Wireless Network Installation and Configuration

Adigrat University Wireless National Bid for 2009 E.C
Rno
Minimum Requirement
Item
Basic features
1
Indoor Wireless
Access point
Antenna type
Environmental
specifications
Basic features
2
Outdoor Wireless
access point
Antenna type
Environmental
specifications
Basic features
3
High density indoor Antenna type
wireless access point
Environmental
specifications
4
5
6
general
Qty
Built-in
set
50
set
200
set
70
set
2
set
100
set
60
Operating temperature:–10℃ to +50℃
Storage temperature:–10℃ to +70℃
Operating humidity:5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Waterproof and dustproof grade:IP41
Support 802.11ac 3 x 3 Multiple-Input Multiple-Output
(MIMO) chips, energy-efficient design, and a rate of up
to 1.7 Gbit/s
Built-in
Operating temperature:–10℃ to +60℃
Storage temperature:–40℃ to +70℃
Operating humidity:0% to 100% (non-condensing)
Waterproof and dustproof grade:IP67
Support 802.11ac 2x2 Multiple-Input Multiple-Output
(MIMO) chips, energy-efficient design, and a rate of up
to 2.5 Gbit/s
It shall be used in the high density scenario
Built-in
Operating temperature:–10℃ to +50℃
Storage temperature:–40℃ to +70℃
Operating humidity:5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Waterproof and dustproof grade:IP41
should consider all the management of the Aps. They
should work as redundant system.
Switching capacity
320Gbit/s
Forwarding performance 90Mpps
24 Port POE Switch
24x10/100/1000Base-T PoE Ethernet ports, 4x10GE
Fixed ports
SFP+ ports
Switching capacity
320Gbit/s
Forwarding performance 130Mpps
48 port POE Switch
48x10/100/1000Base-T PoE Ethernet ports, 4x10GE
Fixed ports
SFP+ ports
Access controller
Unit
Support 802.11ac wave 2 standards, 4 x 4 MIMO and
four spatial streams
800 Mbit/s at 2.4 GHz; 1.7 Gbit/s at 5 GHz; and 2.5
Gbit/s for the device
Unit price
Total Price
Remark
Single Mode Fiber
Fiber cable - Single-Mode 12-core loose tube armoured outdoor cable - 9/125 cable.
Suitable for direct burial, rodent resistant and waterproof. Must be provided on reel
(will not be accepted without storage reel). New and complete reel of fiber optic
single-mode 9/125 cable. Evidence of Single-mode cable must be provided on
cable.
Meters
10000
MultiMode Fiber
Fiber cable - Multi-Mode 12-core loose tube armoured outdoor cable - 50/125
cable. Suitable for direct burial, rodent resistant and waterproof. Must be provided
on reel (will not be accepted without storage reel). New and complete reel of fiber
optic Multi-mode 50/125 cable. Evidence of Multi-mode cable must be provided on
cable.
Meters
9000
Fiber optic cable Fiber optic duplex cable - multi mode - LC-LC connectors - 5m length
multi-mode cable
50/125mm - Duplex LC-LC connector 5m
length
Fiber
optic cable Fiber optic duplex cable - single mode - LC-LC connectors - 5m length. Both cables
single-mode cable
should be attached together
9/125mm - Duplex LC-LC connector 5m length
Fiber Optic Patch
19" (inch) rack mounted 12 port fiber patch panel - LC connectors - Infalink make
panel 12 port with
is preferable
cable management LC connectors - 1U rack mounted
Fiber optic pigtail
Single mode fiber pigtail - 9/125mm - LC connector
cable - 9/125mm single mode - LC
connector
pcs
200
pcs
200
pcs
150
pcs
80
pcs
80
13
Fiber optic pigtail
cable - 50/125mm multi mode - LC
connector
Pcs
200
14
UTP Patch panel - 48 Rack mounted patch panel - Infalink or mini-pro make or other equivalent
port UTP CAT6 Infalink or mini-pro
make or other
equivalent
Pcs
200
15
UTP Patch panel - 24 Rack mounted patch panel - Infalink or mini-pro make or other equivalent
port UTP CAT6 Infalink or mini-pro
make or other
equivalent
7
8
9
10
11
12
16
Multi mode fiber pigtail - 50/125mm - LC connector
Switch cabinet - 9u - Prebuilt/constructed 9u switch cabinet and it should have its own builtin PDU. The Pcs
wall mounted cabinet should include all accessories forinstallation.
TOTEN make or other
equivalent
100
Provides unified network access policies and supports
multiple authentication methods such as 802.1X, Portal,
Access Control Manager MAC address, and SACG authentication. This
implements unified access management on users from
wired, wireless or VPN networks.
17
Network access
management system
Free Mobility Manager
Support users receive the same service experience when
they move on the network.
Provides user group–based QoS policy configuration to
preferentially forwards VIP users' data traffic when there
are few network resources, delivering high QoE for VIP
users.
Guest Manager
Provides full lifecycle guest management, including
account application, approval, distribution,
authentication, auditing, and deregistration.
18
Network
management system general
(eSight)
19
Module transceiver
20
21
22
NOC (Network
Operation Center)
Accessories
Installation,
Commissioning, and
testing
should consider all the devices management license such
as platform, server manager, storage manager, WLAN
Manager, network traffic analyzer manager, facilities
infrastructure manager, uc/cc device manager,
telepresence device manager, ipsec vpn manager.The
management scale should be upto 5000
10GE transceiver
10GE Single model transceiver
1GE transceiver
1GE multiple model transceiver
2 set 50" LED Screen including all of the cabling system, installation and
integration with university existing NMS.
All accessories such as docoration, poles, electrical equipments, fiber related
componenets, UTP cable and related units, Network equipment, installations
and other relevant materials for successsful deployment of the solution should
be considered.
Successful Bidders are required to install, commission, and test all wireless
network facilities after delivery.
Successful Bidders are required to extend the optic fiber lines to the selected
locations asper the university guidance from the near by building or the
university data center. They are also required to make necessary splicing and
expansion of fiber lines.
Any form of deformations or changes to the building or other facilities during
installation, commissioning, and testing must be patched or repaired or
restored by the supplier/winner.
set
1
set
1
pcs
pcs
150
150
set
2
shouldbe
compatible with
the existing
management
system
23
Relevant Trainings &
Visits
On-Site Trainings
Successful Bidders are required to arrange germane
onsite trainings for the AdU-ICT staffs covering all
number
concomitant expenses during & after installation &
commissioning.
Successful Bidders are required to arrange visits to
factories and on-factory trainings (on Facilities
On-factory Trainings & installation, configuration, & management) &
Visits
certifications prior to the start of installation works
covering all concomitant expenses (per-dime +
certification fees + Air transport fares).
number
5
2
24
Handheld two-way
radio
include all the
accessories such as
charger, battery,
antenna, belt clip,
headphone,
earphone, case
The handheld two-way radio should be more portable and durable. It should 20
have a rubberized shell. Besides, the two-way handheld radio should have the
following features
• Almost indestructible. The rubberized shell is very hard to crack.
• Feels good in your hand. The ergonomic shape helps you hang on.
• Boost the signal with a repeater. If you have a GMRS license, you can use a
repeater to boost this radio’s signal.
• Waterproof. This IP67 certified hand radio floats and can withstand
submersion for 30 minutes.
• Good battery life. You can use the handheld two-way radio all day long and
it won’t run out of battery.
• Scans for NOAA weather alerts. This standard feature lets you know when
a storm is blowing your way.
• 35 mile maximum range. The signal stays strong across long distances.
Total Price
Download PDF