1 Gigabit Long-Wavelength SFP Transceiver

1 Gigabit Long-Wavelength SFP Transceiver
Contact: [email protected]
SFP-GIG-SX
1000BASE-SX, up to 550 meter reach, 850nm Laser Wavelength,
Multi-mode Fiber (MMF), Pluggable SFP Optic
Features:










Operating data rate up to 1.25Gbps
850nm VCSEL Laser Transmitter
Distance up to 10km
550m with 50/125 µm MMF, 300m on
62.5/125 µm MMF
Single 3. 3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface
Duplex LC Connector Interface
Hot Pluggable
Operating Case Temperature
Standard: 0°C ~+70°C
Industrial:-40°C~+85°C
Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
Digital diagnostic monitor interface
Compatible with SFF-8472
Applications:



Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber channel
Switch to switch interface
 High speed I/O for file servers
Description:
The SFP-GIG-SX multi-mode transceiver is a small form factor pluggable
module for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet
1000BASE-SX and Fiber Channel FC-PH-2 for 100-M5-SN-1 and 100-M6-SN-1. It is
with the SFP 20-pin connector to al ow hot plug capability. This module is designed
for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.
The transmitter section uses a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser (VCSEL) and is
Class 1 Laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The
receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an
optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
The SFP-GIG-SX is designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 SFP
Multi-source Agreement (MSA).
Contact : [email protected]
Contact: [email protected]
Regulatory Compliance:
Feature
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the Electrical
Pins
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
Standard
Performance
MIL-STD-883E
Method 3015.7
Class 1(>500 V)
Isolation with the case
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compatible with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11
EN60950, EN (IEC)
60825-1,2
Compatible with Class I
laser product.
Compatible with T V
standards
UL file E317337
RoHS6
Component Recognition
Green Products
UL and CUL
RoHS
Absolute Maximum Ratings)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
Recommended Operating Conditions:
Parameter
Operating Case
Temperature
Power Supply
Voltage
Power Supply
Current
Surge Current
Baud Rate
Symbol
Min.
TA
0
VCC
3.15
Typ.
Max.
Unit
70
°C
3.45
V
ICC
300
mA
ISurge
+30
mA
GBaud
3.3
1.25
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS - ELECTRICAL:
Parameter
Symbol
VLPECL
Inputs(Differential)
Vin
400
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Zin
85
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - High
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - Low
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- High
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- Low
Min.
Typ.
TRANSMITTER
Max.
Unit
2500
mVp
115
ohms
2
3.45
V
0
0.8
V
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Io = 400μA;
Host Vcc
0
0.5
V
Io = -4.0mA
1200
mVpp
AC coupled
outputs
100
Notes
AC coupled
inputs
Rin > 100
kohms @
DC
RECEIVER
LVPECL Outputs
(Differential)
Contact : [email protected]
Vout
400
800
Contact: [email protected]
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - High
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - Low
Zout
VoH
VoL
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
85
100
115
ohms
2
Vcc+0.3
V
lo = 400μA;
Host Vcc
0
0.8
V
lo = -4.0mA
0.5
V
V
With Serial
ID
Typical
Max.
Unit
550
m
2.5
0
Optical and Electrical Characteristics:
Parameter.
Symbol
50μm Core Diameter
SMF
Data Rate
Min.
L
1.25
Centre Wavelength
Spectral Width (RMS)
Transmitter
λc
σ
Average Output Power
P0ut
-9
Extinction Ratio
EX
9
Rise/Fal Time(20% 80%)
tr/tf
Output Optical Eye
820
nm
nm
-4
dBm
dB
ps
ITU-T G.957 Compliant
VIN
500
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
TX_Fault
860
0.85
260
Data Input Swing Differential
TX Disable
850
Gbps
100
2000
mV
110
Ω
Disable
2.0
Vcc+0.3
Enable
0
0.8
Fault
2.0
Vcc+0.3
Normal
0
0.8
TX_Disable Assert Time
t_off
V
V
10
us
860
nm
-17
dBm
110
Ω
2000
mV
2.2
ns
dBm
dBm
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λc
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Output Differential Impedance
PIN
90
Data Output Swing Differential
VOUT
370
Rise/Fall Time
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
Tr/tf
LOSD
LOSA
LOS
Contact : [email protected]
High
Low
760
100
-40
2.0
0
VCC+0.3
0.8
V
Contact: [email protected]
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout :
Pin Description:
Pin
Signal Name
Description
Plug Seq.
1
2
VEET
TX FAULT
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault Indication
1
3
3
TX DISABLE
Transmitter Disable
3
4
MOD_DEF(2)
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD_DEF(1)
Module Definition 1
3
6
MOD_DEF(0)
Module Definition 0
3
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Rate Select
LOS
VEER
VEER
VEER
RDRD+
VEER
VCCR
VCCT
VEET
Not Connected
Loss of Signal
Receiver ground
Receiver ground
Receiver ground
Inv. Received Data Out
Received Data Out
Receiver ground
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power Supply
Transmitter Ground
3
3
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
2
1
Contact : [email protected]
Notes
Note1
Note 2, Module disables on
high or open
Note 3, Data line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Clock line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Grounded within the
module.
Function not available
Note 4
Note 5
Note 5
Note 5
Note 6
Note 7
Note 5
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
Note 5
Contact: [email protected]
18
`19
20
TD+
TDVEET
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground
3
3
1
Note 8
Note 8
Note 5
Notes:
1) ) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pul ed up with a 4.7K – 10K Ω resistor on the
host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault
of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7 ¨C 10 K Ω resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 to 0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0 to 3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K to10K Ω
resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR
(see Section IV for further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate
that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for
serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K to 10K Ω
resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received
optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low
indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to <0.8V.
5) ) VeeR and VeeT may be internal y connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which
should be terminated with 100 Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the
module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370
and 2000 mV differential (185 to 1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the
SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA.
Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC
resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage
at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering
network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush
current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT
may be internal y connected within the SFP transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100 Ω
differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not
required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings of 500 to 2400 mV (250 to 1200 mV
single-ended), though it is recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 to 600
mV single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
Contact : [email protected]
Contact: [email protected]
EEPROM:
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the
ATMEL AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the
host generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those
segments of the EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The
negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is
bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to
mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a
series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions.
The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.
Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture.
Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring,
supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The
diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using
calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address
A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following .For
detail EEPROM information, please refer to the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3
Contact : [email protected]
Contact: [email protected]
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
Images for illustration purposes only, product case can vary. Please contact for further information.
Contact : [email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement