OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Specification
Small Form Factor Pluggable
Duplex LC Receptacle – XFP
Optical Transceivers
OC-192 / STM-64 / 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ordering Information
TAS–X1UB1–F11
Voltage / Temperature
1. 3.3V / +0℃ ~ +70℃
Model Name
Voltage
Device type
Interface
LOS
Temperature
Distance
TAS-X1UB1-F11
3.3V
1310 nm DFB
AC / AC Coupling
LVTTL
0C~+70C
10km
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
1
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Features










10Gb/s serial optical transceiver in compliance with IEEE 802.3ae, ITU-T G709,
and 10G FC.
Uncooled 1310nm DFB transmitter and PIN photodiode receiver
XFP Mechanical Interface with Bail Latch and Hot Pluggable
XFI High Speed Electrical Interface
2-Wire Interface for Management and Digital Diagnostic Monitor
Low Power Consumption <1.8W. Single +3.3V Power Supply
Advanced Firmware Allow Customer System Encryption Information to Be
Stored in Transceiver
RoHS compliant
No reference clock needed
All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
Applications





SONET (OC-192 SR-1) / SDH (STM I64.1)
10GBASE-LR/LW (10.3125Gbps)
10GBASE-LR/LW w/ FEC (11.3 Gbps)
10G FC (1200-SM-LL-L). 10G FC w/FEC
10GE Storage
Figure1: Application in System
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
2
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
General Description
The TAS-X1UB1-F11 is a very compact 10Gb/s optical transceiver module for
serial optical communication applications at 10Gb/s. The TAS-X1UB1-F11
converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data stream to 10Gb/s optical output signal
and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical data streams. The
high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is fully compliant with XFI specification and
allows FR4 host PCB trace up to 200mm.
The TAS-X1UB1-F11 is designed for use in a variety of 10Gb/s SONET/SDH
equipment including FEC (9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s) and Ethernet LAN (10.3Gb/s)
and WAN (9.95Gb/s) applications. The high performance uncooled 1310nm
DFB-LD transmitter and high sensitivity PIN receiver provide superior
performance for SONET /SDH and Ethernet applications at up to 10km links. The
fully XFP compliant form factor provides hot pluggability, easy optical port
upgrades and low EMI emission.
Functional Description
The TAS-X1UB1-F11 contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface
and a 30-pin connector for the electrical interface. Chart of section 3 shows the
functional block diagram of TAS-X1UB1-F11 XFP Transceiver.
Transmitter Operation
The transceiver module receives 10Gb/s electrical data and transmits the data as
an optical signal. The transmitter contains a Clock Data Recovery (CDR) circuit
that reduces the jitter of received signal and reshapes the electrical signal before
the electrical to optical (E-O) conversion. The optical output power is maintained
constant by an automatic power control(APC) circuit. The transmitter output can
be turned off by TX disable signal, at TX_DIS pin.When TX_DIS is asserted high,
the transmitter is turned off.
Receiver Operation
The received optical signal is converted to serial electrical data signal. The
optical receiver contains a CDR circuits that reshapes and retimes an electrical
signal before sending out to the XFI channel (i.e. XFP connector and high speed
signal traces). The RX_LOS signal indicates insufficient optical power for reliable
signal reception at the receiver.
Management Interface
A 2-wire interface (SCL, SDA) is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics and other
control/monitor functions. The address of XFP transceiver is 1010000x.
MOD_DESEL signal can be used in order to support multiple XFP modules on
the same 2-wire interface bus. Interface is compliant to XFP MSA.
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
3
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Transceiver Block Diagram
Pin Definition and Descriptions
Bottom View
Top View
XFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
4
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Pin#
Name
Logic
Description
Note
1
GND
Module Ground
1
2
VEE5
-5.2V Power Supply , not in use
3
3
MOD_DESEL
4
INTERRUPTb
LVTTL-I
Module De-select; When held Low allows module to respond
to 2-wire serial interface
LVTTL-O
Indicates presence of an important condition, which can be
read over the 2-wire serial interface. This pin is an open
collector output and must be pulled up to host_Vcc on the
host board.
LVTTL-I
Transmitter Disable; When asserted High, transmitter output
is turned off. This pin is pulled up to VCC3 in the module
2
5
TX_DIS
6
VCC5
+5V Power Supply, not in use
3
7
GND
Module Ground
1
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
9
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
10
SCL
I/O
2-wire serial interface clock. Host shall resistor connected to
host_Vcc of +3.3V.
2
11
SDA
I/O
2-wire serial interface data. Host shall use a pull-up resistor
connected to host_Vcc of +3.3V.
2
12
MOD_ABS
LVTTL-O
Indicates Module is not present. Host shall pull up this pin,
and grounded in the module. "High" when the XFP module is
absent from a host board.
2
13
MOD_NR
LVTTL-O
Module not ready; When High, Indicates Module Operational
Fault. This pin is an open collector and must be pulled to
host_Vcc on the host board.
2,4,5
14
RX_LOS
LVTTL-O
Receiver Loss of Signal; When high, indicates insufficient
optical input power to the module. This pin is an open
collector and must be pulled to host_Vcc on the host board.
2
15
GND
Module Ground
16
GND
Module Ground
17
RDN
CML-O
18
RDP
CML-O
19
GND
Module Ground
1
20
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply; not in use
3
21
P_DOWN/RST
LVTTL-I
Receiver Inverted Data Output; AC coupled inside the
module.
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output; AC coupled in side the
module.
Power down; When High, module is limited power mode. Low
for normal operation. Reset; The falling edge indicates
complete reset of the module. This pin is pulled up to VCC3 in
the module.
22
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply; not in use
3
23
GND
Module Ground
1
24
REFCLKP
PECL-I
Reference clock Non-Inverted Input; not in use
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
5
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Pin#
Name
Logic
PECL-I
Description
Note
Reference clock Inverted Input; not in use
25
REFCLKN
26
GND
Module Ground
1
27
GND
Module Ground
1
28
TDN
CML-I
29
TDP
CML-I
30
GND
Transmitter Inverted Data Input; AC coupled in side the
module.
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input; AC coupled in side the
module.
Module Ground
1
Table 1: XFP Module PIN Definition
Note:
1. Module ground pins are isolated from the module case and chassis ground
within the module.
2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on
the host board.
3. Not connected internally.
4. Response time: typ. 20msec ( XFP MSA Rev. 4.5≦1msec)
5. MOD_NR = (TX LOL) OR (RX LOL ).
Recommended Power Supply Filter
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
6
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Recommended Electrical Interface to Host
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Storage Temperature
Tst
-40
85
degC
Relative Humidity (non-condensation)
RH
-
85
%
Supply Voltage
VCC3
-0.5
3.6
V
Voltage on LVTTL Input
Vilvttl
-0.5
VCC3+0.5
V
LVTTL Output Current
Iolvttl
-
15
mA
Voltage on Open Collector Output
Voco
0
6
V
Mip
-
3
dBm
Receiver Input Optical Power(Average)
Note
2
Note:
1. Ta: -10 to 60degC with 1.5m/s airflow with an additional heat sink.
2. Pin Receiver.
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
7
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Recommended Operating Conditions And Supply Requirements
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Unit
70
degC
Operating Case Temperature
Topc
Relative Humidity (non-condensing)
Rhop
-
85
%
Power Supply Voltage
VCC3
3.135
V
Power Supply Current
ICC3
-
Pd
-
3.465
500
(0-70℃)
1.8
(0-70℃)
Total Power Consumption
0
Max
mA
W
Low Speed Control And Alarm Signals Electrical Interface
Parameter
XFP Interrupt, Mod_NR, RX_LOS
XFP TX_DIS, P_DOWN/RST
XFP SCL and SDA Output
XFP SCL and SDA Input
Symbol
Min
Max
Vol
0.0
0.4
Voh
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
Vil
-0.3
0.8
Vih
2.0
VCC3+0.3
Vol
0.0
0.4
Voh
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
Vil
-0.3
VCC3*0.3
Units
V
V
V
V
Note
1
2
3
4
1
2
5
Vih
VCC3*0.7
VCC3+0.5
Capacitance for XFP SCL and SDA I/O pin
Ci
-
14
pF
6
Total bus capacitive load for SCL and SDA
Cb
-
100
pF
7
400
pF
8
Note:
1. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)=3mA
2. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board.
3. Pull-up resistor connected to VCC3 within XFP module. Iil(max)= -10μA.
4. Pull-up resistor connected to VCC3 within XFP module. Iih(max)= 10μA.
5. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)= -10μA.
6. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)= 10μA.
7. At 400KHz, 3.0kohms, at 100kHz 8.0kohms pull-up resister max.
8. At 400KHz, 0.8kohms, at 100kHz 2.0kohms pull-upresistermax.
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
8
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter Optical Interface
Symbol
Min
Typical
Operating Data Rate
Max
Unit
Note
11.30
Gb/s
1
1330
nm
-
9.95
Output Center Wavelength
ltc
1290
Spectral Width
dl
-
1
nm
SMSR
30
-
dB
Average Output Power
Po
-6
-1
dBm
2
Disabled Power
Poff
-
-30
dBm
2
Extinction Ratio
ER
6
-
dB
2
OMAtdp
-5.2
-
dBm
3
SMSR
Minimum OMA-TDP (10G Ethernet)
1310
Eye Mask 1(SONET/SDH)
GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.691
2
Eye Mask 2 (10G Ethernet)
IEEE802.3ae
3
Generation Jitter 1 (20kHz - 80MHz)
-
0.15
UIp-p
2,4
Generation Jitter 2 (4MHz - 80MHz)
-
0.1
UIp-p
2,4
-
-128
dB/Hz
Max
Unit
RIN
RIN
Optical Path
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Chromatic Dispersion (SONET/SDH)
CD
-
6.6
ps/nm
Operating Distance (10G Ethernet)
-
10
km
Attenuation (SONET/SDH)
0
4
dB
Channel Insertion Loss (10G Ethernet)
0
6
dB
-
30
ps
Max
Unit
Note
1
Maximum DGD (SONET/SDH)
Parameter
DGD
Typical
Receiver Optical Interface
Symbol
Min
Typical
Note
-
9.95
11.30
Gb/s
lrc
1260
1565
nm
Overload
Rovl
0.5
-
dBm
Minimum Sensitivity
Pmin
-
-14.6
dBm
2
Sensitivity in OMA
OMA0
-
-12.6
dBm
3
Stressed Sensitivity in OMA
OMAst
-
-10.3
dBm
3
RX_LOS Assert Level
RLOSa
-29
RX_LOS Deassert Level
RLOSd
RX_LOS Hysteresis
RLOSh
Optical Path Penalty
Optical Return Loss
Operating Data Rate
Input Center Wavelength
Jitter Tolerance
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
dBm
-15
dBm
0.5
5
dB
PN
-
1
dB
ORL
14
-
dB
JTL
1
GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.783
Version 02
9
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Note:
1. Data rate tolerance -10GBASE-LR/LW: typ.+/-100ppm
2. Measured at 10.3125Gbps,Non-framed PRBS2^31-1,NRZ
3. Measured by using FormericaOE XFP evaluation board.
Digital Diagnostic Functions
The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the
Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified. It is compliant
to SFF8472 Rev9.2 with internal calibration mode. For external calibration mode
please contact our sales stuff.
Parameter
Temperature
monitor absolute
error
Laser power
monitor absolute
error
RX power monitor
absolute error
Supply voltage
monitor absolute
error
Bias current
monitor
Symbol
Min.
Max
Unit
DMI_Temp
-3
3
degC
DMI_TX
-3
3
dB
DMI_RX
-3
3
dB
DMI_VCC
-0.08
0.08
V
DMI_Ibias
-10%
10%
mA
Notes
Over
operating
temp
-1dBm to
-15dBm
range
Full
operating
range
Table 2: Digital diagnostic specification table
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
10
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
MSA Compliant EEPROM Structure
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
11
OC-192 / STM-64 XFP Transceiver
PRODUCT NUMBER: TAS-X1UB1-F11
Mechanical Dimensions
ESD
This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 2kV for all electrical input pins,
tested per MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4 /JESD22-A114-A (HBM). However,
normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This
transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from
the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment.
LASER Safety
This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 608251:1993:+A1:1997+A2:2001. This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (July 26,
2001)
Formerica OptoElectronics Inc .
5F-11, No.38, Taiyuan St.,Zhubei City,
Hsinchu County 30265, Taiwan
Ph: +886-3-5600286 Fax: +886-3-5600239
Version 02
12
Download PDF