Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2

IGS-20160HPT
Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port
10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch
(-40~75 degrees C)
Physical Port
• 16 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports with
IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Injector
• 2 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports
• 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto
detection
• One RJ45 console interface for basic management and setup
Power over Ethernet
• Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/endspan PSE
• Up to 16 IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
• Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
Environmentally Hardened Design
PLANET Industrial 16-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch, IGS-20160HPT, is equipped
with rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy Industrial demanding
environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the IGS-20160HPT provides a high
level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which
are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to
• Auto detects powered device (PD)
• Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
• Remote power feeding up to 100m
• PoE management features
–– Total PoE power budget control
–– Per port PoE function enable/disable
–– PoE admin-mode control
operate under wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-20160HPT
–– PoE port power feeding priority
can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-20160HPT also allows either
–– Per PoE port power limit
DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.
–– PD classification detection
Intelligent PoE features
• Temperature threshold control
• PoE usage threshold control
• PD alive check
• PoE schedule
Industrial Case & Installation
• IP30 aluminum case protection
• DIN rail and wall-mount design
• 48~56V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect
function
• Supports 6000V DC Ethernet ESD protection
• -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Surveillance System
The IGS-20160HPT supports redundant ring technology and features strong rapid
self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates
advanced Redundant Ring technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP),
and redundant power supply system into customer’s industrial automation network
to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. The IGS20160HPT also protects customer’s industrial network connectivity with switching
Digital Input & Digital Output
• 2 Digital Input (DI)
• 2 Digital Output (DO)
• Integrate sensors into auto alarm system
• Transfer alarm to IP network via email and SNMP trap
Layer 2 Features
1
IGS-20160HPT
recovery capability that is used for implementing fault tolerant ring and mesh network
architectures. If the Industrial network was interrupted accidentally, the fault recovery
times could be less than 50ms to quickly bring the network back to normal operation.
• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and
IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
ERPS Ring for Video Transmission Redundancy
• High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, and
runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize
PoE
Outdoor
PoE IP Camera
PoE
the network bandwidth
Outdoor
PoE IP Camera
• Storm Control support
–– Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast
PoE
PoE
1000
• Supports VLAN
IGS-20160HPT
–– IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
Traffic Control Center
1000
IGS-20160HPT
Outdoor
PoE IP Camera
–– Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
–– Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
PoE
–– Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
PoE
–– Protocol-based VLAN
Recovery time < 50 ms
–– MAC-based VLAN
1000
1000
Network Video
Recorder
IGS-20160HPT
1000
1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic
PoE
1000BASE-T UTP with PoE
–– Voice VLAN
• Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
–– IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
–– IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications
–– IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP),
To fulfill the demand of High Power PoE for network applications with Gigabit
speed transmission under wide temperature, the IGS-20160HPT provides 16
10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) that
combines up to 36-watt power output and data per port over one Cat.5E/6 Ethernet
cable. With a total 320-watt PoE budget on the whole system, the IGS-20160HPT
is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming
spanning tree by VLAN
–– BPDU Guard
• Supports Link Aggregation
–– 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
–– Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
–– Maximum 10 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group
–– Up to 8Gbps bandwidth (duplex mode)
network PDs (powered devices) such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom)/Speed Dome network
• Provides port mirror (1-to-1)
cameras, multi-channel (802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other PoE
• Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a
network devices by providing PoE power, doubling that of the current conventional
particular port
• Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
802.3af PoE.
• Supports ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)
Layer 3 IP Routing Features
• Supports maximum 32 software static routes and route
PTZ
Camera
Video
Phone
summarization
Quality of Service
WiMAX
AP/CPE
• Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth
control
30.8W
Thin Client
• 8 priority queues on all switch ports
Door
Phone
Power Upgrade
15.4W
• Traffic classification
–– IEEE 802.1p CoS
–– IP TOS/DSCP/IP precedence
–– IP TCP/UDP port number
–– Typical network application
• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS
policies
Wireless
AP/Router
IP Phone
• Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
• Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
IP Camera
2
IGS-20160HPT
Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device
The IGS-20160HPT PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in
real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-20160HPT
will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It also greatly enhances
the reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s
• DSCP remarking
Multicast
• Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
management burden.
• Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
• Querier mode support
Step 1
• IGMP snooping port filtering
Step 2
• MLD snooping port filtering
No Response......
PT PoE Camera
PD Status
Good!!
• MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Security
Ping Request
Ping Request
Ping Echo
• IEEE 802.1x Port-based/MAC-based network access
Check alive status for 3 times
authentication
Step 4
Step 3
• Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
Alarm Notification
ON
• TACACS+ login users access authentication
PD Alive!!
PoE
OFF
PoE
ON
• RADIUS/TACACS+ users access authentication
• IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
ON
• MAC-based Access Control List
Restart PoE device if without response
• Source MAC/IP address binding
• DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
• Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid
MAC address to IP address binding
PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
• IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection
• IP address access management to prevent unauthorized
on the Earth, the IGS-20160HPT can effectively control the power supply besides its
capability of giving high watts power. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you to
enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals
and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.
intruder
Management
• Switch Management Interfaces
–– Console/Telnet Command Line Interface
–– Web switch management
–– SNMP v1 and v2c switch management
–– SSH/SSL and SNMP v3 secure access
8 AM
5 PM
5 PM
8 AM
• Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
• IPv6 IP address/NTP/DNS management
• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
• BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
• Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
• DHCP Relay
• DHCP Option 82
Power
On
Power
On
Power
On
Power
On
Power
Off
Power
Off
Power
Off
Power
On
6 Watts
6 Watts
12 Watts
12 Watts
6 Watts
6 Watts
12 Watts
12 Watts
Total Consumption of 36 watts/hr
Save 24 watts / hr during off-business hours
Total Saved = 10800watts / month
PoE
1000BASE-TX UTP with PoE
• User Privilege levels control
• Network Time Protocol (NTP)
• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
• SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
• Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to
detect and report potential cabling issues
• Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
• PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deployment management
3
IGS-20160HPT
Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm
The IGS-20160HPT supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect and
log external device status (such as door intrusion detector), and send event alarm to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the
administrators if the IGS-20160HPT port shows link down, link up or power failure.
Digital Input
Security OK!!
Alarm Warning
Alarm Messaging
Uplink
I/O
I/O
I/O
I/O
Enclosure
Enclosure
Door Detector
(Door Open)
Door Detector
(Door Closed)
Mail
System
Log
SNMP
TRAP
Digital Output
I/O
I/O
DC Power Failure
I/O
RJ45 Cable
Link Down
I/O
Fiber Cable
Link Down
Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-20160HPT not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2
technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of
having a highly secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.
Robust Layer 2 Features
The IGS-20160HPT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN,
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-20160HPT provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and
the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-20160HPT allows the operation of a high-speed trunk
combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 10 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.
4
IGS-20160HPT
Efficient Management
For efficient management, the IGS-20160HPT Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the builtin Web-based management interface, the IGS-20160HPT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based
management, the IGS-20160HPT can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standardbased management software by supporting SNMP v3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.
Powerful Security
The IGS-20160HPT offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network
access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism
also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can
be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort
than before.
Flexibility and Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-20160HPT support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiberoptic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the
transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber).
They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.
Perfect Integration Solution for Outdoor IP PoE Camera and NVR System
The IGS-20160HPT provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ ports and can offer sufficient PoE power to 16 PoE IP cameras at the same time. In
addition, with the 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, the IGS-20160HPT can connect to core fiber switch and send video stream to NVR and monitoring
center. Through the high-performance switch architecture, the IGS-20160HPT facilitates the recorded video files from the 16 PoE IP cameras to be saved
in the NVR systems. Furthermore, the NVR systems can be controlled and monitored both in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet. The IGS20160HPT undoubtedly brings an ideal secure surveillance system at a lower total cost.
550m/10km/120km
Control Center
PoE+ PTZ
Speed Dome
Fiber Switch
PoE
PoE
1000
Data
100m
DC
Power
1000
1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic
PoE
1000BASE-T UTP with PoE
DC
Power Line (DC)
DC 56V
IGS-20160HPT
5
IGS-20160HPT
Applications
Industrial Area Department/Workgroup PoE Switch
Providing up to 16 PoE+, in-line power interfaces, the IGS-20160HPT can easily build a power centrally controlled for IP phone system, IP camera system, or
wireless AP group for Industrial network. For instance, 16 PoE IP cameras or wireless access points can be easily installed around the corner in the industrial
environment for surveillance demands or for a wireless roaming network. Without the power-socket limitation, the IGS-20160HPT makes the installation of IP
cameras or wireless AP easier and more efficient.
