10Gb/s 80km Multi-Rate XFP Optical Transceiver XFP

10Gb/s 80km Multi-Rate XFP Optical Transceiver
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR-AS
PRODUCT FEATURES
•
Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s
bit rates
•
Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
•
Maximum link length of 80km
•
RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
•
Temperature-stabilized EML
transmitter
•
Duplex LC connector
•
Power dissipation <3.5W
•
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
•
Temperature range: -5°C to 70°C
APPLICATIONS
•
SONET OC-192 / SDH STM-64
ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2
•
SONET OC-192/SDH STM-64 with
ITU-T G.709
•
10GBASE-ZR/ZW
80km 10G Ethernet
•
Extended 80km 10G Fibre Channel
•
80km 10G Ethernet with ITU-T G.709
FEC
Agilestar’s 80km XFP-10GZR-OC192LR-AS Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceiver
complies with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)1 Specification . It complies with
80km SONET OC-192 and SDH STM-64 per ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2, and supports
10GBASE-ZR/ZW 80km 10-Gigabit Ethernet, 10-Gigabit Fibre Channel, and 10-Gigabit
Ethernet with FEC applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire
serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and
lead free per Directive 2002/95/EC.
Pin Descriptions
Pin
1
2
3
Logic
LVTTL-I
4
LVTTL-O
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
LVTTL-I
Symbol
GND
VEE5
Mod-Desel
Interrupt
TX_DIS
VCC5
GND
VCC3
VCC3
SCL
SDA
12
LVTTL-I
LVTTLI/O
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
LVTTL-O
LVTTL-I
RX_LOS
GND
GND
RDRD+
GND
VCC2
P_Down/RST
22
23
24
PECL-I
VCC2
GND
RefCLK+
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
26
27
28
29
30
CML-O
CML-O
CML-I
CML-I
GND
GND
TDTD+
GND
Name/Description
Module Ground
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to
respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
Interrupt (bar); Indicates pres ence of an important condition
which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
+5 Power Supply
Module Ground
+3.3V Power Supply
+3.3V Power Supply
Serial 2-wire interface clock
Serial 2-wire interface data line
Ref.
1
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded
in the module.
Module Not Ready; Agilestar defines it as a logical OR
between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
Module Ground
Module Ground
Receiver inverted data output
Receiver non-inverted data output
Module Ground
+1.8V Power Supply
Power Down; When high, places the module in the low
power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down
initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the
module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a
power cycle.
+1.8V Power Supply
Module Ground
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the
host board – Not required
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host
board – Not required
Module Ground
Module Ground
Transmitter inverted data input
Transmitter non-inverted data input
Module Ground
2
Notes:
1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15V
and 3.6V.
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Maximum Supply Voltage #1
Maximum Supply Voltage #2
Maximum Supply Voltage #3
Storage Temperature
Case Operating Temperature
Symbol
Vcc3
Vcc5
Vcc2
TS
TOP
Min
-0.5
-0.5
-0.5
-40
-5
Typ
Max
4.0
6.0
2.0
85
70
Unit
V
V
V
°C
°C
Ref.
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Supply Voltage #1
Supply Voltage #2
Supply Voltage #3
Supply Current – Vcc5 supply
Supply Current – Vcc3 supply
Supply Current – Vcc2 supply
Module total power
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Differential data input swing
Transmit Disable Voltage
Transmit Enable Voltage
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Data output rise time
Data output fall time
LOS Fault
LOS Normal
Power Supply Rejection
Reference Clock
Clock differential input impedance
Reference Clock frequency
Differential clock input swing
Clock output rise/fall time
Reference clock frequency tolerance
(TOP = -5 to 70 °C, VCC5 = 4.75 to 5.25 Volts)
Symbol
Vcc5
Vcc3
Vcc2
Icc5
Icc3
Icc2
P
R in
Vin,pp
VD
VEN
Vout,pp
tr
tf
VLOS fault
VLOS norm
PSR
Rclk in
f0
Vclkin,pp
t rf
Df
Min
4.75
3.13
1.71
Typ
Max
5.25
3.46
1.89
350
400
750
3.5
Unit
V
V
V
mA
mA
mA
W
820
Vcc
GND+ 0.8
10
Ω
mV
V
V
us
100
120
2.0
GND
340
Vcc – 0.5
GND
640
200
-100
650
850
38
38
VccHOST
GND+0.5
See Note 6 below
mV
ps
ps
V
V
100
Baud/64
Ω
MHz
mV
ps
PPM
1600
1250
+100
Ref.
