USER&#39
Model No. NTEVRW69714.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 0330 123 1045
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 1D, The Gateway
Fryers Way, Silkwood Park
OSSETT
WF5 9TJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ROWER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover
of this manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
Polar is a registered trademark of Polar Electro Oy.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your rower before using your rower. ICON assumes
no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this
product.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the rower are adequately
informed of all precautions.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the rower at all times.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the rower. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection.
3. Use the rower only as described in this
manual.
10.The rower should not be used by persons
weighing more than 286 lbs. (130 kg).
4. The rower is intended for home use only. Do
not use the rower in a commercial, rental, or
institutional setting.
11.Always keep your back straight while using
the rower; do not arch your back.
5. Keep the rower indoors, away from moisture
and dust. Do not put the rower in a garage or
covered patio, or near water.
12.Do not release the row while the strap is
extended.
13.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
6. Place the rower on a level surface, with a mat
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make
sure that there is at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around the rower.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new NORDICTRACK®
RX 2000 rower. Rowing is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The RX 2000 rower is designed to
let you enjoy this effective exercise in the convenience
and privacy of your home.
this manual, please see the front cover of this manual.
To help us assist you, note the product model number
and serial number before contacting us. The model
number and the location of the serial number decal are
shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the rower. If you have questions after reading
Length:5 ft. 1 in. (154 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 1 in. (32 cm)
Weight: 97 lbs. (44 kg)
Adjustable Upright
Console
Row Bar Rest
Row Bar
Wheel
Footrest
Seat
Rail
Knob
Leveling
Foot
4
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
1. G
o to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer
and register your product.
•activates your warranty
•saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
•allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with four M8 x 15mm Screws (18).
2
2
18
1
5
18
3. Place the Row Bar (14) in the Row Bar
Rest (42).
3
Orient the Left and Right Footrests (11, 12) as
shown. Attach each Footrest to the Frame (1)
with two M8 x 15mm Screws (18).
14
18
42
1
11
18
12
4. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (10) to the Rail (3)
with four M8 x 15mm Screws (18).
4
18
10
3
6
5. Have a second person orient the Rail (3) as
shown and slide it onto the Pivot Bracket (4).
5
Attach the Rail (3) to the Pivot Bracket (4) with
eight M8 x 15mm Screws (18).
3
18
18
4
6. Orient the Seat (26) as shown. Attach the Seat
to the Carriage Plates (7) on the Rail (3) with
four M8 x 15mm Screws (18).
6
3
7
18
18
7
26
7
7. Orient the two Carriage Covers (27) as shown.
Attach each Carriage Cover to a Carriage Plate
(7) with two M6 x 15mm Screws (28).
7
27
28
27
7
8. Have a second person hold the Rail (3)
during this step.
Loosen the Knob (41) several turns, pull the
Knob outward, and then have the second person
lower the Rail (3) to the floor.
Release the Knob (41) into the hole in the
Pivot Bracket (4); make sure that the Knob is
securely engaged in the Pivot Bracket. Then,
tighten the Knob.
28
8
3
4
8
41
9. While a second person holds the Console (102)
near the Upright (13), connect the wire on the
Console to the 8-pin Wire (103). Note: The 4-pin
Wire (106) is not used on this model.
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (13).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (102) to the Upright (13) with four M5 x
10mm Screws (58).
9
106
13
58
102
103
Avoid pinching
the wires
10.Plug the Power Adapter (82) into the receptacle
on the frame of the rower.
10
Note: To plug the Power Adapter (82) into an
outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 10.
82
11.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the rower. Extra parts may be included.
Place a mat under the rower to protect the floor.
9
HOW TO USE THE ROWER
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE FOOTREST BRACKETS
IMPORTANT: If the rower has been exposed to cold
temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature
before you plug in the power adapter. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electronic components.
First, sit on the seat and place your feet in the footrest
brackets.
Next, press the
levers on one
of the footrest
brackets, slide
the footrest
bracket to the
position that best
fits your foot,
and then release
the levers. Then,
tighten the strap
over your foot.
Plug the power
adapter into the
receptacle on
the frame of the
rower. Insert the
appropriate plug
adapter into the
power adapter
if necessary.
Then, plug the
power adapter
into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Levers
Adjust the other footrest bracket in the same way.
