PoE Ethernet Switches
IGS-402S-4PH24
IGS-402S-4PHE24
4-Port 10/100/1000Base-T(X) with
2 SFP Slots Fiber and 4-Port PoE+
unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch
CTC's industrial High Power PoE switches are specifically designed to meet IEEE 802.3af/at standards for powering network devices
with up to 30 watts output per PoE port. With PoE function, It becomes simplified to install network devices such as IP surveillance
cameras, wireless access points, IP phones, and other PoE enabled devices in outdoor or remote areas where are hard-to-reach
power source. The IGS-402S-4PH(E)24, 6-port unmanaged full-gigabit Ethernet switches, support 4-port Power-over-Ethernet on
ports 1 to 4 and 2-port 1000Base-X (SFP slot) optical fiber. Switchable 100Base SFP or 1000Base SFP can set up easily using the DIP
switches located on the front panel. The switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE) can be used to power IEEE 802.3af/
at standard devices (PD), eliminating the need of additional power cable wiring. Moreover, it built-in power input booster of 24 VDC
and 48VDC for PoE/PoE+ output without external power converters or power supplies, it is able to fit all the common 24/48 VDC
power system found in industrial fields or cabinets. The switches support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x/802.3ab with 10/100/1000M, full/
half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical high-bandwidth solution for your industrial Ethernet network. Wide
operating temperature (-40 ~ 75°C), E models, especially for industrial harsh environment applications.
Features
ŠŠ Provides 4-port IEEE802.3at/af PoE Output (30W)
ŠŠ 24/48VDC Redundant dual input Power Design
ŠŠ 4-Port 1000Base-T RJ-45 with 2 Fiber Gigabit Ethernet
ŠŠ Wide Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75°C (IGS-402S-4PHE24 )
ŠŠ UL508, CE, FCC, certification
ŠŠ Industrial grade EMS certification ŠŠ IP30 rugged metal housing Specifications
IEEE Standard
Switch Architecture
Data Processing
Flow Control
Provides broadcast
storm protection
Jumbo Frame
MAC address Table Size
Packet Buffer Size
PoE Standard
PoE RJ-45 pin
assignment
Network Connector
Network Cable
Protocol
LED
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3at, IEEE802.3af
Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps
Store and Forward
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Present, Enable / Disable set by DIP sw
10K Bytes
8K
1Mbits
IEEE 802.3at/af
RJ-45 port # 1~# 4 support IEEE 802.3at/af End-Span,
Alternative A mode
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1, 2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3, 6.
Data (1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 5, 7, 8 )
4 x RJ-45
10/100/1000Base-T(X) auto negotiation speed,
Auto MDI/MDI-X function, Full/Half duplex
2 x SFP 100/1000Base-X dual mode slot
UTP/STP above Cat. 5e cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Fiber Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um, 62.5/125um
Fiber Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um
CSMA/CD
Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Amber)
Per RJ-45 port : Link/Active (Green), Speed 10 (OFF),
100 (Green), 1000 (Yellow)
Fiber Per port: Link/Active (Green)
PoE Port LED :
Active : ON
Inactive : OFF
Fault : Flash
(Over Load, Short Circuit, Port failed at Startup)
2-10 IGS-402S-4PH24, IGS-402S-4PHE24
DIP SW
DIP 1
DIP 2
DIP 3
DIP 4
Reserve polarity
protection
Overload current
protection
Power Supply
On : Disable power failure alarm
Off : Enable power failure alarm
On : Disables broadcast storm protection
Off : Enable broadcast storm protection
On : Fiber 2 for 100Base-FX SFP
Off : Fiber 2 for Gigabit SFP
On : Fiber 1 for 100Base-FX SFP
Off : Fiber 1 for Gigabit SFP
Present
Present
Redundant Dual DC 24/48V (20~57VDC) Input power
(Removable Terminal Block )
PoE Power Output
Maxium 120W(Per Port 30W)
Alarm Relay Contact Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC
Removable Terminal Provide 2 Redundant power, Alarm relay contact, 6 Pin
Block
Operating
0 ~ 60°C (IGS-402S-4PH24)
Temperature
-40 ~ 75°C (IGS-402S-4PHE24)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C
Housing
Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection
Installation mounting DIN Rail mounting and Wall Mounting
EMC/EMS
CE, FCC
EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,Criteria B
EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,Criteria A
EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,Criteria A
EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,Criteria B
EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,Criteria A
EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field) Level 3, Criteria A
Safety
UL508 (Pending)
Rail Traffic
EN 50121-4
Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty
5 years
CTC UNION TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
w w w.c tcu.com
PoE Ethernet Switches
2
Application
IGS-402S-4PH24 PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch Transmission with Daisy Chain
IG
02
S-4
S-4
PH2
-402
S
H2
-4P
4
-4
IGS
02S
-4P
H24
Network
4
r
Fibe
AN
WL
AN
CTCU
me to
Welco
yer
LED
Ethernet
PoE
oE
P
bE
PoE Ethernet Switches
IGS
N
HAI
YC
S
DAI
ispla
D
WL
L
ADS
AP
CTCU
me to
Welco
yer
LED
pla
Dis
L
ADS
AP
ra
ame
IP C
ra
ame
IP C
P
NA
A
WL
CTCU
me to
Welco
yer
G rnet
e
Eth
LED
pla
Dis
DSL
A
ra
ame
IP C
Dimensions
50.00
62.50
106.00
15.20
54.00
184.30
134.80
14.45
50.53
40.64
3.57
Side View
Front View
Rear View
DIN-Rail Kit View
Wall-Mount Kit View
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
IGS-402S-4PH24
4-Port 10/100/1000Base-T(X) + 2-Port 100/1000Base SFP Slot with
4-PoE Switch (30 Watts, 24V Booster) (0 ~ 60˚C)
IGS-402S-4PHE24
4-Port 10/100/1000Base-T(X) + 2-Port 100/1000Base SFP Slot with
4-PoE Switch (30 Watts, 24V Booster) (-40 ~ 75˚C)
Temperature
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
CTC UNION TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
w w w.c tcu.com
IGS – 402S – 4PH□24
– 402S – 4PHE24
Example: IGS
IGS-402S-4PH24, IGS-402S-4PHE24 2-11