INSTRUCTION MANUAL
For your personal safety, READ and UNDERSTAND before using.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
Warning:
Only tools equipped with over load protection, when motor has been cut off due to
over load, always switch on machine with no load for at least 3 minutes to reduce
temperature before switch on again to avoid burn out to the motor.
1
Version:20110710
SPECIFICATIONS
Voltage Power No Load min-1 Arbor
Max. Blade Diameter Max. Cutting Depth Weight (See machine nameplate)
1800W
5800
22.23mm (7/8")
180mm
55mm
6.7kg (14.74Lbs)
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
accordance with all codes and ordinances.
Never remove the grounding prong or
WARNING! Read and understand all
modify the plug in any way. Do not use any
instructions. Failure to follow all instructions
adaptor plugs. Check with a qualified
listed below, may result in electric shock,
electrician if you are in doubt as to whether
fire and / or serious personal injury. The term
the outlet is properly grounded. If the tools
“power tool” in all of the warnings listed
should electrically malfunction or break
b el ow re fers to y o ur m a i ns - op e r a t e d
down, grounding provides a low resistance
(corded) power tool.
path to carry electricity away from the user.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Avoid body contact with grounded
surfaces such as pipes, radiators, ranges
Work area safety
and refrigerators. There is an increased risk
of electric shock if your body is grounded.
Keep your work area clean and well lit.
Cluttered benches and dark areas invite
Don’t expose power tools to rain or wet
accidents.
conditions. Water entering a power tool will
increase the risk of electric shock.
Do not operate power tools in explosive
atmospheres, such as in the presence of
Don’t abuse the cord. Never use the cord to
flammable liquid, gases, or dust. Power
carry the tools or pull the plug from an
tools create sparks which may ignite the
outlet. Keep cord away from heat, oil, sharp
dust or fumes.
edges or moving parts. Replace damaged
cords immediately. Damaged cords
Keep bystanders, children, and visitors
increase the risk of electric shock.
away while operating a power tool.
When operating a power tool outside, use
Distractions can cause you to lose control.
an outdoor extension cord marked “W-A”
Electrical Safety
or “W.” These cords are rated for outdoor
use and reduce the risk of electric shock.
Grounded tools must be plugged into an
outlet properly installed and grounded in
2
Personal Safety
stable platform. Holding the work by hand
or against your body is unstable and may
Stay alert, watch what you are doing and
lead to loss of control.
use common sense when operating a
power tool. Do not use tool while tired or
Do not force tool. Use the correct tool for
under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or
your application. The correct tool will do
medication. A moment of inattention while
the job better and safer at the rate for
operating power tools may result in serious
which it is designed.
personal injury.
Do not use tool if switch does not turn it on
Use safety equipment. Always wear eye
or off. Any tool that cannot be controlled
protection. Safety equipment such as dust
with the switch is dangerous and must be
mask, non-skid safety shoes, hard hat, or
repaired.
hearing protection used for appropriate
Disconnect the plug from the power source
conditions will reduce personal injuries.
before making any adjustments, changing
Avoid accidental starting. Be sure switch is
accessories, or storing the tool. Such
off before plugging in. Carrying tools with
preventive safety measures reduce the risk
your finger on the switch or plugging in tools
of starting the tool accidentally.
that have the switch on invites accidents.
Store idle tools out of reach of children and
Remove adjusting keys or switches before
do not allow persons unfamiliar with the
turning the tool on. A wrench or a key that is
power tool or these instructions to operate
left attached to a rotating part of the tool
the power tool. Tools are dangerous in the
may result in personal injury.
hands of untrained users.
Do not overreach. Keep a proper footing
Maintain tools with care. Keep cutting tools
and balance at all times. Proper footing
sharp and clean. Properly maintained tools,
and balance enables better control of the
with sharp cutting edges are less likely to
tool in unexpected situations.
bind and are easier to control.
Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing
Check for misalignment or binding of
or jewelry. Keep your hair, clothing and
moving parts, breakage of parts, and any
gloves away from moving parts. Loose
other condition that may affect the tools
clothes, jewellry or long hair can be caught
operation. If damaged, have the tool
in moving parts.
serviced before using. Many accidents are
caused by poorly maintained tools.
