APROR RECUMBENT
OWNER’S MANUAL
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information
3
Before You Start
4
Assembly Instruction
5-13
Console Overview
14-20
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
20-22
Exploded View
23
Parts List
24
(1107NB)
-2-
Important Safety Information
WARNING! Before using this unit or starting any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 and/or persons with
pre-existing health problems. The manufacturer or distributor assumes no responsibility
for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND TIPS
1. It is the owner's responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the
Owner's Manual and are familiar with warnings and safety precautions.
2. This unit has a user maximum capacity of 350 pounds.
3. The unit should only be used on a level surface and is intended for indoor use only.
The unit should not be placed in a garage, patio, or near water and should never be used
while you are wet. We recommend a mat be placed under the unit to protect floor or
carpet and for easier cleaning.
4. Wear comfortable, good-quality walking or running shoes and appropriate clothing. Do
not use the unit with bare feet, sandals, socks or stockings.
5. Always examine your unit before using to ensure all parts are in working order.
6. Allow the unit to fully stop before dismounting.
7. Pets should never be allowed near the unit.
8. Do not leave children unsupervised near or on the unit.
9. Never operate the unit where oxygen is being administered, or where aerosol products
are being used.
10. Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.
11. For safety and to prevent damage to your unit, no more than one person should use
the unit at a time.
12. Service to your unit should only be performed by an authorized service representative,
unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer.
13. Failure to follow these instructions will void the unit warranty.
-3-
Before You Start
Thank you for purchasing this new Recumbent! This quality product you have chosen
was designed to meet your needs for cardiovascular exercise. Before you start, please
read the Owner's Manual and become familiar with the operation of your new unit.
Remember to take the time to perform the stretching exercises provided to avoid
injury.
If you are taking medication, consult your physician to see if the medication will affect
your exercise heart rate.
If you have heart problems, you are not active, and/or are over the age of 35 years, do not
use the pre-set programs or start an exercise program without first contacting and
receiving approval from your physician.
To avoid the risk of electrical shock, always keep the console dry. Do not spill liquids on
the console. We recommend a sealed water bottle for beverages consumed while using
the unit.
Please review the following drawing below to familiarize yourself with the listed
parts.
-4-
Assembly Instruction
REMOVE ALL SECURITY TAPE AND WRAPPING
BEFORE BEGINNING
FIGURE 1
Step 1:
Connect Foot Tubes (4) to Main Frame (1) using :
Qty 4 – (53) Carriage Bolt.
Qty 4 – (50) Washer
Qty 4 –(44) Nut Cap
Make sure that the Foot Tubes (4) with Transport Wheels (20) and Foot Caps(21)
are assembled onto the front and rear of the Main Frame (1).
FIGURE 1
-5-
Assembly Instruction
FIGURE 2
Step 1:
Attach Seat Handlebar (22) to Seat Carriage (3) using two Hex Head Screws (45)
and two Washers (50) and two Locknuts(49).
Step 2:
Attach Seat Cushion(10) to Seat Carriage(3) using four Washers (76) and four
Screws (80).
Step 3:
Attach Back Cushion(9) to Seat Carriage Slider(81) using four Washers (76) and
four Screws (80).
Step 4:
Insert the Seat Carriage Slider (81)assembled with Back Cushion into the upright
post of Seat Carriage (3), then install Locking Knob (85) onto Seat Carriage
Slider(81).
Step 5:
Fix Locking Handle (77) to the Seat Carriage Fixer (71) by using Screws(84).
FIGURE 2
-6-
Assembly Instruction
FIGURE 3
Step 1:
Remove the Screws (74&75),Washer(76) , Rubber Stoppers (66) , and Square
Plug(17) with Screw(57) from the Aluminum Carriage Tube(16) .
Step 2:
Slide the Assembled Seat Carriage (3) onto the Aluminum Carriage Tube (16).Then
Re-attach the Rubber Stoppers(66) ,the washer(76) and the screws(74&75), Square
Plug(17) and screws(57)to the Aluminum Carriage Tube(16) again.
Step 3:
Connect the Hand Pulse Wire (25) came from the seat handlebar to the Long
Extension Wire(26a), then fix this connected wire to the seat carriage (3) by
screwing the Wire Clamp(91) with Screw(92).
FIGURE 3
-7-
Assembly Instruction
FIGURE 4
Step 1:
Thread the Right Pedal (31) into the hole of Right Crank(33). Secure in place by turning
it counter-clockwise to tighten.
Note: Right Pedal (31) is marked with an “R”.
Step 2:
Thread the Left Pedal (30) into the hole of Left Crank(32). Secure in place by turning it
counter-clockwise to tighten.
Note: Left Pedal (30) is marked with an “L”
FIGURE 4
-8-
Assembly Instruction
FIGURE 5
Step 1:
Slide the Console Tube (2) get through the Console Tube Collar(63).
Step 2:
Firstly connect the pins of the Controller Extension Wire (28) and Short Extension Pulse
Wire(26) in the Console Tube to the Controller Wire(8) and Long Extension Pulse
Wire(26a) from the Main Frame .
Step 3:
Slide the Console Tube (2) onto the Main Frame (1) and secure using five Washers
(50) ,Hex Head Screws (56&78) and three Locknuts (39).
Step 4:
Slide the Console Tube Collar (63) down to reach the Main Frame and adjusted.
FIGURE 5
-9-
Assembly Instruction
FIGURE 6
Setp 1
Attach the Front Handlebar (23) to Console Tube (2) using Washers (50),Hex Head
Screw (56&79),and Locknuts(49)
FIGURE 6
-10-
Assembly Instruction
FIGURE 7
Step 1:
Connect the Pulse Wires (26) and Controller Extension Wire (28) to the wires out from
Console (5). And secure Console (5) to Console Tube (2) using four Screws (59).
Note: The four Screws(59) will already be installed into the back of Console(5) when
you remove it from the box.
FIGURE 7
-11-
Assembly Instruction
FIGURE 8
Load your console with the batteries Provided
NOTE:
1. First Change KM or ML to select scale, then the install the batteries to power on the
Monitor and get reset all data at the same time.
2. For the first time using –The monitor also can be powered by using the AC adaptor
input for enhancing the batteries function.
-12-
Assembly Instruction
Congratulations!
You have completed the assembly of your new Recumbent!
-13-
Console Overview
OPERATING THE COMPUTER
WARNING
The batteries must be installed as instructed on page 12. Do not carry batteries loosely, such as in a purse or pocket. The
batteries may explode or leak and cause injury if installed improperly, misused, disposed of in a fire or recharged.
WARNING
Do not plug Battery Charger into wall until Computer is
completely assembled.
Introduction
This unit is equipped with a programmable Computer to help track your progress and motivate you to
reach your fitness goals.
The Computer features several different workout programs that will tailor to your individual fitness goals. Simply
press the Reset Button, enter your weight, choose a workout program, set the workout time, resistance level
and begin exercising.
Buttons
RESET:Press and hold this button for approximately 2 seconds to clear and reset all data to “0”. The RESET
Button must be pressed first before a new program can be entered.
ENTER:After data inputs such as Weight, Time, Age, Sex and Target Heart Rate as keyed into the Computer, the
ENTER Button confirms each entry and then moves the user to the next data entry. When the Computer is set to
a program mode and exercise has begun, the ENTER button allows the user to scroll through values of Time,
Approximate Calories, Distance, Speed, RPM and Scan.
UP
: Press to increase the values of Weight and Time, or to select one of the 8 programs.
During a selected program mode, and exercise has begun, pressing the
UP button will increase the entire
Brickyard Display Resistance Level.
DOWN
: Press to decrease the values of Weight and Time, or to select one of the 8 programs.
-14-
During a selected program mode, and exercise has begun, pressing the
DOWN button will decrease the
entire Brickyard Display Resistance Level.
QUICK START: Allow the user to begin exercise immediately by eliminating the input steps of
Weight, Program and Time.
Press the Reset Button, then the Quick Start Button and the Computer will go directly into the Manual Program
(P1). Quick Start Mode has default settings of a Resistance Level of (3), Weight of 150 lbs. and Time of 20:00
minutes. Once exercise has begun, the Resistance Level can be increased or decreased at any time with the
UP or
DOWN buttons.
Note: Once the user selects any program and inputs a workout time other than 20:00 minutes, the default for
the Quick Start Mode will change to that Time input. The Quick Start Mode will use the most recent Time
setting as its Time default.
Window Display
There are (3) different window displays that continuously show your workout progress. The Upper Display
Window shows Time, Approximate Calories, Distance, Speed, RPM and will Scan through each of these
functions. The large Brickyard Display Window shows the varying resistance levels of each workout program and
provides Computer input instructions. The Lower Display Window shows your Approximate Heart Rate when the
built-in Pulse Sensors or Wireless Chest Strap are used.
Upper Window Display
TIME: Displayed in minutes and seconds ranging from 0:00 to 99:00 minutes that are counted in
(1) second increments.
CA LORIES (approximate): Estimated total calories
burned at any time during the workout are displayed and counted in increments of 1 from 1 to 9999 calories.
NOTE: Calorie expenditure is based on realistic expectations; however, the Computer is
not programmed for all the necessary variables to accurately monitor actual calories
burned.
DISTANCE: Total miles or kilometers traveled during the workout are tracked and counted in increments of
0.1, from 0.1 to 99.9. Select miles or kilometers with the switch located on the back of the Computer.
SPEED: Current workout speed is displayed in either miles per hour or kilometers per hour, depending on how
the switch on the back of the Computer is set.
RPM: Displays the current revolutions per minute.
SCAN: Displays each functions individual output for approximately 4 seconds.
AGE: The Computer is age-programmable from 10 to 99 years when you choose the Heart Rate Control
Program (P7). If you do not select an age it will default to an age of 25 years.
-15-
WEIGHT: Displays user weight in pounds from 45 lbs. to 350 lbs. or in kilograms from 20 kgs. to 160 kgs.
depending on how the switch on the back of the Computer is set.
Lower Window Display
HEART RATE (approximate):Displays the estimated Heart Rate in beats per minute in the
Lower Display Window when the built-in Pulse Sensors is used. The Lower Display Window
provides a constant readout until there is a change in programs or in resistance level.
Pulse Sensors, located on the Swing Arms, allow the user to track their Heart Rate while exercising. By
grasping the Pulse Sensors and holding them firmly the Computer will estimate and display your current
Heart Rate. Your Heart Rate will be displayed in the Lower Display Window as long as you are holding the
Pulse Sensors.
Note:
When used properly, the Pulse Sensors and Computer display provide a reasonably accurate
estimate of your actual heart rate. This estimate is not exact and persons with medical
conditions and/or a specific need for an accurate heart rate monitoring should not rely on the
estimations provided.
Programs 1 -6 (P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6)
-16-
Programs 1-6 (continued)
1) Start pedaling. Press and hold the RESET button for approximately (2) seconds to clear all data.
2)
Use the
UP and
DOWN buttons to enter your weight. Press ENTER to confirm.
3)
Scroll through Programs 1 -6 (P1-P6) with the
UP and
DOWN buttons until the light
reaches the desired workout program. Press ENTER to select program.
4)
Set the desired workout Time and Resistance Level with the
Press ENTER to select after each.
5)
Press ENTER to start the exercise program.
UP and
DOWN buttons.
During exercise, the current workout resistance level will be flashing on the left side column of the Brickyard
Display Window. To change the current level, press the
UP button to increase resistance or the
DOWN
button to decrease the resistance.
Program 7 -Heart Rate Control(P7)
PROGRAM 7
HEART RATE CONTROL
This unique program allows the Computer to adjust the resistance level automatically according to your heart rate.
If the current exercise heart rate is greater than the target heart rate you entered, the Computer will automatically
decrease the resistance level. If the current exercise heart rate is lower than the target heart rate you entered, the
Computer will automatically increase the resistance level. Changing the level of resistance will allow you to keep
your heart rate at the determined beats per minute.
Important: You must hold onto the Pulse Sensors throughout the entire workout when using the Heart
Rate Control Program.
When used properly, the Pulse Sensors and Computer display provide a reasonably accurate estimate of
your actual heart rate. This estimate is not exact and persons with medical conditions and/or a specific
need for an accurate heart rate monitoring should not rely on the estimations provided.
1) Start pedaling. Press and hold the RESET button for approximately (2) seconds to clear all data.
2) Use the
UP and
DOWN buttons to enter your weight. Press ENTER to confirm.
3) Scroll through the programs with the
UP and
DOWN buttons until the light reaches the Heart Rate
Control Program (P7). Press ENTER to select program.
4) Set the desired workout Time, your Age and Target Heart Rate with the
UP and
buttons. Press ENTER to select after each. Important: Be sure to set your actual age.
-17-
DOWN
5) Press ENTER to start the exercise program.
Program 8 -Fitness Test (P8)
PROGRAM 8
FITNESS TEST
Program 8 (P8) is a Heart Rate based Fitness Test that helps track your progress and keep you motivated to
reach your fitness goal.
When used properly, the Pulse Sensors and Computer display provide a reasonably accurate estimate of
your actual heart rate. This estimate is not exact and persons with medical conditions and/or a specific
need for an accurate heart rate monitoring should not rely on the estimations provided.
1)
Start pedaling. Press and hold the RESET button for approximately (2) seconds to clear all data.
2)
Use the
3)
Scroll through the programs with the UP and
DOWN buttons until the light reaches the
Fitness Test Program (P8). Press ENTER to select program.
4)
UP and
DOWN buttons. Press ENTER to select after each.
Set your Age with the
Important: Be sure to set your actual age.
5)
Select your gender. The Upper Window will show either the number 1 for male or 2 for female.
UP or
DOWN button to set your gender. Press ENTER to confirm.
Press the
6)
Press ENTER to start and the program will count
down from 8:00 to 0:00.
UP and
DOWN buttons to enter your weight. Press ENTER to confirm.
FITNESS TEST SCORES
WOMEN
MEN
AGE
LOW
FAIR
AVERAGE
GOOD
HIGH
AGE
LOW
FAIR
AVERAGE
GOOD
HIGH
20-29
30-39
40-49
50-59
60-69
<24
<20
<17
<15
<13
24-30
20-27
17-23
15-20
13-17
31-37
28-33
24-30
21-27
18-23
38-48
34-44
31-41
28-37
24-34
>49
>45
>42
>38
>35
20-29
30-39
40-49
50-59
60-69
<25
<23
<20
<18
<16
25-33
23-30
20-26
18-24
16-22
34-42
31-38
27-35
25-33
23-30
43-52
39-48
36-44
34-42
31-40
>53
>49
>45
>43
>41
Results Mode
After an exercise program has been completed the Computer goes directly into Results Mode. In Results
Mode the Upper Window Display will automatically set to Scan Mode and will display the following values:
1) TIME: Time of exercise
2) CALORIES: Total Approximate Calories expended
-18-
3) DISTANCE: Total Distance traveled
4) SPEED: Average Speed
5) RPM: Average RPM
In Results Mode the Lower Display Window will show the approximate Average Heart Rate for
the time exercised.
The Brickyard Display Window will display SCORE, followed by your fitness Score. Refer to the table above to
evaluate your fitness score.
Charging The Batteries
Although the unit is self-powered, the Computer operates during exercise only. When exercise stops, the
Computer turns off and clears all data immediately.
Note: In order to maintain power to the Computer for 2 minutes and retain your data in the Computer's
memory for 1 minute after exercise has stopped, the batteries must be charged before initial use for at
least 2 hours.
If you do not use the unit for 150 or more hours, it is recommend to recharge the batteries, as the batteries
will gradually lose charge when the unit is not used regularly.
To insure the Computer's batteries are fully charged before initial use, a 4 hour charge time is
recommended.
1) Install (4) “AA” Rechargeable Batteries as instructed in Step 4 of the Assembly Instructions.
2) Plug Battery Charger into receptacle located on the back of the Computer.
3) Insert the Plug of the charger into a wall outlet and do not use the unit for 4 hours.
4) Remove Battery Charger and store in a cool dry place.
Note: Although the unit's generator provides power to both the batteries and Computer, the batteries
must be charged for at least 2 hours in order for the unit to operate optimally. The unit can be used safely
without charging the batteries first, however the Computer will immediately shut off once exercise has
stopped due to lack of power from the batteries.
To check if the batteries are low, stop exercising and time how long the display stays lit. If
the display lights turn off prior to 2 minutes, this indicates the batteries are low.
-19-
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
To obtain the greatest cardiovascular benefits from your exercise workout, it is important
to work within your target heart rate zone. The American Heart Association (AHA)
defines this target as 60%-75% percent of your maximum heart rate.
Your maximum heart rate may be roughly calculated by subtracting your age from 220.
Your maximum heart rate and aerobic capacity naturally decreases as you age. This may
vary from one person to another, but use this number to find your approximate effective
target zone. For example, the maximum heart rate for an average 40 year-old is 180 bpm.
The target heart rate zone is 60%-75% of 180 or 108-135 bpm.
See Fitness Safety on page 21
Before beginning your workout, check your normal resting heart rate. Place your fingers
lightly against your neck, or against your wrist over the main artery. After finding your
pulse, count the number of beats in 10 seconds. Multiply the number of beats by six to
determine your pulse rate per minute. We recommend taking your heart rate at these
times; at rest, after warming up, during your workout and two minutes into your cool
down, to accurately track your progress as it relates to better fitness.
During your first several months of exercising, the AHA recommends aiming for the
lower part of the target heart rate zone-60%, then gradually progressing up to 75%.
According to the AHA, exercising above 75% of your maximum heart rate may be too
strenuous unless you are in top physical condition. Exercising below 60% of your
maximum will result in minimal cardiovascular conditioning.
Check your pulse recovery rate – If your pulse is over 100 bpm five minutes after you
stop exercising, or if it’s higher than normal the morning after exercising, your exertion
may have been too strenuous for your current fitness level. Rest and reduce the intensity
next time.
-20-
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
Fitness Safety The target heart rate chart indicates average rate zones for different
ages. A variety of different factors (including medication, emotional state,
temperature and other conditions) can affect the target heart rate zone that is best
for you. Your physician or health care professional can help you determine the
exercise intensity that is appropriate for your age and condition.
(MHR) = Maximum Heart Rate
(THR) = Target Heart Rate
220 - age = maximum heart rate (MHZ)
MHZ x .60 = 60% of your maximum heart rate.
MHZ x .75 = 75% of your maximum heart rate.
For example, if you are 30 years old, your calculations will be as follows:
220 - 30 = 190
190 x .60 = 114 (low end or 60% of MHZ)
190 x .75 = 142 (high end or 75% of MHZ)
30 year-old (THR) Target Heart Rate would be 114-142
See Heart Rate Table (on next page) for additional calculations.
-21-
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
-22-
Exploded View
-23-
Parts List
ITEM Q’TY
PART NAME
ITEM Q’TY
PART NAME
1
1 Frame
46
1 30x60 Square Cap
2
1 Console Tube
47
4 6mm Hex Nut (Silver)
3
1 Seat Carriage
48
2 3/8” X 26mm Nut Cap
4
2 Foot Tube
49
9 8mm Locknut (thick)
5
1 Console
50
24 M8 X19mm Washer
6
1 Aluminum Pulley
51
1 M20X32X1 Washer
7
1 Generator
52
1 Shaft Nut
8
1 Controller Board w/Wire
53
4 M8 X85mm Carriage Bolt
9
1 Back Cushion
54
1 M8X30mm Hex Head Screw (Black)
10
1 Seat Cushion
55
1 M8X20mm Hex Head Screw
11
1 Left Front Cover
56
5 M8x57mm Hex Head Screw
12
1 Right Front Cover
57
18 TP M4X12mm Screw
13
1 Top Cover
58
4 6mm Locknut (Silver)
14
1 Left Rear Cover
59
4 M5 X10mm Phillips Screw (Black)
15
1 Right Rear Cover
60
8 Carriage Roller
16
1 Aluminum Carriage Tube
61
2 Rear Handlebar Sleeve
17
1 Square Plug
62
4 1 1/4” Ball Plug
18
1 Adjusting Plate
63
1 Console Tube Collar
19
1 V-Belt
64
1 M20 X30 X2 Washer
20
2 Transportation Wheel
65
7 TP M5 x50mm Screw
21
2 Foot Cap
66
4 Rubber Stopper
22
1 Seat Handlebar
67
8 M5 Flat Head Screw
23
1 Front Handlebar
68
1 Spring
24
4
M6 X20mm Hex Head Screw 69
2 #608 Precise Bearing
25
2 Hand Pulse Grip w/Wire
70
1 M6x20mm Phillips Screw (Black)
26
1 Short Extension Pulse Wire
71
1 Seat Carriage Fixer
26a
1 Long Extension Pulse Wire
72
1 Locking Handle Spring
27
1 Pulley Axle
73
2 40 X 80 Inner Plastic Bushing
28
1 Controller Extension Wire
74
2 M 11x58mm Screw
29
2 M10 X P1.25R Cap Nut
75
2 M6 X15mm Phillips Screw(black)
30
1 Left Pedal
76
10 M6 X16mm Washer
30a
1 Left Pedal Strap
77
1 Locking Handle
31
1 Right Pedal
78
2 M8X15mm Hex Head Screw (Licotted)
31a
1 Right Pedal Strap
79
9 M8X15mm Hex Head Screw
32
1 Left Crank
80
8 M6 X15mm Screw
33
1 Right Crank
81
1 Seat Carriage Slider
34
2 Carriage Support Plate
82
3 M6X15mm Phillips Screw(Silver)
35
2 #6004 Precise Bearing
83
2 Front Handlebar Sleeve
36
1 8x12.5x4 L Spacer
84
7 M5 X15mm Phillips Screw
37
3 Eyebolt 6 x 40mm
85
1 Locking Knob
38
2 M10X19mm Washer
86
8 M5x16x2.2 Black Washer
39
5 8mm Locknut (thin)
87
1 Locking Handle Cap
40
2 Adjustment Channel
88
4 8x16x3.0t Black Washer
41
1 Belt Tension Bracket
89
4 Carriage Roller Fixed Plate
42
1 Aluminum Idler Pulley
90
1 Electricity Resistance
43
2 Crank Central Cap
91
1 Wire Clamp
44
4 8mm Nut Cap
92
1 TP M4x16mm Screw
45
3 M8X45mm Hex Head Screw
-24-
Download PDF