user&#39
Model No. FMTL39809-INT.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, please
see HOW TO CONTACT CUSTOMER CARE on the back cover
of this manual.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
www.freemotionfitness.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
SIX-MONTH PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE RECORD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36
HOW TO CONTACT CUSTOMER CARE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
These drawings show the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, see the back cover of this manual
and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
!
!
FREEMOTION is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. FreeMotion
Fitness assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through
the use of this product.
1. Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
11. When connecting the power cord, follow the instructions on page 13. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit as the treadmill.
Do not use an extension cord.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
13. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 31 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
16. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 400 lbs. (181 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
3
19. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it is
properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
page 6, and HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
on page 25.) You must be able to safely lift 45
lbs. (20 kg) to move the treadmill.
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
20. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
21. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
24. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
22. Never insert or drop any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
23.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
FREEMOTION® REFLEX T11.4 treadmill. The
REFLEX T11.4 treadmill offers an impressive selection
of features designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and effective.
ing this manual, please see the back cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
Pulse Sensor
Console
Handrail
Accessory Tray
Key/Clip
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex key
and your own Phillips screwdriver
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
3/8" Flat
Washer (41)–10
#8 x 1/2" Machine
Screw (4)–2
#6 x 5/8" Machine
Screw (110)–2
#8 x 2 1/4" Machine Screw (3)–6
3/8" x 3 1/4" Patch Bolt (1)–8
3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt (2)–2
6
1. Make sure that
the Power Cord
(not shown) is unplugged. Be careful not to pinch
the Power Cord.
1
!
!
Plastic Ties
Slide the Upright Cover (not shown) off the
Upright (81).
81
Orient the Upright (81) with the plastic ties and
the “Right” sticker on the side shown. Set the
Upright on the tabs on the Frame (53). Attach
the Upright to the Frame with six 3/8" x 3 1/4"
Patch Bolts (1) and six 3/8" Flat Washers (41).
Start all six Patch Bolts, and then tighten
each of them. Be careful not to pinch the
Upright Wire (111).
53
41
111
1
41
41
41
1
Tabs
2. Insert the end of the Upright Wire (111) through
the indicated holes in the Upright (81), and then
through the looped plastic ties at the top of the
Upright. Make sure that the Upright Wire is on
the outside of the Upright. Then, gently pull
upward on the Upright Wire as you tighten the
plastic ties around the Upright Wire.
2
111
Plastic
Ties
81
Holes
7
“Right”
1
1
3. Slide the Upright Cover (80) downward onto the
Upright (81). Be careful not to pinch the
Upright Wire (111). Be careful not to hit the
ceiling.
3
81
111
80
4. Have a second person hold the handrail assembly near the Upright (81). Insert the Upright Wire
(111) upward through the center of the handrail
assembly. Slide the bracket on the handrail assembly over the crossbar on the Upright and set
the handrail assembly on the Upright. Be careful not to pinch any wires.
4
2
Handrail
Assembly
Attach the handrail assembly to the crossbar on
the Upright (81) with two 3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolts (2)
and two 3/8" Flat Washers (41).
41
111
81
Crossbar
8
Bracket
5. Have a second person hold the Console (101)
near the handrail assembly.
5
Connect the Upright Wire (111) and the handrail
wires to the console wires. Make sure that the
console wire and the handrail wire that you are
connecting have connectors that are the same
size. See the lower drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and
then try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT
THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU
TURN ON THE POWER.
101
Handrail
Wire
Console
Wires
Handrail
Wires
Insert the excess wires downward into the
Upright Cover (80).
Handrail
Assembly
Set the Console (101) on the handrail assembly.
Be careful not to pinch any wires.
111
80
111
Console
Wire
6. Align the holes in the Console (101) with the
holes in the handrail assembly and the holes in
the Upright (81). Attach the Console and the
handrail assembly to the Upright with two 3/8" x
3 1/4" Patch Bolts (1) and two 3/8" Flat Washers
(41). Do not fully tighten the Patch Bolts yet.
Note: It may be helpful to press the indicated
bracket against the Upright and to press
downward on the Console to align the holes.
6
101
1
Bracket
41
Handrail
Assembly
9
81
7. Make sure that the teeth on the Fan Grill
(102) are on the outside of the Upright Cover
(80) and sit inside the grooves on the Upright
Cover.
7
Tighten two #6 x 5/8" Machine Screws (110) into
the Upright Cover (80) in the locations shown.
Be careful not to overtighten the Machine
Screws.
110
110 102
8. Tighten the two 3/8" x 3 1/4" Patch Bolts (1).
Teeth
8
1
10
80
9. Remove the packaging from the Handrail Cover
(86). Attach the Handrail Cover to the handrail
assembly with six #8 x 2 1/4" Machine Screws
(3). Start all six Machine Screws but do not
tighten them yet. Start the indicated Machine
Screws first.
9
86
First
3
3
10. Tighten two #8 x 1/2" Machine Screws (4) into
the bottom of the handrail assembly. Be careful
not to overtighten the Machine Screws.
First
Handrail
Assembly
10
See step 9. Tighten the six #8 x 2 1/4" Machine
Screws (3). Be careful not to overtighten the
Machine Screws.
Handrail
Assembly
11
4
4
11. If necessary, move the treadmill to the desired
location (see HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
on page 25).
11
After the treadmill is placed in the location where
it will be used, make sure that the Leveling Feet
(64) rest firmly on the floor. If the treadmill rocks
even slightly, turn one of the Leveling Feet
clockwise or counterclockwise until the rocking
motion is eliminated.
64
12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to
adjust the walking belt (see page 32).
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
DANGER: Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug—if it will not fit the outlet, have a
proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician. Do not use an adapter to connect the
plug to an improper receptacle.
To purchase a power cord, please contact the store
where you purchased this product or see the back
cover of this manual.
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock.
WARRANTY INFORMATION
The warranty for this product does not cover damage
or equipment failure caused by electric wiring not in
compliance with electrical codes or the specifications
in this manual, or failure to provide reasonable and
necessary maintenance as outlined in this manual.
Any failure or damage caused by unauthorized service; misuse; accident; negligence; improper assembly
or installation; debris resulting from any destruction activities in the productʼs environment; rust or corrosion
as a result of the productʼs location; alterations or modifications without written authorization; or failure on
your part to use, operate, and maintain the product as
set forth in this manual will void the warranty.
All terms of the warranty are void if this product is
moved beyond the continental borders of the
United States of America (excluding Alaska,
Hawaii, and Canada) and are then subject to the
terms provided by that countryʼs local authorized
FreeMotion Fitness, Inc. representative.
This product is for use on a dedicated, 10-amp,
240-volt circuit. No other appliance should be on
the same circuit.
Plug the earthing plug
into a receptacle as
shown at the right. Do
not modify the plug or
the receptacle. Do not
use an adapter or an
extension cord. The receptacle must be
earthed. Note: Your
earthing plug and receptacle may look different from the ones shown.
13
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode of
the console, you can change the speed and incline of
the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the
handgrip pulse sensor or a Polar®-compatible chest
pulse sensor (not included).
In addition, the console features fourteen personal
trainer workouts. Each preset workout automatically
controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it
guides you through an effective exercise session.
The console also offers twelve interactive trainer workouts that allow you to customize your workout. The interactive trainer workouts include three heart rate
workouts that control the speed and incline of the
treadmill to keep your heart rate near the target heart
rate settings. In addition, three fitness test workouts
measure your fitness level or your VO2 max.
Clip
The console also features the iFit interactive workout
system. The iFit system accepts iFit cards with workouts that help you achieve specific fitness goals. For
example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts automatically control the treadmill. iFit cards are available separately. To
purchase iFit cards at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
Whether you select the manual mode or a preset workout, you can listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs sound system.
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a personal trainer
workout, see page 17. To use a walk/run workout or
a manual control workout, see page 19. To use a
fitness test workout, see page 20. To use a heart
rate workout, see page 21. To use a custom workout, see page 22. To use an iFit workout, see page
23. To use the maintenance mode, see page 24. To
use the sound system, see page 24.
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord
(see page 13). Next, locate the power switch
on the treadmill frame
near the power cord.
Make sure that the
power switch is in the
on position.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
The incline will automatically rise the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum incline
level.
2. Select the manual mode.
On
Each time the key
is inserted, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
workout, press any
of the workout buttons repeatedly until zeros appear in the display.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Locate the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 14),
and slide the clip securely onto the waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert the key into the console. After a
moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an
emergency, the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop.
Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
To start the walking belt, press the Start/Stop button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 2 Km/H. As you exercise,
change the speed of the walking belt as desired by
pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press one of the buttons, the
speed setting will change by 0.1 Km/H; if you hold
down the button, the speed setting will change in
increments of 0.5 Km/H.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent
damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first time
the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the
walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 32).
If you press one of the numbered Quick Touch
Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually
change speed until it reaches the selected speed
setting.
Note: The console will display speed and distance in
either kilometers or miles. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to kilometers.
To stop the walking belt, press the Start/Stop button. To restart the walking belt, press the
Start/Stop button or the Speed increase button.
15
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
Regardless of which display mode you select, the
speed or incline setting will appear in the display for
a few seconds each time you change the setting.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the Quick Touch Incline buttons numbered 0 to 15.
