Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
10Gb/s SFP+850nm Transceivers
SFP+ - 10G-SR
Features










Compliant to SFP+ MSA
Fully RoHS Compliant
All metal housing for superior EMI
performance
IPF compliant mechanics
SFF-8432
Operating data rate 8.5-10.5Gb/s
850nm VCSEL Laser
High sensitiv ity PIN photodiode
and TIA
LC duplex connector
Hot pluggable 20pin connector
Low power consumption <1.0W




0oC to 70oC operating wide
temperature range
Single +3.3V±5% power supply
Digital Monitoring SFF-8472 Rev
10 compliant
Real time monitoring of:
 Transmitted optical power
 Received optical power
 Laser bias current
 Temperature
 Supply voltage
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Application

8.5/10.5 Gb/s Fiber Channel

10GBASE-SR


SFF-8431
SFF-8472
Standards



FC-PI-4
Rev 7.00
10GFC
Rev 4.0
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
Rev 3
Rev 10
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Descriptions
The RTXM228-551 850nm VCSEL 10Gigabit Transceiver is designed to transmit and receive serial optical data
links up from 8.5 Gb/s to 10.51875 data rate over multimode fiber. The Transceiver is compliant w ith FC-PI-4,
10G FC, IEEE 802.3ae, SFF-8432, and applicable portions of SFF-8431. The transmitter converts serial CML
electrical data into serial optical data. An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided.
When TX_DIS is asserted High, Transmitter is turned off. The receiver converts serial optical data into serial
CML electrical data. An open collector compatible Loss of Signal is provided. The RX_LOS signal indicates
insufficient optical power for reliable signal reception at the receiver. Digital diagnostics functions are
available via a 2-w ire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472.
Block diagram
TOSA
S
F
P
+
C
O
N
N
E
C
T
O
R
Laser Driver
Controller
MCU
FLASH
ROSA
TIA
Post Amplifier
Figure 1 Transceiver functional diagram
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Unit
Min
Max
Storage Temperature Range
Ts
C
-40
85
Relative Humidity
RH
%
0
95
Supply Voltage
VCC
V
-0.3
4.0
o
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Case Temperature Range
Symbol
Tc
Unit
o
C
Min
0
Typ
Max
70
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
V
3.14
3.3
3.46
Bit Rate
BR
Gb/s
8.5
10.3125
10.51875
Bit Error Ratio
BER
Link Length on 50um MMF (OM3)
(2000MHz.km)
10-12
L
m
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
300
(Tc=0 oC to 70 oC and Vcc= 3.14 to 3.46V)
Symbol
Unit
Min
Typ
Max
Supply Voltage
VCC
V
3.14
3.3
3.46
Supply Current
Icc
mA
180
285
100
120
Note
Transmitter
Input Differential Impedance
RIN
Ω
80
Differential Data Input Sw ing
VIN
mVp-p
180
700
Transmit Disable Voltage
VDIS
V
2
VCCHOST
Transmit Enable Voltage
VEN
V
VEE
VEE+0.8
Transmit Fault Assert Voltage
VFA
V
2.2
VCCHOST
Transmit Fault De-Assert Voltage
VFDA
V
VEE
VEE+0.4
850
Receiver
Differential Data Output Sw ing
VOD
mVp-p
300
Output Rise Time
tRISE
ps
28
Output Fall Time
tFALL
ps
28
LOS Fault
VLOSFT
V
2
VCCHOST
LOS Normal
VLOSNR
V
VEE
VEE+0.8
NOTE 1: Differential between TD+ / TD–
1
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Optical Characteristics at 10GBASE-SR
(Tc=0 oC to 70 oC, Vcc= 3.14 to 3.46V, Data rate: 10.3125Gb/s)
Parameter
Symbol
Unit
Min
Typ
Max
840
850
860
Transmitter
Nominal Wavelength
λ
nm
RMS spectral w idth
See Figure 2 and Table 5
Optical Output Power
Pav
dBm
-7.3
-1.0
Average launch power of OFF
POFF
Transmitter
-30
Note
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Launch power in OMA
See Figure 2 and Table 5
Extinction Ratio
ER
dB
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
dB/Hz
-128
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
ORLT
dB
12
Eye Mask(X1,X2,X3,Y1,Y2,Y3)
(0.25, 0.40, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.40)
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
TDP
3.0
dB
3.9
1
Receiver
Center Wavelength
λC
nm
840
860
Average Receiver Power
PAVG
dBm
-9.9
-1.0
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
RSENSE1
dBm
-11.1
2
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) RSENSE2
dBm
-7.5
3
Receiver overload
dBm
Receiver Reflectance
-1.0
2
RREFL
dB
-12
FCUT
GHz
12.3
LOS Assert LOS
LOSA
dBm
LOS De-Assert LOS
LOSD
dBm
Receive Electrical 3 dB Upper Cutoff
Frequency
LOS Hysteresis
-30
-12
dB
0.5
Note 1: Refer to Table5
Note 2: Sensitivity for 10G PRBS 231-1 and BER better than or equal to 10E-12
Note 3: The stressed sensitivity value in the table is for system level BER measurements which include the
effects of CDR circuit.
Optical Characteristics at 10 GFC
(Tc=0 oC to 70 oC, Vcc= 3.14 to 3.46V, Data rate: 10.51875Gb/s)
Parameter
Symbol
Unit
Min
Typ
Max
840
850
860
Note
Transmitter
Nominal Wavelength
λ
nm
RMS spectral width
See Figure 2 and Table 5
Optical Output Power
Pav
Average launch power of OFF
Transmitter
POFF
dBm
-7.3
-1.0
-30
Launch power in OMA
See Figure 2 and Table 5
Extinction Ratio
ER
dB
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
dB/Hz
-128
ORLT
dB
12
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
Eye Mask(X1,X2,X3,Y1,Y2,Y3)
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
3.0
(0.25, 0.40, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.40)
TDP
dB
3.9
1
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Receiver
Center Wavelength
λC
nm
840
860
PAVG
dBm
-9.9
-1.0
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
R SENSE1
dBm
-11.1
2
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
R SENSE2
dBm
-7.5
3
Average Receiver Power
Receiver overload
dBm
-1.0
2
Receiver Reflectance
RREFL
dB
-12
Receive Electrical 3 dB Upper Cutoff
Frequency
FCUT
GHz
12.3
LOS Assert LOS
LOSA
dBm
LOS De-Assert LOS
LOSD
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
dB
-30
-12
0.5
Note 1: Refer to Table5
Note 2: Sensitivity for 10G PRBS 231-1 and BER better than or equal to 10E-12
Note 3: The stressed sensitivity value in the table is for system level BER measurements which include the
effects of CDR circuit.
Minimum 10GBASE-S optical modulation
amplitude (dBm) as a function of center
wavelength and spectral width
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Figure 2 Triple tradeoff curve for 10GBASE-S
Figure 3 Transmitter eye mask definition
Optical Characteristics at 8 GFC
(Tc=0 oC to 70 oC , Vcc= 3.14 to 3.46V, Data rate: 8.5Gb/s)
Parameter
Symbol
Unit
Min
Typ
Max
840
850
860
Note
Transmitter
Nominal Wavelength
λ
RMS spectral w idth
σ
nm
0.65
-2.0
1, 2
dB
4.2
3
dB/Hz
-128
Optical Output Power
Pav
dBm
-8.2
Optical Modulation Amplitude
OMA
μW
302
TW DP
RIN
Transmitter Waveform and
Dispersion Penalty
Relative Intensity Noise
Receiver
Center Wavelength
λC
nm
RxMAX
dBm
0
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
RSENSE1
μW
76
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
Optical Return Loss
RSENSE2
μW
dB
Average Receiver Power
840
860
148
12
4
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
LOS Assert LOS
LOSA
dBm
LOS De-Assert LOS
LOSD
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
dB
-30
-12
0.5
Note 1: Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH, and EN (IEC) 60825 laser safety standards.
Note 2: Into 50 µm (OM3) multi-mode optical fiber.
Note 3: Unfiltered, 20-80%.
Note 4: 50/ 25um OM3 fiber
Pin function definitions
Figure 4 Pin function Definitions
Transceiver Pin Descriptions
Pin Number
Symbol
1,17,20
VeeT
2
TX Fault
3
TX
Disable
4
SDA
5
SCL
6
MOD-ABS
7
RS0
9
RS1
8
LOS
10,11,14
VeeR
Name
Description
Transmitter Signal These pins should be connected to signal ground on the host
Ground
board.
Logic “1” Output = Laser Fault (Laser off before t_fault)
Logic “0” Output = Normal Operation
Transmitter Fault
Out (OC)
This pin is open collector compatible, and should be pulled up
to Host Vcc with a 10kΩ resistor.
Transmitter Disable
In (LVTTL)
Logic “1” Input (or no connection) = Laser off
Logic “0” Input = Laser on
This pin is internally pulled up to VccT with a 10 kΩ resistor.
Module Definition
Identifiers
Serial ID with SFF 8472 Diagnostics
Module Definition pins should be pulled up to Host Vcc with 10
kΩ resistors.
Receiver Rate
Select (LVTTL)
Transmitter Rate
Select (LVTTL)
These pins have an internal 30kΩ pull-down to ground. A
signal on either of these pins w ill not affect module
performance.
Sufficient optical signal for potential
-12
BER < 1x10 = Logic “0”
Insufficient optical signal for potential
Loss of Signal Out
-12
BER < 1x10 = Logic “1”
(OC)
This pin is open collector compatible, and should be pulled up
to Host Vcc with a 10kΩ resistor.
These pins should be connected to signal ground on the host
Receiver Signal
board.
Ground
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
12
RD-
13
RD+
15
VccR
16
VccT
18
TD+
19
TD-
Receiver Negative
Light on = Logic “0” Output Receiver DATA output is internally
DATA Out
AC coupled and series terminated with a 50Ω resistor.
(CML)
Receiver Positive
Light on = Logic “1” Output Receiver DATA output is internally
DATA Out
AC coupled and series terminated with a 50Ω resistor.
(CML)
This pin should be connected to a filtered +3.3V power supply
Receiver Power
on the host board. See Figure 3.Recommended power supply
Supply
filter
This pin should be connected to a filtered +3.3V power supply
Transmitter Power
on the host board. See Figure 3.Recommended power supply
Supply
filter
Transmitter Positive
Logic “1” Input = Light on Transmitter DATA inputs are
DATA In
internally AC coupled and terminated with a differential 100Ω
(CML)
resistor.
Transmitter
Logic “0” Input = Light on Transmitter DATA inputs are
Negative DATA In internally AC coupled and terminated with a differential 100Ω
(CML)
resistor.
Typical application circuit
Recommended “Typical Application Schematics” are shown in Figure 5.
R
R
R
R
R
4.7-10K x 5
11
C
0.1uF
+3.3V
C
0.1uF
VEER
VEER
RD-
GNDR12
RD-
RS1
RD+
13
RD+
RX_LOS
L
4.7uH
L
4.7uH
14
C
C
22uF 0.1uF GNDR15
VEER
RS0
VCCR
MOD_ABS
16
VCCT
SCL
17
VEET
SDA
C
C
22uF 0.1uF
TD+
GNDT18
TD+
TD-
19
TD-
20
VEET
TX_DISABLE
TX_FAULT
VEET
10
9 GNDR
RS1
8
RX-LOS
7
RS0
6
MOD-ABS
5
SCL
4
SDA
3
TX-DIS
2
TX-FAULT
1
GNDT
GNDT
SFP+ MODULE
Figure 5 Typical application schematics
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
The RTXM228 is compatible with ESD levels found in typical manufacturing and operating environments as
described in Table 8. In the normal handling and operation of optical transceivers, ESD is of concern in two
circumstances.
The first case is during handling of the transceiver prior to insertion into an SFP+ compliant cage. To protect
the device, it’s important to use normal ESD handling pre-cautions. These include use of grounded wrist
straps, work-benches and floor wherever a transceiver is handled.
The second case to consider is static discharges to the exterior of the host equipment chassis after installation.
If the optical interface is exposed to the exterior of host equipment cabinet, the transceiver may be subject
to system level ESD requirements.
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)
Equipment incorporating gigabit transceivers is typically subject to regulation by the FCC in the United States,
CENELEC EN55022 (CISPR 22) in Europe. The RTXM228 compliance to these standards is detailed in Table 8.
The metal housing and shielded design of the RTXM228 minimizes the EMI challenge facing the equipment
designer.
EMI Immunity (Susceptibility)
Due to its shielded design, the EMI immunity of the RTXM228 exceeds typical industry standards.
Regulatory compliance
Feature
Test Method
Performance
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
to the Electrical Pins
MIL-STD-883C
Method 3015.7
Class 1 (> 1500 Volts)
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
to the Duplex LC Receptacle
Variation of IEC
61000-4-2
Typically, no damage occurs with 15 kV when the
duplex LC connector receptacle is contacted by a
Human Body Model probe.
CISPR22 ITE Class B
EN55022 Class B
FCC Class B
Compliant w ith standards
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Immunity
RoHS Compliance
Typically show no measurable effect from a 3V/m field
IEC61000-4-3 Class 2
swept from 80 to 1000MHz applied to the transceiver
EN55024
without a chassis enclosure.
Less than 1000 ppm of cadmium, lead, mercury,
hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, and
polybrominated biphenyl ethers.
Digital Diagnostic Interface Definition
The 2-w ire serial interface addresses of the SFP+ module are 1010000x (A0h) and 1010001x (A2h).
They are shown in Figure 6.
Figure 6 Digital Diagnostic Memory Map
Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown
in Table 9.
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Serial ID Memory Contents
Data
Address
Size
Name of Field
Contents (Hex)
Description
(Bytes)
BASE ID FIELDS
0
1
Identifier
03
1
1
Ext. Identifier
04
2
1
Connector
07
3-10
8
Transceiver
11
1
Encoding
12
1
BR, Nominal
13
1
Reserved
14
1
Length (SMF) km
15
1
Length (SMF) 100m
16
1
Length (50μm OM2)
SFP+
SFP function is defined by serial ID
only
LC Connector
Transceiver Codes
8.5Gb/s - 10.5Gbit/s
Transceiver transmit distance
10m
17
1
18
1
19
1
Length(62.5μm OM1)
10m
Length (Copper)
Length (50μm OM3)
10m
20-35
00
Not compliant
Link length supported for 50 um
1E
OM3 fiber, units of 10 m
53 59 53 20 20 20 20 20
16
Vendor name
36
1
Reserved
00
37-39
3
Vendor OUI
00 1C AD
40-55
16
Vendor PN
56-59
4
Vendor rev
60-61
2
Wavelength
03 52
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC_BASE
Check Sum (Variable)
“SYS”(ASCII)
20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
Transceiver part number
Transceiver wavelength
Check code for Base ID Fields
EXTENDED ID FIELDS
64-65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR,max
00
67
1
BR,min
00
68-83
16
Vendor SN
84-91
8
Date code
TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT and Loss of
42 30 30 39 38 32 32 20
Signal implemented.
Serial Number of transceiver
20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 (ASCII). For example “B009822”.
30 32 31 30 30 35 20 20
Manufactory date code. For
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
example “021005”.
Digital diagnostic monitoring
92
implemented, “internally
Diagnostic
1
68
Monitoring Type
calibrated” is implemented, RX
measurement type is “Average
Power”.
Optional Alarm/Warning flags
implemented for all monitored
93
1
Enhanced Options
F0
quantities, Optional Soft TX_FAULT
monitoring implemented, Optional
Soft RX_LOS monitoring
implemented.
94
1
SFF_8472 Compliance
03
95
1
CC_EXT
Check Sum (Variable)
Indicates which revision of SFF –
8472 the transceiver complies with.
Check sum for Extended ID Field.
VENDOR SPECIFIC ID FIELDS
96-127
32
Vendor Specific
Read only
Depends on customer information
128-255
128
Reserved
Read only
Filled by zero
Diagnostic Monitor Functions
Diagnostic Monitor Functions interface uses the 2 w ire address 1010001X (A2). Memory contents of
Diagnostic Monitor Functions are shown in Table 10.
Memory contents of Diagnostic Monitor Function
Data Address
Field Size (bytes)
Name
Alarm and Warning Thresholds
00-01
2
Temperature High Alarm
02-03
2
Temperature Low Alarm
04-05
2
Temperature High Warning
06-07
2
Temperature Low Warning
08-09
2
Vcc High Alarm
10-11
2
Vcc Low Alarm
12-13
2
Vcc High Warning
14-15
2
Vcc Low Warning
16-17
2
Bias High Alarm
18-19
2
Bias Low Alarm
20-21
2
Bias High Warning
22-23
2
Bias Low Warning
24-25
2
TX Power High Alarm
Contents and Description
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
26-27
2
TX Power Low Alarm
28-29
2
TX Power High Warning
30-31
2
TX Power Low Warning
32-33
2
RX Power High Alarm
34-35
2
RX Power Low Alarm
36-37
2
RX Power High Warning
38-39
2
RX Power Low Warning
40-55
16
Reserved
Calibration Constants
56-59
4
RX Power Calibration Data4
60-63
4
RX Power Calibration Data3
64-67
4
RX Power Calibration Data2
68-71
4
RX Power Calibration Data1
72-75
4
RX Power Calibration Data0
76-77
2
Bias Calibration Data1
78-79
2
Bias Calibration Data0
80-81
2
TX Power Calibration Data1
82-83
2
TX Power Calibration Data0
84-85
2
Temperature Calibration Data1
86-87
2
Temperature Calibration Data0
88-89
2
Vcc Calibration Data1
90-91
2
Vcc Calibration Data0
92-94
3
Reserved
95
1
Check Sum
Real Time Diagnostic Monitor Interface
96-97
2
Measured Temperature
98-99
2
Measured Vcc
100-101
2
Measured Bias
102-103
2
Measured TX Power
104-105
2
Measured RX Power
106-109
4
Reserved
110
1
Logic Status
111
1
AD Conversion Updates
112-119
8
Alarm and Warning Flags
Vendor Specific
120-127
8
Vendor Specific
128-247
120
User writable EEPROM
248-255
8
Vendor Specific
Prosino International Limited
Web: http://prosino360.com/ Email:info@prosino360.com Tel: +86 -755 28219561
Transceiver Timing Characteristics
(Tc=0 oC to 70 oC and VccT, VccR = 3.145 to 3.465V)
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum Unit Notes
Hardware TX_DISABLE Assert Time
t_off
10
μs
1
Hardware TX_DISABLE Negate Time
t_on
1
ms
2
Time to initialize including reset of TX_FAULT
t_init
300
ms
3
Hardware TX_FAULT Assert Time
t_fault
100
μs
4
Hardware TX_DISABLE to Reset
t_reset
μs
5
10
Hardware RX_LOS DeAssert Time
t_loss_on
100
μs
6
Hardware RX_LOS Assert Time
t_loss_off
100
μs
7
Software TX_DISABLE Assert Time
t_off_soft
100
ms
8
Software TX_DISABLE Negate Time
t_on_soft
100
ms
9
t_fault_soft
100
ms
10
Software Rx_LOS Assert Time
t_loss_on_soft
100
ms
11
Software Rx_LOS De-Assert Time
t_loss_off_soft
100
ms
12
Analog parameter data ready
t_data
1000
ms
13
Serial bus hardware ready
t_serial
300
ms
14
Write Cycle Time
t_write
10
ms
15
f_serial_clock
400
kHz
Software Tx_FAULT Assert Time
Serial ID Clock Rate
Notes1: Time from rising edge of TX_DISABLE to when the optical output falls below 10% of nominal.
Notes1: Time from falling edge of TX_DISABLE to when the modulated optical output rises above 90% of
nominal.
Notes1: Time from power on or falling edge of Tx_Disable to when the modulated optical output rises above
90% of nominal.
Notes1: From power on or negation of TX_FAULT using TX_DISABLE.
Notes1: Time TX_DISABLE must be held high to reset the laser fault shutdown circuitry.
Notes1: Time from loss of optical signal to Rx_LOS Assertion.
Notes1: Time from valid optical signal to Rx_LOS De-Assertion.
Notes1: Time from two-wire interface assertion of TX_DISABLE (A2h, byte 110, bit 6) to when the optical
output falls below 10% of nominal. Measured from falling clock edge after stop bit of write transaction.
Notes1: Time from two-wire interface de-assertion of TX_DISABLE (A2h, byte 110, bit 6) to when
the
Notes1: modulated optical output rises above 90% of nominal.
Notes1: Time from fault to two-wire interface TX_FAULT (A2h, byte 110, bit 2) asserted.
Notes1: Time for two-wire interface assertion of Rx_LOS (A2h, byte 110, bit 1) from loss of optical signal.
Notes1: Time for two-wire interface de-assertion of Rx_LOS (A2h, byte 110, bit 1) from presence of valid
optical signal.
Notes1: From power on to data ready bit asserted (A2h, byte 110, bit 0). Data ready indicates analog
monitoring circuitry is functional.
Notes1: Time from power on until module is ready for data transmission over the serial bus (reads or writes
over A0h and A2h).
Notes1: Time from stop bit to completion of a 1-8 byte write command.
Package outline
Ordering Information
Specif ications
Part No.
Sensitivity
Package
Data rate
Laser
Optical Power Detector
(O MA)
SFP+ - 10GSR
8 .5~10.5
850nm
-7 .3~
Gb/s
VCSEL
-1 .0dBm
SFP+
Application
Reach
Top
Other
(O M3)
0 ~70
PIN
< -11.1dB m
8 GFC, 10 GFC
300m
o
C
DDM
10GBASE-SR