103.51 lbs
High Speed Direct Drive Centrifugal Upblast Exhaust
Fan with speed control (single phase only), disconnect
switch and 15-3/4" wheel.
HOOD INFORMATION
Motor
MODEL
LENGTH WIDTH
VSSD48-8
8’
HEIGHT
48”
FILTERS
HOOD
CONSTRUCTION
TYPE
ALUMINUM
BAFFLE
w/HANDLES
UL APPROVED
TYPE: ALL 430 S/S
GAUGE: 18
POLISH: #3
24”
CFM REQUIREMENTS (PER HOOD)
QTY
LIGHTS
HEIGHT
LENGTH QTY
1
20”
20”
3
20”
25”
COLLARS (PER HOOD)
2
Model 48A17O11039 • 0.75 HP • 1 Phs • 115 V • 13
FLA • 60 Hz • ODP (Open Drip Proof)
TYPE
Performance
Volume: 2419 cfm
SP: 0.75" w.g.
BHP: 0.7162
RPM: 1552
Tip Speed: 6399 ft/min
INCANDESCENT
LIGHT FIXTURE
UL APPROVED
DMUA18
68.73 lbs
Economy Make-Up Air Fan with an 18" wheel - Hub
Down - Rotation CW.
Construction Features
Housing constructed of heavy gauge aluminum •
Centrifugal backward inclined, non-overloading wheel •
Weatherproof safety disconnect switch • Grease spout
welded to housing • Vibration isolators • Continuous
duty, thermal protected, permanently lubricated, direct
drive motor • Forces fresh air through motor to ensure
long motor life • Variable Speed Control on Single
Phase Units Only. (VFDs required to adjust speed for 3
phase versions) • Corrosion resistant fasteners •
Thermal overload protection • High heat operation (400
°F) • Rated for restaurant and general ventilation
applications • Grease classification tested
DU85H
Motor
Blower
Propellar or wheel for the 18" direct drive economy
make-up fan. Constructed with die formed blades
riveted to a steel hub.
Model 48A11T633A • 0.333 HP • 1 Phs • 115 V • 4.5
FLA • 60 Hz • TEAO (Totally Enclosed Air Over)
Performance
Volume:
SP:
BHP:
RPM:
Tip Speed:
1934 cfm
0.125" w.g.
0.33
1100
5184 ft/min
ACCESSORIES
All dimensions nominal and in inches.
EXHAUST
SUPPLY
EXHAUST
2,419 @ .5 S.P.
1,934 @ .12 S.P.
QTY
1
SUPPLY
SIZE
QTY
OTHER:
NONE
SIZE
1
14” X 16”
STANDOFF
3”
16” X 10”
VSSD48-8
STAINLESS STEEL TYPE 1 EXHAUST HOOD
WITH MAKEUP AIR VENT
NSF LISTED. CONFORMS TO NFPA 96 REGULATIONS
PROFILE VIEW - TYPICAL HOOD SYSTEM INSTALLATION
EXHAUST FAN
MAKE-UP AIR FAN
10’ MIN
HINGE KIT
EXHAUST CURB
MIN. 20” TALL
MUA CURB
TYP. 12” TALL
ROOF
GALVANIZED
MAKE-UP AIR
DROP
FIRE WRAP
16 GAUGE BLK IRON
GREASE DUCT
TYP. 14” x 14
LIQUID TIGHT WELDED
MOUNTING BRACKET
(TYP. OF 4)
TYP. SUPPLY COLLAR/
FIRE DAMPER
14” x 16”
51”
48”
21”
OPTIONAL
EXHAUST
COLLAR
OPTIONAL
UL-LISTED
INCANDESCENT
LIGHT FIXTURES
MOUNTING BRACKET
(TYP. OF 4)
EXHAUST COLLAR
51”
19.5”
10”
PERFORATED
MAKE-UP
AIR VENT
INSTALL IN ACCORDANCE
WITH NFPA 96 AS WELL AS
ALL STATE & LOCAL CODES
REMOVABLE SS GREASE CUP
NOT TO EXCEED 1 GAL. CAP.
R
OPTIONAL
SUPPLY COLLAR/
FIRE DAMPER
SCALE: N/A
16”
48” MAX
HINGE KIT INSTALLATION
FAN
PLATE
(LEFT)
FAN BASE
CURB
PLATE
(LEFT)
76” TYP
FAN
2
2
2
6
-
DETAIL "A"
STEP 1)
VINYL
DOWN
SPOUT
HINGE KIT FIELD INSTALLATION
ASSEMBLE FAN PLATE WITH CURB PLATE AS SHOWN ON PIC. 1
AND PIC. 2 (IF PARTS ARE NOT ASSEMBLED).
GREASE
PIPE
(OPTIONAL)
PIC. 2
WHIZ
NUT
CURB
PLATE
(RIGHT)
CURB
PLATE
(LEFT)
FAN
PLATE
(LEFT)
PIC. 2
PIC. 1
3/8-16
WHIZ NUT
3/8-16X1 1/2
WHIZ BOLT
CURB
PLATE
(LEFT)
MESSAGE ON LABEL:
STEP 3)
HARDWARE INCLUDED
FOR HINGES ASSEMBLY
3/8-16
WHIZ NUT
RUN
SCREW
FROM
INSIDE
2 APPROX.
2
2
2
6
-
FAN PLATES (LEFT & RIGHT)
CURB PLATES (LEFT & RIGHT)
3/8-16X1 1/2 WHIZ BOLTS
3/8-16 WHIZ NUTS
SHEET METAL SCREWS
24 - # 14 X 3/4" SCREWS
OPEN POSITION
INSIDE EDGE OF FAN PLATE
PIC. 4
FAN BASE
PIC. 4
FAN BASE
RUN
SCREW
FROM
OUTSIDE
CURB
STEP 3)
SCREW THE CURB PLATE TO THE CURB USING
(12) # 14 X 3/4" LG. SHEET METAL SCREWS, (LEFT & RIGHT).