The lower left and lower right displays will show
the incline of the treadmill and the speed of the
walking belt.
Each time you press the Incline increase or decrease button, the incline will change by 0.5 percent. If you press one of the numbered Quick
Touch Incline buttons, the incline will gradually
change until it reaches the selected incline setting.
As you switch between workouts and the manual
mode, the console will keep track of the total distance that you have walked or run and the approximate number of calories you have burned. You can
keep your totals even when you switch to a new
workout. To reset the console, press the Clear
button.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
When the manual
mode is selected,
the console offers
six display modes.
The display mode
that you select will
determine which workout information is shown.
Press the Display button repeatedly to select the
desired display mode.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip pulse sensor and
a chest pulse sensor at the same time, the console will not display your heart rate accurately.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the upper display can show the following workout information:
• The elapsed time.
• The distance that you have walked or run.
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the contacts for approximately
ten seconds—avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped indicator or
the word PULSE will appear in the display and
your heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the
contacts for about 15 seconds.
• The approximate number of calories burned per
hour.
• Your exercise intensity in METs. One MET is the
amount of energy you use while resting.
• Your walking or running pace, in minutes per
kilometer or minutes per mile.
• The speed of the walking belt.
• The incline level of the treadmill.
16
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press the
Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Note: If the fan is on when the
walking belt stops, the fan will automatically turn off
after a few minutes.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
HOW TO USE A PERSONAL TRAINER WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
2. Select one of the personal trainer workouts.
To select a personal trainer workout, press the
Interval Workouts
button, the Terrain
Workouts button,
or the Random Workouts button repeatedly until
the name of the desired workout appears in the
display. Interval workouts use speed settings to
provide a personalized workout. Terrain workouts
use speed and incline settings to simulate an actual walking experience. Random workouts use
preset speed and incline settings. Note: To use a
walk/run workout, see page 19.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Start/Stop button, remove the key from the console, and put it in
a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
When a workout is selected, the display will show
the name, the maximum incline setting, the maximum speed setting, and the duration of the workout. The display will also show a profile of the
speed settings of the workout.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age, your weight, and the workout
duration using the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button. Press the Enter button
after each selection. Your age and weight will be
saved in memory. Note: To use the Interval workouts, you must also enter your minimum and maximum speed settings.
17
3. Start the walking belt.
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment. Note: If you use an
Interval workout, the incline will not adjust automatically.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
To stop or restart the workout at any time, press
the Start/Stop button.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive
segments. To change the incline during an interval
workout, press the Incline increase and decrease
buttons or one of the Quick Touch Incline buttons.
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
The console offers three display modes. The display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown. Press the Display
button repeatedly to select the desired display
mode.
During the workCurrent Segment
out, the profile will
show your
progress. The
flashing segment
of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The
height of the flashing segment indicates the speed
setting for the current segment. At the end of each
segment, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a new
speed or incline setting is programmed for the next
segment of the workout, the speed or incline setting will appear at the top of the display for a few
moments to alert you.
The display can show a profile of the speed settings of the workout, the time remaining in the
workout, the distance you have walked or run, the
approximate number of calories you have burned,
your exercise intensity in METs, the approximate
number of calories burned per hour, your pace, the
speed of the walking belt, the incline of the treadmill, and your power output in watts.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
See step 8 on page 17.
18
HOW TO USE A WALK/RUN WORKOUT OR A
MANUAL CONTROL WORKOUT
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the walking belt
will begin moving. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
2. Select one of the workouts.
During the workout, the profile will show the speed
of the walking belt. As you exercise, change the
speed and incline of the walking belt as desired by
pressing the Speed and Incline buttons.
To select a walk/run workout, press the Walk/Run
Workouts button repeatedly until the 5K Walk, the
10K Run, or the Cross Country workout appears in
the display.
The workout will continue until you reach your time,
distance, or calorie goal. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
To select a manual control workout, press the
Manual Control
button repeatedly
until the Manual
Time, the Manual Distance, or the Manual Calories
workout appears in the display. The display will
show the name, and the time, distance, or calorie
goal of the workout.
To stop or restart the workout at any time, press
the Start/Stop button.
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 18.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age and then your weight using
the increase and decrease buttons next to the
Enter button. Press the Enter button after each
selection. Your age and weight will be saved in
memory. Note: To use the cross country workouts,
you must also enter your distance goal. To use a
manual control workout, enter your time, distance,
or calorie goal.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
19
HOW TO USE A FITNESS TEST WORKOUT
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the fitness test. Begin walking on
the treadmill. Note: For the most accurate results,
do not hold the handrails during a fitness test workout.
The fitness test workouts measure your relative fitness
level. For the most accurate results, use a fitness test
workout when you are not feeling tired, when you have
not eaten for at least two hours, and when you have
not exercised for at least 24 hours.
During the workout, the speed and incline of the
treadmill will periodically change. The speed setting or the incline setting will appear in the display
to alert you before each change. IMPORTANT:
The Speed and Incline buttons will not function
during a fitness test workout.
The treadmill features three fitness workouts. The
Ebbeling Fitness Test measures VO2 max, or aerobic
capacity, and lasts 9 minutes. The Gerkin Fitness Test
also measures VO2 max. The Gerkin Fitness Test begins with a three-minute warm-up period and ends
after either 14 minutes or when you reach a certain
heart rate. The FreeMotion Fitness Test measures
your fitness level on a scale of 1 to 10. The FreeMotion
Fitness Test ends after either 28 minutes or when you
reach a certain heart rate.
Note: If you press the Start/Stop button during the
fitness test, the fitness test will end.
When the workout ends, the walking belt will slow
to a stop and your fitness level or VO2 max will appear in the display.
1. Put on a chest pulse sensor.
If your pulse is not detected during the workout, the
words CHECK HEART RATE MONITOR will appear in the display and the speed of the treadmill
may automatically decrease. If your pulse is still
not detected, the fitness test will be aborted.
To use a fitness test, you must wear a Polar®-compatible chest pulse sensor (not included) or use the
handgrip pulse sensor. Note: For best results, you
should wear a chest pulse sensor.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
2. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
See step 4 on page 18. Note: The fitness tests will
display your fitness level instead of your exercise
intensity in METs. The console may display a “W”
when you are warming up or a “C” when you are
cooling down.
3. Select a fitness test workout.
To select a fitness test workout, press the Fitness
Tests button repeatedly until the name of the desired fitness test appears in the display.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age and then your weight using
the increase and decrease buttons next to the
Enter button. Press the Enter button after each
selection. Note: To use the Ebbeling Fitness Test,
you must also enter your gender.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
4. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
20
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE WORKOUT
will begin to move and the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of
the workout. Hold the handrails and begin walking.
CAUTION:
If you have heart problems, or if you are over 60 years of age and
have been inactive, do not use the pulse workouts. If you are taking medication regularly,
consult your physician to find out whether the
medication will affect your exercise heart rate.
The heart rate workouts are divided into several
one-minute segments. One target heart rate setting
is programmed for each segment. The same target
heart rate setting may be programmed for consecutive segments. For a shorter workout, simply stop
the workout before it ends.
1. Put on a chest pulse sensor.
During all heart rate workouts, the console will regularly compare your heart rate to the target heart
rate setting. If your heart rate is too far below or
above the target heart rate setting for the current
segment, the speed of the walking belt will automatically increase or decrease to bring your heart
rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
To use a heart rate workout, you must wear a
Polar®-compatible chest pulse sensor (not included)
or use the handgrip pulse sensor. Note: For best
results, you should wear a chest pulse sensor.
2. Insert the key into the console.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can adjust the
setting with the Speed or Incline buttons. However,
each time the console compares your heart rate to
the target heart rate setting, the speed of the treadmill may automatically change to bring your heart
rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
See step 1 on page 15.
3. Select one of the heart rate workouts.
To select a heart rate workout, press the Heart
Rate Control button repeatedly until the desired
workout appears in the display. Press the Enter
button to select the desired workout.
To stop or restart the workout at any time, press
the Start/Stop button.
Select your age, your weight, and the workout duration using the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button. Press the Enter button
after each selection. Your age and weight will be
saved in memory. Note: To use the constant heart
rate and variable heart rate workouts, you must
also enter your target maximum heart rate. If the
target maximum heart rate setting is changed, the
intensity level of the entire workout will change.
Note: To calculate your target maximum heart rate
see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 33.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
4. Start the walking belt.
See step 8 on page 17.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the walking belt
21
HOW TO USE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
the current segment. At the end of each segment,
a series of tones will sound and the next segment
of the profile will begin to flash. If a new speed or
incline setting is programmed for the next segment
of the workout, the speed or incline setting will appear at the top of the display for a few moments to
alert you.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
2. Select one of the custom workouts.
To select a custom workout, press the Custom
Workouts button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
The display will show the name, the maximum incline setting, the maximum speed setting, and the
duration of the workout. Note: To create a custom
workout, see step 3 on page 24.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age and then your weight using
the increase and decrease buttons next to the
Enter button. Press the Enter button after each
selection. Your age and weight will be saved in
memory.
To stop or restart the workout at any time, press
the Start/Stop button. The speed of the walking
belt will gradually increase to the speed setting of
the current segment.
3. Start the walking belt.
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings that you programmed previously.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
See step 4 on page 18.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Each custom workout is divided into one-minute
segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
During the workout, the profile will
Current Segment
show your
progress. The
flashing segment
of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the incline setting for
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
22
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
To purchase iFit cards, please see the back cover of
this manual or go to www.iFit.com. iFit cards are also
available at select stores.
The voice of a personal trainer will guide you
through the workout. To hear the personal trainer,
plug headphones (not included) into the headphone jack near the audio jack.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
At the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound. If a new speed or incline setting is programmed for the next segment of the workout, the
speed or incline setting will appear at the top of the
display for a few moments to alert you.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot on the side of the console; make sure that
the iFit card is oriented as shown.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or Incline
buttons; however, when the next segment begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
iFit Slot
iFit Card
To stop the workout at any time, press the
Start/Stop button. To restart the workout, press the
Start/Stop button or the Speed increase button.
The walking belt will begin to move at 2 Km/H.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings for the next segment.
Next, select an iFit workout by pressing the
Increase and Decrease buttons next to the Enter
button. When an iFit workout is selected, the display will show the name of the workout, the workout time, the maximum speed setting, and the
maximum incline setting of the workout.
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
See step 5 on page 16.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age and then your weight using
the increase and decrease buttons next to the
Enter button. Press the Enter button after each
selection. Your age and weight will be saved in
memory.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
Each iFit workout is divided into one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
3. Start the walking belt.
CAUTION: Always remove iFit cards from the
iFit slot when you are not using them.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
23
HOW TO USE THE MAINTENANCE MODE
Press the Display button to move to the default volume. Set the default volume, if desired.
The console has a maintenance mode that keeps track
of the total number of hours that the treadmill has been
operated and the total distance that the walking belt
has moved. The maintenance mode also allows you to
adjust the maximum workout time, the pause timeout,
and the sleep timeout. You can also select the desired
language and disable or enable the safety key.
Next, press the Display button to move to the next
screen. You may be able to select one of five languages for the displays. If desired, select a language for the displays.
3. Create a custom workout.
1. Select the maintenance mode.
If desired, create a custom workout. Press the
Display button until the desired custom workout is
highlighted. Then press the Enter button. Program
a speed setting and an incline setting for the first
one-minute segment by pressing the Speed and
Incline buttons. Press the Enter button to move to
the next segment and continue programming segments for 30 segments. Press the Enter button
after you have programmed the last segment.
Then press the Display button until you exit the
maintenance mode.
To select the maintenance mode, hold down the
Clear button and the Enter button for several seconds.
Press the Display button to move between
screens. Press the Back button to return to a previous screen. To change the settings, press the increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter button.
2. Set user preferences.
To exit the maintenance mode at any time, remove the
key from the console. Note: The incline will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return
to the minimum incline level.
When you select the maintenance mode, the display will show the total number of hours that the
treadmill has been used and the total number of
miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has
moved. Press the Display button to move to the
next screen.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
sound system, you must connect your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player to the console.
Plug a 3.5mm audio wire (not included) into the audio
jack labeled IN on the side of the console. Then, plug
the other end into a jack on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Make sure that
the audio wire is fully plugged in.
If desired, set the maximum workout time for the
Random, Interval, Terrain, Manual Time, and Heart
Rate workouts using the Increase and Decrease
buttons.
Next, press the Display button to move the cursor
to the pause timeout. Set the pause timeout, if desired. The pause timeout begins when the walking
belt stops. When the pause timeout ends, the display will return to the main screen and your distance and calories count will be reset.
Next, plug headphones (not included) into the headphone jack near the audio jack.
Then, press the Play button on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Then, adjust the
volume on your personal audio player.
Press the Display button to move the cursor to the
sleep timeout. Set the sleep timeout, if desired.
The sleep timeout begins when the display returns
to the main screen. When the sleep timeout ends,
the incline will lower to the lowest setting and the
screen saver will appear.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
24
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Due to the size and weight of the treadmill, moving it requires two or three persons.
Before moving the treadmill, plug in the power cord and insert the key into the console (see HOW TO TURN ON
THE POWER on page 15). Raise the incline to the highest position. Then, remove the key and unplug the
power cord.
Hold the handle firmly in the location shown at the
right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of damage to the treadmill or of injury, do not lift the treadmill by the handrail. Raise the handle until the treadmill rolls freely on the wheels. Carefully roll the treadmill
to the desired location and then lower it to the level position. CAUTION: To reduce the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill over uneven surfaces.
Handle
After the treadmill is placed in the location where it will
be used, make sure that the leveling feet rest firmly on
the floor. If the treadmill rocks even slightly, turn one of
the leveling feet clockwise or counterclockwise until the
rocking motion is eliminated.
Leveling Feet
25
Wheels
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
Regular maintenance is necessary for optimal performance and long life of the treadmill. Please read and follow
all instructions below. If the treadmill is not maintained as described, components may wear excessively,
the treadmill may be damaged, and the warranty will be voided. If you have questions about maintenance,
see the back cover of this manual. CAUTION: Make sure to remove the key and unplug the power cord before performing any maintenance procedures.
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE
1. Unplug the power cord. Inspect and properly tighten all external parts of the treadmill.
2. Apply a mild multi-purpose cleaner to a 100 percent cotton cloth and remove any dust and grime from the
handrails, upright, foot rails, frame, and motor hood. In addition, wipe the walking platform along the sides of
the walking belt. Do not wipe under the walking belt. Apply a small amount of mild multi-purpose cleaner to
a 100% cotton cloth and wipe the console and the screens. Do not spray cleaner directly onto the treadmill
or use ammonia or acid-based cleaners.
3. Make sure that the walking belt is centered and properly tightened. If it is centered and runs smoothly, do not
make any adjustments. If the walking belt needs to be adjusted, see page 32.
MONTHLY MAINTENANCE
1. Unplug the power cord. Remove the four 5/16" x 1/2" Bolts
(16) attaching the Motor Hood (66), and lift off the Motor
Hood.
1
66
16
16
2. Using a hand-held vacuum, clean the area under the Motor
Hood (not shown). Be careful to avoid touching any components. Check the Motor Belt (57) for wear and cracks. If
the Motor Belt needs to be replaced, see the back cover of
this manual.
2
16
57
3. Plug in the power cord and insert the key into the console. Press the Start/Stop button. Be careful to avoid
injury; keep your hands away from moving parts and make sure that your clothes cannot become
caught in moving parts. While the walking belt is moving, check the treadmill for unusual noises or odors. If
any of these problems exists, see the back cover of this manual. Remove the key and unplug the power
cord. See step 1. Reattach the Motor Hood (66) with the 5/16" x 1/2" Bolts (16).
26
REPLACING THE WALKING PLATFORM AND THE WALKING BELT
Inspect the walking platform periodically for wear. If there is any wood showing through the phenolic coating, or if
the surface is damaged, the walking platform should be replaced. When the walking belt becomes worn, it should
be replaced. The walking platform and the walking belt should be replaced after every 10,000 to 15,000 miles
(16,000 to 24,000 kilometers). Follow the instructions below to replace the walking platform and/or the walking
belt. Make sure to keep track of which holes the screws go in.
1. Remove the key and unplug the power cord. Remove the
four 5/16" x 1/2" Bolts (16) and the Motor Hood (66).
1
16
66
16
2. Remove the four #8 x 5/8" Machine Screws (136) (only one
side is shown).
16
2
136
3. Remove the Right Cap Insert Bracket (124) and the Left Cap
Insert Bracket (not shown). Then, remove the indicated #8 x
1/2" Screw (24) from each side of the treadmill (only one side
is shown).
3
124
24
4. Remove the four 1/4" x 3/4" Bolts (9) and the two M4 x .7mm
Flat Head Screws (141). Then, remove the Rear Cap (59).
4
141
9
27
141
59
9
5. Remove the eight 1/4" x 3/8" Screws
(21) and lift off the Rear and Front
Platform Bracket Covers (43, 89).
5
21
Remove the two 1/4" x 3/4" Bolts (9),
the two 5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolts (8), and
the two 5/16" Locknuts (38).
Remove the two 3/8" x 2 1/2" Roller
Bolts (7), the two 5/16" Lock
Washers (not shown), and the two
5/16" Flat Washers (not shown).
Remove the 1/4" x 2 1/2" Bolt (11)
and the 1/4" Star Washer (31). Then,
remove the Idler Roller (63) and the
Drive Roller (113).
89
21
8
21
38
7
If you are replacing the Walking
Platform (44), go to step 6.
46
43
63
43
44
9
113
31, 11
21
89
9
8
7
If you are replacing only the
Walking Belt (46), remove the
Walking Belt and slide the new Walking Belt onto the Walking Platform (44). Follow steps 1–5 in reverse
order. Turn both 3/8" x 2 1/2" Roller Bolts (7) clockwise four times only. Go to step 7.
6. Remove the Walking Belt (46) and
the Walking Platform (44) from the
treadmill. Then, remove the Walking
Belt from the Walking Platform.
Remove the twelve 3/8" x 1 5/8"
Bolts (5) and the 3/8" Locknuts (34).
Slide the Rear and Front Platform
Brackets (47, 48) off the Walking
Platform.
6
Follow steps 1–6 in reverse order. If
you are replacing the Walking Belt
(46), use the new Walking Belt. Turn
the 3/8" x 2 1/2" Roller Bolts (7) (see
step 5) clockwise four times only. Go
to step 7.
44
5
Slide the Rear and Front Platform
Brackets (47, 48) onto the new
Walking Platform (44).
34
34
48
5
34
5
47
34
28
5
46
7. The tension of the Walking Belt (46) now needs to be adjusted. Center the Walking Belt if necessary (see page 32).
Then, plug in the power cord, step onto the foot rails, insert
the key into the console, and press the Start/Stop button.
Hold the handrails and gently press one foot against the
moving Walking Belt. If the Walking Belt stops moving, remove the key from the console, unplug the power cord,
and turn the two 3/8" x 2 1/2" Roller Bolts (7) clockwise one
time. Continue to test the tension of the Walking Belt until
the Walking Belt no longer slips. Make sure to keep the
Walking Belt centered. If the Idler Roller (63) stops moving, do not further tighten the Roller Bolts; please see
the back cover of this manual.
29
7
46
63
7
7
SIX-MONTH PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE RECORD
Photocopy this form and use it to record the preventive maintenance performed on the treadmill. Each copy of the
form can be used for six months (26 weeks). When maintenance is performed, write the date in the appropriate
spaces. Make sure to perform each maintenance procedure as described on pages 26 to 29. If the procedures are not performed as described, components may wear excessively, the treadmill may be damaged, and the warranty will be voided.
Inspect and
tighten all external parts of
the treadmill.
Weekly Maintenance
Clean the
treadmill.
/
/
Week 3
/
/
/
/
/
/
Week 5
/
/
/
/
/
/
Week 4
Week 6
Week 7
Week 8
Week 9
Week 10
Week 11
Week 12
Week 13
Week 14
Week 15
Week 16
Week 17
Week 18
Week 19
Week 20
Week 21
Week 22
Week 23
Week 24
Week 25
Week 26
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
Walking Platform Replaced
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
Remove the
motor hood and
vacuum the
motor compartment.
Check the
walking belt for
proper tension
and alignment.
Week 1
Week 2
/
Monthly Maintenance
/
/
Check the
motor belt for
cracks and
other wear.
Check the
motor for arcing; check for
noises or
odors.
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
30
/
/
Walking Belt Replaced
/
/
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the back cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a properly grounded outlet. (See page 13.)
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill near the power
cord. Make sure that the power switch is pressed into the on position.
c
On
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch to the on position.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the back cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. The incline system may need to be calibrated. To initiate the calibration routine, press the power
switch into the off position, wait 5 seconds, and then press the power switch back into the on position. During the calibration routine, the treadmill will automatically travel to the highest incline
level and then return to the initial level.
b. If the incline system still does not function properly, please see the back cover of this manual.
31
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 3 to 4 in. (7 to 10
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a
3–4 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
b. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the back cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt
has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the
left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left idler
roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful
not to overtighten the walking belt. Plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the
walking belt 3 to 4 in. (7 to 10 cm) off the walking
platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key,
and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
32
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
age 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
33
PART LIST—Model No. FMTL39809-INT.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
8
2
6
2
12
2
2
6
12
4
1
2
2
1
1
4
19
4
6
2
8
2
14
22
14
8
2
1
2
8
1
2
2
14
2
4
2
2
2
8
12
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
Description
3/8" x 3 1/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 2 1/4" Machine Screw
#8 x 1/2" Machine Screw
3/8" x 1 5/8" Bolt
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 2 1/2" Roller Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
1/4" x 3/4" Bolt
1/4" x 1" Bolt
1/4" x 2 1/2" Bolt
1/4" x 1/2" Patch Bolt
1/2" x 3 1/2" Bolt
1/2" x 1 5/8" Bolt
1/2" x 2 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 1/2" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Tek Screw
#8 x 2 5/8" Screw
#8 x 2" Screw
#4 x 3/8" Screw
1/4" x 3/8" Screw
#10 x 5/16" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#3 x 1/4" Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
Speed Disk
1/4" x 1/2" Bolt
#8 Star Washer
1/4" Star Washer
#6 Nut
3/8" Lock Washer
3/8" Locknut
1/2" Jam Nut
5/16" x 7/8" Bolt
Cap Clip
5/16" Locknut
1/4" Flat Washer
1/4" Nut
3/8" Flat Washer
Speed Sensor Nut
Rear Platform Bracket Cover
Walking Platform
Belt Guide
Walking Belt
Rear Platform Bracket
Front Platform Bracket
Platform Cushion
#10 x 3/4" Screw
Key No. Qty.
