1
Industrial PoE Managed Switches
IPGS-5408GSFP
8 10/100/1000T PoE at/af + 4 1000M SFP L2 Plus Industrial Managed Switch
w/ Enhanced G.8032 Ring

Support IEEE802.3at/af up to 30W per port

PoE management incl. Detection and
Scheduling

Enhanced G.8032 ring protection < 20ms
for single ring.
Supports auto mode,
enhanced mode, train mode and basic
mode; Enhanced G.8032 ring covers
multicast packets; MSTP 8/16* MSTI /RSTP

Miss-wiring avoidance & Repowered auto
-E model
Standard model
ring restore (node failure protection)

User friendly UI, including auto topology drawing and DDM threshold monitoring with
dB values***; Complete CLI

Support LACP link aggregation, IGMP v3/router port, DHCP server & DHCP Option82
for Port/VLAN based DHCP distribution, Mac based DHCP server, QoS by VLAN,
SSH/SSL, HTTPS, INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3, IPv6, SMS

Environmental Monitoring for temp., voltage & current**

USB slot for edited restoration and auto backup
OVERVIEW
Lantech IPGS-5408GSFP is a high performance L2+ (Gigabit
uplink) switch with 8 10/100/1000T + 4 1000M SFP w/8 PoE
The IPGS-5408GSFP also embedded several features for
802.3af/at Injectors which provides L2 wire speed and
stronger and reliable network protection in an easy and intuitive
advanced security function for network aggregation deployment.
way. When the pre-set ring configuration failed or looped by
It delivers ITU G.8032 enhanced ring recovery less than 20ms
miss-wiring, Lantech IPGS-5408GSFP is able to alert with the
including train ring, enhanced mode for easy configuration,
LED indicator and send out an email, traps or a SMS text.
comprehensive QoS, QoS by VLAN, advanced security
Repowered auto ring restore function (node failure protection)
including INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3, SSH/SSL, Mac
ensures the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is
based DHCP server, DHCP Option 82, DHCP server,
back. The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is
IGMPv1/v2/v3/router port, QinQ* (double tag VLAN) which are
back. This feature prevents the broken ring and keep ring alive
important features required in train and large network. It also
without any re-configuration needed. Loop protection is also
supports Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) and LLDP for
available to prevent the generation of broadcast storm when a
Ciscoworks to detect the switch info and show on L2 map
dumb switch is inserted in a closed loop connection.
topology.
DHCP option 82 and relay agent function (port&vlan based
Compliant with 802.3af/at standard, the Lantech
DHCP distribution) can offer the same IP address on port base
IPGS-5408GSFP is able to feed each PoE port up to 30
or vlan base where there is need to replace the new device
Watts@54 VDC providing the connected PD devices. Lantech
connecting to Lantech switches to avoid any network disruption.
IPGS-5408GSFP supports advanced PoE management
The built-in DHCP Option 82 server offers the convenience of
including PoE detection and scheduling. PoE detection can
policy setting on the switch. Mac based DHCP server function
detect if the connected PD hangs then restart the PD; PoE
assigns an IP address according to its MAC address to include
scheduling is to allow pre-set power feeding schedule upon
dumb switches in DHCP network.
routine time table. Each PoE ports can be Enabled/disabled, get
the voltage, current, Watt, and temperature info displayed on
The user friendly UI, innovative auto topology drawing and
WebUI.
topology demo makes IPGS-5408GSFP much easier to get
Datasheet Version 3.03
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
2
Industrial PoE Managed Switches
hands-on. The switch also equips the RTC (real time clock)
open/close physical contact for designate applications besides
which can keep track of time always. The IPGS-5408GSFP
Port / Power events, for example, DIDO function can trigger
supports DMI interface that can correspond with DDM SFPs
alarm if the switch was moved or stolen. In case of events, the
(Digital diagnostic monitor) to display the five parameters in
IPGS-5408GSFP will immediately send an email & SMS text
Lantech’s UI, including optical output power, input power,
message to pre-defined addresses as well as SNMP Traps out.
temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply
It provides 2DI and 2DO while disconnection of the specific port
voltage***. The TX power/RX power raw data is automatically
was detected; DO will activate the signal LED to alarm. DI can
converted to dB values for installer, making it easier to calculate
integrate the sensors for events and DO will trigger the alarm
the fiber distance. The complete CLI enables professional
while sending alert information to IP network with email and
engineer to configure setting by command line.
traps.
Lantech IPGS-5408GSFP features enhanced G.8032 ring
The optional environmental monitoring can detect switch overall
which can be self-healed in less than 20ms for single ring
temperature, voltage and current where can send the SNMP
topology protection covering Multicast packets. It also supports
traps, email and SMS alert when abnormal.
various ring topologies that covers double ring, multi-chain
(under enhanced ring), train ring, basic ring by easy setup than
The Lantech IPGS-5408GSFP is designed with dual power
others. The innovative auto-Ring configurator (auto mode) can
supply at 48VDC. Featured with relay contact alarm function,
calculate owner and neighbor in one step. It supports MSTP
the IPGS-5408GSFP is able to connect with alarm system in
that allows RSTP over Vlan for redundant links with 8/16* MSTI.
case of power failure. The IPGS-5408GSFP also provides
±2000V EFT and ±6000V ESD protection, which can reduce
The configuration file of Lantech IPGS-5408GSFP can be
unstable situation caused by power line and Ethernet.
exported in text file so that it can be edited and configured back
to switch with ease for mass deployment. The factory reset
Lantech IPGS-5408GSFP features high reliability and
button can restore the setting back to factory default and built-in
robustness coping with extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon,
watchdog design can automatically reboot the switch when
environmental vibration and shocks usually found in factory,
CPU is found dead. The USB slot allows user to backup/ restore
substation, steel automation, aviation, mining and process
configuration.
control. It is the best solution for Automation, transportation,
surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory and
QoS by VLAN can allow switch to tag QoS by VLAN regardless
assembly lines.
the devices acknowledge QoS or not in which greatly enhance
the bandwidth management in a network.
The -E model can be used in extreme environments with an
operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C.
The IPGS-5408GSFP DIDO function can support additional
FEATURES & BENEFITS



