EDS-305 Quick Installation Guide

EDS-305
Quick Installation Guide
Moxa EtherDevice Switch
Edition 10.0, February 2017
Technical Support Contact Information
www.moxa.com/support
Moxa Americas:
Toll-free: 1-888-669-2872
Tel: 1-714-528-6777
Fax: 1-714-528-6778
Moxa China (Shanghai office):
Toll-free: 800-820-5036
Tel: +86-21-5258-9955
Fax: +86-21-5258-5505
Moxa Europe:
Tel: +49-89-3 70 03 99-0
Fax: +49-89-3 70 03 99-99
Moxa Asia-Pacific:
Tel: +886-2-8919-1230
Fax: +886-2-8919-1231
Moxa India:
Tel: +91-80-4172-9088
Fax: +91-80-4132-1045
 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.
P/N: 1802003050032
*1802003050032*
Overview
Moxa’s EtherDevice™ EDS-305 are smart Ethernet switches that provide
an economical solution for your Ethernet connections. As an added bonus,
the built-in smart alarm function helps system maintainers monitor the
health of your Ethernet network.
The EDS-305 have a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C,
and are designed to withstand a high degree of vibration and shock. The
rugged hardware design makes either model perfect for ensuring that
your Ethernet equipment can withstand critical industrial applications,
and complies with FCC and CE Standards.
NOTE Throughout this Hardware Installation Guide, we use EDS as an
abbreviation for Moxa EtherDevice Switch:
EDS = Moxa EtherDevice Switch
Package Checklist
Your EDS is shipped with the following items. If any of these items is
missing or damaged, please contact your customer service
representative for assistance.
•
•
•
•
Moxa EtherDevice™ Switch
Protective caps for unused ports
Quick installation guide (printed)
Warranty card
Features
High Performance Network Switching Technology
•
•
•
•
10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45), 100BaseFX (SC/ST-type, Multi/Single
mode)
IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x
Store and Forward switching process type, with 1024 address entries
10/100M, Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing
Industrial Grade Reliability
•
•
Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
Redundant dual DC power inputs
Rugged Design
•
•
•
Operating temperature range from 0 to 60°C, or extended operating
temperature from -40 to 75°C for “-T” models
IP30, rugged high-strength case
DIN-rail or panel mounting ability
WARNING
The power for this product is intended to be supplied by a Listed
Power Supply, with output marked LPS, and rated to deliver 12 to
48 VDC at a maximum of 0.6A.
The DC jack should be used with an LPS unit that is rated to
deliver 12 to 48 VDC at a minimum of 1.1A. The product should
not be disassembled by operators or service people.
-2-
Panel Layout
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Grounding screw
Terminal block for power inputs
PWR1/PWR2 and relay output
Heat dissipation orifices
DIP switches
Power input PWR1 LED
Power input PWR2 LED
Fault LED
10/100BaseT(X) Port
TP port’s 100 Mbps LED
TP port’s 10 Mbps LED
Model Name
Screw holes for wall mounting kit
DIN-Rail Kit
-3-
Panel Layout (SC-type)
NOTE: The appearance of
EDS-305-S-SC is identical to
EDS-305-M-SC
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Grounding screw
Terminal block for power inputs
PWR1/PWR2 and relay output
Heat dissipation orifices
DIP switches
Power input PWR1 LED
Power input PWR2 LED
Fault LED
10/100BaseT(X) Port
TP port’s 100 Mbps LED
TP port’s 10 Mbps LED
Model Name
100BaseFX Port
FX port’s 100 Mbps LED
Screw holes for wall mounting kit
DIN-Rail Kit
-4-
Panel Layout (ST-type)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Grounding screw
Terminal block for power input
PWR1/PWR2 and relay output
Heat dissipation orifices
DIP switches
Power input PWR1 LED
Power input PWR2 LED
Fault LED
10/100BaseT(X) Port
TP port’s 100 Mbps LED
TP port’s 10 Mbps LED
Model Name
100BaseFX Port
100 Mbps LED for FX port
Screw hole for wall mounting kit
DIN-Rail Kit
-5-
Mounting Dimensions
Unit = mm (inch)
-6-
DIN-Rail Mounting
The aluminum DIN-rail attachment plate should already be fixed to the
back panel of the EDS when you take it out of the box. If you need to
reattach the DIN-rail attachment plate, make sure the stiff metal spring is
situated towards the top, as shown in the figures below.
STEP 1:
Insert the top of the DIN-rail into
the slot just below the stiff metal
spring.
STEP 2:
The DIN-rail attachment unit will
snap into place as shown below.
To remove the EDS from the DIN-rail, simply reverse Steps 1 and 2
above.
Wall Mounting (optional)
For some applications, you will find it convenient to mount the EDS on the
wall, as illustrated below.
STEP 1:
Remove the aluminum
DIN-rail attachment plate
from the EDS’s rear panel,
and then attach the wall
mount plates, as shown in
the diagram below.
STEP 2:
Mounting the EDS on the wall requires 4 screws. Use
the switch, with wall mount plates attached, as a guide
to mark the correct locations of the 4 screws. The
heads of the screws should be less than 6.0 mm in
diameter, and the shafts should be less than 3.5 mm in
diameter, as shown in the figure at the right.
NOTE Before tightening screws into the wall, make sure the screw head
and shank size are suitable by inserting the screw into one of the
keyholeshaped apertures of the Wall Mounting Plates.
Do not screw the screws in all the way—leave about 2 mm to allow room
for sliding the wall mount panel between the wall and the screws.
-7-
STEP 3:
Once the screws are fixed in the
wall, insert the four screw heads
through the large parts of the
keyhole-shaped apertures, and
then slide the EDS downwards, as
indicated. Tighten the four
screws for added stability.
ATEX Information
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Certificate number DEMKO 08 ATEX 0812123x
Ambient range (-40°C ≤ Tamb ≤ 75°C)
Certification string (Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc)
Standards covered ( EN 60079-0:2012, EN 60079-15:2010)
The conditions of safe usage:
• The Ethernet Communication Devices are to be mounted in an
IP54 enclosure and used in an area of not more than pollution
degree 2 as defined by IEC 60664-1.
• A 4mm2 conductor must be used when connection to the
external grounding screw is utilized.
• Conductors suitable for use in an ambient temperature of 93°C
must be used for the Power Supply Terminal. Provisions shall be
made to prevent the rated voltage being exceeded by the
transient disturbances of more than 40%.
Wiring Requirements
WARNING
Do not disconnect modules or wires unless the power supply has
been switched off or the area is known to be non-hazardous. The
devices may only be connected to the supply voltage shown on
the type plate.
The devices are designed for operation with a Safety Extra-Low
Voltage. Thus, they may only be connected to the supply voltage
connections and to the signal contact with the Safety Extra-Low
Voltages (SELV) in compliance with IEC950/ EN60950/ VDE0805.
WARNING
Substitution of components may impair suitability for Class I,
Division 2, and Zone 2. These devices must be supplied by an
SELV source as defined in Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC and
93/68/EEC.
-8-
WARNING
This unit is a built-in type. When the unit is installed in another
piece of equipment, the equipment enclosing the unit must
comply with fire enclosure regulation IEC 60950/EN60950 (or
similar regulation).
WARNING
Safety First!
Be sure to disconnect the power cord before installing and/or
wiring your Moxa EtherDevice Switch.
Calculate the maximum possible current in each power wire and
common wire. Observe all electrical codes dictating the
maximum current allowable for each wire size.
If the current goes above the maximum ratings, the wiring could
overheat, causing serious damage to your equipment.
You should also pay attention to the following items:
•
•
•
•
Use separate paths to route wiring for power and devices. If power
wiring and device wiring paths must cross, make sure the wires are
perpendicular at the intersection point.
NOTE: Do not run signal or communications wiring and power wiring
in the same wire conduit. To avoid interference, wires with different
signal characteristics should be routed separately.
You can use the type of signal transmitted through a wire to
determine which wires should be kept separate. The rule of thumb is
that wiring that shares similar electrical characteristics can be
bundled together.
Keep input wiring and output wiring separated.
It is strongly advised that you label wiring to all devices in the system
when necessary.
Grounding the EtherDevice Switch
Grounding and wire routing help limit the effects of noise due to
electromagnetic interference (EMI). Run the ground connection from the
ground screw to the grounding surface prior to connecting devices.
ATTENTION
This product is intended to be mounted to a well-grounded
mounting surface, such as a metal panel.
-9-
Wiring the Alarm Contact
The Alarm Contact consists of the two middle contacts of the terminal
block on EDS’s top panel. You may refer to the next section for detailed
instructions on how to connect the wires to the terminal block connector,
and how to attach the terminal block connector to the terminal block
receptor. In this section, we explain the meaning of the two contacts used
to connect the Alarm Contact.
FAULT: The two middle contacts of the
6-contact terminal block connector are used to
detect both power faults and port faults. The
two wires attached to the Fault contacts form
an open circuit when:
1.
2.
The EDS has lost power from one of the
DC power inputs.
OR
One of the ports for which the
corresponding PORT ALARM DIP Switch is
set to ON is not properly connected.
If neither of these two conditions is satisfied,
the Fault circuit will be closed.
Wiring the Redundant Power Inputs
The top two contacts and the bottom two contacts of the 6-contact
terminal block connector on the EDS’s top panel are used for the EDS’s
two DC inputs. Top and front views of one of the terminal block
connectors are shown here.
STEP 1:
Insert the negative/positive DC wires into the
V-/V+ terminals.
STEP 2:
To keep the DC wires from pulling loose, use a
small flat-blade screwdriver to tighten the
wire-clamp screws on the front of the terminal
block connector.
STEP 3:
Insert the plastic terminal block connector
prongs into the terminal block receptor, which
is located on the EDS’s top panel.
ATTENTION
Before connecting the EDS to the DC power inputs, make sure the
DC power source voltage is stable.
- 10 -
Communication Connections
EDS-305 models have 4 or 5 10/100BaseT(X) Ethernet ports, and 1 or 0
(zero) 100 BaseFX (SC/ST-type connector) fiber ports.
10/100BaseT(X) Ethernet Port Connection
The 10/100BaseT(X) ports located on the EDS’s front panel are used to
connect to Ethernet-enabled devices.
Below we show pinouts for both MDI (NIC-type) ports and MDI-X
(HUB/Switch-type) ports, and also show cable wiring diagrams for
straight-through and cross-over Ethernet cables.
10/100Base T(x) RJ45 Pinouts
MDI Port Pinouts
Pin
Signal
1
Tx+
2
Tx3
Rx+
6
Rx-
MDI-X Port Pinouts
Pin
Signal
1
Rx+
2
Rx3
Tx+
6
Tx-
8-pin RJ45
RJ45 (8-pin) to RJ45 (8-pin) Straight-Through Cable Wiring
RJ45 (8-pin) to RJ45 (8-pin) Cross-Over Cable Wiring
- 11 -
100BaseFX Ethernet Port Connection
The concept behind the SC/ST port and cable is quite straightforward.
Suppose you are connecting devices I and II. Contrary to electrical signals,
optical signals do not require a circuit in order to transmit data.
Consequently, one of the optical lines is used to transmit data from device
I to device II, and the other optical line is used transmit data from device
II to device I, for full-duplex transmission.
All you need to remember is to connect the Tx (transmit) port of device I
to the Rx (receive) port of device II, and the Rx (receive) port of device I
to the Tx (transmit) port of device II. If you make your own cable, we
suggest labeling the two sides of the same line with the same letter
(A-to-A and B-to-B, as shown below, or A1-to-A2 and B1-to-B2).
SC-Port Pinouts
SC-Port to SC-Port Cable Wiring
ST-Port Pinouts
ST-Port to ST-Port Cable Wiring
ATTENTION
This is a Class 1 Laser/LED product. To avoid causing serious
damage to your eyes, do not stare directly into the Laser Beam.
Redundant Power Inputs
Both power inputs can be connected simultaneously to live DC power
sources. If one power source fails, the other live source acts as a backup,
and automatically supplies all of the EDS’s power needs.
Alarm Contact
The Moxa EtherDevice Switch has one Alarm Contact located on the top
panel. For detailed instructions on how to connect the Alarm Contact
power wires to the two middle contacts of the 6-contact terminal block
connector, see the Wiring the Alarm Contact section on page 8. A typical
scenario would be to connect the Fault circuit to a warning light located in
the control room. The light can be set up to switch on when a fault is
detected.
- 12 -
The Alarm Contact has two terminals that form a Fault circuit for
connecting to an alarm system. The two wires attached to the Fault
contacts form an open circuit when (1) EDS has lost power from one of
the DC power inputs, or (2) one of the ports for which the corresponding
PORT ALARM DIP Switch is set to ON is not properly connected.
If neither of these two conditions occurs, the Fault circuit will be closed.
DIP Switch Settings
EDS-305 Series DIP Switches
ON: Enables the corresponding PORT Alarm. If
the port’s link fails, the relay will form an
open circuit and the fault LED will light up.
Off: Disables the corresponding PORT Alarm.
The relay will form a closed circuit and the
Fault LED will never light up.
LED Indicators
The front panel of the Moxa EtherDevice Switch contains several LED
indicators. The function of each LED is described in the table below.
LED
Color
PWR1
AMBER
PWR2
AMBER
FAULT
RED
10M
GREEN
100M
(TP)
GREEN
100M
(FX)
GREEN
State
Description
Power is being supplied to power input
On
PWR1
Power is not being supplied to power
Off
input PWR1
Power is being supplied to power input
On
PWR2
Power is not being supplied to power
Off
input PWR2
When the corresponding PORT alarm is
On
enabled, and the port’s link is inactive.
When the corresponding PORT alarm is
enabled and the port’s link is active, or
Off
when the corresponding PORT alarm is
disabled.
On
TP port’s 10 Mbps link is active
Blinking Data is being transmitted at 10 Mbps
Off
TP Port’s 10 Mbps link is inactive
On
TP port’s 100 Mbps link is active
Blinking Data is being transmitted at 100 Mbps
Off
100BaseTX Port’s link is inactive
On
FX port’s 100 Mbps is active
Blinking Data is being transmitted at 100 Mbps
Off
100BaseFX port is inactive
Auto MDI/MDI-X Connection
The Auto MDI/MDI-X function allows users to connect the EDS’s
10/100BaseTX ports to any kind of Ethernet device, without needing to
pay attention to the type of Ethernet cable being used for the connection.
This means that you can use either a straight-through cable or cross-over
cable to connect the EDS to Ethernet devices.
- 13 -
Fiber Ports
The EDS’s fiber switched ports operate at a fixed 100 Mbps speed and
full-duplex mode to provide the best performance. The fiber ports are
factory-built as either a multi-mode or single-mode SC/ST connector.
Consequently, you should use fiber cables that have SC/ST connectors at
both ends. When plugging the connector into the port, make sure the
slider guide is positioned to the right side so that it fits snuggly into the
port.
The 100 Mbps fiber ports are switched ports, and perform as a domain,
providing a high bandwidth backbone connection that supports long fiber
cable distances (up to 5 km for multi-mode, and 15, 40, and 80 km for
single-mode) for installation versatility.
Dual Speed Functionality and Switching
The EDS’s 10/100 Mbps switched RJ45 port auto-negotiates with the
connected device for the fastest data transmission rate supported by both
devices. All models of the Moxa EtherDevice Switch are plug-and-play
devices, so that software configuration is not required at installation, or
during maintenance. The half/full duplex mode for the switched RJ45
ports is user dependent and changes (by auto-negotiation) to full or half
duplex, depending on which transmission speed is supported by the
attached device.
