RUB TECH
R
Networking & Communications
Intellident Switch
Central Office Switch
Intelligent Switch
CR-2020
CR-2020
24-Port L2 Managed 100M SEP-LC + 2 SEP-LC/TP Gigabit Dual Media Ports
Key Features
Supports in-band/out-of-band
management
Supports backpressure for half
duplex and 802.3x flow control for
full duplex
Supports 2 FE ports on CPU board
for management network
Supports head of line(HOL) blocking
prevention
Max switching capacity: 8.8G nonblocking at wired speed
Converter keeps working when CPU
is removed
Supports chassis system ID for
location alignment, and port module
ID/info detection
Supports per fiber port Tx power
ON/OFF: Link OFF, Fail-over port,
port state OFF
Supports text-/web-based in-band
management through any Ethernet
port and text-based out-of-band
management through RS-232
Supports short message and email
for trap and alarm
Supports per port power ON/OFF,
ON sequence: 1->26
Supports per port external loopback
capability
Supports symmetric and asymmetric
flow control for full duplex in Gbe port
Supports port mirroring function for
sniffering traffic
Support MIB II, Bridge MIB, Ethernet
MIB, Enterprise MIB, RMON MIB
group 1,2,3,9
Supports port-based/802.1v and
802.1q tagged VLAN, up to 2k active
VLANs
Supports IP multicast with IGMP
snooping
Supports Ethernet multicasting and
broadcasting and flooding storm
control
Technical Specifications
Performance:
---Bandwidth: 8.8Gbps Switching Capacity
---Up to 2k active VLANs
---256 IP multicast table entries
---Supports Packet length up to max of 1536 bytes long
---Supports 10k MAC address table
Standards Compliance:
---IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specification
---IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X specification
---IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control specification
---100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Specification
---1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber specification
---IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation
---IEEE 802.1d/1w/1s STP
---IEEE 802.1p Class-of-Service
---IEEE 802.1q VLAN
---IEEE802.1v Protocol-Based VLAN
---SNMP
---RMON standards
Protocol Support:
---802.1d/1w/1s STP
---802.3ad LACP
---802.1q with GVRP/GMRP/GARP
---802.1p priority queue
---IGMP snooping
---ARP, RARP, RIP, DHCP server/client/relay
---Telnet, BootP, TFTP, FTP, HTTPD, NTP
Network Management:
RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)
---Interface MIB
---Address Translation MIB
---IP MIB
---ICMP MIB
---TCP MIB
---UDP MIB
Maximum Switching Ports:
The maximum service port capability:
---24 Fast Ethernet ports
---2 Gigabit Ethernet ports
RFC 1757 RMON MIB
---Statistics Group 1
---History Group 2
---Alarm Group 3
---Event Group 9
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
1643 Ethernet MIB
RUB TECH
R
Networking & Communications
Intellident Switch
Central Office Switch
Intelligent Switch
Supports max of 50 allowed MAC
address entries and 10 denied MAC
address entries per FE port for port
security
Supports 802.1p CoS with 2 level
priority
Supports detection of temp. x 2,
voltage, fans speed x 3
Supports 3 fans: two embedded in
power and one driven by two power
Supports dual redundant pluggable
power with loading share
Overview
CR-2020 implements 24 100Mbps SEP/
LC fiber ports and 2 Giga fiber (SEP/LC)
/ TP(Fixed) dual media ports,
specifically designed for MTU (MultiTenant Unit) application.
It's fully compliant with the standards of
IEEE 802.3/u/z. With SNMP agent and
web-based management, the network
administrator can logon the switch to
monitor, and configure. In addition,
CR-2020 abounds with functions,
including QoS (Quality of Service),
tag-/port-based VLAN, Port Trunking,
Bandwidth Control, Port Security, Failover, RMON and IGMP snooping
capability via the intelligent software.
The overall network management is
enhanced and the network efficiency is
also improved to accommodate high
bandwidth applications with security.
Network Interface:
Category
1000-T
100-FX
100-FX
(S-M)
Connector
RJ-45
LC
LC/Bidi
1000-SX
1000-LX
(M-M)
(S-M)
LC
LC/Bidi
SFF
Auto-
Yes
SFF
Yes
Yes
Negotiation
Transmission Full/Half
Max. Cable
Full/Half
Full/Half
Full
Duplex
Duplex
Duplex
Duplex
Duplex
100m
2Km
220m
50Km
100km
Full
Length
50/125
9/125
50/125
9/125
Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
850nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
LED Description
LED
Function
Power
Power status
LNK/ACT
Link and Activity status
CPU run
CPU Activity status
Fiber
FE Fiber: LNK/ACT
Port Link and Activity status
Ports
Gbe Fiber: LNK/ACT
Port Link and Activity status
FDX/COL
Port Duplex and Collision status
CPU
Gbe TP LNK/ACT
Port Link and Activity status
Ports
Port Speed status
Speed
Hardware Spec
Power
Characteristics
Ambient
Temperature
Humidity
Dimensions
EMI
AC Power: 90~300VAC
DC Power: -36~ -72VDC with two independent
power cords
Power Consumption: 63W
0 ~ 50 C
5% ~ 90%
442(W) x 366(D) x 44(H) mm
Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A &
CE Mark Approval
Ordering Information
CR-2020
CR-2020-P01
RPM-100A
RPM-100D
24-Port 100M SEP-LC+2 Gigabit SEP-LC/TP
Dual Media Ports Managed Switch
(without Power Module)
AC to DC 85W Power Module, 100~240VAC,
50/60Hz (for CR-2326M, CR-1200, CR-2020)
1U High Redundant Power Module AC to DC Power
5V/15A,75W
1U High Redundant Power Module DC to DC Power
5V/20A,100W
RUB TECH
R
Networking & Communications
Intellident Switch
Central Office Switch
Optional SEP Fiber Module for 100M Port
Intelligent Switch
FM-SEP.ALC.201
FM-SEP.ALC.211.20
FM-SEP.ALC.211.60
FM-SEP.ASF.611.201
FM-SEP.ASF.611.202
FM-SEP.ASF.611.401
FM-SEP.ASF.611.402
FM-SEP.ASF.611.601
FM-SEP.ASF.611.602
100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode
100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 20km
100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 60km
100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm
100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm
100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 40km, 1550nm
100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 40km, 1310nm
100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 60km, 1550nm
100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 60km, 1310nm
Optional SEP Fiber Module for Gigabit Port
FM-SEP.ALC.202
FM-SEP.ALC.212.10
FM-SEP.ALC.212.30
FM-SEP.ALC.212.50
1000Base-SX GE SEP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode
1000Base-LX GE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km
1000Base-LX GE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km
1000Base-LX GE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km
Ruby Tech Corp.
3F, No.1, Lane 50, Nan Kang Road, Sec.3, Taipei, Taiwan
TEL:886-2-2785-3961 FAX:886-2-2786-3012
http://www.rubytech.com.tw
E-mail rubytech@mail.rubytech.com.tw
Technical information listed is subject to change without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Copyright c Ruby Tech Corp. All rights reserved.
2009.06.24 - Version A