2V0-621
Number: 2V0-621
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 7.0
http://www.gratisexam.com/
VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center
Virtualization
Version: 7.0
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Exam A
QUESTION 1
An administrator with global administrator privileges creates a custom role but fails to assign any privileges to it.
Which two privileges would the custom role have? (Choose two.)
A. System.View
B. System.Anonymous
C. System.User
D. System.ReadOnly
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When you add a custom role and do not assign any privileges to it, the role is created as a Read Only role with three system-defined privileges: System.Anonymous,
System.View, and System.Read.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc_50%2FGUID-5ACE7CFA-75EC-4EF3-95E7-19962D76225E.html
QUESTION 2
An object has inherited permissions from two parent objects.
What is true about the permissions on the object?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. The common permissions between the two are applied and the rest are discarded.
B. The permissions are combined from both parent objects.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
C. No permissions are applied from the parent objects.
D. The permission is randomly selected from either of the two parent objects.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If an object inherits permissions from two parent objects, the permissions on one object are added to the permissions on the other object. For example, if a virtual
machine is in a virtual machine folder and also belongs to a resource pool, that virtual machine inherits all permission settings from both the virtual machine folder
and the resource pool.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-72EE3449-79FD-4E7A-B164-26904958540F.html
QUESTION 3
What is the highest object level from which a virtual machine can inherit privileges?
A. Host Folder
B. Data Center
C. Data Center Folder
D. VM Folder
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vsp_dc_admin_guide/
managing_users_groups_roles_and_permissions/c_hierarchical_inheritance_of_permissions.html
QUESTION 4
Which three Authorization types are valid in vSphere? (Choose three.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Group Membership in vsphere.local
B. Global
C. Forest
D. vCenterServer
E. Group Membership in system-domain
Correct Answer: ABD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The primary way of authorizing a user or group in vSphere is the vCenter Server permissions. Depending on the task you want to perform, you might require other
authorization.
vSphere 6.0 and later allows privileged users to give other users permissions to perform tasks in the following ways. These approaches are, for the most part,
mutually exclusive; however, you can assign use global permissions to authorize certain users for all solution, and local vCenter Server permissions to authorize
other users for individual vCenter Server systems.
vCenter Server Permissions
The permission model for vCenter Server systems relies on assigning permissions to objects in the object hierarchy of that vCenter Server. Each permission gives
one user or group a set of privileges, that is, a role for a selected object. For example, you can select an ESXi host and assign a role to a group of users to give
those users the corresponding privileges on that host.
Global Permissions
Global permissions are applied to a global root object that spans solutions. For example, if both vCenter Server and vCenter Orchestrator are installed, you can give
permissions to all objects in both object hierarchies using global permissions.
Global permissions are replicated across the vsphere.local domain. Global permissions do not provide authorization for services managed through vsphere.local
groups. See Global Permissions.
Group Membership in vsphere.local Groups
The user administrator@vsphere.local can perform tasks that are associated with services included with the PlatformServices Controller. In addition, members of a
vsphere.local group can perform the corresponding task. For example, you can perform license management if you are a member of the
LicenseService.Administrators group. See Groups in the vsphere.local Domain.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
ESXi Local Host Permissions
If you are managing a standalone ESXi host that is not managed by a vCenterServer system, you can assign one of the predefined roles to users. See the vSphere
Administration with the vSphere Client documentation.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-74F53189-EF41-4AC1-A78E-D25621855800.html
QUESTION 5
Which three components should an administrator select when configuring vSphere permissions? (Choose three.)
A. Inventory Object
B. Role
C. User/Group
D. Privilege
E. Password
Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Answer must be B,C,D
To manage permissions from the vSphere Web Client, you need to understand the following concepts:
Permissions
Each object in the vCenter Server object hierarchy has associated permissions. Each permission specifies for one group or user which privileges that group or user
has on the object.
Users and Groups
On vCenter Server systems, you can assign privileges only to authenticated users or groups of authenticated users. Users are authenticated through vCenter Single
Sign-On. The users and groups must be defined in the identity source that vCenter Single Sign-On is using to authenticate. Define users and groups using the tools
in your identity source, for example, Active Directory.
Roles
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Roles allow you to assign permissions on an object based on a typical set of tasks that users perform. Default roles, such as Administrator, are predefined on
vCenter Server and cannot be changed. Other roles, such as Resource Pool Administrator, are predefined sample roles. You can create custom roles either from
scratch or by cloning and modifying sample roles.
Privileges
Privileges are fine-grained access controls. You can group those privileges into roles, that you can then map to users or groups.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-3B78EEB3-23E2-4CEB-9FBD-E432B606011A.html
QUESTION 6
In which two vsphere.local groups should an administrator avoid adding members? (Choose two.)
A. SolutionUsers
B. Administrators
C. DCAdmins
D. ExternalPDUsers
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
SolutionUsers
Solution usersgroup vCenter services. Each solution user authenticates individually to vCenter Single Sign-On with a certificate. By default, VMCA provisions
solution users with certificates. Do not add members to this group explicitly.
Administrators
Administrators of the VMware Directory Service (vmdir). Members of this group can perform vCenter Single Sign-On administration tasks. Adding members to this
group is not usually recommended.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-87DA2F34-DCC9-4DAB-8900-1BA35837D07E.html
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 7
An administrator has configured three vCenter Servers and vRealize Orchestrator within a Platform Services Controller domain, and needs to grant a user privileges
that span all environments.
Which statement best describes how the administrator would accomplish this?
A. Assign a Global Permission to the user.
B. Assign a vCenter Permission to the user.
C. Assign vsphere.local membership to the user.
D. Assign an ESXi Permission to the user.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Global Permissions
Global permissions are applied to a global root object that spans solutions, for example, both vCenter Server and vCenter Orchestrator. Use global permissions to
give a user or group privileges for all objects in all object hierarchies.
Each solution has a root object in its own object hierarchy. The global root object acts as a parent object to each solution object. You can assign global permissions
to users or groups, and decide on the role for each user or group. The role determines the set of privileges. You can assign a predefined role or create custom
roles. See Using Roles to Assign Privileges. It is important to distinguish between vCenter Server permissions and global permissions.
vCenter Serverper missions
In most cases, you apply a permission to a vCenter Server inventory object such as an ESXi host or a virtual machine. When you do, you specify that a user or
group has a set of privileges, called a role, on the object.
Global permissions
Global permissions give a user or group privileges to view or manage all objects in each of the inventory hierarchies in your deployment.
If you assigna global and do not select Propagate, the users or groups associated with this permission do not have access to the objects in the hierarchy. They only
have access to some global functionality such as creating roles.
Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-C7702E31-1623-4189-89CB-E1136AA27972.html
QUESTION 8
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)
A. Utilize the vmdir command.
B. Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C. Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D. Utilize the dc rep command.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The dir-cli utility allows you to create and update solution users, create other user accounts, and manage certificates and passwords in vmdir. ( link: to see vmdir
commands-- https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2
Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-4FBEA58E-9492-409B- B584-C18477F041D8.html)
QUESTION 9
What are two sample roles that are provided with vCenter Server by default? (Choose two.)
A. Virtual machine User
B. Network Consumer
C. Content Library Administrator
D. Storage Administrator
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Network
Consumer
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Sample
A set of privileges to allow the user to assign virtual machines or hosts to networks,if the appropriate permissions for the assignment are also granted on the virtual
machines or hosts.
Usually granted on a network or folder of networks.Available on vCenter Server.
Virtual
Machine User
Sample
A set of privileges to allow the user to interact with a virtual machine's console, insert media, and perform power operations. Does not grant privileges to make
virtual hardware changes to the virtual machine.
Privileges granted include:
All privileges for the scheduled tasks privileges group.
Selected privileges for the global items and virtual machine privileges groups.
No privileges for the folder, datacenter, datastore, network, host, resource, alarms, sessions, performance, and permissions privileges groups.
Usually granted on a folder that contains virtual machines or on individual virtual machines.
Available on vCenter Server.
Reference:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vsp_dc_admin_guide/
managing_users_groups_roles_and_permissions/r_default_roles_for_esx_esxi_and_vcenter_server.html
QUESTION 10
An administrator would like to use the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) as an Intermediate Certificate Authority (CA). The first two steps performed are:
Replace the Root Certificate
Replace Machine Certificates (Intermediate CA)
Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA)
B. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate (Intermediate CA)
C. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate
D. Replace Solution User Certificates
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Use VMCA as an Intermediate Certificate Authority
You can replace the VMCA root certificate with a third-party CA-signed certificate that includes VMCA in the certificate chain.Going forward, all certificates that
VMCA generates include the full chain. You can replace existing certificates with newly generated certificates. This approach combines the security of third-party
CA-signed certificate with the convenience of automated certificate management.
Procedure
Replace the Root Certificate (Intermediate CA)
The first step in replacing the VMCA certificates with custom certificates is generating a CSR and adding the certificate that is returned to VMCA as a root certificate.
Replace Machine SSL Certificates (Intermediate CA)
After you have received the signed certificate from the CA and made it the VMCA root certificate, you can replace all machine SSL certificates.
Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA)
After you replace the machine SSL certificates, you can replace the solution user certificates.
Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate
If you decide to use a new VMCA root certificate, and you unpublish the VMCA root certificate that was used when you provisioned your environment, you must
replace the machine SSL certificates, solution user certificates, and certificates for some internal services.
Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate in Mixed Mode Environments
During upgrade, your environment might temporarily include both vCenter Single Sign-On version 5.5 and vCenter Single Sign-On version 6.0, you have to perform
additional steps to replace the VMware Directory Service SSL certificate if you replace the SSL certificate of the node on which the vCenter Single Sign-On service
is running.
Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-5FE583A2-3737-4B62-A905-5BB38D479AE0.html
QUESTION 11
Which three options are available for ESXi Certificate Replacement? (Choose three.)
A. VMware Certificate Authority mode
B. Custom Certificate Authority mode
C. Thumbprint mode
D. Hybrid Deployment
E. VMware Certificate Endpoint Authority Mode
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ESXi Certificate Replacement
For ESXi hosts, you can change certificate provisioning behavior from the vSphere Web Client.
VMware Certificate Authority mode (default)
When you renew certificates from the vSphere Web Client, VMCA issues the certificates for the hosts. If you changed the VMCA root certificate to include a
certificate chain, the host certificates include the full chain.
Custom Certificate Authority mode
Allows you to manually update and use certificates that are not signed or issued by VMCA.
Thumbprint mode
Can be used to retain 5.5 certificates during refresh.Use this mode only temporarily in debugging situations
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-4469A6D3-048A-471C-9CB4-518A15EA2AC0.html
QUESTION 12
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi 6.x host and users are restricted from logging into the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
Which two statements are true given this configuration? (Choose two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. A user granted administrative privileges in the Exception User list can login.
B. A user defined in the DCUI.Access without administrative privileges can login.
C. A user defined in the ESXi Admins domain group can login.
D. A user set to the vCenter Administrator role can login.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In normal lockdown mode the DCUI service is not stopped. If the connection to the vCenterServer is lost and access through the vSphere Web Client is no longer
available, privileged accounts can log in to the ESXi host's Direct Console Interface and exit lockdown mode. Only these accounts can access the Direct Console
User Interface:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1008077
QUESTION 13
Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.
Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges?
A. Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.
B. Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.
C. No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.
D. Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Strict Lockdown mode:
In strict lockdown mode the DCUI service is stopped. If the connection to vCenter Server is lost and the vSphere Web Client is no longer available, the ESXi host
becomes unavailable unless the ESXi Shell and SSH services are enabled and Exception Users are defined. If you cannot restore the connection to the vCenter
Server system, you have to reinstall the host.
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1008077
QUESTION 14
A common root user account has been configured for a group of ESXi 6.x hosts.
Which two steps should be taken to mitigate security risks associated with this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Remove the root user account from the ESXi host.
B. Set a complex password for the root account and limit its use.
C. Use ESXi Active Directory capabilities to assign users the administrator role.
D. Use Lockdown mode to restrict root account access.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
root User Privileges
By default each ESXi host has a single root user account with the Administrator role. That root user account can be used for local administration and to connect the
host to vCenter Server.
This common root account can make it easier to break into an ESXi host and make it harder to match actions to a specific administrator.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Set a highly complex password for the root account and limit the use of the root account, for example, for use when adding a host to vCenter Server. Do not remove
the root account. In vSphere 5.1 and later, only the root user and no other named user with the Administrator role is permitted to add a host to vCenter Server.
Best practice is to ensure that any account with the Administrator role on an ESXi host is assigned to a specific user with a named account. Use ESXi Active
Directory capabilities, which allow you to manage Active Directory credentials if possible.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-55F14938-8A2F-4703-8A60-3516F9C3E312.html
QUESTION 15
An administrator wants to configure an ESXi 6.x host to use Active Directory (AD) to manage users and groups. The AD domain group ESX Admins is planned for
administrative access to the host.
Which two conditions should be considered when planning this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. If administrative access for ESX Admins is not required, this setting can be altered.
B. The users in ESX Admins are not restricted by Lockdown Mode.
C. An ESXi host provisioned with Auto Deploy cannot store AD credentials.
D. The users in ESX Admins are granted administrative privileges in vCenter Server.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Configure a Host to Use Active Directory
You can configure a host to use a directory service such as Active Directory to manage users and groups.
When you add an ESXi host to Active Directory the DOMAIN group ESX Admins is assigned full administrative access to the host if it exists. If you do not want to
make full administrative access available, see VMware Knowledge Base article 1025569 for a workaround.
If a host is provisioned with Auto Deploy, Active Directory credentials cannot be stored on the hosts. You can use the vSphere Authentication Proxy to join the host
to an Active Directory domain. Because a trust chain exists between the vSphere Authentication Proxy and the host, the Authentication Proxy can join the host to the
Active Directory domain. See Using vSphere Authentication Proxy.
Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-63D22519-38CC-4A9F-AE85-97A53CB0948A.html
QUESTION 16
Which two advanced features should be disabled for virtual machines that are only hosted on a vSphere system? (Choose two.)
A. isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable
B. isolation.tools.ghi.launchmenu.change
C. isolation.tools.bbs.disable
D. isolation.tools.hgfsServerSet.enable
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Disable Unexposed Features
VMware virtual machines are designed to work on both vSphere systems and hosted virtualization platforms such as Workstation and Fusion. Certain VMX
parameters do not need to be enabled when you run a virtual machine on a vSphere system. Disable these parameters to reduce the potential for vulnerabilities.
Prerequisites
Turn off the virtualmachine.
Procedure
Find the virtual machine in the vSphere Web Client inventory.
A
To find a virtual machine, select a datacenter, folder, cluster, resource pool, or host.
B
Click the Related Objects tab and click Virtual Machines. Right-click the virtual machine and click Edit Settings.
Select VM Options.
Click Advanced and click Edit Configuration.
Add or edit the following parameters.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-60E83710-8295-41A2-9C9D-83DEBB6872C2.html
QUESTION 17
To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)
A. ideX:Y.present
B. serial.present
C. ideX:Y.enabled
D. serial.enabled
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Removing Unnecessary Hardware Devices
Any enabled or connected device represents a potential attack channel. Users and processes without privileges on a virtual machine can connect or disconnect
hardware devices, such as network adapters and CD-ROMdrives. Attackers can use this capability to breach virtual machine security. Removing unnecessary
hardware devices can help prevent attacks.
Use the following guidelines to increase virtual machine security.
Ensure that unauthorized devices are not connected and remove any unneeded or unused hardware devices.
Disable unnecessary virtual devices from within a virtual machine. An attacker with access to a virtual machine can connect a disconnected CD-ROM drive and
access sensitive information on the media left in the drive, or disconnect a network adapter to isolate the virtual machine from its network, resulting in a denial of
service.
Ensure that no device is connected to a virtual machine if it is not required. Serial and parallel ports are rarely used for virtual machines in a datacenter environment,
and CD/DVD drives are usually connected only temporarily during software installation.
For less commonly used devices that are not required, either the parameter should not be present or its value must be false. Ensure that the following parameters
are either not present or set to false unless the device is required.
Parameter
Value
Device
floppyX.present
false
floppy drives
serialX.present
false
serial ports
parallelX.present
false
http://www.gratisexam.com/
parallel ports
usb.present
false
USB controller
ideX:Y.present
false
CD-ROM
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-822B2ED3-D8D2-4F57-8335-CA46E915A729.html
QUESTION 18
Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements?
A. 8kMVnn2x!
B. zNgtnJBA2
C. Nvgt34kn44
D. !b74wr
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ESXi Passwords
By default, ESXi enforces requirements for user passwords.
Your user password must meet the following length requirements.
Passwords containing characters from one or two character classes must be at least eight characters long.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Passwords containing characters from three character classes must be at least seven characters long.
Passwords containing characters from all four character classes must be at least six characters long.
When you create a password, include a mix of characters from four character classes: lowercase letters, uppercase letters, numbers, and special characters such
as an underscore or dash.
The password cannot contain the words root, admin, or administrator in any form.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-DC96FFDB-F5F2-43EC-8C73-05ACDAE6BE43.html
QUESTION 19
An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:
Minimum of 21 characters
Minimum of 2 words
Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?
A. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
B. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
C. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
D. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21,21, 2
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
B-) ESXi Passwords and Account Lockout
For ESXi hosts, you have to use a password with predefined requirements. You can change the required length and character class requirement or allow pass
phrases using the Security.PasswordQualityControl advanced option.ESXi uses the Linux PAM module pam_passwdqc for password management and control. See
the manpages for pam_passwdqc for detailed information.
ESXi Passwords: ESXi enforces password requirements for direct access from the Direct Console User Interface, the ESXi Shell, SSH, or the vSphere Client.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
When you create a password, include a mix of characters from four character classes: lowercase letters, uppercase letters, numbers, and special characters such
as underscore or dash. (link :https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-DC96FFDB-F5F2-43EC8C73-05ACDAE6BE43.html)
QUESTION 20
Which Advanced Setting should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiration policy of the vpxuser password?
A. VimPasswordExpirationInDays
B. VimExpirationPasswordDays
C. VimPassExpirationInDays
D. VimPasswordRefreshDays
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-96210743-0C17-4AE9-89FC-76778EC9D06E.html
QUESTION 21
An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive data written to the configuration files.
To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines?
A. isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true
B. isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true
C. isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false
D. isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Litmit SETINFO Messages
Now if you read through the hardening guide, you'll come cross a section that covers informational messages, otherwise known as SETINFO messages.
Now my understanding is that currently there is no limitation on the amount of data that can be sent from VMware tools to the host, so you can imagine it wouldn't be
hard to write some code to continuously send huge amounts of data. So lets looks at how to limit this to something more acceptable as per the hardening guide.
tools.setInfo.sizeLimit = "1048576"
Now you can actually totally disable this using the following
isolation.tools.setInfo.disable = "true"
But this stops the Virtual Center client from displaying any information about the Virtual Machine, e.g. IP Address, DNS information. So for a production environment
I would recommend setting a limit rather then totally disabling.
Reference:
https://goingvirtual.wordpress.com/2009/07/11/locking-down-vmware-tools/
QUESTION 22
Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.)
A. ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
B. ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate.
C. ESXi hostshave assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install.
D. ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B-)ESXi hosts that are upgraded from vSphere 5.x to vSphere 6.0 will continue using their Certificate Authority signed certificates if they were replaced in the
previous versions. However, ESXi 5.x hosts that were running self-signed certificates and then upgraded to vSphere 6.0 will have their certificates regenerated
using VMware-signed.
For more info link:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2113926
C-) In vSphere 6.0, VMware tried to address SSL certificates in a different manner. It introduced a new component called the "Platform Services Controller." The
Platform Services Controller includes a fully-functional certificate authority, called the VMware Certification Authority (VMCA), that automatically manages the
certificates used in vCenter and the ESXi hosts.
There are two steps to complete. First, you need to retrieve the root certificate from vCenter and convert it into something usable. Once you've done that, you need
to deploy it as a Trusted Root Certificate. The easiest way to do this with multiple computers is to use Group Policy. Here are the steps to retrieve the certificate:
1.Open your Web browser.
2.Navigate to https://<fqdn of vcenter>
3. In the lower right-hand corner, click the Download Trusted Root CA link.------ for more:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-C91AFFAD-A830-4BBE-BF7C-F779A3AD03F1.html?resultof=%2522%
2573%2573%256c%2522%2520
QUESTION 23
Which three options are available for replacing vCenter Server Security Certificates? (Choose three.)
A. Replace with Certificates signed by the VMware Certificate Authority.
B. Make VMware Certificate Authority an Intermediate Certificate Authority.
C. Do not use VMware Certificate Authority, provision your own Certificates.
D. Use SSL Thumbprint mode.
E. Replace all VMware Certificate Authority issued Certificates with self-signed Certificates.
Correct Answer: ABD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
ESXi CertificateReplacement
For ESXi hosts, you can change certificate provisioning behavior from the vSphere Web Client.
VMware Certificate Authority mode (default)
When you renew certificates from the vSphere Web Client, VMCA issues the certificates for the hosts. If you changed the VMCA root certificate to include a
certificate chain, the host certificates include the full chain.
Custom Certificate Authority mode
Allows you to manually update and use certificates that are not signed or issued by VMCA.
Thumbprintmode
Can be used to retain 5.5 certificates during refresh. Use this mode only temporarily in debugging situations.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-4469A6D3-048A-471C-9CB4-518A15EA2AC0.html
QUESTION 24
When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error:
Incorrect Username/Password
The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as:
Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server
Domain: vmware.com
Alias: VMWARE
Default Domain: Yes
Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Users are typing the password incorrectly.
B. Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust.
C. Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust.
D. Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A-) As written in the KB 2034608 (Unlocking and resetting the VMware vCenter Single Sign-On administrator password) you can have this problem also in a case of
multiple login failure (by default the account get locket if the password is incorrectly entered three times).
For VMware Platform Services Controller 6.0, if you want just to unlock the password:
FAQ'S: VMware Platform Services Controller (PSC) for vSphere 6.0. The PSC contains common infrastructure services such as vCenter Single Sign-On (SSO),
VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA), licensing, and server reservation and registration services. https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?langua
ge=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2113115
B-) Depending on the type of Microsoft Active Directory trusts used in an environment, some features, such as Active Directory user querying and user
authentication, may be limited from the vSphere Client and vSphere Web Client. For more info: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?
language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2064250
QUESTION 25
Which group in the vsphere.local domain will have administrator privileges for the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA)?
A. SolutionUsers
B. CAAdmins
C. DCAAdmins
D. SystemConfiguration.Administrators
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Members of the CAAdmins group have administrator privileges for VMCA. Adding members to these groups is not usually recommended.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-87DA2F34-DCC9-4DAB-8900-1BA35837D07E.html
QUESTION 26
Which Platform Service Controller Password Policy determines the number of days a password can exist before the user must change it?
A. Maximum Lifetime
B. Password Age
C. Maximum Days
D. Password Lifetime
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Configure SSO policies
Reference:
http://davidstamen.com/certification/section-1-configure-and-administer-vsphere-6x-security/
QUESTION 27
An administrator is configuring the clock tolerance for the Single Sign-On token configuration policy and wants to define the time skew tolerance between a client
and the domain controller clock.
Which time measurement is used for the value?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Milliseconds
B. Seconds
C. Minutes
D. Hours
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Time difference, in milliseconds, that vCenter Single Sign-On tolerates between a client clock and the domain controller clock. If the time difference is greater than
the specified value, vCenter Single Sign-On declares the token invalid.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-50F2D815-4F67-4267-A005-B8158DADCBC9.html
QUESTION 28
Which VMware Single Sign-On component issues Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) tokens?
A. VMware Security Token Service
B. Administration Server
C. VMware Directory Service
D. Identity Management Service
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The STS service issues Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) tokens. These security tokens represent the identity of a user in one of the identity source
types supported byvCenter Single Sign-On. The SAML tokens allow both human users and solution users who authenticate successfully to vCenter Single Sign-On
to use any vCenter service that vCenter Single Sign- On supports without authenticating again to each service.
Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-90C1E3DC-4397-4BF0-808E-DF3802E56BC6.html
QUESTION 29
Which two are valid Identity Sources when configuring vCenter Single Sign-On? (Choose two.)
A. Radius
B. NIS
C. OpenLDAP
D. LocalOS
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Option
Description
VMware 2V0-621 Exam
The identity source is an OpenLDAP server. OpenLDAP versions 2.4 and later are supported.
Active Directory
The identity source is a Microsoft Active Directory server. Active Directory versions 2003 and later are supported.
Local Operating System
Users local to the operating system where Single Sign On is installed (for example, Windows).
There can be only one local operating system identity source.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-B23B1360-8838-4FF2-B074-71643C4CB040.html
QUESTION 30
An administrator needs to create an Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) Identity Source on a newly deployed vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA).
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Which two actions will accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Use a Service Principal Name (SPN) to configure the Identity Source.
B. Use a Domain administrator to configure the Identity Source.
C. Join the VCSA to Active Directory and configure the Identity Source with a Machine Account.
D. Create a computer account in Active Directory for the VCSA and configure the Identity Source.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A-) Configuring Active Directory as Identity Source for use with SSO 6.0 can be done in 2 ways
C-) VCSA- If you want to configure permissions for users and groups from an Active Directory domain to access the vCenter Server components, you must join its
associated embedded or external Platform Services Controller instance to the Active Directory domain.
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vcsa.doc%2FGUI D-08EA2F92-78A7-4EFF-880E-2B63ACC962F3.html
QUESTION 31
An administrator is building a large virtual machine that will require as many vCPUs as the host can support. An ESXi 6.x host has these specifications:
Six 32-core Intel Xeon Processors
256 GB of Memory
512 GBLocal disk space using VMFS5
What is the maximum number of virtual CPUs that the virtual machine can be allocated?
A. 64
B. 128
C. 192
D. 256
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r60/vsphere-60-configuration-maximums.pdf
QUESTION 32
Which two features are available for virtual machines configured with DirectPath I/O? (Choose two.)
A. Fault Tolerance
B. Suspend and Resume
C. Virtual Symmetric Multi-Processing (vSMP)
D. Virtual Non-Uniform Memory Access (vNUMA)
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
DirectPath I/O
DirectPath I/O allows virtual machine access to physical PCI functions on platforms with an I/O Memory Management Unit.
The following features are unavailable for virtual machines configured with DirectPath:
Hot adding and removing of virtual devices
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Suspend and resume
Record and replay
Fault tolerance
High availability
DRS (limited availability. The virtual machine can be part of a cluster, but cannot migrate across hosts)
Snapshots
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc%2FGUID-BF2770C3-39ED-4BC5-A8EF-77D55EFE924C.html
QUESTION 33
An administrator is creating a new Content Library. It will subscribe to another remote Content Library without authentication enabled.
What information from the published library will they need in order to complete the subscription?
A. Subscription URL
B. A security password from the publishing Content Library
C. Publisher's Items.json file
D. Username from the publishing Content Library
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Subscribed content library
Creates a content library, which is subscribed to a published content library. You can only sync the subscribed library with the published library to see up-to-date
content, but you cannot add or remove content from the subscribed library. Only an administrator of the published library can add, modify, and remove contents from
the published library.
Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc%2FGUID-2A0F1C13-7336-45CE-B211-610D39A6E1F4.html
QUESTION 34
An administrator is assigning a user the Content Library administrator role. The user will only be creating the library for a single vCenter Server.
What is the lowest level of the permission heirarchy that this role can be granted to the user and still allow them to create a Content Library?
A. Global
B. Datacenter Folder
C. Virtual Center
D. Datacenter
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 35
A user notifies an administrator that Content Libraries are not visible.
What is a possible solution?
A. Assign the user the read-only role at the global permission level.
B. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server root level.
C. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server data center level.
D. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server cluster level.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc%2FGUID-18F4B892-D685-4473-AC25-3195D68DFD90.html
QUESTION 36
When a Content Library is deleted, what happens to the files contained on the backing storage?
A. The files will be unchanged.
B. The files will be deleted.
C. The files will remain and be marked as orphaned.
D. The containing folder will be marked as orphaned.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Delete a Content Library
When you no longer need a content library, you can invoke the delete method on either the LocalLibrary or the SubscribedLibrary service depending on the library
type.
Procedure
1Access the SubscribedLibrary or the LocalLibrary service by using the vCloud Suite Endpoint.
2Retrieve the library ID you want to delete.
3Call the delete function on the library service and pass the library ID as argument.
All library items cashed on the storage backing are removed asynchronously. If this operation fails, you must manually remove the content of the library.
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp#com.vmware.vapi.progguide.doc/GUID-C3A2DD49-BF41-43CD-9AEC-D6F28A9F3AF4.html?resultof=%2522%
QUESTION 37
An administrator subscribes to the vCloud Air Disaster Recovery service.
Which replicated objects can be directly monitored and managed?
A. Virtual machine Snapshots
B. vApps
http://www.gratisexam.com/
C. Virtual machines
D. ESXi Hosts
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VMware provides a disaster recovery service that lets you protect your workloads from a disaster or disruptive event by replicating them to the cloud. You can
replicate virtual machines from your vSphere-based source site to vCloud Air, and recover and use the replicated virtual machines in the cloud if the source site is
unavailable.
The Disaster Recovery service is based on vSphere Replication, an extension to VMware vSphere that provides hypervisor-based virtual machine replication and
recovery.
You use vSphere Replication at your source site to configure your environment and replicate virtual machines to vCloud Air. You can use vSphere Replication, the
vCloud Air portal, or the vCloud Air plug-in to monitor and manage the replicated virtual machines in the cloud.
Reference:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vchsplugin-15/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vchsplugin.doc%2FGUID-92B7E03C-8DDE-4F91-A64C-8E5AF7BD0F66.html
QUESTION 38
Which secondary Private VLAN (PVLAN) type can communicate and send packets to an Isolated PVLAN?
A. Community
B. Isolated
C. Promiscuous
D. Primary
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Private VLANs
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Private VLANs are used to solve VLAN ID limitations and waste of IP addresses for certain network setups.
A private VLAN is identified by its primary VLAN ID. A primary VLAN ID can have multiple secondary VLAN IDs associated with it. Primary VLANs are Promiscuous,
so that ports on a private VLAN can communicate with ports configured as the primary VLAN. Ports on a secondary VLAN can be either Isolated, communicating
only with promiscuous ports, or Community, communicating with both promiscuous ports and other ports on the same secondary VLAN.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc%2FGUID-A9287D46-FDE0-4D64-9348-3905FEAC7FAE.html
QUESTION 39
Which three traffic types can be configured for dedicated VMkernel adapters? (Choose three.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Discovery traffic
B. vMotion traffic
C. vSphere Replication NFC traffic
D. Provisioning traffic
E. vSphere Custom traffic
Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Securing System Traffic
Take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the management and system traffic in your vSphere environment. For example, isolate the
vMotion traffic in a separate network that includes only the ESXi hosts thatparticipate in the migration. Isolate the management traffic in a network that only network
and security administrators are able to access. For more information, see vSphere Security and vSphere Installation and Setup.
System Traffic Types
http://www.gratisexam.com/
You should dedicate a separate VMkernel adapter for every traffic type. For distributed switches, dedicate a separate distributed port group for each VMkernel
adapter.
Management traffic
Carries the configuration and management communication for ESXi hosts, vCenter Server, and host-to-host High Availability traffic. By default, when you install the
ESXi software, a vSphere Standard switch is created on the host together with a VMkernel adapter for management traffic. To provide redundancy, you can connect
two or more physical NICs to a VMkernel adapter for management traffic.
vMotion traffic
Accommodates vMotion. A VMkernel adapter for vMotion is required both on the source and the target hosts. The VMkernel adapters for vMotion should handle
only the vMotion traffic. For better performance, you can configure multiple NIC vMotion. To have multi NIC vMotion, you can dedicate two or more port groups to
the vMotion traffic, respectively every port group must have a vMotion VMkernel adapter associated with it. Then you can connect one or more physical NICs to
every port group. In this way, multiple physical NICs are used for vMotion, which results in greater bandwidth.
Note
vMotion network traffic is not encrypted. You should provision secure private networks for use by vMotiononly.
Provisioning traffic
Handles the data that is transferred for virtual machine cold migration, cloning, and snapshot creation.
IP storage traffic and discovery
Handles the connection for storage types that use standard TCP/IP networks and depend on the VMkernel networking. Such storage types are software iSCSI,
depended hardware iSCSI, and NFS. If you have two or more physical NICs for iSCSI, you can configure iSCSI multipathing. ESXi hosts support only NFS version 3
over TCP/IP. To configure a software FCoE (Fibre Channel over Ethernet) adapter, you must have a dedicated VMkernel adapter. Software FCoE passes
configuration information though the Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) protocol by using the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP )VMkernel module.
Fault Tolerance traffic
Handles the data that the primary fault tolerant virtual machine sends to the secondary fault tolerant virtual machine over the VMkernel networking layer. A separate
VMkernel adapter for Fault Tolerance logging is required on every host that is part of a vSphere HA cluster.
vSphere Replication traffic
Handles the outgoing replication data that the source ESXi host transfers to the vSphere Replication server. Dedicate a VMkernel adapter on the source site to
isolate the outgoing replication traffic.
vSphere Replication NFC traffic
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Handles the incoming replication data on the target replication site.
Virtual SAN traffic
Every host that participates in a Virtual SAN cluster must have a VMkernel adapter to handle the Virtual SAN traffic.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc%2FGUID-D4191320-209E-4CB5-A709-C8741E713348.html
QUESTION 40
What are two limitations of Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) on a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
A. IP Hash load balancing is not a supported Teaming Policy.
B. Software iSCSI multipathing is not compatible.
C. Link Status Network failover detection must be disabled.
D. It does not support configuration through Host Profiles.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
LACP Limitations on a vSphere Distributed Switch
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) on a vSphere distributed switch allows network devices to negotiate automatic bundling of links by sending LACP packets
to a peer. However, there are some limitations when using LACP with a vSphere distributed switch.
LACP only works with IP Hash load balancing and Link Status Network failover detection.
LACP is not compatible with iSCSI software multipathing.
vSphere only supports one LACPgroup per distributed switch, and only one LACP group per host.
LACP settings do not exist in host profiles.
LACP between two nested ESXi hosts is not possible.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
LACP does not work with port mirroring.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc%2FGUID-3FDE1E96-9217-4FE6-8B76-6E3A64766828.html
QUESTION 41
Which two features are deprecated in Network I/O Control 3 (NIOC3)? (Choose two.)
A. Class Of Service (COS) Tagging
B. Bandwidth Allocation
C. User-defined network resource pools
D. Admission control
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation :The upgrade of a NIOC to version 3 is disruptive. Certain functionality is available only in NIOC v2 and is removed during the upgrade to version 3:
Reference:http://www.virten.net/2015/09/vcp6-delta-part-7-network-enhancements/
QUESTION 42
An administrator runs the command esxcli storage core device list and sees the following output:
mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Display Name: RAID 5 (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0) Has Settable Display Name: false SizE. 40960 Device Type: Direct-Access Multipath Plugin:
NMP Devfs Path:
/vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Status: off Is Local: true
What can be determined by this output?
A. The device is a being used for vFlash Read Cache.
B. The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state.
C. The device is a local Solid State Device (SSD).
D. Thedevice is in an All Paths Down (APD) state.
Correct Answer: B
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation :
SymptomsPermanent Device Loss (PDL)
cpu2:853571)VMW_SATP_ALUA: satp_alua_issueCommandOnPath:661: Path "vmhba3:C0:T0:L0" (PERM LOSS) command 0xa3 failed with status Device is
permanentlyunavailable. H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x25 0x0.cpu2:853571)VMW_SATP_ALUA: satp_alua_issueCommandOnPath:661: Path
"vmhba4:C0:T0:L0" (PERM LOSS) command 0xa3 failed with status Device is permanently unavailable. H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sensedata: 0x5 0x25
0x0.cpu2:853571)WARNING:
vmw_psp_rr: psp_rrSelectPathToActivate:972:Could not select path for device "naa.60a98000572d54724a34642d71325763".cpu2:853571)WARNING: ScsiDevice:
1223: Device :naa.60a98000572d54724a34642d71325763 has been removed or is permanently inaccessible.cpu3:2132)ScsiDeviceIO: 2288: Cmd
(0x4124403c1fc0) 0x9e, CmdSN 0xec86 to dev "naa.60a98000572d54724a34642d71325763" failed H:0x8 D:0x0 P:0x0cpu3:2132)WARNING:
NMP: nmp_DeviceStartLoop:721:NMP Device "naa.60a98000572d54724a34642d71325763" is blocked. Not starting I/O from device.cpu2:2127)ScsiDeviceIO:
2316: Cmd(0x4124403c1fc0) 0x25, CmdSN 0xecab to dev "naa.60a98000572d54724a34642d71325763" failed H:0x1 D:0x0
P:0x0 Possible sense data: 0x5 0x25 0x0.cpu2:854568)WARNING: ScsiDeviceIO: 7330: READ CAPACITY on device
"naa.60a98000572d54724a34642d71325763" from Plugin "NMP" failed. I/O errorcpu2:854568)ScsiDevice: 1238: Permanently inaccessible device
:naa.60a98000572d54724a34642d71325763 has no more open connections. It is nowsafe to unmount datastores (if any) and delete the device.cpu3:854577)
WARNING: NMP:
nmpDeviceAttemptFailover:562:Retry world restore device "naa.60a98000572d54724a34642d71325763" - no more commands to retry
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2004684
QUESTION 43
What are two use cases for Fibre Channel Zoning in a vSphere environment? (Choose two.)
A. Increases the number of targets presented to an ESXi host.
B. Controls and isolates paths in a fabric.
C. Controls and isolates paths to an NFS share.
D. Can be used to separate different environments.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation :Using Zoning with Fibre Channel SANs
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Zoning provides access control in the SAN topology. Zoning defines which HBAs can connect to which targets. When you configure a SAN by using zoning, the
devices outside a zone are not visible to the devices inside the zone.
Zoning has the following effects:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-storage-guide.pdf
QUESTION 44
Which two considerations should an administrator keep in mind when booting from Software Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)? (Choose two.)
A. Software FCoE boot configuration can be changed from within ESXi.
B. Software FCoE boot firmware cannot export information in FBFT format.
C. Multipathing is not supported at pre-boot.
D. Boot LUN cannot be shared with other hosts even on shared storage.
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation : Considerations
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-storage-guide.pdf
QUESTION 45
An administrator notices that there is an all paths down (APD) event occurring for the software FCoE storage.
What is a likely cause?
A. Spanning Tree Protocol is enabled on the network ports.
B. Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled on the network ports.
C. Spanning Tree Protocol is enabled on the storage processors.
D. Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled on the storage processors.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation : Configuration Guidelines for Software FCoE
When setting up your network environment to work with ESXi software FCoE, follow the guidelines and best practices that VMware offers.
Network Switch Guidelines
Follow these guidelines when you configure a network switch for software FCoE environment:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-storage-guide.pdf
QUESTION 46
Which two statements are true regarding iSCSI adapters? (Choose two.)
A. Software iSCSI adapters require vmkernel networking.
B. Independent Hardware iSCSI adapters offload processing from the ESXi host.
C. Dependent Hardware iSCSI adapters do not require vmkernel networking.
D. Independent Hardware iSCSI adapters require vmkernel networking.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation : Software iSCSI Adapter
A software iSCSI adapter is a VMware code built into the VMkernel. It allows your host to connect to the iSCSI storage device through standard network adapters.
The software iSCSI adapter handles iSCSI processing while communicating with the network adapter. With the software iSCSI adapter, you can use iSCSI
technology without purchasing specialized hardware.
Hardware iSCSI Adapter A hardware iSCSI adapter is a third-party adapter that offloads iSCSI and network processing from your host. Hardware iSCSI adapters
are divided into categories.
Dependent Hardware iSCSI Adapter
Depends on VMware networking, and iSCSI configuration and management interfaces provided by VMware. This type of adapter can be a card that presents a
standard network adapter and iSCSI offload functionality for the same port. The iSCSI offload functionality depends on the host's network configuration to obtain the
http://www.gratisexam.com/
IP, MAC, and other parameters used for iSCSI sessions. An example of a dependent adapter is the iSCSI licensed Broadcom 5709 NIC.
Independent Hardware iSCSI Adapter
Implements its own networking and iSCSI configuration and management interfaces. An example of an independent hardware iSCSI adapter is a card that either
presents only iSCSI offload functionality or iSCSI offload functionality and standard NIC functionality. The iSCSI offload functionality has independent configuration
management that assigns the IP, MAC, and other parameters used for the iSCSI sessions. An example of a independent adapter is the QLogic QLA4052 adapter.
Hardware iSCSI adapters might need to be licensed. Otherwise, they will not appear in the client or vSphereCLI. Contact your vendor for licensing information
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-storage-guide.pdf
QUESTION 47
An administrator is configuring virtual machines to use Worldwide Port Names (WWPNs) to access the storage.
Which two conditions are required? (Choose two.)
A. The switches in the fabricmust be N-Port ID Virtualization aware.
B. The virtual machines must be using passthrough Raw Disk Mapping (RDMp).
C. The virtual machines must be using Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK).
D. The switches in the fabric must be Storage I/O Control aware.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
N-Port ID Virtualization
N-Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) is an ANSI T11 standard that describes how a single Fibre Channel HBA port can register with the fabric using several worldwide port
names (WWPNs). This allows a fabric-attachedN-port to claim multiple fabric addresses. Each address appears as a unique entity on the Fibre Channel fabric
How NPIV-Based LUN Access Works
NPIV enables a single FC HBA port to register several unique WWNs with the fabric, each of which can be assigned to an individual virtual machine.
SAN objects, such as switches, HBAs, storage devices, or virtual machines can be assigned World Wide Name (WWN) identifiers. WWNs uniquely identify such
objects in the Fibre Channel fabric. When virtual machines have WWN assignments, they use them for all RDM traffic, so the LUNs pointed to by any of the RDMs
on the virtual machine must not be masked against its WWNs. When virtual machines do not have WWN assignments, they access storage LUNs with the WWNs
http://www.gratisexam.com/
of their host's physical HBAs. By using NPIV, however, a SAN administrator can monitor and route storage access on a per virtual machine basis. The following
section describes how this works.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.config_fc.doc_40/esx_san_config/managing_san_system s/c_nport_id_virtualization.html
QUESTION 48
Which two statements are true regarding VMFS3 volumes in ESXi 6.x? (Choose two.)
A. Creation of VMFS3 volumes is unsupported.
B. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is supported.
C. Existing VMFS3 volumes are unsupported.
D. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is unsupported.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-storage-guide.pdf
QUESTION 49
An administrator created a six node Virtual SAN cluster, created a fault domain, and moved three of the six nodes into that domain.
A node that is a member of the fault domain fails.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
What is the expected result?
A. The remaining two fault domain members are treated as failed.
B. The remaining two fault domain members stay protected by the domain.
C. One of the non-member nodes will be automatically added to the fault domain.
D. VMware High Availability will restart virtual machines on remaining nodes in the domain.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Defines the number of host and device failures a virtual machine object can tolerate. For n failures tolerated, n+1 copies of the virtual machine object are created
and 2*n+1 hosts contributing storage are required. When provisioning a virtual machine, if you do not choose a storage policy, Virtual SAN assigns this policy as the
default virtual machine storage policy.
Default value is 1. Maximum value is 3. If fault domains are configured, 2n+1 fault domains with hosts
contributing capacity are required. A host, which is not part of any fault domain is considered as its own single host fault domain.
Default value is 1. Maximum value is 3.
NOTE If you do not want Virtual SAN to protect a single mirror copy of virtual machine objects, you can specify the Number of failures to tolerate=0. However, the
host might experience unusual delays when
entering maintenance mode. The delay occurs because Virtual SAN has to evacuate the object from the host for the maintenance operation to complete
successfully. Setting the Number of failures to tolerate=0 means that your data is unprotected, and you might lose data when the Virtual SAN cluster encounters a
device failure.
NOTE When creating a new storage policy, if you do not specify any value for Number of failures to tolerate, by default, Virtual SAN creates a single mirror copy of
the virtual machine objects and tolerates only one failure. However, in the event of a multiple component failures your data might be at risk.
link:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/virtual-san-60-administration-guide.pdf
QUESTION 50
Which statement is true for the Path Selection Plug-In VMW_PSP_MRU?
A. VMW_PSP_MRU is default for a majority of active-active and active-passive arrays.
B. VMW_PSP_MRU will remain on the selected path even if the state were to change.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
C. VMW_PSP_MRU is recommended for Virtual SAN.
D. VMW_PSP_MRU will have no preferred path setting for the Plug-In.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VMW_PSP_MRU
The host selects the path that it used most recently. When the path becomes unavailable, the host selects an alternative path. The host does not revert back to the
original path when that path becomes available again. There is no preferred path setting with the MRU policy. MRU is the default policy for most active-passive
storage devices.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%2FGUID-B7AD0CA0-CBE2-4DB4-A22CAD323226A257.html
QUESTION 51
Which two tasks does the Pluggable Storage Architecture (PSA) perform? (Choose two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Handles I/O queueing to the logical devices.
B. Handles physical path discovery, but is not involved in the removal.
C. Handles physical path discovery and removal.
D. Handles I/O queueing to FC storage HBAs.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation : the PSA performs the following tasks:
Loads and unloads multipathing plug-ins.
Hides virtual machine specifics from a particular plug-in.
Routes I/O requests for a specific logical device to the MPP managing that device.
Handles I/O queueing to the logical devices.
Implements logical device bandwidth sharing between virtual machines.
Handles I/O queueing to the physical storageHBAs.
Handles physical path discovery and removal.
Provides logical device and physical path I/O statistics.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%2FGUID-C1C4A725-8BE4-4875-919E693812961366.html
QUESTION 52
Which two statements are true regarding Storage Multipathing Plug-Ins? (Choose two.)
A. The default Path Selection Policy is VMW_PSP_MRU for iSCSI or FC devices.
B. The default Path Selection Policy is VMW_PSP_FIXEDfor iSCSI or FC devices.
C. VMW_PSP_MRU is typically selected for ALUA arrays by default.
D. VMW_PSP_FIXED is typically selected for ALUA arrays by default.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation : By default, the VMware NMP supports the following PSPs:
VMW_PSP_MRU
The host selects the path that it used most recently. When the path becomes unavailable, the host selects an alternative path. The host does not revert back to the
http://www.gratisexam.com/
original path when that path becomes available again. There is no preferred path setting with the MRU policy. MRU is the default policy for most active-passive
storage devices.
Displayed in the vSphere Client as the Most Recently Used (VMware) path selection policy.
VMW_PSP_FIXED
The host uses the designated preferred path, if it has been configured. Otherwise, it selects the first working path discovered at system boot time. If you want the
host to use a particular preferred path, specify it manually. Fixed is the default policy for most active-active storage devices.
Note
If the host uses a default preferred path and the path's status turns to Dead, a new path is selected as preferred. However, if you explicitly designate the preferred
path, it will remain preferred even when it becomes inaccessible.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%2FGUID-B7AD0CA0-CBE2-4DB4-A22CAD323226A257.html
QUESTION 53
What is the command to list multipathing modules on an ESXi 6.x host?
A. esxcli storage core list plugin --plugin-class=MP
B. esxcli storage core list plugin --class-plugin=MP
C. esxcli storage core plugin list --plugin-class=MP
D. esxcli storage core plugin list --class-plugin=MP
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Command
Description
Options help
storage core plugin list
http://www.gratisexam.com/
List loaded PSA plugins on the system.
--help | -h
Show the help message.
--plugin-class | -N
Indicate the class of plugin tolimit the list to. Allowed values are : Filter: Filter plugins MP:
MultiPathing plugins VAAI: VAAI plugins all: All PSA Plugins (default)
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcli.ref.doc_50%2Fesxcli_storage.html
QUESTION 54
Which two solutions require Physical Mode Raw Device Mapping (RDM)? (Choose two.)
A. Direct access to the storage array device
B. Virtual Machine Snapshots
C. Hardware Acceleration
D. Guest Clustering across ESXi hosts
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A-) Note: RDM is not available for direct-attached block devices or certain RAID devices. You cannot map a disk partition as RDM.RDMs require the mapped device
to be a whole LUN.(storage array device)
D-) Guest Clustering----- Physical mode is useful while running SAN management agents or other SCSI target-based software in the virtual machine.
Physical mode also allowsvirtual-to-physical clustering for cost-effective high availability.
Virtual Machine Snapshots are not available when the RDM is used in physical compatibility mode.
You can use this mode for Physical-to-virtual clustering and cluster-across-boxes.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
VMFS5 supports greater than 2 TB disk size for RDMs in physical compatibility mode only. These restrictions apply:
You cannot relocate larger than 2 TB RDMs to datastores other than VMFS5.
You cannot convert larger than 2 TB RDMs to virtual disks, or perform other operations that involve RDM to virtual disk conversion. Such operations include cloning.
FAQ:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1037959
QUESTION 55
A device's vStorage API for Array Integration (VAAI) support status command line output shows:
naa.500253825002a865 VAAI Plugin Name: ATS Status: unsupported Clone Status: unsupported Zero Status: supported Delete Status: unsupported
What is the corresponding VAAI support status in the vSphere Web Client?
A. Unknown
B. Supported
C. Not supported
D. Unsupported
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation : If you go to Host > Configuration > Storage, you can see the Hardware Acceleration Status in the panel on the right side.For each storage device and
datastore, the vSphere Client displays the hardware acceleration support status in the Hardware Acceleration column of the Devices view and the Datastores
view.The status values are Unknown, Supported, and Not Supported. The initial value is Unknown. The status changes to Supported after the host successfully
performs the offload basic operations. If the offload operation fails, the status changes to Not Supported.To determine if your storage device supports VAAI, test the
Full Copy VAAI primitive:
Note: VAAI primitives can also be tested by creating a virtual machine with at least one new virtual disk, or cloning a virtualmachine.Can I check the VAAI status
from the command line?
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1021976
QUESTION 56
An administrator observes that virtual machine storage activity on an ESXi 6.x host is negatively affecting virtual machine storage activity on another host that is
accessing the same VMFS Datastore.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Which action would mitigate the issue?
A. Enable Storage IO Control.
B. Configure Storage DRS.
C. Enable the Dynamic Queue Depth Throttling option.
D. Configure the Disk.SchedNumReqOutstanding parameter.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Enable Storage I/O Control. When you enable Storage I/O Control, ESX/ESXi monitors datastore latency and adjusts the I/O load sent to it, if datastore average
latency exceeds the threshold. Select a datastore in the vSphere Client inventory and click the Configuration tab.
https://kb.vmware.com/kb/1022091
QUESTION 57
An administrator is having a problem configuring Storage I/O Control on a Datastore.
Which two conditions could explain the issue? (Choose two.)
A. A host is running ESXi 4.0.
B. An ESXi host does not have appropriate licensing.
C. The vCenter Server version is 5.0.
D. The vCenter Server License is Standard.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A-) Storage I/O Control was introduced in vSphere 4.1, taking storage resource controls built into vSphere to a much broader level. In vSphere 5, Storage I/O
Control has been enhanced with support for NFS data stores and clusterwide I/O shares. Check vmware.com esxi versions enhancements, for further
http://www.gratisexam.com/
troubleshooting
https://kb.vmware.com/kb/1022091
B-)If hosts are not licensed at the appropriate level, the option to enable Storage I/O control is grayed out.
Check:https://kb.vmware.com/kb/2021530
QUESTION 58
Which three are requirements for configuring Storage I/O Control (SIOC)? (Choose three.)
A. The datastore must consist of only one extent.
B. The datastore is managed by a single vCenter Server.
C. Auto-tiered storage must be compatable with SIOC.
D. Auto-tiered storage must be SSD or SATA.
E. The datastore must be VMFS.
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation : Storage I/O Control Requirements Storage
I/O Control has several requirements and limitations.
Automated storage tiering is the ability of an array (or group of arrays) to migrate LUNs/volumes or parts of LUNs/volumes to different types of storage media (SSD,
FC, SAS, SATA) based on user- set policies and current I/O patterns. No special certification is required for arrays that do not have these automatic migration/tiering
features, including those that provide the ability to manually migrate data between different types of storage media.
Reference:http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_resource_mgmt.pdf
QUESTION 59
Refer to the Exhibit.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
An administrator wishes to provide Load Balanced I/O for the device shown in the Exhibit.
To meet this requirement, which setting should be changed?
A. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_NMP_RR
B. Path Selection Policy = Round Robin (VMware)
C. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_SATP_RR
D. Path Selection Policy = MRU (VMware)
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Round Robin (RR): The VMW_PSP_RR policy uses an automatic path selection, rotating through
all available paths, enabling the distribution of load across the configured paths.
Note: For logical units associated with Microsoft Cluster Service (MSCS) and Microsoft Failover Clustering virtual machines, the Round Robin pathing policy is
supported only on ESXi 5.5 and later.
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1011340
QUESTION 60
An administrator is upgrading an ESXi 5.5 host to ESXi 6.x and gets the following error:
MEMORY_SIZE
What does this indicate?
A. Insufficient memory on the ESXi host to complete the upgrade.
B. Insufficient memory for Auto Deploy to complete the upgrade.
C. Insufficient memory in vCenter Server to complete the upgrade.
D. Insufficient memory for Update Manager to complete the upgrade.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A-) ESXi 6.0 requires the NX/XD bit to be enabled for the CPU in the BIOS.
ESXi requires a minimum of 4GB of physical RAM. It is recommended to provide at least 8 GB of RAM to run virtual machines in typical production environments.
To support 64-bit virtual machines, support for hardware virtualization (Intel VT-x or AMD RVI) must be enabled on x64 CPUs.
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FG UID-DEB8086A-306B-4239-BF76-E354679202FC.html
QUESTION 61
An administrator is upgrading an ESXi host from 5.5 to 6.0 and runs the following command:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
esxcli software vib list --rebooting-image
What does this command show?
A. VIBs active after a reboot.
B. VIBs that require a reboot.
C. VIBs that are in the boot image.
D. VIBs that are third-party.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Install vCLI or deploy the vSphere Management Assistant (vMA) virtual machine. See Getting Started with vSphere Command-Line Interfaces. For troubleshooting,
run esxcli commands in the ESXi Shell.
Procedure
Enter one of the following commands.
Option
Description
For VIBs
esxcli --server=server_namesoftware vib list --rebooting-image
For Profiles
esxcli --server=server_namesoftware profile get--rebooting-image Review the output that is returned.
The output displays information for the ESXi image that will become active after the next reboot. If the pending-reboot image has not been created, the output
returns nothing.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-F0FE86AB-70B1-4E7E-A209E5C5E0A4E57A.html
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 62
An administrator is performing a silent automatic update of VMware Tools on a Windows virtual machine.
What syntax needs to be entered into the Advanced Options box?
A. /s /v "/qn" /l "c:\Windows\filename.log"
B. --prefix=/usr/local,/usr/lib,/usr/doc --silent
C. --prefix=c:\Windows,c:\VMtools --silent
D. /fs /v "/qn+" /l "c:\Windows\filename.log"
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Procedure
Select Automatic Tools Upgrade.
(Optional) In the Advanced Options field, enter advanced options for the guest operating system.
Option
Description
Microsoft Windows Guest Operating Systems
Enter /s /v "/qn" /l "Microsoft_Windows_location\filename.log" to perform a silent upgrade of VMware Tools and create a log file in the specifiedlocation on the guest
operating system.
Linux Guest Operating Systems
Enter --default to perform the default behavior. Perform a silent upgrade of VMware Tools. Install tools bin, lib and doc files in the default /usrdirectory.
Enter --prefix=binary_location,lib_location,doc_location to perform a silent upgrade of VMware Tools and install the binary, library, and document files in the
specified locations.
Click OK.
The VMware Tools label on the Summary tab changes to OK.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-B3989445-72A9-4749-A996CDDCD1FA634D.html
QUESTION 63
An administrator is writing a kickstart script to upgrade an ESXi 6.x host.
In which three locations can the script reside? (Choose three.)
A. NFS
B. USB
C. HTTP
D. TFTP
E. PXE
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Scripted ESXi installation
Running a script is an efficient way to deploy multiple ESXi hosts with an unattended installation.
The installation script contains the configuration data for the ESXi hosts that you want to install. You can apply the script to all hosts that you want to have a similar
configuration.
Notes:
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2109708#Script
QUESTION 64
Which file determines the location of the installation script during a scripted upgrade?
A. boot.cfg
B. ks.cfg
C. script.cfg
D. upgrade.cfg
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
About the boot.cfg File
The boot loader configuration file boot.cfg specifies the kernel, the kernel options, and the boot modules that the mboot.c32 boot loader uses inan ESXi installation.
The boot.cfg file is provided in the ESXi installer. You can modify the kernelopt line of the boot.cfg file to specify the location of an installation script or to pass other
boot options.
The boot.cfg file has the following syntax:
#boot.cfg -- mboot configuration file
#
# Any line preceded with '#' is a comment.
title=STRING
kernel=FILEPATH
kernelopt=STRING
modules=FILEPATH1---FILEPATH2... ---FILEPATHn
# Any other line must remain unchanged.
The commands in boot.cfg configure the boot loader.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-1DE4EC58-8665-4F14-9AB41C62297D866B.html
QUESTION 65
What three supported methods can be used to upgrade a host from ESXi 5.x to ESXi 6.x? (Choose three.)
A. vSphere Update Manager
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B. vihostupdate
C. esxcli
D. vSphere Auto Deploy
E. esxupdate
Correct Answer: ACD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Upgrade Options for ESXi 6.0
VMware provides several ways to upgrade ESXi 5.x hosts to ESXi 6.0 hosts.
The details and level of support for an upgrade to ESXi 6.0 depend on the host to be upgraded and the upgrade method that you use. Verify support for the upgrade
path from your current version of ESXi to the version to which you are upgrading. See VMware Product Interoperability Matrixes a thttp://www.vmware.com/
resources/compatibility/sim/interop_matrix.php.
You can upgrade a ESXi 5.x host, asynchronously released driver or other third-party customizations,interactive upgrade from CD or DVD, scripted upgrade, or
upgrade with vSphere Update Manager. When you upgrade an ESXi 5.x host that has custom VIBs to version 6.0, the custom VIBs are migrated. See Upgrading
Hosts That Have Third-Party Custom VIBs.
Methods supported for direct upgrade to ESXi 6.0 are:
vSphere Update Manager.
Interactive upgrade from CD, DVD, or USB drive.
Scripted upgrade.
vSphere Auto Deploy. If the ESXi 5.x host was deployed by using vSphere Auto Deploy, you can use vSphere Auto Deployto reprovision the host with an ESXi 6.0
image.
The esxcli command.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-FE668788-1F32-4CB2-845C5547DD59EB48.html
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 66
Which two supported tools can be used to upgrade virtual machine hardware? (Choose two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. vSphere WebClient
B. vSphere Update Manager
C. vmware-vmupgrade.exe
D. esxcli vm hardware upgrade
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Upgrade Virtual Hardware
You can upgrade the hardware version of virtual machines to the latest version of ESXi. For virtual machines that are running on ESXi 5.x, VMware recommends
that you upgrade the virtual hardware to version 8.
Consider the following points:
When you upgrade from virtual hardware version 4 to version 8 the upgrade is reversible if you take a virtual machine backup or snapshot before performing the
upgrade.
Upgraded virtual machines cannot be powered on by an ESX 2.x host, even if relocated to a VMFS2 datastore.
To automate this process, consider using Update Manager for virtual machine upgrades. See the Installing and Administering VMware vSphere Update Manager
documentation. Update Manager takes automatic snapshots before performing virtual machine upgrades. See Perform an Orchestrated Upgrade of Virtual
Machines with vSphere Update Manager.
When you upgrade virtual hardware, no downtime is required for vCenter Server or ESX/ESXi hosts. For virtual machines,the only significant downtime is the time to
reboot the guest operating systems.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc_50%2FGUID-A45CBEE5-C4D2-484E-A699-
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A5A577244DE0.html
QUESTION 67
What are three recommended prerequisites before upgrading virtual machine hardware? (Choose three.)
A. Create a backup or snapshot of the virtual machine.
B. Upgrade VMware Tools to the latest version.
C. Verify that the virtual machine is stored on VMFS3, VMFS5, or NFS datastores.
D. Detach all CD-ROM/ISO images from the virtual machines.
E. Set the Advanced Parameter virtualHW.version = 11
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Before you upgrade the virtual hardware:
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010675
QUESTION 68
An administrator wants to upgrade to vCenter Server 6.x.
The vCenter Server:
Is hosted on a virtual machine server running Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, with 8 vCPUs and 16GB RAM.
Will have an embedded Platform ServicesController.
Hosts a Large Environment with 1,000 ESXi hosts and 10,000 Virtual Machines.
Why does the vCenter Server not meet the minimum requirements?
A. Windows Server 2008 R2 is not a supported Operating System for vCenter Server.
B. The virtual machine has insufficient resources for the environment size.
C. The environment is too large to be managed by a single vCenter Server.
D. The Platform Services Controller must be changed to an External deployment.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
vCenter Server forWindows Hardware Requirements
When you install vCenter Server on a virtual machine or physical server running Microsoft Windows server , your system must meet specific hardware
requirements.
https://kb.vmware.com/kb/2107948
VMware vCenter Server 6.0 Deployment Guide - White Paper ...
https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/.../vmware-vcenter-server6-deployment-guide.pdf
QUESTION 69
An administrator has upgraded a Distributed vCenter Server environment from 5.5 to 6.0.
What is the next step that should be taken?
A. vCenter Inventory Service must be manually stopped and removed.
B. vCenter Inventory Service must be changed from manual to automatic.
C. vCenter Inventory Service must be manually stopped and restarted.
D. vCenter Inventory Service must be changed from automatic to manual.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
vCenter Server 5.x Distributed Service Migration During Upgrade
Service Name
Service Location Before Upgrade
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Service Location After Upgrade
Post Upgrade Actions
vCenter Inventory Service
Not installed on the vCenter Serversystem
Installed on the vCenter Serversystem
vCenter Inventory Service 5.x data is copied to the Inventory Service 6.0 instance that is installed with vCenter Server 6.0. You do not need to copy it manually.
vCenter Inventory Service 5.x is still running but no longer used. It must be manually stopped and removed.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-4BFB12D8-9FCA-4AB1-A44F2986966F0AD5.html
QUESTION 70
When upgrading vCenter Server, an administrator notices that the upgrade fails at the vCenter Single Sign-On installation.
What must be done to allow the upgrade to complete?
A. Verify that the VMware Directory service can stop by manually restarting it.
B. Verify that the vCenter Single Sign-On service can stop by manually restarting it.
C. Uninstall vCenter Single Sign-On service.
D. Uninstall the VMware Directory service.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Prerequisites
Your current vCenter Single Sign-On must have been installed on a separate virtual machine (VM) or physical server from your vCenter Server instance.
Verify your configuration meets the upgrade requirements, see vCenter Server for Windows
Requirements.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Complete the preparation to upgrade tasks. See Before Upgrading vCenter Server
Verify that you have made a backup of your vCenter Server configuration and database.
To verifythat the VMware Directory Service is in a stable state and can stop, manually restart it. The VMware Directory service must stopped for the vCenter Server
upgrade software to uninstall vCenter Single Sign-On during the upgrade process.
Download the vCenter Server Installer. See Download the vCenter Server for Windows Installer
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-A94C1617-5F15-402A-B4621AC6A041C73E.html
QUESTION 71
During a vCenter Server upgrade, an ESXi 6.x host in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails.
Which statement is true?
A. HA will fail the virtual machines over to an available host during the vCenter Server upgrade process.
B. HA is unavailable during the vCenter Server upgrade process.
C. HA will fail the virtual machines over to an available host after the vCenter Server upgrade completes.
D. HA will successfully vMotion the virtual machines during the host failure.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
During a vCenter Upgrade the VMware HA Agent on all of the ESXi hosts will be updated. ... it's very likely that the HA agent will fail to initialize the first time when
the host restarts.
During a vCenter Upgrade the VMware HAAgent on all of the ESXi hosts will be updated. After this happens the "require reboot" flag is set on the hosts, as
explained in
VMware KB 2034945.
QUESTION 72
An administrator is upgrading a vCenter Server Appliance and wants to ensure that all the prerequisites are met.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
What action must be taken before upgrading the vCenter Server Appliance?
A. Install the Client Integration Plug-in.
B. Install the database client.
C. Install the ODBC connector.
D. Install the Update Manager Plug-in.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Prerequisites
Verify that the clocks of all machines on the vSphere network are synchronized.
See Synchronizing Clocks on the vSphere Network.
Verify that the target ESXi host on which you deploy the vCenter Server Appliance is not in lockdown or maintenance mode.
Verify that you have sufficient free disk space on the vCenter ServerAppliance that you want to upgrade to accommodate the data for the upgrade.
Verify that port 22 is open on the vCenter Server Appliance that you want to upgrade. The upgrade process establishes an inbound SSH connection to download the
exported data from existing appliance.
Verify that port 443 is open on the source ESXi host on which the vCenter Server Appliance that you want to upgrade resides. The upgrade process establishes an
HTTPS connection to the source ESXi host to verify that the vCenterServer Appliance is ready for upgrade and to set up an SSH connection between the new and
the existing appliance.
Verify that the vCenter Server SSL certificate for your existing vCenter Server Appliance is configured correctly. See VMware KnowledgeBase article 2057223.
If you use an external database, back up the vCenter Server Appliance database.
Create a snapshot of the vCenter Server Appliance that you want to upgrade.
Install the new version of the Client Integration Plug-In. SeeInstall the Client IntegrationPlug-In.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrad e.doc%2FGUID-6A5C596D-103E-4024-9353-
http://www.gratisexam.com/
5569263EB427.html
QUESTION 73
An administrator is upgrading vCenter Server and sees this error:
The DB User entered does not have the required permissions needed to install and configure vCenter Server with the selected DB. Please correct the following
error(s): %s
Which two statements explain this error? (Choose two.)
A. The database is set to an unsupported compatibility mode.
B. The permissions for the database are incorrect.
C. The permissions for vCenter Server are incorrect.
D. The database server service has stopped.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cause
This issue occurs when the vCenter Server instance being upgraded is connected to a SQL server which was upgraded and the vCenter Server database
compatibility level is not changed to match the SQL server version.
Resolution
To resolve this issue, change the database compatibility level to match the SQL Servers level.
To change the database compatibility level:
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2006904
QUESTION 74
Which two vCenter Server services are migrated automatically as part of an upgrade from a Distributed vCenter Server running 5.x? (Choose two.)
A. vCenter Single Sign-on Service
B. vSphere Web Client
C. vSphere Inventory Service
D. Storage Policy Based Management
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
vCenter Server 5.x for Windows services that are migrated to become part of the vCenter Server group of services during the upgrade process include:
Inventory Services
vSphere Web Client
vSphere Auto Deploy
vSphere SyslogCollector
vSphere ESXi Dump Collector
vCenter Server and vCenter Single Sign-On are the only services that are not migrated. vCenter Single Sign-On instances are upgraded in place to become part of
an external Platform Services Controller if they are deployed on a system other than the system where the vCenter Server resides.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2F GUID-4BFB12D8-9FCA-4AB1-A44F-2986966F0AD5.html
QUESTION 75
What command line utility can be used to upgrade an ESXi host?
A. esxcli
B. esxupdate
C. vihostupdate
D. esxcfg
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
ESXi Command-line interface - esxcliUsing the vSphere Command Line Interface (CLI), you can upgrade ESXi 5.x hosts to version 6.0.
For more information about upgrading ESXi 5.x hosts using esxcli commands, see the Upgrading Hosts by Using esxcliCommands
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2109711
QUESTION 76
Which three statements are true when restoring a Resource Pool Tree? (Choose three.)
A. Distributed Resource Scheduler must be set to manual.
B. Restoring a snapshot can only be done on the same cluster from which it was taken.
C. No other resource pools can be present in the cluster.
D. Restoring a resource pool tree must be done in the vSphere Web Client.
E. Enabling Enhanced vMotion Compatibility on the cluster is required.
Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Restore aResource Pool Tree in the vSphere Web Client
You can restore a previously saved resource pool tree snapshot.
Prerequisites
vSphere DRS must be turned ON.
You can restore a snapshot only on the same cluster that it was taken.
No other resource pools are present in the cluster.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc%2F GUID-43B3A1EF-B7FF-421C-96FA-33FA230688BB.html
QUESTION 77
An administrator has created a resource pool named Marketing HTTP with a Memory Limit of 24 GB and a CPU Limit of 10,000 MHz.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
The Marketing HTTP resource pool contains three virtual machines:
Mktg-SQL has a memory reservation of 16 GB.
Mktg-App has a memory reservation of 6 GB.
Mktg-Web has a memory reservation of 4 GB.
What would happen if all three virtual machines are powered on?
A. All three virtual machines can power on, but will have memory contention.
B. All three virtual machines can power on without memory contention.
C. Only two of the three virtual machines can power on.
D. Only one of the virtual machines can power on.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Applying a limit on a vCPU and memory will slow your VM down no matter what because of distribution of resources. Even if there are no other VMs running on that
4 socket quad core host. Powering on all the virtual machine will enables 100% resources to be used by VM hence, only few required VM's will powered "On" which
requires the maximum utilization from the available resources.
Example: When a single(or two) VM has a limit of 5000MHz and 16GB, 6 GB Memory = 22gb utilization will be high and is the only VM running on a host than it will
run it full speed as it will be constantly rescheduled for 5000MHz and maximum memory(22-24 GB)
Check:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2032906
Or Resource Pool Metrics:https://pubs.vmware.com/.../GUID-6F436275-169F-4DE5-B393-3B771623C0F8.htm.
QUESTION 78
Refer to the Exhibit.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
An administrator has configured a vSphere 6.x DRS cluster as shown in the Exhibit.
Based on the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Test Resource Pool with a 6 GB Memory Reservation.
B. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Dev Resource Pool with a 8 GB Memory Reservation.
C. A virtual machine from both the Test Resource Pool and the Dev Resource Pool can be powered on with a 4 GB Memory Reservation.
D. No more virtual machines can be powered on due to insufficient resources.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A virtual machine can be powered on in the Test Resource Pool with a 6 GB Memory Reservation because: Total is 8GB
1Gb used by test resource pool VM which is powered on and 2gb by Test dev pool VM powered on hence distribution is less and expandable memory quota is
more/left.
To understand limits and theory check the information given below:
Memory Maximums
The ESXi host maximums represents the limits for ESXi host memory.
Table 32. ESXi Host Memory Maximums
Item Maximum
RAM per host 6 TB
12 TB is supported on specific OEM certified platform. See VMware Hardware
Compatibility Limits for guidance on the platforms that support vSphere 6.0
with 12 TB of physical memory.
Number of swap files 1 per virtual machine
And,
Resource Pool
Resource pools per host 1600
Children per resource pool 1100
Resource pool tree depth 8
Additional 4 resource pools are used by system internals.
Resource pools per cluster 1600
Configuration Maximums - vSphere 6.0 - VMware
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r60/vsphere-60-configuration-maximums.pdf
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 79
VMware vSphere Replication protects virtual machines from partial or complete site failures by replicating the virtual machines between which three sites? (Choose
three.)
A. From a source site to a target site.
B. From within a single site from one cluster to another.
C. From multiple source sites to a shared remote target site.
D. From a single source site to multiple remote target sites.
E. From multiple source sites to multiple remote target sites.
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Overview of VMware vSphere Replication
VMware vSphere Replication is an extension to VMware vCenter Server that provides hypervisor- based virtual machine replication and recovery.
vSphere Replication is an alternative to storage-based replication. It protects virtual machines from partial or complete sitefailures by replicating the virtual machines
between the following sites:
From a source site to a target site
Within a single site from one cluster to another
From multiple source sites to a shared remote target site
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.replication_admin.doc%2FGUID-C987AD18-7C2D-4FA6-B6E46B0DDA915A7A.html
QUESTION 80
Which two capabilities does the vSphere Replication Client Plug-in provide? (Choose two.)
A. Configure connections between vSphere Replication Sites.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B. Deploy and register additional vSphere Replication Servers.
C. Reconfigure the vSphere Replication Server.
D. Configure an external database for a vSphere Replication Site.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
vSphere Replication Client Plug-In
The vSphere Replication appliance adds a plug-in to the vSphere Web Client.
You use the vSphere Replication client plug-in to perform all vSphere Replication actions.
Configure connections between vSphere Replication sites.
View all vCenter Server instances that are registered with the same SSO and status of each vSphereReplication extension.
Deploy and register additional vSphere Replication servers.
Configure the replication of individual or multiple virtual machines.
View incoming and outgoing replications.
Monitor and manage the status of the replications.
Recover virtual machines.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.replication_admin.doc%2FGUID-DEFB63AE-C60C-4606-9F1CE1B270CA408A.html
QUESTION 81
A vSphere Replication user needs to connect a source site to a target site.
What privilege is needed at both sites?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. VRM remote.Manage VRM
B. VRM datastore mapper.Manage
C. Host.vSphere Replication.Manage replication
D. Virtual machine.vSphere Replication.Manage replication
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Role
Privilege
Action
Target object in vCenterserver Inventory
VRM Administrator
VRM remote.Manage.VR
Incorporates all vSphere Replication privileges.
vCenter Server root folder with propagation on both sites.
Alternatively, vCenter Server root folder without propagation on both sites, virtualmachine without propagation on the primary site, target datastore, target virtual
machine folder with propagation on the secondary site, target host or cluster with propagation on the secondary site.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.replication_admin.doc%2FGUID-A73BC0B8-CA53-4E0E-91F6-
http://www.gratisexam.com/
17451BB4CAE8.html
QUESTION 82
Which three parameters should be considered when calculating the bandwidth for vSphere Replication? (Choose three.)
A. Data change rate
B. Traffic rates
C. Link speed
D. Application type
E. Hardware type
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The amount ofnetwork bandwidth that vSphere Replication requires to replicate virtual machines efficiently depends on several factors in your environment.
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2037268
QUESTION 83
When importing an existing SSL certificate into vSphere Replication Server, which file format is required?
A. PKCS#12
B. DER
C. PEM
D. PKCS#7
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Converting the signed certificate to PKCS#12 format After you receive the certificate (ending in .cer or .crt) from your certificate authority. It must be converted to the
PKCS#12 format. To convert it requires key files you generated while generating the certificate request and the signed certificate:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
openssl pkcs12 -export -in protected.cer -inkey protected.key -name "vrprot" -passout pass:replication55 -out protected.p12openssl pkcs12 -export -in recovery.cer
-inkey recovery.key - name "vrdr" -passout pass:replication55 -out recovery.p12
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2080395
QUESTION 84
What is the maximum number of snapshot instances in vSphere Replication that can be configured to recover a virtual machine at a specific point in time?
A. 16
B. 24
C. 48
D. 72
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When you configure replication of a virtual machine, you can enable multiple point in time (PIT) instances in the recovery settings in the Configure Replication
wizard. vSphere Replication retains a number of snapshot instances of the virtual machine on the target site based on the retention policy that you specify.vSphere
Replication supports maximum of 24 snapshot instances.After you recover a virtual machine, you can revert it to a specific snapshot.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/srm-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.srm.admin.doc%2FGUID-F3C8A2E9-183E-4DFF-A7D1-43CAEE584149.html
QUESTION 85
What is the compression algorithm used by vSphere Replication to compress data at the source?
A. FastLZ
B. Lz4
C. Lzr
D. Lzx
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
vSphere Replication 6.0 utilizes the FastLZ compression library. This provides a nice balance of speed, minimal CPU overhead, and compression efficiency. When
using vSphere 6.0 and vSphere Replication 6.0 at both the source and target locations, updates are compressed at the source and stay compressed until they are
written to storage at the target. In cases where there is a mixed configuration, packets may be decompressed at some point in the replication path. For example, if a
vSphere 6.0 host is connecting to a vSphere Replication 5.8 virtual appliance, packets will not be compressed over the network. Another example: vSphere 6.0
replicating to a vSphere Replication 6.0 virtual appliance, which is writing to vSphere 5.5 host storage packets are compressed from the source to the vSphere
Replication 6.0 virtual appliance, but are decompressed in the appliance before being written to the vSphere 5.5 storage at the target. Performing this
decompression in the vSphere Replication virtual appliance will cause higher vCPU utilization in the appliance. As you can imagine, the most benefit from
compression will be realized when running vSphere 6.0 and vSphere Replication 6.0 at both the source and target locations.
Reference:https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2015/03/vr-60-compression.html
QUESTION 86
Refer to the Exhibit.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A vSphere 6.x environment is configured with VMware Virtual Volumes (VVOLs). An administrator accesses the cluster Actions menu, as shown in the Exhibit.
Which option is used to create a VVOL on an existing VVOL container?
A. Storage
B. Deploy OVF Template
C. New vApp
D. Settings
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Virtual Volumes is an integration and management framework for external storage that provides finer control at the VM-level, streamlines storage operation and
offers flexibility of choice. Virtual Volumes implements the core tenets of the VMware SDS vision to enable a fundamentally more efficient operational model for
storage in virtualized environments, centering it around the VM rather than on the physical infrastructure. - See more at:
http://www.vmware.com/in/products/vsphere/features/virtual-volumes#sthash.tx9IZaOq.dpuf
QUESTION 87
Refer to the Exhibit.
What will be created upon completion of the steps in this wizard?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. 100GB VMFS5 datastore with free space available for expansion
B. 100GB VMFS5 datastore with freespace available for a second datastore
C. 100GB VMFS3 datastore
D. 200.01 GB VMFS5 datastore
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The datastore size selected is 100GB. On competition of this step, 100 GB VMFS datastore will be created.
QUESTION 88
After deploying a vSphere Platform Services Controller (PSC), an administrator is unable to install vCenter Server. The error displayed is:
Could not contact Lookup Service. Please check VM_ssoreg.log.
Which two actions can be taken to correct this problem? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that the clocks on the host machines running the PSC, vCenter Server,and the vSphere Web Client are synchronized.
B. Configure a valid Identity Source for the Platform Services Controller in the vSphere Web Client.
C. Ensure that there is no firewall blocking port 7444 between the PSC and vCenter Server.
D. Uninstall andreinstall the Platform Services Controller software.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Verify that the clocks on the host machines running vCenter Single Sign-On, vCenter Server, and the Web Client are synchronized.
View the specific log file found in the error message.
In the message, system temporary folder refers to %TEMP%. Within the log file, search for the following messages.
The log file contains output from all installation attempts. Locate the last message that shows Initializing registration provider...
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Message
Cause and solution
java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect
The IP address is incorrect, a firewall is blocking access to vCenter Single Sign-On, or vCenter Single Sign-On is overloaded.
Ensure that a firewall is not blocking the vCenter Single Sign-On port (by default 7444) and that the machine on which vCenter Single Sign-On is installed has
adequate free CPU, I/O. and RAM capacity.
java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
IThe IP address or FQDN isincorrect and the vCenter Single Sign-On has not started or has started within the past minute.
Verify that vCenter Single Sign-On is working by checking the status of vCenter Single
Sign-On service (Windows) and vmware-sso daemon (Linux).
Restart the service. If this does not correct the problem, see the recovery section of the vSphere troubleshooting guide.
Unexpected status code: 404. SSO Server failed during initialization
Restart vCenter Single Sign-On. If this does not correct the problem, see the Recovery section of the vSphere Troubleshooting Guide.
The error shown in the UI begins withCould not connect to vCenter Single Sign-on.
You also see the return code SslHandshakeFailed. This is an uncommon error.
It indicates that the provided IP addressor FQDN that resolves to vCenter Single
Sign-On host was not the one used when you installed vCenter Single Sign-On.
In %TEMP%\VM_ssoreg.log, find the line that contains the following message.
host name in certificate did not match:
<install-configured FQDN or IP> != <A> or <B> or <C>
where A was the FQDN you entered during the vCenter Single Sign-On installation, and B and C are system-generated allowable alternatives.
Correct the configuration to use the FQDN on the right of the != sign in the log
http://www.gratisexam.com/
file.In most cases, use the FQDN that you specified during vCenter Single
Sign-On installation.
If none of the alternatives are possible in your network configuration, recover your vCenter Single Sign-On SSL configuration.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-B8D60389-AF95-4368-8AB2D282CBE0C4A9.html
QUESTION 89
Which condition would cause a vCenter Server installation to fail when installing on a Windows virtual machine?
A. The virtual machine does not have at least four vCPUs.
B. The virtual machine is running WindowsServer 2008.
C. The virtual machine has an E1000 network device.
D. The virtual machine does not have 16GB of RAM.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The vCenter Server installation or uninstallation process might fail or stop responding on Windows Server 2008 R1SP2The Windows Installer on Windows Server
2008 R1 SP2 has issues with handling multiple packages. Because of these issues the vCenter Server installation might stop responding, or if you attempt to install
and uninstall vCenter Server a few times, the process might fail.
Workaround: Apply the patch from Microsoft KB 981669 which addresses the Windows Installer issue.
Reference:https://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere6/doc/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-release-notes.html#compatibility
QUESTION 90
Which three ports are used by the vSphere Web Client when connecting directly to an ESXi 6.x host? (Choose three.)
A. 443 TCP
B. 902 TCP and UDP
C. 903 TCP
D. 5480 TCP
http://www.gratisexam.com/
E. 9443 TCP and UDP
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Port
Purpose
Traffic type
443(default)
Incoming tcp
902(default)
vSphere Client access to virtual machine consoles
Incoming and outgoing tcp,
Outgoing udp
Incoming TCP
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi- vcenter-server-60-installation-setup-guide.pdf
QUESTION 91
When attempting to connect to a vCenter Server, an administrator observes the following at the top of the vSphere Web Client:
Could not connect to one or more vCenter Server Systems:https://vCenter.corp.com:443/sdk
What three reasons could be preventing the vSphere Web Client from communicating with this vCenter Server? (Choose three.)
A. The vCenter Server machine is not responding via the network.
B. An incorrect entry for this vCenter Server exists in the Single Sign-Onservice.
C. The SSL certificates do not match the FQDN address for the server.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. The Platform Services Controller is external to this vCenter Server.
E. The DNS entry for the vCenter Server is incorrect.
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This issue occurs in these situations:
Before proceeding with the steps in the Resolution section, ensure that you are not experiencing the issue identified in vSphere Web Client 5.1 reports this SSL
warning after an installation or upgrade:Failed to verify the SSL certificate for one or more vCenter Server Systems (2036505).
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2050273
QUESTION 92
An administrator wants to allow users to login to the vSphere Web Client using the Use Windows session authentication check box for faster authentication.
Which three requirements must be met for this feature to be available and functional? (Choose three.)
A. Install the vSphere Web Client Integration browser plug-in on the vCenter Server and Platform Services Controller machines.
B. Install the vSphere Web Client Integration browser plug-in on each workstation from where a user will sign in.
C. The users must be signed into Windows using Active Directory user accounts.
D. The administrator must create a valid Identity Source in Single Sign-On for the users domain.
E. The administrator must create a valid Single Sign-On Identity Source using Integrated Windows Authentication.
Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Procedure
Navigate to the vSphere Web Client login page.
If the Use Windows session authentication check box is not available, click Download the Client Integration Plug-in at the bottom of the login page. If the browser
blocks the installation by issuing certificate errors or by running a pop-up blocker, follow the Help instructions for your browser to resolve the problem.
Close other browsers if you are prompted to do so.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
After installation, the plug-in is available for all browsers.
Exit and restart your browser.
After the restart, you can select the Use Windows session authentication check box.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-C7BF3BD5-76E6-406F-8CF1309D31F1DEBA.html
QUESTION 93
An administrator is unable to see performance statistics for only the Past Week performance data. The vCenter Server is using a Microsoft SQL Server Database.
What are three likely causes contributing to this issue? (Choose three.)
A. Performance statistics are turned off.
B. The Past Day rollup job is not present.
C. The stats_rollup_1_proc is not present.
D. The VMware Performance Charts Service is stopped.
E. The JDBC URL is incorrect in the vcdb.properties file.
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Please refer to this link to troubleshoot this issue:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004382
QUESTION 94
An ESXi 6.x host in the vCenter Server inventory has disconnected due to an All Paths Down (APD) situation. An administrator has corrected the APD issue on the
host, but it still remains disconnected.
What action should the administrator take next?
A. Select Restart Management Agents from the DCUI.
B. Execute esxcli system settings advanced set -d /Scsi/FailVMIOonAPD.
C. Modify the advanced parameter /Disk/ApdTokenRetryCount.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. Enable the advanced parameter /Misc/APDHandlingEnable.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
All-Paths-Down (APD)
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2004684
QUESTION 95
An administrator notices that the time on an ESXi 6.x host is incorrect.
Which two actions should the administrator take to correct this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Modify the time for the host using the vSphere client.
B. Correct the NTP settings in the /etc/ntp.conf file.
C. Configure NTP from the Direct Console User Interface.
D. Use the vicfg-ntp command from the vSphere Management Appliance.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Resolution To configure NTP on ESX/ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.x hosts using the vSphere Client:
Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2012069
QUESTION 96
Which command shows the Physical Uplink status for a vmnic?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. esxcli network ip get
B. esxcli network nic list
C. esxcli network vmnic list
D. esxcli network ifconfig get
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Command
Description
networknic list
This command will list the Physical NICs currently installed and loaded on the system.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcli.ref.doc_50%2Fesxcli_network.html
QUESTION 97
An administrator connects to an ESXi 6.x host console in order to shutdown the host.
Which option in the Direct Console User Interface would perform this task?
A. Press the F12 key
B. Press the F2 key
C. Press Alt + F1 simultaneously
D. Press Alt + F2 simultaneously
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1013193
QUESTION 98
An administrator is able to manage an ESXi 6.x host connected to vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client but is unable to connect to the host directly.
Which action should the administrator take to correct this behavior?
A. Restart management agents on the ESXi host.
B. Disable Lockdown Mode on the ESXi host through vCenter Server.
C. Disable the ESXi firewall with the command esxcli network firewall unload.
D. Reboot the ESXi host.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ESXi 6.0:
Starting with vSphere 6.0, you can select normal Lockdown mode or strict Lockdown mode, which offer different degrees of lockdown.
Normal Lockdown mode:In normal lockdown mode the DCUI service is not stopped. If the connection to the vCenter Server is lost and access through the vSphere
Web Client is no longer available, privileged accounts can log in to the ESXi host's Direct Console Interface and exit lockdown mode. Only these accounts can
access the Direct ConsoleUser Interface:
Strict Lockdown mode:
In strict lockdown mode the DCUI service is stopped. If the connection to vCenter Server is lost and the vSphere Web Client is no longer available, the ESXi host
becomes unavailable unless the ESXi Shell and SSH services are enabled and Exception Users are defined. If you cannot restore the connection to the vCenter
Server system, you have to reinstall the host.
For more information on Lockdown mode in vSphere 6.0, see the Lockdown Modesection in thevSphere Security Guide.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
To enable or disable Lockdown mode from the DCUI:
To enable or disable Lockdown mode from the vSphere Web Client:
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1008077
QUESTION 99
An administrator creates a custom ESXi firewall rule using an XML file, however the rules do not appear in the vSphere Web Client.
Which action should the administrator take to correct the problem?
A. Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall reload.
B. Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall refresh.
C. Verify the entries in the XML file and then reboot the ESXi host.
D. Remove the ESXi host from the inventory and add it back.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Revert the access permissions of the service.xmlfile to the read-only default by running the command:# chmod 444 /etc/vmware/firewall/service.xml
Refresh the firewall rules for the changes to take effect by running the command:# esxcli network firewall refreshor# localcli network firewallrefresh
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2008226
QUESTION 100
An administrator wants to clone a virtual machine using the vSphere Client.
Which explains why the Clone option is missing?
A. The vSphere Client is directly connected to the ESXi host.
B. The virtual machine is configured with a thin-provisioned virtual disk.
C. The virtual machine is configured with outdated Virtual Hardware.
D. Cloning can only be performed with vRealize Orchestrator.
Correct Answer: A
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Clone a Virtual Machine in the vSphere Client
Cloning a virtual machine creates a duplicate of the virtual machine with the same configuration and installed software as the original.
Optionally, you can customize the guest operating system of the clone to change the virtual machine name, network settings, and other properties. This prevents
conflicts that can occur if a virtual machine and a clone with identical guest operating system settings are deployed simultaneously.
Prerequisites
You must be connected to vCenter Server in order to clone a virtual machine. You cannot clone virtual machines if you connect directly to an ESXi host.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc_50%2FGUID-5C504B67-CDB3-42FC-8B3B-737201A725DD.html
QUESTION 101
An administrator wants to power on a virtual machine (VM) while connected to an ESXi host using SSH. The VM has the following Name and ID:
VM Name = SQL001
VMID = 12345
Which command would successfully power on the virtual machine?
A. vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345
B. vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001
C. vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345
D. vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
ESXi 4.x, 5.x and 6.0To power on a virtual machine from the command line:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&exter nalId=1038043
QUESTION 102
What will occur if the .nvram file is deleted from a powered off virtual machine?
A. The .nvram file will get created the next time the virtual machine is powered on.
B. Restoring the file from backup is needed to allow the virtual machine to power on.
C. The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Orphaned state.
D. The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Inaccessible state.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The .nvram file. This small file contains the BIOS that is used when the VM boots. It is similar to a physical server that has a BIOS chip that lets you set hardware
configuration options. A VM also has a virtual BIOS that is contained in the NVRAM file. The BIOS can be accessed when a VM first starts up by pressing the F2
key. Whatever changes are made to the hardware configuration of the VM are then saved in the NVRAM file. This file is in binary format and if deleted it will be
automatically re-created when a VM is powered on.
Reference:
http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/tip/Understanding-the-files-that-make-up-a-VMware-virtual- machine
QUESTION 103
An administrator tries to connect the vSphere 5.5 Client to an ESXi 6.x host.
What will happen when this takes place?
A. The operation will fail, since the vSphere Client is deprecated in vSphere 6.x.
B. The operation will fail and the administrator will need to delete the client and install the 6.x version.
C. The operation will prompt the administrator to run a script to upgrade the vSphere Client.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. The operation will update the vSphere Client silently in the background, then connect.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Whenever a user tries to connect to a higher version ofthe ESXI host, the user will be prompted to upgrade to the higher version to escape the compatibility issues.
QUESTION 104
After successfully adding a new ESXi 6.x host to vCenter Server, an administrator sees it as Not Responding in the vSphere Web Client interface a few minutes
later.
If the issue is caused by a network firewall blocking traffic, which port must be opened to correct this specific problem?
A. 443 (TCP)
B. 443 (UDP)
C. 902 (TCP)
D. 902 (UDP)
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Port:902(Default)
Purpose:
Host access to other hosts for migration and provisioning
Authentication traffic for ESXi and remote console traffic (xinetd/vmware-authd)
vSphere Client access to virtual machine consoles
(UDP) Status update (heartbeat) connection from ESXi to vCenter Server
Traffic Type
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Incoming and outgoing TCP, outgoing UDP
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc_50%2FGUID-ECEA77F5-D38E-4339-9B06-FF9B78E94B68.html
QUESTION 105
An administrator is troubleshooting network communications between the vCenter Server and the ESXi 6.x host.
Which log shows the interaction events between these components?
A. /var/log/syslog.log
B. /var/log/hostd.log
C. /var/log/vpxa.log
D. /var/log/fdm.log
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When an ESXi 5.1 / 5.5 host is managed by vCenter Server 5.1 and 5.5, two components are installed, each with its own logs:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&exter nalId=2032076
QUESTION 106
An administrator is observing slow performance of the vCenter Inventory Service and observes the entries from the wrapper.log file:
Exception in thread "tomcat-exec-2" java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap spaceException in thread "http-bio-0.0.0.0-10443-Acceptor-0"
java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?
A. Increase the memory resources of the vCenter Server.
B. Increase the values using cloudvm-ram-size.
C. Increase the memory resouces of the Platform Services Controller.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. Increasethe wrapper.java.maxmemory value in wrapper.conf.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CauseThis issue is occurs if the allocated JVM maximum memory heap is too low for the VMware Inventory service, VMware Profile-Driven Storage service, or
VMware VirtualCenter WebManagement service.
Several core vCenter Server services use individual configuration files (wrapper.conf) to determine the JVM maximum heap size that each service can use. The
VMware Inventory service, VMware Profile-Driven Storage service, and VMware VirtualCenter Web Management service rely on the JVM maximum memory heap
configured in their individual wrapper.conf file and play a critical role in the functionality of vCenter Server.
Note: If vCenter Server 5.5 has recently been updated beyond 5.5 U2, see Upgrading VMware vCenter Server 5.5 to 5.5 U2 or later reduces the JVM maximum
memory heap size (2114669).
Resolution This is aknown issue affecting vCenter Server 5.x.
To resolve this issue, manually set the inventory size.
To change the JVM maximum memory heap size for a Windows installed vCenter Server 5.x, see, see Configuring Tomcat server settings in VMware vCenter
Server 5.1 and 5.5 (2021302).
To manually set the inventory size in vCenter Server Appliance 5.x:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&exter nalId=2126282
QUESTION 107
An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual machine that has unexpectedly powered off.
Which two logs should be used to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose two.)
A. vmware.log
B. hostd.log
C. syslog.log
D. shell.log
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 108
An administrator notices that one virtual machine is in an orphaned state.
What are two reasons that a virtual machine can appear as orphaned? (Choose two.)
A. A VMware High Availability host failure has occurred.
B. The virtual machine was unregistered directly on the host.
C. The ESXi host is disconnected.
D. The user does not have privilege to access the virtual machine.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Please refer to the following link to understand more about the Orphaned State:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?
language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003742
QUESTION 109
What is the minimum Virtual Hardware version required for vFlash Read Cache?
A. Version 8
B. Version 9
C. Version 10
D. Version 11
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Virtual Machines vSphere Flash Read Cache is available only to virtual machines with hardware version 10 (VMX-10). All legacy virtual machine hardware must be
upgraded to hardware version 10 to use Virtual Flash Read Cache.
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vSphere_55_Flash_Read_Cache_Whats_New_WP.pdf
QUESTION 110
What are three reasons why a virtual machine might fail to power on? (Choose three.)
A. The virtual machine is running on an ESXi host which has an expired license.
B. The virtual machine is running on a datastore which has insufficient disk space for the .vswp file.
C. The virtual machine is in a cluster with vSphere HA Admission control enabled.
D. The virtual machine has a disconnected network adapter.
E. The virtual machine does not have a Virtual Hard Disk assigned.
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When a virtual machine fails to power on, a reason may be logged to the vmware.log file for the virtual machine, to the management agent logs, or presented in the
client. Review any messages and consider these points:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&exter nalId=2001005
QUESTION 111
What is the name of the command line utility that checks for VMFS5 metadata corruption?
A. vmkfstools --check
B. voma
C. vmfsanalyzer
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. esxcli vmfs check
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In ESXi 5.1, VMware introduced thevSphere On-disk Metadata Analyzer (VOMA) for performing VMFS file system metadata checks. This utility scans the VMFS
volume metadata and highlights any inconsistencies to which you may be required to open a support request.
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&exter nalId=2036767
QUESTION 112
What are two reasons why a local flash device would be unavailable for use with Virtual SAN? (Choose two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. It has a VMFS datastore present.
B. It is in use by the vFlash Read Cache feature.
C. It is smaller than the minimum capacity required for Virtual SAN usage.
D. It does not have any partitions created.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Local Flash Devices Are Unavailable for Use with Virtual SAN or Virtual Flash
A local flash device becomes unavailable for virtual flash resource or Virtual SAN configuration when it is formatted with VMFS or any other file system.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Problem
When you attempt to configure either Virtual SAN or virtual flash resource, a local flash disk does not appear on the list of disks to be used.
Cause
This problem might occur when a local flash intended for use with either feature has been already formatted with VMFS. Neither Virtual SAN nor virtual flash can
share the flash disk with VMFS or any other file system.
Also, because virtual flash and Virtual SAN are mutually exclusive consumers of flash disks, both features cannot share the same flash disk. If the flash disk is
already claimed by one feature, for example Virtual SAN, you are not be able to use it for another, such as virtual flash, unless you release the disk.
Solution
Use only unformatted flash disks forvirtual flash resource and Virtual SAN configuration.
Avoid formatting the flash disks with VMFS during ESXi installation or Auto Deploy.
If the flash disk is already formatted with VMFS, remove the VMFS datastore. For information see the vSphereStorage documentation.
To use the flash disk as a virtual flash resource, do not claim this disk for Virtual SAN. If the disk is claimed by Virtual SAN, remove the disk from Virtual SAN. The
flash disk is released from Virtual SAN and becomes available on the list of disks to use with virtual flash. For information about removing disks from Virtual SAN,
see the Administering VMware Virtual SAN documentation.
If you intend to use the flash disk with Virtual SAN, do not use the disk for a virtual flash resource. If the flash disk is used as the virtual flash resource, remove the
virtual flash configuration. The disk becomes available for Virtual SAN. See the vSphere Storage documentation.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-A17F5D39-C1F3-47B1-9645-5C247412F370.html
QUESTION 113
Which three troubleshooting actions should an administrator take to address slow performance when deploying a virtual machine template? (Choose three.)
A. Increase network throughput by adding additional uplinks to the vSwitch.
B. Change the destination datastore or volume for the virtual machine template.
C. Configure a Provisioning Traffic vmkernel port to perform the deployment operation.
D. Reduce the size of the virtual machine template's virtual disk.
E. Deploy the virtual machine template to the cluster and allow Distributed Resource Scheduler to register the virtual machine.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Validate that each troubleshooting step below is true for your environment. Each step will provide instructions or a link to a document, in order to eliminate possible
causes and take corrective action as necessary. The steps are ordered in the most appropriate sequence to isolate the issue and identify the proper resolution. Do
not skip a step.
For further information on VAAI, see:
Note: If your problem still exists after trying the steps in this article, please:
Link:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004002
QUESTION 114
When attempting to remove a host from a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS), an administrator observes the error message:
The resource '16' is in use
What are two reasons why this error would be displayed? (Choose two.)
A. VMkernel network adapters on the vDS are in use.
B. Virtual machine network adapters are connected to the vDS.
C. Network I/O Control has been configured on the vDS.
D. There is active network traffic on the vDS.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cause
You cannot remove the host from the distributed switch or delete the host proxy switch because of the following reasons.
There are VMkernel adapters on the switch that are in use.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
There are virtual machine network adapters connected to the switch.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-038AC93F-D710-48ED-8E3B258A23FB2930.html
QUESTION 115
An administrator suspects that the MTU value for a vSphere Standard Switch is misconfigured.
Which two commands can determine the value? (Choose two.)
A. esxcfg-vswitch -l
B. esxcli network vswitch standard list
C. esxcfg-vss -l
D. esxcli network standard vswitch list
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To display a list of vSwitches on the host, and to check that the configuration of the vSwitch is correct:
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007654
QUESTION 116
Deletion of an NFS datastore generates the following error:
Sysinfo error on operation returned the following status: Busy
Which step can be performed that will allow the deletion to complete successfully?
A. Storage vMotion any virtual machines on the datastore to another location.
B. Remove the datastore from the Storage DRS cluster in which it resides.
C. Verify the value of the NFS.HeartbeatDelta is not set to 0.
D. Suspend any running virtual machines and unmount the NFS datstore.
Correct Answer: A
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To resolve this issue, temporarily stop the VSA plug-in so that the locks on the datastore are released.
To temporarily stop the VSA plug-in:
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2102598
QUESTION 117
An administrator uses the df -h command and notices that an NFS datastore is reporting a capacity of 0 Bytes.
What condition would cause this to occur?
A. The NFS server on which the datastore resides is down.
B. The datastore was mounted as Read/Write.
C. The datastore was mounted as Read-Only.
D. The datastore was created with NFS version 4.1.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Please refer to this link to understand the situation and how to mitigate it:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2073021
QUESTION 118
The command esxcli network vm list displays four virtual machines connected to the Production vSwitch. Within the vSphere Web Client, five virtual machines are
seen.
What explains this behavior?
A. The fifth virtual machine is currently powered off.
B. The fifth virtual machine has two vnics.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
C. The fifth virtual machine has an invalid IP address.
D. The fifth virtual machine has an invalid MAC address.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You can use vCLI network commands to view network statistics and troubleshoot your networking setup. The nested hierarchy of commands allows you to drill
down to potential trouble spots.
List all virtual machine networks on a host.
esxcli network vm list
The command returns for each virtual machine the World ID, name, number of ports, and networks, as in the following example.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcli.examples.doc%2Fcli_manage_networks.11.4.html
QUESTION 119
An administrator is experiencing network connectivity issues between virtual machines. The virtual machines and hosts are configured as follows:
VM1 is running on Host1
VM2 is running on Host2
Both Host1 and Host2 are attached to the vSphere Distributed Switch dvSwitch1
Both Host1 and Host2 are using vmnic0 and vmnic1 ondvSwitch1
Both virtual machines are using the default portgroup for network traffic
What are three settings the administrator should investigate while troubleshooting the connectivity issue? (Choose three.)
A. VLANs of the physical NICs
B. Failover order of the uplinks
C. Virtual NIC connectivity to the dvSwitch
D. Security policy of the portgroup
http://www.gratisexam.com/
E. Traffic shaping on the portgroup
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Please find link to understand more about the connectivity issues
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003893
QUESTION 120
A task fails while creating a VMFS5 datastore on a disk with these characteristics:
Was previously used by a Linux server
Was not erased
Is visible with the vSphere Web Client
Which action can be performed to resolve the issue?
A. Delete the partitions on the disk manually with partedUtilfirst.
B. Create a VMFS3 file system first, then upgrade it.
C. Create the VMFS5 file system manually using vmkfstools.
D. Delete the data with the vmkfstools command.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Please refer to link to understand more about it:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2046610
QUESTION 121
A vSphere Web Client task fails while creating a VMFS datastore on a disk with these characteristics:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
The disk was formatted with an Master Boot Record (MBR) partition table
The disk was not erased
The disk is visible in the vSphere Web Client
What action needs to be performed to resolve the issue?
A. Delete the partitions manually with partedUtil.
B. Create a VMFS3 file system first, then upgrade it.
C. Create a VMFS5 file system with the command esxcli storage filesystem add.
D. Delete the data with the vmkfstools command.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Deleting a partitionA single partition can be deleted from a partition table on a block disk device using the partedUtil command line utility.To delete a partition, run
this command:
partedUtil delete "/vmfs/devices/disks/DeviceName" PartitionNumber
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1036609# Deleting a partition
QUESTION 122
Which two reasons would prevent Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) from operating on a datastore? (Choose two.)
A. The datastore has Storage I/O Control disabled.
B. The datastore is connected to an unsupportedhost.
C. The datastore is hosted on an NFS server.
D. The datastore is hosted on an iSCSI server.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Storage DRS to datastores is like DRS to hosts. It moves VMDKs from heavily utilized to less utilized datastores according to preset space and I/O metrics, making
efficient storage management more achievable.
Storage DRS can run in automatic mode, but most admins are using it in manual mode. This is understandable as we must keep in mind that Storage vMotion is not
as light as vMotion, and hence should not be taken lightly.
Storage DRS does use other storage management technologies like Storage I/O Control (SIOC), and can benefit from others like Profile-Driven Storage and
vSphere API for Storage Awareness (VASA).
QUESTION 123
What are two ways to view the DNS settings for an ESXi 6.x host? (Choose two.)
A. Use the vicfg-dns command from the vSphere Management Appliance.
B. View the /etc/resolv.conf file on the ESXi host.
C. Use vicfg-dns command on the ESXi host.
D. Viewthe /etc/dns.conf file on the ESXi host.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To verify that the DNS information in /etc/resolv.conf is correct for your environment, run the command:
[root@server root]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
Run vicfg-dns without command-specific options to display DNS properties for the specified server.
vicfg-dns <conn_options>
The information includes the host name, domain name, DHCP setting (true or false), and DNS servers on the ESXi host.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcli.examples.doc%2Fcli_manage_networks.11.8.html
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003796
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 124
After configuring a Virtual SAN cluster, an administrator using the vSphere Web Client notices that the Virtual SAN datastore is smaller than expected. The cluster
contains:
Three ESXi hosts
Each host has one 10GB SDD
Each host has one 100GB HDD
Why would the Virtual SAN datastore show as 100GB instead of 300GB?
A. There is a network problem with the Virtual SAN vmkernel ports.
B. The Virtual SAN VASA provider is disabled.
C. vSphere High Availability is enabled on the Virtual SAN cluster.
D. The Virtual SAN cluster must be managed using the vSphere Web Client.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Here we have three ESXI hosts (each with 100GB HDD) which makes the complete storage to 300 GB. It generally shows 100GB instead of 300GB because the
three hosts are not able to connect properly due to network issues.
QUESTION 125
An administrator tries to capture network traffic for a virtual machine, but cannot see the expected traffic in the packet capture tool.
Which step can resolve the problem?
A. Migrate the virtualmachine to a Distributed Virtual Switch.
B. Enable Promiscous Mode on the relevant port group.
C. Modify the default value of MAC Address changes.
D. Enable Forged Transmits on the virtual machine.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When promiscuous mode is enabled at the portgroup level, objects defined within that portgroup have the option of receiving all incoming traffic on the vSwitch.
Interfaces and virtual machines within the portgroup will be able to see all traffic passing on the vSwitch, but all other portgroups within the same virtual switch do
not.
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1002934
QUESTION 126
An administrator creates a Private VLAN with a Primary VLAN ID of 2. The administrator than creates three Private VLANs as follows:
Marketing
PVLAN ID. 4
PVLAN Type. Isolated
Accounting
PVLAN ID. 5
PVLAN Type.Community
Secretary
PVLAN ID. 17
PVLAN Type. Isolated
Users in the Accounting PVLAN are reporting problems communicating with servers in the Marketing PVLAN.
Which two actions could the administrator take to resolve this problem? (Choose two.)
A. Change the PVLAN type for the Accounting network to Promiscuous.
B. Change the PVLAN ID for the Accounting network to 2.
C. Change the PVLAN type for Marketing network to Promiscuous.
D. Change the PVLAN ID for Accounting network to 4.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation: Please refer to this link for understanding network connectivity issues in detail:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004109
QUESTION 127
An administrator attempts to place a Storage DRS enabled Datastore into Maintenance Mode. The task never completes, and the Entering Maintenance Mode
status remains at 1%.
Which two actions should the administrator take to resolve this problem? (Choose two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Set the Storage DRS advanced option IgnoreAffinityRulesForMaintenance = 1.
B. Set the Storage DRS advanced option IgnoreAffinityRulesForMaintenance = 0.
C. Disable Storage DRS affinity rules associated with this datastore cluster.
D. Enable Storage DRS affinity rules associated with this datastore cluster.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Problem
A datastore in a datastore cluster cannot enter maintenance mode. The EnteringMaintenance Mode status remains at 1%.
Cause
http://www.gratisexam.com/
One or more disks on the datastore cannot be migrated with Storage vMotion. This condition can occur in the following instances.
Storage DRS is disabled on the disk.
Storage DRS rules prevent Storage DRSfrom making migration recommendations for the disk.
Solution
If Storage DRS is disabled, enable it or determine why it is disabled. See Storage DRS is Disabled on a Virtual Disk for reasons why Storage DRS might be
disabled.
If Storage DRS rules are preventing Storage DRS from making migration recommendations, you can remove or disable particular rules.
Alternatively, if Storage DRS rules are preventing Storage DRS from making migration recommendations, you can set the Storage DRS advanced option
IgnoreAffinityRulesForMaintenance to 1.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-91D4FBBC-0677-44DA-B0F243A3504F8CA0.html
QUESTION 128
Which two scenarios could cause Storage DRS to be disabled on a Virtual Disk (VMDK)? (Choose two.)
A. The VMDK is an independent disk.
B. The virtual machine has vSphere Fault Tolerance enabled.
C. The VMDK is hosted on NFS storage.
D. The virtual machine has a CD-ROM/ISO image connected.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Storage DRS is Disabled on a Virtual Disk
Even when Storage DRS is enabled for a datastore cluster, it might be disabled on some virtual disks in the datastore cluster.
Problem
http://www.gratisexam.com/
You have enabled Storage DRS for a datastore cluster, but Storage DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machinedisks in the datastore cluster.
Cause
The following scenarios can cause Storage DRS to be disabled on a virtual disk.
A virtual machine's swap file is host-local (the swap file is stored in a specified datastore that is on the host). The swap file cannot be relocated and Storage DRS is
disabled for the swap file disk.
A certain location is specified for a virtual machine's .vmx swap file. The swap file cannot be relocated and Storage DRS is disabled on the .vmx swap file disk.
The relocate or Storage vMotion operation is currently disabled for the virtual machine in vCenter Server (for example, because other vCenter Server operations are
in progress on the virtual machine). Storage DRS is disabled until the relocate or Storage vMotion operation is re-enabled in vCenter Server.
The home disk of a virtual machine is protected by vSphere HA and relocating it will cause loss of vSphere HA protection.
The disk is a CD-ROM/ISO file.
If the disk is an independent disk, Storage DRS is disabled,except in the case of relocation or clone placement.
If the virtual machine has system files on a separate datastore from the home datastore (legacy), Storage DRS is disabled on the home disk. If you use Storage
vMotion to manually migrate the home disk, the system files on different datastores will be all be located on the target datastore and Storage DRS will be enabled on
the home disk.
If the virtual machine has a disk whose base/redo files are spread across separate datastores (legacy), Storage DRS for the disk is disabled. If you use Storage
vMotion to manually migrate the disk, the files on different datastores will be all be located on the target datastore and Storage DRS will be enabled on the disk.
The virtual machine has hidden disks (such as disks in previous snapshots, not in the current snapshot). This situation causes Storage DRS to be disabled on the
virtual machine.
The virtual machine is a template.
The virtual machine is vSphere Fault Tolerance-enabled.
The virtual machine is sharing files between its disks.
The virtual machine is being Storage DRS-placed with manually specified datastores
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-B749AAA0-7B67-4A79-BEDC395DFEC9FC60.html
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 129
Refer to the Exhibit.
An administrator is using the esxtop command to troubleshoot storage performance issues on a virtual machine. The esxtop capture is shown in the Exhibit.
Based on the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The iSCSI device is experiencing high latency.
B. The ESXi kernel is experiencing high latency.
C. The Guest OS is experiencing high latency and response time.
D. The NFS device is experiencing high latency.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A,C ------Using esxtop to identify storage performance issues for ESX / ESXi(multiple versions) (1008205)
Note: In ESXi 5.x and later, you may see messages indicating that performance has deteriorated. For more information, see Storage device performance
deteriorated (2007236).
QUESTION 130
An administrator is unable to upgrade a vCenter Server Appliance from version 5.1 Update 2 to version 6.0.
What is a likely reason for this?
A. vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 does not support upgrades from version 5.1 Update 2.
B. vCenter Server Appliance must be joined to an Active Directory domain before upgrading to version 6.0.
C. vCenter Server Appliance 5.1 Update 2 uses an incompatible database for upgrading to version 6.0.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 must be upgraded using the vSphere Web Client.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If your current vCenter Server Appliance version is earlier than 5.1 Update 3, you must upgrade to 5.1 Update 3 or later before upgrading to vCenter Server
Appliance 6.0.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-66836F60-A095-4749-86C9-1DAFB5D21070.html
QUESTION 131
An administrator has migrated a vCenter Server Appliance from version 5.5 to version 6.x. During the migration, the administrator selected DHCP for the appliance
and obtained a hostname from the DHCP server. The administrator adjusts the hostname after the migration and uses a static IP and hostname.
What should the administrator do immediately after this change to prevent service failures?
A. Regenerate the SSL certificates.
B. Re-register components to Single Sign-On.
C. Update the /etc/hosts file.
D. Execute the command services.restart vmware-vpxd.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This is a known issue affecting vCenter Server 6.0.
Currently, there is no resolution.
To work around this issue, regenerate the SSL certificates on the vCenter Server 5.x before upgrading to 6.0.
To regenerate the SSL certificates on the vCenter Server 5.x before upgrading to 6.0,
http://www.gratisexam.com/
LinkKB:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2110943
QUESTION 132
An administrator is unable to patch an ESXi 6.x host using VMware Update Manager.
What is an alternative option for patching a host?
A. Upload the offline bundle to a datastore and execute the command esxcli software vib install -d to apply it manually.
B. Upload the vib to a datastore and execute the command esxcli software vib install -d to apply it manually.
C. Upload the offline bundle to a datastore and execute the command esxupdate install -v to apply it manually.
D. Upload the vib to a datastore and execute the command esxupdate install -v to apply it manually.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Update a Host with Individual VIBs
You can update a host with VIBs stored in a software depot that is accessible through a URL or in an offline ZIP depot.
Important
If you are updating ESXi from a zip bundle in a VMware-supplied depot, either online from the VMware Web site or downloaded locally, VMware supports only the
update method specified for VMware-supplied depots in the topic Upgrade or Update a Host with Image Profiles.
The esxcli software vib update and esxcli software vib install commands are not supported for upgrade operations. See Differences Between vSphere Upgrades
and Updates and Upgrade or Update a Host with Image Profiles
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-1E773360-CB1C-4BC2-B2A4-B73AB5706FAF.html
QUESTION 133
Which three logs can be reviewed to troubleshoot a vCenter Server upgrade failure? (Choose three.)
A. vminst.log
B. vim-vcs-msi.log
http://www.gratisexam.com/
C. pkgmgr.log
D. vc-upgrade.log
E. firstboot.log
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Retrieve Installation Logs Manually
You can retrieve the installation log files manually for examination.
Procedure
Navigate to the installation log file locations.
%PROGRAMDATA%\VMware\vCenterServer\logs directory, usually
C:\ProgramData\VMware\vCenterServer\logs
%TEMP% directory, usually C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Temp
The files in the %TEMP% directory include vminst.log, pkgmgr.log, pkgmgr-comp-msi.log, and
vim-vcs-msi.log.
Open the installation log files in a text editor for examination.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-CF80C555-BFB1-4FF1-B4E6-6935D424838E.html
QUESTION 134
Attempting to update an ESXi 6.x host using the following command:
esxcli software vib update -d update.zip
Generates the following error:
Could not download from depot at /tmp/index.xml, skipping (('/tmp/index.xml', '', "[Errno 4] IOError:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
<urlopen error [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/tmp/index.xml'>")) url = /tmp/index.xml
What action should be taken to correct the problem?
A. Add the full file path to the command.
B. Use the update option instead of install.
C. Use the switch -d instead of -v.
D. Replace esxcli with esxupdate.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Put the full path to the .zip even if you're in the same directory
ex: esxcli software vib install -d /tmp/ESXi600-201504001.zip
Also make sure you're in maintenance mode
How to perform next/related steps: Check:----https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere- 60/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc/GUID-22A4B153-CB21-47B4974E-2E5BB8AC6874.html?resultof=%2522
QUESTION 135
A failed upgrade from vCenter Server version 5.x to version 6.0 produces the following error:
[00800 error 'Default'] Database version id '600' is incompatible with this release of VirtualCenter.
What is the cause of the upgrade failure?
A. There was a database schema upgrade failure during the installation.
B. The VMWAREVCMSDS service was upgraded before the vCenter Server service.
C. The VMware Directory Service database failed during the installation.
D. There was an incompatible ODBC driver version for the database.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Attempts to upgrade the VMware vCenter Server from 5.x to 6.0 might fail when validating the database
Upgrading VMware vCenter Server with an Oracle Database from 5.x to 6.0 might fail. This error occurs when you install a vCenter Server against an external
Microsoft SQL database. You need to create the database schema manually by referencing to the information in DB_and_schema_creation_scripts_mssql.txt in the
DB scripts folder. An error message similar to the following is displayed:
The user associated with the DSN has insufficient privileges.
This issue is resolved in this release.VMware vCenter Server 6.0 Update 1
check release notes white paper on vmware.com
Upgrading from vSphere 5.x to vSphere 6.0 Best Practices (2130664)
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=2130664
QUESTION 136
An administrator is troubleshooting a CPU performance issue for a virtual machine.
Which three esxtop counters may demonstrate CPU contention? (Choose three.)
A. %RDY
B. %RUN
C. %MLMTD
D. %WAIT
E. %CSTP
Correct Answer: ACE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The percentage of time the world was ready to run.
A world in a run queue is waiting for CPU scheduler to let it run on a PCPU. %RDY accounts the percentage of this time. So, it is always smaller than 100%.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
+Q: How do I know CPU resource is under contention?+
+A: %RDY is a main indicator. But, it is not sufficient by itself.+
+If a "CPU Limit"is set to a VM's resource settings, the VM will be deliberately held from scheduled to a PCPU when it uses up its allocated CPU resource. This may
happen even when there is plenty of free CPU cycles. This time deliberately held by scheduler is shown by "%MLMTD", which will be describe next. Note that %
RDY includes %MLMTD. For, for CPU contention, we will use "%RDY - %MLMTD". So, if "%RDY - %MLMTD" is high, e.g., larger than 20%, you may experience
CPU contention.+
+What is the recommended threshold? Well, it depends. As a try, we could start with 20%. If your application speed in the VM is OK, you may tolerate higher
threshold. Otherwise, lower.+
+Q: How do we break down 100% for the world state times?+
+A: A world can be in different states, either scheduled to run, ready to run but not scheduled, or not ready to run (waiting for some events).+
100% = %RUN + %READY + %CSTP + %WAIT.
+Check the description of %CSTP and %WAIT below.+
+Q: What does it mean if %RDY of a VM is high?+
+A: It means the VM ispossibly under resource contention. Check "%MLMTD" as well. If "%MLMTD" is high, you may raise the "CPU limit" setting for the VM. If "%
RDY - %MLMTD" is high, the VM is under CPU contention.+
The percentage of time the world was ready to run but deliberately wasn't scheduled because that would violate the "CPU limit" settings.
Note that %MLMTD is included in %RDY.
+Q: What does it mean if %MLMTD of a VM is high?+
+A: The VM cannot run because of the "CPU limit" setting. If you want to improve the performance of this VM, you may increase its limit. However, keep in mind that
it may reduce the performance of others.+
The percentage of time the world spent in ready, co-deschedule state. This co-deschedule state is only meaningful for SMP VMs. Roughly speaking, ESX CPU
scheduler deliberately puts a VCPU in this state, if this VCPU advances much farther than other VCPUs.
+Q: What does it mean if %CSTP is high?+
+A: It usually means the VM workload does not use VCPUs in a balanced fashion. The VCPU with high %CSTP is used much more often than the others. Do you
really need all those VCPUs? Do you pin the guest application to the VCPUs?+
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference:
https://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-9279
QUESTION 137
Users are reporting CPU related performance problems on the virtual machine Email-Prod throughout the day.
The resource settings for the VM and the ESXi host the VM is running on are shown below:
VM:
Email-Prod
vCPUs: 4
Memory: 96GB
ESXi host:
CPU: 2 x 8 Core Processors
Memory: 128GB
NUMA architecturE. 2 Nodes
Which two options would alleviate the observed performance problem for Email-Prod? (Choose two.)
A. Enable the advanced parameterNuma.PageMigEnable.
B. Enable the advanced parameter Numa.AutoMemAffinity.
C. Enable CPU affinity to separate 2 vCPUs for each NUMA node.
D. Enable CPU affinity to bind all vCPUs to one NUMA node.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
B-)Memory
http://www.gratisexam.com/
You can change the amount of RAM that a VM will use like this
memsize = "128"
If you don't assign a value for memory VMware will use the default-setting which is 32MB
memsize = "32"
Whenever you assign RAM manually make sure the value is a multiple of 4 - otherwise the VM will not start:
memsize = "255"
causes this error-message:
Memory size 255 not a multiple of 4
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.hostclient.doc/GUID- 99E66B59-53A8-42D0-A08F-17DBE7D4A864.html?resultof=%2522
C-) This is expected behavior based on the current architecture of the scheduler. However, these points help to limit the impact of the issue :Lower the number of
vCPUs.
From the example above, you would lower the number of vCPUs from 8 to 6 or less. If the virtual machines are sized such that they are a whole multiple or divisor of
the NUMA node size, this helps with the number of virtual machines that you can power on. If 6 vCPU virtual machines are used, you can run up to at least 8 of
those virtual machines (with 100% CPU utilization) without incurring substantial ready times.
https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/.../VMware-PerfBest-Practices-vSphere6-0.pdf
QUESTION 138
An administrator has a virtual machine configured with the following settings:
ESXi version: 5.1
CPU: vCPUs 6
Memory: 48GB
Hardware version: 7
VMware Tools:Installed
Which two actions must the administrator take in order to utilize vNUMA? (Choose two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Upgrade the ESXi host to vSphere 5.5 or later.
B. Upgrade to Virtual Hardware version 8.
C. Configure numa.vcpu.min to 5
D. Configure numa.vcpu.min to 6
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Using Virtual NUMA
vSphere 5.0 and later includes support for exposing virtual NUMA topology to guest operating systems, which can improve performance by facilitating guest
operating system and application NUMA optimizations.
Virtual NUMA topology is available to hardware version 8 virtual machines and is enabled by default when the number of virtual CPUs is greater than eight. You can
also manually influence virtual NUMA topology using advanced configuration options.
You can affect the virtual NUMA topology with two settings in the vSphere Client: number of virtual sockets and number of cores per socket for a virtual machine. If
the number of cores per socket (cpuid.coresPerSocket) is greater than one, and the number of virtualcores in the virtual machine is greater than 8, the virtual NUMA
node size matches the virtual socket size. If the number of cores per socket is less than or equal to one, virtual NUMA nodes are created to match the topology of
the first physical host where the virtual machine is powered on.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc/GUID-17B629DE-75DF-4C23-B831-08107007FBB9.html
--------------Explanation note----------------------Also, Check Page 21,22https://www.vmware.com/pdf/Perf_Best_Practices_vSphere5.1.pdf
D-) Size your virtual machines so they align with physical NUMA boundaries. For example, if you have a host system with six cores per NUMA node, size your virtual
machines with a multiple ofsixvCPUs (i.e., 6 vCPUs, 12 vCPUs, 18 vCPUs, 24 vCPUs, and so on).Hence answer is D
Also, Check Page 41,42https://www.vmware.com/pdf/Perf_Best_Practices_vSphere5.1.pdf
QUESTION 139
When troubleshooting a performance related issue, an administrator sees the following warning message on an ESXi Console:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Significant imbalance between NUMA nodes detected. Performance may be impacted.
Which action should the administrator take to correct this problem?
A. Ensure that the RAM modules are evenly balanced between processor sockets in the physical server.
B. Ensure that all memory banks associated with CPU Socket 0 in the physical server are completely filled.
C. Ensure that the physical server has the maximum amount of RAM modules that it can support.
D. Ensure that all RAM modules in the host are Error-correcting code (ECC) modules.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This message displays when memory is not evenly distributed between processor sockets.
Each CPU socket has its own RAM slots. To resolve this issue, evenly balance RAM modules between processor sockets. That is, ensure that each bank of RAM
slots has the same amount of RAM.
For example, if CPU socket 1 has a total of 8 GB of RAM, ensure that CPU socket 2 also has 8 GB of RAM.
Ensure that memory on the nodes are balanced. For more information and assistance, contact your vendor.
Note: Damaged or faulty physical RAM modules can also cause this issue.
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1018754
QUESTION 140
An administrator observes the following symptoms for a virtual machine:
CPU usage is consistently above 90%
CPU ready value is consistently above 20%.
Application performance is impacted.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Which two actions should the administrator take to improve the performance of this virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. Increase the number of vCPUs assigned to this virtual machine.
B. Decrease the number of vCPUs assigned to this virtual machine.
C. Verify that VMware Tools is installed on every virtual machine on the host.
D. Increase the CPU shares assigned to the virtual machine.
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Solutions for Consistently High CPU Usage
Temporary spikes in CPU usage indicate that you are making the best use of CPU resources. Consistently high CPU usage might indicate a problem. You can use
the vSphere Client CPU performance charts to monitor CPU usage for hosts, clusters, resource pools, virtual machines, and vApps.
Problem
Host CPU usage constantly is high. A high CPU usage value can lead to increased ready time and processor queuing of the virtual machines on the host.
Virtual machine CPU usage is above 90% and the CPU ready value is above 20%. Application performance is impacted.
Cause
The host probably is lacking the CPU resources required to meet the demand.
Solution
Verify that VMware Tools is installed on every virtual machine on the host.
Compare the CPU usage value of a virtual machine with the CPU usage of other virtual machines on the host or in the resource pool. The stacked bar chart on the
host's Virtual Machine view shows the CPU usage for all virtual machines on the host.
Determine whether the high ready time for the virtual machine resulted from its CPU usage time reaching the CPU limit setting. If so, increase the CPU limit on the
virtual machine.
Increase the CPU shares to give the virtual machine more opportunities to run. The total ready time on the host might remain at the same level if the host system is
constrained by CPU. If the host ready time doesn't decrease, set the CPU reservations for high-priority virtual machines to guarantee that they receive the required
http://www.gratisexam.com/
CPU cycles.
Increase the amount of memory allocated to the virtual machine. This action decreases disk and or network activity for applications that cache. This might lower disk
I/O and reduce the need for the host to virtualize the hardware. Virtual machines with smaller resource allocations generally accumulate more CPU ready time.
Reduce the number of virtual CPUs on a virtual machine to only the number required to execute the workload. For example, a single-threaded application on a fourway virtual machine only benefits from a single vCPU. But the hypervisor's maintenance of the three idle vCPUs takes CPU cycles that could be used for other work.
If the host is not already in a DRS cluster, add it to one. If the host is in a DRS cluster, increase the number of hosts and migrate one or more virtual machines onto
the new host.
Upgrade the physical CPUs or cores on the host if necessary.
Use the newest version of hypervisor software, and enable CPU-saving features such as TCP Segmentation Offload, large memory pages, and jumbo frames.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc%2FGUID-5F8147A1-6416-4D29-BA3D-E4CED3966016.html
QUESTION 141
An administrator is troubleshooting a CPU issue for a virtual machine. The following is seen in esxtop:
CPU0 is at 100% usage
The remaining logical CPUs are close to 0%
%RDY value is consistently above 10%
What is likely the cause of the CPU issue?
A. The virtual machine has a CPU limit configured.
B. The virtual machine's guest operating system is configured for SMP.
C. The virtual machine has CPU affinity configured.
D. The virtual machine is configured with a CPU reservation.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Using CPU Affinity
By specifying a CPU affinity setting for each virtual machine, you can restrict the assignment of virtual machines to a subset of the available processors in
multiprocessor systems. By using this feature, you can assign each virtual machine to processors in the specified affinity set.
CPU affinity specifies virtual machine-to-processor placement constraints and is different from the relationship created by a VM-VM or VM-Host affinity rule, which
specifies virtual machine-to-virtual machine host placement constraints.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.resourcemanagement.doc_41/managing_cpu_resources/
c_using_cpu_affinity.html
QUESTION 142
An administrator notices that 8 out of 10 virtual machines have memory ballooning and swapping. However, virtual machine 9 is not ballooning or swapping and
virtual machine 10 is not ballooning but is swapping.
Which two statements explain the behavior of virtual machine 9 and virtual machine 10? (Choose two.)
A. Virtualmachine 9 has a 100% memory reservation.
B. Virtual machine 10 has a memory limit configured.
C. Virtual machine 9 has memory shares set to HIGH.
D. Virtual machine 10 does not have VMware Tools enabled or installed.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If the memory usage value is high, and the host has high ballooning or swapping, check the amount of free physical memory on the host. A free memory value of
6% or less indicates that the host cannot handle the demand for memory. This leads to memory reclamation,which might degrade performance.
If the host has enough free memory, check the resource shares, reservation, and limit settings of the virtual machines and resource pools on the host. Verify that
the host settings are adequate and not lower than those set for the virtual machines.
D-) Verify that VMware Tools is installed on each virtual machine. The balloon driver is installed with VMware Tools and is critical to performance. If Vmware tools
are not installed/outdated showing on summary tab Ballooning will not work hence swapping will work because it has nothing to do with ballooning.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Fact: If memory is not available the memory can med mapped to the .vswp file on a vmfs or nfs datastore. The virtual machine has no knowledge if the memory is
mapped to physical memory or to a disk.This is called hypervisor swapping, and this is the last resort for the vmkernel to use this mechanism.(Internal vmware KB
article but for external you may check VMBlog or external links: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?
language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003470)
QUESTION 143
An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual machine performance issue using vRealize Operations.
Which two badges would help to identify possible resource contention concerns? (Choose two.)
A. Health > Workload
B. Health > Faults
C. Risk > Time Remaining
D. Risk > Stress
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Workload badge shows how hard an object is working. A higher workload score indicates that an object is doing more work. Obviously, you don't want objects
out there doing zero work, as that is waste but, as the same time, you also don't want objects completely maxed out with a workload score of 100 either. Workload
is an absolute measurement that calculates the demand for a resource divided by the capacity of an object. Resources might include CPU, memory, disk I/O, or
network I/O. vC Ops will help you to balance workload across your resource objects effectively.
Stress badge reports the stress that an object is under. Just as your stress level is related to your workload, so is the stress score in vC Ops. The stress score is
based on long-term high workload (where the workload score is instantaneous workload). Stress in the virtual infrastructure might come from VMs that are
undersized, hosts that are overloaded, or datastores with consistently high I/O latency. Stress is reported between 0 and 100 with 100 being very high stress and 0
being no stress.
Reference:
http://blogs.vmware.com/management/2014/04/david-davis-on-vcenter-operations-post-8- understanding-vcenter-operations-badges.html
QUESTION 144
A virtual machine is exhibiting these symptoms:
Memory usage is constantly high (94% or greater) or constantly low (24% or less).
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Free memory is consistently 6% or less and swapping frequently occurs
Which three solutions could correct this problem? (Choose three.)
A. Verify that VMware Tools is installed on each virtual machine.
B. Decrease the memory reservation setting, if higher than active memory.
C. Add physical memory to the host.
D. Disable the balloon driver in each virtual machine.
E. Create a memory limit for each virtual machine.
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Problem
Memory usage is constantly high (94% or greater) or constantly low (24% or less).
Free memory consistently is 6% or less and swapping frequently occurs.
Cause
The host probably is lacking the memory required to meet the demand. The active memory size is the same as the granted memory size, which results in memory
resources that are not sufficient for the workload. Granted memory is too much if the active memory is constantly low.
Host machine memory resources are not enough to meet the demand, which leads to memory reclamation and degraded performance.
The active memory size is the same as the granted memory size, which results in memory resources that are not sufficient for the workload.
Solution
Verify that VMware Tools is installed on each virtual machine. The balloon driver is installed with VMware Tools and is critical to performance.
Verify that the balloon driver is enabled. The VMkernel regularly reclaims unused virtual machine memory by ballooning and swapping. Generally, this does not
impact virtual machine performance.
Reduce the memory space on the virtual machine, and correct the cache size if it is too large. This frees up memory for other virtual machines.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
If the memory reservation of the virtual machine is set to a value much higher than its active memory, decrease the reservation setting so that the VMkernel can
reclaim the idle memory for other virtual machines on the host.
Migrate one or more virtual machines to a host in a DRS cluster.
Add physical memory to the host.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc%2FGUID-115861E6-810A-43BB-8CDB-EE99CF8F3250.html
QUESTION 145
An administrator is concerned about possible vCPU over-commitment for an ESXi 6.x host.
Which two Performance Counters should be reviewed in the vSphere Web Client Performance Charts to confirm if there is contention on the host? (Choose two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Wait
B. Ready
C. Core Utilization
D. Co-Stop
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To check vCPU over commitment for an Esxi 6.0 host>>>>>performance Tab>>>>Graph etc.
Ready - Amount of time the virtual machine was ready torun, waiting in a queue to be scheduled.
Co-Stop - Amount of time a SMP virtual machine was ready to run, but incurred delay due to co- vCPU scheduling contention.
These performance metrics can be reviewed using the Performance tab in the vSphere Client or using the esxtop or resxtop command-line utilities. Choose the
http://www.gratisexam.com/
most appropriate method for your environment. Make note of the four metrics displayed. Each is measured in milliseconds
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1017926
QUESTION 146
An administrator tries to run esxtop to troubleshoot CPU performance issues, but no output is displayed.
How can the issue be resolved?
A. esxtop is deprecated in vSphere 6.x, resxtop must be used to produce the desired output.
B. In esxtop, press f and place an asterisk next to each field that should be displayed.
C. sudo should be runin front of esxtop to give the administrator the proper permissions.
D. The esxtop command must be run from the /proc directory to produce output.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Press F (Field Order) to modify fields which you want to display. Then hit Enter to validate.
Reference:
http://www.vladan.fr/storage-performance-troubleshooting-with-esxtop-guide/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 147
Refer to the Exhibit.
An administrator is troubleshooting a CPU performance related problem for the SlowVM virtual machine.
Which three actions should the administrator take to improve CPU performance for SlowVM? (Choose three.)
A. Increase the number of vCPUs assigned to SlowVM.
B. Decrease the number of vCPUs assigned to SlowVM.
C. Power off other VMs running on the same ESXi host.
D. Increase the CPU limit for SlowVM.
E. Move SlowVM to another ESXi host with more physical CPU resources available.
Correct Answer: BCE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CPU PerformanceEnhancement Advice
#
Resolution
Verify that VMware Tools is installed on every virtual machine on the host. Compare the CPU usage value of a virtual machine with the CPU usage of other virtual
machines on the host or in the resource pool. The stacked bar chart on the host's Virtual Machine view shows the CPU usage for all virtual machines on the host.
Determine whether the high ready time for the virtual machine resulted from its CPU usage time reaching the CPU limit setting. If so, increase the CPU limit on the
virtual machine. Increase the CPU shares to give the virtual machine more opportunities to run. The total ready time on the host might remain at the same level if
the host system is constrained by CPU. If the host ready time doesn't decrease, set the CPU reservations for high-priority virtual machines to guarantee that they
receive the required CPU cycles.
Increase the amount of memory allocated to the virtual machine. This decreases disk and or network activity for applications that cache. This might lower disk I/O
and reduce the need for the ESX/ESXi host to virtualize the hardware. Virtual machines with smaller resource allocations generally accumulate more CPU ready
http://www.gratisexam.com/
time.
Reduce the number of virtual CPUs on a virtual machine to only the number required to execute the workload. For example, a single-threaded application on a fourway virtual machine only benefits from a single vCPU. But the hypervisor's maintenance of the three idle vCPUs takes CPU cycles that could be used for other work.
If the host is not already in a DRS cluster, add it to one. If the host is in a DRS cluster, increase the number of hosts and migrate one or more virtual machines onto
the new host. Upgrade the physical CPUs or cores on the host if necessary. Use the newest version of ESX/ESXi, and enable CPU-saving features such as TCP
Segmentation Offload, large memory pages, and jumbo frames.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vsp_dc_admin_guide/performance_statistics/
c_troubleshoot_cpu.html
QUESTION 148
An administrator notices that a Windows virtual machine is using 95% CPU in Task Manager.
Which two actions should be taken to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Increase the memory reservation of the virtual machine.
B. Increase the CPU Shares on the resource pool where the virtual machine resides.
C. Decrease the CPU reservation of the virtualmachine.
D. Increase the CPU limit on the resource pool where the virtual machine resides.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Determine whether the high ready time for the virtual machine resulted from its CPU usage time reaching the CPU limit setting. If so,increase the CPU limit on the
virtual machine.
Increase the CPU shares to give the virtual machine more opportunities to run. The total ready time on the host might remain at the same level if the host system is
constrained by CPU. If the host ready time doesn't decrease, set the CPU reservations for high-priority virtual machines to guarantee that they receive the required
CPU cycles.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vsp_dc_admin_guide/performance_statistics/
c_troubleshoot_cpu.html
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 149
An administrator wants to select a Host Power Management Policy for an ESXi 6.x host that will disable most hardware power management features.
Which Host Power Management Policy should be selected to meet this requirement?
A. High Performance
B. Balanced
C. Low Power
D. Disabled
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
High Performance
The VMkernel detects certain power management features, but will not use them unless the BIOS requests them for power capping or thermal events
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc%2FGUID-4D1A6F4A-8C99-47C1-A8E6-EF3865603F5B.html
QUESTION 150
An administrator wants to monitor virtual machines on a host and send notifications when memory usage reaches 80%.
What should the administrator create in vCenter Server to accomplish this?
A. A host alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set a trigger to email the notification.
B. A vCenter Server alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set an action to email the notification.
C. A host alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set an action to email the notification.
D. A vCenter Server alarm that will monitor virtual machine memory usage and set a trigger to email the notification.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation:
Alarm Actions
Alarm actions are operations that occur in response to triggered alarms. For example, email notifications are alarm actions.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vc_client_help/working_with_alarms/c_alarm_actions.html
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.solutions.doc/GUID-2888F032-22A4-49C1-B27E-45F073E7C785.html
QUESTION 151
What is the name of the High Availability agent log?
A. fdm.log
B. ha.log
C. vpxa.log
D. aam.log
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Logs from vCenter Server Components on ESXi 5.1 and 5.5When an ESXi 5.1 / 5.5 host is managed by vCenter Server 5.1 and 5.5, two components are installed,
each with its own logs:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2032076
QUESTION 152
An administrator is attempting to enable Legacy Fault Tolerance (FT) on a virtual machine and observes the following in the vSphere Web Client:
Fault Tolerance has not been licensed on host <hostname>.
What is the minimum licensed edition that supports this configuration?
A. Standard
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B. Enterprise
C. Enterprise Plus
D. Essentials Plus
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Licensing
The number of vCPUs supported by a single fault tolerant VM is limited by the level of licensing that you have purchased for vSphere. Fault Tolerance is supported
as follows:
vSphere Standard and Enterprise. Allows up to 2 vCPUs
vSphere Enterprise Plus. Allows up to 4 vCPUs
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc%2FGUID-57929CF0-DA9B-407A-BF2E-E7B72708D825.html
QUESTION 153
An administrator is attempting to enable Fault Tolerance on a virtual machine with 4 vCPUs and observes the following in the vSphere Web Client:
Fault Tolerance has not been licensed on host <hostname>.
What is the minimum licensed edition that supports this configuration?
A. Enterprise
B. Enterprise Plus
C. Standard
D. Essentials Plus
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Licensing
The number of vCPUs supported by a single fault tolerant VM is limited by the level of licensing that you have purchased for vSphere. Fault Tolerance is supported
as follows:
vSphere Standard and Enterprise. Allows up to 2 vCPUs
vSphere Enterprise Plus. Allows up to 4 vCPUs
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc%2FGUID-57929CF0-DA9B-407A-BF2E-E7B72708D825.html
QUESTION 154
When attempting to place a datastore in Maintenance Mode, the task remains at 1%.
What are two potential causes for this? (Choose two.)
A. Storage DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machine(s)disk(s).
B. Storage DRS rules prevent migration recommendations for the disk.
C. Storage DRS datastores have insufficient space to accommodate failover.
D. Storage DRS provisioning network has been limited with I/O control policies.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Datastore Cannot Enter Maintenance Mode
You place a datastore in maintenance mode when you must take it out of usage to service it. A datastore enters or leaves maintenance mode only as a result of a
user request.
Problem
A datastore in a datastore cluster cannot enter maintenance mode. The Entering Maintenance Mode status remains at 1%.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Cause
One or more disks on the datastore cannot be migrated with Storage vMotion. This condition can occur in the following instances.
Storage DRS is disabled on the disk.
Storage DRS rules prevent Storage DRS from making migration recommendations for the disk.
Solution
If Storage DRS is disabled, enable it or determine why it is disabled. See Storage DRS is Disabled on a Virtual Disk for reasons why Storage DRS might be
disabled.
If Storage DRS rules are preventing Storage DRS from making migration recommendations, you can remove or disable particular rules.
a
In the vSphere Client inventory, right-click the datastore cluster and select Edit Settings.
b
Select Rules and click the rule.
c
Click Remove.
d
Click OK.
Alternatively, if Storage DRS rules are preventing Storage DRS from making migration recommendations, you can set the Storage DRS advanced option
IgnoreAffinityRulesForMaintenance to 1.
a
In the vSphere Client inventory, right-click the datastore cluster and select Edit Settings.
b
Select SDRS Automation and click Advanced Options.
c
Enter 1 in the Value column for IgnoreAffinityRulesForMaintenance.
d
Click OK.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-91D4FBBC-0677-44DA-B0F2-43A3504F8CA0.html
QUESTION 155
What are two likely causes for a DRS cluster to become unbalanced? (Choose two.)
A. Migration threshold is too low.
B. Affinity rules are preventing virtual machines from being moved.
C. A device is mounted to a virtual machine preventing vMotion.
D. Migration cost is too low.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Load Imbalance on Cluster
A cluster has a load imbalance of resources.
Problem
A cluster might become unbalanced because of uneven resource demands from virtual machines and unequal capacities of hosts.
Cause
The following are possible reasons why the cluster has a load imbalance:
The migration threshold is too high.
A higher threshold makes the cluster a more likely candidate for load imbalance.
VM/VM or VM/Host DRS rules prevent virtual machines from being moved.
DRS is disabled for one or more virtual machines.
A device is mounted to one or more virtual machines preventing DRS from moving the virtual machine in order to balance the load.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Virtual machines are not compatible with the hosts to which DRS would move them. That is, at least one of the hosts in the cluster is incompatible for the virtual
machines that would be migrated. For example, if host A's CPU is not vMotion-compatible with host B's CPU, then host A becomes incompatible for powered-on
virtual machines running on host B.
It would be more detrimental for the virtual machine's performance to move it than for it to run where it is currently located. This may occur when loads are unstable
or the migration cost is high compared to the benefit gained from moving the virtual machine.
vMotion is not enabled or set up for the hosts in the cluster.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-0C132C85-E7BF-445E-925D-31420A06B01C.html
QUESTION 156
Which two scenarios would cause a Fault Tolerance-enabled virtual machine to fail to power the Secondary virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. The host has entered a Network Partitioned state.
B. vSphere HighAvailability (HA) is disabled on the host cluster.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
C. Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is enabled on the host cluster.
D. vSphere Distributed Power Management (DPM) is enabled on the host cluster.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A-)This issue occurs whenthe SSL certificate thumbprint presented to the master host is not what the master host is expecting. This is indicated by the thumbprint
mismatch error in the fdm.log file of the master
host https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2012649
In general terms, a second virtual machine is created to work in tandem with the virtual machine on which you have enabled Fault Tolerance. This virtual machine
resides on a different host in the cluster and runs in virtual lockstep with the primary virtual machine. When a failure is detected, the second virtual machine takes
the place of the first one with the least possible interruption of service. More specific information about how this is achieved can be found in the Protecting Mission-
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Critical Workloads with VMware Fault Tolerance whitepaper.
B-) You may need to complete this process for multiple clusters. VMware HA can be disabled only if there are no virtual machines with VMware Fault Tolerance (FT)
enabled. If there are virtual machines with VMware FT enabled in the cluster you are disabling, turn off VMware FT before disabling VMware HA. The process of
turning off VMware FT is described in Disabling or Turning Off VMware FT (1008026) .Note: Virtual Machine Monitoring will also be disabled when HA is disabled.
QUESTION 157
Refer to the Exhibit.
An administrator is reviewing a vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) enabled Cluster and observes unexpected behavior as shown in the Exhibit.
What are three potential causes of the cluster imbalance? (Choose three.)
A. A local device is mounted to one or more virtual machines.
B. DRS rules prevent virtual machines from being moved.
C. vMotion is notconfigured and enabled.
D. There are insufficient cluster resources to perform the migration.
E. DRS has been configured for a conservative migration threshold.
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A-)
Adevice is mounted to one or more virtual machines preventing DRS from moving the virtual machine in order to balance the load.
B-) The migration threshold is too high.
A higher threshold makes the cluster a more likely candidate for load imbalance.
VM/VM or VM/Host DRS rules prevent virtual machines from being moved.
C-) It would be more detrimental for the virtual machine's performance to move it than for it to run where it is currently located. This may occur when loads are
unstable or the migration cost is high compared to the benefit gained from moving the virtual machine.
Observe that vMotion is not enabled or set up for the hosts in the cluster,DRS does not move any virtual machines from a host. ... from this host would violate a VM/
VM DRSruleor VM/Host DRS rule.https://pubs.vmware.com/
QUESTION 158
Refer to the Exhibit.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
An administrator receives vRealize Operations alerts for the Health of the virtual machine PVMAPP_0 as shown in Exhibit 1:
The administrator clicks on the Analysis pane, as shown in Exhibit 2:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Based on the exhibits, what action would correctly address the performance problems observed?
A. Increase the number of vCPUs for PVMAPP_0.
B. Increase the allocation of memory for PVMAPP_0.
C. Increase the Memory limit for PVMAPP_0.
D. Increase the reservation in MHz for vCPUs for PVMAPP_0.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The default Hardware Version of the vRealize Operations Manager virtual machine is 7, limiting the maximum vCPUs selection to 8. You can upgrade the Hardware
Version of the Analytics machine to increase the vCPU limit.
Theoretically, the performance of PVM should be similar or better than HVM. But, this trend tends to break when the vCPU count increases from 20 vCPUS. This
problem is counter intuitive and is only observed in case of vCPUs being greater than 20 physical cores. We classify this problem as sleepy lock anomaly, which
occurs due to the usage of paravirtual interface in the ticket spinlock implementation that has been introduced to solve the Lock Holder Preemption problem without
the architectural support (i.e. Pause Loop Exiting).
Take steps to analyze the scalability behavior of VMs with high core count (till 80 core). Our preliminary study suggests that besides cache contention bottleneck,
the usage of ticket spinlock is another culprit for the degradation. We will take a step further and will try to analyze the scalability characteristics of these monster
VMs by running other benchsuites from Mosbench.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vrealize-automation-pubs.htm
QUESTION 159
Which two identification sources can a vSphere Auto Deploy rule use to identify target hosts? (Choose two.)
A. Processor Serial Number
B. Security Identifier
C. SMBIOS information
D. BIOS UUID
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You specify the behavior of the Auto Deploy server by using a set of rules written in Power CLI. The Auto Deploy rule engine checks the rule set for matching host
patterns to decide which items (image profile, host profile, or vCenter Server location) to provision each host with.
The rule engine maps software and configuration settings to hosts based on the attributes of the host. For example, you can deploy image profiles or host profiles to
two clusters of hosts by writing two rules, each matching on the network address of one cluster
The rule engine includes rules and rule sets.
Rules
Rules can assign image profiles and host profiles to a set of hosts, or specify the location (folder or cluster) of a host on the target vCenter Server system. A rule
can identify target hosts by boot MAC address, SMBIOS information, BIOS UUID, Vendor, Model, or fixed DHCP IP address. In most cases, rules apply to multiple
hosts. You create rules by using Auto Deploy PowerCLI cmdlets. After you create a rule, you must add it to a rule set. Only two rule sets, the active rule set and the
working rule set, are supported. A rule can belong to both sets, the default, or only to the working rule set. After you add a rule to a rule set, you can no longer
change the rule. Instead, you copy the rule and replace either items or patterns. By default, Auto Deploy uses the name of the rule for the copy and hides the original
rule.
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50%2F GUID-EB22DCFF-C606-43CB-A7BC-068AC79A6237.html
QUESTION 160
An administrator has decided to create 10 ESXi 6.x hosts via Auto Deploy for a new Test/Dev cluster. The hosts are configured to obtain their networking
http://www.gratisexam.com/
configuration via DHCP.
Which Direct Console User Interface option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease for the hosts?
A. Restore Network Settings
B. Test Management Network
C. Restart Management Network
D. Network Restore Options
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Restart the Management Network
Restarting the management network interface might be required to restore networking or to renew a DHCP lease.
Restarting the management network will result in a brief network outage that might temporarily affect running virtual machines.
If a renewed DHCP lease results in a new network identity (IP address or host name), remote management software will be disconnected.
Procedure
From the direct console, select Restart Management Network and press Enter.
Press F11 to confirm the restart.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50%2FGUID-E46F9F62-D1BB-4485-815D08DBAE320CC3.html
QUESTION 161
An administrator is deploying ESXi 6.x hosts using Auto Deploy and wants the image profile to be available, even after closing and opening a new PowerCLI
window.
Which command can be used to ensure that image profiles are preserved across PowerCLI sessions?
A. Set-EsxImageProfile
B. Export-EsxImageProfile
C. Save-EsxImageProfile
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. Preserve-EsxImageProfile
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Detailed Description
Exports an Image Profile object as either an ESXi ISO image that can be booted up and used as an ESXi installer, or an offline depot ZIP file that contains metadata
plus the VIB packages. In both cases, downloads the VIB binaries and validates the VIB signatures. You can perform the following tasks with the offline depot ZIP
file: *Import the ZIP into VMware Update Manager for patch remediation *Download the ZIP to an ESXi host and used with esxcli for installation *Re- import the ZIP
into ImageBuilder itself using Add-EsxSoftwareDepot You can specify either - ExportToIso or -ExportToBundle but not both.
NAME
TYPE
REQUIRED?
PIPELINE INPUT
ImageProfile
ImageProfile
(pipeline input, prompt) Specifies the image profile to export. Takes one of the following forms: *Name of an image profile, as displayed in the Name column of GetEsxImageProfile, or the Name property of any ImageProfile object *ImageProfile object
True
true (ByValue, ByPropertyName)
Reference:https://www.vmware.com/support/developer/PowerCLI/PowerCLI501/html/Export-EsxImageProfile.html
QUESTION 162
Which two are valid compliance results that indicate the need to apply a Host Profile? (Choose two.)
A. Non-compliant
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B. Inconsistent
C. Unknown
D. Disconnected
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Check Compliance You can confirm the compliance of a host or cluster to its attached Host Profile and determine which, if any, configuration parameters on a host
are different from those specified in the Host Profile.
Procedure
1 Navigate to a Host Profile. The Objects tab lists all Host Profies, the number or hosts attached to that Host Profile, and summarized results of the last compliance
check.
2 Click the Check Host Profile Compliance icon ( ).
In the Objects tab, the compliance status is updated as Compliant, Unknown, or Non-compliant. A non-compliant status indicates a discovered and specific
inconsistency between the profile and the host. To resolve this, you should remediate the host. And unknown status indicates that the compliance of the host could
not be verified; to resolve the issue, remediate the host through the Host Profile.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-host-profiles-guide.pdf
QUESTION 163
An administrator is using Auto Deploy to create several ESXi 6.x hosts that will be connected to a vSphere Distributed Switch. After the hosts are deployed, the
administrator notices that LACP packets are not being sent between them.
Which statement best describes why this issue is occuring?
A. LACP is not enabled on the vCenter Server.
B. The LACP support settings do not exist in the host profile.
C. The LACP installation bundle is not included in the image profile.
D. LACP has not been configured on the Auto Deploy server.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
LACP Limitations on a vSphere Distributed Switch
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) on a vSphere distributed switch allows network devices to negotiate automatic bundling of links by sending LACP packets
to a peer. However, there are some limitations when using LACP with a vSphere distributed switch.
LACP only works with IP Hash load balancing and Link Status Network failover detection.
LACP is not compatible with iSCSI software multipathing.
vSphere only supports one LACP group per distributed switch, and only one LACP group per host.
LACP settings do not exist in host profiles.
LACP between two nested ESXi hosts is not possible.
LACP does not work with port mirroring.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc%2FGUID-3FDE1E96-9217-4FE6-8B766E3A64766828.html
QUESTION 164
An administrator needs to migrate a legacy physical application server to a virtual machine within a vSphere 6 cluster. As part of the conversion, the administrator
must reduce the size of the virtual disks.
What action should the administrator take to create a virtual machine with smaller virtual disks than the original physical server?
A. Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume-based cloning at the disk level.
B. Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the block level.
C. Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume-based cloning at the file level.
D. Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the filelevel.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
When reducing the disk volume size, the cloning operation switches from a Block level clone to a File level clone operation, meaning each individual file on the
filesystem is copied over to the virtual machines hard drive rather than a block by block image of the drive.
This can cause issues if the filesystem on the source machine is not in good health (for example, if it is severely fragmented, the physical drive has unrecorded bad
sectors, or system files are damaged or missing in the index tables of the NTFS file system).
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displa yKC&externalId=1014872
QUESTION 165
An administrator needs to recover disk space on a previously-used thin provisioned virtual disk. The volumes where the administrator needs to recover the disk
blocks are on VAAI-compliant storage arrays.
Which two actions should the administrator take accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. Perform a Storage vMotion to another volume in order to force free space recovery to occur. This recreates the volume in a new location and recovers all unused
space.
B. Use VMware Converter to migrate the virtual machine to a new datastore. This will recreate the volumes and recover all unused space.
C. Issue the vmkfstools -vmfs unmap command within the VMFS volume directory on the ESXi host console.
D. Execute the esxcli storage vmfs unmap command.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To reclaim unused storage blocks on a VMFS datastore for a thin-provisioned device, run this command:esxcli storage vmfs unmap --volume-label=volume_label|-volume-uuid=volume_uuid -- reclaim-unit=number
The command takes these options:
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2057513
QUESTION 166
An administrator wants to set a non-default isolation address of 192.168.1.2 for High Availability.
Which advanced setting would accomplish this task?
A. Das.isolationaddress0=192.168.1.2
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B. Das.useisolationaddress0=192.168.1.2
C. Das.defaultisolationaddress0=192.168.1.2
D. Das.haisolationaddress0=192.168.1.2
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
DetailsIn VirtualCenter Server 2.0.2 and above, you can specify more than one isolation response address for VMware High Availability (HA). The use of multiple
isolation response addresses offers VMware HA a potentially more accurate picture of the network connectivity of a host. There may be situations in which a single
isolation address would indicate that a host is in a state of complete isolation from the network, but access to additional isolation addresses would show that only a
partial network failure has occurred.
SolutionMultiple isolation response addresses can be specified using the das.isolationaddress0 through das.isolationaddress9options.
To specify the values for these options in Virtual Infrastructure Client:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1002117
QUESTION 167
How does vSphere High Availability calculate the memory slot size of a virtual machine?
A. Virtual machine memory reservation + overhead of largest virtual machine
B. Virtual machine memory reservation - overhead of largest virtual machine
C. Virtual machine memory reservation + overhead of smallest virtual machine
D. Virtual machine memory reservation - overhead of smallest virtual machine
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Virtual machine memory reservation + overhead of largest virtual machine
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Metrics Example: Suppose if :
The first one, Memory, is an easy one. This is the amount of memory you provisioned your VM with, in this case 2048MB. The second field is Memory Overhead.
Memory Overhead is the amount of memory the VMkernel thinks it will need to run the virtualized workload, in this case 110.63MB. This typicall would include things
like page tables, frame buffers etc.
https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/.../VMware-PerfBest-Practices-vSphere6-0.pdf
QUESTION 168
In a vSphere High Availability cluster, what is the VM Monitoring I/O stats interval default value?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. 60 seconds
B. 90 seconds
C. 120 seconds
D. 180 seconds
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The I/O stats interval determines if any disk or network activity has occurred for the virtual machine during the previous two minutes (120 seconds). If not, the virtual
machine is reset. This default value (120 seconds) can be changed using the advanced attribute das.iostatsinterval.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc_50%2FGUID-62B80D7A-C764-40CB-AE59752DA6AD78E7.html
QUESTION 169
An administrator enables High Availability (HA) on a Virtual SAN cluster.
There are four vmkernel port groups with the following IP addresses assigned:
Management: 192.168.12.10
http://www.gratisexam.com/
vMotion: 192.168.13.10
Virtual SAN:192.168.14.10
Fault TolerancE. 192.168.15.10
Which IP address will HA use for traffic?
A. 192.168.12.10
B. 192.168.13.10
C. 192.168.14.10
D. 192.168.15.10
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Give the VMKernel port a label (e.g. iSCSI - if it will purley be used foriSCSI).
Enter the VLAN ID if the pNICs connected to the vSwitch are trunk ports and you have a specific VLAN for this traffic (e.g. a dedicated storage VLAN).
Now if the port will only be used for storage services (iSCSI and NFS),.
If the port will be used for all VMkernel services (iSCSI, NFS, vMotion and FT), tick the additional boxes to allow this port to be used also for those services,
Assigned the FT (IP Address)
Clustering is configured to give you, the administrator of an environment, a form of fault tolerance, and VMware has taken this concept to a whole other level.
Although VMware does not call FT clustering, it functions the same in that FT will failover the primary virtual machine to a secondary virtual machine. VMware Fault
Tolerance (FT) is based on vLock step technology and provides zero downtime, zero data loss, and continuous availability for your applications.
Next,
· Always assign a reasonably high relative share for the Fault Tolerance resource pool because FT is a very latency-sensitive traffic type.
QUESTION 170
An administrator wants to configure a High Availability cluster to allow virtual machines a 10 minute window to shut down in the event of a Host Isolation incident.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
What two configuration settings would satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)
A. Set the advanced option das.isolationshutdowntimeout = 10.
B. Set the advanced option das.isolationshutdowntimeout = 600.
C. Configure Host Isolation Response to Shut Down and Restart VMs.
D. Configure Host Isolation Response to Power Off and Restart VMs.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
das.isolationShutdownTimeout
The number of seconds an FDM waits for a virtual machine to power off after initiating a guest shutdown before the FDM issues a power off. If the option is unset,
300s is used.
Reference:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2033250
QUESTION 171
Which two options are available in the Virtual Machine Component Protection (VMCP)
setting Response for Datastore with All Paths Down (APD)? (Choose two.)
A. Issue Events
B. Power off and restart virtual machines
C. Reset virtual machines
D. Leave Powered On
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PDL failures
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A virtual machine is automatically failed over to a new host unless you have configured VMCP only to Issue events.
APD events
The response to APD events is more complex and accordingly the configuration is more fine- grained.
After the user-configured Delay for VM failover for APD period has elapsed, the action taken depends on the policy you selected. An event will be issued and the
virtual machine is restarted conservatively or aggressively. The conservative approach does not terminate the virtual machine if the success of the failover is
unknown, for example in a network partition. The aggressive approach does terminate the virtual machine under these conditions. Neither approach terminates the
virtual machine if there are insufficient resources in the cluster for the failover to succeed.
If APD recovers before the user-configured Delay for VM failover for APD period has elapsed, you can choose to reset the affected virtual machines, which recovers
the guest applications that were impacted by the IO failures.
Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc%2FGUID-F01F7EB8-FF9D-45E2-A093-5F56A788D027.html
QUESTION 172
Which two statements regarding Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) affinity rules are true?
A. When two VM-VM affinity rules conflict, the older one takes precedence and the newer rule is disabled.
B. Using Specify Failover Hosts admission control policy, VM-VM affinity rules are not supported.
C. DRS gives higher precedence to preventing violations of anti-affinity rules than violations of affinity rules.
D. It is not possible to create an affinity rule that conflicts with the other rules being used.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VM-VM Affinity Rule Conflicts
You can create and use multiple VM-VM affinity rules, however, this might lead to situations where the rules conflict with one another.
If two VM-VMaffinity rules are in conflict, you cannot enable both. For example, if one rule keeps two virtual machines together and another rule keeps the same two
virtual machines apart, you cannot enable both rules. Select one of the rules to apply and disable or remove the conflicting rule.
When two VM-VM affinity rules conflict, the older one takes precedence and the newer rule is disabled. DRS only tries to satisfy enabled rules and disabled rules
are ignored. DRS gives higher precedence to preventing violations of anti-affinity rules than violations of affinity rules.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc/GUID-69C738B6-5FC8-4189-9CB5-DD90A5A05979.html
QUESTION 173
Refer to the Exhibit.
An administrator has configured Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) groups and Affinity Rules as shown in the Exhibit.
Based on the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. If ESXi-A and ESXi-D failed, VM-A and VM-B would not failover.
B. A new conflicting affinity rule will be disabled by default.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
C. VM-B and VM-D can run on the same hosts.
D. The administrator must disable Rule3 in order to enable Rule4.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Explanation : B-) NOTE If you use the Specify Failover Hosts admission control policy and designate multiple failover hosts, DRS does not attempt to enforce VMVM affinity rules for virtual machines that are running on failover hosts.
D-) vSphere HA and DRS Affinity Rules If you create a DRS affinity rule for your cluster, you can specify how vSphere HA applies that rule during a virtual machine
failover. The two types of rules for which you can specify vSphere HA failover behavior are the following: n VM anti-affinity rules force specified virtual machines to
remain apart during failover actions. n VM-Host affinity rules place specified virtual machines on a particular host or a member of a defined group of hosts during
failover actions. When you edit a DRS affinity rule, select the checkbox or check boxes that enforce the desired failover behavior for vSphere HA. n HA must
respect VM anti-affinity rules during failover -- if VMs with this rule would be placed together, the failover is aborted.
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-availability-guide.pdf
QUESTION 174
Refer to the Exhibit.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
An administrator wants to increase the capacity of a VMFS5 datastore; but the Increase Size by slider is not available, as shown in the Exhibit.
How should the administrator resolve this problem?
A. Select a valid partition configuration from the drop-down menu.
B. Use fdisk utility to manually resize the partition.
C. Use the mouse to resize the partition indicated in the Partition Layout.
D. Clicking Next will prompt for available usable space.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Procedure
1.Select the datastore to grow and click the Increase Datastore Capacity icon.
2.Select a device from the list of storage devices.
Your selection depends on whether an expandable storage device is available.
Choose the options from Drop down menu list:
Check the link:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%2FGUID-D57FEF5D-75F1-433D-B337E760732282FC.html
QUESTION 175
Refer to the Exhibit.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
An administrator is troubleshooting intermittent poor performance of virtual machines in a vSphere 6.x cluster. Investigating esxtop data shows that the only statistic
that stands out is %CSTP as depicted in Exhibit 1:
The administrator proceeds to switch to the Power Management screen and observes the data depicted in Exhibit 2:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Based on the information in the exhibits, which two configurations are probable causes of the poor performance? (Choose two.)
A. The active power policy is set to Low Power.
B. The host has active Sleep States configured in the BIOS.
C. The active power policy is set to High Performance.
D. The host has active Power States configured in the BIOS.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A and B
Analyzing esxtop columns
Refer to this table for relevant columns and descriptions of these values:
ColumnDescription
CMDS/s
This is the total amount of commands per second and includes IOPS (Input/Output Operations Per Second) and other SCSI commands such as SCSI
reservations,locks, vendor string requests, unit attention commands etc. being sent to or coming from the device or virtual machine being monitored.
In most cases, CMDS/s = IOPS unless there are a lot of metadata operations (such as SCSI reservations)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
DAVG/cmdThis isthe average response time in milliseconds per command being sent to the device.
KAVG/cmdThis is the amount of time the command spends in the VMkernel.
GAVG/cmdThis is the response time as it is perceived by the guest operating system. This number is calculated with the formula: DAVG + KAVG = GAVG
Link:https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1008205
And, BIOS:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1018206
QUESTION 176
Refer to the Exhibit.
The Exhibit shows the status of vmhba32 and vmhba33 as Unbound.
What is a likely reason for this status?
A. The host bus adapter is not associated with a vmknic.
B. The Dynamic Target Discovery was not configured.
C. The Static Target Discovery was not configured.
D. The host bus adapter is not associated with a vmnic.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For sharing a volume across hosts, a VMFS volume is bound to its underlying block device storage. When a low level block copy is performed to copy or move the
VMFS volume, the copied volume will be unbound.
When using Broadcom network interfaces with Hardware iSCSI Offload capabilities such as BCM5709 and BCM57711, each of the network interfaces shows up as
individual storage adapters in the Configuration tab of an ESX host and each adapter also has an individual IQN. However, when you configure the adapter for
iSCSI, you observe these symptoms:
You are unable to add any discovery addresses.
When observing the Dynamic or Static Discovery tabs in the iSCSI Initiator Properties window, you see the message:
The host bus adapter is not associated with a vmknic. To configure targets the adapter should be associated with a vmknic. Refer to the VMware documentation to
associate the adapter with a vmknic.
vSphere 6.0 Documentation Center - VMware
www.vmware.com/a/info/?id=1320
QUESTION 177
Which two statements are true regarding upgrading from a Distributed vCenter Server 5.x to vCenter Server 6.x? (Choose two.)
A. vCenter Single Sign-On becomes part of the Platform Services Controller
B. The vCenter Server service is not migrated during the upgrade process.
C. The vSphere License Service is migrated to the new vCenter Server 6.x instance.
D. vCenter inventory Service becomes part of the Platform Services Controller
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
vCenter Server and vCenter Single Sign-On are the only services that are not migrated. vCenter Single Sign-On instances are upgraded in place to become part of
an external Platform Services Controller if they are deployed on a system other than the system where the vCenter Server resides.
Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-4BFB12D8-9FCA-4AB1-A44F-2986966F0AD5.html
QUESTION 178
An administrator needs to configure a storage solution for a vSphere 6.x implementation with these characteristics:
Snapshot support
vMotion Capability
Clustering across multiple ESXi hosts
Database application with high transaction count
vFlash Read Cache
Which solution meets all of the stated requirements?
A. A vmdk located on a Shared VMFS datastore
B. A Virtual Mode Raw Device Mapped LUN
C. A Physical Mode Raw Device Mapped LUN
D. A virtual SAN-based vdmk
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 179
An administrator has a virtual machine (VM) that uses a shared USB device.
Which option will allow the VM to utilize vMotion while retaining the maximum possible functionality?
A. Disable the USB device from the VM.
B. Remove the device from the VM
C. Configure the VM to support vMotion while the device is connected
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. Enable migration support for the individual USB device's
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 180
To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)
A. keyboard.present
B. vmnicX:Y.present
C. ideX:Y.present
D. serial.present
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Removing Unnecessary Hardware Devices
Any enabled or connected device represents a potential attack channel. Users and processes without privileges on a virtual machine can connect or disconnect
hardware devices, such as network adapters and CD-ROM drives. Attackers can use this capability to breach virtual machine security. Removing unnecessary
hardware devices can help prevent attacks.
Use the following guidelines to increase virtual machine security.
Ensure that unauthorized devices are not connected and remove any unneeded or unused hardware devices.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Disable unnecessary virtual devices from within a virtual machine. An attacker with access to a virtual machine can connect a disconnected CD-ROM drive and
access sensitive information on the media left in the drive, or disconnect a network adapter to isolate the virtual machine from its network, resulting in a denial of
service.
Ensure that no device is connected to a virtual machine if it is not required. Serial and parallel ports are rarely used for virtual machines in a datacenter environment,
and CD/DVD drives are usually connected only temporarily during software installation.
For less commonly used devices that are not required, either the parameter should not be present or its value must be false. Ensure that the following parameters
are either not present or set to false unless the device is required.
Parameter
Value
Device
floppyX.present
false
floppy drives
serialX.present
false
serial ports
parallelX.present
false
parallel ports
usb.present
false
USB controller
ideX:Y.present
false
http://www.gratisexam.com/
CD-ROM
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-822B2ED3-D8D2-4F57-8335-CA46E915A729.html
QUESTION 181
An administrator is implementing a vSphere 6.x environment containing one vCenter and five ESXi hosts. The administrator has just finished deploying the vCenter
Server appliance with an embedded Platform Services Controller (PSC) and need to ensure that default security certificates within the vSphere 6.x environment are
replaced with new certificates.
What should the administrator do to complete this task the least administrative effort?
A. Replace the VMCA root certificate before adding the ESXi hosts to vCenter Server.
B. Create ESXi host security certificates using the SSL. Thumbprint mode to ensure consistency among all hosts.
C. Add the ESXi hosts to vCenter Server before updating the VMCA root certificate on the PSC.
D. Make VMCA an Intermediate Certificate Authority to ensure each added ESXi hosts receives the same certificate.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 182
Which two conditions would prevent an administrator from upgrading an existing vCenter Server Appliance to vSphere 6.x? (Choose two.)
A. The administrator did not export the appliance configuration.
B. The ESXi Host that the appliance will run on has not been placed into Maintenance Mode.
C. The administrator is using an appliance with an embedded Platform Services Controller.
D. The appliance has been configured to use an external Single Sign-On server.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 183
An administrator as creating a new Content Library. It will subscribe to another remote Content Library without authentication enabled. Optimal performance is
desired for the configuration.
What two steps should be taken to set up the library?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. The library should be published externally.
B. The Subscription URL should be provided.
C. A datastore should be used for this library.
D. A file system should be used for this library.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 184
When operating with Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) and Distributed Power Management (DPM), what two statements explain the impact of disabling
vSphere High Availability admission control? (Choose two.)
A. DRS will evacuate virtual machines from hosts and places in maintenance or standby modes regardless of the impact this might have on failover requirements.
B. Vmware DPM will place hosts in standby mode even if doing so violates failover requirements.
C. DRS does not evacuate virtual machines from a host for the purpose of placing it in maintenance or standby modes if placing the host in this state would violate
failover requirements.
D. VMware DPM does not place hosts in standby mode if doing so would violate failover requirements.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 185
Which VMware Single Sign-On component handles STS authentication requests?
A. Identity Management Service
B. Administration Server
C. VMware Directory Service
D. Security Token Service
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-90C1E3DC-4397-4BF0-808EDF3802E56BC6.html
QUESTION 186
An administrator observes that virtual machine storage activity on an ESXi 6.x host is negatively affecting virtual machine storage activity on another host that is
accessing the same VMFS Datastore.
Which action would mitigate the issue?
A. Enable the Dynamic Queue Depth Throttling option.
B. Configure Storage DRS.
C. Enable Storage I/O Control.
D. Configure the Disk.SchedNumReqOutstanding parameter.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 187
An administrator needs to migrate a very large virtual machine to vCloud Air from a branch office.
Which two components can be used to meet this requirement? (Choose two)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Offline Data Transfer
B. vCloud Air Disaster Recovery
C. Data Center Extensions
D. vCloud Connector
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/vcloud-air/vcloud-air-faq.pdf
QUESTION 188
What would prevent VMware Convertor from initiating the VMware tools install during a windows server conversion?
A. Outdated virtual machine version
B. Power on destination not selected
C. No sysprep files available
D. Reconfigure not selected
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/