an ISO 9001:2008 Registered Company
1950-53 Chevrolet Pickup
Evaporator Kit
(754562)
18865 Goll St. San Antonio, TX 78266
Phone: 210-654-7171
Fax: 210-654-3113
www.vintageair.com
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 1 OF 28
www.vintageair.com
Table of Contents
Thank you for purchasing this condenser kit from Vintage Air. When installing these
components as part of a complete SureFit™ system, Vintage Air recommends working
from front to back on the vehicle, installing the condenser kit and compressor first,
followed by the evaporator, wiring and hoses, and control panel.
Cover.................................................................................................................................. 1
Table of Contents................................................................................................................. 2
Packing List/Parts Disclaimer.................................................................................................. 3
Information Page.................................................................................................................. 4
Wiring Notice....................................................................................................................... 5
Engine & Passenger Compartment Disassembly........................................................................ 6
Condenser Assembly and Installation, Compressor and Brackets, Pulleys, Defrost Duct
Installation.......................................................................................................................... 7
Evaporator Assembly Preparation........................................................................................... 8
Firewall Bracket and Heater Hose Fitting Installation, Lubricating O-rings..................................... 9
A/C & Heater Hose Installation............................................................................................. 10
A/C & Heater Hose Installation (Cont.), Firewall Cover Installation............................................ 11
Evaporator Installation........................................................................................................ 12
Evaporator Installation (Cont.)............................................................................................. 13
Rotary Pot Installation......................................................................................................... 14
Control Panel/Louver Bezel Assembly Installation.................................................................... 15
Evaporator Installation (Final).............................................................................................. 16
Driver Side Under Dash Louver Installation, Heater Control Valve Installation............................. 17
A/C & Heater Hose Installation, V-8 Engines (Final)................................................................ 18
A/C & Heater Hose Installation, 6-Cylinder Engines (Final)....................................................... 19
Control Panel & Duct Hose Routing....................................................................................... 20
Wiring, Glove Box Installation.............................................................................................. 21
Drain Hose Installation, Final Steps...................................................................................... 22
Wiring Diagram.................................................................................................................. 23
Gen IV Wiring Connection Instruction.................................................................................... 24
Operation of Controls.......................................................................................................... 25
Troubleshooting Guide......................................................................................................... 26
Troubleshooting Guide (Cont.).............................................................................................. 27
Packing List....................................................................................................................... 28
2
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 2 OF 28
Packing List:
Evaporator Kit (754562)
www.vintageair.com
No.
1.
2.
Qty.
1
1
Part No.
744004-VUE
799003
Description
Gen IV Evaporator Sub Case, 4-Vent w/ 204 ECU
Accessory Kit, 1950-53 Chevrolet Pickup
** Before beginning installation, open all packages and check contents of shipment.
Please report any shortages directly to Vintage Air within 15 days. After 15 days,
Vintage Air will not be responsible for missing or damaged items.
1
Gen IV Evaporator
Sub Case 4-Vent
w/ 204 ECU
744004-VUE
2
Accessory Kit
799003
NOTE: Images may not depict actual parts and quantities.
Refer to packing list for actual parts and quantities.
3
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 3 OF 28
www.vintageair.com
Important Notice—Please Read
For Maximum System Performance, Vintage Air Recommends the Following:
NOTE: Vintage Air systems are designed to operate with R134a refrigerant only.
Use of any other refrigerant could damage your A/C system and/or vehicle, and
possibly cause a fire, in addition to potentially voiding the warranties of the A/C
system and its components.
Refrigerant Capacities:
Vintage Air System: 1.8 lbs. (1 lb., 12 oz.) of R134a, charged by weight with a quality charging station or
scale. NOTE: Use of the proper type and amount of refrigerant is critical to system operation and
performance.
Other Systems: Consult manufacturer’s guidelines.
Lubricant Capacities:
New Vintage Air-supplied Sanden Compressor: No additional oil needed (Compressor is shipped with
proper oil charge).
All Other Compressors: Consult manufacturer (Some compressors are shipped dry and will need oil
added).
Safety Switches
Your Vintage Air system is equipped with a binary pressure safety switch. A binary switch disengages the
compressor clutch in cases of extreme low pressure conditions (Refrigerant Loss) or excessively high head
pressure (406 PSI) to prevent compressor damage or hose rupture. A trinary switch combines Hi/Lo
pressure protection with an electric fan operation signal at 254 PSI, and should be substituted for use with
electric fans. Compressor safety switches are extremely important since an A/C system relies on refrigerant
to circulate lubricant.
Service Info:
Protect Your Investment: Prior to assembly, it is critical that the compressor, evaporator, A/C hoses and
fittings, hardlines, condenser and receiver/drier remained capped. Removing caps prior to assembly will
allow moisture, insects and debris into the components, possibly leading to reduced performance and/or
premature failure of your A/C system. This is especially important with the receiver/drier.
Additionally, when caps are removed for assembly, BE CAREFUL! Some components are shipped under
pressure with dry nitrogen.
Evacuate the System for 35-45 Minutes: Ensure that system components (Drier, compressor, evaporator
and condenser) are at a temperature of at least 85° F. On a cool day, the components can be heated with a
heat gun or by running the engine with the heater on before evacuating. Leak check and charge to
specifications.
Bolts Passing Through Cowl and/or Firewall:
To ensure a watertight seal between the passenger compartment and the vehicle exterior, for all bolts
passing through the cowl and/or firewall, Vintage Air recommends coating the threads with silicone prior to
installation.
Heater Hose (Not Included With This Kit):
Heater hose may be purchased from Vintage Air (Part# 31800-VUD) or your local parts retailer. Routing and
required length will vary based on installer preference.
4
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 4 OF 28
www.vintageair.com
Important Wiring Notice—Please Read
Some Vehicles May Have Had Some or All of Their Radio Interference Capacitors Removed.
There Should Be a Capacitor Found At Each of the Following Locations:
1. On the positive terminal of the ignition coil.
2. If there is a generator, on the armature terminal of the generator.
3. If there is a generator, on the battery terminal of the voltage regulator.
Most alternators have a capacitor installed internally to eliminate what is called “whining” as
the engine is revved. If whining is heard in the radio, or just to be extra cautious, a radio
interference capacitor can be added to the battery terminal of the alternator.
It is also important that the battery lead is in good shape and that the ground leads are not
compromised. There should be a heavy ground from the battery to the engine block, and
additional grounds to the body and chassis.
If these precautions are not observed, it is possible for voltage spikes to be present on the
battery leads. These spikes come from ignition systems, charging systems, and from
switching some of the vehicle’s other systems on and off. Modern computer-operated
equipment can be sensitive to voltage spikes on the power leads, which can cause unexpected
resets, strange behavior, and/or permanent damage.
Vintage Air strives to harden our products against these types of electrical noise, but there is
a point where a vehicle’s electrical system can be degraded so much that nothing can help.
Radio interference capacitors should be available at most auto and truck parts suppliers. They
typically are cylindrical in shape, a little over an inch long, a little over a half inch in diameter,
and they have a single lead coming from one end of the cylinder with a terminal on the end of
the wire, as well as a mounting clip which is screwed into a good ground on the vehicle. The
specific value of the capacitance is not too significant in comparison to ignition capacitors that
are matched with the coil to reduce pitting of the points.
• Care must be taken, when installing the compressor lead, not to short it to ground.
The compressor lead must not be connected to a condenser fan or to any other
auxiliary device. Shorting to ground or connecting to a condenser fan or any other
auxiliary device may damage wiring, the compressor relay, and/or cause a
malfunction.
• When installing ground leads on Gen IV systems, the blower control ground and ECU
ground must be connected directly to the negative battery post.
• For proper system operation, the heater control valve must be connected to the
ECU.
5
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 5 OF 28
Engine & Passenger Compartment
Disassembly
www.vintageair.com
NOTE: Before starting the installation, check the function of the vehicle (horn, lights, etc.) for proper
operation, and study the instructions, illustrations, & diagrams.
Perform the Following:
1. Disconnect battery. Ensure that the cable remains disconnected throughout the entire installation process.
NOTE: Battery is located under passenger floorboard.
2. Drain radiator.
3. Remove OEM heater hoses (discard).
4. Remove OEM heater/blower assembly if installed (discard) (See Photo 1, below).
5. Remove OEM heater wiring (discard).
6. Remove glove box door (retain).
7. Remove glove box (discard, but retain OEM screws).
8. Disconnect all wires and cables from OEM control panel (discard).
9. Disconnect all wires and cables from OEM heater control knobs (discard).
10. Remove OEM defrost ducts (discard).
11. Remove the defrost vent garnish/cover (retain) (See Photo 2, below).
12. Remove the round cover from the firewall (See Photo 3, below).
OEM Heater
Assembly
Defrost Vent
Garnish/Cover
Photo 1
Photo 2
Firewall
Cover
Photo 3
6
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 6 OF 28
www.vintageair.com
Condenser Assembly and Installation
1. Refer to separate instructions included with the condenser kit to install the condenser.
2. Binary switch installation (Refer to condenser instructions).
Compressor and Brackets
1. Refer to separate instructions included with the bracket kit to install the compressor bracket.
Pulleys
1. In most instances, the belt lengths will remain the same.
Defrost Duct Installation
1. Using (2) #6 x 3/8” pan head screws, attach 18 inches of 2” duct hose to the passenger side defrost duct.
Attach the remainder of the duct hose to the driver side defrost duct.
2. Install the passenger and driver side defrost ducts into the dash using (4)#6 x 3/8” sheet metal screws, (2)
screws for each duct. Direct the passenger side defrost duct away from firewall, and toward the wiper arm.
Direct the driver side duct toward the firewall, and away from wiper arm (See Photos 4-7, below).
Defrost
Duct
Defrost
Duct
Wiper
Arm
Duct Hose
Photo 5
Wiper
Arm
Photo 4
Firewall
Firewall
Driver Side
Passenger Side
Photo 6
Photo 7
7
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 7 OF 28
www.vintageair.com
Evaporator Assembly Preparation
NOTE: Preparation of the evaporator assembly will be done on a workbench. Locate the evaporator
firewall bracket, hoses, heater hose fittings, O-rings, bolts, washers, lubricant, tie wrap, and press
tape. As much as possible, always keep caps on hoses, hardlines and evaporator coils. The top of the
evaporator unit is the side with the control module.
1. Place the evaporator unit on a workbench. NOTE: To avoid scratching the unit, place it on a small piece
of carpet or similar surface, as you will be turning over the unit over many times while preparing
for the installation (See Photo 8, below).
2. Locate the #6 hose with 45° and straight female fittings. Temporarily (without an O-ring) connect the 45°
fitting on the hose to the condenser core hardline (previously installed with the condenser kit), directing the
45° fitting down to the depression on the inner fender inside the engine compartment as shown in Photo 9,
below. Next, direct the straight end of the hose to the hole on the firewall. Using a permanent marker, make
a mark on the side of the fitting that faces the front of the truck (See Photos 10 & 11, below). NOTE: This
hose will be permanently connected to the evaporator while on the bench. Therefore, to prevent
twisting of the hose, it is necessary to orient the 45° fitting by using the condenser core hardline as
a reference.
Evaporator
Unit
Photo 8
Photo 9
Mark Fitting
Photo 11
Photo 10
8
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 8 OF 28
Firewall Bracket and
Heater Hose Fitting Installation
www.vintageair.com
1. Using a properly lubricated O-ring, install the lower heater hose fitting (from intake) onto the evaporator (See
Photo 12 & Figure 1, below).
2. Install the firewall bracket onto the evaporator using (3) 1/4-20 x 1/2” bolts (supplied on evaporator unit)
(See Photos 12, 13, 14 & 14a, below). NOTE: When heater hoses are installed, they will pass through
the firewall bracket. Therefore, ensure that the heater hose fittings are centered in the 1.100”
holes on the bracket (See Photo 13, below).
3. Install the upper heater hose fitting (to water pump) onto the evaporator with a properly lubricated O-ring
(See Photo 14 & Figure 1, below).
Firewall
Bracket
Lower
Heater Hose
Fitting
Center
Hose Fitting
in Hole
Photo 13
Photo 12
1/4-20 x 1/2”
Bolt
Upper
Heater Hose
Fitting
(2) 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Bolts
Photo 14a
Photo 14
Lubricating O-rings
Male
O-ring Insert
Female Nut
#6 O-ring
#8 O-ring
#10 O-ring
For a proper seal of fittings: Install supplied
O-rings as shown, and lubricate with supplied
oil.
O-ring
Supplied Oil
for O-rings
NOTE: Standard torque specifications:
#6: 11 to 13 ft-lb.
#8: 15 to 20 ft-lb.
#10: 21 to 27 ft-lb.
O-ring Installs
Over Male Insert
to Swaged Lip
Figure 1
Figure ##
Twist With
This Wrench
Hold With
This Wrench
9
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 9 OF 28
A/C & Heater Hose Installation
www.vintageair.com
1. Using a properly lubricated O-ring, route the straight, previously marked, #6 A/C hose through the bottom 1”
hole on the evaporator firewall bracket, and connect it to the expansion valve, ensuring that the mark on the
fitting points toward the firewall bracket/front of the truck (See Photos 15 & 16, below, and Figure 1, Page 9).
2. Using a properly lubricated O-ring, connect the 90° fitting on the #10 A/C hose to the #10 suction port on the
evaporator. Direct the hose down and under the blower, and out of the remaining 1.30” hole in the evaporator
bracket at the 3 o’clock position. Use the supplied tie wrap to secure the hose to the Adel clamp located under
the blower (See Photos 17 & 18, below, and Figure 1, Page 9).
#6 Hose Routing
#6 Hose
Mark on
Fitting
#6 Hose
Expansion
Valve
Mark on
Fitting
Photo 15
Photo 16
#10 Suction
Port
Adel Clamp
#10 Hose
Tie Wrap
Photo 18
Photo 17
10
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 10 OF 28
A/C & Heater Hose
Installation (Cont.)
www.vintageair.com
1. Connect two pieces of heater hose approximately 45 inches long to the heater hose fittings. Using a small
amount of white grease on the heater hose fittings to make slipping the hoses on easier, push the hoses past
the plane of the bracket (See Photo 19, below). NOTE: Be sure not to loosen the fitting connection nut
when pushing the hoses onto the barbed heater hose fittings. Hose clamps will be installed after the
evaporator is secured to the firewall, and the rubber boot and firewall ring have been installed.
2. Insulate the #10 A/C hose fitting at the evaporator with press tape, covering all metal as shown in Photo 20,
below.
Press
Tape
Push Hose
Past Plane
of Bracket
#10
Hose
Photo 20
Photo 19
Firewall Cover Installation
1. From the engine compartment, temporarily secure the firewall cover to the firewall using (2) 1/4-20 x 3/4”
bolts, (2) flat washers and (2) nuts with star washers (See Photo 21, below).
2. Mark and drill (2) 5/16” holes through the upper and lower passenger side mounting holes in the firewall
cover (See Photo 21, below).
3. Remove the firewall cover, and apply a bead of silicone to the back side of the firewall cover at the edge of
all seams and bolt holes. Secure the firewall cover to the firewall using (4) 1/4-20 x 3/4” bolts, (4) 1/4” flat
washers and (4) 1/4-20 nuts with star washers. NOTE: The remaining hole on the firewall cover will
be used to mount the evaporator unit (See Photo 21, below). Also note, paint will not adhere to
silicone.
1/4-20 x 3/4” Bolt,
Washer and Nut with
Star Washer
Drill 5/16”
Hole
1/4-20 x 3/4” Bolt,
Washer and Nut with
Star Washer
Evaporator
Mounting Hole
1/4-20 x 3/4” Bolt,
Washer and Nut with
Star Washer
1/4-20 x 3/4” Bolt,
Washer and Nut with
Star Washer
Drill 5/16”
Hole
Photo 21
11
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 11 OF 28
Evaporator Installation
www.vintageair.com
NOTE: To ensure a watertight seal between the passenger compartment and the vehicle exterior, for
all bolts passing through the firewall, Vintage Air recommends coating the threads with silicone prior
to installation.
1. Place the evaporator on the passenger side floorboard. Insert all hoses through the firewall hole (See Photo 22,
below).
2. OPTIONAL STEP: Remove the heads from (2) 1/4-20 x 1 ¼” bolts (not supplied) and insert them into the
evaporator firewall bracket. These studs will help align the evaporator bracket with the holes in the firewall
during installation (See Photo 23, below).
3. Lift the evaporator unit up under the dashboard. Using a 1/4-20 x 1” bolt and 1/4” washer, install the bolt
through the firewall cover and into the weld nut on the evaporator bracket. NOTE: Clear away the insulation
from the bolt holes on the firewall (See Photo 24, below). Temporarily install a bolt into the top hole
above the hoses on the firewall, and into the evaporator bracket. This will help hold the bracket to the firewall
while the rubber boot is being installed over the hoses.
4. Insert all four hoses through the provided rubber boot, pushing the boot 4” to 6” from the firewall (See Photos
25 & 26, below). NOTE: Soapy water may be used to ease installation of the hoses through the boot,
but be sure the A/C hoses are capped to prevent water from getting inside.
Studs
Photo 23
Rubber
Boot
Photo 22
Wiring Harness
Hole
1/4-20 x 1”
Bolt and Washer
Clear Away
Insulation from
Bolt Holes
Photo 25
Photo 24
Photo 26
12
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 12 OF 28
www.vintageair.com
Evaporator Installation (Cont.)
1. With the hoses installed through the rubber boot and the boot 4” to 6” from the firewall, feed the wiring
harness from inside the passenger compartment, through the firewall and through the rubber boot (See Photos
25 & 26, Page 12, and Photo 27, below). NOTE: Feed the heater control valve connector through the
boot first. White grease may be used to ease installation.
2. Press the rubber boot against the evaporator firewall bracket. Install the firewall ring over the hoses. NOTE:
The service port cap on the #10 A/C hose fitting must be temporarily removed to install the firewall
ring. Using (3) 1/4-20 x 1” bolts and (3) 1/4” washers, install the bolts through the firewall ring, rubber boot
and firewall, and into the weld nuts on the evaporator bracket. Tighten all bolts (See Photo 28, below).
3. Install (2) hose clamps on the heater hoses in the engine compartment at the firewall ring, ensuring that they
are seated past the barb on the fitting (See Photo 28, below).
4. With the evaporator attached to the firewall, hold the evaporator cowl brace bracket up to the cowl and
evaporator to locate the approximate location of the 7/32” hole to be drilled from the top of the dash under the
defrost vent garnish/cover (See Photo 29, below). Measure 13/16” toward the driver side from the OEM hole
used to secure the defrost vent garnish/cover, and 1/2” down from the rubber windshield seal.
5. Attach the dash bracket and cowl brace bracket to the evaporator using (2) 1/4-20 x 1/2” bolts. The cowl brace
bracket mounts to the evaporator sharing the driver side dash bracket bolt (See Photo 30, below). Before fully
tightening the brackets to the evaporator, attach the cowl brace bracket to the cowl under the defrost garnish/
cover using the previously drilled hole with a 10-32 x 1/2” pan head screw, 3/16” flat washer and 10-32 nut
with star washer (See Photo 31, below). Tighten the bracket bolts.
6. Reinstall the defrost vent garnish/cover to the dash.
Tighten
All Bolts
Rubber
Windshield Seal
Hose
Clamps
OEM
Hole
1/2”
13/16”
Photo 29
Photo 27
Photo 28
Cowl Brace
Bracket
1/4-20 x 1/2”
Bolt
10-32 x 1/2” Bolt,
3/16” Washer, and
10-32 Nut with
Star Washer
1/4-20 x 1/2”
Bolt
Cowl Brace
Bracket
Dash
Bracket
Photo 30
13
Photo 31
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 13 OF 28
Rotary Pot Installation
www.vintageair.com
1. Locate the (3) rotary pot assemblies, and install them into the louver bezel as shown below.
2. Tie wrap the wires to the rotary pots as shown below.
Top View
White
White/Green
Red
Blower Speed
Label
White
White/Yellow
Red
Mode
Label
(3) Rotary Pot
Knobs
White
White/Red
Red
(3) Nuts
(3) Washers
Temperature
Label
Louver
Bezel
Tie
Wrap
Front View
Blower Speed
Mode Control
14
Temperature
Control
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 14 OF 28
Control Panel/
Louver Bezel Assembly Installation
www.vintageair.com
1. Before attaching the dash bracket to the dash, install the control panel/louver bezel assembly.
A. Locate the (2) OEM 5/16” bolts under the far passenger side of the dash. Remove the inner 5/16” bolt.
NOTE: This bolt will be reinstalled through the louver bezel in Step D, below. The bezel has a
clearance hole for the outer bolt.
