supply. Please order the following part numbers,
as required: EX-DR-30-24, EX-DR-60-24, EX-DR-75-24, or EX-DR-120-24, 41-136046-1~5
**Options B -The external power adapter and power cord are not included with the switch. Please order the following part
numbers, as required: 41-136044-1~5
*See page 4-5 to 4-8 for more detailed information about optional accessories (Din-Rail Power supply, Power adapter)
e-mail:info@etherwan.com
1-18
3
Others
125.00mm(4.92in)
2
Media
Converters
Diagrams
1
Serial
Servers
D.C. Power Ports: + / - 0.5KV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B
A.C. Power Ports: + / - 2KV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B
Induced RFI Standards (IEC 61000-4-6):
Signal Ports: 10V @ 0.15 - 80MHz; Criteria A
D.C. Power Ports: 10V @ 0.15 - 80MHz; Criteria A
A.C. Power Ports: 10V @ 0.15 - 80MHz; Criteria A
Earth Ground Ports: 10V @ 0.15 - 80MHz; Criteria A
Magnetic Field Standards (IEC 61000-4-8):
Enclosure Ports: 30A/m @ 50, 60Hz; Criteria A
Voltage Dip Standards (IEC 61000-4-11):
A.C. Power Ports: 30% Reduction for 0.5 period; Criteria B
Environmental Test Compliance:
(IEC 60068-2-6) Vibration Resistance:
5G @ 150Hz; Criterion 3 (Operation/Storage/Transport)
(IEC 60068-2-27) Shock:
25G @ 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Operation)
50G @ 11ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Storage/Transport)
(IEC 60068-2-32) Free Fall: 1M (3.281ft.)
Ethernet
Switches
Regulatory Approvals:
ISO:
Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
Safety:
UL 60950, EN 60950, IEC 60950, IEC 61000-6-2
Emission Compliance:
FCC Part 15, Class A
CE Approve:
EN55022 (CISPR22 Class A)
EN55024 (CISPR24 Class A)
ESD Standards (IEC 61000-4-2):
Enclosure Contact: + / - 4KV; Criteria B
Enclosure Air: + / - 8KV; Criteria B
Radiated FRI Standards (IEC 61000-4-3):
Enclosure Ports: 10V/m, 80 to 1000MHz; Criteria A
Burst Standards (IEC 61000-4-4):
Enclosure Ports: + / - 4KV @ 2.5KHz; Criteria B
D.C. Power Ports: + / - 4KV; Criteria B
A.C. Power Ports: + / - 4KV; Criteria B
Surge Standards (IEC 61000-4-5):
Signal Ports: + / - 1KV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B
4