Switching, Filtering, and Forwarding
Each time a packet arrives at one of the switched ports, a decision is
made to either filter or forward the packet. Packets with source and
destination addresses belonging to the same port segment will be filtered,
constraining those packets to one port, and relieving the rest of the
network from the need to process them. A packet with destination
address on another port segment will be forwarded to the appropriate
port, and will not be sent to the other ports where it is not needed.
Packets that are used in maintaining the operation of the network (such
as the occasional multi-cast packet) are forwarded to all ports.
The EDS operates in the store-and-forward switching mode, which
eliminates bad packets and enables peak performance to be achieved
when there is heavy traffic on the network.
- 14 -
Switching and Address Learning
The EDS has an address table that can hold up to 1K node addresses,
which makes it suitable for use with large networks. The address tables
are self-learning, so that as nodes are added or removed, or moved from
one segment to another, the EDS automatically keeps up with new node
locations. An address-aging algorithm causes the least-used addresses to
be deleted in favor of newer, more frequently used addresses. To reset
the address buffer, power down the unit and then power it back up.
Auto-Negotiation and Speed Sensing
All of the EDS’s RJ45 Ethernet ports independently support
auto-negotiation for speeds in the 10BaseT and 100BaseTX modes, with
operation according to the IEEE 802.3u standard. This means that some
nodes could be operating at 10 Mbps, while at the same time, other nodes
are operating at 100 Mbps.
Auto-negotiation takes place when an RJ45 cable connection is made, and
then each time a LINK is enabled. The EDS advertises its capability for
using either 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps transmission speeds, with the device at
the other end of the cable expected to similarly advertise. Depending on
what type of device is connected, this will result in agreement to operate
at a speed of either 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps.
If an EDS RJ45 Ethernet port is connected to a non-negotiating device, it
will default to 10 Mbps speed and half-duplex mode, as required by the
IEEE 802.3u standard.
Specifications
Technology
Standards
Forward and Filtering
Rate
Packet Buffer Memory
Processing Type
Address Table Size
Latency
Interface
RJ45 Ports
Fiber Ports
LED Indicators
DIP Switch
Alarm Contact
IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
148810 pps
256 KB
Store and Forward, with IEEE802.3x full duplex,
back pressure flow control
1K uni-cast addresses
Less than 5 μs
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H
duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Power, Fault, 10/100
Port break alarm mask
One relay output with current carrying capacity
of 1A @ 24 VDC
- 15 -
Optical Fiber
5
1300
-20
-14
-34 to -30
Single
mode, 15
15
1310
-15
-6
-36 to -32
Single
mode, 40
40
1310
-5
0
-36 to -32
Single
mode, 80
80
1550
-5
0
-36 to -32
50/125
9/125
9/125
9/125
Multi-mode
Distance, km
Wavelength, nm
Min. TX Output, dBm
Max. TX Output, dBm
Sensitivity, dBm
Recommended
Diameter
(Core/Cladding) μm
(1 dB/km, 800 MHz x km)
Power
Input Voltage
Input Current
12 to 48 VDC, redundant inputs
EDS-305: 0.13 A @ 24 V
EDS-305-M/S: 0.17 A @ 24 V
Removable “6-pin” Terminal Block
1.1 A
Connection
Overload Current
Protection
Reverse Polarity
Present
Protection
Mechanical
Casing
IP30 protection, metal case
Dimensions
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (W x H x D)
Weight
0.63 kg
Installation
DIN-rail, Wall Mounting
Environmental
Operating
0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Temperature
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for -T models
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°ºF)
Ambient Relative
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Humidity
Regulatory Approvals
Safety
UL 60950, UL 508, CSA C22.2 No. 60950, EN
60950
Hazardous Location
UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D
ATEX Zone 2, Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN 55032) class A
EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 3
EN 61000-4-3 (RS), Level 3
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 3
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3
EN 61000-4-6 (CS), Level 3
Martime
DNV, GL
Shock
IEC 60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6
WARRANTY
5 years
- 16 -