B. Align the predrilled holes on the louver bezel with the (2) OEM mounting holes under the dash.
C. Secure the control panel/louver bezel assembly under the dash using (2) 10-32 x 3/4” pan head screws,
(4) 3/16” flat washers and (2) 10-32 nuts with star washers (See Photos 32 & 33, below).
D. Reinstall the 5/16” bolt that was removed in Step A, above (See Photo 34, below).
E. Insert the louvers into the louver bezel.
10-32 x 3/4”
Pan Head Screw,
(2) 3/16” Flat Washers,
and 10-32 Nut with
Star Washer
10-32 x 3/4”
Pan Head Screw,
(2) 3/16” Flat Washers,
and 10-32 Nut with
Star Washer
Photo 32
Photo 33
Remove Inner 5/16” Bolt and
Reuse to Mount Control Panel/
Louver Bezel Assembly
Photo 34
15
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 15 OF 28
Evaporator Installation (Final)
www.vintageair.com
1. With the louver bezel mounted and the dash bracket secured to the evaporator, drill a 7/32” hole aligned with
the center of the slot on the dash bracket. Drill through the OEM dash brace, the bottom of the dash and the
top of the louver bezel. Attach the dash bracket to the dash through all drilled holes using a 10-32 x 1” pan
head screw, (2) 3/16” flat washers, and a 10-32 nut with star washer (See Photo 35, below). NOTE: Install
this screw upward from the louver bezel.
2. Check that the evaporator unit is level at the passenger side of the drain pan (See Photo 36, below). If the unit
is not level, check to ensure installation steps were properly performed.
Drill 7/32”
Hole
10-32 x 1”
Pan Head Screw,
(2) 3/16” Flat Washers,
and 10-32 Nut with
Star Washer
Photo 36
Photo 35
16
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 16 OF 28
Driver Side
Under Dash Louver Installation
www.vintageair.com
1. Align the inner hole on the driver side louver bezel with the OEM hole under the dash as shown in Photo 38,
below. Using the bezel’s outer hole as a template, mark and drill a hole into the bottom of the dash. Install
the driver side louver bezel using (2) 10-32 x 3/4” pan head screws, (4) 3/16” flat washers and (2) 10-32
nuts with star washers (See Photo 38, below).
2. Insert the louvers into the louver housing (See Photo 39, below).
Mark And
Drill
(2) 10-32 x 3/4”
Pan Head Screws,
(4) 3/16” Flat Washers,
and (2) 10-32 Nuts
with Star Washers
OEM Hole
Louver
Photo 38
Photo 39
Heater Control Valve Installation
1. With the evaporator installed and (4) hoses exiting the firewall, cut the heater hose located at the 12 o’clock
position, 6 ½” from the firewall. Slide a hose clamp over the hose coming out of the firewall, push the
valve onto the hose and tighten the clamp. Connect the remaining hose to the other end of the valve, and
clamp the hose. NOTE: The arrow molded on the heater control valve body needs to point toward
the firewall (See Photo 40, below). Ideally, the valve should be mounted as shown in Photo 40,
below. However, the valve can be rolled 90° as shown in Photo 41, below. White grease may be
used on the valve barbs to ease installation.
Hose
Clamp
Molded Arrow
Toward Firewall
Heater Control
Valve
Heater Control
Valve
Photo 40
Photo 41
17
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 17 OF 28
www.vintageair.com
A/C & Heater Hose Installation,
V-8 Engines (Final)
1. Using a properly lubricated O-ring, connect the #6 A/C hose to the #6 condenser hardline (See Photo 42,
below, and Figure 1, Page 9).
2. Using a properly lubricated O-ring, connect the #10 A/C hose to the compressor (See Photo 43, below, and
Figure 1, Page 9).
3. Using a properly lubricated O-ring, connect the straight fitting on the #8 A/C hose to the #8 hardline from the
condenser. Connect the 135° fitting to the compressor (See Photo 43, below, and Figure 1, Page 9).
4. Connect the heater hose from the heater control valve to the intake manifold. Secure with a hose clamp (See
Photo 43, below).
5. Connect the remaining heater hose to the water pump. Secure with a hose clamp (See Photo 43, below).
NOTE: Vintage Air systems require (2) 5/8” hose nipples (Not Supplied).
#8 Hose
#6 Hose
Heater Hose
from Manifold
Heater Hose
to Water Pump
Photo 43
Photo 42
18
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 18 OF 28
A/C & Heater Hose Installation,
6-Cylinder Engines (Final)
www.vintageair.com
NOTE: On 6-cylinder engine compartments, there are multiple possibilities for routing the #8 and #10
A/C hoses, depending the installer’s preference. For this reason, the #8 and #10 hoses are shipped
with fittings installed on one end only. The other end will need to be cut and crimped after routing has
been determined. For our installation, Vintage Air’s technicians routed the hoses beneath the engine,
securing them to the front frame crossmember with (2) #10 Adel clamps as shown below.
1. Using a properly lubricated O-ring, connect the #6 A/C hose to the #6 condenser hardline (See Photo 42, Page
18, and Figure 1, Page 9).
2. From where it exits the firewall, route the #10 A/C hose to the compressor. Temporarily attach the 135° fitting
to the compressor. Cut the hose to the proper length, and connect the hose to the compressor fitting. Mark the
fitting and hose to ensure proper positioning, and remove the fitting from the compressor. Crimp the fitting
onto the hose, and permanently connect to the compressor using a properly lubricated O-ring (See Photos 44
& 45, below, and Figure 1, Page 9).
