EX-XFP-10GE-LR - Hummingbird Networks

EX-XFP-10GE-LR-HN
XFP, 10GBASE-LR/10G Ethernet, 1310nm, 10km SMF
EX-XFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible
10Gbps XFP Transceiver
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Supports XFP 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates
Transmission distance up to 10KM on SMF
Hot-Swappable if your device supports
Lifetime Warranty
Plugs into XFP port
LC duplex connector
Compliant to SFP+ Electrical & Mechanical MSA
0°C to +70°C case operating temperature range
Un-cooled 1310nm EML/DFB laser
RoHS 6/6 compliant
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Compliant with product safety standards
Product Overview
The Hummingbird Networks 100% Juniper Compatible EX-XFP-10GE-LR optical transceiver module is
for transmission at 1310nm over single mode fiber. It supports Ethernet standards which make it ideally
suited for 10G data communications. It offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, switch-to-switch, and service provider transport
applications. Its sub watt power consumption and its excellent EMI performance allow system design with
high port density. Module is lead free, RoHS compliant and is designed and tested in accordance with
industry safety standards. The Transceivers convert information from electrical to optical format, and back
again, at standard data rates.
Ordering Information
Part No.
Data Rate
Laser
Fiber Type
Distance
Optical
Interface
DDMI
EX-XFP-10GE-LRHN
10GBASE-LR/
10G Ethernet
1310nm
SMF
10KM
LR/LW
No
Transmitter Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Optical output Power
P
Optical Wavelength
Optical Extinction Ratio
Sidemode Supression ratio
Average Launch power of OFF
transmitter
Max
Unit
-6
0
dBm
λ
1290
1330
nm
ER
6
SSRmin
POFF
Typ.
dB
30
-30
Ref.
dB
dBm
Page 1 of 2
EX-XFP-10GE-LR-HN
XFP, 10GBASE-LR/10G Ethernet, 1310nm, 10km SMF
Receiver Optical Characteristics
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) @
10.7Gb/s
Maximum Input Power
RSENS
-14.5
PMAX
+0.5
Optical Center Wavelength
λC
1270
Receiver Reflectance
dBm
dBm
1600
nm
Rrx
-14
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
-18
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
-32
dBm
1
dB
Digital Optical Monitoring
Transceivers offer the ability to monitor important module parameters during operation. The temperature,
supply voltage, laser bias current, optical transmitter power and receiver optical power parameters are
continuously monitored for getting information about the module’s current status. All data is calibrated
internally; there is no need for external post processing.
Regulatory Compliance
The modules are designed to meet international requirements and standards in terms of product safety.
The modules optical output power meets Class 1 requirements for laser safety.
Feature
Standard
Performance
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the
Electrical Pins
MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.7
Class 1(>500 V)
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compatible with standards
Laser Eye Safety
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC)
60825-1,2
Component Recognition
UL and CUL
UL file E317337
Green Products
RoHS
RoHS6
Compatible with Class I laser
product. Compatible with TµV
standards
Additional Information
For more information about our compatible modules, contact:
Hummingbird Networks
sales@hummingbirdnetworks.com
Tel: 1-866-551-3278
www.hummingbirdnetworks.com
Page 2 of 2