Fan-out-Patch-Cord
Item
Fiber Optic Patch Cord / Pigtail
Model NO.
Fan-out-Patch-Cord
Description
Fan Out Fiber Optical Multi-Pigtail
Overview
Optical pigtail is a piece of fiber optic cable with only one fiber optic connector on one side of
the cable, there are single mode and multimode fiber optic pigtails, which can be with various
types of fiber optic terminations such as SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, MT-RJ, MTP, MPO, etc.
Fiber optic pigtails the typical use is to link the fiber optic cable with fiber optic equipment, the
multi-pigtail with connector side is used to link the equipment, while the other side of the fan out
pigtail is melted together with the fiber cable, by melting together the fiber glasses, it can reach a
minimum insertion loss. Common types of fiber optic pigtails are usually with 0.9mm fiber cable
diameter, and usually installed inside ODF unit. Most commonly used types are SC fiber optic pigtail,
ST fiber optic pigtail, FC fiber optic pigtail, LC fiber optic pigtail, MT-RJ fiber optic pigtail, SC/APC
fiber optic pigtail, and FC/APC fiber optic pigtail and E2000 fiber optic pigtail.
Features

High precision LC connector series with competitive pricing

Provide high density mounting in any optical equipment

Excellent optical performance

Available for both SM, MM, simplex and duplex

0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm cable diameter option
Applications

Telecommunication

Testing equipment

Long-haul telecommunication

LAN system

CATV systems
Version: V2.0
Fanout 4C patch cord drawing
Fanout 12C patch cord drawing
Version: V2.0
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement