Form No. MSC19527 Rev A
Light Kit
for Forge V-Box Spreaders
Part No. MSC19525
Installation Instructions
WARNING
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
This product contains a chemical or chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer, birth defects, or reproductive harm.
1.
Park your vehicle on a level surface, engage the
parking brake, shut off the engine, and remove
the keys.
2.
Disconnect the spreader power/ground cable
from the wire harness.
3.
Remove the spinner assembly; refer to your
spreader Owner’s Manual.
4.
Remove the bolts securing the rear cover to the
hopper (Figure 1).
6.
Disconnect the dump switch cable from the
dump switch and the cover harness and discard
it (Figure 2).
g226378
Figure 2
1. Rear cover harness
2. Dump switch cable
g223387
Figure 1
1. Bolt
5.
3. Kit wire harness
7.
Connect the kit wire harness to the cover
harness using the connector from the previously
removed dump switch cable (Figure 2).
8.
Connect the orange and white/black spade
connectors to the dump switch (Figure 2).
9.
Remove and discard the grommet cover plate
on the right side of the rear cover (Figure 3).
2. Rear cover
Carefully pull away the rear cover and unplug
the cover harness from the control module.
© 2017—BOSS Products
P.O. Box 787
Iron Mountain, MI 49801
Register at www.bossplow.com.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA
All Rights Reserved *MSC19527* A
g226381
Figure 5
g226379
Figure 3
1. Retaining clip
1. Discard
10.
3. Plug (discard)
2. Light button assembly
Secure the grommet plate to the inside of the
rear cover using 4 bolts (#10 x 3/4 inch) and
nylon nuts (Figure 4).
13.
Insert the light button assembly through the
hole and secure it in place with a retaining clip
(Figure 5).
14.
Connect the white and brown spade connectors
on the kit wire harness to the light button (Figure
6).
g226380
Figure 4
1. Nylon nut (#10)
3. Rubber grommet
2. Grommet plate
4. Bolt (#10 x 3/4 inch)
11.
Insert the rubber grommet into the grommet
plate (Figure 4).
12.
Remove and discard the plug opposite of the
dump switch on the rear cover (Figure 5).
g226382
Figure 6
1. Orange and white/black
spade connector (dump
switch)
3. Light connector
2. White and brown spade
connector (light button)
2
15.
Route the light connectors through the grommets
on either side of the rear cover (Figure 6).
16.
Apply the light button decal over the light button.
17.
Bring the rear cover close to the spreader and
connect the cover harness to the control module.
18.
Secure the rear cover to the spreader with the
previously removed bolts and washers.
19.
Remove and discard the top fasteners on the
back end of the hopper sides as shown in Figure
7.
g226383
Figure 7
1. Discard
20.
Secure the lights to the spreader hopper using 2
bolts (5/16 inch), washers, and nuts (Figure 8).
g226384
Figure 8
1. Nut (5/16 inch)
3. Bolt (5/16 inch)
2. Washer (5/16 inch)
4. Light
21.
Connect the wire harness to the lights.
22.
Attach the previously removed spinner
assembly; refer to your spreader Owner’s
Manual.
23.
Connect the spreader power/ground cable to the
main wire harness.
3