DATENBLATT
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20
Produktspezifikationen
Stand: 06/2015
3KV GmbH
Landsberger Straße 110
80339 München
Tel.:
+49 (0) 89 / 800 656 – 0
eMail: info@3kv.de
Web: www.3kv.de
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20
SFP BIDI 155M 1310/1490nm (1490/1310nm) 20KM Transceiver
PRODUCT FEATURES

Up to 155Mb/s data links

FP laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector

Up to 20km on 9/125µm SMF

Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

BIDI SC/UPC type pluggable optical interface

Low power dissipation

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

RoHS compliant and lead-free

Single +3.3V power supply

Compliant with SFF-8472

Case operating temperature
Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended:
-10°C to +80°C
Industrial:
-40°C to +85°C
APPLICATIONS

Switch to Switch Interface

Fast Ethernet

Switched Backplane Applications

Router/Server Interface

Other Optical Links
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
RAPIDCON RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20 Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible
with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA), The transceiver consists of four
sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the FP laser and the PIN photo-detector. The module data
link up to 20KM in 9/125um single mode fiber.
The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can
disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal
(LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with
partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.
Ordering information
Product part Number
Data
Rate
(Mbps)
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20
155
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20E
155
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20A
155
Media
Single
mode
fiber
Single
mode
fiber
Single
mode
fiber
Temperature Range
Wavelength
(nm)
Transmission
Distance(km)
1310/1490(1490/1310)
20
0~70
commercial
1310/1490(1490/1310)
20
-10~80
extended
1310/1490(1490/1310)
20
-40~85
industrial
(Tcase)(℃)
I. Pin Descriptions
Pin
Symbol
1
VEET
2
TFAULT
3
TDIS
4
Name/Description
Transmitter Ground
(Common with Receiver Ground)
Ref.
1
Transmitter Fault.
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.
2
MOD_DEF(2)
Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.
3
5
MOD_DEF(1)
Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.
3
6
MOD_DEF(0)
Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.
3
7
Rate Select
No connection required
4
8
LOS
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
5
9
VEER
Receiver Ground
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
10
VEER
Receiver Ground
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
11
VEER
Receiver Ground
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
12
RD-
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13
RD+
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out.
14
VEER
Receiver Ground
15
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power Supply
17
VEET
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19
TD-
Transmitter Inverted DATA in.
20
VEET
Transmitter Ground
AC Coupled
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
(Common with Receiver Ground)
1
1
AC Coupled.
(Common with Receiver Ground)
1
Notes:
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
MOD_DEF (0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
4. This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data rates (most
likely Fiber Channel 1x and 2x Rates). If implemented , the input will be internally pulled down with > 30kΩ
resistor. The input states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V):
Reduced Bandwidth
(> 0.8 V < 2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V):
Full Bandwidth
Open:
Reduced Bandwidth
5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage
between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
Figure 2: Pin out of Connector Block on Host Board
II. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Symbol
Ts
Min.
-40
Storage Ambient Humidity
HA
5
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
Signal Input Voltage
Max.
85
Unit
ºC
95
%
-0.5
4
V
-0.3
Vcc+0.3
V
Receiver Damage Threshold
Typ.
5
Note
dBm
III. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Ambient Humidity
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Symbol
Min.
0
Tcase
HA
VCC
ICC
Max.
70
Unit
Note
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20
-10
80
ºC
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20E
-40
85
5
3.13
Typ.
3.3
Power Supply Noise Rejection
Data Rate
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber
70
3.47
280
%
V
mA
Non-condensing
100
mVp-p
100Hz to 1MHz
Mbps
TX Rate/RX Rate
155/155
20
Single mode fiber
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20A
KM
9/125um SMF
IV. Specification of Transmitter
Parameter
Average Output Power
Symbol
POUT
Min.
-15
ER
8.2
1270
1470
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
λC
Spectrum Width (RMS)
σ
Transmitter OFF Output Power
Differential Line Input Impedance
Jitter Peak-Peak
Output Eye Mask
Typ.
Max.
-8
Unit
dBm
1310
1490
1360
1510
nm
3.5
nm
Note
dB
POff
RIN
-45
90
100
110
1
tJ
Compliant with G.957(class 1 laser
safety)
dBm
Ohm
ns
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20
FP Laser
Note (1)
Note (2)
Note (1): Measure at 2^23-1 NRZ PRBS pattern
Note (2): Transmitter eye mask definition
V. Specification of Receiver
Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
Symbol
λIN
Min.
1470
1270
PIN
PSAT
-8
Los Of Signal Assert
PA
-38
Los Of Signal De-assert
PD
LOS Hysteresis
Typ.
1490
1310
PA-PD
0.5
Max.
1510
1360
-29
Unit
nm
dBm
Note
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20
Note (1)
dBm
dBm
2
-30
dBm
6
dB
Note (2)
Note (1): Measured with Light source 1490nm (1310nm), ER=9dB; BER =<10^-12 @PRBS=2^23-1 NRZ
Note (2): When LOS de-asserted, the RX data+/- output is High-level (fixed)
VI. Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Total Supply Current
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
ICC
Max.
Unit
Note
A
mA
Note (1)
Transmitter Disable Input-High
VDISH
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Transmitter Disable Input-Low
VDISL
0
0.8
V
Transmitter Fault Input-High
VDISL
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Transmitter Fault Input-Low
Receiver
Total Supply Current
VTxFH
0
0.8
V
B
mA
LOSS Output Voltage-High
VLOSH
2
Vcc+0.3
V
LOSS Output Voltage-Low
VLOSL
0
0.8
V
Note (1): A (TX) + B (RX) = 280mA
ICC
(Not include termination circuit)
Note (1)
LVTTL
VII. Recommend Circuit Schematic
VIII. Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)
RPC-SFPFE-3149SC-20
X. Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic discharge(ESD)
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
Reference
IEC/EN 61000-4-2
FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B
(CISPR 22A)
FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN
60825-1,2
Performance
Compatible with standards
Compatible with standards
Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition
IEC/EN 60950 ,UL
Compatible with standards
ROHS
2002/95/EC
Compatible with standards
EMC
EN61000-3
Compatible with standards
Download PDF

advertising