Innovation to Your Needs
Converter
WPC-3012
WPC-3012 Series Media Converter
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX to
1000Base-FX Media Converter built-in
IEEE802.3at PoE/PSE feature with extended
operating temperature
Description
Features
▪IEEE 802.3at PoE/PSE
Support IEEE 802.3at PoE feature to feed power to remotely
device and facilitate the deployment in the power unreachable
application
▪Link Alarm
Supports link alarm function to help network administrator
rapidly managing and recovering network fault
▪Power redundancy over DC input by DC jack and terminal block
Support power redundancy over DC input to keep the healthy
network connection without power outage risk for general
industrial application
▪DIN RAIL/Wall mounting installation type
Support both DIN RAIL and wall mounting type to facilitate the
installation flexibility for general industrial applications
▪Operating temperature -20℃ ~ 60℃
Support extended operating temperature to guarantee the
reliability and stability under the critical environmental condition with affordable cost
Target Applications
▪Point-to-point fiber connection for long distance as well as
PoE/PSE enabled equipment which requires reliable and
stable link under critical environmental condition of general
industrial application.
DS-S053-HES-3109-RF_A01
DS-W004-WPC-3012_A05
Connection Technology Systems (CTS) WPC-3012 series
media converter are the Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000
Base-T to 1000Base-X media converter. The WPC-3012
series media converter converts traditional twisted-pair
RJ45 cable into various fiber media including multi-mode,
single-mode, SC connector, bi-directional WDM, or a SFP
slot for pluggable fiber transceiver. The traditional transmission distance of 100m over RJ45 copper can be
extended from 550m to 80km over fiber.
WPC-3012 series media converter adopts the brand new
ID appearance as well as the well considered designs for
the demand of different customer segments. The flexible
power options have either DC power or AC/DC power
adaptor to fulfill most of practical deployment scenarios.
The extended operating temperature of WPC-3012 media
converter is from -20 ℃ to 60 ℃ which makes user install
the equipment under critical environment without reliable
and stable concerns. It is especially designed for network
operators, metro Ethernet providers, enterprise, SMB
customer segment, who have the need of implementing
fiber optical Ethernet networks over long distance for FTTx
solutions with the demand of wide operating temperature, and are looking for an effortless and robust
1000Mbps media converter.
WPC-3012 series media converter is fully compliant with
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab & 802.3z standards. Besides, it
is equipped with some switching features including flow
control and store and forward. Additionally, Link Alarm
feature enables administrator to monitor the fiber link
status in visually and intuitively mechanism.
WPC-3012 series media converter is built in PoE/PSE
feature which complies to IEEE802.3at standard. With
PoE/PSE enabled feature, WPC-3012 can significantly solve
the installation obstacle for the user in the power unreachable situation. It can actively feed power to the remotely
equipment which can not have the power source available
and simply facilitate the user applications be deployed
smoothly.
www.ctsystem.com
Innovation to Your Needs
Converter
WPC-3012
Application Diagram
WAC-2012/3012
PC or Server
Barcode Reader
FOS-2128G
FOS-3126-PLUS
Metro E
Fiber Ring
FOS-3124 / FOS-3126-PLUS
PoE IPCAM
WPC-2012/3012
FOS-2128G
Production Monitoring Center
WPC-2012/3012
Fiber
RJ-45
Specification
LED
ADC PWR, DC PWR T1, DC PWR T2 TP
Link/ACT, Speed, FDX
F/O Link/Act, PWR/Port Fault, PoE
Interface
TP Port
10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 x 1
F/O Port
1000Base-X x 1
Ethernet Features
Support 9K Bytes jumbo frame
Support Flow Control
Store and Forward Switching Mechanism
Standards
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3at PoE/PSE
H/W Specification
Auto-Negotiation in TX port
MDI/MDIX Auto-Crossover supported
Support Link Alarm
Support Auto & Force mode configuration
1K MAC Address Table
32K Bytes Memory Buffer
PoE WiFi
AC/DC Power Adaptor (Optional)
- AC input: 100VAC~240VAC
- Frequency range: 50~60Hz
- DC output: 48V, 1.875A
Power Consumption: 40W
Other Features
DIP Switch configuration
Environmental Condition
Operation: -20° ~ 60℃
Storage Temperature: -20° ~ 70℃
Humidity: 5% ~ 90%, non-condensing
Installation Type
Wall Mounting
DIN Rail Mounting
Dimension & Weight
Size: 105x93x35 mm (WxDxH)
Shipping Weight: 0.42Kg
Power Requirement
DC Input
Input Voltage: 12 to 48VDC
(terminal block)
EMC/Safety
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
* For further reports, please contact us for
update
Order Information
MODEL
WPC-3012BTFC
WPC-3012BTFC(SM-10/20/30/50/80)
WPC-3012W2A(SM-10/20/40)
WPC-3012W2B(SM-10/20/40)
WPC-3012SFP
Speed
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
Fiber Type
MM
SM
WDM
WDM
SFP
FIBER PORT
Connector
Distance
550M
SC
SC
10/20/30/50/80KM
SC
10/20/40KM
SC
10/20/40KM
-
Ports
1
1
1
1
1
TP PORT
Speed
Ports
10/100/1000
1
10/100/1000
1
10/100/1000
1
10/100/1000
1
10/100/1000
1
OPTIONAL POWER ADAPTOR ACCESSORY FOR WPC SERIES PRODUCTS
WAP-PW-12J18
12V/18W AC to DC POWER ADAPTOR FOR WAC/WPC/WAS SERIES MEDIA CONVERTERS
WAP-PW-48J90
48V/90W AC to DC POWER ADAPTOR FOR WAC/WPC/WAS SERIES MEDIA CONVERTERS
WAP-PW-48D75 48V/75W DIN RAIL POWER SUPPLY FOR WAC/WPC/WAS SERIES MEDIA CONVERTERS
US/UK/AU/EU Standard
Working TEMP. range:0°~50°C
WAP-PW-48D240 48V/240W DIN RAIL POWER SUPPLY FOR WAC/WPC/WAS SERIES MEDIA CONVERTERS
DS-W004-WPC-3012_A05
www.ctsystem.com