Tool use and care
Use the power tool, accessories and blades
Use clamps or other practical way to
etc., in accordance with these instructions
secure and support the work piece to a
and in the manner intended for the
3
particular type of power tool, taking into
SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES
account the working conditions and the
work to be performed. Use of the power
1.
Keep hands away from cutting area
tool for operations different from those
and blade at all times! Keep your
intended could result in a hazardous
second hand on an auxiliary handle. If
situation.
both hands are holding the saw, they
cannot be cut by the blade.
Service
2.
Do not reach underneath the work.
3.
Hold tool by insulated gripping
Have your tool serviced by a qualified
surfaces when performing an
repair person using only identical
operation where the cutting tools may
replacement parts. This will ensure that the
contact hidden wiring or its own cord.
safety of the power tool is maintained.
Contact with a “live” wire will make
exposed metal parts of the tool “live”
-WARNING- To reduce the risk of injury, user
and shock the operator.
must read instruction manual.
4.
Always use blades with correct size
and shape arbor holes. Blades that do
not match the mounting hardware of
Symbols used in this manual
the saw will run eccentrically, causing
loss of control.
V……..........volts
5.
Never use damaged or incorrect arbor
A……..........amperes
flanges or bolts. The arbor flanges and
Hz…….........hertz
bolt were specially designed for your
W……..........watt
saw, for best performance and safety
~………........alternating current
of operation.
n0………......no load speed
6.
Maintain a firm grip on the saw and
position your body and arm in a way
min-1……......revolutions or reciprocation per
that allows you to resist KICKBACK
minute
forces. KICKBACK forces can be
controlled by the operator, if proper
precautions are taken.
7.
Do not use a dull or damaged blade.
8.
Use only recommended blades, rated
at the machine’s maximum rated RPM
or higher with correct arbor hole.
9.
Tighten blade retaining bolt and all
clamps before operating.
10. Check the inside surfaces of the arbor
flanges as well as the sides of the
blade for freedom from any foreign
matter.
4
11. Check the blade for cracks or other
damage before operation. Replace
unusual vibrations or if other
malfunctions occur. Check the
cracked or damaged blade
machine in order to find out the cause.
immediately. Carry out a test run
22. Only use and store diamond blades
according to the Manufacturer’s
without load for at least 30 seconds
instructions.
before use.
12. Never start the tool with the workpiece
against the blade.
23. Pay attention to the dimensions of the
blades. The diameter of the center
13. Allow the motor to achieve full speed
before cutting.
bore must engage the arbor without
14. Important: After completing the cut,
release power switch and wait for
reduction pieces or adapters (supplied
coasting blade to stop completely
24. Take care to avoid hidden electric
lines, gas and water pipes. Check your
play. If not use any necessary
with the blade) to ensure a proper fit.
before putting the saw down
15. Never operate the tool in an area with
flammable solids, liquids, or gases.
working area, e.g. with a metal
Sparks from the commutator/carbon
25. The dust that arises when working with
this tool can be harmful to health. Use
detector before commencing work.
brushes could cause a fire or
explosion.
a dust absorption system and wear a
16. There are certain applications for
which this tool was designed. The
suitable dust protection mask and
remove deposited dust with a vacuum
manufacturer strongly recommends
cleaner.
that this tool NOT be modified and/or
used for any application other than for
which it was designed. If you have any
questions relative to its application DO
NOT use the tool until you have written
the manufacturer and have been
advised.
17. Only use the machine for cutting in
stone, concrete or masonry.
18. Use the auxiliary handles supplied with
the tool. Loss of control can cause
personal injury.
19. Use a residual current device (PRCD)
(not included) to protect from current
surges.
20. Keep power supply cord clear from the
working range of the machine. Always
lead the cable away behind you.
21. Immediately switch off the machine if
5
FUNCTIONAL
DESCRIPTION
Quick-release water
hose coupling
Main handle
Vacuum Port Cap
Water Valve
Secondary handle
Spindle Lock
Arbor Bolt
Sighting notches
Aluminum Guide Rails
On/Off trigger switch
Release Button
Depth Stop Lever
Brush Cap
Fig.1.
Depth Scale
6
Electrical connection
Total Extension
Cord Size (AWG)
Cord Length (feet) The network voltage must conform to the
voltage indicated on the tool name plate.
Under no circumstances should the tool be
used when the power supply cable is
damaged. A damaged cable must be
replaced immediately by an authorized
25 50
100
150
200
16
12
10
8
6
UNPACKING
Customer Service Center. Do not try to
repair the damaged cable yourself. The use
Carefully remove the tool and all loose
of damaged power cables can lead to an
items from the shipping container. Retain all
electric shock.
packing materials until after you have
inspected and satisfactorily operated the
Intended use
machine.
This saw is designed exclusively for wet or
NOTE: An appropriate diamond blade must
be mounted to the machine before
dry cutting of stone, concrete and
operating. Refer to the section of this
masonry. This machine should not be used
manual: “INSTALLING THE BLADE”
for cutting other materials. The machine
should not be converted or modified, e.g.
for any other form of use, other than as
CARTON CONTENTS
specified in these operating instructions.
The user shall be liable for damages and
Stone Cutting Circular Saw Machine
accidents due to incorrect use.
*Vacuum hose connector
*Parallel guide
Extension cable
*Quick-release water hose
If an extension cable is required, it must
*L-hex wrench
coupling
have a sufficient cross-section so as to
DO NOT OPERATE THIS TOOL UNTIL YOU
prevent an excessive drop in voltage or
READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE
overheating. An excessive drop in voltage
INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
reduces the output and can lead to failure
of the motor. The following table shows you
the correct cable diameter as a function of
the cable length for this machine. Use only
U.L. and CSA listed extension cables. Never
use two extension cables together. Instead,
use one long one.
7
● INSTALLING THE DIAMOND BLADE -ENSURE
TO ADJUST DEPTH OF CUT- DISCONNECT
THAT TOOL IS DISCONNECTED FROM POWER
TOOL FROM POWER SOURCE.
SOURCE.
To adjust the depth of cut:
To install the blade:
Loosen the Depth Stop Lever by pushing it
forwards and adjust the depth of cut to the
1. Remove any accumulated debris in the
desired amount. Then retighten the Depth
guards and around the arbor.
Stop Lever. See Fig.3.
2. First mount the Inner Flange, then the
blade, making sure the direction of
rotation arrow of the blade and the
Depth
Stop Lever
arrow on the machine are in the same
direction.
3. Mount the Outer Flange, Washer and
Arbor Bolt. See Fig.2.
Depth Scale
Inner Flange
Outer Flange
Fig.3
Arbor Bolt &
Washer
HOW TO USE THE SIGHTING NOTCH
To aid in free-hand cutting, sighting notches
Blade
are located at the front of the base plate.
See Fig.4.
Fig.2
NOTE: Use blades that have an arbor bore
which can fit, and that are rated for the
machine’s maximum rated speed or higher.
REMOVING THE BLADE-DISCONNECT TOOL
Sighting notches
FROM POWER SOURCE.
Fig.4
Removal is the opposite of installing the
blade.
8
WARNING: Great care must always be
VACUUM DUST COLLECTION
taken to avoid the risk of electrocution
There is a vacuum port provided on the
whenever using water. Never allow water to
blade cover
contact the electrical parts of the tool.
to collect dust when
Always use a PRCD Interrupter.
operating.
Simply attach the vacuum cleaner hose to
the vacuum port. See fig. 5. Keep the Cap
PARALLEL GUIDE
in place when not in use.
The Parallel Guide allows straight cuts to a
Vacuum Port Cap
desired distance from the edge.
To mount, insert the Parallel Guide into the
slot in the Base Plate and tighten the Thumb
Knobs at the desired position. See fig. 7.
Fig.5
WATER FEED SYSTEM
The water feed system allows the machine
Parallel guide
to cut more effectively. Ensure that a PRCD
interrupter unit is always used.
Fig.7
Mount the Quick Release Water Coupling
to the water supply hose. Adjust the Water
● STARTING AND STOPPING TOOL
Valve for the desired amount of water flow.
See Fig.6.
Make sure that the power circuit voltage is
the same as that shown on the
Quick-release water hose coupling
specification plate of the machine and
that switch is “OFF” before connecting the
tool to the power circuit
Water Valve
Switching the machine on and off
Keep the machine steady during switching
and during use by holding the main handle
Fig.6
and the secondary handle with both
hands. See fig. 8.
9
requires two-handed operation for
On/Off trigger switch
maximum protection. Note there is a
secondary handle as well as a side handle
which has two choices of position. Choose
the handle according to the working
conditions. Support the work properly and
to hold the saw firmly WITH BOTH HANDS to
Release Button
prevent loss of control which could cause
personal injury. Always hold one of the
Fig.8
auxiliary handles with the left hand and the
main handle with the right hand for proper
To switch on:
hand support of the saw. Protect your eyes
This machine is equipped with a "LOCK-OFF"
from injury with safety glasses or goggles.
switch. To press the switch, you must first
press the release button located at the top
OPERATION
of the switch. Then the trigger switch will be
free to be pressed to start the machine.
1. Adjust the depth of cut.
2.Draw a cutting line before beginning
To switch off:
Release the trigger switch to stop the
cutting so it is easy to make straight cuts.
machine. After the machine has been
3. Place the machine in position on the
workpiece.
switched off, the blade will still rotate for a
time, take care that parts of your body do
4.While the blades are not yet in contact
not come into contact with the blade while
with the workpiece, press the lock button
it is still rotating !
squeeze the trigger and allow the
machine to reach full speed.
5.Holding firmly with both hands, slowly
ELECTRONIC OVERLOAD PROTECTION
advance the machine until it makes
contact with the workpiece.
Begin
If while cutting the machine reaches a load
moving forward along the line of cut
approaching overload level, the electronic
Take care that the base remains firmly on
overload protection will kick in and shut the
the workpiece.
saw off. When this happens, release the
trigger and return the machine to its
CAUTION: Take care not to cut in a
topmost position (out of the cut) and wait
curved line. This will likely shatter the
at least 3 seconds before continuing.
diamond blades causing a severe
hazard.
6.When the cut is finished, allow the
HOW TO USE THE TOOL
coasting blade to come to a full stop
before setting down.
Effective control of this powerful saw
10
NOTE: Only operate the machine forwards
part and must be replaced when they
relative to itself and never backwards. If
reach their wear limit. See fig.9. To replace:
you cut backwards there is the danger that
simply remove the brush caps (47) and
the machine might be accelerated out of
withdraw the old brushes (46). Replace with
the cutting groove (recoil) and cause
new brushes (always replace as a pair)
serious injury.
ensuring that they align properly and slide
freely. Then replace the brush caps.
CAUTION: Keep the cord away from cutting
See fig.10.
area to prevent it from becoming
entangled in the workpiece.
Do not force the cut. Let the saw do the
cutting at the rate of speed permitted by
the type of cut and workpiece.
Fig.9
SHARPENING DULL DIAMOND BLADES
If a lot of sparks are seen while cutting, this
is a sign that the blade is becoming dull. To
create better diamond exposure (sharpen),
make several cuts in a special sharpening
Brush Cap
stone for diamond blades or alternately use
calcareous sandstone.
Fig.10
MAINTENANCE
KEEP TOOL CLEAN
If the replacement of the power supply
cord is necessary, this has to be done by
Periodically blow out all air passages with
the manufacturer or their agent in order to
dry compressed air. All plastic parts should
avoid a safety
be cleaned with a soft damp cloth. NEVER
use solvents to clean plastic parts. They
could possibly dissolve or otherwise
damage the material. Wear safety glasses
while using compressed air.
THE CARBON BRUSHES
The carbon brushes are a normal wearing
11
WIRING
12
13
14
01
28
25
24
02
03
04
28
05
31
29
32
23
30
22
21
06
71
07
32
10
73
09
72
08
62
20
78
11
72
12
26
62
13
27
14
19
15
18
16
T0 75 T0 40
T0 52
61
T0 40
33
77
60
59
34
58
62
35
75
76
17
50
36
TO75
37
TO60
56
55
TO60
52
TO52
57
38
47
39
TO45
51
TO45
45
40
44
46
54
41
53
54
42
43
16
45
46
48
49
47
EXPLODED VIEW
PARTS LIST
No.
Parts Name
Q'TY
No.
Parts Name
Q'TY
1 ARBOR BOLT
M8 × 20
1
36 ARMATURE
M1.25 x 8T
1
2 FLAT WASHER
Ø8 × Ø20 × 3
1
37 BALL BEARING 6200-2RU
1
1
38 WAVE SPRING WASHER
1
4 INNER FLANGE Ø21.9 / Ø22.2
1
39 STATOR SCREW
M5 × 60
2
5 FLAT HEAD SCREW
M4 × 8
3
40 STATOR
1
6 RETAINING PLATE
1
41 MOTOR HOUSING
1
7 SPINDLE
1
42 FLAT WASHER
1
8 PARALLEL KEY
5 x 5 x 12
1
43 SCREW
M5 × 30
1
9 FELT PACKING
Ø19 × Ø35 × 4
M5 × 50
2
3 OUTER FLANGE
Ø5 × Ø12 × 1
1
44 SCREW
10 BALL BEARING6202-2RS
1
45 BRUSH HOLDER
11 EXTERNAL CIRCLIP
S-15
1
46 CARBON BRUSH
12 FLAT HEAD SCREW
M5 × 15
2
47 BRUSH CAP
13 BEARING HOLDER
1
48 SCREW
14 OUTPUT GEAR M1.25 x 30T
1
15 BALL BEARING 608 zz
1
16 SCREW
M5 × 20
17 GEAR CASE
18 7 × 11
7 × 17 × 17
2
2
7 × 11
2
M5 × 20
1
49 AUX. HANDLE
1
50 HANDLE HALF RIGHT
1
5
51 HANDLE HALF LEFT
1
1
52 SWITCH
1
DUST PORT CAP
1
53 SPRING Ø0.8 × Ø6.4 × Ø8 × 26L × 9T
1
19 BLADE COVER
1
54 SCREW
M4 × 25
5
20 E-CLIP
1
55 SCREW
M4 × 14
2
21 DEPTH STOP BOLT
M8 × 12
1
56 CORD CLIP
1
22 FLAT WASHER
Ø8 × Ø20 × 1
1
57 CORD ARMOR
1
23 DEPTH STOP LEVER
1
58 POWER SUPPLY CORD
1
24 SCREW
M4 × 8
2
59 SWITCH TRIGGER
1
25 DEPTH STOP TRACK
1
60 ELECTRONICS UNIT
1
26 BASE PLATE
1
61 L-TYPE HEX WRENCH
1
62 SCREW
27
E-10
ANTI-FRICTION STRIPS
25cm x 1 ; 28.5cm x 1 ; 29cm x 1
28 E-CLIP
29 BUSHING
E-7
30 3
M6
M4 x 8
63~70 N/A
3
-
2
71 WATER COUPLING
1
72 FLAT WASHER
SWIVEL AXLE Ø7.9 × 96.3
1
73 RUBBER FENDER
31 PARALLEL GUIDE
1
74 N/A
-
32 THUMB KNOB M5
4
75 WIRE CONNECTOR
C4
2
33 BALL BEARING 6002-2RU
1
76 OVERLOAD PROTECTION
1
34 SPINDLE LOCK
1
77 EARTH WIRE
1
35 FAN SHROUD
1
78 WATER FEED CONNECTOR KIT
Ø8.1 × Ø15.9 × 18.3
15
1/2" ; 3/4"
Ø4 × Ø10 × 1
20AWG x 25cm
1
2
1
1