www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTL29008.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-825-2588
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
These drawings show the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
!
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
13), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 13. To purchase a surge suppressor,
see your local NordicTrack dealer or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual and order part number 146148, or see
your local electronics store.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 26 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
3
23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
24. Never insert or drop any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
25.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the reset/off circuit
breaker.)
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
26. The treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
21. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it is
properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page
6, and HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL on
page 25.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs.
(20 kg) to move the treadmill.
27. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
22. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack®
CLUB REFLEX treadmill. The CLUB REFLEX treadmill
offers an impressive selection of features designed to
make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
Pulse Sensor
Console
Handrail
Accessory Tray
Key/Clip
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
Power Cord
Walking Platform
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex key
and your own Phillips screwdriver
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
3/8" Star
Washer (2)–6
#8 x 1/2" Machine
Screw (4)–2
#6 x 5/8" Machine
Screw (128)–2
3/8" x 3 1/4" Patch Bolt (1)–6
6
#8 x 2 1/4" Machine Screw (3)–6
1. Make sure that
the Power Cord
(70) is unplugged.
Be careful not to
pinch the Power
Cord.
1
!
Plastic Ties
Slide the Upright Cover (not shown) off the
Upright (81).
81
Orient the Upright (81) and the plastic ties as
shown. Set the Upright on the tabs on the
Frame (53). Attach the Upright to the Frame with
four 3/8" x 3 1/4" Patch Bolts (1) and four 3/8"
Star Washers (2). Start all four Patch Bolts
before tightening any of them. Be careful not
to pinch the Upright Wire (111).
1
2
1
2
53
111
70
2. Insert the end of the Upright Wire (111) through
the looped plastic ties at the top of the Upright
(81). Make sure that the Upright Wire is behind the crossbars on the Upright. Then, gently pull upward on the Upright Wire as you
tighten the plastic tie around the Upright Wire.
2
Plastic Ties
Crossbar
Crossbar
7
81
111
Crossbar
3. Slide the Upright Cover (80) down onto the
Upright (81). Be careful not to pinch the
Upright Wire (111). Be careful not to hit the
ceiling.
3
111
81
80
4. Have a second person hold the handrail assembly near the Upright (81). Insert the Upright Wire
(111) up through the center of the handrail assembly.
4
Slide the bracket on the handrail assembly over
the crossbar on the Upright (81) and set the
handrail assembly on the Upright. Be careful
not to pinch any wires.
Handrail
Assembly
Bracket
81
111
Crossbar
8
5. Have a second person hold the Console (101)
near the handrail assembly.
5
Connect the Upright Wire (111) and the handrail
wires to the console wires. Make sure that the
console wire and the handrail wire that you are
connecting have connectors that are the same
size. See the lower drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and
then try again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE
NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE
POWER IS TURNED ON.
101
Console
Wires
Handrail
Wires
Handrail
Wire
111
Insert the excess wires downward into the
Upright Cover (80).
80
Set the Console (101) on the handrail assembly.
Be careful not to pinch any wires.
111
Console
Wire
6. Align the holes in the Console (101) with the
holes in the handrail assembly and the holes in
the Upright (not shown). Attach the Console and
the handrail assembly to the Upright with two
3/8" x 3 1/4" Patch Bolts (1) and two 3/8" Star
Washers (2). Do not fully tighten the Patch
Bolts yet. Note: It may be helpful to press the
indicated bracket against the Upright (81)
and to press down on the Console to align
the holes.
6
Handrail
Assembly
101
1
2
Bracket
81 Handrail
Assembly
9
7. Make sure that the teeth on the Fan Grill
(102) are on the outside of the Upright Cover
(80) and sit inside the grooves on the Upright
Cover.
7
Tighten two #6 x 5/8" Machine Screws (128) into
the Upright Cover (80) in the locations shown.
Be careful not to overtighten the Machine
Screws.
128
Teeth
128 102
8. Tighten the two 3/8" x 3 1/4" Patch Bolts (1).
8
1
10
80
9. Remove the packaging from the Handrail Cover
(86).
9
Attach the Handrail Cover (86) to the handrail
assembly with six #8 x 2 1/4" Machine Screws
(3). Start all six Machine Screws but do not
tighten them yet. Start the indicated Machine
Screws first.
86
First
3
3
10. Tighten two #8 x 1/2" Machine Screws (4) into
the bottom of the handrail assembly. Be careful
not to overtighten the Machine Screws.
First
Handrail
Assembly
10
See step 9. Tighten the six #8 x 2 1/4" Machine
Screws (3). Be careful not to overtighten the
Machine Screws.
Handrail
Assembly
11. If necessary, move the treadmill to the desired
location (see HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
on page 25).
4
4
11
After the treadmill is placed in the location where
it will be used, make sure that the Leveling Feet
(64) rest firmly on the floor. If the treadmill rocks
even slightly, loosen one of the 1/2" Nuts (36),
turn the Leveling Foot clockwise or counterclockwise until the rocking motion is eliminated,
and then retighten the Nut.
64
36
12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear
plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used
to adjust the walking belt (see page 27).
11
HOW TO USE THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR
• Store the chest pulse sensor in a warm, dry place.
Do not store the chest pulse sensor in a plastic bag
or other container that may trap moisture.
The chest pulse sensor consists of two components:
the chest strap and the sensor unit. Insert the tab on
one end of the chest strap into the hole in one end of
the sensor unit, as shown in the inset drawing. Press
the end of the sensor unit under the buckle on the
chest strap. The tab should be flush with the front of
the sensor unit.
Tabs
• Do not expose the chest pulse sensor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time; do not expose it to
temperatures above 120° F (50° C) or below 15° F (10° C).
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor unit
when using or storing the chest pulse sensor.
• Clean the sensor unit using a damp cloth—never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals. The chest
strap may be hand washed and air dried.
Chest Strap
Sensor Unit
Tab
Sensor
Unit
TROUBLESHOOTING
The instructions on the following pages explain
how the chest pulse sensor is used with the console. If the chest pulse sensor does not function
properly, try the steps below.
Buckle
Next, wrap the chest
pulse sensor around
your chest and attach
the other end of the
chest strap to the
sensor unit. Adjust
the length of the
chest strap, if necessary. The chest pulse sensor should be under your
clothes, tight against your skin, and as high under the
pectoral muscles or breasts as is comfortable. Make
sure that the logo on the sensor unit is facing forward
and is right-side-up.
• Make sure that you are wearing the chest pulse sensor as described at the left. Note: If the chest pulse
sensor does not function when positioned as described, move it slightly lower or higher on your
chest.
• Use saline solution such as saliva or contact lens
solution to wet the two electrode areas on the sensor unit. If heart rate readings do not appear until
you begin perspiring, rewet the electrode areas.
• As you walk or run on the treadmill, position yourself near the center of the walking belt. For the console to display heart rate readings, the user must
be within armʼs length of the console.
Next, pull the sensor unit away from your body a few
inches and locate the two electrode areas on the inner
side (the electrode areas are covered by shallow
ridges). Using saline solution such as saliva or contact
lens solution, wet both electrode areas. Return the
sensor unit to a position against your chest.
• The chest pulse sensor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
• The operation of the chest pulse sensor can be affected by magnetic interference caused by high
power lines or other sources. If it is suspected that
this is a problem, try relocating the treadmill.
• Thoroughly dry the chest pulse sensor after each
use. The chest pulse sensor is activated when the
electrode areas are wetted and the chest pulse sensor is put on; the chest pulse sensor shuts off when
it is removed and the electrode areas are dried. If
the chest pulse sensor is not dried after each use, it
may remain activated longer than necessary, draining the battery prematurely.
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER:
Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
1
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances
being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local NordicTrack dealer or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and order
part number 146148, or see your local electronics
store.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
Grounded Outlet Box
Grounding Pin
2
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
13
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode of
the console, you can change the speed and incline of
the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the
handgrip pulse sensor or the chest pulse sensor (see
page 12 for information on the chest pulse sensor).
In addition, the console features fourteen personal
trainer workouts. Each preset workout automatically
controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it
guides you through an effective exercise session.
The console also offers twelve interactive trainer workouts that allow you to customize your workout. The interactive trainer workouts include three heart rate
workouts that control the speed and incline of the
treadmill to keep your heart rate near the target heart
rate settings. In addition, three fitness test workouts
measure your fitness level or your VO2 max.
The console also features the new iFit interactive workout system. The iFit system is compatible with iFit interactive workout cards containing workouts designed to
help you achieve specific fitness goals. For example,
lose unwanted pounds with the iFit Weight Loss workout, or train for a long-distance run with the iFit
Marathon workout. iFit workouts automatically control
the speed and incline of the treadmill. To purchase iFit
cards, please see the front cover of this manual or
go to www.iFit.com. iFit cards are also available at
select stores.
Whether you select the manual mode or a preset workout, you can listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs stereo sound system.
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a personal trainer
workout, see page 17. To use a walk/run workout or
a manual control workout, see page 19. To use a
fitness test workout, see page 20. To use a heart
rate workout, see page 21. To use a custom workout, see page 22. To use an iFit workout, see page
23. To use the maintenance mode, see page 24. To
use the stereo sound system, see page 24.
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
The incline will automatically rise the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum incline
level.
Plug in the power cord
(see page 13). Next,
locate the reset/off cirReset
cuit breaker on the
treadmill frame near
the power cord. Make
sure that the circuit
breaker is in the “reset” position.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time the key
is inserted, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
workout, press any
of the workout buttons repeatedly until zeros appear in the display.
Next, stand on the foot
rails of the treadmill.
Locate the clip attached to the key (see
the drawing at the
Key
right), and slide the clip
Clip
securely onto the
waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert
the key into the console. After a moment, the displays
will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency situation,
the key can be pulled from the console, causing
the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the console, adjust the position of
the clip.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
To start the walking belt, press the Start/Stop button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. As you exercise,
change the speed of the walking belt as desired by
pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press one of the buttons, the
speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold
down the button, the speed setting will change in
increments of 0.5 mph.
If you press one of the 1 Step Speed buttons numbered 1 to 12, the walking belt will gradually
change speed until it reaches the selected speed
setting. To select a speed setting that includes a
decimal—such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered
buttons in succession. For example, to select a
speed setting of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and
then immediately press the 5 button.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean
athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first
time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment
of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if
necessary (see page 27).
To stop the walking belt, press the Start/Stop button. To restart the walking belt, press the
Start/Stop button or the Speed increase button.
Note: The console will display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
15
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
Regardless of which display mode you select, the
speed or incline setting will appear in the display
for a few seconds each time you change the setting.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the 1 Step Incline buttons numbered 0 to 15.
The lower right and lower left displays will show the
speed of the walking belt and incline of the treadmill.
Each time you press the Incline increase or decrease button, the incline will change by 0.5%. If
you press one of the numbered 1 Step Incline buttons, the incline will gradually change until it
reaches the selected incline setting.
As you switch between workouts and the manual
mode, the console will keep track of the total distance that you have walked or run and the approximate number of calories you have burned. You can
keep your totals even when you switch to a new
workout. To reset the console, press the Clear button.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
When the manual
mode is selected,
the console offers
six display modes.
The display mode
that you select will
determine which workout information is shown.
Press the Display button repeatedly to select the
desired display mode.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip pulse sensor and
the chest pulse sensor at the same time, the
console will not display your heart rate accurately. See page 12 for information on the chest
pulse sensor.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the upper display can show the following workout information:
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of clear
plastic from
the metal contacts. In addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
• The elapsed time.
