in s tr uc tio nmanual in s tr uc tio nmanual

NO.8709/8710/8712
www.mth.com.tw mthhobby@mth.com.tw
MTH HOBBY 2013
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
MTH HOBBY PRODUCTS INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD.
Warning
An RC aircraft is not a toy! If misused, it can cause serious bodily
harm and damage to property. Fly only in open areas, following all
instructions included with your radio.
Before beginning the assembly, remove each part from its bag for
inspection. Closely inspect the fuselage, wing panels, rudder and
stabilizer for damage. If you find any damaged or missing parts,
contact the place of purchase.
two diagonals of a square cross in
the center of the hole. Use a hobby
knife to cut the covering
according to the marking lines.
Using a sharp hobby knife carefully
cut the covering away from each of
the holes on the main wing. Use the
solder iron to trim the covering
around he holes.
Use solder iron to trim the covering
around the holes.
Contents of Kit/Parts Layout
Contents of the kit / Parts layout..
Recommended radio and equipment (not included in kit):
6 channels radio x 1 piece
Y-harbess x 3 pieces
Receiver x 1 piece
Switch
x 1 piece
45g servo x 6 pieces ( 8 if use flap) Spinner x 1 piece
30cm extension x 2 pieces
60cm extension x 4 pieces
Engine: 26cc - 30cc 2-stroke
Take 2 pieces of 7 x 18mm dowels
out of the hardware bag. Sand the
end of the dowels, spread some
UHU glue on one half of the dowels
and insert the dowels (with glue on)
into each of the wing
dowel holes.
Use hobby knife to cut away the
covering around the servo holes.
Tools and suppliers needed (not included in kit):
Phillips screws driver #0/#1 / Curved scissors / Hex wrench 1.5/3.0mm
Hobby knife / Ruler / Pliers / Z-bender / Sanding paper
Epoxy 5-10 minutes / Marker / CA glue / UHU foam glue / Superglue
Cross wrench / Reamer / Solder Iron / Thread lock / Side Cutter
Driller 1.2mm/4mm / Transparent Tape
Please note:
For controlling the elevator, one end of the extension must connect with
the receiver; the other end have to connect with AUZ hole of the mixer
for adjusting the correct movement.
1
Take the servo tray planking out of
the hardware bag and use driller to
open holes on the 4 corners.
There are pre-serving servo trays on
the bottom of the main wing. Mark
2
and remove the servo tray and drop
some CA glue into the screw-holes
for reinforcement. (Note: aileron
servo must connect with 60cm
extension. Flap aileron connects
with 30cm extension. It is convenient
to use the outer tube included in the
hardware bag and a piece of tape to
secure the plug on the tube and pull
out the plug of the extension.)
Connect the servo with the receiver
and set the servo to the neutral
position. Set the servo arm to the
exit hole and place the blocks on two
sides of the servo (if the blocks are
too large, use sanding paper to trim
the length). Drop some CA glue to
secure the blocks in position. Secure
the servo in position with the screws
supplied with the servo.
Use a ruler aligned the edge of the
servo hole making a mark on the
edge of the aileron.
Screw the eye-screws into the 4
holes.
Use 1.2mm driller to drill 4 holes on
the pre-marking locations on the main
wing.
Place the aileron and flap on the
working table. Spread some
superglue on one half of the hinges
and insert into the hinge holes on the
aileron and flap.
Remove the control horn and plate
from the plastic parts and take out the
M2 x 25mm screws from the
hardware bag.
Place the servo tray in position and
try to secure it with 4 pieces of 2.6x
10mm tapping screws.
Take 10 pieces of eye-screws and
rubber eyelets out of the hardware
bag. Stuff the eyelets into the eyescrews.
Spread superglue on another half of
the hinges and slide into main wing.
Apply transparent tape on the
conjunction until the glue dry enough.
Place the control horn on the marking
position and use 2mm driller to drill
the hole. Secure the control horn and
plate in position with M2 x 25mm
screw.
Lose the tapping screws (2.6x10mm)
3
4
Thread the metal clip onto the rod.
Connect the clip with the control horn.
Use marker to mark the position
where rod contact with servo arm.
Take the main wing strut on the
working table. Use a hobby
knife to cut off the covering
over the slot.
Take the rubber ring (3x10mm) out of
the hardware bag. Insert the rod into
the rubber ring and use hobby knife
to cut the ring into two halves.
Use Z-bender to make a Z bend on
the marked position and cut off
the extra rod. Slide in one piece of
5mm silicone tube.
Connect the end of wing strut with
eye screw on the main wing and
secure with R pin.
Take 4x20mm hex screws and
washers out of the hardware bag.