3. Using a properly lubricated O-ring, connect the 90° fitting on the #8 A/C hose to the #8 condenser hardline.
From there, route the #8 hose to the compressor. Temporarily attach the 135° fitting to the compressor. Cut
the hose to the proper length, and connect the hose to the compressor fitting. Mark the fitting and hose to
ensure proper positioning, and remove the fitting from the compressor. Crimp the fitting onto the hose, and
permanently connect to the compressor using a properly lubricated O-ring (See Photos 44 & 45, below, and
Figure 1, Page 9).
4. Connect the heater hose from the heater control valve to the water neck. Secure with a hose clamp (See Photo
46, below).
5. Connect the remaining heater hose to the water pump. Secure with a hose clamp (See Photo 46, below).
NOTE: Vintage Air systems require (2) 5/8” hose nipples (Not Supplied).
135°
#10 Hose
135°
#8 Hose
Compressor
Oil Pan
(2) #10 Adel
Clamps
#8 Hose
#10 Hose
Front Frame
Crossmember
Front of
Truck
Photo 44
Photo 45
Heater Hose from
Water Neck
Heater Hose to
Water Pump
Photo 46
19
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 19 OF 28
www.vintageair.com
Control Panel & Duct Hose Routing
1. Install the duct hoses as shown in Figure 2, below. NOTE: Do not route duct hoses over the ECU. Duct
hoses may sweat and drip onto/into the ECU, causing a malfunction.
From
Control Panel
Passenger Side
Defrost Duct
2” x 18”
Plug
From
Control
Wiring
Harness
232002-VUA
Driver Side
Defrost Duct
2” x 30”
Passenger Side
Louver
2 ½” x 48”
Plug
From
Wiring
Harness
232001-VUR
Figure 2
Driver Side
Louver
2 ½” x 36”
Driver Side
Center Louver
2 ½” x 13”
20
Passenger Side
Center Louver
2 ½” x 15”
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 20 OF 28
Wiring
www.vintageair.com
1. Plug the wiring harnesses into the ECU module on the sub case. Wire according to the wiring diagrams on
Pages 23 & 24.
2. Run the red and (2) white wires to the battery box in the passenger compartment. Using (2) 10-32 x 3/4”
pan head screws and (2) 10-32 nuts, mount the circuit breaker near the battery (See Photos 47, 48 & 49,
below).
Circuit
Breaker
Red Wire
Circuit
Breaker
(2) White
Wires
Photo 47
Photo 48
Circuit
Breaker
Photo 49
Glove Box Installation
1. Using the OEM glove box screws, install the glove box provided with the kit (See Photo 50, below). NOTE:
Loosely install all screws before tightening.
2. Reinstall the glove box door (See Photo 51, below).
Glove
Box
Glove Box
Door
Photo 50
Photo 51
21
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 21 OF 28
Drain Hose Installation
www.vintageair.com
1. Locate the evaporator drain on the bottom of the evaporator case. In line with the drain, drill a 5/8” hole
through the floor where it meets the firewall (See Photos 52 & 53, below). Cut a 3” to 4” piece of drain hose,
and connect it to the 1/2” 90° elbow. Connect the long piece of drain hose to the 90° elbow. From inside
the truck, push the tail end of the drain hose through the hole in the floorboard. With the elbow against the
firewall, measure and cut the hose, and then push it onto the evaporator drain pan fitting. Ensure that the
hose from the drain pan has adequate drop to allow drainage (See Photo 54, below). On the engine side of
the firewall, cut the hose and install the second 90° elbow. Attach the remaining hose to the elbow, and route
to drain below the cab (See Photo 55, below). Seal with silicone around the hose at the floorboard to prevent
water from coming in.
Drilled
Hole
Drill 5/8”
Hole
Photo 52
3” or 4” of
Drain Hose
Photo 53
1/2” 90°
Elbow
Remaining
Drain Hose
Long Piece
of Drain Hose
Photo 54
1/2” 90°
Elbow
Photo 55
Final Steps
1. Reinstall all previously removed items.
2. Fill radiator with at least a 50/50 mixture of approved antifreeze and distilled water. It is the owner’s
responsibility to keep the freeze protection at the proper level for the climate in which the vehicle is operated.
Failure to follow antifreeze recommendations will cause heater core to corrode prematurely and possibly burst
in A/C mode and/or freezing weather, voiding your warranty.
3. Double check all fittings, brackets and belts for tightness.
4. Vintage Air recommends that all A/C systems be serviced by a licensed automotive A/C technician.
5. Evacuate the system for a minimum of 45 minutes prior to charging, and perform a leak check prior to
servicing.
6. Charge the system to the capacities stated on Page 4 of this instruction manual.
7. See Operation of Controls procedures on Page 25.
22
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 22 OF 28
Wiring Diagram
www.vintageair.com
232007-VUR
TAN
ORA
BLK
WHT
RED
WHT/RED
WHT/YEL
JF8
WHT/GRN
AC ANNUNCIATOR
BACKLIGHT POS
BACKLIGHT NEG
GND
5V-SW
TEMP WIPER
MODE WIPER
FAN WIPER
PRE-WIRED
VIEWED FROM WIRE SIDE
232002-VUA
A/C
(IF USED)
GEN IV ECU
GEN IV WIRING DIAGRAM
REV D, 5/6/2014
TEMP
MODE
FAN
PROGRAM
* DASH LAMP
(IF USED)
*** WIDE OPEN
THROTTLE
SWITCH
(OPTIONAL)
** CIRCUIT
BREAKER
30 AMP
HEATER
CONTROL VALVE
• Dash Lamp Is Used Only With Type 232007-VUR Harness.
• Warning: Always Mount Circuit Breaker As Close to the Battery As Possible. (NOTE: Wire Between
Battery and Circuit Breaker Is Unprotected and Should Be Carefully Routed to Avoid a Short
Circuit).
• Wide Open Throttle Switch Contacts Close Only at Full Throttle, Which Disables A/C
Compressor.
23
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 23 OF 28
Gen IV Wiring
Connection Instruction
www.vintageair.com
WIRING
HARNESS
CONTROL
WIRING
HARNESS
RED
&
WHITE
A/C
COMPRESSOR
RELAY
RED
BLUE
NOTE:
MOUNT RELAY
IN DESIRED
LOCATION
UNDER DASH
RED
WH
IT
E
Ignition Switch:
VIOLET
Violet 12V Ign Switch Source (Key On
Accessory) Position Must Be Switched.
+12V
NOTE:
WIRING YELLOW & ORANGE (IGNITION HOT
HARNESS COMING FROM
TERMINAL)
HARNESS ARE NOT
USED.
YELLOW
RUN
BAT
IGNITION
SWITCH
ORANGE
TAN
DASH BACK LIGHT+0-12v
GRAY
GRAY WIRE IS USED FOR
PROGRAMING CONTROLS
IF APPLICABLE
RED
GREEN
RED
GREEN
FIREWALL
BLACK BLUE
Heater Control Valve:
RED
LATCH
WIRING
HARNESS
WHITE
CHASSIS GROUND
NOTE: HEATER CONTROL
VALVE CONNECTION AND
CHASSIS GROUND MAY BE
LOCATED ON EITHER SIDE
OF THE FIREWALL. ENSURE
CONNECTOR IS LATCHED
FIRMLY.
HEATER
CONTROL VALVE
K
BLAC
BLUE
COMPRESSOR
WHITE
NOTE: CONNECT WHITE
WIRES DIRECTLY TO
(-) BATTERY TERMINAL
WHITE
RED
RED
CIRCUIT BREAKER
30 AMP
Install With Servo Motor Facing Down,
As Shown. Note Flow Direction Arrow
Molded Into Valve Body, And Install
Accordingly.
Binary/Trinary & Compressor:
Binary: Connect As Shown (Typical
Compressor Wiring). Be Sure
Compressor Body Is Grounded.
BINARY
SAFETY
SWITCH
BLUE
Dash Light:
Tan Wire Used Only With Vintage Air
Supplied Control Panel With LED Back
Light.
Circuit Breaker/Battery:
White Must Run To (-) Battery. Red May
Run To (+) Battery Or Starter. Mount
Circuit Breaker As Close to Battery As
Possible.
RED
WARNING:
ALWAYS MOUNT CIRCUIT BREAKER
AS CLOSE TO THE BATTERY AS POSSIBLE.
(NOTE: WIRE BETWEEN BATTERY AND
CIRCUIT BREAKER IS UNPROTECTED
AND SHOULD BE CAREFULLY ROUTED
TO AVOID A SHORT CIRCUIT).
+
Trinary Switch: Connect According To
Trinary Switch Wiring Diagram.
-
BATTERY
24
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 24 OF 28
Operation of Controls
www.vintageair.com
On Gen IV systems with three lever/knob controls, the temperature control toggles between heat and A/C
operations. To activate A/C, move the temperature lever/knob all the way to cold and then back it off to the desired
vent temperature. For heat operation, move the temperature lever/knob all the way to hot and then adjust to the
desired vent temperature. The blower will momentarily change speed, each time you toggle between operations, to
indicate the change. NOTE: For proper control panel function, refer to control panel instructions for
calibration procedure.
Blower Speed
This lever/knob controls
blower speed, from
OFF to HI.
Mode Control
This lever/knob controls
the mode positions,
from DASH to FLOOR
to DEFROST, with a
blend in between.
Blower
Speed
Mode
Control
Temperature
Control
Temperature Control
This lever/knob controls
the temperature,
from HOT to COLD.
A/C Operation
Blower Speed
Adjust to desired
speed.
Mode Control
Adjust to desired
mode position
(DASH position
recommended).
Temperature Control
For A/C operation, adjust to
coldest position to engage
compressor (Adjust between
HOT and COLD to reach
desired temperature).
Heat Operation
Blower Speed
Adjust to desired
speed.
Mode Control
Adjust to desired
mode position
(FLOOR position
recommended).
Temperature Control
For maximum heating, adjust
to hottest position (Adjust
between HOT and COLD to
reach desired temperature).
Defrost/De-fog Operation
Blower Speed
Adjust to desired
speed.
Temperature Control
Adjust to desired
temperature.
Mode Control
Adjust to DEFROST position for maximum defrost, or
between FLOOR and DEFROST positions for a bi-level
blend (Compressor is automatically engaged).
25
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 25 OF 28
26
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 26 OF 28
Symptom
Compressor will
not turn off
(All other functions
work).
3.
Compressor will
not turn on
(All other functions
work).
2.
Blower stays on
high speed when
ignition is on or off.
1b.
Blower stays on
high speed when
ignition is on.
1a.
System is charged.
System is not charged.
All other functions work.
No other functions work.
Condition
www.vintageair.com
Repair or replace pot/control wiring.
Replace relay.
Check for faulty A/C relay.
Check 2-pin connector at ECU housing.
Check continuity to ground on white control head wire.
Check for 5V on red control head wire.
Charge system or bypass pressure switch.
Replace BSC (This will require removal of evaporator
from vehicle).
Check to ensure that no BSC wiring is damaged or
shorted to vehicle ground. The BSC operates the blower
by ground side pulse width modulation switching. The
positive wire to the blower will always be hot. If the
“ground” side of the blower is shorted to chassis ground,
the blower will run on HI.
Be sure the small, 20 GA white ground wire is connected
to the battery ground post. If it is, replace the ECU.
Verify continuity to chassis ground with white control
head wire at various points.
Verify that all pins are inserted into plug. Ensure that no
pins are bent or damaged in ECU.
Actions
Check for faulty A/C
potentiometer or associated
wiring.
Check for disconnected or
faulty thermistor.
Check for faulty A/C
potentiometer or associated
wiring (Not applicable to 3-pot
controls).
System must be charged for
compressor to engage.
Unplug 3-wire BSC control
connector from ECU. If blower
stays running, BSC is either
improperly wired or damaged.
Unplug 3-wire BSC control
connector from ECU. If blower
shuts off, ECU is either
improperly wired or damaged.
Check for damaged ground
wire (white) in control head
harness.
Check for damaged blower
switch or potentiometer and
associated wiring.
Check for damaged pins or
wires in control head plug.
Checks
Red wire at A/C pot should
have approximately 5V
with ignition on. White
wire will have continuity to
chassis ground. White/
Blue wire should vary
between 0V and 5V when
lever is moved up or down.
Disconnected or faulty
thermistor will cause
compressor to be
disabled.
To check for proper pot
function, check voltage at
white/blue wire. Voltage
should be between 0V and
5V, and will vary with pot
lever position.
Danger: Never bypass
safety switch with
engine running. Serious
injury can result.
No other part replacements
should be necessary.
See blower switch check
procedure.
Loss of ground on this wire
renders control head
inoperable.
Notes
Troubleshooting Guide
27
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 27 OF 28
Symptom
8.
When ignition is
turned on, blower
momentarily
comes on, then
shuts off. This
occurs with the
blower switch in
the OFF position.
Erratic functions of
blower, mode,
temp, etc.
7.
Blower turns on
and off rapidly.
6.
Loss of mode door
function.
5.
System will not
turn on, or runs
intermittently.
4.
This is an indicator that the
system has been reset. Be
sure the red power wire is on
the battery post, and not on a
switched source. Also, if the
system is pulled below 7V for
even a split second, the
system will reset.
Run red power wire directly to battery.
Repair or replace.
Charge battery.
Check for faulty battery or
alternator.
Battery voltage is less
than 12V.
Check for damaged switch or
pot and associated wiring.
Ensure all system grounds and power connections are
clean and tight.
Verify proper meter function by checking the condition of
a known good battery.
Check for positive power at heater valve green wire and
blower red wire. Check for ground on control head white
wire.
Install capacitors on ignition coil and alternator. Ensure
good ground at all points. Relocate coil and associated
wiring away from ECU and ECU wiring. Check for burned
or loose plug wires.
Actions
Check for at least 12V at
circuit breaker.
Check for damaged stepper
motor or wiring.
Check for obstructed or
binding mode doors.
Check for damaged mode
switch or potentiometer and
associated wiring.
Verify battery voltage is
greater than 10 volts and less
than 16.
Verify connections on power
lead, ignition lead, and both
white ground wires.
Noise interference from either
ignition or alternator.
Checks
Battery voltage is at least
12V.
Partial function of mode
doors.
No mode change at all.
Will not turn on under
any conditions.
Works when engine is not
running; shuts off when
engine is started
(Typically early Gen IV,
but possible on all
versions).
Condition
www.vintageair.com
System shuts off blower at
10V. Poor connections or
weak battery can cause
shutdown at up to 11V.
Typically caused by
evaporator housing
installed in a bind in the
vehicle. Be sure all
mounting locations line up
and don’t have to be forced
into position.
Ignition noise (radiated or
conducted) will cause the
system to shut down due to
high voltage spikes. If this
is suspected, check with a
quality oscilloscope. Spikes
greater than 16V will shut
down the ECU. Install a
radio capacitor at the
positive post of the ignition
coil (See radio capacitor
installation bulletin). A
faulty alternator or worn
out battery can also result
in this condition.
Notes
Troubleshooting Guide (Cont.)
www.vintageair.com
Part No.
No.
Qty.
744004-VUE
1.
1
799003
2.
1
Packing List:
Evaporator Kit (754562)
Description
Gen IV Evaporator Sub Case, 4-Vent w/ 204 ECU
Accessory Kit, 1950-53 Chevrolet Pickup
Checked By:
Packed By:
Date:
1
Gen IV Evaporator
Sub Case 4-Vent
w/ 204 ECU
744004-VUE
2
Accessory Kit
799003
NOTE: Images may not depict actual parts and quantities.
Refer to packing list for actual parts and quantities.
28
905458 REV D 01/12/17, PG 28 OF 28