C-100 SERIES
Unmanaged Ethernet Switches
C-100 SERIES
The C-100 Series Capabilities
Unmanaged Ethernet Switches
Signamax C-100 Series switches provide businesses a cost-effective way to expand their networks with a wide range of models from 4 to
24 port Gigabit or Fast Ethernet configurations and desktop or rack mount form factors. The C-100 Series offers several PoE+ options for an
affordable PoE solution.
The C-100 Series zero touch Plug and Play switches are ideal for schools, retail, hospitality or desktop applications since they require no configuration
and do not pose a security risk from physical access to the device. The C-100 series switches utilize enterprise components for a reliable solution without
the complexity of a managed switch.
4
3
1
2
• Zero touch Plug and Play connectivity
• Rugged metal case with clean black finish
• Up to 385 watts PoE budget with PoE+ support on all ports
• Rack mountable & wall mountable options
• Gigabit SFP uplink interfaces available on select models
• Fanless design on select models for silent operation
• Non-blocking switches with up to 52 Gbps bandwidth support
• 5 year hardware warranty & support at no additional cost
NETWORK SOLUTIONS
1.
The C-100 Series includes 8 PoE+ switch models and a PoE Injector to fit
any security camera network deployment. PoE+ is supported on all ports,
deployment is simple with zero touch Plug and Play and the switches all
have a durable metal case.
3.
Small form factors and silent fanless models enable placing the C-100
switch in any location that is convenient for the Point of Sale (POS) system.
C-100 switches are not vulnerable to hacking; the security considerations
are placed on internal systems that are physically secure.
2.
Small and medium businesses have critical data networks just like
larger enterprises but don’t have the dedicated IT departments to
manage complicated equipment. The C-100 Series offers enterpriseclass performance and reliability but without the complicated enterprise
management system.
4.
The C-100 PoE+ models can provide the high power and non-blocking
performance required by wireless access points.
800.446.2377 ♦ www.signamax.com
C-100 Series Models & Specifications
PART NUMBER
SC10010
SC10020
SC10030
PART NUMBER
Switches
RJ-45 Ports
24 - 10/100/1000
24 - 10/100
24 - 10/100
Uplink Ports
2 Gigabit SFP
2 Gigabit SFP Combo
2 Gigabit
PoE Ports
24
24
24
PoE
PoE Budget
385W
385W
235W
Switching
Capacity
52Gbps
8.8Gbps
8.8Gbps
Forwarding
Rate
36.7Mpps
6.6Mpps
6.6Mpps
Max Power
Consumption
400W
400W
250W
Dimensions
17.3 x 8.8 x 1.7 in
(44 x 22.4 x 4.4 cm)
17.3 x 8.3 x 1.7 in
(44 x 21 x 4.4 cm)
17.3 x 8.8 x 1.7 in
(44 x 22.4 x 4.4 cm)
Weight
7.8 lb (3.5 kg)
6.8 lb (3.1 kg)
6.3 lb (2.8 kg)
Electrical
Characteristics
Physical
Characteristics
SC10050
SC10060
Switches
Ports
Performance
SC10040
RJ-45 Ports
24 - 10/100/1000
16 - 10/100/1000
16 - 10/100
Ports
Uplink Ports
2 Gigabit SFP
2 Gigabit SFP
2 Gigabit SFP Combo
PoE Ports
0
16
16
PoE
PoE Budget
N/A
235W
235W
Switching
Capacity
52Gbps
36Gbps
7.2Gbps
Forwarding
Rate
36.7Mpps
26.8Mpps
5.4Mpps
Max Power
Consumption
12W
250W
250W
Dimensions
12.2 x 7.0 x 1.7 in
(31 x 18 x 4.4 cm)
10.6 x 1.2 x 1.7 in
(26.9 x 18.3 x 4.4 cm)
17.3 x 8.3 x 1.7 in
(44 x 21 x 4.4 cm)
Weight
3.4 lb (1.5 kg)
3.7 lb (1.7 kg)
6.3 lb (2.8 kg)
Performance
Fanless
No
No
No
Mounting
Rack Mountable
Rack Mountable
Rack Mountable
Electrical
Characteristics
Physical
Characteristics
Fanless
Yes
No
No
Mounting
Rack Mountable
Rack Mountable
Rack Mountable
Features for the simplest solutions.
ZERO TOUCH PLUG AND PLAY
ENERGY EFFICIENCY
The C-100 Series switches requires no configuration and can be installed in minutes for use in network racks or on desktops. The standards based C-100
switches sense and adjust for network speed and cabling type automatically, allowing the switches to connect to all other 10Mbps Ethernet, 100Mbps Fast
Ethernet, or 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet devices. All C-100 RJ45 ports are equipped with MDI/MDI-X for easy connection to other switches as well as old hubs.
Front panel LEDs keep you informed of power status, link speed and link activities.
The C-100 Series switches are designed to minimize power consumption through the use of a high efficiency power supply and a low power chipset as well
as support of the latest Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) standard. When there is light or no traffic on an active port the C-100 switch reduces energy
consumption. Further energy efficiency can be gained by using a short cable (<100m).
HIGH QUALITY AND PERFORMANCE
FIBER CONNECTIVITY
With over 30 years’ experience designing and manufacturing network products, Signamax offers both proven reliability and industry-leading quality. All C-100
Series have a durable metal case and a long product life. The C-100 Series switches offer non-blocking rates on all ports to deliver true Gigabit speed without
compromise.
Growing networks that require fiber connectivity are accommodated by 2 Gigabit SFP ports in the C-100 Series. The SC10120 model is an innovative
compact 8 port Gigabit SFP switch.
PoE+
The C-100 series includes several PoE options, all of which support PoE+ up to 30W on all ports.
SILENT OPERATION
Many of the C-100 Series switches are fanless for silent operation including the SC10080 and SC10090 PoE switches. Fanless switches are ideal for classrooms
or desktop applications where noisy fans can be extremely disruptive.
C-100 Series Models & Specifications
PART NUMBER
SC10070
SC10080
SC10090
PART NUMBER
Switches
Ports
PoE
Performance
Electrical
Characteristics
Physical
Characteristics
SC10100
SC10110
SC10120
SC10130
Switches
RJ-45 Ports
16 - 10/100/1000
8 - 10/100/1000
8 - 10/100
Uplink Ports
2 Gigabit SFP
2 Gigabit SFP
1 Fast Ethernet
PoE Ports
0
8
8
PoE Budget
N/A
125W
105W
Switching
Capacity
36Gbps
18Gbps
1.8Gbps
Forwarding
Rate
26.8Mpps
14.88Mpps
1.34Mpps
Max Power
Consumption
8W
130W
110W
Dimensions
9.6 x 5.3 x 1.7 in
(24.3 x 13.5 x 4.4 cm)
11 x 8.3 x 1.7 in
(27.9 x 21 x 4.4 cm)
7.4 x 4 x 1.1 in
(18.9 x 10.2 x 2.8 cm)
Weight
2.43 lb (1.1 kg)
3.44 lb (1.6 kg)
1.48 lb (0.67 kg)
Fanless
Yes
Yes
Yes
Mounting
Rack Mountable
Rack Mountable
Wall Mountable
Ports
PoE
Performance
Specifications
PERFORMANCE
4K MAC Addresses
4Mb Packet Buffer
Supports 10K Jumbo Frames
Wirespeed Forwarding
LAYER 2
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3 Auto-Negotiation
SFP ports support IEEE 802.3u (100FX),
802.3z (1000SX/LX/LHX/ZX)
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Electrical
Characteristics
Physical
Characteristics
RJ-45 Ports
8 - 10/100/1000
4 - 10/100/1000
2 - 10/100/1000
1 - 10/100/1000
Uplink Ports
0
2 Gigabit
8 Gigabit SFP
0
PoE Ports
0
4
0
1
PoE Budget
N/A
60W
N/A
30W
Switching
Capacity
16Gbps
12Gbps
20Gbps
N/A
Forwarding
Rate
11.9Mpps
8.9Mpps
14.88Mpps
N/A
Max Power
Consumption
4W
65W
8W
35W
Dimensions
5.6 x 3.1 x 1.1 in
(14.2 x 7.9 x 2.8 cm)
4.2 x 3.4 x 1.1 in
(10.7 x 8.6 x 2.8 cm)
11 x 7.3 x 1.7 in
(27.9 x 18.5 x 4.4 cm)
4.7 x 2.4 x 1.5 in
(11.8 x 6 x 3.8 cm)
0.40 lb (0.18 kg)
Weight
0.59 lb (0.27 kg)
0.55 lb (0.25 kg)
2.7 lb (1.2 kg)
Fanless
Yes
Yes
No
Yes
Mounting
Wall Mountable
Wall Mountable
Rack Mountable
N/A
Ordering Information
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Power Supply AC Input: 100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
MTBF: 100K hrs
ENVIRONMENTAL REQUIREMENTS
Operating Temperature: 14 to 131°F (-10 to 55°C)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)
Operating/Storage Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
CERTIFICATIONS
CE Mark: EN 55022, Class B; FCC Part 15 Class B; VCCI Class B
Safety: CE/LVD EN60950
WARRANTY
Five Years (Including power supply)
ETHERNET SWITCHES
ETHERNET SWITCHES
PART NO.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
24 Ports
DESCRIPTION
8 or Less Ports
SC10010
24 Port Gigabit PoE+
SC10080
8 Port Gigabit PoE+
SC10020
24 Port Fast Ethernet PoE+
SC10090
8 Port Fast Ethernet PoE+
SC10030
24 Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Lite
SC10100
8 Port Gigabit
SC10040
24 Port Gigabit
SC10110
4 Port Gigabit PoE+
SC10120
8 Port Gigabit SFP
SC10130
Gigabit PoE+ Injector
16 Ports
SC10050
16 Port Gigabit PoE+
SC10060
16 Port Fast Ethernet PoE+
SC10070
16 Port Gigabit
PoE
Support IEEE 802.3af/IEEE802.3at on each port
Dynamic Power Allocation
NETWORK SOLUTIONS
800.446.2377 ♦ www.signamax.com
Accessories Ordering Information
MOUNTING KITS
Replacement Rack Mounting Kits
AM30040
SC10010, SC10020, SC10030, & SC10060 Rack Mount Kit
AM30050
SC10040 Rack Mount Kit
AM30060
SC10050 Rack Mount Kit
AM30070
SC10070 Rack Mount Kit
AM30080
SC10080 Rack Mount Kit
AM30090
SC10120 Rack Mount Kit
Replacement Wall Mounting Kits
AM30100
SC10090 Wall Mount Kit
AM30110
SC10110 Wall Mount Kit
SFP MODULES
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
065-79SXMG
1000SX Multi-Mode SFP Module 850nm up to 550m
065-79LXMG
1000LX Single-Mode SFP module 1310nm up to 10km
065-79ZXMG
1000ZX Single-Mode SFP Module 1550nm up to 80km
065-791000TTXMG
10/100/1000TX SFP Module 100m span
For a complete list of SFP Modules visit www.signamax.com.
CONNECT WITH US
999 NW 159th Drive, Miami, FL 33169
T: 305-944-7710/800 446 2377 E: sales@signamax.com
www.signamax.com
C100NS2018_A-1-18