PoE+ PTZ
Speed Dome
VoIP Phone
Wireless AP
PoE
PoE
PoE
Core Switch
IGS-20160HPT
|O|O|
PoE
1000BASE-T UTP with PoE
100BASE-TX UTP
1000BASE-T UTP
|O|O|
Security Gate
Serial Line (RS-XXX)
Access Control
Serial Server
IP Camera
High Power IP Surveillance and Wireless LAN Service in Public Transportation
With IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard, the IGS-20160HPT can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at end-nodes like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom)
network cameras, PTZ speed dome cameras, color touch-screen Voice over IP (VoIP) telephones, and multi-channel wireless LAN access points. Wireless
LAN would be more efficient for the transportation station to provide high speed and wide area Internet services for travelers. With the PoE wireless LAN
structure, the transportation authority gains benefits from less cost while providing better Internet services in wider areas for the travelers.
Central Management Center
N
N
N
N
PoE Wireless AP (PD)
PoE
N
PoE
N
PoE
PoE
PoE IP Camera
802.3af Wireless AP
IGS-20160HPT
1000
IGS-20160HPT
IGS-20160HPT
PoE Wireless AP
N
N
1000
N
N
1000
PoE
Core Switch
PTZ Camera
802.3at Splitter
PoE
PoE
PoE
PoE
N
N
DC
DC
802.3at Splitter
PTZ Camera
DC
Airport
100BASE-TX UTP
PoE
100BASE-TX UTP w PoE
DC
Power Line (DC)
1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic
1000
N
2.4GHz 802.11n
Train Station
6
IGS-20160HPT
Specifications
Product
IGS-20160HPT
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports
18 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots
2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-19 and Port-20)
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
PoE Injector Port
16 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-16
Console
1 x RJ45-to-RS232 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture
Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric
40Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput (packet per second)
29.7Mpps@ 64Bytes packet
Address Table
8K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer
4Mbits
Flow Control
Jumbo Frame
Reset Button
ESD Protection
Enclosure
Installation
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
9Kbytes
< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
6KV DC
IP30 aluminum case
DIN rail kit and wall-mount kit
Connector
Removable 6-pin terminal block for power input
Pin 1/2 for Power 1, Pin 3/4 for fault alarm, Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Removable 6-pin terminal block for DI/DO interface
Pin 1/2 for DI 1 & 2, Pin 3/4 for DO 1 & 2, Pin 5/6 for GND
Alarm
One relay output for power failure. Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
DI/DO
2 Digital Input (DI): Level 0: -24V~2.1V (±0.1V)
Level 1: 2.1V~24V (±0.1V)
Input Load to 24V DC, 10mA max.
2 Digital Output (DO): Open collector to 24V DC, 100mA max.
LED Indicator
System:
Power 1 (Green)
Power 2 (Green)
Fault Alarm (Green)
Ring (Green)
Ring Owner (Green)
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45 PoE+ Ports:
PoE-in-Use (Orange)
LNK/ACT (Green)
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45Ports:
1000 LNK/ACT (Orange)
100 LNK/ACT (Green)
Per SFP Interface:
1000 LNK/ACT (Orange)
100 LNK/ACT (Green)
Dimensions (W x D x H)
152 x 107x 84 mm
Weight
1533g
Power Requirements
Dual 48~56V DC (>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
11.1 watts/37.87BTU (Power on without any connection)
349 watts/119.08BTU (Full loading with PoE function)
Power Consumption
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard
PoE Power Supply Type
PoE Power Output
Power Pin Assignment
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
End-span
IEEE 802.3af Standard
- Per port 48V~51V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 15.4 watts
IEEE 802.3at Standard
- Per port 51V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 36 watts
1/2(+), 3/6(-)
48V Power input
- 240W maximum (depending on power input)
PoE Power Budget
Max. number of Class 2 PDs
Max. number of Class 3 PDs
Max. number of Class 4 PDs
Layer 2 Function
Basic Management Interfaces
Secure Management Interfaces
56V Power input
- Single power input: 260W maximum (depending on power input)
- Dual power input: 320W maximum (depending on power input)
16
16
10
Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
7
IGS-20160HPT
Port Configuration
Port Status
Port Mirroring
Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Power saving mode control
Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto negotiation status, trunk status
TX/RX/both
1 to 1 monitor
VLAN
802.1Q tagged based VLAN, up to 255 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
Supports 10 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group
QoS
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
- Port number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping
MLD Snooping
Access Control List
IGMP (v1/v2/V3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP querier mode support
MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD querier mode support
IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 123 entries
Bandwidth Control
Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
Egress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
SNMP MIBs
RFC-1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Layer 3 Function
IP Interfaces
Max. 8 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table
Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols
IPv4 software static routing
IPv6 software static routing
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing
IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
8
IGS-20160HPT
Environment
Operating Temperature
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature
-40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity
5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions
Top View
DI 0 DI 1 DO 0 DO 1 GND GND
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 2 3 4 5 6
DC1
Fault
DC2
Input DC 48-56V
Mounting Kit
Side View
Front View
Side View
Rear View
802.3at PoE+
P1
P2 FAULT
Ring R.O.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Console
RESET
17
18
19
LNK
ACT
PoE In-use
100 LNK
1000 LNK
ACT
ACT
DIN-Rail Kit
20
IGS-20160HPT
Bottom View
Mounting Kit
Dimensions (unit = mm)
Ordering Information
IGS-20160HPT
Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch
(-40~75 degrees C)
9
IGS-20160HPT
Available Modules for IGS-20160HPT
Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver (1000BASE-X SFP)
Speed (Mbps)
Connector Interface
Fiber Mode
Distance
Wavelength (nm)
Operating Temp.
MGB-GT
Model
1000
Copper
--
100m
--
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MGB-SX
1000
LC
Multi Mode
550m
850nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MGB-SX2
1000
LC
Multi Mode
2km
1310nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MGB-LX
1000
LC
Single Mode
10km
1310nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MGB-L30
1000
LC
Single Mode
30km
1310nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MGB-L50
1000
LC
Single Mode
50km
1550nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MGB-L70
1000
LC
Single Mode
70km
1550nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MGB-L120
1000
LC
Single Mode
120km
1550nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MGB-TSX
1000
LC
Multi Mode
550m
850nm
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
MGB-TLX
1000
LC
Single Mode
10km
1310nm
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
MGB-TL30
1000
LC
Single Mode
30km
1310nm
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
MGB-TL70
1000
LC
Single Mode
70km
1550nm
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver (1000BASE-BX, Single Fiber Bi-directional SFP)
Model
Speed (Mbps)
Connector Interface
Fiber Mode
Distance
MGB-LA10
MGB-LB10
1000
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
10km
MGB-LA20
MGB-LB20
1000
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
20km
MGB-LA40
MGB-LB40
1000
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
40km
MGB-LA60
MGB-LB60
1000
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
60km
MGB-TLA10
MGB-TLB10
1000
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
10km
MGB-TLA20
MGB-TLB20
1000
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
20km
MGB-TLA40
MGB-TLB40
1000
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
40km
MGB-TLA60
MGB-TLB60
1000
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
60km
Wavelength (TX)
Wavelength (RX)
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
Operating Temp.
0 ~ 60 degrees C
0 ~ 60 degrees C
0 ~ 60 degrees C
0 ~ 60 degrees C
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
Fast Ethernet Transceiver (100BASE-X SFP)
Model
Speed (Mbps)
Connector Interface
Fiber Mode
Distance
Wavelength (nm)
Operating Temp.
100
LC
Multi Mode
2km
1310nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MFB-FX
MFB-F20
100
LC
Single Mode
20km
1310nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MFB-F40
100
LC
Single Mode
40km
1310nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MFB-F60
100
LC
Single Mode
60km
1310nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MFB-F120
100
LC
Single Mode
120km
1310nm
0 ~ 60 degrees C
MFB-TFX
100
LC
Multi Mode
2km
1310nm
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
MFB-TF20
100
LC
Single Mode
20km
13100nm
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
Fast Ethernet Transceiver (100BASE-BX, Single Fiber Bi-directional SFP)
Model
Speed (Mbps)
Connector Interface
Fiber Mode
Distance
MFB-FA20
MFB-FB20
100
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
20km
MFB-TFA20
MFB-TFB20
100
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
20km
MFB-TFA40
MFB-TFB40
100
WDM(LC)
Single Mode
40km
Wavelength (TX)
Wavelength (RX)
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
1310nm
1550nm
1550nm
1310nm
PLANET Technology Corporation
11F., No.96, Minquan Rd., Xindian Dist., New Taipei City 231,
Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Tel: 886-2-2219-9518 Fax: 886-2-2219-9528
Email: sales@planet.com.tw www.planet.com.tw
Operating Temp.
0 ~ 60 degrees C
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
-40 ~ 75 degrees C
IGS-20160HPT
PLANET reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of
their respective owners. Copyright © 2016 PLANET Technology Corp. All rights reserved.
10