• The distance that you have walked or run.
• The speed of the walking belt.
• The incline level of the treadmill.
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the contacts for approximately
ten seconds—avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped indicator
will flash in the display and your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15
seconds.
• The approximate number of calories burned per
hour.
• Your exercise intensity in METs. One MET is the
amount of energy you use while resting.
• Your walking or running pace, in minutes per
mile or minutes per kilometer.
16
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press the
Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Note: If the fan is on when the
walking belt stops, the fan will automatically turn off
after a few minutes.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
HOW TO USE A PERSONAL TRAINER WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
2. Select one of the personal trainer workouts.
To select a personal trainer workout, press the
Interval button, the
Terrain button, or
the Random button
repeatedly until the name of the desired workout
appears in the display. Interval workouts use
speed settings to provide a personalized workout.
Terrain workouts use speed and incline settings to
simulate an actual walking experience. Random
workouts use preset speed and incline settings.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Start/Stop button, remove the key from the console, and put it in
a secure place. The incline will automatically rise
the maximum incline level and then return to the
minimum incline level.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.
When a workout is selected, the display will show
the name, the maximum incline setting, the maximum speed setting, and the duration of the workout. The display will also show a profile of the
speed settings of the workout.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age, your weight, and the workout
duration using the Increase and Decrease buttons
next to the Enter button. Press the Enter button
after each selection. Note: To use the Interval
workouts, you must also enter your minimum and
maximum speed settings using the 1 Step Speed
buttons or the Speed increase and decrease buttons.
17
3. Start the walking belt.
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment. Note: If you use an
Interval workout, the incline will not adjust automatically.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
To stop or restart the workout at any time, press
the Start/Stop button.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive
segments.
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
The console offers three display modes. The display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown. Press the Display
button repeatedly to select the desired display
mode.
During the workCurrent Segment
out, the profile will
show your
progress. The
flashing segment
of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The
height of the flashing segment indicates the speed
setting for the current segment. At the end of each
segment, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a new
speed or incline setting is programmed for the next
segment of the workout, the speed or incline setting will appear at the top of the display for a few
moments to alert you.
The display can show the speed of the walking
belt, the incline of the treadmill, a profile of the
speed settings of the workout, the time remaining
in the workout, the distance you have walked or
run, the approximate number of calories you have
burned, your exercise intensity in METs, the approximate number of calories burned per hour,
your pace, and your power output in watts.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
See step 8 on page 17.
18
HOW TO USE A WALK/RUN WORKOUT OR A
MANUAL CONTROL WORKOUT
During the workout, the profile will show the speed
of the walking belt. As you exercise, change the
speed and incline of the walking belt as desired by
pressing the Speed and Incline buttons.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
The workout will continue until you reach your time,
distance, or calorie goal. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
2. Select one of the workouts.
To select a walk/run workout, press the Walk/Run
button repeatedly until the 5K Walk, the 10K Run,
or the Cross Country workout appears in the display.
To stop or restart the workout at any time, press
the Start/Stop button.
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
To select a manual
control workout,
press the Manual
button repeatedly
until the Manual
Time, the Manual
Distance, or the Manual Calories workout appears
in the display. The display will show the name, and
the time, distance, or calorie goal of the workout.
See step 4 on page 18.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age and then your weight using
the Increase and Decrease buttons next to the
Enter button. Press the Enter button after each
selection. Note: To use the cross country workouts, you must also enter your distance goal. To
use a manual control workout, enter your time, distance, or calorie goal.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will begin moving. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
19
HOW TO USE A FITNESS TEST WORKOUT
automatically adjust to the first speed and incline
settings of the fitness test. Begin walking on the
treadmill. Note: For the most accurate results, do
not hold the handrails during a fitness test workout.
