QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Overview
HP 5800-24G-PoE+ Switch
HP 5800-24G Switch
HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot
HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 1 Interface Slot
HP 5800-48G Switch with 1 Interface Slot
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Overview
HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5800AF-48G Switch
Models
HP 5800-24G-PoE+ Switch
HP 5800-24G Switch
HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot
HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 1 Interface Slot
HP 5800-48G Switch with 1 Interface Slot
HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5800AF-48G Switch
JC099B
JC100B
JC103B
JC104B
JC105B
JC101B
JG225B
Key features
For enterprise edge, distribution, data center
Cut-through design with low latency
Support for up to 84 ports
OAA module for flexible deployment
Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies, fans
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Overview
Product overview
HP 5800 series switches offer an unmatched combination of Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet port density, high-availability
architecture, and full Layer 2 and Layer 3 dual-stack IPv4 and IPv6 capabilities. In addition to wire-speed line-rate
performance on all ports, the switches include patented Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) technology and Rapid Ring
Protection Protocol (RRPP), which allow local or geographically distributed HP 5800 switches to be interconnected for
higher resiliency and performance. Available in PoE and non-PoE models as well as 1 RU and 2 RU form factor
configurations, HP 5800 switches are built on open standards and include an open application architecture (OAA) module
slot that enables flexible deployment options for new services. These versatile switches are ideal for use in the network core
of buildings or departments, or as high-performance switches in the convergence layer or network edge of enterprise
campus networks.
Features and benefits
Quality of Service (QoS)
Powerful QoS feature
creates traffic classes based on access control lists (ACLs), IEEE 802.1p precedence, IP, and DSCP or Type of
Service (ToS) precedence; supports filter, redirect, mirror, or remark; supports the following congestion actions: strict
priority (SP) queuing, weighted round robin (WRR), weighted fair queuing (WFQ), weighted random early discard
(WRED), weighted deficit round robin (WDRR), and SP+WDRR
Integrated network services
with support for open application architecture (OAA) modules, extends and integrates application capability into the
network
Ring Resiliency Protection Protocol (RRPP)
provides fast recovery for ring Ethernet-based topology; provides consistent application performance for applications
such as VoIP
Management
Remote configuration and management
is available through a secure Web browser or a command-line interface (CLI)
IEEE 802.1AB LLDP discovery
advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by
network management applications
USB support:
File copy
allows users to copy switch files to and from a USB flash drive
DHCP options:
DNS Relay and SMTP Redirection
DHCP: Server (RFC 2131), Client, and Option-82 Relay (RFC 3046)
sFlow
provides scalable, ASIC-based network monitoring and accounting; this allows network operators to gather a variety
of sophisticated network statistics and information for capacity planning and real-time network monitoring purposes
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
synchronizes timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keeps consistent timekeeping among all clockdependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based on the consistent
time
Connectivity
High-density port connectivity
supports up to 84 1-Gigabit ports per unit (612 per stack)
Auto-MDIX
automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 ports
Jumbo frames
on Gigabit Ethernet and 10-Gigabit ports, jumbo frames of 9k size allow high-performance remote backup and
disaster-recovery services
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Overview
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
provides up to 15.4 W per port to IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE-powered devices such as IP phones, wireless access
points, and security cameras
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+) support
simplifies deployment and dramatically reduces installation costs by helping to eliminate the time and cost involved in
supplying local power at each access point location
IPv6 native support
IPv6 host
enables switches to be managed and deployed at the IPv6 network's edge
Dual stack (IPv4/IPv6)
transitions from IPv4 to IPv6, supporting connectivity for both protocols
MLD snooping
forwards IPv6 multicast traffic to the appropriate interface
IPv6 ACL/QoS
supports ACL and QoS for IPv6 network traffic, preventing traffic flooding
IPv6 routing
supports IPv6 static routes and IPv6 versions of RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP routing protocols
Performance
Hardware-based wire-speed access control lists (ACLs)
feature-rich ACL implementation (TCAM-based) helps provide high levels of security and ease of administration
without impacting network performance
Unique versatile architecture
supports the best of both fixed-port and modular configurations
Resiliency and high availability
Data center–optimized design
the HP 5800AF-48G Switch (JG225B) supports front-to-back/back-to-front airflow for hot/cold aisles, rear rack
mounts, and redundant hot-swappable AC or DC power and fans
Manageability
Full-featured console
provides complete control of the switch with a familiar command-line interface (CLI)
Web interface
allows configuration of the switch from any Web browser on the network
RMON and sFlow
provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
Multiple configuration files
allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image
Troubleshooting
Ingress and egress port monitoring
enable network problem solving
Traceroute and ping
enable testing of network connectivity
Virtual cable tests
provide visibility to cable problems
Layer 2 switching
GARP VLAN Registration Protocol:
allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
32K MAC addresses
provide access to many Layer 2 devices
4,094 port-based VLANs
provide security between workgroups
