QuickSpecs - Diskontcomputer

DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 1 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Overview
Now organizations of all sizes can enjoy the benefits of SANs. The Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch offers advanced storage
networking capabilities at new price points with its "pay as you grow" port activation feature starting at 8 ports. With twenty-four, 4
Gbps Fibre Channel ports, the Cisco MDS 9124 is well suited for Small to Medium Businesses that want to deploy cost-effective but
scalable, high-performance SANs. Ideal for branch offices and departments in large enterprises, it can be used as the foundation of
SAN standalone SANs or as an edge switch in larger core-edge SAN infrastructures.
The Cisco MDS 9124 brings built-in, enterprise-class features to entry-level SANs in a compact 1-RU form factor at no added cost.
There are no hidden license and software support charges for ISL trunking, extended distance support, security, real-time
performance and event monitoring and virtual SANs. Designed for environments where downtime is not an option, the hot-pluggable
design supports non-disruptive upgrades, VSANs for fault isolation, redundant power supply option and PortChannels for ISL
resiliency.
This switch meets the low cost, high performance, ease of management and security requirements of small to medium-scale storage
environments. Plus the Cisco MDS 9124 is fully compatible with the HP C-series, Cisco MDS 9500 Directors, MDS 9200 semimodular Fabric Switches and other MDS 9100 Fabric Switches for transparent, end-to-end service delivery in very large data-center
core-edge deployments providing investment protection and a solution you will not outgrow.
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch
Key Features and Benefits
Value/Affordability
Lowers TCO with all-in-one licensing and support for bundled software features.
A. Low entry-level 8-port version with "pay as you grow" upgrade plan for 16 and 24 port expansion
B. Simple to use Quick Configuration Wizard lowers cost by simplifying administration for those unfamiliar with
Fibre Channel SANs
C. Optional second, hot-swappable power supply provides higher availability and fewer points of failure
D. Hot-pluggable components and non-disruptive software upgrades increases availability and reliability
Flexibility
Built-in Director-class product features in an entry level fabric switch.
A. Exceptional performance and scalability for the most demanding environments with up to 24 auto-sensing
external ports capable of speeds of 4, 2, and 1 Gbps
B. PortChannels/trunking capability for ISLs, real-time performance and event monitoring, extended fabric
support and security to ease SAN administration and provisioning, SAN extension over distances and boost
overall SAN reliability
C. 8, 16 and 24 port models with 8-port activation upgrade option to scale as needs dictate
D. Advanced traffic management features optimize core to edge fabrics
E. Most efficient storage network utilization with VSANs
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 1
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 2 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Overview
F. Ports can be configured with short, mid, long and very long range SFP optics for long distance network
applications
G. Full integration with MDS 9200 and 9500 series switches insures users will not be locked into a SAN they will
soon outgrow
Ease-Of-Use
Easy to configure and manage
A. Broad range of integrated management options
B. Extensive security framework protects sensitive data in the network
C. Integrates the industry's most advanced analysis and debugging tools
Security
Supports RADIUS and TACACS+, Fibre Channel Security Protocol (FC-SP), Secure File Transfer Protocol (SFTP), Secure
Shell (SSH) protocol, Simple Network Management Protocol Version 3 (SNMPv3) implementing Advanced Encryption
Standard (AES), VSANs, hardware-enforced zoning, ACLs, and per-VSAN Role-Based Access Control (RBAC).
Additionally Gigabit Ethernet ports support IPsec authentication, data integrity, and hardware-assisted data encryption.
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 2
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 3 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Product Highlights
Configuration support
Please see the following Web site for configuration support at:
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/storageworks/san/documentation.html
Cost Effective Intelligent
Storage networking
This Fabric Switch offers advanced features in a compact, extremely cost-effective design that simplifies
deployment and administration of small and medium-scale storage-area networks (SANs) and as an
edge switch in a larger enterprise.
Industry leading 4-Gb
Performance Capability
The switch offers full non-blocking 4-Gbps Fibre Channel performance on 24 line rate ports and an
aggregate bandwidth of 288 Gbps full duplex in a 1 Rack unt form factor.
Non-disruptive Software
Upgrades
This switch supports non-disruptive software upgrades to minimize service disruptions in a highly
available storage area networking environment.
Intelligent network
services
The Cisco MDS 9124 supports up to 16 Virtual SANs (VSAN) to boost reliability and availability,
creating multiple isolated environments within a single physical fabric.
Scalability
In the box starting with 8 active ports and expansion in 8 port increments up to 24, plus compatibility
with all Cisco MDS 9000 Family switches ensures scalability and consistent service delivery no matter
how large your SAN grows.
Simplified Storage
Management
The MDS 9124 includes built-in storage network management with all features available through a
command line interface (CLI) or Cisco Fabric Manager, a tool that simplifies management of multiple
MDS 9000 switches. and the optional Cisco Fabric Manager Server provides centralized management
and supports multiple management stations.
Interoperability
Offers compatibility with a broad range of HP servers and operating systems, as well as disk and tape
storage devices; see current compatibility matrix.
Diagnostics
Embedded diagnostics
Network analysis tools
Software Components, Included
SAN-OS
Cisco MDS 9124 includes the Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software operating system version 3.1(1) or
higher with a complete set of security features, Cisco Fabric Manager, a full suite of configuration,
maintenance and diagnostics tools. It also includes VSAN support, PortChannels, extended fabrics, per
VSAN-based access control, hardware-enforced zoning, Port Security and Host/Switch Authentication
(DH-CHAP), RADIUS and TACACS+ and Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) and non-disruptive
firmware upgrade capability.
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 3
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 4 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Product Highlights
Software Components, Optional
Cisco Fabric Manager
Server Package
The "Standard" Cisco Fabric Manager software that is included at no charge with the MDS family
switches provides basic switch configuration and troubleshooting capabilities. The Cisco Fabric Manager
Server (FMS) Package extends Cisco Fabric Manager by providing historical performance data collection
for network traffic hot-spot analysis, centralized management services and advanced application
integration.
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 4
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 5 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Service and Support and Warranty Information
Warranty
(1-1-1) Hardware Warranty; 1-year parts; 1-year on-site (8x5, next business day response) and 1-year
labor.
NOTE: The hardware warranty covers firmware and embedded non-saleable software. For extended
hardware installation and maintenance information, click the link below:
http://h18005.www1.hp.com/services/carepaq/us/install/
http://h18005.www1.hp.com/services/carepaq/us/hardware/.
NOTE: Certain restrictions and exclusions apply. Consult the Customer Support Center for details.
Hardware or Software product installation is not included in the warranty, but is available and highly
recommended.
Software Product Services Software Warranty - HP warrants only that the software media will be free of physical defects for a period
of ninety (90) days from delivery.
EXCLUSIVE REMEDY -The entire liability of HP and its suppliers and your exclusive remedy for software
that does not conform to this Limited Warranty shall be the repair or replacement of the defective media.
This warranty and remedy are subject to your returning the defective media during the warranty period to
HP in the country in which you obtained the software.
NOTE: Certain restrictions and exclusions apply. Consult the Customer Support Center for details.
Hardware or Software product installation is not included in the warranty, but is available and highly
recommended.
Additional Services
Installation service, SAN Architecture service. For more information on service options, please visit our
Web site at: http://www.hp.com/hps/support
HP Service Warranty and HP Service & Warranty Support Additional Warranty protection and/or HP Installation packages can be
Support Options
purchased.
NOTE: Certain restrictions and exclusions apply. Consult the Customer Support Center for details. HP
provides a one-year, hardware limited warranty, fully supported by a worldwide network of resellers and
service providers.
The basic hardware warranty service can be enhanced and/or HP Installation services can be purchased.
Support options with various response time and durations are available, including:
Warranty upgrade to 3-3-3
Various support response times (same/next day, 24x7)
Various support coverage periods (M - F, 24x7, 1 yr, 3 yr)
6-hr Call-To-Repair
To ensure you receive assistance on your software, support options include:
Software support coverage periods (13x5, 24x7, 1 yr, 3 yr)
License to Use and SW Updates (1 yr, 3 yr)
For more information on warranty and support options, please visit our Web site at:
http://www.hp.com/hps/tech/storage/supp/
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 5
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 6 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Service and Support and Warranty Information
HP Care Pack Services
Warranty Upgrade
Options
Service offerings include a full range of Customer HP Care Pack services for both hardware and software
services:
Response - Upgrade on-site response from next business day to same day 4-hours
Coverage - Extend hours of coverage from 5 days x 9 hours to 7 days x 24 hours
Duration - Select duration of coverage for a period of 1, 3, or 5 years
Additional Warranty protection and/or HP Installation packages can be purchased.
NOTE: Certain restrictions and exclusions apply. Consult the HP Customer Support Center for details
HP Care Pack Information HP Care Pack is defined as an upgrade to the product warranty attribute, available for a specific
duration and hours of coverage.
HP Care Pack is not available for less than the product's warranty duration.
HP Care Pack is available for sale anytime during the warranty period for most products, but the
commencement date will be the same as the Warranty Start Date (delivery date to end user
customer). Proof of purchase may be required.
HP Care Pack services are prepaid.
For additional HP Care Pack (hardware & software) information, as well as orderable part numbers,
please refer to the URL listed below:
http://h18005.www1.hp.com/services/carepaq/index.html
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 6
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 7 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Family Information
Cisco MDS 9513
w/Dual Supervisor 2
Cisco MDS 9222i
Cisco MDS 9509
w/Dual Supervisor 2
Cisco MDS 9506
w/Dual Supervisor 2
Introduction Date
Switch Type
May 2006
Multilayer Director
November 2007
Multilayer Fabric Switch
May 2006
Multilayer Director
May 2006
Multilayer Director
Maximum ports
528 Fibre Channel, 58
IP ports
18 fixed auto-sensing
4/2/1-Gbps Fibre
Channel ports, 4 1-Gb
Ethernet ports
336 Fibre Channel, 50
IP ports
192 Fibre Channel, 26
IP ports
Number of slots per
chassis
Thirteen
Nine
Six
Cisco MDS 9216i
Introduction Date
Switch Type
Maximum ports
Number of slots per
chassis
May 2006
Multilayer Fabric Switch
64, up to 62 Fibre
Channel, 10 IP ports
Two
Cisco MDS 9216A
Cisco MDS 9124
Cisco MDS 9124e
Fabric Switch for HP cClass BladeSystem
Dec 2005
March 2007
March 2007
Multilayer Fabric Switch Fabric Switch
Embedded Switch
64 FC, up to 16 FC and Up to 24 Fibre Channel Up to 24 Fibre Channel
8 IP ports
ports
ports
Two
N/A, Fixed FRU
NA
NOTE: Please Refer to SAN Design Guide pointer
http://www.hp.com/go/SANdesign or http://www.hp.com/go/SANdesignguide
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 7
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 8 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Configuration Information
The MDS 9124 Fabric Switch comes in a fixed 24 port configuration with 8, 16 or 24 active ports. An 8-port software activation
license is available for "pay as you grow" expansion in 8-port increments up to the 24 port maximum of the switch. The port slots are
empty and optical transceivers are required to utilize the ports. Short, Medium and Long Range optical transceiver options (SFPs) are
available and must be ordered separately. The switch can also be equipped with a second hot swappable power supply for higher
availability and redundancy.
Step 1 – Base Configuration
Select one:
Model
Model Description
Cisco MDS 9124 8-ports Base 24-port chassis with 8-ports active, power supply, power cords (configurable by
Active Fabric Switch
ship to country) fans, Rackmount Kit, documentation and packaged documents. (no
SFPs included)
Base 24-port chassis with 16 active ports, power supply, power cords (configurable)
Cisco MDS 9124 16ports Active Fabric Switch fans, Rackmount Kit, documentation and packaged documents. (no SFPs included)
Part Number
AG646A
Cisco MDS 9124 24Base 24-port chassis with 24 active ports, power supply, power cords (configurable)
ports Active Fabric Switch fans, Rackmount Kit, documentation and packaged documents. (no SFPs included)
AG647A
AG648A
Step 2 – Required Options
Select each required option with quantities specified:
Description with Parts Shipped
Quantity
Part Number
HP MDS 9000 4Gb FC SFP, 4pk Shrt Range XCVR
1 min, 6 max
AE379A
NOTE: Optional - Must be ordered separately.
HP MDS 9000 4Gb FC SFP, Med Range XCVR
1 min, 24 max
AE494A
NOTE: Optional - Must be ordered separately.
HP MDS 9000 4Gb FC SFP, Lng Range XCVR
1 min, 24 max
AE380A
NOTE: Optional - Must be ordered separately.
NOTE: Each port on the MDS 9124 switch may be configured to accept Short, medium or Long Wave SFP optical transceivers.
However, when ordering the Cisco MDS 9124, active ports must be populated with above SFP optical transceivers only. (No
substitutes allowed) Using other transceivers may void product warranty.
Step 3 – Additional Options
Recommended Hardware Cisco MDS 9124 2nd/Spare Power Supply
HP MDS 9000 4Gb FC SFP, Lng Range XCVR
Recommended Software HP MDS 9124 8-Port Upgrade Lincense
HP MDS 9100 Fab Mgr Serv-1MDS9200 Swt LTU
HP MDS 9100 Ent Pkg -1 MDS 9100 Swt LTU
DA - 12672
2 Max
1 per SAN
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
AG649A
A7430A
T5171A
A7512A
A7515A
Page 8
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 9 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Configuration Information
Recommended Cables
LC-LC for between two 2 Gb devices
2 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
5 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
221692-B21
221692-B22
15 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
30 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
221692-B23
221692-B26
50 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
221692-B27
LC-SC for between a 1 Gb and a 2 Gb device
2 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
221691-B21
5 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
15 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
30 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
50 m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable
221691-B22
221691-B23
221691-B26
221691-B27
HP 2m Single-Mode LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Used for CWDM
solution
1 Pack
AK345A
HP 5m Single-Mode LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Used for CWDM
solution
Course Wave Division Multiplexer Solution
HP StorageWorks CWDM 4-port Multiplexer A
HP StorageWorks CWDM 4-port Multiplexer B
HP StorageWorks CWDM 8-port Multiplexer
1 Pack
AK346A
AG878A
AG879A
AG880A
HP StorageWorks CWDM Multiplexer Chassis
MDS 9000 1470 NM CWDM 4Gb FC SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 1490 NM CWDM 4Gb FC SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 1510 NM CWDM 4Gb FC SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 1530 NM CWDM 4Gb FC SFP Transceiver
AG881A
AG853A
AG854A
AG855A
AG856A
MDS 9000 1550 NM CWDM 4Gb FC SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 1570 NM CWDM 4Gb FC SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 1590 NM CWDM 4Gb FC SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 1610 NM CWDM 4Gb FC SFP Transceiver
Dense Wave Division Multiplexer solution
MDS 9000 3661 NM DWDM 2Gb SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 3582 NM DWDM 2Gb SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 3504 NM DWDM 2Gb SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 3425 NM DWDM 2Gb SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 3268 NM DWDM 2Gb SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 3190 NM DWDM 2Gb SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 3112 NM DWDM 2Gb SFP Transceiver
MDS 9000 3033 NM DWDM 2Gb SFP Transceiver
AG857A
AG858A
AG859A
AG860A
AG862A
AG863A
AG864A
AG865A
AG866A
AG867A
AG868A
AG869A
Step 4 - Installation Service Option
http://www.hp.com/hps/support
For more information on HP SAN switches, contact any of our worldwide sales offices or visit our Web site at:
http://www.hp.com/go/san.
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 9
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 10 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Technical Specifications
Diagnostics
Security
Fabric Services
Management
Power-on self-test (POST) diagnostics
Online diagnostics
Internal loopbacks
SPAN
Fibre Channel Traceroute capability
Fibre Channel Ping
Fibre Channel Debug
Cisco Fabric Analyzer
Syslog
Port-level statistics
VSANs
Zoning
Hardware-enforced zoning
Logical-unit-number (LUN) zoning and read-only zones
FC-SP for host-to-switch and switch-to-switch authentication
Port security
Management access
SSHv2
SNMPv3
IP ACLs
Name server
Registered state change notification (RSCN)
Login services
Public loop
Broadcast
In-order delivery
Name-server zoning
Access methods
Out-of-band 10/100 Ethernet port
EIA/TIA-232 serial console port
In-band IP over Fibre Channel
Access protocols
CLI
SNMP
SMI-S
Security
RBACL using RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA)
functions
' VSAN-based roles
SSHv2
SNMPv3
Management applications
Cisco MDS 9000 family CLI
Cisco Fabric Manager and Device Manager
Cisco Fabric Manager Server (optional; requires Cisco Fabric Manager Server license)
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 10
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 11 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Technical Specifications
Compatibility
Fibre Channel protocols
Fibre Channel element
MIB
Port types
Internet standards
Performance
Dimensions
FC-PH, Revision 4.3
FC-PH-2, Revision 7.4
FC-PH-3, Revision 9.4
FC-GS-2, Revision 5.3
FC-GS-3, Revision 7.01
FC-FLA, Revision 2.7
FC-FG, Revision 3.5
FC-SW-2, Revision 5.3
FC-AL, Revision 4.5
FC-AL-2, Revision 7.0
FC-PLDA, Revision 2.1
FC-VI, Revision 1.61
FCP, Revision 12
FCP-2, Revision 7
FC-SB-2, Revision 2.1
FC-BB, Revision 4.7
FC-FS, Revision 1.9
FC-PI, Revision 13
FC-MI, Revision 1.99
FC-Tape, Revision 1.17
IP over Fibre Channel (RFC 2625)
Class of service: Class 2, Class 3, Class F
Extensive IETF-standards-based TCP/IP, SNMPv3, and Remote
Monitoring (RMON) MIBs
Fibre Channel standard port types: E, F, FL, B
Fibre Channel enhanced port types: SD, TE
RFC 791 IPv4, RFC 793, 1323 TCP, RFC 894 IP/Ethernet, RFC 1041
IP/802, RFC 792, 950, 1256 ICMP, RFC 1323 TCP performance
enhancements, RFC 2338 VRRP
O/S Support
Transfer Rate
MDS 9000 SAN-OS 3.1(1) or higher
4 Gb/FC port full bandwidth, non-blocking, Aggregate switch platform
Bandwidth 288 Gbps Full Duplex
Devices/Ports
24 FC ports
1, 10/100 Mb Ethernet port
1, EIA/TIA-232 serial console port
1, DB-9 COM port
Interface
1/2/4 Gb FC ports
10/100 Mb Ethernet port (management)
RS-232 RJ-45 console port
DB-9 COM port
Dimensions in inches (H x 1.75 x 17.5 x 16 inches (4.5 x 44.5 x 40.6 cm)
W x D)
11.00 x 23.00 x 29.50 in (27.94 x 58.42 x 74.93 cm)
Shipping
Fully configured chassis w/2 Power Supplies: 18.5 lbs (8.4 kg)
Weight
1 Rack Unit, All units rack mountable in standard 19 inch EIA rack
Rack
Front to back
Air Flow
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 11
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 12 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Technical Specifications
Connectors/Cables
Connectors
RJ-45 Interface Cable Connector
LC-type-fiber optic SFP
Cables
RJ-45 to RJ-45 rollover cable
RJ-45 to DB-25 female DTE adapter (labeled "Terminal ")
RJ-45 to DB-9 female DTE adapter (labeled "Terminal ")
RJ-45 to DB-25 male DCE adapter (labeled "Modem")
LC-type cable
Cable Lengths
Optical Transceivers
Electrical
2 meters, 5 meters, 15 meters, 30 meters, 50 meters
Small Form Factor Pluggable, Short Wave
Small Form Factor Pluggable, Long Wave
Nominal Line Voltage
Range Line Voltage
100 to 240 VAC
Line Frequency
Typical Input Current
Power
50 to 60 Hz (nominal) (±3% for full range)
12A @ 100VAC, 12A @ 200 VAC Max.
300W AC (Max. 2 power supplies per switch)
Argentina
Plug Types:
North America(300W
power supply)
Australia, New Zealand
100 to 240 VAC nominal (±10% for full range)
Europe
Italy
United Kingdom
Safety
IRAM 2073 (10A)
NEMA 5-15P (12A)
SAA/3 AS/NZZS
3112-1993 (12A)
VIIG CEE (7)VII (12A)
1/3/16 CEI 23-16
(12A)
BS89/12 BS 1363/A
(12A; replaceable
fuse)
UL 60950 -1
CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950 -1
EN 60950 -1
EC 60950 -1
AS/NZS 60950
IEC 60825
EN 60825
21 CFR 1040
FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 12
DC diskontcomputer.com GmbH
Traunuferstrasse 110
4052 Ansfelden, Austria
:: Seite 13 von 13 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt HP SAN Switch MDS9124 8 Port mit DC# 447704 ::
QuickSpecs
Cisco MDS 9124 Fabric Switch C-Series Switch
Technical Specifications
EMC
ICES-003 Class A
EN55022 Class A
CISPR22 Class A
AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
VCCI Class A
EN55024
ETS300 386
EN50082-1
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
EN61000-6-1
CISPR24
NEBS
GR-63-Core NEBS Level 3
GR-1089-Core NEBS Level 3
ETSI
ETS 300 019 Storage
Environmental
Operating temp
Non-operating temp
Operating humidity
Non-operating humidity
41° to 104° F (5° to 40° C)
-40° to 158° F (-40° to 70° C)
5 to 90%, ambient (non-condensing)
5 to 93%, ambient (non-condensing)
© Copyright 2008 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.
The information contained herein is subject to change without notice.
The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and
services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial
errors or omissions contained herein.
DA - 12672
Worldwide — Version 5 — February 22, 2008
Fragen zu dem Produkt? Kein Problem - wir helfen Ihnen per eMail (info@diskontcomputer.com) gerne weiter!
Den aktuellen Preis und Lagerstand finden Sie online auf http://www.diskontcomputer.com/detail.php?item=447704
Page 13