8 10/100/1000T + 4 1000M SFP w/8 PoE 802.3af/at

Provides EFT protection ±2000VDC for power line.
Injectors (Total 12 Ports Switch)

Supports ±6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
Embedded 8 PoE Injectors IEEE802.3af/at function

LACP load balancing to distribute the load*
to feed power up to 30W@54V; 15W @ 48V per port

Built-in RTC (Real Time Clock) to keep track of time
for active operation

Supports IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, per port
PoE management including PoE detection and
provides 8 priority queues Port base, Tag Base and
scheduling for PD (power devices)
Type of Service Priority

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 24Gbps

16K MAC address table

DDM to support SFP diagnostic function***

4K 802.1Q VLAN, Port based VLAN, GVRP**, QinQ*


Supports IEEE 802.1ab LLDP, Cisco CDP; LLDP info
Automatically convert the raw data into dB
IEEE 802.1d STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP,802.1s MSTP
VLAN redundancy
values for TX power/RX power, making it easier
can be viewed via Web/ Console/ LantechTM
to measure the fiber distance
InstaConfig**/ LantechTM InstaView**

10KB Jumbo frame supported on all ports

User friendly UI, auto topology drawing, topology
demo, complete CLI for professional setting


Enhanced G.8032 Ring protection in 20ms < 256
switches

Support various ring/chain topologies, including
train ring

Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease

Auto ring configuration(auto mode) for single
ring

Ring covers multicast on different ports



DHCP server / client / DHCP Option 82 relay / DHCP
Option 82 server for Port/Vlan based DHCP
distribution; DHCP Option 66
Mac based DHCP server to assign IP address that
includes dumb switches in DHCP network
Bandwidth Control

Ingress packet filter and egress rate limit

Broadcast/multicast packet filter control

Relay alarm output system events

Miss-wiring avoidance
Datasheet Version 3.03
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
3
Industrial PoE Managed Switches


LED indicator

Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS

Email, traps, or SMS notification

HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
Repowered auto ring restore


Ensure the switches in a ring to survive after
flow with multicast packets binding with ports for IP
power breakout is back

The status can be shown in NMS when each
surveillance application

switch is back


Multicast static route for non- IGMP camera to
prevent flooding; IGMP router port to assign query
TFTP/HTTP firmware upgrade; LantechTM
in ring and for reversed multicast video flow
InstaConfig** for multiple upgrade; USB for edited

Multicast VLAN registration* for metro video
restoration and auto backup

IGMPv1,v2,v3 with Query mode for multimedia;
System Event Log, SMTP Email alert, SMS mobile
(text) and SNMP Trap for alarm support; 32 RMON
GMRP*

counters

Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP
Security

SSL/SSH/INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3

Port Security: MAC address
default


Watchdog design to auto reboot switch CPU is
found dead

entries/Filter/MAC-Port binding

Factory reset button to restore setting to factory
Optional environmental monitoring for system input
voltage, current, ambient temperature
IP Security: IP address security management to

Supports DIDO (Digital Input/Digital Output)
prevent unauthorized intruder.

IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount**
Management access control with priority
design
DIMENSIONS (unit=mm)
Standard model
Datasheet Version 3.03
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
4
Industrial PoE Managed Switches
-E model
SPECIFICATION
Hardware Specification
Standards
Switch Architecture
Transfer Rate
CPU
RAM
Flash
Mac Address
Jumbo frame
Connectors
Network Cable
Optical Cable
IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
(LACP)
IEEE802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
(LLDP)
IEEE802.1X User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
IEEE1588 Precision Time Protocol v2
IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet
Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 24Gbps
14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber
port
Marvell 800Mhz
256M Byte
128M Byte
16K MAC address table
10KB on all ports
10/100/1000T: 8 x ports RJ-45 with Auto
MDI/MDI-X function
Mini-GBIC: 4 x 1000 SFP socket with DDM
RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type
USB for configuration restore/backup
Power & Relay connector: 1 x 6-pole terminal block
DIDO : 1 x 6-pole terminal block
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2
km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm
(9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km,
1550 nm (9/125 μm)
Protocol
LED
DI/DO
Operating Humidity
Operating
Temperature
Storage
Temperature
Power Supply
PoE Budget
PoE pin
assignment
Power
Consumption
Case Dimension
Weight
Installation
EMI & EMS
Stability Testing
MTBF
Warranty
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km,
1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125
μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km,
1550 nm (9/125 μm)
CSMA/CD
Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green),
FAULT (Red)
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed
(Green); Mini-GBIC: Link/Activity (Green)
R.M. indicator (Green)
2 Digital Input (DI) :
Level 0: -30~2V / Level 1: 10~30V
Max. input current:8mA
2 Digital Output(DO): Open collector to 40 VDC,
200mA
5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
-20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F(-E model)
-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F
48VDC
240W for 45~56V input
(54V input is recommended for PTZ or heater
applications)
RJ-45 port # 1~ # 8 support IEEE 802.3at/af
End-point. Per port provides up to 30W
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1,2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3,6.
10W
Metal case. IP-30,
74(W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm (Standard model)
96.3(W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm (-E model)
900 g
DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design
FCC Class A,
CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024, CE
EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4,
CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE
N61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27
(Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
274,919 hrs
5 years
Software Specification
Datasheet Version 3.03
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
5
Industrial PoE Managed Switches
Management
SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI
SNMP MIB
RFC 1215 Traps MIB*,
RFC 1213 MIBII
RFC 1158 MIBII
RFC 1157 SNMP MIB*,
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB*,
RFC 1573 IF MIB
RFC 2674 VLAN MIB,
Partial RFC 1757 RMON,
RFC 2674 Q-Bridge MIB*; Bridge MIB*,
LLDP MIB*
RSTP MIB*
Private MIB
ITU G.8032
HTTPS for secure access to the web interface
TACACS+* for Authentication
IGMP
Support IGMP snooping v1,v2,v3; Supports IGMP
static route; 1024 multicast groups; IGMP router
port ; IGMP query; GMRP*, QinQ*, QOS QinQ*
Static MAC-Port
Static multicast forwarding forward reversed IGMP
Bridge
surveillance application
Bandwidth Control
Support ingress packet filter and egress packet
limit.
The egress rate control supports all of packet type.
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are
Broadcast/Multicast/Flooded Unicast packet,
Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only
and all types of packet.
The packet filter rate can be set an accurate value
through the pull-down menu for the ingress packet
filter and the egress packet limit.
RTC
Built-in Real Time Clock to keep track of time
always
Supports Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back
Pressure for Half-duplex
Supports System log record and remote system
log server
Support ITU G.8032 v2/2012 for Ring protection in
less than 20ms for self-heal recovery (basic mode)
Support various ring/chain topologies
Includes train ring
PoE Management
Per Port PoE
Status
User friendly UI
Enhanced G.8032 ring configuration with ease
Ring covers multicast on different ports
1.
PoE Detection to check if PD is hang up
then restart the PD
2.
PoE Scheduling to On/OFF PD upon
routine time table
On/ Off, voltage, current, watts, temperature


Port Trunk with
LACP
LLDP
CDP
Environmental
Monitoring**
VLAN
IPv6/4
Spanning Tree
Quality of Service
LACP Port Trunk: 8 Trunk groups/Maximum 8
trunk members
Supports LLDP to allow switch to advise its
identification and capability on the LAN
Cisco Discovery Protocol for topology mapping
System status for input voltage, current and
ambient temperature to be shown in GUI and sent
alerting if any abnormal status(-M models)
Port Based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)/ VLAN ID
(Up to 4K, VLAN ID can be assigned from 1 to
4096.)
GVRP*, QinQ*, QOS QinQ*
Present
Supports IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree and
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1s
Multiple Spanning Tree
The quality of service determined by port, Tag and
IPv4 Type of service, IPv4 Differentiated Services
Code Points - DSCP
Support IEEE802.1p class of service, per port
provides 8 priority queues
QoS by VLAN
IP Security
Tagged QoS by VLAN for all devices in the network
Supports 10 IP addresses that have permission to
access the switch management and to prevent
unauthorized intruder.
Supports IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS
Network Security
System Log
Auto topology drawing
Topology demo
Auto configuration for G.8032(auto mode)
for single ring
DDM threshold monitoring with dB
values***
Complete CLI for professional setting
Class of Service
Login Security
Port Mirror
Flow Control
SNMP Trap



