PLAV70-UNL, PLAV70-UNL-S, PLAV70-UNLP, PLAV70-UNLP

Installation and Assembly - Universal Articulating
Swivel Double-Arm for 42" - 95" Plasma Screens
Models: PLAV70-UNL,
PLAV70-UNL-S, PLAV70-UNLP,
PLAV70-UNLP-S
Max UL Load Capacity:
200 lb (91 kg)
2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, Il 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerless-av.com
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2013-03-17)
NOTE: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.
WARNING
• Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings
contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US
customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact
your local distributor.
• This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building
construction, and fully understands these instructions.
• Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached
hardware and components.
• Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.
• If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of
an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.
• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.
• Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding
power.
• This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal
injury.
• This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;
WALL CONSTRUCTION
HARDWARE REQUIRED
•
•
•
•
•
Included
Included
Included
Included
Do not attach except with Peerless Metal Stud Accessory Kit - ACC415;
(not evaluated by UL)
Contact Qualified Professional (not evaluated by UL)
Contact Qualified Professional
Wood Stud
Wood Beam
Solid Concrete
Cinder Block
Metal Stud
• Brick
• Other or unsure?
Tools Needed for Assembly
Accessories
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
• External Wall Plate (WSP716, WSP716-S, WSP724,
WSP724-S) (Metal Stud not evaluated by UL)
stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)
drill
7/32" drill bit for wood studs
3/8" masonry drill bit for concrete
7/16" socket wrench with extension (recommended)
level
phillips screwdriver
3/4" open-end wrench
2 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
Parts List
Description
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
Qty
wall plate
tilt-roll assembly
arm assembly
wall support arm axle
vinyl trim
M10 x 15mm screw bolt
.505 x .062" nylon washer
tilt adjustment knob
carriage bolt 3/8"-16 x 3.25"
1.525 x .062" delrin washer
#8-32 x .375" socket screw
plastic finishing cap
holding pin
retainer plug
5/16 x 3" wood screw
.250 x .068" washer
9/64" allen wrench
cable management clips
cable tie
36" polyester mesh sleeve
6mm allen wrench
concrete anchor
1
1
1
2
3
8
1
1
1
4
2
6
2
2
8
8
1
8
8
2
1
6
PLAV70-UNL
PLAV70-UNLP
Part #
201-1040
201-1042
201-1044
201-1041
600-1012
520-9262
540-1074
560-0108
520-1315
540-1070
520-1210
590-1123
580-1166
590-1007
520-1243
540-1063
560-9728
590-1166
590-1168
600-1015
560-9716
590-0321
PLAV70-UNL-S
PLAV70-UNLP-S
Part #
201-4040
201-4042
201-4044
201-1041
600-1012
520-9262
540-1074
560-0108
520-1315
540-1070
520-1210
590-1123
580-1166
590-1007
520-1243
540-1063
560-9728
590-1166
590-1168
600-1015
560-9716
590-0321
D
B
I
H
J
C
L
K
M
O
N
F
G
Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.
A
E
P
R
V
S
T
U
Q
3 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
Parts List
Description
AA adapter bracket
BB shallow adapter bracket
CC 4mm allen wrench
Qty
1
2
1
PLAV70-UNL
Part #
201-1110
202-1655
560-9646
PLAV70-UNL-S
Part #
201-4110
202-4655
560-9646
PLAV70-UNLP PLAV70-UNLP-S
Part #
Part #
201-1110
201-4110
202-1656
202-4656
560-0072
560-0072
CC
BB
AA
Phillips Adapter Bracket Fasteners
M5 x 12 mm (4)
(520-1027)
M6 x 12 mm (4)
(520-1128)
M5 x 25 mm (4)
(520-9543)
M8 x 12 mm (4)
(520-9571)
M6 x 25 mm (4)
(520-1208)
.75" spacer (4)
(540-1059)
M8 x 25 mm (4)
(520-1031)
Multi-washer (4)
(580-1398)
Security Adapter Bracket Fasteners
M5 x 12mm (4)
(520-1064)
M6 x 12mm (4)
(520-1050)
M5 x 25mm (4)
(520-1122)
M8 x 12mm (4)
(520-1724)
M6 x 25mm (4)
(520-1211)
4 of 14
M8 x 25mm (4)
(520-1101)
.75" spacer (4)
(540-1059)
Multi-washer (4)
(580-1398)
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
Installation to Wood Stud Wall
WARNING
• Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all
attached hardware and components.
• Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the
screws, greatly reducing their holding power.
• Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).
• Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder
is highly recommended.
• Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations (not evaluated by UL).
1
Wall plate (A) can be mounted to two studs that are 16" apart. Use a stud finder to locate the edges of the studs.
Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder is highly recommended. Based on their edges, draw a vertical line down each
stud’s center. Place wall plate on wall as a template. The top mounting slots should be located .43" below the
desired screen center. Level plate, and mark the center of the eight mounting holes. Make sure that the mounting
holes are on the stud centerlines. Drill eight 7/32" dia. holes 3" deep. Make sure that the wall plate is level, secure it
using eight 5/16 x 3" wood screws (O) and washers (P).
Skip to step 2 on page 7.
A
P
O
5 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block Wall
WARNING
• When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" of actual concrete
thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a
solid part of the block, generally 1" minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90
specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a
hammer drill to avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.
• Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.
• Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached
hardware and components.
1
Use wall plate (A), making sure that it is level, as
a template to mark holes. The top mounting slots
should be located .43" below the desired screen
center. Use the masonry bit to drill 3/8" (10mm)
dia. holes to a minimum depth of 3" (76 mm). Insert
anchors (V) in holes flush with wall as shown (right).
Place wall plate (A) over anchors (V) and secure
with 5/16 x 3" wood screws (O) and washers (P).
concrete
surface
1
V
Drill holes and insert anchors (V).
A
2
WARNING
Q
• Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can
damage screws, greatly reducing their holding power.
V
Place plate (A) over anchors (V) and secure with screws (Q).
3
• Never tighten in excess of 80 in • lb (9 N.M.).
WARNING
• Always attach concrete expansion anchors directly
to load-bearing concrete.
Tighten all fasteners.
• Never attach concrete expansion anchors to concrete covered with plaster, drywall, or other finishing
material. If mounting to concrete surfaces covered
with a finishing surface is unavoidable (not evaluated
by UL), the finishing surface must be counterbored
as shown below. If plaster/drywall is thicker than
5/8", custom fasteners must be supplied by installer
(not evaluated by UL).
CUTAWAY VIEW
INCORRECT
concrete
wall
plate
plaster/
dry wall
V
P
CORRECT
concrete
wall
plate
plaster/
dry wall
O
6 of 14
A
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
WARNING
• If you are uncertain that product is properly installed, call customer care.
2
N
J
D
Note: There are three mounting positions.
The center position is shown right. Arm
assemblies must be mounted with one
mounting hole separating them. Slide washers
(J) over wall support arm axles (D). Next, insert
plastic caps (N) into axles. Then, insert holding
pins (M) into axles. See detail 1.
M
DETAIL 1
2-1 Place arm assembly (C) with washers (J) into
wall plate (A). Insert axle assemblies shown in
detail 1 through wall plate (A), arm assembly (C),
and washers (J). Lock axles in place by aligning
holding pins (M) with notches shown in detail 2.
2-2
NOTCH
DETAIL 2
Insert socket cap screws (K) into hole at bottom
of wall support arm axles (D) as shown in detail 3.
Tighten screw using 9/64" allen wrench (Q).
Note: Fit of axles (D) into wall plate (A) and arm
assembly (C) will be tight. Gently tap into place
with a hammer if necessary.
A
C
J
K
D
DETAIL 3
3
To route cables through cord management
channels: Slide one mesh sleeve (T) over
each cable. Use cable ties (S) to tighten mesh
sleeves to cables.
3-1 Pull cords through cord management
channels, leaving enough slack to allow full
range of movement for swing arm assembly
(C) as shown if figure 3.1.
3
To route cables using cable management clips:
Snap eight cable management clips (R) into both
swing arms (C) as shown in figure 3.2. Cable ties
(S) are used with clips for cord management.
3-1 Slide one mesh sleeve (T) over each cable. Use
cable ties (S) to tighten mesh sleeves to cables.
T
S
CORD
MANAGEMENT
CHANNEL
C
C
fig 3.1
R
7 of 14
fig 3.2
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
4
4-1
Attach two pieces of vinyl trim (E) to wall plate (A). Next, attach one piece of vinyl trim to bottom of swivel box on
arm assembly (C).
Insert one finishing cap (L) into each unused hole of wall plate (A).
L
A
SWIVEL BOX
E
C
5
Insert and tape carriage bolt (I) into top hole of tilt-roll assembly (B). Attach tilt-roll assembly to adapter bracket
(AA) with four M10 socket screws (F). Tighten screws using 6 mm allen wrench (U).
CAUTION
• Do not overtighten screws! Overtightening may hinder roll option.
AA
I
B
F
8 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
WARNING
• Use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position the plasma TV.
6
Insert two M10 screws (F) into swivel box on arm assembly (C) as shown. Leave approx. 1/4" of exposed thread.
C
SWIVEL BOX
.25"
F
6-1 Hook tilt-roll assembly (B) onto M10 screws (F).
Insert carriage bolt (I) into slot of swivel box as
shown in figure 6.1. Install nylon washer (G) and tilt
adjustment knob (H).
6-2 Install remaining two M10 screws (F) as shown in
figure 6.2. HAND TIGHTEN all four M10 screws to
allow for tilt adjustment. Remove tape from carriage
bolt (I). For tilt adjustment, gently push back on the
top of plasma to relieve pressure on knob. Adjust tilt
to desired position and tighten tilt adjustment knob
(H), then securely tighten all four M10 screws (F)
using 6 mm allen wrench (U).
G
CAUTION
• After tilt is adjusted, all fasteners must be tightened.
Failure to do so will result in damage to the mount.
H
I
I
F
B
B
F
SWIVEL BOX
fig 6.1
fig 6.2
Adapter bracket not shown for clarity.
Adapter bracket not shown for clarity.
9 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
Installing Adapter Brackets
WARNING
• Tighten screws so adapter brackets are firmly attached. Do not tighten with excessive force. Overtightening can
cause stress damage to screws, greatly reducing their holding power and possibly causing screw heads to become
detached. Tighten to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.) maximum torque.
• If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not tightly
secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.
7
To prevent scratching the screen, set a cloth on a flat, level surface that will support the weight of the screen. Place
screen face side down. Refer to screen manufacturers instructions or customer service, for removing any knobs,
base, cover, or screw(s) on the back of the screen to prepare mounting. These need to be removed to allow the
adapter brackets to be attached. Select the small, medium, large or extra large screws from the baffled fastener
pack then attach adapter brackets (BB) to screen following figure 7.1 or 7.2.
NOTE: Top and bottom mounting holes on screen must be used for attaching brackets. Verify that all holes are
properly aligned, and then tighten screws using a phillips screwdriver.
X
BB
CENTER
BRACKETS
VERTICALLY
ON BACK OF
SCREEN
Note: "X" dimensions should be equal.
X
MULTI-WASHER
Notes:
MEDIUM HOLE FOR M5 SCREWS
• The number of fasteners used will vary, depending upon
the type of screen.
• Multi-washers and spacers may not be used, depending
upon the type of screen.
LARGE HOLE FOR M6 SCREWS
• Use the corresponding hole in the multi- washer that
matches your screw size as shown.
NOTE: For flat back screens proceed to step 7-1. For bump-out or recessed back screen skip to step 7-2.
10 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
For Flat Back Display
7-1 Begin with the shortest length screw, hand thread through multi-washer and adapter bracket into display as
shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit snug into place. Do not
over tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into the display, select a longer length screw from the baffled
fastener pack. Repeat for remaining mounting holes, level brackets and tighten screws.
NOTE: Spacers may not be used, depending upon the type of display.
fig. 7.1
DISPLAY
MULTI-WASHER
SCREW
ADAPTER
BRACKET
(BB)
If you have any questions, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.
For Bump-out or Recessed Back Display
Begin with longer length screw, hand thread through multi-washer, adapter bracket and spacer in that order into
7-2 display as shown below. Screw must make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit snug into place.
Do not over tighten. If screw cannot make three full turns into the display, select a longer length screw from the
baffled fastener pack. Repeat for remaining mounting holes, level brackets and tighten screws.
fig. 7.2
DISPLAY
MULTI-WASHER
SPACER
SCREW
ADAPTER
BRACKET
(BB)
If you have any questions, please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112.
11 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
Mounting and Removing Flat Panel Screen
WARNING
• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position the plasma television.
8
Refer to mount instruction sheet for attachment of adapter bracket to mount.
Hook adapter brackets (BB) onto adapter bracket (AA), then slowly swing screen in as shown. Turn screws
clockwise at least six times to prevent screen from being removed as shown in detail 4. Tighten using allen wrench
(CC).
Screen can be adjusted horizontally if desired.
Note: To lock the screen down, tighten screws to adapter bracket as shown in detail 4.
To remove screen from mount, loosen screws, swing screen away from mount, and lift screen off of mount.
BB
AA
AA
SAFETY/SECURITY
SCREWS
BB
DETAIL 4
12 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
9
Depending on the specific size & weight of the plasma, articulating swing arm may be angled at different
positions, causing plasma to appear to lean sideways
at different articulating positions. Tilt-roll assembly (B)
allows plasma to be manually adjusted, so plasma
can be horizontal at all positions. To adjust, gently
rotate plasma by hand to desired position.
9-1
If it is too difficult to adjust roll of plasma, loosen
screws shown in figure 9.1 using a phillips
screwdriver.
IMPORTANT! Do not loosen or tighten screws
more than 1/8 turn.
ARTICULATING
ARM
PLASMA
ROLL
ADJUSTMENT
SCREWS
fig 9.1
10
Position of screen may be adjusted vertically up to .79" in each direction by doing the following:
• To raise screen, turn hex nut shown in figure 10.1 clockwise with 3/4" open-end wrench (not provided).
• To lower screen, turn hex nut shown in figure 10.1 counterclockwise with 3/4" open-end wrench (not provided).
HEX
NUT
fig 10.1
13 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)
© 2013, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved.
All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.
LIMITED FIVE-YEAR WARRANTY
Peerless Industries, Inc. (“Peerless”) warrants to original end-users of Peerless® products will be free from defects in material and workmanship, under normal
use, for a period of five years from the date of purchase by the original end-user (but in no case longer than six years after the date of the product’s manufacture).
At its option, Peerless will repair or replace, or refund the purchase price of, any product which fails to conform with this warranty.
In no event shall the duration of any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose be longer than the period of the applicable
express warranty set forth above. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty does not cover damage caused by (a) service or repairs by the customer or a person who is not authorized for such service or repairs by Peerless,
(b) the failure to utilize proper packing when returning the product, (c) incorrect installation or the failure to follow Peerless’ instructions or warnings when installing,
using or storing the product, or (d) misuse or accident, in transit or otherwise, including in cases of third party actions and force majeure.
In no event shall Peerless be liable for incidental or consequential damages or damages arising from the theft of any product, whether or not secured
by a security device which may be included with the Peerless® product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
This warranty is in lieu of all other warranties, expressed or implied, and is the sole remedy with respect to product defects. No dealer, distributor, installer or other
person is authorized to modify or extend this Limited Warranty or impose any obligation on Peerless in connection with the sale of any Peerless® product.
This warranty gives specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
www.peerless-av.com
© 2014 Peerless Industries, Inc.
Patented. Utiltiy Patent No. 7,487,943; 8,348,212; 8,517,322.
14 of 14
ISSUED: 06-05-06 SHEET #: 202-9142-10 (2014-03-17)