1
2
3
4
5
5
6
6
7
5
Notes:
1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
2. After internal AC coupling.
3. Or open circuit.
4. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
5. 20 – 80 %
6. Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10kohm resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0
indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
7. Per Section 2.7.1. in the XFP MSA Specification1.
Optical Characteristics
(EOL, TOP = -5 to 70°C, VCC5 = 4.75 to 5.25 Volts)
Please note that the Transmitter of the XFP-10GZR-OC192LR-AS becomes operational within 60
seconds of power-up. This is due to the time required for the EML to reach its optimum
operating temperature.
Parameter
Transmitter
Output Opt. Pwr: 9/125 SMF
Optical Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Sidemode Supression ratio
Tx Jitter Generation (peak-to-peak)
Tx Jitter Generation (RMS)
Relative Intensity Noise
Receiver
Receiver Sensitivity @ 9.95Gb/s
Receiver Sensitivity @ 11.1Gb/s
Maximum Input Power
Optical Center Wavelength
Receiver Reflectance
Path penalty at 1600 ps/nm
@ 9.95Gb/s
Path penalty at 1600 ps/nm
@ 10.7Gb/s
Path penalty at 1450 ps/nm
@ 11.1Gb/s
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis
Symbol
Min
P OUT
ER
λc
SSR min
Tx j
Tx jRMS
0
9
1530
30
Max
Unit
Ref.
+4
0.1
0.01
dBm
dB
pm
dB
UI
UI
1
2
RIN
-130
dB/Hz
RSENS1
RSENS2
P MAX
λC
Rrx
DP1
-24
-23
1600
-27
2
dBm
dBm
dBm
nm
dB
dB
DP2
3
dB
5
DP3
3
dB
5
-30
dBm
dBm
dB
LOSD
LOSA
Typ
1565
-7
1270
-37
0.5
-35
Notes:
1. Measured with a host jitter of 50 mUI peak-to-peak.
2. Measured with a host jitter of 7 mUI RMS.
3. Measured at 1528-1600nm with worst ER; BER<10 -12; PRBS31.
4. Equivalent to –22.1 dBm OMA at ER = 9 dB.
5. Dispersion penalty is measured in loopback using 18 ps/(nm*km) fiber (SMF-28).
3,4
3
5
V.
General Specifications
Parameter
Bit Rate
Bit Error Ratio
Max. Supported Link Length
Symbol
BR
BER
L MAX
Min
9.95
Typ
Max
11.1
10 -12
80
Units
Gb/s
km
Ref.
1
2
1
Notes:
1. ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2, 10GBASE-ZR/ZW 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, SONET OC-192
with FEC, ITU-T G.709, 10GBASE-ZR/ZW 10G Ethernet +FEC.
2. Tested with a 231 – 1 PRBS
Environmental Specifications
Agilestar XFP transceivers have an operating temperature range from -5°C to +70°C case
temperature.
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Symbol
Top
Tsto
Min
-5
-40
Typ
Max
70
85
Units
°C
°C
Ref.
Regulatory Compliance
Agilestar XFP transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products. They are certified per the following
standards:
Feature
Agency
Standard
Laser Eye
Safety
Laser Eye
Safety
FDA/CDRH
CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice 50
TÜV
TBD
Electrical
Safety
Electrical
Safety
TÜV
EN 60825-1: 1994+A11:1996+A2:2001
IEC 60825-1: 1993+A1:1997+A2:2001
IEC 60825-2: 2000, Edition 2
EN 60950
CLASS 3862.07
CLASS 3862.87
TBD
UL/CSA
Certificate
Number
TBD
TBD
Digital Diagnostics Functions
As defined by the XFP MSA,1 Agilestar XFP transceivers provide digital diagnostic
functions via a 2-wire serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following
operating parameters:
•
•
•
•
•
Transceiver temperature
Laser bias current
Transmitted optical power
Received optical power
Transceiver supply voltage
It also provides a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which may be used to
alert end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory-set normal
range.
The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital
Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed
through the 2-wire serial interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock
signal (SCL pin) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into the XFP
transceiver into those segments of its memory map that are not write-protected. The
negative edge clocks data from the XFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA pin) is
bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to
mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a
series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially. The 2-wire
serial interface provides sequential or random access to the 8 bit parameters, addressed
from 000h to the maximum address of the memory.
For more detailed information, including memory map definitions, please see the XFP
MSA documentation .
Mechanical Specifications
Agilestar’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP MultiSourcing Agreement (MSA).
XFP Transceiver (dimensions are in mm)
PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations
XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)
XFP Detail Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)
XFP Recommended Bezel Design (dimensions are in mm)
References
1.
10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement
(MSA), Rev 4.5 – August 2005. Documentation is currently available at
http://www.xfpmsa.org/
2.
Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Council Parliament and of the Council,
“on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and
electronic equipment”. January 27, 2003.
For More Information
Tel: 1-408-855-8418
Fax: 1-408-486-5653
E-mail: sales@agilestar.com
http://www.agilestar.com
Download PDF