Arista 7100s Datasheet - Andover Consulting Group

7100 Series 10G SFP Data Center Switches
Data Sheet
Key Features
Overview
High Performance
The Arista 7100 Series is a family of high performance, very low latency layer
2/3/4 10 Gigabit Ethernet data center switches. Offered with 24 and 48 ports
in a compact 1RU chassis with redundant power and cooling, the Arista 7100
Series features front-to-rear airflow when mounted in either direction for flexible rack-top server aggregation deployments. All ports accommodate the
full range of 10GbE SFP+ or GbE SFP optical or copper physical layer options,
allowing for maximum flexibility and investment protection as customers of
all sizes migrate their server connections from Gigabit to 10 Gigabit Ethernet.
• Up to 960 gigabits per second (Gbps)
• Up to 720 million packets per second
• Hardware based Layer 2/3 switching
• As low as 600 nanosecond latency
Arista Extensible Operating System
• Supports virtualized environments
• Customizable to customer needs
• Access to Linux tools
High Software Reliability
• Fine-grained software modularity
• Health monitoring and self-healing
• In-service-software upgrades (ISSU)
Arista 7148SX: 48-port 10GbE 960 Gbps, 720 Mpps, L2/3/4, 1U Switch (SFP)
High Hardware Availability
• Redundant hot-swappable power
• Redundant hot-swappable fans
• Redundant management ports
Arista 7148S: 48-port 10 GbE 800 Gbps, 600 Mpps, L2/3/4, 1U Switch (SFP)
Flexible Airflow/Mounting Options
• Front-to-rear or rear-to-front fan options
• Hot or cold aisle port facing options
Arista 7124S: 24-port 10 GbE 480 Gbps, 360 Mpps, L2/3/4, 1U Switch (SFP)
High 10-Gigabit Port Density
• 48 10GbE ports in 1U
• 2016 10GbE ports per 42U rack
Full Range of SFP+ PHY Options
• 10GBASE-X optical PHYs
• 10GBASE-CR copper cables
• 1000BASE-X optical PHYs
• 1000BASE-T copper PHY
Arista EOS™
The Arista 7100 Series runs Arista EOS™, a data center-class operating system
with a fine-grained modular protected memory architecture that ensures
the highest levels of reliability and availability. Each process is monitored
and restarted automatically in response to failure, while in-service software
upgrades (ISSU) allow individual software components to be updated without disrupting system operation. Arista EOS can be extended to support
virtualized environments and is customizable to meet specific customer
functionality requirements.
7100 Series 10G SFP Data Center Switches
Arista EOS™ Key Attributes
Predictable Latency and Multicast
Arista EOS™ is a highly modular operating system based
on a unique multi-process state sharing architecture that
completely separates networking state from processing. This enables fault recovery and incremental software
updates on a fine-grain process basis without affecting the state of the system. Key EOS attributes include:
The ultra-low latency characteristics of the Arista 7100
Series are consistent regardless of packet size and port speed,
which means customers can reap the benefits of industry
leading latency at 1 Gigabit speeds in addition to 10 Gigabit
speeds. The 7100 Series latency is also predictable with little
variance in environments with random packet sizes which is
key to improving and maintaining application performance
and server utilization.
Multicast and broadcast throughput is also very consistent
at all packet sizes, maintaining line rate performance with no
packet drops. This means that multimedia applications such
as content delivery and video conferencing can be used in
the network in a reliable and effective way.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Fine Grained Modularity
Software Fault Containment (SFC)
Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
In-Service Software Upgrades (ISSU)
Access to Linux Tools
Extensible Network Services
Integration with 3rd Party Applications
Ample memory for 3rd party applications
Arista 7100S Rear View
High Availability
The Arista 7100 Series was designed for high availability
from both a software and hardware perspective. Key high
availability features include:
Arista 7100 Series rear view with two 1+1 redundant, hot-swappable power
supplies and five N+1 redundant, hot-swappable independent fans.
Cloud Leaf and Spine Network Design
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Two 1+1 hot-swappable independent power supplies
Five N+1 hot-swappable independent fans
Dual management ports
In-Service Software Upgrades (ISSU)
Self healing software with Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
Up to 16 10GbE ports per link aggregation group (LAG)
ECMP routing for load balancing and redundant fail over
Target Positioning
The Arista 7100S Switches are positioned for a variety of
places in the network including:
•
•
•
•
•
•
In the data center, there is an architectural migration to twotiered cloud networking designs. The main building blocks
are Cloud Leaves (CL) and Cloud Spines (CS). Cloud Spines
forward traffic along optimal paths between nodes at layer
2 or layer 3 while Cloud Leaves control the flow of traffic
between servers.
Top-of-Rack Server Aggregation
Blade Server Aggregation
Network Spine and Aggregation
HPC Cluster Interconnects
Storage Access
Cloud Networking Interconnects
10 Gigabit Ethernet is becoming the interconnect of choice in
data centers of all sizes providing key improvements in terms
of bandwidth, latency, scalability, reliability and application
performance. The Arista 7100 Series enables a seamless
migration path from existing Gigabit Ethernet-based servers
to 10 Gigabit Ethernet-based high-performance servers while
further enabling the transition to virtualized environments.
7100 Series 10G SFP | Technical Specifications
Layer 2 Feature Set
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
16K L2 Forwarding Entries
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
RPVST+
802.3ad Link Aggregation/LACP • 16 ports/channel • 256 groups per system
MLAG- Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation
802.1Q VLANs/Trunking • 4094 VLANs
• 150K VLAN Ports
802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
Traffic Mirroring (mirror port or LAG)
Jumbo Frames (9216 Bytes)
802.3x PAUSE
Static MAC Addresses
Q-in-Q
IGMP Snooping v 2
Layer 3 Feature Set
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
16K IPv4 Routes
4K IPv6 Routes*
Static Routes
OSPF
BGP
VRRP
ECMP - Equal Cost Multipath Routing
PIM-SM
Virtual ARP (VARP)
Network Management
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Model Comparison 7124S
7148S 7148SX
Port Count 24 48
48
Throughput
480 Gbps 800 Gbps
960 Gbps
Packets/Second 360 Mpps
600 Mpps
720 Mpps
Latency 600 nsec 900 nsec
1200 nsec
CPU
X86 Dual-Core X86 Dual-Core
X86 Dual-Core
Flash Memory
2GB
2GB
2GB
Main Memory 2GB
2GB
2GB
Ethernet Mgmt Ports 2 2
2
Serial Ports
1 1
1
USB Port 1 1
1
Interface Type SFP/SFP+
SFP/SFP+
SFP/SFP+
1+1 PSU Redundancy
Yes Yes
Yes
Hot Swappable PSUs
Yes Yes
Yes
Hot Swappable Fans Yes Yes
Yes
Reversible Airflow Option Yes Yes
Yes
Typical Power Draw 360 watts
600 watts
210 watts
Supported SFP Optics and Copper Media
Interface Type Media Max Distance
10GBASE-CR
Twinax Copper 7m
10GBASE-SRL
50 micron MMF
100m
10GBASE-SR 50 micron MMF 300m
10GBASE-LRM
62.5 micron MMF 220m
10GBASE-LR 9 micron SMF 10km
10GBASE-ER 9 micron SMF 40km
1000BASE-SX 50 micron MMF 550m
Dual 10/100/1000 Mgmt Ports
1000BASE-LX 9 micron SMF 10km
RS-232 Serial Console Port
1000BASE-T
Category
5
Copper
100m
USB Port
SNMP v2, v3
Telnet
Security
Quality of Service
Syslog
TACACS+
• IP Access Lists (per-port)
• 8 queues per port
RADIUS
• MAC Security
• 802.1p Based Classification
AAA
• Control Plane Protection (CPP)
• Strict Priority Queueing
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
• IP Control Plane Access Lists
• Per-Priority Flow Control (PFC)
File download via SCP, HTTP, HTTPs, FTP &
• SSHv2
• Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX)
TFTP Client
• Familiar Industry Standard CLI
IEEE Compliance
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
802.1D Bridging and Spanning Tree
802.1p QOS/COS
802.1Q VLAN Tagging
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
802.3ad Link Aggregation with LACP
802.3x Flow Control
802.3ab 1000BASE-T
802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
* Supported in a future software release
Environmental Characteristics
•
•
•
•
Operating Temperature 0 to 40C
Storage Temperature -40 to 70C
Relative Humidity
5 to 95%
Operating Altitude
0-10,000 ft
Max Output Power:
Input Voltage Range:
Input Current (max):
Input Frequency:
Input Connector:
• Size HxWxD: • Weight :
1.74 x 17.4 x 20.25”
(44 x 440 x 515mm)
7124S: 26 lbs (11.8kg)
7148S: 29 lbs (13.2kg)
Standards Compliance
Power Specifications
•
•
•
•
•
Physical Characteristics
760W
100-240VAC
4-8A
50-60 Hz
IEC 320-C13
• EMI: • Safety:
• Other:
FCC Part 15 Class A
ICES-003 Class A
VCCI Class A
IEC/UL/CSA/EN 60950
CE, UL, TUV Mark
ROHS-5 compliant
7100 Series 10G SFP | Ordering and Support
Ordering Information
Product Number
Product Description
DCS-7124S-F Arista 7124S, 24-port L2/3/4 switch (5 front-to-rear* airflow fans) & 2 760W AC** (SFPs optional)
DCS-7124S-R Arista 7124S, 24-port L2/3/4 switch (5 rear-to-front* airflow fans) & 2 760W AC** (SFPs optional)
DCS-7148S-F Arista 7148S, 48-port L2/3/4 switch (5 front-to-rear* airflow fans) & 2 760W AC** (SFPs optional)
DCS-7148S-R Arista 7148S, 48-port L2/3/4 switch (5 rear-to-front* airflow fans) & 2 760W AC** (SFPs optional)
DCS-7148SX-F Arista 7148SX, 48-port L2/3/4 switch (5 front-to-rear* airflow fans) & 2 760W AC** (SFPs optional)
DCS-7148SX-R Arista 7148SX, 48-port L2/3/4 switch (5 rear-to-front* airflow fans) & 2 760W AC** (SFPs optional)
LIC-7124-E Enhanced Software License for Arista 7124S switches (OSPF, BGP, PIM)
LIC-7148-E
Enhanced Software License for Arista 7148S and 7148SX switches (OSPF, BGP, PIM)
CAB-SFP-SFP-0.5M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 0.5 meter (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-1M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 1 meter (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-2M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 2 meters (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-3M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 3 meters (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-5M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 5 meters (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
CAB-SFP-SFP-7M 10GBASE-CR twinax copper cable, 7 meters (SFP+ connectors pre-attached on both ends)
SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR (Short Reach) SFP+
SFP-10G-SRL 10GBASE-SRL (Short Reach Lite) SFP+
SFP-10G-LRM 10GBASE-LRM (Long Reach Multimode) SFP+
SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR (Long Reach) SFP+
SFP-1G-SX 1000BASE-SX (Short Haul) SFP
SFP-1G-LX 1000BASE-LX (Long Haul) SFP
SFP-1G-T 1000BASE-T (Copper) SFP
* Front-to-rear implies airflow from the port side to the fan side. Rear-to-front implies airflow from the fan side to the port side.
** All Arista 7100 Series switches ship with two meter C13-C14 power cables. Other power cables must be ordered separately.
Warranty
The Arista 7100 Series switches include a 1 year limited hardware warranty, which covers parts repair or replacement with a
10-business day turn-around after unit is received.
Service and Support
Additional support services including advanced hardware replacement are available.
Headquarters
Support
Sales
275 Middlefield Road
Menlo Park, CA 94025
USA
650 462-5000
support@aristanetworks.com
650 462-5002
866 476-0000
sales@aristanetworks.com
650 462-5001
866 497-0000
© Copyright 2009 Arista Networks, Inc. The information contained herein is subject to change without
notice. Arista and the Arista logo are trademarks of Arista Networks Inc in the United States and other
countries. Other product or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.
For more information, visit www.aristanetworks.com