QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Overview
Overview
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
The HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ adapter for ProLiant Gen9 rack servers provides full-featured, high performance, converged
10 Gb Ethernet that accelerates IT services and increases data center efficiency across a broad range of I/O intensive enterprise, cloud
and Telco workloads.
It offers a rich set of offload technologies including overlay network tunneling as well as RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
capabilities that increase host efficiency and virtualization performance.
The HPE Ethernet 557SFP+ can provide up to 40 Gb/s of converged bi-directional Ethernet bandwidth, helping to alleviate network
bottlenecks.
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Information
Platform
Platform Information
Models
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Kit Contents
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Quick install card
Product warranty statement
Compatibility Supported Servers
HPE ProLiant DL20 Gen9
HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen9
HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9
HPE ProLiant DL560 Gen8
HPE ProLiant DL580 Gen8
HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen9
HPE ProLiant ML350 Gen9
HPE Apollo 4200
NOTE: This is a list of supported servers. Some may be discontinued.
788995-B21
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Features
Standard
Standard Features
At a Glance Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Industry-leading throughput and latency performance
Up to 40 Gb/s bi-directional near-line rate throughput
Flex-10 is not supported
Improved small packet performance.
Tunnel offload support (NVGRE, VxLAN)
Supports UEFI and legacy boot options
Supports receive-side scaling (RSS) for the efficient distribution of network receive processing across
multiple CPUs in multiprocessor systems
Support for Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE)
RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE) for greater server efficiency and lower latency
Greater bandwidth with PCIe 3.0
Jumbo Frames support
Includes 128MB of onboard memory
Support for Windows SMB Direct with RoCE
Supports VMWare NetQueue, Microsoft Virtual Machine Queue (VMQ) for Windows
Optimized host virtualization density with SR-IOV support
Converges RoCE with LAN traffic on a single 10GbE wire
ThroughputTheoretical Bandwidth
This adapter delivers 20 Gb/s bi-directional Ethernet transfer rate per port (40 Gb/s per adapter), providing
the network performance needed to improve response times and alleviate bottlenecks.
802.1p QoS Tagging
IEEE quality of service (QoS) 802.1p tagging allows the adapter to mark or tag frames with a priority level
across a QoS-aware network for improved traffic flow.
802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1Q virtual local area network (VLAN) protocol allows each physical port of this adapter to be
separated into multiple virtual NICs for added network segmentation and enhanced security and performance.
VLANs increase security by isolating traffic between users. Limiting the broadcast traffic to within the same
VLAN domain also improves performance.
Configuration Utilities
This adapter ships with a suite of operating system-tailored configuration utilities that allow the user to enable
initial diagnostics and configure adapter teaming. This includes a patented teaming GUI for Microsoft Windows
operating systems. Additionally, support for scripted installations of teams in a Microsoft Windows environment
allow for unattended OS installations.
Interrupt Coalescing
Interrupt coalescing (interrupt moderation) groups multiple packets, thereby reducing the number of
interrupts sent to the host. This process optimizes host efficiency, leaving the CPU available for other duties.
Jumbo Frames
This adapter supports Jumbo Frames (also known as extended frames), permitting up to a 9,200 byte (KB)
transmission unit (MTU) when running Ethernet I/O traffic. This is over five times the size of a standard 1500-
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Standard Features
byte Ethernet frame. With Jumbo Frames, networks can achieve higher throughput performance and greater
CPU utilization. These attributes are particularly useful for database transfer and tape backup operations.
LED Indicators
LED indicators show link integrity and network activity for easy troubleshooting.
Management Support
This adapter ships with agents that can be managed from HPE Systems Insight Manager or other management
application that support SNMP.
Message Signaled
Interrupt (Extended)
(MSI-X)
Message Signaled Interrupt (Extended) provides performance benefits for multi-core servers by load balancing
interrupts between CPUs/cores.
PCI Express Interface
This adapter is designed with an eight lane (x8) PCI Express bus based on the PCIe 3.0 standard. The adapter
is backward compatible with four lane (x4) PCI Express, automatically auto-sensing between x8 and x4 slots.
Preboot eXecution
Environment (PXE)
Support for PXE enables automatic deployment of computing resources remotely from anywhere. It allows a
new or existing server to boot over the network and download software, including the operating system, from a
management/ deployment server at another location on the network.Additionally, PXE enables decentralized
software distribution and remote troubleshooting and repairs.
RoCE
RoCE is an accelerated I/O delivery mechanism that allows data to be transferred directly from the user
memory of the source server to the user memory of the destination server bypassing the operating system
(OS) kernel. Because the RDMA data transfer is performed by the DMA engine on the adapter's network
processor, the CPU is not used for the data movement, freeing it to perform other tasks such as hosting more
virtual workloads (increased VM density). RDMA also bypasses the host's TCP/IP stack, in favor of upper layer
InfiniBand protocols implemented in the adapter's network processor. The bypass of the TCP/IP stack and the
removal of a data copy step reduce overall latency to deliver accelerated performance for applications such as
Microsoft Hyper-V Live Migration, Microsoft SQL and Microsoft SharePoint with SMB Direct.
Server Integration
This adapter is a validated, tested, and qualified solution that is optimized for HPE ProLiant servers. Hewlett
Packard Enterprise validates a wide variety of major operating systems drivers with the full suite of web-based
enterprise management utilities including HPE Intelligent Provisioning and HPE Systems Insight Manager that
simplify network management.
This approach provides a more robust and reliable networking solution than offerings from other vendors and
provides users with a single point of contact for both their servers and their network adapters.
TCP/UDP/IP
For overall improved system response, this adapter supports standard TCP/IP offloading techniques including:
TCP/IP, UDP checksum offload (TCO) moves the TCP and IP checksum offloading from the CPU to the network
adapter. Large send offload (LSO) or TCP segmentation offload (TSO) allows the TCP segmentation to be
handled by the adapter rather than the CPU.
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Standard Features
Tunnel Offload
Minimize the impact of overlay networking on host performance with tunnel offload support for VXLAN
and NVGRE. By offloading packet processing to adapters, customers can use overlay networking to increase
VM migration flexibility and virtualized overlay networks with minimal impact to performance. HPE Tunnel
Offloading increases I/O throughput, reduces CPU utilization, and lowers power consumption. Tunnel Offload
supports VMware's VXLAN and Microsoft's NVGRE solutions.
Warranty
Maximum: The remaining warranty of the HPE product in which it is installed (to a maximum three-year, limited
warranty).
Minimum: One year limited warranty.
NOTE: Additional information regarding worldwide limited warranty and technical
support is available at: http://h17007.www1.hpe.com/us/en/enterprise/servers/warranty/
index.aspx#.V4e3tPkrJhE
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Support
&
Service
Service & Support
Service and Support
NOTE: This adapter is covered under HPE Support Services/ Service Contract applied to the HPE
ProLiant Server or enclosure. No separate HPE Support Services need to be purchased.
Most HPE branded options sourced from HPE that are compatible with your product will be covered under
your main product support at the same level of coverage, allowing you to upgrade freely. Additional support is
required on select workload accelerators, switches, racks and UPS options 12KVA and over. Coverage of the
UPS battery is not included under HPE support services; standard warranty terms and conditions apply.
Warranty and Support
Services
Warranty and Support Services will extend to include HPE options configured with your server or storage
device. The price of support service is not impacted by configuration details. HPE sourced options that are
compatible with your product will be covered under your server support at the same level of coverage allowing
you to upgrade freely. Installation for HPE options is available as needed. To keep support costs low for
everyone, some high value options will require additional support. Additional support is only required on select
high value workload accelerators, fibre switches, InfiniBand and UPS options 12KVA and over. Coverage of the
UPS battery is not included under TS support services; standard warranty terms and conditions apply.
Protect your business
beyond warranty with
HPE Support Services
HPE Technology Services delivers confidence, reduces risk and helps customers realize agility and stability.
Connect to HPE to help prevent problems and solve issues faster. HPE Support Services enable you to choose
the right service level, length of coverage and response time as you purchase your new server, giving you full
entitlement to the support you need for your IT and business.
Protect your product, beyond warranty.
Parts and Materials
Hewlett Packard Enterprise will provide HPE-supported replacement parts and materials necessary to
maintain the covered hardware product in operating condition, including parts and materials for available
and recommended engineering improvements. Parts and components that have reached their maximum
supported lifetime and/or the maximum usage limitations as set forth in the manufacturer's operating manual,
product quick-specs, or the technical product data sheet will not be provided, repaired, or replaced as part of
these services. The defective media retention service feature option applies only to Disk or eligible SSD/Flash
Drives replaced by HPE due to malfunction.
For more information
Visit the Hewlett Packard Enterprise Service and Support website.
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Options
Related
Related Options
Cables - Direct Attach
HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 0.5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
487649-B21
HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
487652-B21
HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
487655-B21
HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
537963-B21
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD095C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD096C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD097C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG081C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JC784C
NOTE: Direct Attach Cable (DAC) must be purchased separately for copper environments.
Cables - Fiber Optic
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ833A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ834A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ836A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ837A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ838A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
AJ839A
NOTE: Fiber transceivers and cables must be purchased separately for fiber-optic environments.
Transceivers
HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10Gb SFP+ SR Transceiver
455883-B21
NOTE: Fiber transceivers and cables must be purchased separately for fiber-optic environments.
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Specifications
Technical
Technical Specifications
General Specifications
Network Processor
Data Rate
Onboard Memory
Bus type
Form Factor
IEEE Compliance
Emulex® XE-100 series Ethernet Controller
Two 10 Gbs ports, each at 20 Gb/s bi-directional; 40 Gb/s aggregate bidirectional theoretical bandwidth.
128 MB
PCI Express 3.0 (Gen 3) x8
Stand Up (Full-Height and Low-Profile)
802.3ae, 802.1Q, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.3ad/LACP, 802.1AB(LLDP),
802.1Qbg, 802.1Qbb, 802.1Qaz
Power and
Environmental
Specifications
Power
Operating System and
Virtualization Support
• Microsoft Windows Server 2012, 2012 R2, 2008 R2 w/ SP1 (x64)
• Microsoft Windows Hyper-V 2008 R2 w/SP1, 2012, 2012 R2
• Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 6.5, 7.0
• SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) 11, SP3 (x64), 12
• VMware ESXi 5.1 U3, 5.5 U2
• Citrix XenServer 6.5 (Creedence)
• Citrix XenServer (Augusta) (x64)
more
operating
system
support
and
certification
information,
NOTE: For
please
visit:
http://h17007.www1.hpe.com/us/en/enterprise/servers/supportmatrix/
redhat_linux.aspx#.V4e8tPkrJD8
Environmentfriendly Products and
Approach - End-oflife Management and
Recycling
Hewlett Packard Enterprise offers end-of-life product return, trade-in, and recycling programs, in many
geographic areas, for our products. Products returned to Hewlett Packard Enterprise will be recycled, recovered
or disposed of in a responsible manner.
The EU WEEE Directive (2012/19/EU) requires manufacturers to provide treatment information for each
product type for use by treatment facilities. This information (product disassembly instructions) is posted on
the Hewlett Packard Enterprise web site. These instructions may be used by recyclers and other WEEE
8.4 W typical
9.7 W maximum
Temperature - Operating
0° to 55°C (32° to 131°F)
Temperature - Non-Operating -40° to 70° C (-40° to 158° F)
Humidity - Operating
15% to 80% non-condensing
Humidity - Non-operating
10% to 90% non-condensing
Emissions Classification
FCC Class A, VCCI Class A, BSMI Class A, CISPR 22 Class A, ACA Class A,
EN55022 Class A, EN55024-1, ICES-003 Class A, MIC Class A
RoHS Compliance
6 of 6
Safety
UL Mark (USA and Canada)
CE Mark
EN 60590-1
Other
PCIe 3.0
IPv4, IPv6
CE
ACPI 1.1a
Microsoft WHQL (Windows Hardware Quality Labs)
Server Design Guide version 3.0 (SDG 3.0)
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Technical Specifications
treatment facilities as well as Hewlett Packard Enterprise OEM customers who integrate and re-sell Hewlett
Packard Enterprise equipment.
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HPE Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 557SFP+ Adapter
Changes
of
Summary
Summary of Changes
Date
27-Mar-2017
Version History
Action
From Version 3 to 4 Changed
10-Feb-2017
From Version 2 to 3 Changed
26-Oct-2016
From Version 1 to 2 Changed
Description of Change
Related Options section was updated; Technical Specification for Direct
Attach Cable, Fiber Optic Modules, Fiber Optic Cables were included.
Overview, Compatibility, Standard Features, and Related Options sections
were updated
Rebranding edition
Sign up for updates
©
Copyright 2017 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is subject to change
without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and services are set forth in the express
warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an
additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained
herein.
c04543740 - 15184 - Worldwide - V4 - 27-March-2017