Installation and Assembly: 32"

Installation and Assembly: 32" - 60" Flat Panel TV Cart
Models: SR1M, SR560M
R
This product is UL Listed. It must be
installed by a qualified professional
installer.
Max UL Load Capacity:
150 lb (68 kg) screen
50 lb (22.7 kg) per shelf
3215 W. North Ave. • Melrose Park, IL 60160 • (800) 729-0307 or (708) 865-8870 • Fax: (708) 865-2941 • www.peerlessmounts.com
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
Note: Read entire instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.
WARNING
• Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings
contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, please
call Peerless customer care at 1-800-729-0307.
• This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, and fully understands these instructions.
• Never exceed the Maximum UL Load Capacity.
• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.
• Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding
power.
• The cart is not affixed or secured to the floor, and may therefore tip over and/or fall if screen and/or stand is shaken
or hit. Always monitor children and do not let children play alone around stand as they could get hurt by a falling
screen. Not recommended for use in areas with heavy traffic.
Tools Needed for Assembly
• level
• phillips screwdriver
Table of Contents
Parts List .......................................................................................................................................................................... 3, 4
Assembling Cart ................................................................................................................................................................... 5
Attaching Screen Using Universal Plate with Adapter Brackets .............................................................................................. 10
Attaching Screen with VESA 100 Mounting Pattern ............................................................................................................... 13
Attaching Screen Using a Dedicated plate ............................................................................................................................ 14
2 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.
Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.
Parts List
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
FF
GG
HH
II
JJ
KK
LL
MM
NN
OO
Description
screen mount bracket
hook plate
shelf support
base
universal plate
adapter bracket
upright
top cover
1/4-20 x 12mm decorative screw
1/4-20mm nut
5/16" flat washer
3/8-16 x 2.5" socket screw
7/32" allen wrench
4mm allen wrench
8/32 nylock nut
shelf pan
6mm allen wrench
left leg
right leg
wheel caster
wheel caster/brake
joint connector nut
3/8-16 x 1.5" screw bolt
M10 x .402 ID lock washer
end cap
3/16 allen wrench
M4 x 12 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw
M4 x 25 mm serrated washer head socket pin screw
M5 x 12 mm socket pin screw
M5 x 25 mm socket pin screw
M6 x 12 mm socket pin screw
M6 x 25 mm socket pin screw
M8 x 15 mm socket button screw
M8 x 40 mm socket pin screw
.219 ID x .5 OD x .5 HT spacer
.344 ID x .75 OD x .5 HT spacer
universal plasma tilt multi washer
M6 x 20 mm socket pin screw
M6 x 30 mm socket pin screw
M8 x 25 mm socket pin screw
M10 x 15 mm socket pin screw
3 of 14
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
14
10
10
3
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
3
4
1
6
4
4
4
4
4
6
4
4
4
6
4
4
4
4
SR1M
SR560M
Part Number
201-1156
201-1157
201-1158
009-1223
N/A
N/A
580-1180
590-1210
520-2325
530-1022
540-9406
520-9550
560-9715
560-9646
530-1038
009-1225
N/A
009-0220
009-0218
600-0044
600-0045
530-1037
520-1329
540-9424
590-1032
560-0071
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Part Number
201-1156
201-1157
201-1158
009-1223
201-1110
200-0752
580-1180
590-1210
520-2325
530-1022
540-9406
520-9550
560-9715
560-9646
530-1038
009-1225
560-9716
009-0220
009-0218
600-0044
600-0045
530-1037
520-1329
540-9424
590-1032
560-0071
510-1079
510-1082
520-1064
520-1122
520-1050
520-1211
520-1068
520-1152
540-1057
540-1059
580-1036
520-9554
520-1067
520-1101
520-9262
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
A
N
F
AA
I
BB
O
CC
P
HH
B
LL
G
L
JJ
Z
DD
X
C
GG
FF
M
D
KK
W
Q
OO
MM
II
E
S
EE
K
R
U
T
NN
H
Y
J
V
Some parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.
4 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
1
Insert four end caps (Y) into ends of left and right support legs (R & S) as shown.
S
R
Y
2
Guide left leg (R) towards base housing (D) as seen in fig.2.1. Then line up holes in base housing with holes in left leg. Fasten base housing
to left leg using two 3/8-16 x 1.5" screw bolts (W) and two joint connectors (V) tighten using 3/16" allen wrench (Z) and 7/32" allen wrench
(M) as shown in fig.2.2. Repeat for right side with right leg (S).
fig 2.1
fig 2.2
V
D
R
R
W
5 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
3
Insert and screw casters (U & T) into holes of support legs (S & R). Attach casters with brake (U) to the back of left and right support legs.
Attach casters without brake (T) to front of support legs as shown.
NOTE: Lock brakes on casters to avoid sudden movements during installation.
HAND THREAD
R
S
U
4
HOLD WHEEL
T
Attach upright (G) to base (D), as shown in in fig 4.2 using three 3/8-16 x 2.5" socket screws (L) and M10 x .402ID
lock washers (X). Tighten screws using 7/32" allen wrench (M) shown in fig. 4.1.
fig 4.1
fig 4.2
G
CHORD MANAGEMENT
HOLES
D
X
L
6 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
5
Loosely attach four 1/4-20 x 12 mm screws (I), washers (K), and 1/4-20 nuts (J) to shelf support (C).
K
J
I
C
6
Slide shelf support (C) onto upright (G) so that 1/4-20 nuts (J) slide into slots of upright (G) as shown in figure 6 and
detail 1. Slide shelf support to desired position, level, then tighten 1/4-20 x 12 mm screws (I) using 4 mm allen
wrench (N).
NOTE: MAXIMUM OF TWO SHELVES
Max height of top shelf is 34" from base.
Max height of second shelf is 28" from base.
C
J
SLOT
G
DETAIL 1
fig 6
7 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
Attaching Metal Shelf
7
Attach shelf pan (P) to shelf support (C) using six 8/32 nylock nuts (O) as shown below. Use an adjustable wrench to
tighten six 8/32 nylock nuts (O).
7A
7-1
7-2
P
C
O
8 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
8
Loosely attach six 1/4-20 x 12 mm screws (I),
washers (K), and 1/4-20 nuts (J) to screen mount
bracket (A).
9
Slide screen mount bracket (A) onto upright (G) so
that 1/4-20 nuts (J) slide into slots of upright (G) as
shown in figure 9 and detail 2. Slide screen mount
bracket to desired position, level, then tighten 1/4-20
x 12 mm screws (I) using 4 mm allen wrench (N).
A
J
J
I
SLOT
G
DETAIL 2
I
K
G
A
fig 9
10
Snap top cover (H) onto upright (G).
11
Insert two 1/4-20 x 12 mm screws (I) into screen
mount bracket (A), leaving 3/16" of exposed thread
as shown in figure 11 and detail 3.
H
I
3/16"
A
G
DETAIL 3
fig 11
9 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
Attaching Screen using Universal Plate with Adapter Brackets
For attaching screens with VESA 100 hole pattern, skip to page 13. For attaching Dedicated plate
skip to page 14.
12
Attach universal plate (E) to hook plate (B) using four
M10 x 15 mm socket screws (OO). Tighten screws
using 6 mm allen wrench (Q).
13
Attach hook plate (B) to screen mount bracket (A).
B
E
B
A
OO
14
Insert two 1/4-20 x 12 mm screws (I) into holes indicated below for desired screen orientation. Tighten all screws
using 4 mm allen wrench (N).
I
I
No Tilt
2° Backward Tilt
10 of 14
I
5° Forward Tilt
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
Installing Adapter Brackets
Refer to Screen Compatibility Chart to determine the proper fasteners to use.
15
To prevent scratching the screen, set a cloth on a flat, level surface that will support the weight of the screen. Place
screen face side down. If screen has knobs on the back, remove them to allow the adapter brackets to be attached.
Place adapter brackets (F) on back of screen, align to holes, and center on back of screen as shown in figure 15.1.
Attach the adapter brackets to the back of the screen using the appropriate combination of screws, multi-washers,
and spacers as shown in figure 15.3.
Note: Top and bottom holes must always be used.
Verify that all holes are properly aligned, and then tighten screws using a security allen wrench.
X
WARNING
CENTER BRACKETS
VERTICALLY ON BACK OF
SCREEN
• Tighten screws so adapter brackets are firmly
attached. Do not tighten with excessive force.
Overtightening can cause stress damage to
screws, greatly reducing their holding power and
possibly causing screw heads to become
detached. Tighten to 40 in. • lb (4.5 N.M.)
maximum torque.
F
Notes:
• The number of fasteners used will vary,
depending upon the type of screen.
• Multi-washers and spacers may not be
used, depending upon the type of screen.
X
fig 15.1
Note: "X" dimensions should be equal.
• Use the corresponding hole in the multiwasher that matches your screw size as
shown in figure 15.2.
WARNING
F
• If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen
inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still not
tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or
product may fail.
SCREWS
MULTIWASHER
MULTI-WASHER
SPACERS
MEDIUM HOLE FOR M5 SCREWS
SMALL HOLE FOR M4 SCREWS
LARGE HOLE FOR M6 SCREWS
fig. 15.2
fig 15.3
11 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
Mounting and Removing Flat Panel Screen
WARNING
• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position the plasma television.
16
Hook adapter brackets (F) onto universal plate (E), then slowly swing screen in as shown. Turn screws (F) clockwise
at least six times to prevent screen from being removed as shown in detail 4.
Note: Tighten using 4 mm allen wrench (N).
Screen can be adjusted horizontally if desired.
Note: It is important to lock screen down! To lock the screen down, fully tighten screws to adapter bracket as shown in
detail 4.
To remove screen from mount, loosen screws, swing screen away from mount, and lift screen off of mount.
E
E
SCREWS
F
F
DETAIL 4
12 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
Attaching Screen with VESA 100 Mounting Pattern
WARNING
• If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen inserts or if screws bottom out and hook plate is still not tightly
secured, damage may occur to screen or product may fail.
17
Choose hole pattern as shown in figure 17. Attach hook
plate (B) to back of screen using four M4 x 12 mm
screws. Tighten screws using an allen wrench.
18
Attach hook plate (B) to screen mount bracket (A).
B
fig 17
A
M4 X 12 MM SCREWS
B
19
Insert two 1/4-20 x 12 mm screws (I) into holes indicated below for desired screen orientation. Tighten all screws
using 4 mm allen wrench (R).
I
I
No Tilt
I
2° Backward Tilt
13 of 14
5° Forward Tilt
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
Attaching Screen to a Dedicated Plate
20
Attach adapter bracket to back of plasma screen using
four socket pin screws, as shown. Tighten screws using
security allen wrench.
21
Attach hook plate (B) to the back of adapter plate as
shown in fig. 21.1. Then attach hook plate (B) to
screen mount bracket (A) as shown in fig. 21.2.
B
A
fig. 21.1
fig. 21.2
Cable Management
22
Run cords through upright (G) using cord management holes.
CORD
MANAGEMENT
G
14 of 14
ISSUED: 01-10-07 SHEET #: 009-9039-2 03-12-07
© 2007 Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved.
Peerless is a registered trademark of Peerless Industries, Inc.
All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.