Slide the washer into the screw and
insert the screw into the rubber ring.
Screw the whole rubber ring
combination into the main wing.
When the glue is dried enough, use
hobby knife to remove the extra
plastic window. Use curved scissors
to trim the rear window and keep
5mm extra plastic around the edge
of the rear window when trimming.
Use hobby knife to cut off the
covering over the opening for the
rear window and please keep 6mm
extra covering around the edge of
the opening when cutting.
.Connect the ends of the wires with
eye-screws.
Connect the Z end with servo arm
and move the silicone tube on the
clip for avoiding losing off during
flying.
Spread UHU glue on the window
frame and glue the window frame on
the vacuum formed plastic window.
5
Use sealing iron to trim the extra
covering inside the fuselage.
6
Use curved scissors to trim the edge
of the sunroof and please reserve
5mm extra plastic around the edge of
the sunroof. Spread UHU glue on the
edge of the sunroof. Fit the sunroof to
its opening from inside fuselage.
Spread UHU glue on the edge of the
plastic rear window and fit it onto the
window hole inside the fuselage.
Place the vertical and rudder on the
working table. Spread superglue on
the hinges and slide into the rudder.
Repeat the same procedure on the
left side window set.
Place the horizontal and elevator on
the working table. Spread superglue
on the hinges and slide into the
elevator.
Use hobby knife to cut off the
covering over the opening for the
sunroof and please keep 2mm extra
covering around the edge of the
opening when cutting.
Try to find the pre-serving holes over
the top of the side window. Use
hobby to remove the covering over
the holes.
Try to find the pre-serving slot on the
tail of the fuselage for the vertical.
Use hobby knife to remove the
covering over the slot.
Use iron to trim the extra covering
inside the fuselage.
7
8
Remove both vertical and horizontal.
Use hobby knife to cut off the
covering inside the marking area on
the horizontal (two sides). Please
don't cut into the wood.
Use hobby knife to remove the
covering over the slot for the elevator
and the block on the tail.
Use ruler to mark a center line on the
horizontal. Try to fit the horizontal on
the tail of the fuselage. The center
line must be in the center position of
the tail. When satisfy the location,
use marker to mark the contacting
area on the horizontal on both two
sides.
Try to find two linkage openings on
the tail of the left fuselage. Use
hobby knife to remove the covering
over the openings.
Try to find the top linkage opening on
the tail of the right fuselage. Use
hobby knife to remove the covering
over the opening. (This is only for the
top linkage hole.)
Use epoxy to glue the vertical and
horizontal in position.
Take out the followingaccessories
from the hardware bag:
Tail gear /T-stand / Wire
3mm Collar /Aluminum blot w/nut
Control Arm /Suspension (2 pieces)
3x16 Tapping screws (2 pieces)
2x12 Tapping screws (2 pieces)
Aluminum Collar /Tail wheel
3x4 Hex screws (2 pieces)
Use hobby knife to cut off the
covering inside the marking area on
the vertical. Please don't cut into the
wood.
Try to install the vertical on the tail
and use marker to mark the
contacting area on the vertical.
Assembling tail gear with stand and
secure it with the screws. Insert the
aluminum collar, tail wheel and 3mm
9
10
collar into the tail wire. Secure the
assembly with 3x4mm hex screw.
Fasten the tail wheel assembly on
the tail gear w/aluminum blot and nut.
Secure the control arm on the bolt
with 3mm hex screw.
Take the springs out of the hardware
bag. Use pliers to bend one end for
installing on the T-stand. Pull another
end to lock into control arm. Please
note that the strength on both springs
must be the same or the tail wheel
and rudder will be affected. Cut off
the extra length on the springs.
Use 2mm nut and washer to secure
the screw though the bottom of the
fuselage.
Insert the M2x15mm screws and
2mm washers to the holes.
Try to locate the T-stand on the
bottom of the rudder. Center its
position and secure it with 2x12mm
tapping screws.
263
222
Take 8 pcs of plastic fixtures out of
the hardware bag and secure the
planking and the main gear with 2mm
nuts.
Use 2 x 15mm screw to secure the
ends of the wire on thevertical and
horizontal.
Use plier to cut the wire into two
pieces. One is 263mm (for the top),
another is 222mm (for the bottom).
Connect the ends with connectors
and press into flat. Drop some CA on
the conjunction for reinforcement.
The location for securing the wires on
the horizontal and vertical.
Place the tail gear assembly on the
bottom of tail gear. Please note the
direction. The bend end is facing the
T-stand. Secure the front end of tail
gear assembly with one piece of
3x16mm tapping screw on the
fuselage. Place the bottom wiring
assemblies on the tail gear.
Secure the both ends with tail gear
on the end of fuselage with 3x16 mm
screws.
Insert gear spring into the main gear.
Add collar, wheel and secure with
M3x4 hex screws.
Try to find the pre-serving 4 holes on
the main gear decoration planking.
Use driller to drill off the covering
over the holes.
11
12
Use plier to open 5mm hook on the
end of gear spring.
Use hobby knife to remove the
covering over the main gear slot on
the bottom of the fuselage.
Take 4 pieces of metal plates out of
the hardware bag. Secure the main
gear in position with the metal plates
and 2.6x10mm tapping screws.
Use plier to adjust the hook on the
gear spring for hooking on the main
gear.
Use UHU glue to secure two pieces
of 13.5 x 15 x 41mm blocks on the
ends of throttle servo tray.
Use M3x8mm screws and 3mm
flange nuts to secure 2 pieces of
metal plates on the crossing of two
springs.
Connect the servo with 60cm
extension. Secure the rod
connector on servo arm with nut
and hex screw. There are
preserving servo holes on both
side of tail fuselage. Please find
the locations and use hobby knife
to cut off the covering carefully.
Try to locate the servo into the
servo hole and place a fixingplanking on the rear edge. Secure
the servo in place with washer and
tapping screws.
Insert the rod of elevator into the
rod connector. Set the servo at
neutral position. Use 1.5mm hex
wrench to secure the rod.
Find the wire hardware bag from
the kit. Thread the nut into the rod.
Thread the metal clevis into nut.
Insert the wire through the copper
tube, then through the hole on the
rod and again through the copper
tube. Use plier to grip the copper
tube, squeeze the pliers and make
the copper tube into flat for fixing
the wire inside the copper tube.
Connect the metal clevis on the
servo arm and drop some instant
glue on the copper tube.
Screw the eye-screws into the preserving hole on the top of the gear.
13
14
Try to find the exit for the rudder
The linkage assembly after
rod on the fuselage. Use hobby
assembling.
knife to remove the covering.
Note: cross the steel cables inside
the fuselage and through the exits.
The left servo arm connects to right
control horn; right servo arm
connects to left control horn.
In order to pull the wire tightly; you
lose the nut, screw the rod tight
and screw the nut back.
Take two pieces of control horn
out the hardware bag. Align the
exits; try to find the best location
on both sides of the rudder for
connecting wire. Use 2.0mm driller
to drill the holes and secure the
control horn in place with 2mm
screws and nuts. Assemble the
Use reamer to drill hole on the end of
metal clevis assembly. Insert the
the tank.
wire through the copper, to the
hole of the rod and back to copper
again. Pull the wire tight. Use the
plier to fixing the wire inside the
copper and drop some instant glue
on the copper tube.
15
Slide the rubber band through the
drilled hole on the tank. Connect
hooks on both ends of rubber band.
Use curved scissors to trim the
canopy. Use 2x8mm tapping screws
to secure the canopy in position.
Connect the fueling tube (not
included in the kit) with the tank. Use
plier to adjust the hooks on the
robber band for hooking on the
planking.
The four cross- markings on the fire
wall is for installing OS GT33 engine.
If use different engine, the installing
position will be different. Please use
the four markings as reference.
Install the throttle servo tray inside
the fuselage. Secure the throttle
servo on the servo tray with the
screws supplied with the servo.
Connect the rod with throttle.
Please remove the fuel tank before
installing the engine. Use 5mm driller
to drill holes for securing the engine.
Use hobby knife to cut open the
center opening on the fire wall. Place
blind nuts from inside and secure the
engine in position.
16
45mm
45mm
Try to fit the cowling onto the engine.
Use curved scissors to trim the
cowling. Take 4 pieces of small block
out of the hardware bag. Try to place
the blocks on the head of the
fuselage. When satisfy the location,
use marker to mark the outline of the
blocks. Use hobby knife to remove
the covering inside the marking area.
Drop some CA on the blocks and
glue them onto the fuselage.
Cut a small piece of adhesive Velcro
tape and stick on the side window
and the right wing. (Please refer to
the picture) It will be easier to open
the window and do some changes
inside the fuselage.
Use 3.0mm hex wrench to secure the
main wing inside the fuselage.
40mm
The recommended C.G. Location is
120mm back from the leading edge.
40mm
30mm
60mm
When assemble the main wing,
please insert R- pin into the eyescrew to secure the strut in position.
Installing the cowling, assembling the
propeller and spinner to the engine
(not included in the kit). Use 2x8mm
tapping screws to secure the cowling
in position. Apply the decorative
decal on the cowling.
25mm
25mm
Picture of opening the window. Please
add hinges on the front edge of the
top window and the rear edge of the
bottom window.
17
18
Download PDF