HP ProCurve 100-BX SFP Transceivers (both D &

QuickSpecs
HP ProCurve 100-BX SFP Transceivers (both D & U)
Overview
Models
HP ProCurve 100-BX-U SFP-LC Transceiver
HP ProCurve 100-BX-D SFP-LC Transceiver
J9100B
J9099B
Introduction
A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-Megabit BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex
connectivity up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber. The J9099B connects to the J9100B "upstream" transceiver, or to any
IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.
Features and benefits
Warranty and support
ProCurve Lifetime Warranty: for as long as you own the product, with next-business-day advance replacement (available in
most countries)
Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP; refer to the HP Web site at
www.procurve.com/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available
DA - 13289
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 3, 2009
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HP ProCurve 100-BX SFP Transceivers (both D & U)
Technical Specifications
HP ProCurve 100-BX-U
SFP-LC Transceiver
(J9100B)
Ports
Physical characteristics
Environment
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) 100Megabit BX (bi-directional)
"upstream" transceiver that Cabling
provides 100 Mbps fullduplex connectivity up to
10 km on one strand of
singlemode fiber. The
J9100B connects to the
Notes
J9099B "downstream"
transceiver, or to any IEEEstandard 100BASE-BX10D ("downstream")
device.
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)
For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this
product, see the document titled “Support for the HP ProCurve BX
Transceivers” on the “ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs” Manuals Web page.
The J9100B connects to the J9099B “downstream” transceiver, or to any
IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10- D (“downstream”) device. (A 100-BX-U
transceiver can only connect to a 100-BX-D product. You cannot connect
two 100-BX-U transceivers together.)
Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1550 nm.
Refer to the HP Web site at www.procurve.com/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services
and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.
Services
HP ProCurve 100-BX-D
SFP-LC Transceiver
(J9099B)
1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-U); Duplex:
full only
Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Operating temperature:32ºF to 158ºF (0ºC to 70ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, non-condensing
Non-operating/Storage temperature: -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC)
Type:
Ports
Physical characteristics
Environment
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) 100Megabit BX (bi-directional)
"downstream" transceiver Cabling
that provides 100 Mbps
full-duplex connectivity up
to 10 km on one strand of
singlemode fiber. The
J9099B connects to the
Notes
J9100B "upstream"
transceiver, or to any IEEEstandard 100BASE-BX10U ("upstream") device.
1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-D); Duplex:
full only
Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Operating temperature:32ºF to 158ºF (0ºC to 70ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, non-condensing
Non-operating/Storage temperature: -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC)
Type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)
For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this
product, see the document titled “Support for the HP ProCurve BX
Transceivers” on the “ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs” Manuals Web page.
The J9099B connects to the J9100B “upstream” transceiver, or to any IEEEstandard 100BASE-BX10-U (“upstream”) device. (A 100-BX-D transceiver
can only connect to a 100-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 100-BX-D
transceivers together.)
Transmit wavelength: 1550 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.
Refer to the HP Web site at www.procurve.com/services for details on the
service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services
and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.
Services
DA - 13289
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 3, 2009
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HP ProCurve 100-BX SFP Transceivers (both D & U)
Technical Specifications
© 2009 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.
The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth
in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or
omissions contained herein.
To learn more, visit: www.procurve.com
Information is subject to change without notice.
DA - 13289
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 3, 2009
Page 3