Make sure to adjust both footrest brackets to the
same position.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ROWER
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
If the rower
rocks slightly on
your floor during
use, turn one or
both of the leveling feet beneath
the rear stabilizer until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Hold the upright
and pivot it so
that the console
is in the desired
position. Make
sure to hold
the upright; do
not hold the
console.
Leveling
Feet
10
Upright
HOW TO USE THE ROWER
2
Hold the row bar with an overhand grip. Correct rowing
form consists of three phases:
1.The first phase is the CATCH. Slide the seat
forward until your knees are almost touching your
chest. Remove the row bar from the row bar rest.
Pull the row bar until your hands are close to your
feet.
1
3
2.The second phase is the DRIVE. Push backward
using your legs. Keep your back straight. Lean
back slightly at the hips (not at the waist) and begin
pulling the row bar toward your chest. Keep your
elbows outward.
4
3.The third phase is the FINISH. Your legs should
be nearly straight. Continue to pull the row bar until
your hands are even with your chest.
After the finish phase, extend your arms forward and
pull the seat forward using your legs. Repeat, moving
through all three phases with a smooth, fluid motion.
Remember to breathe normally as you row; never hold
your breath.
1.Place the row bar in the row bar rest. Pull the
row bar outward and set it in the row bar rest.
2.Pivot the upright out of the way. Hold the upright
and pivot it toward the front of the rower as far as
possible so that the console is out of the way.
When you are finished rowing, place the row bar in the
row bar rest.
IMPORTANT: You must pivot the upright out of
the way to avoid damaging the console.
HOW TO FOLD AND STORE THE ROWER
The rower can be stored in a folded position to conserve space. Store the rower in a location where
children cannot tip it.
3.Slide the seat forward. Slide the seat as far as
possible to the front of the rail.
4.Fold the rower. Loosen the knob several turns,
pull the knob outward, and then have a second person lift the rail into the upright position. Release the
knob into the hole in the pivot bracket; make sure
that the knob is securely engaged in the pivot
bracket. Then, tighten the knob.
Storing the rower requires two persons. Follow the
instructions at the right to fold and store the rower.
11
HOW TO UNFOLD THE ROWER
MAINTENANCE
Unfolding the rower requires two persons. To unfold
the rower, loosen the knob, pull the knob outward, and
then have a second person lower the rail to the floor.
Release the knob into the hole in the pivot bracket;
make sure that the knob is securely engaged in the
pivot bracket. Then, tighten the knob.
Inspect and tighten all parts of the rower regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the rower, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild detergent. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
Knob
12
Heart Rate Control Programs—The console offers
several heart rate control programs. Each heart rate
control program automatically changes the resistance
of the row bar to keep your actual heart rate near a
target heart rate.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console offers a selection of features designed
to make your rower workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
Heart Rate Recovery Program—The console offers a
heart rate recovery program that measures and scores
your heart rate recovery.
Manual Program—When you use the manual
program, you can change the resistance of the row
bar with the touch of a button. As you row, the console
will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can
also set a time, distance, calories, or pulse goal for the
program.
Body Fat Program—The console offers a body fat
program that calculates your body fat percentage and
loads a program based on your results.
Preset Programs—The console offers a selection of
preset programs. Each preset program automatically
changes the resistance of the row bar while guiding you through an effective workout. You can also
set a time, distance, calories, or pulse goal for each
program.
To use the manual program, see page 14. To use
a preset program, see page 16. To use a custom
program, see page 17. To use a heart rate control program, see page 18. To use the heart rate
recovery program, see page 19. To use the body
fat program, see page 20.
Custom Programs—The console offers several
custom programs. Each custom program allows you
to create your own program and store it in memory for
future use.
If there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
13
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL PROGRAM
1.Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press the Start/Stop button
or pull the row bar. All of the displays will light for a
moment; the console will then be ready for use.
To set a calories goal, press the Up and Down
buttons to select the desired number of calories.
Then, press the Enter button; the pulse display will
begin to flash.
Note: The console will calibrate and may display
the temperature in degrees Celsius when you plug
in the power adapter.
2.Select the manual program.
When you turn on the console, the manual program
will be selected automatically.
o set a pulse goal, press the Up and Down butT
tons to select the desired heart rate. Then, press
the Enter button.
Note: If you set a pulse goal for the manual program, you must wear an optional chest heart rate
monitor in order to reach your goal. For more
information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor, see page 21.
If you have selected a different program, reselect
the manual program by pressing the Up or Down
button repeatedly until the number 01 flashes in the
program display.
