Thank you for choosing OMP Global Style.
AMERICAS
EUROPE/MIDDLE EAST
ASIA PACIFIC
200 Norfinch Drive
Toronto, Ontario,
Canada
M3N 1Y4
Common Lane
Setchey, Kings Lynn
Norfolk, PE33 0AT
England
1D Quadrant Dr,
Gracefield,
Lower Hutt, 5010
New Zealand
Tel: 1-416-667-9909
Email: americas@omp-global.com
Tel: 44-1553-813-300
Email: europe@omp-global.com
Tel: 64-4-586-6677
Email: asiapacific@omp-global.com
omp-global
MEDIUM CANTILEVER FLAT PANEL MOUNT
7231
MOUNTING INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION:
If you do not understand these instructions, or have doubts about the safety of the
installation, please call a qualified installer or contact us. We will provide assistance
for any safety issues and resolve any missing component problems. Please check
carefully to make sure there are no missing or defective parts. Do not use components
with defects, as wrong installation may lead to component damage or serious injury
to the user. Do not use this product for any purpose other than the original intended
use. The hardware supplied for this product cannot be used on a steel stud wall, old
cinder block wall or a hollow wall. If you cannot determine the nature of a wall, please
consult a qualified installer. Our company will not be held responsible for damage or
loss caused by wrong installation or assembly. Regular cleaning of this product with
a clean dry cloth is usually sufficient, but for stubborn marks, wipe over gently with a
clean damp cloth. Never use strong detergents or abrasives, as these may damage
the surface. There are many small components used in the construction of this unit,
these loose items should be kept away from young children whilst assembling your
unit. Do not exceed the maximum weight capacity for this product. Your installer is
responsible for ensuring the safe installation of this product.
COMPONENT CHECKLIST
1x wall Mount (A)
1x hook adaptor
plate (B)
1x adapter plate (C)
Hardware pack
TOOLS REQUIRED:
4x metal washer (G)
3x 6.3x63.5mm flat 3x wall anchor (F)
head wood screw (E)
4x retaining spacer (H)
IMPORTANT NOTES
Designed for 23”- 40” LCD and Plasma Flat Panels
Maximum load capacity:
36kg (80lbs).
This product suits displays with VESA 75mm x 75mm, 100mmx100mm, 200mm x
100mmm and 200mmx200mm mounting hole patterns.
The manufacturer does not accept responsibility for incorrect installation.
4x cord cover (D)
Power drill
5/32” (4mm) or 1/3” (8mm)
drill bit
Philips head screwdriver
Spirit level
Masonry drill bits for
concrete installation
Philips mounting screws
4x
M4x10mm
(I)
4x
M4x20mm
(J)
4x
M6x12mm
(K)
4x
M6x20mm
(L)
fig. 1
4x
M6x30mm
(M)
5x
M5x6mm
(N)
1x
#10-32
x 1/4” (O)
plaster/drywall
TIP: Use a spirit level to
ensure the wall plate is
horizontal.
4mm (5/32”) hole
plaster/drywall
concrete
concrete
INCORRECT
wall plate
wall plate
CORRECT
Timber Stud
Wall Mount (A)
concrete
wall plate
concrete
Flat head wood screw (E)
TIP: Use a spirit level to
ensure the wall plate is
horizontal.
INSTALLATION OF THE WALL PLATE TO THE WALL
fig. 2.1
Wood stud installation:
The wall mount must be screwed into a stud in order to safely hold mount and
monitor. Using a stud finder, find location of stud in wall. An “edge to edge” stud
finder is recommended for this. Using wall mount (A), mark on wall screw holes. Screw
holes should be in the centre of the stud. A level will ensure the holes for the mount
are vertically straight. Drill three 4mm (5/32”) diameter holes 65mm (2.5”) deep.
Attach wall arm to wall using three 6.3mm flat head wood screws (E), see fig. 2.1.
8mm (1/3”) hole
Wall Anchor (F)
Wall Mount (A)
Solid concrete and concrete block installation:
Please read warning on next page before attempting to install mount on a solid
concrete or concrete block wall.
Place mount on wall, using level to ensure wall mount will be straight. For concrete
block installations mount in a solid area, at least 25mm (1”) from the sides of the
block. Mark holes, then drill three 8mm (1/3”) diameter holes with minimum depth of
65mm (2.5”). Insert wall anchors (F) in holes flush with wall. Place wall arm over wall
anchors and secure with wood screws (E). Tighten fasteners, making sure the wall arm
is level, see fig. 2.2.
Flat head wood screw (E)
fig. 2.2
WARNING
When installing the wall mount onto a solid concrete wall, verify that you have a
minimum of 35mm (1 3/8”) of actual concrete thickness in the hole to be used for the
concrete anchors. Be sure to mount in a solid part of the wall.
It is suggested that a standard electric drill on a slow setting is used to drill the hole,
instead of a hammer drill.
The concrete must be 2000PSI minimum density.
The anchors must be seated firmly against the concrete or masonry. If mounting to a
masonry wall covered with drywall/plaster, counter bore a hole through the drywall/
plaster around the mounting hole location, so that the anchor can be seated directly
against concrete or masonry.
ATTACH HOOK ADAPTOR PLATE TO SCREEN
SELECT THE CORRECT MOUNTING HARDWARE FOR YOUR
TELEVISION
VESA 75X75
Select the correct mounting screws (I,J,K,L or M). Optional spacers (H) may be used
between mount and monitor. Do not overtighten screws and make sure that screws
do not bottom out in the mounting holes.
CAUTION: Always make sure the television is unplugged, before threading any bolt
into the back panel! Find the screw holes in the television’s back, then select the
screws that fit the screw holes.
IMPORTANT: If you cannot find the hardware that fits your television, please contact
your local hardware store.
fig. 3.1
Hook adaptor plate (B)
INSTALLATION OF THE TELEVISION
CAUTION: Never lay the television face down on the glass, it should be tilted or
leaned against a wall or other solid surface. Laying the television face down on the
glass, may lead to permanent damage.
NOTE: If hole pattern is
in a pocket, attach hook
adaptor plate (B) to back
of screen using four M4x20
screws (J) and four spacers
(H) as shown.
M4x10 Screw (I)
*For screens with a hole
pattern in a pocket - the
spacers go between the
Adaptor and the Screen.
spacer
OR
VESA 100X100
fig. 3.2
Hook adaptor plate (B)
*For screens with a hole
pattern in a pocket - the
spacers go between the
Adaptor and the Screen.
spacer
M4x10 Screw (I)
NOTE: If hole pattern is
in a pocket, attach hook
adaptor plate to back of
screen using four M4x20
screws (J) and four spacers
(H) as shown.
ATTACH ADAPTOR PLATE TO
HOOK ADAPTOR
VESA 200X100
metal washer (G)
adapter plate (C)
M5x6 Screw (N)
M4x10 Screw (I)
metal washer (G)
adaptor plate (C)
fig. 5
hook adaptor plate (B)
fig. 4
*For screens with a hole
pattern in a pocket - the
spacers go between the
Adaptor and the Screen.
NOTE: If hole pattern is in
a pocket, attach adaptor
plate to back of screen
using four M4x20 screws
and four spacers as shown.
spacer
NOTE: If screen has VESA 200x100m or 200x200mm mounting patterns, attach
adapter plate (C) to hook adaptor plate (B) using four M5x6 screws (N) and four
metal washers.
OR
VESA 200X200
NOTE: If M6x12mm screws
get less than 3 threads of
engagement then try attaching
the Adapter Plate to the
back of the screen with four
M6x20mm screws. If these
get less than 3 threads of
engagement, then use four
M6x30mm screws.
fig. 6
adaptor plate (C)
M6x12 screw (K)
INSTALLING AND REMOVING FLAT PANEL SCREEN
Lower hook adaptor plate with screen at an angle into recesses of assembly arm.
Once clips are engaged, push down to seat clips in recesses.
Insert and tighten M5x6mm (N) Philips screw to lock screen to assembly arm.
NOTE: This procedure will require two persons, see fig. 7.
CORD COVERS
M5x6mm (N)
Install cord covers (D) as shown, and re-attach covers, see fig. 9.
cord cover (D)
clip
pocket
fig.7
ADJUST TILT
Loosen tilt lever (only enough to allow controlled adjustment).
Adjust tilt.
Lock tilt lever (Tighten)
Use ratchet to adjust lever position
Roll screen to desired position (5 degrees clockwise or counter-clockwise). Insert
#10-32x1/4” flat head Philips screw (O) to lock screen into position.
fig.9
NOTE: Be sure to leave enough slack to allow for movement of arms.
#10-32 x1/4” screw
tilt lever
fig.8
Download PDF
Similar pages
OMP M7231 ENGLISH
AASSET AST BRLCD2405 CCTV camera mounts datasheet
Gear Tie 12" Dockable Twist Tie Quick Guide
Mac Mini Mount
Pan/Tilt Monitor Wall Mount
Chief FSB4217B mounting kit
SP20S Manual
Barkan Mounting Systems 24B