Operating Instructions
and Parts List for
Series 37000
Hose Reels
IMPORTANT
Read this manual carefully before
installing, operating or servicing
this equipment
Dimensional Data
PART NUMBER
A
B
CA37118 L
23”
EA37118 L12D
C
D
E
18”
21¾”
31”
23”
18”
31¼” 21¾”
CA37122 L
27”
22”
35¼” 25¾”
EA37122 L12D
27”
22”
25¾”
CA37128 L
32”
27”
40¼” 30¾”
EA37128 L12D
32”
27”
30¾”
35”
40”
Safety Precautions
Personal injury and/or equipment damage may result if proper safety precautions are not observed.
• Ensure that the reel has been properly installed before connecting supply line (see installation instructions).
• Bleed fluid/gas pressure from system before servicing reel.
• Before connecting reel to supply line ensure that supply line pressure does not exceed maximum rated working pressure of reel.
• Do not play pranks on other personnel. Even low pressure is very dangerous and can cause irrepairable damage or death.
• Do not wear loose fitting clothing while operating reel.
• Be aware of other personnel in work area.
• Be aware of other machinery in work area.
• If a leak occurs in the hose or reel, remove supply line pressure immediately.
• If the reel is power driven check for loose, frayed, and/or broken wires before operating.
• Treat and respect a hose reel as any other piece of machinery, observing all common safety practices.
Form No. 1109-1101
Rev: 6/2009
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
INSPECTION
Unpack and inspect reel for damage. Turn the
reel by hand to check for smooth operation.
Check for completeness.
MOUNTING OF ALL HOSE REELS
NOTE : Ensure that mounting surface is flat to
prevent binding on reel after it is mounted.
1) Two 1/2" diameter mounting holes are
located at the base of each side support panel
(2 each). Mount reel using four
(customer supplied) bolts; tightening them
securely to ensure a solid, rigid attachment.
wiring. Do not "hot-wire".
and the equipment being serviced are
properly grounded. Use grounded hose(s)
(static wire). Use an ohmmeter to check
continuity of the ground circuit. Fire and/or
explosion can result if proper grounding is
not achieved. If reel is power or air driven be
careful of chain/sprocket drive system. Keep
hands clear. Do not wear loose fitting
clothing. Pull hose from the reel by grasping
the hose itself, not the control handle or
swivel.
Observe all applicable NEC/OSHA requirements.
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
2. Ensure that supply and motor voltage
ratings are compatible.
REPLACING THE HOSE
POWER DRIVEN REELS
1. Determine which end of reel, motor is to be
mounted on. If the original factory
configuration is not condusive to your
application see section in this manual titled,
"MODIFICATIONS."
CAUTION: Remove all electrical power when
3. Consult wiring diagrams (below) and
determine which one is applicable to your
reel.
4. Perform electrical wiring following
applicable diagram.
(4) Four Places
1. Using a wrench, firmly hold on to the
connecting tube assembly while removing
hose connector.
2. Follow procedures for "Connecting The
Hose" (See Installation Instructions).
DOUBLE POLE
SINGLE-THROW
SWITCH
2. Perform the following steps only after all
other installation steps, pertaining to your
particular reel, are accomplished. Refer to
page 4 for special instructions.
Connection shown gives
counterclockwise rotation looking
at end of motor shaft. To reverse
rotation interchange Leads 5, 6.
NOTE: A flexible hose connection must be
used to compensate for any offset between the
supply line and reel swivel.
3. Apply thread compound to all threads.
4. Thread male connector of supply line into
swivel. Tighten securely.
REPLACING THE SWIVEL
CAUTION: Remove supply line pressure
before performing the following
procedure.
SINGLE POLE
SINGLE-THROW
12/24 VOLT D.C.
1. Remove supply line from swivel.
2. Remove swivel assembly from inlet shaft.
3. Install swivel assembly to inlet shaft by
reversing steps 1 and 2.
Apply thread compound to all threads.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
REPLACING THE MOTOR
WARNING-PREVENT STATIC SPARKING
MANUAL DRIVEN REELS
Additional mounting instructions are not
required.
When working around flammable liquids such
as solvents, paints, chemicals, or petroleum
products, ensure that the hose reel, hose ,
Before replacing the motor remove all electrical
power (power driven) or air pressure
(air driven) from motor.
1. Disconnect wiring/air lines from motor.
2. Remove bolts securing motor mounting
bracket to reel. Remove bracket.
(See diagram on next page).
3. Remove bolts attaching motor mounting
bracket to motor. Remove motor.
4. Install new motor by reversing steps 1
through 3 above.
Over-tensioned (tightening) of chain
results in reduced motor life. Adjust to
allow between 1/4 and 1/2 inch play in
chain.
1. Loosen bolts (do not remove) securing
motor mounting bracket to reel.
2. Move motor mounting bracket and motor
until proper chain tension is obtained.
3. Tighten motor mounting bracket bolts.
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE FOR
RE-INFORCEMENT SPRING
1.) Insert smallest end of spring into end of
hose. Push spring in until flared end seats
inside of hose connector. See photos shown
below.
Fig. 1
MODIFICATIONS
REPLACING THE CHAIN
CAUTION: Before replacing the chain
remove all electrical power (power
driven) or air pressure (air driven) from
motor.
1. Loosen (do not remove) bolts securing
motor mounting bracket in place.
2. Remove chain master-link.
3. Install new chain by reversing steps 1 and
2 above.
CAUTION: Remove electrical reel power and
release all pressure from hoses before
beginning any modification.
MOTOR MOUNTING
If it is desired that the motor be mounted on the
opposite end of the hose reel:
1. Remove bolts securing motor mounting
bracket and sprocket to reel assembly.
2. Assemble components to other end or reel.
ADJUSTING CHAIN TENSION
CAUTION: Before adjusting the chain
tension remove all electrical power
(power driven) or air pressure (air driven)
from motor.
Crank Driven to Motor Driven Conversion
It is possible to convert a manual driven hose
reel to a power or air driven type. Contact
Reelcraft factory for information.
NOTE: If installing reinforcement spring into
female garden hose connection, remove rubber
washer and replace after spring is installed.
Parts common to all 30000-1" series hose reels (Figure 1)
ITEM
7
8
22
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION QTY
BY MODEL Tie Rod
BY MODEL Spacer
BY MODEL Cross Brace
PART #
600682-2
S2-42
260403
600800
260399-3
261600
300070
600640
300006
S317-31
280109
300007
300089
S137-4
600102
260770
S2-51
261395
261501-3
S140-36
602105
S85-7
S281-4
261683
4
1
2
CA37118 L E37118 L12D CA37122 L EA37122 L12D CA37128 L EA37122 L12D
260402-300 260402-300 260402-400 260402-400 260402-500 260402-500
261775-3
261775-3
261775-4
261775-4
261775-5
261775-6
261501-3
261501-3
261501-4
261501-4
261501-5
261501-5
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Swivel Ass’y
1
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8”
3
Side Frame
2
Bearing Ass’y
1
Spool Flange
2
Inlet Shaft
1
Nyloc Nut
1
Hub & Bushing
2
Set Screw
1
Screw, 5/16-12 x 5/8”
9
Lock Handle Ass’y
1
Snap Ring 1¼”
4
Set Screw
1
Snap Ring ½”
1
Crank & Handle
1
Support Shaft
1
Screw, 5/16-18 x ½”
8
U-bolt
1
Nut, 5/16-18
8
Snap Ring 1½”
2
Hub & Ring Ass’y
1
Nut 5/16-18
8
Lock Nut
3
Reinforcement Spring
1
15
14
13
12
5
Figure 1
10
8
7
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART
NO.
260403 REF.
S79-3
260407
260410
S27-112
260399-3 REF.
260406
9
5
4
2
3
18
12
1
19
20
1
2
3
4
5
7
PART
NO.
260409
260408
S2-52
260405
300039
S85-7
23
26
25
12
QTY
Side Frame
Flange Nut 10-32
Spool Gear
Spacer, Gear
Screw, 10-32 x 1 1/8”
Spool Flange
Chain, Drive #35
6
1
6
6
1
Drive Motor
Gear, Motor
Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8”
Bracket, Motor
Washer
Lock Nut 5/16-18
22
24
18
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
3
21
11
10
9
8
3
5
4
12
3
2
Parts Common to 1/3 Horsepower
Motor Driven Reel
ITEM
17
11
Parts Common to all Motorized
Series 30000 Hose Reels
ITEM
16
10
QTY
1
1
8
1
8
8
1
13
14
7
Reelcraft Industries, Inc. • (800) 444-3134 / (260) 248-8188 • Fax: (260) 248-2605
reelcraft@reelcraft.com • www.reelcraft.com
Figure 2