4.Start the program and change the resistance of
the row bar as desired.
To start the manual program without setting a
goal, go to step 4.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the program.
To set a time, distance, calories, or pulse goal
for the manual program, press the Enter button;
the time display will begin to flash. Go to step 3.
As you row, change the resistance of the row bar
by pressing the Up and Down buttons.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the rower to reach the selected resistance level.
3.Set a goal if desired.
You can set a time, distance, calories, and/or pulse
goal for the program.
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
You can set multiple goals if desired. During the
program, the console will beep to inform you when
you complete a goal. IMPORTANT: In order to
complete the additional goals that you set, you
must press the Start/Stop button to resume the
program after each goal is completed.
The console has several displays that can show
the following workout information:
rogram—This display shows the number of the
P
currently selected program.
Time—This display shows the elapsed time in
minutes and seconds.
If you do not want to set one of the following goals,
simply press the Enter button when the goal display is flashing to skip setting that goal.
o set a distance goal, press the Up and Down
T
buttons to select the desired distance. Then, press
the Enter button; the calories display will begin to
flash.
Note: If you set a time goal for a program, this
display shows the time remaining in the program
instead of the elapsed time. When you complete a
time goal, the console will beep. If you continue to
row after you complete a time goal, the time display
will reset and show the original time goal.
o set a time goal, press the Up and Down butT
tons to select the desired time. Then, press the
Enter button; the distance display will begin to
flash.
14
Distance—This display shows the distance that
you have rowed in kilometers.
Note: You must wear an optional chest heart rate
monitor in order for your heart rate to be displayed.
For more information about the optional chest
heart rate monitor, see page 21. If you do not
wear a chest heart rate monitor while you are rowing, a P will appear in this display.
Note: If you set a distance goal for a program,
this display shows the distance remaining in the
program. When you complete a distance goal, the
console will beep. If you continue to row after you
complete a distance goal, the distance display will
reset and show the original distance goal.
To pause the program, press the Start/Stop button.
To resume the program, press the Start/Stop button
again.
PM—This display shows your rowing cadence in
R
rowing strokes per minute (RPM).
To stop the program and reset the displays to zero,
press the Start/Stop button and then press and
hold the Enter button for several seconds.
Matrix—This display shows a profile of the
resistance levels of the program.
evel—This display shows the selected resistance
L
level.
ount—This display shows the total number of
C
rowing strokes you have completed.
6.Wear a heart rate monitor and measure your
heart rate if desired.
You can wear an optional chest heart rate monitor
to measure your heart rate. For more information
about the optional chest heart rate monitor, see
page 21. Note: The console is compatible with
Polar® heart rate monitors.
Calories—This display shows the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
When your heart beat is detected, your heart rate
will be shown in the pulse display.
Note: If you set a calories goal for a program,
this display shows the calories remaining in the
program. When you complete a calories goal, the
console will beep. If you continue to row after you
complete a calories goal, the calories display will
reset and show the original calories goal.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If no buttons are pressed and the row bar is not
pulled for a few minutes, the console will turn off
and the display will be reset.
Pulse—This display shows your heart rate in beats
per minute.
15
HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM
1.Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press the Start/Stop button
or pull the row bar. All of the displays will light for a
moment; the console will then be ready for use.
To set a calories goal, press the Up and Down
buttons to select the desired number of calories.
Then, press the Enter button; the pulse display will
begin to flash.
Note: The console will calibrate and may display
the temperature in degrees Celsius when you plug
in the power adapter.
2.Select a preset program.
The preset programs are numbered from 02 to 13.
o set a pulse goal, press the Up and Down butT
tons to select the desired heart rate. Then, press
the Enter button.
Note: If you set a pulse goal for the preset program, you must wear an optional chest heart rate
monitor in order to reach your goal. For more
information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor, see page 21.
To select a preset program, press the Up or Down
button repeatedly until the number of the desired
preset program flashes in the program display.
4.Start the program.
The matrix will show a profile of the resistance
levels for the program.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the program.
To start the preset program without setting a
goal, go to step 4.
Each program is divided into segments. During
the program, the flashing segment of the profile in
the matrix represents the current segment of the
workout.
To set a time, distance, calories, or pulse goal
for the preset program, press the Enter button;
the time display will begin to flash. Go to step 3.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Up and Down buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
program ends, the row bar will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
3.Set a goal if desired.
You can set a time, distance, calories, and/or pulse
goal for the program.
You can set multiple goals if desired. During the
program, the console will beep to inform you when
you complete a goal. IMPORTANT: In order to
complete the additional goals that you set, you
must press the Start/Stop button to resume the
program after each goal is completed.
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 14.
6.Wear a heart rate monitor and measure your
heart rate if desired.
If you do not want to set one of the following goals,
simply press the Enter button when the goal display is flashing to skip setting that goal.
o set a distance goal, press the Up and Down
T
buttons to select the desired distance. Then, press
the Enter button; the calories display will begin to
flash.
See step 6 on page 15.
o set a time goal, press the Up and Down butT
tons to select the desired time. Then, press the
Enter button; the distance display will begin to
flash.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 15.
16
HOW TO USE A CUSTOM PROGRAM
To program a resistance level for the first segment,
simply adjust the resistance level by pressing
the Up and Down buttons. Then, press the Enter
button.
1.Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press the Start/Stop button
or pull the row bar. All of the displays will light for a
moment; the console will then be ready for use.
Program a resistance level for the remaining segments in the same way. The resistance levels that
you program will be saved in the console memory.
Note: The console will calibrate and may display
the temperature in degrees Celsius when you plug
in the power adapter.
When you finish programming resistance levels for
the program, the time display will begin to flash.
2. Select a custom program.
4.Set a goal if desired.
The custom programs are numbered from 14 to 17.
See step 3 on page 14.
To select a custom program, press the Up or Down
button repeatedly until the number of the desired
custom program flashes in the program display.
5.Start the program.
The matrix will show the name of the program.
Each program is divided into segments. During
the program, the flashing segment of the profile in
the matrix represents the current segment of the
program.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the program.
To start the custom program without programming resistance levels or setting a goal, go to
step 5.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Up and Down buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
program ends, the row bar will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
To program resistance levels and/or set a time,
distance, calories, or pulse goal for the custom
program, press the Enter button; the first segment
of the profile will begin to flash.
To program resistance levels for the
program, go to step 3.
6.Follow your progress with the displays.
To skip programming resistance levels and
just set a time, distance, calories, or pulse
goal for the custom program, press the
Enter button repeatedly until the time display
begins to flash. Go to step 4.
See step 5 on page 14.
7.Wear a heart rate monitor and measure your
heart rate if desired.
3.Program the desired resistance levels for the
program.
See step 6 on page 15.
8.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Each program is divided into segments. You can
program a resistance level for each segment of the
program.
See step 7 on page 15.
17
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE CONTROL
PROGRAM
If you selected heart rate program 18, 19, 20,
or 21, press the Enter button; the age display will
begin to flash. Go to step 3.
1.Turn on the console.
If you selected heart rate program 22, press the
Enter button; the pulse display will begin to flash.
Go to step 4.
To turn on the console, press the Start/Stop button
or pull the row bar. All of the displays will light for a
moment; the console will then be ready for use.
3.Set your age.
Note: The console will calibrate and may display
the temperature in degrees Celsius when you plug
in the power adapter.
Press the Up and Down buttons to set your age.
Then, press the Enter button.
2. Select a heart rate control program.
4.Set a target heart rate.
The heart rate control programs are numbered
from 18 to 22.
Press the Up and Down buttons to set a target
heart rate. Then, press the Enter button.
Note: Your maximum heart rate is the highest
recommended heart rate for exercise. The console
uses the formula 220 minus your age equals your
maximum heart rate to estimate your maximum
heart rate and calculate the target heart rate for
each heart rate control program. To determine your
actual maximum heart rate, consult your physician
or a physician-recommended source.
5.Set a goal if desired.
You can set a time, distance, and/or calories goal
for the program.
You can set multiple goals if desired. During the
program, the console will beep to inform you when
you complete a goal. IMPORTANT: In order to
complete the additional goals that you set, you
must press the Start/Stop button to resume the
program after each goal is completed.
Heart rate control programs 18 to 21—These
programs have a preset target heart rate that is
calculated as a percentage of your maximum heart
rate.
If you do not want to set one of the following goals,
simply press the Enter button when the goal display is flashing to skip setting that goal.
Program 18—The target heart rate is 55
percent of your maximum heart rate.
Program 19—The target heart rate is 65
percent of your maximum heart rate.
Program 20—The target heart rate is 75
percent of your maximum heart rate.
Program 21—The target heart rate is 85
percent of your maximum heart rate.