Support 3 mirroring types: “RX, TX and Both
packet”
Relay Alarm
Protection
SNMP Trap
DHCP
unauthorized intruder.
802.1X access control for port based and MAC
based authentication/MAC-Port binding
Management access control with priority
Up to 10 trap stations; trap types including:

Device cold start

Authorization failure

Port link up/link down

DI/DO open/close

Typology change(ITU ring)

PoE ping failure

Power failure

Environmental abnormal**
Provides one relay output for port breakdown,
power fail and alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

Miss-wiring avoidance

Repowered auto ring restore

Loop protection
Up to 3 trap stations; trap types including:

Device cold start

Authorization failure

Port link up/link down

DI/DO open/close

PoE port event

Environmental abnormal**
Provide DHCP Client/ DHCP Server/DHCP Option
82/Port based/VLAN based DHCP distribution
(DHCP relay agent)
Mac based DHCP
Assign IP address by Mac that can include dumb
Server
DNS
switch in DHCP network
Provide DNS client feature and support Primary
and Secondary DNS server.
Supports SNTP to synchronize system clock in
Internet
Supports TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup
and restore; HTTP firmware upgrade; LantechTM
InstaConfig** for multiple upgrade
Supports text configuration file for system quick
installation; Support factory reset button to restore
all settings back to factory default; USB for edited
restoration and auto backup
Each port allows an alphabetic string of 128-byte
assigned as its own unique name via the SNMP or
CLI interface
SNTP
Firmware Update
Configuration
upload and
download
Support 10 IP addresses that have permission to
access the switch management and to prevent
flow with multicast packets binding with ports for IP
IfAlias
*Future release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required
Ingress/Egress ACL L2/L3
SSL/ SSH for Management
Datasheet Version 3.03
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
6
Industrial PoE Managed Switches
ORDERING INFOMATION

IPGS-5408GSFP…….………….….......P/N: 8350-606
8 10/100/1000T PoE at/af + 4 1000M SFP L2+ Industrial Managed Switch w/USB; -20°C to 60°C

IPGS-5408GSFP-E…….……….….......P/N: 8350-607
8 10/100/1000T PoE at/af + 4 1000M SFP L2+ Industrial Managed Switch w/USB; -40°C to 75°C

IPGS-5408GSFP-M…………….….......P/N: 8350-608
8 10/100/1000T PoE at/af + 4 1000M SFP L2+ Industrial Managed Switch w/ USB & Environmental monitoring; -20°C to 60°C

IPGS-5408GSFP-M-E………….….......P/N: 8350-609
8 10/100/1000T PoE at/af + 4 1000M SFP L2+ Industrial Managed Switch w/ USB & Environmental monitoring; -40°C to 75°C
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
DIN Rail Power
 NDR-480 Series
480W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ;
Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
 NDR-240 Series
240W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ;
Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
 NDR-120 Series
120W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ;
Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to
derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)
 NDR-75 Series
75W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ;
Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to
derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)
Mini GBIC (SFP)
 8330-162X
 8330-163X
 8330-165X
 8340-0591
 8330-166
 8330-169
 8330-167
 8330-170
 8330-168
 8330-197
 8330-198
 8330-195
MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/MM/0.5KM) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/MM/2KM) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/SM/10KM) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/SM/40KM) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/SM/50KM) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/SM/60KM) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/SM/80KM) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000EZX (LC/SM/120KM) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
 8330-196
 8330-188
 8330-189
 8330-186
 8330-187
 8330-180
 8330-182
 8330-181
 8330-183
 8330-184
 8330-185
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
All SFP# ended with D are with DDM function
Wall Mount Bracket
MBAK19003
Wall mount bracket for 74(W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm / 96 (W) x 105 (D) x 152 (H) mm Industrial switches
MBAK19004
19” Rack Mounting Kit for 74x105x152mm/74x135x152mm Industrial Switch
Lantech Communications Global Inc.
www.lantechcom.tw
info@lantechcom.tw
© 2013 Copyright Lantech Communications Global Inc. all rights reserved.
The revise authority rights of product specifications belong to Lantech Communications Global Inc.
Lantech may make changes to specification and product descriptions at anytime, without notice.
Datasheet Version 3.03
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw