DR® PRO XL-DRT (Dual Rotating Tine Rototiller)
SAFETY & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Serial No.
Order No.
DR® Power Equipment
Toll-free phone: 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637)
Fax: 1-802-877-1213
Website: www.DRpower.com
Read and understand this manual and all instructions before operating the DR ® PRO XL-DRT.
2
DR® PRO XL-DRT
Table of Contents
Chapter 1: General Safety Rules............................................................................................................................................................ 4
Chapter 2: Setting Up The DR® PRO XL-DRT ...................................................................................................................................... 10
Chapter 3: Operating The DR® PRO XL-DRT ....................................................................................................................................... 15
Chapter 4: Maintaining The DR® PRO XL-DRT .................................................................................................................................... 21
Chapter 5: Storing The DR® PRO XL-DRT ............................................................................................................................................ 24
Chapter 6: Troubleshooting The DR® PRO XL-DRT ............................................................................................................................ 25
Chapter 7: Parts Lists and Schematic Diagrams DR® PRO XL-DRT ................................................................................................... 28
Conventions used in this manual
This indicates a hazardous situation, which, if not followed, could result in death or serious injury.
This indicates a hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could result in minor or moderate injury.
This information is important in the proper use of your machine. Failure to follow this instruction could result in damage to your
machine or property.
Serial Number and Order Number
Model Number
Serial Number
A Serial Number is used to identify your machine and is
located on the Serial Number Label on your machine(see
Figure 1). An Order Number is used to check and maintain
your order history and is located on the upper left portion of
your packing slip. For your convenience and ready reference,
enter the Serial Number and Order Number in the space
provided on the front cover of this manual.
Additional Information and Potential Changes
DR Power Equipment reserves the right to discontinue,
change, and improve its products at any time without notice
or obligation to the purchaser. The descriptions and
specifications contained in this manual were in effect at
printing. Equipment described within this manual may be
optional. Some illustrations may not be applicable to your
machine.
Figure 1
Recycle unwanted materials instead of
disposing of them as waste. All tools, hoses,
and packaging should be taken to the local
recycling center and disposed of in an
environmentally safe way.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
3
Chapter 1: General Safety Rules
Read this safety & operating Instructions manual before you use the DR ® PRO XL-DRT. Become familiar with the operation and
service recommendations to ensure the best performance from your machine. If you have any questions or need assistance,
please contact us at www.DRpower.com or call toll-free 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) and one of our Technical Support
Representatives will be happy to help you.
Engine Manual
The Engine Manufacturer is responsible for all engine related issues regarding performance, power rating, specifications, warranty
and service. Please refer to the Engine Manufacturer’s owner/operator’s manual, packed separately with your unit, for more
information.
Emission Control System
This equipment or its engine may include exhaust and evaporative emission control system components required to meet U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and/or California Air Resources Board (CARB) regulations. Tampering with emission
controls and components by unauthorized personnel may result in severe fines or penalties. Emission controls and components
can only be adjusted by an authorized engine manufacturer's service center.
Labels
Your DR® PRO XL-DRT carries prominent labels as reminders for its proper and safe use. Shown below are copies of all the Safety
and Information labels that appear on the equipment. Take a moment to study them and make a note of their location on your
DR® PRO XL-DRT as you set up and before you operate the unit. Replace damaged or missing safety and information labels
immediately.
#41516
#41515
#41520
#41518
4
DR® PRO XL-DRT
#41519
Protecting Yourself and Those Around You
This is a high-powered machine, with moving parts operating with high energy at high speeds. Use proper clothing and safety
gear when operating this machine to prevent or minimize the risk of severe injury. You must operate the machine safely. Unsafe
operation can create a number of hazards for you. Always take the following precautions when operating this machine:
 Dress properly when using your DR® PRO XL-DRT
o Wear long, heavy pants, work boots, and work gloves.
o Do not wear loose clothing, short pants, or jewelry of any kind.
o Secure long hair so it is above shoulder level.
 Keep your hair, clothing, and gloves away from moving parts. Loose clothes, jewelry, or long hair can be caught in moving
parts.
 If you have safety shoes, we recommend wearing them.
 Do not use the machine while barefoot or wearing open sandals.
 Protect eyes, face, and head from objects that may be thrown from the unit.
 Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields when operating.
 Use ear protectors or ear plugs rated for at least 20 dba to protect your hearing.
 Never allow people who are unfamiliar with these instructions to use the DR® PRO XL-DRT. Allow only responsible
individuals who are familiar with these rules of safe operation to use your machine.
 Never place your hands, feet, or any part of your body near or under any moving part while the machine is running.
 To be safe, do not operate the machine near small children or pets, and never allow children to operate the DR® PRO XL-DRT.
 Do not operate the machine while under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or any medication that could affect your ability to
use it properly.
 The muffler and engine become very hot and can cause a severe burn; do not touch.
 Never, under any conditions, remove, bend, cut, fit, weld, or otherwise alter standard parts on the DR® PRO XL-DRT. This
includes all shields and guards. Modifications to your machine could cause personal injuries and will void your warranty.
Safety with Children and Pets
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children and pets. Children are often attracted to the
machine activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them.
 Keep children out of the work area and under the watchful care of a responsible adult.
 Be alert and always turn off the DR® PRO XL-DRT engine if children or pets enter the work area.
 Before, and while moving backwards, look behind, and down for small children and pets.
 Never allow children to operate the DR® PRO XL-DRT.
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects that may obscure your vision.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
5
Safety with Gasoline-Powered Machines
Gasoline is a highly flammable liquid. Gasoline also gives off flammable vapor that can be easily ignited and cause a fire or
explosion. Never overlook the hazards of gasoline. Always follow these precautions:
 Never run the engine in an enclosed area or without proper ventilation as the exhaust from the engine contains carbon
monoxide, which is an odorless, tasteless, and deadly poisonous gas.
 Store all fuel and oil in containers specifically designed and approved for this purpose and keep them away from heat and
open flame, and out of the reach of children.
 Fill the gasoline tank outdoors with the engine off and allow the engine to cool completely. Do not handle gasoline if you or
anyone nearby is smoking or if you are near anything that could cause it to ignite or explode. Replace the fuel tank and fuel
container caps securely. Never operate the DR® PRO XL-DRT without the fuel cap securely in place.
 Never overfill the fuel tank. Because engine heat can cause fuel to expand, never fill the tank to more than 1/2” below
the bottom of the filler neck. This will provide space for fuel expansion.
 If you spill gasoline, do not attempt to start the engine. Move the machine away from the area of the spill and avoid creating
any source of ignition until the gas vapors have dissipated. Wipe up any spilled fuel to prevent a fire hazard and properly
dispose of the waste.
 Allow the engine to cool completely before storing the DR® PRO XL-DRT in any enclosure. Never store the machine with gas
in the tank or a fuel container near an open flame or spark, such as a water heater.
 Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running. Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the
spark plug to prevent accidental starting.
 Never check for an ignition spark with the spark plug or spark plug wire removed. Use an approved spark tester.
 Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper operation regularly.
 Do not change the engine governor settings or modify the engine speed. Modifications will void your warranty.
 To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine cooling fan and muffler area free of debris build-up such as leaves, grass, oil, grease or
any other combustible material.
 Never operate the engine without the muffler. Inspect the muffler periodically and replace if necessary. If equipped with a
muffler deflector, inspect the deflector periodically and replace if necessary.
 Never operate the engine with the air cleaner or cover over the carburetor air intake removed, except for adjustment. Removal
of such parts could create a fire hazard. Do not use flammable solutions to clean air filter.
 Check fuel lines and fittings frequently for cracks or leaks, replace if necessary.
 Replace rubber fuel lines and grommets when worn or damaged and after 5 years of use.
Inspect your Machine






6
Check your DR® PRO XL-DRT before starting it. Keep guards in place and in working order. Make sure all nuts, bolts, etc., are
securely tightened.
Never operate the machine when it is in need of repair or is in poor mechanical condition. Replace damaged, missing, or
failed parts before using it. Check for fuel leaks. Keep the machine in safe working condition.
Do not use the machine if the engine’s switch does not turn off the engine when running. Any gasoline powered machine that
can’t be controlled with the engine switch is dangerous and must be replaced.
Regularly check to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from the machine area before starting it. A wrench or a
key that is left attached to a rotating part of the machine may result in personal injury.
Avoid accidental starting. be sure the engine’s switch is off before transporting the machine or performing any maintenance
or service on the unit. Transporting or performing maintenance or service on a machine with its switch on invites accidents.
If the machine should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning sign of trouble.
DR® PRO XL-DRT
Engine Safety





Your DR® PRO XL-DRT is equipped with an internal combustion engine. Do not use on, or near, forest-covered or brushcovered land unless the exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local, state, or federal laws.
In the state of California, a spark arrester is required by law. Other states have similar laws. A spark arrester, if used, must be
maintained in effective working order by the operator.
Never start or run the engine inside a closed area. The exhaust fumes are dangerous, containing carbon monoxide, an
odorless and deadly gas. Operate this unit only in a well-ventilated outdoor area.
Do not tamper with the engine in an effort to get it to run at higher speeds. The maximum engine speed is preset by the
manufacturer and is within safety limits. See engine manual.
Keep a Class B fire extinguisher on hand when operating this machine in dry areas as a precautionary measure.
General Safety
The DR® Pro-XL-DRT must be operated safely to prevent or minimize the risk of minor or moderate injury. Unsafe operation can
create a number of hazards for you. Always take the following precautions when operating this machine:
 Keep in mind that the operator or user is responsible for accidents or hazards occurring to other people, their property, and
themselves.
 Your DR® Pro-XL-DRT is not a plaything. Exercise extreme caution at all times. The design of this machine is to till soil. Do
not use it for any other purpose.
 Give complete and undivided attention to the job at hand. Before you use your new machine, be sure you know how to
disengage the tines and stop the DR® Pro-XL-DRT at a moment's notice.
 Always operate the DR® Pro-XL-DRT from behind the handlebars, never from the side.
 Never use the DR® Pro-XL-DRT to drag or tow items.
 Use caution when moving downhill and braking.
 Never allow people or pets to ride in the DR® PRO XL-DRT.
 If the machine should start making an unusual noise or vibration, stop the engine and wait five (5) minutes to cool. Vibration
is generally a warning of trouble. Disconnect the spark plug wire and inspect for damaged parts. Clean and repair and/or
replace damaged parts.
 Built-in safety features, such as the operator presence system, are effective only when maintained and kept in place.
 Always keep the equipment in a good safe operating condition. Always make certain nuts and bolts are tight and always use
the supplied self-locking hardware; do not substitute. Use only approved DR® parts.
 Use the DR® PRO XL-DRT only in daylight.
 While using the machine, do not hurry or take things for granted. When in doubt about the equipment or your surroundings,
stop the machine and take the time to look things over. Make sure that you have 100% control of the machine at all times.
 Never leave the DR® PRO XL-DRT unattended with the engine running.
 Do not operate the machine when under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or medication.
 See manufacturer’s instructions for proper operation and installation of accessories. Only use accessories approved by DR ®
Power Equipment.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
7
Tilling Safety




















8
Thoroughly inspect the area to be tilled, and remove all debris and hard or sharp objects such as stones, sticks, glass, wire,
bones, etc. Do not operate tiller in soil with large rocks and foreign objects which can damage the machine.
Do not till above underground electric cables, telephone lines, water lines, gas lines, pipes, or hoses. If in doubt, contact your
utility or telephone company to locate underground services.
Keep all bystanders, children, and pets at least 75 feet (23m) away. If you are approached, stop the unit immediately.
This unit has a clutch. Squeeze the drive control handle lever and check that it returns automatically to the neutral position. If
it does not, have unit adjusted by qualified repair personnel.
Disengage drive control handle lever before starting the engine.
Start the engine carefully according to instructions and with feet well away from the tines.
The tines remain stationary when the clutch is disengaged. If it does not, have unit adjusted by qualified repair personnel.
Always operate the machine from behind, never pass or stand in front of the machine when the engine is running.
Always hold the unit with both hands when operating. Keep a firm grip on the grips. Be aware that the machine may
unexpectedly bounce upward or jump forward if the tines should strike buried obstacles such as large stones, roots, or
stumps.
If the unit strikes a foreign object, stop the engine, disconnect the spark plug, thoroughly inspect the machine for any
damage, and repair the damage before restarting and operating the machine.
Use extreme caution when in reverse or pulling the machine towards you.
Do not overload the machine capacity by tilling too deep in a single pass or at too fast a rate.
Never operate the tiller at high transport speeds on hard or slippery surfaces.
Be careful when tilling in hard ground. The tines may catch in the ground and propel the tiller forward. If this occurs, let go of
the handlebars and do not restrain the machine.
Use caution when tilling near fences, buildings and underground utilities. Rotating tines can cause property damage or
personal injury.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic.
Do not carry passengers.
Never leave the operating position when the engine is running.
Always stop the engine when tilling is delayed or when walking from one tilling location to another.
Keep unit clean of vegetation and other materials. They may become lodged between the tines. Stop the engine and
disconnect the spark plug before unclogging the tines.
To reduce exposure to vibration, limit the hours of operation and take periodic breaks to minimize repetition and rest your
hands. Reduce the speed and force in which you do the repetitive movement. Try to fill each day with jobs where operating
hand- held power equipment is not required.
DR® PRO XL-DRT
California Proposition 65
California Proposition 65:
 Engine exhaust and some of its constituents are known to the state of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other
reproductive harm.
 This product contains or emits chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other
reproductive harm.
A Note to All Users
Under California law, and the laws of some other states, you are not permitted to operate an internal combustion engine using
hydrocarbon fuels without an engine spark arrester. This also applies to operation on US Forest Lands. All DR® PRO XL-DRT
shipped to California, New Mexico and Washington State are provided with spark arresters. Failure of the owner or operator to
maintain this equipment in compliance with state regulations is a misdemeanor under California law and may be in violation of
other state and/or federal regulations. Contact your State Park Association or the appropriate state organization for specific
information in your area.
No list of warnings and cautions can be all-inclusive. If situations occur that are not covered by this manual, the operator must
apply common sense and operate this DR® PRO XL-DRT in a safe manner. Contact us at www.DRpower.com or call 1-800-DROWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
Additional Information and Potential Changes
Country Home Products, Inc. reserves the right to discontinue, change, and improve its products at any time without notice or
obligation to the purchaser. The descriptions and specifications contained in this manual were in effect at printing. Equipment
described within this manual may be optional. Some illustrations may not be applicable to your machine.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
9
Chapter 2: Setting Up The DR® PRO XL-DRT
It may be helpful to familiarize yourself with the controls and features of your DR® PRO XL-DRT as shown in Figure 2 before
beginning these procedures. If you have any questions at all, please feel free to contact us at www.DRpower.com.
DR® PRO XL-DRT Controls and Features
Throttle Control
Shift Lever
Drive Control Bar
Operation Handle
Handle Height Adjustment
Drag Bar
Depth Stake
Leveling Shield
Outer Side Shield
Tines
Recoil Starter Handle
Throttle Control
Choke Control
Fuel Shut-Off Valve
Figure 2
10
DR® PRO XL-DRT
Specifications
Model
PRO XL-DRT
Engine
Briggs & Stratton
Displacement
208 cc
Start Type
Recoil
Fuel Tank Size
.75 gal
Transmission
Speeds
Tire Size
Tines
Chain Gear
1 Forward / 1 Reverse
13" × 5"
10 Tiller, 2 Hammer
Tine Direction
Dual Rotation
Tine Diameter
13"
Depth Adjustments
Tine RPM
7 Positions
190 RPM
Tilling Width
18"
Tilling Depth
6.5"
Product Weight
205 lbs
contact us at www.DRpower.com
11
Assembling the DR® PRO XL-DRT
Contents Supplied:
Main
Machine
Operation
Handle
Shift
Rod
Depth
Stake
Product
Pack
Figure 3
Tools & Supplies Needed:
 Two 13mm Wrenches or sockets
 10mm Wrench or socket
 Pliers
8
1
5
3
Parts Supplied in Product Package(Figure 4 and list below):
Item # Part #
Description
Qty
1 ........... 30250 ....... Flat Washer 10 .................................. 2
2 ........... 33787 ....... Clip 1.8 .............................................. 2
3 ........... 41523 ....... Flat Washer 8.................................... 1
4 ........... 41552 ....... Bolt M8x25 ....................................... 1
5 ........... 41564 ....... Lever Knob ........................................ 1
6 ........... 41583 ....... Rubber Cap ....................................... 1
7 ........... 33332 ....... Limiter Pin ........................................ 1
8 ........... 33332 ....... Spring Washer 5 ............................... 1
Compare the contents of the shipping crate with Figure 3 and
Figure 4 and the “Parts Supplied in Product Package” list
above. If you have any questions please contact us at
www.DRpower.com or call 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for
assistance.
12
DR® PRO XL-DRT
2
4
6,7
Figure 4
Operation Handle
1. The M8×75 bolts and nuts have been fixed in the guide
bracket for shipping. First, remove the M8x75 bolts and
nuts from the guide bracket.
2. Align the holes in the operation handle shaft with the
holes in the guide bracket and re-insert the M8x75 bolts
and screw nuts to tighten. (See Figure 5)
M8x75 (x2)
Shift Lever
1.
2.
Insert lower end of shift rod into hole of shift lever
indicator. Fasten with bridge clip and washer. (see Figure
6, Illustration 1)
Guide Bracket
x2
Insert the upper end of shift rod into hole of shift lever.
Fasten with bridge clip and washer. (see Figure 6,
Illustration 2)
Figure 5
Shift Lever Indicator
1
Shift Lever
2
Throttle Control
1. The M6×50 screw and nut have been fixed in the throttle
for shipping. First, remove the M6×50 screw and nut from
the throttle.
2. Then, align the hole in throttle control and the hole in the
upper handle. (See Figure 7) Insert the M6×50 screw and
screw the nut to tighten. Pay attention to the degree of
tightness, and make sure the throttle lever can be moved
normally.
Shift Rod
Figure 6
Throttle Control
Upper Handle
M6x50
Figure 7
contact us at www.DRpower.com
13
Depth Stake
1. Hold the machine leaning forward. (see Figure 8a, Illustration 1)
2. Pull the pin lever to unlock position. (see Figure 8a, Illustration 2)
3. Insert the depth stake into the slot in the blade cover. (see Figure
8a, Illustration 3)
4. Release the pin into the fourth hole of depth stake. At the same
time, switch the pin lever to the lock position. (see Figure 8a,
Illustration 4)
5. Fasten the M8×25 bolt, washer and plastic screw head into the
first hole of depth stake. Hold the plastic screw head in place with
pliers while screwing the bolt in. (see Figure 8a, Illustration 5)
6. Adjust the depth stake to the desired depth of tilling. (See Figure
8b)
Rear Shield Limiter
1. Screw the spring washer, limiter and rubber cap into the bolt hole
in the back of blade cover. Hold the bolt hole in place with 13mm
wrench while fastening the limiter bolt in with 10mm wrench.
(See Figure 9)
Rubber Cap
Limiter Pin
Spring Washer
Figure 8a
Limiter
Bolt Hole
Transport
Shallow Tilling
Deep Tilling
Figure 9
14
DR® PRO XL-DRT
Figure 8b
Chapter 3: Operating The DR® PRO XL-DRT
It may be helpful to better familiarize yourself with the features of your DR® PRO XL-DRT by reviewing Figure 2 in Chapter 2 before
beginning the steps outlined in this chapter.
Definitions
SHIFT LEVER
The shift lever has 5 positions: 3 for transport only (no tine rotation) and 2 for operating the tines in forward (F) or reverse (R)

Moving the shift lever to the far left "F" position will
cause the tines to rotate clockwise (
) when
you engage the drive control bar. This position is for
tilling soft ground or pre-tilled soil.

Moving the shift lever to the far left "R" position will
cause the tines to rotate counter-clockwise (
)
when you engage the drive control bar. This position
is for tilling hard ground.

FORWARD (F) - Move the shift lever indicator to "F"
position. Engage the drive control bar and tiller will
move forward.

REVERSE (R) - Move the shift lever indicator to "R"
position. Engage the drive control bar and tiller will
move backward.

NEUTRAL (N) - Release the control bar to stop
movement, then move the shift lever indicator to
"N" position.
Always release the drive control lever before moving shift lever to
another position. Failure to do so will result in damage to DR®
PRO XL-DRT.
OPERATIONAL HANDLE
The operation handle is for steering your tiller, and is also
where you will find the Drive Control Bar, the Throttle Control,
and the Handle Height Adjustment lever.
DRIVE CONTROL BAR
Used to engage tines and/or traction drive.
HANDLE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT LEVER
Unscrew this lever, move the handle up or down. Fasten the lever.
DRAG BAR
Assists with overall balance while tilling in all conditions.
DEPTH STAKE
Controls depth at which tiller will dig.
LEVELING SHIELD
Levels tilled soil.
OUTER SIDE SHIELD
Adjustable to protect small plants from being buried.
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE
The Recoil Starter Handle is used to start the engine.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
15
FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVE
The fuel shut – off has two position.

CLOSED (

OPEN (
) Use this position to service, transport, or store the unit.
) Use this position to run the unit.
THROTTLE CONTROL
The throttle control regulates the speed of the engine, and moves between FAST
When the throttle control is moved to the STOP position, the engine will STOP.
, SLOW
, and STOP positions.
CHOKE CONTROL
The choke control is used to choke the carburetor and assist
in starting the engine. The choke control slides between the
CHOKE CLOSED
and CHOKE OPEN
positions.
Never use choke to stop engine.
Operation
ADD OIL TO ENGINE
The engine is shipped without oil. Do not start the engine before adding oil. Refer to your engine manual for the proper oil gauge
to use.
You must add oil before starting the engine. This machine is shipped without oil. Traces of oil may be in the reservoir from
factory testing, but you must add oil before starting the engine. Fill the reservoir slowly, checking the dipstick frequently to avoid
overfilling.
To get an accurate reading when checking the oil level:
 The machine should be on a level surface.
 The dipstick should be screwed down on Briggs & Stratton engines.
1. Make sure the DR® PRO XL-DRT is on a flat, level surface.
2. Remove the oil fill cap/dipstick to add oil.
3. Using a funnel, add oil up to the FULL mark on the dipstick. (See engine manual for oil
capacity, oil recommendation, and location of fill cap.).
DO NOT OVERFILL! Check engine oil level daily and add as needed
16
DR® PRO XL-DRT
IMPORTANT: DO NOT OVERFILL!
This equipment and/or its engine may include evaporative emissions control system components, required to meet EPA and/or
CARB regulations, that will only function properly when the fuel tank has been filled to the recommended level. Overfilling may
cause permanent damage to evaporative emissions control system components. Filling to the recommended level ensures a
vapor gap required to allow for fuel expansion. Pay close attention while filling the fuel tank to ensure that the recommended fuel
level inside the tank is not exceeded. Use a portable gasoline container with an appropriately sized dispensing spout when filling
the tank. Do not use a funnel or other device that obstructs the view of the tank filling process.
Fill the fuel tank outdoors, never indoors. Gasoline vapors can ignite if they collect inside an enclosure. Explosion can result.
Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. You can be burned or seriously injured when handling fuel. Use extreme care when
handling gasoline.
ADD GASOLINE TO ENGINE
1. The engine must be off and allowed to cool at least two minutes before adding fuel.
2. Remove the fuel filler cap and fill the tank. (See engine manual for fuel capacity, fuel recommendation, and location of fuel
cap.)
3. Reinstall the fuel cap and tighten. Always clean up spilled fuel.
STARTING ENGINE
1. Open the fuel shut-off valve.
2. Move the choke lever to the CLOSED position.

If the engine is hot, closing the choke is not necessary.
3. Move the throttle control lever slightly forward to about ¼ of the way (slightly toward the fast
position).
4. Pull the recoil starter until the engine starts. Return the recoil to the home position after each pull.
Repeat the steps as needed. Once engine has started, set the throttle to the FAST position before you
operate the unit.
Throttle Control
Lever
Rapid retraction of the starter cord (kickback) will pull your hand and arm toward the engine faster than you can let go. Broken
bones, fractures, bruises, or sprains could result.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
17
TINE OPERATION - SHIFT LEVER
 Always release drive control bar before moving shift lever into another position.
 Tine movement is achieved by moving shift lever to either the counter rotating till position (
position (
) or the forward rotating till
) and engaging drive control bar.
FORWARD - WHEELS ONLY/TINES STOPPED
 Release drive control bar and move shift lever indicator to “F” (forward) position. Engage drive control bar and tiller will move
forward.
REVERSE - WHEELS ONLY/TINES STOPPED
Do not stand directly behind tiller while in reverse.




Release the drive control bar.
Move throttle control to “SLOW” position.
Move shift lever indicator to “R” (reverse) position.
Hold drive control bar against the handle and tiller will
move backward.
Limiter
Transport
Shallow Tilling
Deep Tilling
If you find the shift lever difficult to move or find it hard
to shift gears, try one of the following:
 Briefly engage the drive control bar, and release, or
 Rock the tiller forward and backward using the handles.
DEPTH STAKE
The depth stake (see Figure 10) can be raised or lowered to
allow you more versatile tilling and cultivating, or to more
easily transport your tiller.
Figure 10
Lowered Position
DRAG BAR
The drag stake (see Figure 11) should be raised when tilling
Raised Position
in the counter rotating (
) till position. The drag stake
should be lowered when tilling in the forward rotating
Drag Bar Pin Lever
(
) till position.
Figure 11
18
DR
®
PRO XL-DRT
TILLING
Tilling is digging in, turning over and breaking up garden soil and prepare a seedbed for planting. Best tilling depth is 4”
(100mm) to 6” (150mm). A tiller will also clear the soil of unwanted vegetation. The decomposition of this vegetation matter
enriches the soil.
Avoid tilling soil that is too dry as it will pulverize and produce a dust that will not hold water. Water a few days before tilling. Also,
tilling soil that is too wet will produce unsatisfactory clods. Wait a day or two after heavy rain for the soil to dry.
Better growth will be obtained if an area is tilled properly and used soon after tilling to preserve the moisture content..
The type of soil and working conditions will determine the actual setting of the tilling depth. In some soils, the desired depth is
reached first pass over garden. In other soils, the desired depth is obtained by going over the garden two or three times. In later
case, the depth regulator rod should be lowered before each succeeding pass over the garden. Passes should be made across the
length and width of the garden alternately. Do not try to dig too deeply in the first pass. If the machine jumps or bucks, allow the
unit to move forward at a slightly faster rate.
If the tiller stops forward motion and tries to dig in one spot, rock the handles from side to side to start it moving forward again.
Rocks which are turned up should be removed from the garden area.
 Move the depth stake pin lever to the unlock position (See Figure 8a, Illustration 2). Hold the depth stake limiter to pull the
depth stake up for increasing tilling depth. Place depth stake pin in the hole of the depth stake to lock in position at desired
depth.
 Place shift lever indicator in counter rotating (
) till position when tilling hard soil.
 Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start tilling movement. Tines and wheels will both turn.
 Move throttle control to “FAST” position for deep tilling. To cultivate, throttle control can be set at any desired speed,
depending on how fast or slow you wish to cultivate.
IMPORTANT: Always release drive control bar before moving shift lever into another position.
TURNING






Release the drive control bar.
Move throttle control to “SLOW” position.
Place shift lever indicator in “F” (forward) position. Tines will not turn.
Lift handle to raise tines out of ground.
Swing the handle in the opposite direction you wish to turn, being careful to keep feet and legs away from tines.
When you have completed your turn-around, release the drive control bar and lower handle. Place shift lever in (till) position
and move throttle control to desired speed. To begin tilling, hold drive control bar against the handle.
CULTIVATING
Cultivating is loosening or digging around growing plants to disrupt weeds and aerate soil. Less than 2” (50mm) depth is
always desirable.
 Place shift lever indicator in forward rotating (
) till position when cultivating soft ground or tilling pre-tilled soil.
 Move both the depth stake pin lever and the drag stake pin lever to the unlock position (See Figure 8a, Illustration 2 & Figure
11). Hold the depth stake limiter to pull the depth stake up for increasing tilling depth. Place depth stake pin in the hole of the
depth stake to lock in position at desired depth. Lower drag stake to the “Lowered position” (See Figure 11) and lock it in
position.
 Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start cultivating movement. Tines and wheels will both turn.
 Move the throttle control to the fast position for deep cultivating. To cultivate, throttle control can be set at any desired speed,
depending on how fast or slow you wish to cultivate.
 Always lower the drag stake when using the forward rotating tine drive.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
19
OUTER SIDE SHIELDS
To protect small plants from being buried while tilling, the back edges of the
outer side shields are slotted so that the shields can be raised for deep
tilling and lowered for shallow tilling. (See Figure 12) To move the shield to
the desired position (both sides), loosen nut A and nut B, move the shield,
and retighten the nuts.
STOPPING THE TINES AND DRIVE
 Release drive control bar to stop movement.
 Move shift lever to “N” (neutral) position.
Figure 12
TRANSPORT AROUND THE YARD
CAUTION: Before lifting or transporting, allow engine and muffler to cool. Disconnect sparkplug wire. Drain gasoline from fuel
tank.
 Release the depth stake pin. Move the depth stake down to the second top hole for transporting the tiller. Place depth stake pin
in hole of depth stake to lock in position. This prevents tines from scuffing the ground.
 Place shift lever indicator in “F” (forward) position for transporting.
 Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start tiller movement. Tines will not turn.
 Move throttle control to desired speed.
IDLE SPEED
Set the throttle control lever to the SLOW position to reduce stress on the engine when work is not being performed. Lowering the
engine speed will help extend the life of the engine, as well as conserve fuel and reduce noise level.
STOP ENGINE
To stop the engine in an emergency, simply turn the engine switch to the OFF position. Under normal conditions, use the
following procedure:
1. Move the throttle lever to the SLOW (
) position.
2. Let the engine idle for one or two minutes.
3. Turn the engine switch to the OFF position.
4. Turn the fuel valve lever to the OFF (
) position.
Sudden stopping at a high speed under a heavy load is not recommended. Engine damage may result.
Do not move the choke control to CLOSE to stop the engine. Backfire or engine damage may occur.
20
DR® PRO XL-DRT
Chapter 4: Maintaining The DR® PRO XL-DRT
Regular maintenance is the way to ensure the best performance and long life of your machine. Please refer to this manual and the
engine manufacturer's owner's manual for maintenance procedures.
When performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the engine, wait five minutes to allow parts to cool and disconnect the
spark plug wire, keeping it away from the spark plug.
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
1. Turn off the engine and disengage all command levers. The engine must be cool.
2. Keep the engine’s throttle lever in its SLOW position and remove the spark plug wire from the spark plug and secure.
3. Inspect the general condition of the rear tine tiller. Check for loose screws, misalignment or binding of moving parts, cracked
or broken parts, and any other condition that may affect its safe operation.
4. Use a soft brush, vacuum or compressed air to remove all contaminants from the machine. Then use high quality light oil to
lubricate all moving parts.
5. Replace the spark plug wire.
Never use a “pressure washer” to clean your DR® PRO XL-DRT. Water can penetrate tight areas of the machine and its
transmission case and cause damage to spindles, gears, bearings, or the engine. The use of pressure washers will result in
shortened life and reduce serviceability.
GEARBOX
The gearbox was filled with lubricant to the proper level at the factory. Unless there is evidence of leakage or service has been
performed on the gearbox, no additional lubricant should be required.
GENERAL LUBRICATION
Lightly lubricate all moving parts of the machine at the end of the season or every 25 operating hours.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
21
ADJUSTING CLUTCH
If clutch becomes difficult to engage follow these steps to adjust the cable tension.
1. Loosen the jam nut by turning it counter clockwise with 8mm wrench while holding the adjustment barrel in place with 6mm
wrench. (see Figure 13)
2. Tighten (or loosen) the cable by turning the cable adjustment barrel clockwise (or counter clockwise) with a 6mm wrench until
you have reached your desired tightness. (see Figure 13)
3. Once you have reached your desired cable tension, hold the adjustment barrel with a 6mm wrench and tighten the jam nut by
turning it clockwise until it is tight. (see Figure 13)
LOOSEN
Jam Nut
TIGHTEN
Adjustment Barrel
Figure 13
REPLACING THE TINES
1. Remove the outer side shield. (see Figure 14)
2. Remove the whole blade assembly. (see Figure 14)
3. Remove tine. (see Figure 15)
Wing Nut (x4)
Outer Side Shield
Pin (x2)
1
2
2
1
x2
Figure 15
22
DR® PRO XL-DRT
Figure 14
REPLACING THE BELT
1. Securely prop the machine up so that the wheel on the opposite side of the engine is 1 inch off the work surface. Remove the
shear pin and wheel from belt guard side of the machine, opposite side of the engine. (see Figure 16)
2. Remove the 4 bolts and 1 nut on the belt guard to expose the belt assembly. (See Figure 17, illustration 2)
3. Slide the belt roller off its stud below the large transmission pulley. (See Figure 17, illustration 3)
4. Remove the belt from the engine and idler pulley: Rotate the transmission pulley and pull the belt gently through the roller stud
while working it free from the pulley. (See Figure 17, illustrations 4 & 5)
5. To install a new belt, repeat the above process in reverse.
Figure 16
ENGINE MAINTENANCE
For information on engine maintenance, refer to the Engine Manual included with your unit. Your engine manual provides
detailed information and a maintenance schedule for performing maintenance tasks.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
23
Chapter 5: Storing The DR® PRO XL-DRT
If the DR® PRO XL-DRT will not be used for a period longer than 30 days, follow the steps below to prepare your unit for storage.
1. Drain the fuel tank completely. Stored fuel containing ethanol or MTBE can start to go stale in 30 days. Stale fuel has high gum
content and can clog the carburetor and restrict fuel flow.
2. Start the engine and run until it stops. This helps prevent gum deposits from forming inside the carburetor and possible
engine damage.
3. While the engine is still warm, drain the oil from the engine. Refill with fresh oil of the grade recommended in the Engine
Manual.
4. Use clean cloth to clean off the outside of the machine and to keep the air vents free of obstructions.
Do not use strong detergents or petroleum based cleaners when cleaning plastic parts. Chemicals can damage plastics.
5. Inspect for any loose or damaged parts. Repair or replace damaged parts and tighten loose screws, nuts or bolts.
6. Store your unit on flat ground in a clean, dry building that has good ventilation.
Do not store the machine with fuel in a non- ventilated area where fuel fumes may reach flame, sparks, pilot lights or any ignition
sources.
24
DR® PRO XL-DRT
Chapter 6: Troubleshooting The DR® PRO XL-DRT
Most problems are easy to fix. Consult the Troubleshooting Table below for common problems and their solutions. If you
continue to experience problems, contact us at www.DRpower.com or call toll-free 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for support.
When performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the engine, set the parking brake, wait five minutes to allow parts to
cool and disconnect the spark plug wire, keeping it away from the spark plug.
Troubleshooting Table
SYMPTOM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
POSSIBLE REMEDY
Engine fails to start
 Spark plug wire is disconnected
 Out of fuel or stale fuel
 Engine and/or Fuel valve is not in On
position
 Choke lever is not in CLOSE position
 blocked fuel line
 Fouled spark plug
 Engine flooding
 Belt tension lever is engaged




Engine runs erratically
 Spark plug wire is loose
 Unit running with Choke lever in
CLOSE position
 blocked fuel line or stale fuel
 Vent plugged
 Water or dirt in fuel system
 Dirty air cleaner
 Improper carburetor adjustment.
 Connect and tighten spark plug wire
 Move choke lever to OPEN position
 Clean fuel line. Fill tank with clean, fresh
gasoline
 Clear vent
 Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel
 Clean or replace air cleaner
 Refer to engine manual
Engine overheats.








Engine will not stop when
throttle control is
positioned at stop, or
engine speed does not
increase properly when
throttle control is adjusted..
 Debris interfering with throttle
linkage.
 Improper throttle linkage adjustment
 Clean dirt and debris.
 Refer to Engine Manual to check and adjust
throttle linkage.
Tiller moves forward during
starting
 Tine clutch control not in neutral
position.
 Tine clutch control lever must be released to
neutral to start the engine.
Engine oil level low
Dirty air cleaner
Air flow restricted
Carburetor not adjusted properly




Attach spark plug wire securely to spark plug
Fill with clean, fresh gasoline
Engine and Fuel valve must be in On position
Choke level must be in CLOSE position for a
cold start
Clean fuel line
Clean, adjust gap, or replace
Wait a few minutes to restart, but do not prime
Disengage the belt tension lever
Fill crankcase with proper oil
Clean air cleaner
Remove housing and clean
Refer to engine manual
contact us at www.DRpower.com
25
When performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the engine, wait five (5) minutes to allow parts to cool and disconnect
the spark plug wire, keeping it away from the spark plug.
Troubleshooting Table (Continued)
SYMPTOM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
POSSIBLE REMEDY
Tiller is difficult to control
when tilling (machine
jumps or lurches forward).
 Improper tilling depth setting.
 Too high engine speed on hard
ground.
 Raise the tines for shallower tilling by raising the
depth regulator rod.
 Set the throttle lever at lower speed.
Tines do not engage.




 Stop tiller completely, check and discard foreign
object.
 Replace tine clevis pin(s).
 Replace belt.
 Contact dealer.
26
DR® PRO XL-DRT
Foreign object lodged in tines.
Tine clevis pin(s) missing.
Belt worn and/or stretched.
Pulley and idler not in correct
adjustment.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
27
Chapter 7: Parts Lists and Schematic Diagrams DR® PRO XL-DRT
Schematic
28
DR® PRO XL-DRT
Parts List
Note: Part numbers listed are available through DR Power Equipment. Not all parts appear on all diagrams.
Ref# Part#
Description
Ref# Part#
Description
1
2
3
37
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
Gear Box Assembly
Bolt M8X20
Flat Washer 8
Flange Lock Nut M8
Engine Shaft Washer
Lock Nut M10
Counterweight 2
Gear Cover Mount Bracket
Clip 1.8
Right Wheel Assy.
Pin Shaft B8x45
Flat Washer 10
Direction Indicator Weldment
Shift Rod
Spring Pin 5x30
Gear Shift Markable Plate
Bolt M6x16
Engine
Pulley
Key B5x4.76x40
Screw M8x12
Blade Mount Bracket
Pin B10x45
R Clip 2.5
Bolt M10x30
Blade 2
Swing Nut
Adjustable Side Shield B1
Bolt M8x20
Side Tine Shield
B Style Sprig Nut M8
Blade 1
Lock Nut M8
Bolt M8x25
Tine Shield
Spring
Pin
C-Clip
Handle Mount Bracket 2
Handle Mount Bracket 1
Handle Support Frame
Bolt M10x25
Nut M8
Upper Handle
Lock Lever
Lever Knob
Bolt M8x85
Throttle Cable
Throttle Lever Assy.
Screw M6x50
Lock Nut M6
Tensioner Pulley Cable
Pulley Cable Drag Rod
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
End Cap 25
Upper Handle Sleeve
Brake Connecting Plate
Shift Lever Knob
Shift Lever
Bushing
Support Sleeve
Bolt M8x75
Spring
Pin Bracket
Rubber Cap
Serrated Rear Shield
Hinge
Hinge Shaft
Limiter Pin
Spring Washer 5
Bolt
Adjustable Side Shield B2
Bolt M10x25
Spacer 3
Screw M5x10
Bolt M5x12
Long Bolt
Cable Fixation Clamp
Belt Cover Mount Bracket
Belt Pulley
Lock Nut M5
Key A5x20
Depth Stake 3
Belt 4LXP1308
Depth Stake 2
Belt Cover
Left Wheel Assy.
Spacer 2
Flange Lock Nut 10
C-Clip 9
Tensioner Pulley
Bushing
Wheel Bracket Weldment
Bolt 5/16 - 24 UNF*25
Spring Washer 8
Bolt M10x290
Counterweight 1
Bolt M8x40
Spacer 1
Tensioner Pulley Shaft
Bolt M8x30
Belt Block Rod
Big Flat Washer 8
Engine Protector Weldment
Spacer 4
Bolt M8x16
Bearing 6004-2RS
41522
41686
41523
41524
41525
41526
41527
41528
33787
41529
41530
30250
41531
41532
41533
41534
41535
41536
41537
41538
41539
41540
41541
41542
41543
41544
41545
41546
41547
41548
41549
41550
41551
41552
41553
41554
41555
41556
41557
41558
41559
41560
41561
41562
41563
41564
41565
41566
41567
41568
41569
41570
41571
41573
41574
41575
41576
41577
41578
41579
41580
41581
41582
41583
41584
41585
41586
41587
41588
41589
41590
41591
41592
41593
41594
41595
41596
41597
41598
41599
41600
41601
41602
41603
41604
41605
41606
41607
41608
41609
41610
41611
41612
41613
41614
41615
41616
41617
41618
41619
41620
41621
41622
41623
41624
41625
contact us at www.DRpower.com
29
Labels not shown
34140
41513
41514
41515
41546
41517
30
DRLOGO-Silver-4in
Label, Main Branding #1
Label, Branded Info
Label, Warning #1
Label, Warning #2
Label, Branding #2
DR® PRO XL-DRT
41518
41519
41520
41521
41627
Label, Drive
Label, Gear Tine
Label, Throttle
Label, Branding 3 Round Logo
Label, Serial Number
DR® PRO XL-DRT
2-Year Limited Warranty
Terms and Conditions
The DR PRO XL-DRT is warranted for two (2) years against defects in materials or workmanship when put to
ordinary and normal consumer use; ninety (90) days for any other use.
For the purposes of all the above warranties, “ordinary and normal consumer use” refers to non-commercial
residential use and does not include misuse, accidents or damage due to inadequate maintenance.
DR Power Equipment certifies that the DR PRO XL-DRT is fit for ordinary purposes for which a product of this type
is used. DR Power Equipment however, limits the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness in duration to a
period of two (2) years in consumer use, ninety (90) days for any other use.
The 2-Year Limited Warranty on the DR PRO XL-DRT starts on the date the machine ships from our factory. The 2Year Limited Warranty is applicable only to the original owner.
The warranty holder is responsible for the performance of the required maintenance as defined by the manufacturer's
owner's manuals. The warranty holder is responsible for replacement of normally wearing parts such as the Drive
Belt, Tines, Depth Stake, Shear Pins, Spark Plug and Air Filter. Accessories to the machine are not covered by this
warranty.
During the warranty period, the warranty holder is responsible for the machine transportation charges, if required.
During the warranty period, warranty parts will be shipped by standard method at no charge to the warranty holder.
Expedited shipping of warranty parts is the responsibility of the warranty holder.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON THE LENGTH OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE
LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
DR Power Equipment shall not be liable under any circumstances for any incidental or consequential damages or
expenses of any kind, including, but not limited to, cost of equipment rentals, loss of profit, or cost of hiring services
to perform tasks normally performed by the DR PRO XL-DRT.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS, WHICH VARY
FROM STATE TO STATE.
contact us at www.DRpower.com
31
Daily Checklist for the DR® PRO XL-DRT
When performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the engine, wait five minutes to allow parts to cool and disconnect the
spark plug wire, keeping it away from the spark plug.
To help maintain your DR® PRO XL-DRT for optimum performance, we recommend you follow this checklist each time you
use your machine.
[ ] OIL: With the machine on a level surface, remove the Oil Fill Cap and check the oil level. Fill the reservoir according to the Dipstick
with SAE30 HD motor oil.
[ ] GAS: Fill the Fuel Tank with fresh, unleaded gasoline.
[ ] ENGINE: It is very important to keep the Engine clean. Remove dirt and other debris from the Engine Cooling Fins and Debris Guard.
A dirty Engine retains heat and can cause damage to internal Engine components.
[ ] AIR FILTER: A clean Air Filter will mean a much easier starting and cooler running Engine. Please refer to your Engine Owner's Manual
for instructions on cleaning the Air Filter.
[ ] TIRES: Check the Tires for wear and proper inflation.
End of Season and Storage
When performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the engine, wait five minutes to allow parts to cool and disconnect the
spark plug wire, keeping it away from the spark plug.
Note: Please refer to the Engine Owner's Manual for Engine-specific procedures.
 Change the oil; this will help to eliminate sludge and acids in the Engine. For winter use, use SAE 5W – 30W.
 If your DR PRO XL-DRT will be idle for more than 30 days, we recommend using a gas stabilizer or draining the fuel system. This will
prevent sediment from gumming up the carburetor. If there is dirt or moisture in the gas or tank, remove it by draining the tank.
Completely fill the tank with fresh, unleaded gas and add the appropriate amount of stabilizer or gasoline additive. Run the Engine for a
short time to allow the additive to circulate.
 Remove the Spark Plug and pour about 1 ounce of motor oil into the cylinder hole. Replace the Plug and pull the Recoil Starter Rope
until you feel strong resistance. This will coat the piston and seat the valves to prevent moisture buildup.
 Clean and/or replace the Air Filter(s).
 Clean dirt and debris from the cylinder head cooling fins, carburetor linkage, blower housing, rotating screen, and muffler area of the
Engine.
 Check to make sure the operator controls are moving freely. Lubricate the Throttle Lever Cable and Drive Clutch Control cable with SAE
30 Oil if necessary.
DR® Power Equipment
75 MEIGS ROAD, P.O. BOX 25, VERGENNES, VERMONT 05491
©2017 Country Home Products, Inc. All rights reserved
400331A