STEP 4)
FIELD ASSEMBLY OF THE GREASE BOX
SHEET METAL SCREWS
3 - # 14 X 3/4" LG.
LOUVERS
(OPTIONAL)
STEP 1)
ATTACH VINYL DOWN SPOUT TO THE FAN.
PLACE GREASE BOX ON THE CURB, VINYL DOWN SPOUT
SHOULD BE INSERTED IN HOLE OF COVER, LINE UP CURB PLATE
AND BOTTOM OF THE GREASE BOX AS SHOWN ON THE SIDE VIEW.
MARK ON THE CURB POSITION OF THE GREASE BOX COVER.
STEP 2)
CURB
SCREW THE CURB PLATE TO THE CURB USING
(12) # 14 X 3/4" LG. SHEET METAL SCREWS.
TIGHTEN NUT AND BOLT ASSEMBLY, ENSURE FAN SWINGS
PROPERLY.
RUN
SCREW
FROM
INSIDE
HARDWARE INCLUDED
FOR GREASE BOX ASSEMBLY
RUN
SCREW
FROM
OUTSIDE
STEP 4)
INSIDE EDGE OF FAN PLATE
TIGHTEN NUT AND BOLT ASSEMBLY, CHECK HOW FAN SWINGS.
SCREW THE FAN PLATE TO THE FAN BASE USING
(12) # 14 X 3/4" LG. SHEET METAL SCREWS.
NOTE: IF THE SCREWS HIT THE CURB, THEN RUN THE SCREWS
FROM INSIDE THE FAN BASE, ALWAYS BE SURE THAT SCREWS
DO NOT INTERFERE WITH CURB WHEN FAN SWINGS SEE PIC. 4.
LABEL
7 1/4
APPROX.
STEP 2)
SCREW THE FAN PLATE TO THE FAN BASE USING
(12) # 14 X 3/4" LG. SHEET METAL SCREWS, (LEFT & RIGHT).
NOTE: IF THE SCREWS HIT THE CURB, THEN RUN THE SCREWS
FROM INSIDE THE FAN BASE, BE ALWAYS SURE THAT SCREWS
NOT INTERFERING WITH CURB WHEN FAN SWINGS SEE PIC. 4.
CURB
FAN
PLATE
(LEFT)
FAN BASE
FAN BASE EDGE
"INSTALLER SHOULD
SUPPLY ENOUGH
ELECTRICAL CORD
TO LET FAN
MAKE COMPLETE
SWING"
FAN BASE EDGE
FAN
PLATE
(RIGHT)
PIC. 3
ATTENTION!
FAN BASE
CURB
PLATE
(LEFT)
SEE DETAIL "A" FOR POSITIONING FAN PLATE ON FAN BASE.
LINE UP FAN BASE EDGE TO INSIDE EDGE OF FAN PLATE
AS SHOWN ON PIC. 3.
INSTALLER MUST
READ LABEL NEAR
DISCONNECT SWITCH!
FAN BASE
LOUVERS
(OPTIONAL)
CURB
PLATE
(RIGHT)
STEP 2)
OPEN POSITION
PIC. 3
GREASE
BOX
WHIZ
BOLT
FAN
PLATE
(RIGHT)
CURB
GREASE
BOX
(OPTIONAL)
PIC. 1
ASSEMBLY (LEFT AND RIGHT) FAN PLATE WITH CURB PLATE
AS SHOWN ON PIC. 1 AND PIC. 2 (IF PARTS NOT ASSEMBLED).
LINE UP FAN BASE EDGE TO INSIDE EDGE OF FAN PLATE
AS SHOWN ON PIC. 3.
FAN
PLATE
(LEFT)
STEP 1)
WHIZ
NUT
FIELD ASSEMBLY OF THE HINGES
EXHAUST
FAN
FAN PLATES (LEFT & RIGHT)
CURB PLATES (LEFT & RIGHT)
WHIZ BOLTS
WHIZ NUTS
SHEET METAL SCREWS
24 - # 14 X 3/4" SCREWS
DETAIL "A"
HINGEKIT-GREASE BOX INSTRUCTION
REV.#1
11/29/11
CLOSED POSITION
PARTS INCLUDED
DRAWN BY: AJJ REV.
92” TYP
ATTENTION!
REMOVE VINYL
DOWN SPOUT
BEFORE SWING
THE FAN
LINE UP CURB
PLATE AND BOTTOM
OF GREASE BOX
DISSASSEMBLY GREASE BOX.
SCREW GREASE BOX COVER TO THE CURB USING THE (3)
# 14 X 3/4" LG. SCREWS.
ASSEMBLY GREASE BOX.
BEFORE SWING THE FAN REMOVE VINYL DOWN SPOUT.
DWG #
TYP. 3” STANDOFF
TYP. COOKING EQUIPMENT
48”
16”
OPTIONAL
UL APPROVED
INCANDESCENT
LIGHT FIXTURE
MIN. 22 GA STAINLESS STEEL
ON 1-HOUR FIREWALL
10”
JOB #
UL APPROVED
ALUMINUM
BAFFLE
FILTER
18”
14”
DATE:
RECOMMENDED 3/8”
ALL-THREAD ROD
OPTIONAL 3” STANDOFF
16”
LOCATION:
40”
JOB:
GREASE
COLLECTOR BOX
VSSD48-8
PLAN VIEW DETAIL