Heart rate program 22—This program allows you
to enter a target heart rate.
o set a time goal, press the Up and Down butT
tons to select the desired time. Then, press the
Enter button; the distance display will begin to
flash.
o set a distance goal, press the Up and Down
T
buttons to select the desired distance. Then, press
the Enter button; the calories display will begin to
flash.
To set a calories goal, press the Up and Down
buttons to select the desired calories. Then, press
the Enter button.
To select a heart rate control program, press the
Up or Down button repeatedly until the number of
the desired heart rate program flashes in the program display. The matrix will show the name of the
program.
18
6. Wear a heart rate monitor.
HOW TO USE THE HEART RATE RECOVERY
PROGRAM
IMPORTANT: You must wear an optional chest
heart rate monitor in order to use a heart rate
control program.
The heart rate recovery program measures and scores
your heart rate recovery.
or more information about the optional
F
chest heart rate monitor, see page 21. Note:
The console is compatible with Polar heart rate
monitors.
IMPORTANT: You must wear an optional chest
heart rate monitor in order to use the heart rate
recovery program.
For more information about the optional chest
heart rate monitor, see page 21. Note: The console
is compatible with Polar heart rate monitors.
7.Start the program.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the program.
Press the Pulse Recovery button at any time to start
the program. After 1 minute, your score will appear in
the display.
Each program is divided into segments. During
the program, the flashing segment of the profile in
the matrix represents the current segment of the
program.
Score
Result
F1.0–F2.0Excellent
F2.0–F2.9Good
F3.0–F3.9Fair
F4.0–F6.0
Below Average
During each segment, the resistance level will
increase or decrease automatically to help keep
your actual heart rate near the target heart rate for
the program.
If the console does not detect a heart rate, a P will
appear in the pulse display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Up and Down buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
program ends, the row bar will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
If the word ERR appears in the display, check to make
sure that you are wearing your heart rate monitor correctly and that it is properly adjusted.
8.Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 14.
9.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 15.
19
HOW TO USE THE BODY FAT PROGRAM
5. Set your weight.
1.Turn on the console.
Press the Up and Down buttons to set your weight
in kilograms. Then, press the Enter button; the
gender display will begin to flash.
To turn on the console, press the Start/Stop button
or pull the row bar. All of the displays will light for a
moment; the console will then be ready for use.
Note: 1 pound equals 0.45 kilograms.
6. Set your gender.
Note: The console will calibrate and may display
the temperature in degrees Celsius when you plug
in the power adapter.
Press the Up and Down buttons to set your gender.
Select 1 for male; select 0 for female. Then, press
the Enter button; the age display will begin to flash.
2. Select the body fat program.
7.Set your age.
The body fat program calculates your body fat
percentage and loads a program based on your
results.
Press the Up and Down buttons to set your age.
Then, press the Enter button.
To measure your body fat percentage and load
a program based on your results, press the Up
or Down button repeatedly until the number 23
flashes in the program display. Next, press the
Enter button; the height display will begin to flash.
Then, follow steps 3 to 11.
8.Measure your body fat percentage.
Press the Start/Stop button to measure your body
fat percentage. The following results will appear in
the displays.
To measure your body fat percentage only,
press the Body Fat button; the height display will
begin to flash. Then, follow steps 3 to 8.
BMR—This result is your basal metabolic rate
(BMR). This is the number of calories your body
requires to operate while at rest.
3. Wear a heart rate monitor.
BMI—This result is your body mass index (BMI).
This is a measure of your body fat based on your
height and weight.
IMPORTANT: You must wear an optional chest
heart rate monitor in order to use the body fat
program.
FAT%—This result is your estimated percentage of
body fat.
or more information about the optional
F
chest heart rate monitor, see page 21. Note:
The console is compatible with Polar heart rate
monitors.
If the console does not detect a heart rate, a P will
appear in the pulse display.
If the word ERR appears in the display, check to
make sure that you are wearing your heart rate
monitor correctly and that it is properly adjusted.
4. Set your height.
Press the Up and Down buttons to set your height
in centimeters. Then, press the Enter button; the
weight display will begin to flash.
Note: 1 inch equals 2.54 centimeters.
20
9.Start the program.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
One of six programs will load; your body fat percentage determines which program is loaded. A
profile of the resistance levels for the program will
appear in the matrix.
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the program.