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
34
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
15
1
1
1
2
Description
R0910A
Reed Switch
Power Cord Grommet Screw
Frame
Drive Motor
Motor Bushing
Motor Mounting Plate
Motor Belt
Left Rear Cap Insert
Rear Cap
Left Cap Insert Bracket
Right Rear Cap Insert
Rear Platform Bracket Bearing
Idler Roller
Leveling Foot
Grommet
Motor Hood
Front Cap
Electronics Bracket
Power Switch
Reed Switch Bracket
Power Cord Receptacle
Left Side Cover
Right Side Cover
Hood Bracket
Roller Cover
Incline Motor
Front Wheel
Lift Frame
Lift Frame Spacer
Upright Cover
Upright
Bottom Handrail Cover
Handrail
Right Handrail Cover
Left Handrail Cover
Handrail Cover
Small Console
Pulse Bar Crossbar
Front Platform Bracket Cover
Left Upper Pulse Plate
Left Lower Pulse Plate
Left Pulse Plate Base
Right Upper Pulse Plate
Right Lower Pulse Plate
Right Pulse Plate Base
Cable Tie
Console Bracket
Console Back
Access Door
Sensor Bracket Insert
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
3
2
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Console
Fan Grill
Fan Cover
Console Fan
Accessory Tray
Controller Box
Key/Clip
Power Board
Filter
#6 x 5/8" Machine Screw
Upright Wire
Hex Key
Drive Roller
Walking Platform Pad
1/2" Washer
#8 x 2 1/4" Screw
Large English Warning Decal
Large French Warning Decal
Caution Decal
Voltage Warning Decal
English Warning Decal
French Warning Decal
Motor Bracket
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
*
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
3
2
2
8
10
2
1
4
1
2
4
1
1
1
–
Description
Right Cap Insert Bracket
4" Console Ground Wire
8" Wire Tie
Platform Bracket Bushing
Electronics Bracket
Lift Motor Washer
Wire Tie
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
#10 x 1/4" Screw
#6 x 1/4" Screw
Tie Holder
#4 x 3/16" Machine Screw
#8 x 5/8" Machine Screw
#6 Flat Washer
Drive Motor Pulley
Stand-Off
Drive Roller Pulley
M4 x .7mm Flat Head Screw
5/16" Flat Washer
Front Resistor Bracket
Rear Resistor Bracket
Resistor
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
35
22
64
127
5
62
8
38
34
43
34
33 41
7
46
5
21
5
112
44
36
38
47
34 45
63
5
5
9
21
89
22
64
34
48
119
45
8
34
12
43
62
5
21
127
12
49 114
10
5
34
7
9
33
9
41
5
21
9
89
9
140
36
49
10
118
141
40
57
117
24
131
114
65
58
9
59
23
9
141
56
31
36
123
142
8
134
8
36
142
55
54
53
24
24
136
131
61 124 136
120
23
100
50
11
120
70 42
134
51
132
20
28
136
55
60
138
119
136
36
113
24
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. FMTL39809-INT.0
R0910A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. FMTL39809-INT.0
17
37
66
16
30
68
30
9
9
16
17
145
40
74
24
136
17
135
23
128
136 106
23
136
71
32
24
69
16
40
17
144
17
67
24
143
72
74
135
24
108
109
23
139
78
17
23
17
73
13
77
115
79
133
137
120
24
37
30 24
17
17
16
115
79
52
75
6
135
R0910A
35
129
34
17
17
129
35
14
76
15 34
77
6
37
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. FMTL39809-INT.0
26
90
91
92
85
94
26
17
30
24
93
86
121
25
26
95
25
25
2
41
82
4
136 3
110
18
110
17
30
25
116
116
83
84
3
116
41
19
19
19
3
4
136
81
80
41
18
96
126
38
122
23
25
19
19
19
24
87
121
87
88
R0910A
111
3
18
41
41
1
41
1
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. FMTL39809-INT.0
105
101
107
26
23
104
103
39
29
41
40
125
23
23
1
130
26
102
23
25
99
23
23
40
98
97
25
1
41
25
24
25
27
27
25
24
25
24
24
39
25
R0910A
HOW TO CONTACT CUSTOMER CARE
If you have questions after reading this manual, or if parts are damaged or missing, please contact Customer
Care at one of the phone numbers or addresses listed below. Please note the model number, serial number,
and name of the product (see the front cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care. If you are
ordering replacement parts, please also note the key number and description of each part (see the PART
LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual).
In the United States and Canada
Call: 1-800-201-2109, Mon.–Fri. 8 a.m.–5 p.m. MT
Write:
FreeMotion Fitness
1500 South 1000 West
Logan, UT 84321-9813
United States
Outside the United States and Canada
Call: 001-435-786-3521
Email: [email protected]
Part No. 298082 R0910A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement