QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Overview
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5120-48G EI Switch
HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Overview
HP 5120-24G EI Switch
HP 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
Models
HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5120-48G EI Switch
HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5120-24G EI Switch
HP 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
JE069A
JE067A
JE068A
JE066A
JG237A
JG236A
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Overview
Key features





High scalability for investment protection
Support for multiple services
Comprehensive security control policies
Diversified Quality of Service (QoS) policies
Excellent manageability
Product overview
The HP 5120 EI Switch Series is comprised of Gigabit Ethernet switches that support static Layer 3 routing, diversified services,
and IPv6 forwarding, as well as provide up to four 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) extended interfaces. Unique Intelligent Resilient
Framework (IRF) technology creates a virtual fabric by managing several switches as one logical device, which increases network
resilience, performance, and availability, while reducing operational complexity. These switches provide Gigabit Ethernet access
and can be used at the edge of a network or to connect server clusters in data centers. High scalability provides investment
protection with two expansion slots, each of which can support two-port 10GbE expansion modules. High availability, simplified
management, and comprehensive security control policies are among the key features that distinguish this series.
Features and benefits
Quality of Service (QoS)




Broadcast control
allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic
Advanced classifier-based QoS
classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies QoS policies such as setting
priority level and rate limit to selected traffic on a port, VLAN, or whole switch
Powerful QoS feature
supports the following congestion actions: strict priority (SP) queuing, weighted round robin (WRR), and SP+WRR
Traffic policing
supports Committed Access Rate (CAR) and line rate
Management









Friendly port names
allows assignment of descriptive names to ports
Remote configuration and management
enables configuration and management through a secure Web browser or a CLI located on a remote device
Manager and operator privilege levels
provides read-only (operator) and read/write (manager) access on CLI and Web browser management interfaces
Command authorization
leverages HWTACACS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network administrator's login; also provides
an audit trail
Secure Web GUI
provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring
the module via HTTPS
Multiple configuration files
stores easily to the flash image
Complete session logging
provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
Remote monitoring (RMON)
uses standard SNMP to monitor essential network functions; supports events, alarm, history, and statistics group plus a
private alarm extension group
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Overview







IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by
network
management applications
sFlow (RFC 3176)
provides scalable ASIC-based wirespeed network monitoring and accounting with no impact on network performance;
this allows network operators to gather a variety of sophisticated network statistics and information for capacity
planning and real-time network monitoring purposes
Management VLAN
segments traffic to and from management interfaces, including
CLI/telnet, a Web browser interface, and SNMP
Remote intelligent mirroring
mirrors ingress/egress ACL-selected traffic from a switch port or VLAN to a local or remote switch port anywhere on the
network
Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP)
monitors a cable between two switches and shuts down the ports on both ends if the cable is broken, which prevents
network problems such as loops
IPv6 management
provides future-proof networking because the switch is capable of being managed whether the attached network is
running IPv4 or IPv6; supports pingv6, tracertv6, Telnetv6, TFTPv6, DNSv6, syslogv6, FTPv6, SNMPv6, DHCPv6, and
RADIUS for IPv6
Troubleshooting
ingress and egress port monitoring enables network problem-solving; virtual cable tests provide visibility into cable
problems
Connectivity








Auto-MDIX
automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 ports
Flow control
provides back pressure using standard IEEE 802.3x, reducing congestion in heavy traffic situations
Jumbo packet support
supports up to 9216-byte frame size to improve the performance of large data transfers
High-density connectivity
provides up to 48 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T ports in a Layer 2/Layer 3 switch
Optional 10GbE ports
deliver, through the use of optional modules, additional 10GbE connections, which are available for uplinks or highbandwidth server connections; flexibly support copper, XFP, SFP+, or CX4 local connections
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+) support
simplifies deployment and dramatically reduces installation costs by helping to eliminate the time and cost involved in
supplying local power at each access point locatio
Ethernet operations, administration and maintenance (OAM)
detects data link layer problems that occurred in the "last mile" using the IEEE 802.3ah OAM standard; monitors the
status of the link between two devices
High-bandwidth CX4 local stacking
achieves 12 Gb/s per connection when using local CX4 stacking, allowing for up to 96 Gb/s total stacking bandwidth (full
duplex) in a resilient stacking configuration
Performance


Nonblocking architecture
up to 192 Gb/s nonblocking switching fabric provides wirespeed switching with up to 143 million pps throughput
Hardware-based wirespeed access control lists (ACLs)
help provide high levels of security and ease of administration without impacting network performance with a featurec04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Overview
rich TCAM-based ACL implementation
Resiliency and high availability






Separate data and control paths
separates control from services and keeps service processing isolated; increases security and performance
External redundant power supply
provides high reliability
Smart link
allows 50 ms failover between links
Spanning Tree/MSTP, RSTP
provides redundant links while preventing network loops
Rapid Ring Protection Protocol (RRPP)
connects multiple switches in a high-performance ring using standard Ethernet technology; traffic can be rerouted
around the ring in less than 50 ms, reducing the impact on traffic and applications
Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF)
creates virtual resilient switching fabrics, where two or more switches perform as a single L2 switch and L3 router;
switches do not have to be co-located and can be part of a disaster-recovery system; servers or switches can be attached
using standard LACP for automatic load balancing and high availability; can eliminate the need for complex protocols like
Spanning Tree Protocol, Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP), or VRRP, thereby simplifying network operation
Layer 2 switching







16K MAC address table
provides access to many Layer 2 devices
VLAN support and tagging
supports IEEE 802.1Q with 4,094 simultaneous VLAN IDs
GARP VLAN Registration Protocol
allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
IEEE 802.1ad QinQ and selective QinQ
increase the scalability of an Ethernet network by providing a hierarchical structure; connect multiple LANs on a highspeed
campus or metro network
10GbE port aggregation
allows grouping of ports to increase overall data throughput to a remote device
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) and Multicast
Listener Discovery (MLD) protocol snooping
controls and manages the flooding of multicast packets in a Layer 2 network
Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+)
allows each VLAN to build a separate spanning tree to improve link bandwidth usage in network environments with
multiple VLANs
Layer 3 services




Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection
of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when subnets are separated by a
Layer 2 network
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
simplifies the management of large IP networks; supports client; DHCP Relay enables DHCP operation across subnets
Loopback interface address
defines an address that can always be reachable, improving diagnostic capability
User Datagram Protocol (UDP) helper function
allows UDP broadcasts to be directed across router interfaces to specific IP unicast or subnet broadcast addresses and
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Overview

prevents server spoofing for UDP services such as DHCP
Route maps
provide more control during route redistribution; allow filtering and altering of route metrics
Layer 3 routing

Static IP routing
provides manually configured routing for both IPv4 and IPv6 networks
Security


















Access control lists (ACLs)
provides IP Layer 2 to Layer 4 traffic filtering; supports global ACL, VLAN ACL, port ACL, and IPv6 ACL
IEEE 802.1X
industry-standard method of user authentication using an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction with a
RADIUS erver
MAC-based authentication
client is authenticated with the RADIUS server based on the client's MAC address
Identity-driven security and access control
Per-user ACLs
permits or denies user access to specific network resources based on user identity and time of day, allowing multiple
types of users on the same network to access specific network services without risking network security or providing
unauthorized access to sensitive data
Automatic VLAN assignment
automatically assigns users to the appropriate VLAN based on their identities
Secure management access
delivers secure encryption of all access methods (CLI, GUI, or MIB) through SSHv2, SSL, and/or SNMPv3
Secure FTP
allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of a
switch configuration file
Guest VLAN
provides a browser-based environment to authenticated clients that is similar to IEEE 802.1X
Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD)
provides security policies to users accessing a network
Port security
allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
Port isolation
secures and adds privacy, and prevents malicious attackers from obtaining user information
STP BPDU port protection
blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks
STP root guard
protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes
DHCP protection
blocks DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing denial-of-service attacks
IP source guard
helps prevent IP spoofing attacks
Dynamic ARP protection
blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data
RADIUS/HWTACACS
eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
Convergence
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Overview







IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
facilitates easy mapping using network management applications with LLDP automated device discovery protocol
LLDP-MED
is a standard extension that automatically configures network devices, including LLDP-capable IP phones
LLDP-CDP compatibility
receives and recognizes CDP packets from Cisco's IP phones for seamless interoperation
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
provides up to 15.4 W per port to PoE-powered devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, and video cameras
PoE allocations
supports multiple methods (automatic, IEEE 802.3af class, LLDP-MED, or user-specified) to allocate PoE power for more
efficient energy savings
Voice VLAN
automatically assigns VLAN and priority for IP phones, simplifying network configuration and maintenance
IP multicast snooping (data-driven IGMP)
prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic
Device support

Cisco prestandard PoE support
detects and provides power to Cisco's prestandard PoE devices such as wireless LAN access points and IP phones
Additional information


Green IT and power
improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off unused ports and
utilizes
variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
Green initiative support
provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations
Warranty and support



Lifetime Warranty 2.0
advance hardware replacement for as long as you own the product with next-business-day delivery (available in most
countries)†
Electronic and telephone support (for Lifetime Warranty 2.0)
limited 24x7 telephone support is available from HP for the first 3 years; limited electronic and business hours telephone
support isavailable from HP for the entire warranty period; to reach our support centers, refer to
www.hp.com/networking/contact-support; for details on the duration of support provided with your product purchase,
refer to www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary
Software releases
to find software for your product, refer to www.hp.com/networking/support; for details on the software releases
available with your product purchase, refer to www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary
†HP warranty includes repair or replacement of hardware for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance
replacement (available in most countries). The disk drive included with HP AllianceOne Advanced Services and Services zl Modules,
HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP AllianceOne Extended zl Module with Riverbed Steelhead, HP MSM765 zl Mobility
Controller and HP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module powered by Microsoft® Lync has a five-year hardware warranty. For
details, refer to the Software license and hardware warranty statements at www.hp.com/networking/warranty.
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order:
BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution.
Standard Switch Chassis
HP 5120-24G EI Switch
 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 0 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
 1U - Height
JE066A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE066A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE066A#B2C
HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Slots
 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
 1U - Height
JE068A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE068A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE068A#B2C
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Switch w/2 Intf Slts
 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
 1U - Height
JG236A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG236A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG236A#B2C
HP 5120-48G EI Switch
 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 0 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
 1U - Height
JE067A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE067A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE067A#B2C
HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Slots
 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
 1U - Height
JE069A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE069A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE069A#B2C
HP 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch w/2 Intf Slts
 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
JG237A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration

1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG237A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG237A#B2C
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
Note 3
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) or #B2E.
(See Localization Menu)
Remark
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and
Japan or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for BTO and
Box Level CTO)
High Volt Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - #B2E Option. (Offered only in North
America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan)
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
Box Level Integration CTO Models
CTO Solution Sku
HP 51xx CTO Switch Solution
 SSP trigger sku
JG706A
CTO Switch Chassis
HP 5120-24G EI Switch - CTO
 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 0 port expansion module slots
 1 - Power Supply Included
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
JE066A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 5,7
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration

1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE066A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE066A#B2C
HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Slots - CTO
 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 - port expansion module slots
 1 - Power Supply Included
 1U - Height
JE068A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 5,7
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE068A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE068A#B2C
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Switch w/2 Intf Slts - CTO
 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 - port expansion module slots
 1 - Power Supply Included
 1U - Height
JG236A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 5,7
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG236A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG236A#B2C
HP 5120-48G EI Switch - CTO
 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
JE067A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 4, 5,7
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration



0 - port expansion module slots
1 - Power Supply Included
1U - Height
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE067A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE067A#B2C
HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Slots - CTO
 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 - port expansion module slots
 1 - Power Supply Included
 1U - Height
JE069A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 5,7
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE069A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE069A#B2C
HP 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch w/2 Intf Slts - CTO
 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 - port expansion module slots
 1 - Power Supply Included
 1U - Height
JG237A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 5,7
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG237A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG237A#B2C
Configuration Rules:
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO)
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
Note 3
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) or #B2E.
(See Localization Menu)
Note 5
If this Switch is selected, Then a Minimum of 1 factory integrated accessory must be ordered and integrated to CTO
chassis. See Menu below, option must have a #0D1 to be integrated to the CTO Chassis.
Note 7
If the Switch Chassis is to be Box Level Factory Integrated (CTO), Then the #0D1 is required on the Switch Chassis
and integrated to the JG706A - HP 51xx CTO Enablement. (Min 1/Max 1 Switch per SSP)
Remarks:
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C ROW.
(Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for BTO and Box Level CTO)
High Volt Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - #B2E Option. (Offered only in North America, Mexico,
Taiwan, and Japan)
Rack Level Integration CTO Models
Switch Chassis
HP 5120-24G EI Switch
 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 0 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
 1U - Height
JE066A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE066A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE066A#B2C
HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Slots
 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
JE068A
See
Configuration
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration




min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
2 port expansion module slots
Power supply included
1U - Height
Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE068A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE068A#B2C
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Switch w/2 Intf Slts
 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
 1U - Height
JG236A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG236A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG236A#B2C
HP 5120-48G EI Switch
 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 0 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
 1U - Height
JE067A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE067A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE067A#B2C
HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Slots
JE069A
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration






48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
2 port expansion module slots
Power supply included
1U - Height
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JE069A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JE069A#B2C
HP 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch w/2 Intf Slts
 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
 4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
 2 port expansion module slots
 Power supply included
 1U - Height
JG237A
See
Configuration
Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG237A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG237A#B2C
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Switch:
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
Note 3
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) . (See Localization Menu)
REMARK: When Switches/Routers are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted Power Cable
option on the Switches/Routers.
Note 10
If HP CTO Switch Chassis is selected for Rack Level Integration, Then the Switch needs to integrate (with #0D1) to the
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration
Rack.
Remarks:
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C ROW.
(Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for BTO and Box Level CTO)
Switch Enclosure Options
External/Redundant Power Supplies
HP RPS 800 Redundant Power Supply
 Height = 1U
 includes 1 x c13, 800w
JD183A
See
Configuration
Note:2, 3
HP RPS1600 Redundant Power System
 Height = 1U
 includes 1 x c13, 1600w and Power Supply port
JG136A
See
Configuration
Note:2, 3
HP RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
 Installs into JG136A only
JG137A
See
Configuration
Note:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If this power supply is selected, The JG136A - HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power System must be on order or onsite.
Note 2
Localization required. (See Localization Menu for list.)
Note 3
Only 1 JD183A or JG136A can be connected per switch.
External/Redundant Power Cables
HP X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JD187A
HP X290 500/800 1m RPS Cable
JD190A
Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X above if order is factory built.
Modules
(Switch JE066x and JE067x ) No Modules supported
(All other Switches ) System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 0 // max 2)
HP 5500 2-port 10GbE XFP Module
JD359B
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration

min=0 \ max=2 XFP Transceivers
HP 5500 2-port 10GbE Local Connect Mod
 min=0 \ max=2 CX4 Cables
HP 5500 1-port 10GbE XFP Module
 min=0 \ max=1 XFP Transceivers
HP 5500/5120 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
 min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers
HP 5500/4800 2-port GbE SFP Module
 min=0 \ max=2 SFP Transceivers
HP 5500/5120 2p 10GBASE-T Module
 No Transceivers
See
Configuration
Note:2, 5, 6
JD360B
See
Configuration
Note:4, 5, 6
JD361B
See
Configuration
Note:2, 5, 6
JD368B
See
Configuration
Note:1, 5, 6
JD367A
See
Configuration
Note:3, 5, 6
JG535A
See
Configuration
Note:5, 6
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
Note 2
Note 3
The following Transceivers install into this Module: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO)
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG234A
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JC784C
JG081C
JC784C
The following Transceivers install into this Module: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO)
HP X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver
HP X130 10G XFP LC LR Single Mode 10km 1310nm Transceiver
HP X130 10G XFP LC SR Transceiver
JD121A
JD108B
JD117B
The following Transceivers install into this Module: (Use #0D1 if switch is CTO)
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD061A
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 17
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD062A
JD063B
Note 4
The following Cables install into this Module: (Use #B01 if switch is CTO)
HP X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable
JD363B
HP X230 Local Connect 100cm CX4 Cable
JD364B
HP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable
JD365A
Note: Two JD365A - HP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable should be added by default if Module is selected.
Note 5
If factory intergrated into the switch, This Module must be ordered as #0D1 when the switch is
not Factory Racked
Note 6
If factory intergrated into the switch, This Module must be ordered as #B01 when the switch is
Factory Racked (Rack Level Integration CTO).
Transceivers
SFP Transceivers
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD118B
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD119B
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD089B
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
JD098B
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD099B
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR
JD062A
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
JD061A
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD063B
SFP+ Transceivers
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
JG234A
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
JD092B
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
JD093B
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
JD094B
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD095C
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD096C
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 18
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD097C
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG081C
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JC784C
XFP Transceivers
HP X130 10G XFP LC LR Single Mode 10km 1310nm Transceiver
JD108B
HP X130 LC SR XFP Transceiver
JD117B
HP X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver
JD121A
Cables
Local Connect Cables
HP X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable
JD363B
HP X230 Local Connect 100cm CX4 Cable
JD364B
HP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable
JD365A
HP X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable
JD363B
HP X230 Local Connect 100cm CX4 Cable
JD364B
HP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable
JD365A
Multi-Mode Cables
HP .5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
AJ833A
HP 1m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
AJ834A
HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
AJ835A
HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
AJ836A
HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
AJ837A
HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
AJ838A
HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
AJ839A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 1m Cbl
QK732A
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 19
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Configuration
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 2m Cbl
QK733A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 5m Cbl
QK734A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 15m Cbl
QK735A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 30m Cbl
QK736A
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 50m Cbl
QK737A
Opacity Shield Kit
(System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 // max 1)
HP 5500/5120 Gig-T EI Opcty Shld Kit
 Supported on JG245A, JG246A
JG557A
See
Configuration
Note:1
HP 5500/5120 Gig-T PoE EI Opcty Shld Kit
 Supported on JG247A, JG248A
JG559A
See
Configuration
Note:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If selected with a CTO Switch Solution, Quantity 1 of JG585A#B01 must also be ordered.
Tamper Evidence Labels
(System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 // max 1)
HP 12mm x 60mm Tmpr-Evidence (30) Lbl
 Supported on JG557A or JG559A
JG585A
See
Configuration
Note:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If selected with a CTO Switch Solution, Quantity 1 of JG557A#B01 or JG559A#B01 must also be ordered.
Remarks:
Each JG557A or JG559A would use 1 of JG585A
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 20
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HP 5120-48G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JE069A)
Ports
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
4 dual-personality ports; auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
2 port expansion module slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
Physical characteristics Dimensions
17.32(w) x 11.81(d) x 1.72(h) in (44 x 30 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
Weight
11.02 lb. (5 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB SDRAM, 16 MB flash; packet buffer size: 4 MB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3.2 μs
10 Gbps Latency
< 2.6 μs
Throughput
142.9 million pps
Routing/Switching
192 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Acoustic
ISO 7779
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
495 BTU/hr (522.23 kJ/hr)
dissipation
Voltage
100-240 VAC
Idle power
55 W
Maximum power rating 145 W
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports
connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
Services
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 21
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR584E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR585E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support
(HR586E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR588E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR587E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS682E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS683E)
4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS686E)
4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E)
5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS688E)
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5120-48G EI Switch (JE067A)
Ports
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
4 dual-personality ports; auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
Physical characteristics Dimensions
17.32(w) x 11.81(d) x 1.72(h) in (44 x 30 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
11.02 lb. (5 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB SRAM, 16 MB flash; packet buffer size: 4 MB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3.2 μs
Throughput
71.4 million pps
Routing/Switching
96 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 22
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
Acoustic
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
Idle power
Maximum power rating
Frequency
Notes
Safety
Emissions
Management
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
5% to 95%, noncondensing
ISO 7779
375 BTU/hr (395.63 kJ/hr)
100-240 VAC
54 W
110 W
50/60 Hz
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports
connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 23
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Services
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR584E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR585E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support
(HR586E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR588E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR587E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS682E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS683E)
4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS686E)
4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E)
5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS688E)
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5120-24G EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JE068A)
Ports
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
4 dual-personality ports; auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
2 port expansion module slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics Dimensions
17.32(w) x 11.81(d) x 1.72(h) in (44 x 30 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
9.92 lb. (4.5 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB SDRAM, 16 MB flash; packet buffer size: 2 MB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3.2 μs
10 Gbps Latency
< 2.6 μs
Throughput
107.2 million pps
Routing/Switching
144 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 24
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
Acoustic
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
Idle power
Maximum power rating
Frequency
Notes
Safety
Emissions
Management
Services
10% to 90%, noncondensing
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
5% to 95%, noncondensing
ISO 7779
362 BTU/hr (381.91 kJ/hr)
100-240 VAC
36 W
106 W
50/60 Hz
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports
connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR584E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR585E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support
(HR586E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR588E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR587E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS682E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS683E)
4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 25
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
(HS686E)
4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E)
5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS688E)
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5120-24G EI Switch (JE066A)
Ports
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX,
IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
4 dual-personality ports; auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics Dimensions
17.32(w) x 11.81(d) x 1.72(h) in (44 x 30 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
Weight
9.92 lb. (4.5 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB SDRAM, 16 MB flash; packet buffer size: 2 MB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3.2 μs
Throughput
35.7 million pps
Routing/Switching
48 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Acoustic
ISO 7779
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
212 BTU/hr (223.66 kJ/hr)
dissipation
Voltage
100-240 VAC
Idle power
35 W
Maximum power rating 62 W
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports
connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 26
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Management
Services
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR584E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR585E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support
(HR586E)
1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support
(HR670E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR588E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR587E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS682E)
1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS683E)
4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS686E)
4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E)
5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange
(HS688E)
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5120-48G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG237A)
Ports
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex:
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
2 port expansion module slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
Physical characteristics Dimensions
17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 42.01 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
16.53 lb. (7.5 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB SDRAM, 16 MB flash; packet buffer size: 4 MB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3.2 μs
10 Gbps Latency
< 2.6 μs
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 27
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Throughput
Routing/Switching
capacity
Routing table size
Environment
Operating temperature
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
DC voltage
Idle power
Maximum power rating
PoE power
Frequency
Notes
Safety
Emissions
Management
Services
142.9 million pps
192 Gbps
32 entries (IPv4)
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
10% to 90%, noncondensing
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
10% to 90%, noncondensing
614 BTU/hr (647.77 kJ/hr)
100-240 VAC
-52 to -55 VDC
78 W
920 W
740 W
50/60 Hz
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports
connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
PoE Power is the power supplied by the internal power supply; it is
dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be
supplemented with the use of an External Power Supply (EPS).
With AC input, the Max power consumption is 550 W (370 W for PoE).
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 28
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ EI Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JG236A)
Ports
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX:
half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
4 dual-personality ports; PoE auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SPF
2 port expansion module slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics Dimensions
17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 42.01 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
15.43 lb. (7 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB SDRAM, 16 MB flash; packet buffer size: 2 MB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3.2 μs
10 Gbps Latency
< 2.6 μs
Throughput
107.2 million pps
Routing/Switching
144 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
5% to 95%, noncondensing
relative humidity
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
425 BTU/hr (448.38 kJ/hr)
dissipation
Voltage
100-240 VAC
DC voltage
-52 to -55 VDC
Idle power
55 W
Maximum power rating 495 W
PoE power
370 W
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports
connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
PoE Power is the power supplied by the internal power supply; it is
dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be
supplemented with the use of an External Power Supply (EPS).
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 29
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Emissions
Management
Services
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local HP sales office.
Standards and protocols Device management
(applies to all products in RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c
series)
RFC 1305 NTPv3
RFC 2573 (SNMPv3 Applications)
RFC 2819 (RMON groups Alarm, Event, History
and Statistics only)
RFC 3416 (SNMP Protocol Operations v2)
HTML and telnet management
Multiple Configuration Files
SNMP v3 and RMON RFC support
SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell
TACACS/TACACS+
Web UI
General protocols
IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning
Tree
IEEE 802.1X PAE
IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
(LACP)
IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
RFC 3418 Management Information Base (MIB) for
the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 3576 Ext to RADIUS (CoA only)
RFC 4213 Basic IPv6 Transition Mechanisms
RFC 4675 RADIUS VLAN & Priority
802.1r - GARP Proprietary Attribute Registration
Protocol (GPRP)
IPv6
RFC 2461 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 2463 ICMPv6
RFC 3162 RADIUS and IPv6
RFC 3306 Unicast-Prefix-based IPv6 Multicast
Addresses
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client and relay)
MIBs
RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definitions
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1757 Remote Network Monitoring MIB
RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB
RFC 2233 Interface MIB
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Target MIB
RFC 2574 SNMP USM MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 30
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 1213 Management Information Base for
Network Management of TCP/IP-based internets
RFC 1305 NTPv3
RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 1519 CIDR
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routing
RFC 1866 Hypertext Markup Language - 2.0
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2236 IGMP Snooping
RFC 2616 HTTP Compatibility v1.1
RFC 2665 Definitions of Managed Objects for the
Ethernet-like Interface Types
RFC 2668 Definitions of Managed Objects for IEEE
802.3 Medium Attachment Units (MAUs)
RFC 2865 Remote Authentication Dial In User
Service (RADIUS)
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 3414 User-based Security Model (USM) for
version 3 of the Simple Network Management
Protocol (SNMPv3)
RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model
(VACM) for the Simple Network Management
Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB
RFC 2925 Ping MIB
RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
RFC 3418 MIB for SNMPv3
RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2
(history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery
(LLDP-MED)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2139 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 2865 RADIUS (client only)
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
SSHv2 Secure Shell
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 31
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessories
HP 5800 Switch Series
accessories
Modules
HP 5500 2-port 10GbE XFP Module
HP 5500 2-port 10GbE Local Connect Module
HP 5500 1-port 10GbE XFP Module
HP 5500/5120 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5500/4800 2-port GbE SFP Module
NEW HP 5500/5120 2-port 10GBASE-T Module
Transceivers
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X130 10G XFP LC LR Transceiver
HP X130 10G XFP LC SR Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
Cables
HP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable
HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
HP X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable
Power Supply
HP RPS 800 Redundant Power Supply
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
JD359B
JD360B
JD361B
JD368B
JD367A
JG535A
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD118B
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
JD108B
JD117B
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD121A
JD098B
JD099B
JD089B
JG234A
JD365A
AJ833A
AJ834A
AJ835A
AJ836A
AJ837A
AJ838A
AJ839A
QK732A
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
JD363B
JD183A
Page 32
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessories
HP RPS1600 Redundant Power System
HP RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
Power Cords
HP X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
HP X290 500/800 1m RPS Cable
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
JG136A
JG137A
JD187A
JD190A
Page 33
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of publication.
HP 5500 2-port 10GbE
XFP Module (JD359B)
Ports
Services
2 XFP 10-GbE ports; Duplex: full only
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
HP 5500 1-port 10GbE
XFP Module (JD361B)
Ports
Services
1 XFP 10-GbE port; Duplex: full only
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
HP 5500/4800 2-port GbE Ports
SFP Module (JD367A)
Services
2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40
1310nm Transceiver
(JD061A)
A small form-factor
pluggable SFP Gigabit
LH40 transceiver that
provides a full duplex
Gigabit solution up to
40km on a single-mode
fiber.
Ports
Connectivity
1 LC 1000Base-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1310 nm
Physical characteristics Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cabling
Cable type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:

Services
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40
1550nm Transceiver
(JD062A)
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LH40 transceiver that
provides a full-duplex
40km distance
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales
office.
Ports
Connectivity
1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1550 nm
Physical characteristics Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 34
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Gigabit solution up to 40
km on a single mode fiber.
Cabling
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cable type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:

Services
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70
Transceiver (JD063B)
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LH70 transceiver that
provides a full-duplex
Gigabit solution up to
70km on a single-mode
fiber.
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales
office.
Ports
Connectivity
1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1550 nm
Physical characteristics Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cabling
Cable type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Services
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118B)
40km distance
Ports
Connectivity
Maximum distance:
• 70km
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details
on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Connector type
Wavelength
Dimensions
LC
850 nm
A small form-factor
Physical characteristics
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX
cm)
transceiver that provides
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
a full-duplex Gigabit
solution up to 550m on a Electrical characteristics Power consumption
0.8 W
Multimode fiber.
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cabling
Maximum distance:
• FDDI Grade distance = 220m
• OM1 = 275m
• OM2 = 500m
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 35
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
• OM3 = Not Specified by standard
Cable length
up to 550m
Fiber type
Multi Mode
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details
on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Ports
Connectivity
1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1300 nm
A small form-factor
Physical characteristics Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
pluggable (SFP) Gigabig
cm)
LX transceiver that
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
provides a full duplex
Gigabit solution up to
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
0.8 W
550m on MMF or 10Km on
typical
SMF
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cabling
Cable type:
Either single mode or multimode;
Services
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10- Ports
U Transceiver (JD098B)
Connectivity
A small form-factor
Physical characteristics
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LX-BX10-U transceiver
that provides a full duplex
Electrical characteristics
Gigabit solution up to
10km on a single mode
cable.
Cabling
Notes
Services
Maximum distance:
• 550m for Multimode
• 10km for Singlemode
Fiber type
Both
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details
on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U); Duplex:
full only
Connector type
LC
Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Maximum distance:
• 10km
Fiber type
Single Mode
TX 1310nm RX 1490nm
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details
on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 36
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10- Ports
D Transceiver (JD099B)
Connectivity
A small form-factor
Physical characteristics
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LX-BX10-D transceiver
that provides a full duplex
Electrical characteristics
Gigabit solution up to
10km on a single mode
cable.
Cabling
Notes
Services
HP X125 1G SFP Ports
RJ45 T
Connectivity
Transceiver
Physical
(JD089B)
characteristics
1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Connector type
RJ-45
Dimensions
2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Full configuration weight
0.07 lb. (0.03 kg)
Power consumption typical
0.8 W
Power consumption maximum
1.0 W
Cable type:
1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ù differential 4-pair unshielded
twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab
1000BASE-T;
Electrical
A small form
factor pluggable characteristics
(SFP) Gigabit
Cabling
1000Base-T
transceiver that
provides a full
duplex Gigabit
solution up to
100m on a Cat5+ cable.
Services
Maximum distance:
• 100m
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in
your area, please contact your local HP sales office.
HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ833A)
Notes
1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D); Duplex:
full only
Connector type
LC
Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Maximum distance:
• Up to 10km
Fiber type
Single Mode
TX 1490nm RX 1310nm
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cable type:
50/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.


Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 37
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details









HP 1 m Multimode OM3
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ834A)
@850/1300nm.
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters
@850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and
1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cabling
Cable type:
50/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m
Notes
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.










Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 38
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details

HP 2 m Multimode OM3
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ835A)
Services
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cabling
Cable type:
50/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes











HP 5 m Multimode OM3
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ836A)
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cabling
Cable type:
50/125 μm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Notes
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight
buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 39
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC
duplex connectors on other end.











Services
HP 15 m Multimode OM3 Cabling
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ837A)
Notes
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cable type:
50/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.






Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 40
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details





Services
HP 30 m Multimode OM3 Cabling
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ838A)
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cable type:
50/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes











Services
HP 50 m Multimode OM3 Cabling
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ839A)
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cable type:
50/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 41
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
Notes











Services
HP 0.5 m PremierFlex
Notes
OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable
(BK837A)
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
Services
• Core diameter: 50um ± 3um; Cladding diameter: 125um ± 2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic.
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310 nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 42
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ Notes
LC/LC Optical Cable
(BK838A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
Services
HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ Notes
LC/LC Optical Cable
(BK839A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
Services
HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ Notes
LC/LC Optical Cable
(BK840A)
• Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 43
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
HP 15 m PremierFlex
Notes
OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable
(BK841A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
Services
HP 30 m PremierFlex
Notes
OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable
(BK842A)
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 44
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
HP 50 m PremierFlex
Notes
OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable
(BK843A)
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
Services
HP RPS1600 Redundant
Power System (JG136A)
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Ports
8 redundant power supply ports
Restrictions: two -56V/25A DC(PoE); six -56V/8A DC(non-PoE)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
15.63(d) x 17.32(w) x 1.74(h) in. (39.7 x 44 x
4.42 cm)
Weight
14.11 lb. (6.4 kg)
Full configuration weight 16.75 lb. (7.6 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
Operating relative
5% to 95%
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
5% to 95%
relative humidity
Altitude
up to 13,123 ft. (4 km)
Acoustic
Pressure: 53 dB; ISO 7779, ISO 9296
Electrical characteristics Voltage
100-120/200-240 VAC
Current
30/60 A
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 45
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Idle power
Maximum power rating
RPS power
PoE power
RPS
PoE
Frequency
Notes
Safety
Services
HP RPS1600 1600W AC
Power Supply (JG137A)
Physical characteristics
38 W
3550 W
3200 W
2800 W
-55 V
-55 V
50/60 Hz
Idle power is the actual power consumption of
the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat
dissipation are the worst-case theoretical
maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in,
and all modules populated.
With one RPS1600 Power Supply, the PRS1600
Redundant Power System can provide 1600W
power output; With two PRS1600 Power
Supplies, the output power is 3200W.
CE Labeled; UL 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; ICES-003; FCC Part 15, Subpart B; EU
RoHS Compliant; EN 60950-1/A11; C-Tick; VCCI Class A; ROHS Compliance;
EN 300386
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
sales office.
Dimensions
Weight
Environment
Operating temperature
Operating relative
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
Electrical characteristics Voltage
Current
Maximum power rating
Frequency
Notes
Services
8.19(d) x 4.96(w) x 1.63(h) in. (20.8 x 12.6 x
4.15 cm)
3.02 lb. (1.37 kg)
14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
5% to 95%
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
5% to 95%
100-120/200-240 VAC
15/30 A
1600 W
50/60 Hz
Maximum power rating and maximum heat
dissipation are the worst-case theoretical
maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in,
and all modules populated.
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 46
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
sales office.
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 47
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
03-Jul-2014
10-Jun-2014
15-Apr-2014
17-Feb-2014
17-Dec-2013
09-Dec-2013
08-Nov-2013
09-Oct-2013
30-Sep-2013
19-Aug-2013
12-Jul-2013
05-Jul-2013
21-Jun-2013
10-Jun-2013
22-Apr-2013
25-Mar-2013
26-Sep-2011
30-Aug-2011
14-Mar-2011
Version History
From Version 27 to
28
From Version 26 to
27
From Version 25 to
26
From Version 24 to
25
From Version 23 to
24
From Version 22 to
23
From Version 21 to
22
Action
Changed
Description of Change:
Configuration menu updated.
Added
Changed
Added Opacity Shield Kit and Tamper Evidence Labels to
Configuration.
Notes section in Modules was revised in Configuration.
Changed
Transceivers and Cables were revised.
Changed
Modules were revised in Configuration.
Changed
Notes were revised in Modules.
Changed
From Version 20 to
21
From Version 18 to
20
Removed
Standard Switch Chassis, Box Level Integration CTO
Models, Rack Level Integration Models, and Modules were
revised in Configuration.
HP X110 100M SFP LC FX Dual Mode Transceiver and HP
X110 SFP LC LX10 Transceiver were removed.
Notes sections were revised in Configuration
Changed
Added
HP 5500/5120 2p 10GBASE-T Module was added to
Modules
Notes section was revised in Box Level Integration CTO
Models.
Acoustic was added to Technical Specifications.
Added
Configuration Modules were added.
Added
Accessories section was added.
Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus was added to Layer 2
Switching
From Version 17 to
18
From Version 16 to
17
From Version 14 to
16
Changed
From Version 13 to
14
From Version 12 to
13
From Version 11 to
12
From Version 10 to
11
cember 7, 2012From Version 8 to 9
y 14, 2012- From
Version 7 to 8
From Version 3 to 7
From Version 2 to 3
From Version 1 to 2
Changed
RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication and RFC 2139 RADIUS
Accounting were added to Standards and Protocols
Overview and Configuration were revised.
Added
Overview: Added images.
Added
Removed
Overview: Added Build to Order and Models to the
Features and benefits section.
Overview: Removed products from the Models section
Changed
Completely removed the Accessories section from QS
A PDF formatting issue was corrected.
Changed
Changed
Added
Changed
Features and Benefits, Accessories, and the weight and
dimensions for each spec were revised.
Model descriptions were revised.
New models were added.
Updated the accessories section.
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 48
QuickSpecs
HP 5120 EI Switch Series
Summary of Changes
To learn more, visit: www.hp.com/networking
© Copyright 2010-2014 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change
without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying
such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for
technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
c04111657 — DA – 13850 Worldwide — Version 28 — July 3, 2014
Page 49