Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR Compatible

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco
Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR Compatible - SM LC - 10
km (6.2 mi)
Product ID: MASFP10GBLR
This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to
exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber
transceiver module can be installed into Cisco Meraki® switches and routers that support the Cisco Meraki
MA-SFP-10GB-LR transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.
This 10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable with a range of up to
10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on
your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.
www.startech.com
1 800 265 1844
Built for reliable network performance
This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply
with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of
quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber
network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.
Fully compatible with Cisco Meraki and other major brands
This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco
Meraki compatible, equivalent to the Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com
SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco Meraki or
other major brands of networking equipment.
You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection
of your networking equipment.
Convenient and scalable
Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which
enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It
provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit
networking devices.
Ideal for use in Cisco Meraki switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical
transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments costeffectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum
distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.
You can count on MASFP10GBLR for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime
technical support.
www.startech.com
1 800 265 1844
Certifications, Reports
and Compatibility
Applications
•
•
Replace defective or damaged SFP+ modules in MSA compliant or
Cisco equipment
Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP+ slots
•
Expand your network to remote segments
Features
•
Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 10GBase-LR
compliant networks
•
100% Cisco Meraki compatible, equivalent to the Cisco Meraki MASFP-10GB-LR
Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source
Agreement) industry standards
Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
1310 nm optical wavelength
Single-mode with maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and LC
fiber connector
Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps
Hot-pluggable
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
www.startech.com
1 800 265 1844
Warranty
Lifetime
Compatible Brand
Cisco Meraki
Industry Standards
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
Compatible Networks
10 Gbps
DDM
Yes
Fiber Operating Mode
Full-Duplex
Fiber Type
Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance
10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
MTBF
2,104,865 hours
Wavelength
1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors
1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes /
Requirements
Note
For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media
converters
System and Cable Requirements
MSA or Cisco Meraki compliant SFP+ port
Humidity
5~95% RH
Operating Temperature
0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature
-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Color
Silver
Enclosure Type
Aluminum
Product Height
0.5 in [12.6 mm]
Product Length
2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Weight
0.8 oz [22 g]
Product Width
0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Packaging
Information
Shipping (Package) Weight
1.9 oz [53 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package
1 - SFP+ transceiver
Hardware
Performance
Environmental
Physical
Characteristics
Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.
www.startech.com
1 800 265 1844