The fitness test workouts measure your relative fitness
level. For the most accurate results, use a fitness test
workout when you are not feeling tired, when you have
not eaten for at least two hours, and when you have
not exercised for at least 24 hours.
During the workout, the speed and incline of the
treadmill will periodically change. The speed setting or the incline setting will appear in the display
to alert you before each change. IMPORTANT:
The Speed and Incline buttons will not function
during a fitness test workout.
The treadmill features three fitness workouts. The
Ebbeling Fitness Test measures VO2 max, or aerobic
capacity, and lasts 9 minutes. The Gerkin Fitness Test
also measures VO2 max. The Gerkin Fitness Test begins with a three-minute warm-up period and ends
after either 14 minutes or when you reach a certain
heart rate. The FreeMotion Fitness Test measures
your fitness level on a scale of 1 to 10. The FreeMotion
Fitness Test ends after either 28 minutes or when you
reach a certain heart rate.
Note: If you press the Start/Stop button during the
fitness test, the fitness test will end.
When the workout ends, the walking belt will slow
to a stop and your fitness level or VO2 max will appear in the display.
1. Put on the chest pulse sensor.
If your pulse is not detected during the workout, the
words CHECK HEART RATE MONITOR will appear in the display and the speed of the treadmill
may automatically decrease. If your pulse is still
not detected, the fitness test will be aborted.
To use a fitness test, you must wear the chest
pulse sensor or use the handgrip pulse sensor.
Note: For best results, you should wear the chest
pulse sensor.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
2. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
See step 4 on page 18. Note: The fitness tests will
display your fitness level instead of your exercise
intensity in METs. The console may display a “W”
when you are warming up or a “C” when you are
cooling down.
3. Select a fitness test workout.
To select a fitness test workout, press the Fitness
Test button repeatedly until the name of the desired fitness test appears in the display.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age and then your weight using
the Increase and Decrease buttons next to the
Enter button. Press the Enter button after each
selection. Note: To use the Ebbeling Fitness Test,
you must also enter your gender.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
4. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill will
20
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE WORKOUT
will begin to move and the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of
the workout. Hold the handrails and begin walking.
CAUTION:
If you have heart problems, or if you are over 60 years of age and
have been inactive, do not use the pulse workouts. If you are taking medication regularly,
consult your physician to find out whether the
medication will affect your exercise heart rate.
The heart rate workouts are divided into several
one-minute segments. One target heart rate setting
is programmed for each segment. The same target
heart rate setting may be programmed for consecutive segments. For a shorter workout, simply stop
the workout before it ends.
During all heart rate workouts, the console will regularly compare your heart rate to the target heart
rate setting. If your heart rate is too far below or
above the target heart rate setting for the current
segment, the speed of the walking belt will automatically increase or decrease to bring your heart
rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
1. Put on the chest pulse sensor.
To use a heart rate workout, you must wear the
chest pulse sensor or use the handgrip pulse sensor. Note: For best results, you should wear the
chest pulse sensor.
2. Insert the key into the console.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can adjust the
setting with the Speed or Incline buttons. However,
each time the console compares your heart rate to
the target heart rate setting, the speed of the treadmill may automatically change to bring your heart
rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
See step 1 on page 15.
3. Select one of the heart rate workouts.
To select a heart rate workout, press the Heart
Rate button repeatedly until the desired workout
appears in the display. Press the Enter button to
select the desired workout.
To stop or restart the workout at any time, press
the Start/Stop button.
Select your age and then your weight using the
Increase and Decrease buttons next to the Enter
button. Press the Enter button after each selection. Note: To use the constant heart rate and variable heart rate workouts, you must also enter your
target maximum heart rate. If the target maximum
heart rate setting is changed, the intensity level of
the entire workout will change. Note: To calculate
your target maximum heart rate see EXERCISE
INTENSITY on page 28.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
4. Start the walking belt.
See step 8 on page 17.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the walking belt
21
HOW TO USE A CUSTOM WORKOUT
segment. At the end of each segment, a series of
tones will sound and the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a new speed or incline setting is programmed for the next segment of the
workout, the speed or incline setting will appear at
the top of the display for a few moments to alert
you.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 15.
2. Select one of the custom workouts.
To select a custom workout, press the Custom button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in
the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
The display will show the name, the maximum incline setting, the maximum speed setting, and the
duration of the workout. Note: To create a custom
workout, see step 3 on page 24.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age and then your weight using
the Increase and Decrease buttons next to the
Enter button. Press the Enter button after each
selection.
To stop or restart the workout at any time, press
the Start/Stop button. The speed of the walking
belt will gradually increase to the speed setting of
the current segment.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings that you programmed previously.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
Each custom workout is divided into one-minute
segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment.
During the workCurrent Segment
out, the profile will
show your
progress. The
flashing segment
of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the incline setting for the current
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 18.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
22
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
To purchase iFit cards, please see the front cover of
this manual or go to www.iFit.com. iFit cards are also
available at select stores.
A personal trainer will guide you through the workout.
1. Insert the key into the console.
At the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound. If a new speed or incline setting is programmed for the next segment of the workout, the
speed or incline setting will appear at the top of the
display for a few moments to alert you.
See step 1 on page 15.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot on the side of the console; make sure that
the iFit card is oriented as shown.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or Incline
buttons; however, when the next segment begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
iFit Slot
To stop the workout at any time, press the
Start/Stop button. To restart the workout, press the
Start/Stop button or the Speed increase button.
The walking belt will begin to move. When the next
segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
iFit Card
Next, select an iFit workout by pressing the
Increase and Decrease buttons next to the Enter
button. When an iFit workout is selected, the display will show the name of the workout, the workout duration, the maximum speed setting, and the
maximum incline setting of the workout.
Press the Enter button to select the desired workout. Select your age and then your weight using
the Increase and Decrease buttons next to the
Enter button. Press the Enter button after each
selection.
Each iFit workout is divided into one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
See step 5 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
3. Start the walking belt.
CAUTION: Always remove iFit cards from the
iFit slot when you are not using them.
Press the Start/Stop button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the treadmill
23
HOW TO USE THE MAINTENANCE MODE
3. Create a custom workout.
The console has a maintenance mode that keeps track
of the total number of hours that the treadmill has been
operated and the total distance that the walking belt
has moved. The maintenance mode also allows you to
adjust the maximum workout time, the pause timeout,
and the sleep timeout. You can also select the desired
language and disable or enable the safety key.
If desired, create a custom workout. Press the
Display button until the desired custom workout is
highlighted. Then press the Enter button. Program
a speed setting and an incline setting for the first
one-minute segment by pressing the Speed and
Incline buttons. Press the Enter button to move to
the next segment and continue programming segments for 30 segments. Press the Enter button
after you have programmed the last segment.
Then press the Display button until you exit the
maintenance mode.
1. Select the maintenance mode.
To select the maintenance mode, hold down the
Clear button and the Enter button for several seconds.
To exit the maintenance mode at any time, remove the
key from the console.
Press the Display button to move between
screens. Press the Back button to return to a previous screen. To change the settings, press the
Increase and Decrease buttons next to the Enter
button.
You can also disable or enable the safety key. When
the safety key is enabled, the key must be inserted into
the console for the treadmill to turn on. To disable or
enable the safety key, remove the key from the console and hold down the Clear button and the Enter button for several seconds. Push the Increase or
Decrease button. To enable the safety key, insert the
key into the console. For best results, operate the
treadmill with the safety key enabled.
2. Set user preferences.
When you select the maintenance mode, the display will show the total number of hours and the
total number of miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has moved. Press the Display button to
move to the next screen.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
If desired, set the maximum workout time for the
Random, Interval, Terrain, Manual Time, and Heart
Rate workouts using the Increase and Decrease
buttons.