Each program is divided into segments. During
the program, the flashing segment of the profile in
the matrix represents the current segment of the
workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Up and Down buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
program ends, the row bar will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
10.Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 14.
11.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 15.
21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
To measure your heart
rate, exercise for at least
four minutes. Then, stop
exercising and place
two fingers on your
wrist as shown. Take a
six-second heartbeat
count, and multiply the
result by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your
six-second heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140
beats per minute.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
22
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back
leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
23
5
PART LIST
Model No. NTEVRW69714.0 R0614A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rail
Pivot Bracket
Pivot Axle
Frame Cover
Carriage Plate
Carriage Axle
Rail Plate
Rear Stabilizer
Left Footrest
Right Footrest
Upright
Row Bar
Idler
Idler Washer
Eyebolt Assembly
M8 x 15mm Screw
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Leveling Foot
Rail Cap
M8 x 20mm Socket Screw
Carriage Stop
M10 Wave Washer
M8 x 20mm Screw
Seat
Carriage Cover
M6 x 15mm Screw
Horizontal Carriage Roller
Vertical Carriage Roller
M8 Locknut
M8 x 8mm Spacer
M8 x 16mm Washer
M8 x 30mm Bolt
Guide Roller
M8 x 5mm Spacer
Footrest Bracket
M6 x 10mm Screw
Footrest Pad
Flanged Bearing Hub
Knob
Row Bar Rest
M10 x 55mm Screw
Vented Cover
Strap Bushing
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76 77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
Guard A
Guard B
Shield
Disc
M4 x 15mm Tek Screw
M4 x 15mm Self-tapping Screw
Upright Pivot Cover
Upright Pivot Bracket
M8 x 120mm Bolt
Pivot Cap
Resistance Fan
Flywheel
M5 x 10mm Screw
Flywheel Axle
6000Z Bearing
6003Z Bearing
Resistance Plate
Flywheel Spring
M10 x 20mm Screw
M10 Washer
Resistance Plate Cable
Clutch Bearing
Resistance Bracket
Resistance Pulley
Resistance Cable
M10 x 50mm Hex Bolt
M10 Locknut
Access Cover
M8 Nut
Return Spring Case
Return Spring Cover
Return Spring
17mm Snap Ring
Spring Hub
Strap Spool
Sound Dampener
Power Adapter
Strap
M5 x 30mm Bolt
M5 Locknut
Belt Pulley
28mm C-clip
Clutch Axle
6001Z Bearing
Sensor/Wire
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
25
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
4
4
4
12
4
4
2
2
4
2
8
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
24
2
2
2
2
21
28
2
2
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
Belt
M8 x 16mm Washer
M8 Curved Washer
Resistance Motor
Strap Cover A
Strap Cover B
M3 x 10mm Self-tapping Screw
Row Bar Foam
Row Bar Cap
Left Stabilizer Cap
Right Stabilizer Cap
Console
8-pin Wire
Plate Spring
Power Receptacle/Wire
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
*
*
4-pin Wire
Receiver/Wire
M8 x 3mm Spacer
12mm Snap Ring
M5 x 10mm Self-tapping Screw
M4 x 15mm Flat Head Screw
M5 x 15mm Screw
M4 x 15mm Screw
M8 x 25mm Screw
M8 x 30mm Carriage Bolt
M8 x 12mm Washer
10mm Snap Ring
User’s Manual
Assembly Tool
1
2
2
1
1
1
8
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
4
2
6
2
4
4
16
1
–
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
26
21
22
19
18
8
9
18
3
32
34
108
31
108
29
36
116
30
35
17
115
20
10
17
92
33
74
31
19
31
18
7
28
114
26
81
28
27
25
50
99
5
48
23
95
50
98
14
50
93
18
4
51
51
31
25
51
93
84
45
99
51
51
96
83
85
49
97
46
73
51
47
44
47
46
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTEVRW69714.0 R0614A
102
27
1
39
6
31
107
55
11
53
41
42
52
16
50
71
39
58 13
50
50
90
52
54
100
51
37
50
15
72
53
12
50
94
55
112
38
18
18
110
68
56
18
66
89 40
110
43
87
69
2
50
62
61
106
103
61
88
101
57
60
70
86
117
82
97
109
91
105
78
59
76
113
64
49
111
24
79
65
104
97
61 80
63
67
77
112
112
50
89
87
40
50
48
75
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTEVRW69714.0 R0614A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or the
establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 360190 R0614A
Printed in China © 2014 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement