Low Profile 100Base SC Fiber PCIe Adapter
TE100-ECFXL (v1.0R)
SETUP INFO
Part #:
TE100-ECFXL
Product Description
Low Profile 100Base SC Fiber PCIe Adapter
UPC #
710931140026
Key Features
•Compatible with low profile form factor computers
•100Base SC-type Multi-Mode fiber to PCIe adapter
•Supports fiber connections for distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles)
•Wake-on-LAN, 802.1p, and 802.1Q support
•Compatible with Windows 10, Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and Linux operating systems
Key Search Words
IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u, 100BASETX, 100BASE-FX, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, SNMP V1,
Microsoft Windows, Linux, Novell Netware, PCI Express 1.1 compliant, low profile
Unit Dimensions
18.6 x 13.3 x 3 cm (8 x 6 x 2 in.)
Unit Weight
0.22 kg (0.55 lbs.)
Case Dimension
40 x 34 x 30 cm (16 x 14 x 12 in.)
Unit Qty per Case
40
Case Weight
8.06 kg (20 lbs.)
Country of Origin
Taiwan
Product Availability Date
January 2013
Warranty
3-year limited warranty
MSRP
$109.99
AD COPY
50 Words
The Low Profile 100Base SC Fiber PCIe Adapter, model TE100-ECFXL, provides a reliable high performance connection from a
PC or server to a Multi-Mode SC-type fiber connection for distances of up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles). Compatible with low profile
form factor computers with an available PCI Express slot.
100 Words
The Low Profile 100Base SC Fiber PCIe Adapter, model TE100-ECFXL, provides a reliable high performance connection from a
PC or server to a Multi-Mode SC-type fiber connection for distances of up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles). Compatible with low profile
form factor computers with an available PCI Express slot. Full-Duplex technology generates data rates of up to 200 Mbps.
Supports Wake-on-LAN, remote wake-up, 802.1p priority encoding, and 802.1Q VLAN tagging. Compatible with Microsoft
Windows 10, Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and Linux operating systems.
TE100-ECFXL
rev: 11.06.2012
Low Profile 100Base SC Fiber PCIe Adapter
TE100-ECFXL (v1.0R)
The Low Profile 100Base SC Fiber PCIe Adapter, model
TE100-ECFXL, provides a reliable high performance connection from
a PC or server to a Multi-Mode SC-type fiber connection for distances
of up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles). Compatible with low profile form factor
computers with an available PCI Express slot.
Full-Duplex technology generates data rates of up to 200 Mbps.
Supports Wake-on-LAN, remote wake-up, 802.1p priority encoding, and
802.1Q VLAN tagging. Compatible with Microsoft Windows 10,
Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and Linux operating
systems.
PRODUCT OVERVIEW
• Compatible with low profile form factor computers
• 100Base SC-type Multi-Mode fiber to PCIe adapter
• Supports fiber connections for distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles)
• Wake-on-LAN, 802.1p, and 802.1Q support
• Compatible with Windows 10, Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and Linux operating systems
FEATURES
• Compatible with Low Profile computers
• 1 x 100Base-FX SC-type fiber port
• PCI Express 1.1 compliant
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
• IEEE 802.1p Layer 2 priority tagging
• IEEE 802.3x full-duplex Flow Control
• Wake-on-LAN and remote Wake-up support
• Plug and Play
• 3-year limited warranty
TE100-ECFXL
rev: 11.06.2012
Low Profile 100Base SC Fiber PCIe Adapter
TE100-ECFXL (v1.0R)
SPECIFICATIONS
Hardware
Standards
• IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
• IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Network Media
• Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm up to 550 m or 62.5/125 µm up to 2 km
Interface
• PCI Express, SC-type slot
Power Consumption
• Max 2 watts
Diagnostic LED
• Speed, Link / Activity
Supported OS
• Windows 10 (32/64-bit), Windows 8 (32/64-bit), 7 (32/64-bit), Vista (32/64-bit), XP (32/64-bit)
• Windows Server 2003, 2008
• Linux Kernel 2.4.x / 2.6.x
Data Rate
• 100 Mbps (half-duplex)
• 200 Mbps (full-duplex)
Dimension
• 80 x 107 x 57 mm (3 x 4.2 x 2.2 in.)
Weight
• 40 g (1.4 oz.)
Temperature
• Operating: 0°C ~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
• Storage: -10°C ~ 70°C (14°F ~ 158°F)
Humidity
• Up to 95% (non-condensing)
Certifications
• CE, FCC
NETWORKING SOLUTIONS
PACKAGE CONTENTS
TE100-ECFXL
Quick Installation Guide
CD ROM (Drivers and User’s Guide)
RELATED PRODUCTS
TFC-110MSC
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber
Converter
TE100-ECFX
100Base SC Fiber PCIe Adapter
TE100-S16g
16-Port 10/100 Mbps GREENnet Switch
CONTACT INFORMATION
20675 Manhattan Place,Torrance, CA 90501 USA
Tel: 1-310-961-5500
Fax: 1-310-961-5511
Web: www.trendnet.com
Email: sales@trendnet.com
1-888-326-6061
TE100-ECFXL
rev: 11.06.2012
TRENDnet is a registered trademark. Other Brands and product names are trademarks of their respective holders. Information provided in this document pertain to TRENDnet products and is subject to change
at any time, without
notice. For the most recent product information please visit http://www.trendnet.com Copyright ©TRENDnet.All Rights Reserved.