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console. Locate the audio wire and plug it into the MP3
jack labeled IN on the side of the console. Then, plug
the other end into a jack on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Make sure that
the audio wire is fully plugged in.
Next, press the Display button to move the cursor
to the pause timeout. Set the pause timeout, if desired. The pause timeout begins when the walking
belt stops. When the pause timeout ends, the display will return to the main screen and your distance and calories count will be reset.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Then, adjust the
volume on your personal audio player or on the console. To use headphones, plug the headphones into
the headphone jack near the audio jack.
Press the Display button to move the cursor to the
sleep timeout. Set the sleep timeout, if desired.
The sleep timeout begins when the display returns
to the main screen. When the sleep timeout ends,
the incline will lower to the lowest setting and the
screen saver will appear.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
Press the Display button to move to the default volume. Set the default volume, if desired.
Next, press the Display button to move to the next
screen. You may be able to select one of five languages for the displays. If desired, select a language for the displays.
24
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Due to the size and weight of the treadmill, moving it requires two or three persons.
Before moving the treadmill, plug in the power cord and insert the key into the console (see step 1 on page 15).
Raise the incline to the highest position. Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
Hold the handle firmly in the location shown at the
right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of damage to the treadmill or of injury, do not lift the treadmill by the handrail. Carefully roll the treadmill on the
wheels to the desired location and then lower it to the
level position. CAUTION: To reduce the risk of injury,
use extreme caution while moving the treadmill. Do
not attempt to move the treadmill over uneven surfaces.
Handle
Wheels
After the treadmill is placed in the location where it will
be used, make sure that the leveling feet rest firmly on
the floor. If the treadmill rocks even slightly, loosen one
of the nuts, turn the leveling foot clockwise or counterclockwise until the rocking motion is eliminated, and
retighten the nut.
Nuts
Leveling Feet
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 13). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped. To
reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch to the reset position.
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
c
Tripped
Reset
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch to the reset position.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. The incline system may need to be calibrated. To initiate the calibration routine, switch the
reset/off circuit breaker to the off position, wait 5 seconds, and then switch the circuit breaker back
to the reset position. During the calibration routine, the treadmill will automatically travel to the highest incline level and then return to the initial level.
b. If the incline system still does not function properly, please see the front cover of this manual.
26
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
3–4 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt
has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the
left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left idler
roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful
not to overtighten the walking belt. Plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened,
you should be able to lift each edge of the walking
belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug
in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk
on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
27
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
age 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
28
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees
and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
29
5
PART LIST—Model No. NTL29008.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
6
6
6
2
12
2
2
6
2
4
1
2
2
1
1
4
23
4
6
2
8
2
13
26
22
8
2
8
2
8
1
2
2
14
2
2
4
2
2
2
6
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
3/8" x 3 1/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 2 1/4" Machine Screw
#8 x 1/2" Machine Screw
3/8" x 1 5/8" Bolt
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 2 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
1/4" x 3/4" Bolt
1/4" x 1" Bolt
1/4" x 2 1/2" Bolt
1/4" x 1/2" Patch Bolt
1/2" x 3 1/2" Bolt
1/2" x 1 5/8" Bolt
1/2" x 2 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 1/2" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Tek Screw
#8 x 2 5/8" Machine Screw
#8 x 2" Screw
#6 x 1/4" Screw
1/4" x 3/8" Screw
#10 x 5/16" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#3 x 1/4" Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
#6 x 1/2" Screw
1/4" x 1/2" Bolt
#8 Star Washer
1/4" Star Washer
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16" Lock Washer
3/8" Locknut
1/2" Jam Nut
1/2" Nut
Cap Clip
5/16" Locknut
1/4" Flat Washer
1/4" Nut
Plastic Insert
Reed Switch Stand-Off
Rear Platform Bracket Cover
Walking Platform
Belt Guide
Walking Belt
Rear Platform Bracket
Front Platform Bracket
Platform Cushion
Magnet
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
30
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
1
1
2
Description
R1209A
Reed Switch
Controller
Frame
Drive Motor
Motor Bushing
Motor Mounting Plate
Motor Belt
Left Rear Cap Insert
Rear Cap
Cap Insert Bracket
Right Rear Cap Insert
Rear Platform Bracket Bearing
Idler Roller
Leveling Foot
Grommet
Hood
Front Cap
Electronics Bracket
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Power Cord
Power Cord Grommet
Left Side Cover
Right Side Cover
Hood Bracket
Roller Cover
Incline Motor
Front Wheel
Lift Frame
Lift Frame Spacer
Upright Cover
Upright
Bottom Handrail Cover
Handrail
Right Handrail Cover
Left Handrail Cover
Handrail Cover
Small Console
Pulse Bar Crossbar
Front Platform Bracket Cover
Left Upper Pulse Plate
Left Lower Pulse Plate
Left Pulse Plate Base
Right Upper Pulse Plate
Right Lower Pulse Plate
Right Pulse Plate Base
Cable Tie
Console Bracket
Console Back
Access Door
#6 Flat Washer
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Console
Fan Grill
Fan Cover
Console Fan
Accessory Tray
Speaker
Key/Clip
Audio Wire
Chest Pulse Strap
Chest Pulse Sensor
Upright Wire
Hex Key
Drive Roller/Pulley
Walking Platform Pad
1/2" Washer
#8 x 2 1/4" Screw
Large Warning Decal
Wheel Axle
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
*
*
*
*
*
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
4
4
2
–
–
–
–
–
Description
Caution Decal
Voltage Warning Decal
English Warning Decal
Static Warning Decal
Motor Bracket
5/16" x 3/8" Washer Head Bolt
4" Console Ground Wire
8" Wire Tie
Platform Bracket Bushing
#6 x 5/8" Machine Screws
Wheel Bushing
Flat Wheel Bushing
Lift Motor Washer
4" Red Wire, M/F
4" Blue Wire, M/F
4" Black Wire, M/F
18" White Wire, M/F
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
8
22
62
32
33
7
38
64
32
5
36
127
112
33 32
7
60
34
44
43
34
46
5
21
5
17
5
45
41
63
38
47
34
5
9
21
8
127
22
64
5
21
62
34
48
119
45
34
43
12
49 114
10
25
12
36
89
37
5
61
34
25
5
21
9
89
113
117
50
60
17
41
25
20
65
114
100
17
49
10
42
51
37
59
25
24
25
58
25
119
123
55
11
57
31
120
23
8
54
124
23
56
8
53
55
23
24
52
23
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. NTL29008.0
R1209A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. NTL29008.0
R1209A
17
37
66
16
24
16
74
24
17
74
17
24
130
129
6
118
16
77
34
78
17
129
73
35
13
23
30
16
23
24
30 23
17
70
23
71
75
131
17
131
14
17
76
35
15 34
115
130
129
6
79
33
37
17
130
115
79
122
69
30
68
17
17
67
23
30
72
17
118
77
129
130
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. NTL29008.0
26
90
91
85
94
26
17
30
24
93
25
26
95
23
25
25
17
30
25
116
116
25
116
83
84
19
82
25 3
128
18
128
121
87
88
87
19
19
19
24
86
121
92
R1209A
4
19
3
111
25
81
80
18
96
126
34
19
3
4
3
18
2
1
2
1
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. NTL29008.0
24
28
105
106
24
28
28
107
106
101
28
26
23
104
103
39
29
23
2
1
109
110
23
23
125
40
23
108
26
102
23
23
98
40
2
R1209A
97
25
1
25
24
35
24
99
25
27
27
25
24
25
24
25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime. Parts are warranted for two (2) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1)
year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 274856 R1209A
Printed in China © 2009 ICON IP, Inc.