IEEE 802.1ad QinQ and Selective QinQ
increase the scalability of an Ethernet network by providing a hierarchical structure; connect multiple LANs on a highspeed campus or metro network
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Overview
Gigabit Ethernet port aggregation
allows grouping of ports to increase overall data throughput to a remote device
10 GbE port aggregation
allows grouping of ports to increase overall data throughput to a remote device
Spanning Tree/MSTP, RSTP, and STP Root Guard
prevent network loops
IPFIX/sFlow
allows traffic sampling
Spanning Tree Protocols (STP, MSTP, and RSTP) and STP root guard
helps prevent network loops; up to 32 MSTP instances available
Layer 3 services
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows
detection of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when subnets are
separated by a Layer 2 network
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
simplifies the management of large IP networks and supports client and server; DHCP Relay enables DHCP
operation across subnets
Layer 3 routing
Layer 3 IPv4 routing
provides routing of IPv4 at media speed; supports static routes, RIP and RIPv2, OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP
RIP and RIPng support
provides complete support of RIP for both IPv4 and IPv6
OSPF and OSPFv3 support
provides complete support of OSPF for both IPv4 and IPv6
IS-IS and IS-ISv6 support
provides complete support of IS-IS for both IPv4 and IPv6
Layer 3 IPv6 routing
provides routing of IPv6 at media speed; supports static routes, RIPng, OSPFv3, IS-ISv6, and BGP4+
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
enables link connectivity monitoring and reduces network convergence time for RIP, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS, VRRP,
MPLS, and IRF
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) and VRRP Extended
allow quick failover of router ports
Policy-based routing
makes routing decisions based on policies set by the network administrator
IGMPv1, v2, and v3
allow individual hosts to be registered on a particular VLAN
PIM-SSM, PIM-DM, and PIM-SM (for IPv4 and IPv6)
support IP Multicast address management and inhibition of DoS attacks
Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP)
enables multiple equal-cost links in a routing environment to increase link redundancy and scale bandwidth
NEW MPLS support
provides extended support of MPLS, including MPLS VPNs and MPLS Traffic Engineering (MPLS TE)
NEW VPLS support
provides extended support of VPLS for data center to data center communication at Layer 2; provides support of
hierarchical VPLS for scalability
Security
Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF)
allows normal packets to be forwarded correctly, but discards the attaching packet due to lack of reverse path route or
incorrect inbound interface; prevents source spoofing and distributed attacks; supports distributed UFPF
Defense-in-depth security
provides integrated and distributed security enforcement that can be managed from a central location, such as the HP
Intelligent Management Center (IMC)
Advanced processor queuing mechanism
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Overview
helps prevent denial-of-service (DoS) attacks, while DHCP snooping helps ensure that devices can only receive an IP
address from a legitimate DHCP server on the network
IEEE 802.1X-based dynamic delivery of QoS, ACLs, and VLANs
allows complete control over user network access
Guest VLAN
similar to IEEE 802.1X, it provides a browser-based environment to authenticated clients
Port isolation
secures and adds privacy, and prevents malicious attackers from obtaining user information
MAC-based authentication
allows or denies access to the switch based on client MAC address
HTTPS management
provides secure Web management
Multi-Customer Edge (MCE)-Multicast Virtual Routing and Forwarding (MVRF)
provide MPLS Edge router support
Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)
is used to control access
RADIUS/HWTACACS
eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
Secure Shell (SSHv2)
encrypts all transmitted data for secure, remote CLI access over IP networks
IP Source Guard
helps prevent IP spoofing attacks; filters packets on a per-port basis, which prevents illegal packets from being
forwarded
Access control lists (ACLs)
helps provide high levels of security and ease of administration; 6k ingress entries and 1k egress entries (IPv4 and
IPv6)
Convergence
Voice VLAN
automatically assigns VLAN and priority for IP phones, simplifying network configuration and maintenance
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
is used by IP hosts to establish and maintain multicast groups; supports v1, v2, and v3; utilizes Any-Source Multicast
(ASM) or Source-Specific Multicast (SSM) to manage IPv4 multicast networks
Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM)
is used for IPv4 and IPv6 multicast applications; supports PIM Dense Mode (DM), Sparse Mode (SM), and SourceSpecific Mode (SSM)
LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery)
is a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure
network devices such as IP phones
Monitor and diagnostics
Port mirroring
enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
OAM (IEEE 802.3ah)
operational, administration and maintenance (OAM) management capabilities detects data link layer problems that
occurred in the "last mile"; monitors the status of the link between the two devices
CFD (IEEE 802.1ag)
connectivity fault detection (CFD) provides a Layer 2 link OAM mechanism used for link connectivity detection and
fault locating
Additional information
HP Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF)
Creates virtual resilient switching fabrics, where two or more switches perform as a single Layer 2 switch and
Layer 3 router
Switches do not have to be co-located and can be part of a disaster-recovery system
Servers or switches can be attached using standard LACP for automatic load balancing and high availability
Simplifies network operation by eliminating the complexity of Spanning Tree Protocol, ECMP, or VRRP
OAA modules
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Overview
support wireless network management and high-performance security applications; leverage network infrastructure
investment
Green IT and power
use the latest advances in silicon development, shut off unused ports, and use variable-speed fans to improve energy
efficiency
Higher scalability with IRF
simplifies the architecture of server access networks and reduces cost and complexity; up to nine 5800 Switches can
be combined to deliver unmatched scalability of virtualized access layer switches and flatter, two-tier FlexFabric
networks
Warranty and support
Limited Lifetime warranty
advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See
http://www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.
Electronic and telephone support
limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP; to reach our support centers, refer to:
http://www.hp.com/networking/contact-support; for details on the duration of support provided with your product
purchase, refer to: http://www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary
Software releases
to find software for your product, refer to: http://www.hp.com/networking/support; for details on the software releases
available with your product purchase, refer to: http://www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order:
BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable
solution.
Standard Switch Chassis
HP 5800-24G Switch
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U - Height
JC100B
See Configuration Note:1, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC100B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC100B#B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JC100B#B2E
HP 5800-24G-PoE Switch
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U - Height
JC099B
See Configuration Note:1, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC099B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC099B#B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JC099B#B2E
HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch
24 100/1000 SFP ports
min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Must select min 1 Power Supply
1U - Height
JC103B
See Configuration Note:1, 4
HP 5800-48G Switch
JC105B
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U- Height
See Configuration Note:1, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC105B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC105B#B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JC105B#B2E
HP 5800AF-48G Switch
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
6 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=6 SFP+ Transceivers
Must select min 1 Power Supply
Must select min 2 Fan Trays
1U- Height
JG225B
See Configuration Note:1
HP 5800-48G-PoE Switch
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U - Height
JC104B
See Configuration Note:1, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC104B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC104B#B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JC104B#B2E
HP 5800-48G Switch with 2 Slots
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
2 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000 SFP ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
Must select min 1 Power Supply
2U - Height
Configuration Rules
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this switch:
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
JC101B
See Configuration Note:4
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG234A
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
Note 3
Localization required on orders without #B2B, #B2C or #B2E options.
Note 4
The following Transceivers install into this Switch:
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40 Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
Note 7
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD063B
JD089B
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JD061A
JD062A
JD089B
JD118B
JD119B
JD090A
JD091A
JD102B
JD120B
JD100A
JD101A
JD063B
#B2E is Offered only NA, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan.
Box Level Integration CTO Models
CTO Solution Sku
HP 58xx CTO Switch Solution
SSP trigger sku
JG478A
CTO Base Sku
HP 5800-24G Switch
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U - Height
JC100B
See Configuration Note:1, 3, 9, 10,
11
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC100B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC100B#B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
JC100B#B2E
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
HP 5800-24G-PoE Switch
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U - Height
JC099B
See Configuration Note:1, 3, 9, 10,
11
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC099B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC099B#B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JC099B#B2E
HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch
24 100/1000 SFP ports
min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Must select min 1 Power Supply
1U - Height
JC103B
See Configuration Note:1, 4, 5,10
HP 5800-48G Switch
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U- Height
JC105B
See Configuration Note:1, 3, 9, 10,
11
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC105B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC105B#B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JC105B#B2E
HP 5800AF-48G Switch
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
6 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=6 SFP+ Transceivers)
Must select min 1 Power Supply
Must select min 2 Fan Trays
1U - Height
JG225B
See Configuration Note:1, 8, 10
HP 5800-48G-PoE Switch
JC104B
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U - Height
See Configuration Note:1, 3, 9, 10,
11
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC104B#B2B
C15 PDU ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC104B#B2C
High Volt Switch to Wall Power Cord
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JC104B#B2E
HP 5800-48G Switch with 2 Slots
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
2 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000 SFP ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
Must select min 1 Power Supply
2U - Height
JC101B
See Configuration Note:4, 5,10
Configuration Rules
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this switch: (Use #0D1 or #B01 if
switch is CTO) If Applicable HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
Note 3
Localization required on orders without #B2B, #B2C or #B2E options.
Note 4
The following Transceivers install into this Switch: (Use #0D1 if switch is
CTO) If Applicable HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40 Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG234A
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD063B
JD089B
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JD061A
JD062A
JD089B
JD118B
JD119B
JD090A
JD091A
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
Note 5
HP X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD102B
JD120B
JD100A
JD101A
JD063B
If this Switch is selected at least one of these Power Supply with #0D1 is
required:
HP 5500 150WAC Power Supply
HP 5800 300W AC Power Supply
HP 5800 750W AC Power Supply
JD362A
JC087A
JC089A
Note 8
If this Switch is selected at least one of these Power Supply with #0D1 is required:
HP A58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
JC680A
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
JC681A
Note 9
B2E is Offered only in . NA, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan.
Note 10
If the Switch Chassis is to be Box Level Factory Integrated (CTO), Then the #0D1 is required on the Switch
Chassis and integrated to the JG478A - HP 58xx CTO Enablement. (Min 1/Max 1 Switch per SSP)
Note 11
If this Switch is selected, Then a Minimum of 1 factory integrated accessory, OR Factory Service, must be
ordered and integrated to CTO chassis. See Menu below, option must have a #0D1 to be integrated to the CTO
Chassis.
Rack Level Integration CTO Models
Standard Switch Chassis
HP 5800-24G Switch
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U - Height
JC100B
See Configuration Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC100B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC100B#B2C
HP 5800-24G-PoE Switch
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U - Height
JC099B
See Configuration Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC099B#B2B
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC099B#B2C
HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch
24 100/1000 SFP ports
min=0 \ max=24 SFP Transceivers
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Must select min 1 Power Supply
1U - Height
JC103B
See Configuration Note:1, 4, 10
HP 5800-48G Switch
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U- Height
JC105B
See Configuration Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC105B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC105B#B2C
HP 5800AF-48G Switch
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
6 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=6 SFP+ Transceivers)
Must select min 1 Power Supply
Must select min 2 Fan Trays
1U - Height
JG225B
See Configuration Note:1, 10
HP 5800-48G-PoE Switch
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP+ Transceivers
Power Supply included
1U - Height
JC104B
See Configuration Note:1, 3, 10
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC104B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC104B#B2C
HP 5800-48G Switch with 2 Slots
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
2 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000 SFP ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
Must select min 1 Power Supply
2U - Height
JC101B
See Configuration Note:4, 10
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this switch:
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG234A
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD063B
JD089B
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
Note 3
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) . (See Localization
Menu)
REMARK: When Switches/Routers are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted Power
Cable option on the Switches/Routers.
Note 4
The following Transceivers install into this Switch:
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40 Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
Note 10
JD061A
JD062A
JD089B
JD118B
JD119B
JD090A
JD091A
JD102B
JD120B
JD100A
JD101A
JD063B
If HP CTO Switch Chassis is selected for Rack Level Integration, Then the Switch needs to integrate (with #0D1)
to the HP Rack.
Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X server above if order is factory built.
Modules
Ethernet Modules
(JC101x, JG242x, Switch Only ) System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 0 // max
2) per chassis
(JC100x, JC099x, JC103x, JC105x, JC104x, JG254x, JG255x, JG256x, JG257x, JG258x, Switch Only )
System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 // max 1) per chassis
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
HP 5800 16-port SFP Module
min=0 \ max=16 SFP Transceivers
JC095A
See Configuration Note:2
HP 5800 4-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
min=0 \ max=4 SFP and SFP + Transceivers
JC091A
See Configuration Note:1
HP 5800 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
min=0 \ max=2 SFP and SFP + Transceivers
JC092B
See Configuration Note:1
HP 5800 16-port Gig-T Module
No Transceivers
JC094A
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
Note 2
The following Transceivers install into this Module: (Use #0D1 if switch is
CTO) If Applicable HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG234A
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD063B
JD089B
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
The following Transceivers install into this Module: (Use #0D1 if switch is
CTO) If Applicable HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40 Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD061A
JD062A
JD089B
JD118B
JD119B
JD090A
JD091A
JD102B
JD120B
JD100A
JD101A
JD063B
Access Control Modules
(JC101x and JG242x Switch Only ) System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 //
max 1) per chassis
HP 5800 ACM for 32-64 Aps
No Transceivers
JD443A
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
HP 5800 ACM for 64-256 Aps
No Transceivers
JD441A
See Configuration Note:1
HP 5820 VPN Firewall Module
No Transceivers
JD255A
See Configuration Note:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
This Module install to the following switches only:
JC101x - HP 5800-48G Switch with 2 Slots
PoE Modules
(JC101x and JG242x Switch Only ) System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 //
max 1) per chassis
HP 5800 PoE Module
No Transceivers
JC097B
Transceivers
SFP+ Transceivers
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 0.65m DAC Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 1.2m DAC Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 5m DAC Cable
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG234A
JD095C#B01
JD096C#B01
JD097C#B01
JG081C#B01
SFP Transceivers
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40 Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm XCVR
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD090A
JD091A
JD102B
JD120B
JD100A
JD101A
JD062A
JD089B
JD118B
JD119B
JD061A
JD063B
Internal Power Supplies
(JC103x and JG256x Only) System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 1 // max 2) per
switch
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 17
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
(JC101x and JG242x Only) System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 1 // max 2) per
switch
(JG225B only) System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 1 // max 2) per switch
HP 5500 150WAC Power Supply
JD362A
See Configuration Note:1, 2, 3
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JD362A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JD362A#B2C
HP 5500 150WDC Power Supply
JD366A
See Configuration Note:1, 3
HP 5800 300W AC Power Supply
JC087A
See Configuration Note:1, 2, 4
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC087A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC087A#B2C
HP 5800 300W DC Power Supply
HP 5800 750W AC PoE Power Supply
JC090A
See Configuration Note:1, 4
JC089A
See Configuration Note:1, 2, 4
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC089A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JC089A#B2C
HP A58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
includes 1 x c13, 650w
JC680A
See Configuration Note:1, 2, 6
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JC680A#B2B
JC680A#B2C
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
HP A58x0AF 300W AC Power Supply
includes 1 x c13, 300w
JC681A
See Configuration Note:1, 6
JG900A
See Configuration Note:1, 2, 6
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 18
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG900A#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG900A#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG900A#B2E
HP A58x0AF 300W DC Power Supply
JG901A
See Configuration Note:1, 6
HP FF SW 650W 48V NEBS DC PSU
JH336A
See Configuration Note:1, 6
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If 2 power supplies are selected then they must be the same Sku number.
Note 2
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) . (See Localization
Menu)
REMARK: When Switches/Routers are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted Power
Cable option on the Switches/Routers.
Note 3
This power supply only supported on JC103x and JG256x Only.
Note 4
This power supply only supported on JC101x and JG242x Only.
Note 6
This power supply only supported on JG225B Only.
Remarks:
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C
ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for BTO and Box Level
CTO)
NOTE* Switch JG225B should default selection of Power Supply as JC680A but allow selection of JG900A,
JG901A, and JC681A.
Switch Options
Fan Trays
(JG225B only) System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 2 // max 2) per switch
HP 58x0AF Bck(pwr)-Frt(ports) Fan Tray
JC682A
See Configuration Note:1
HP 58x0AF Frt(ports)-Bck(pwr) Fan Tray
JC683A
See Configuration Note:1
Configuration Rules:
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 19
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
Note 1
Fan Trays cannot be mixed in the same switch enclosure
Remark:
Watson Blue Text:
If there is any empty space below the switch in a rack when using Back to Front Fan Trays, JC682A, the rack
will receive an Air Plenum kit that takes up 1U of additional space in the rack. The Air Plenum kit is not required
on fully configured racks. This only applies for CTO Rack Level Integration. The Air Plenum Kit is a non-saleable
SKU, and is brought in automatically for CTO Factory Rack Level Integration.
Fan Options
HP 5800 2RU Spare Fan Assembly
HP 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly
JC096A
See Configuration Note:1
JC098A
See Configuration Note:2
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
This Spare Fan is only supported on switches JC101B and JG242B.
Note 2
This Spare Fan is only supported on switches JC099B, JC100B, JC103B, JC104B, JC105B, JG254B, JG255B,
JG256B, JG257B and JG258B.
Opacity Shield Kit
System (std 0 // max 1) User Selection (min 0 // max 1)
HP 5800-24G / -48G PoE Opcty Shld Kit
Supported on JG254B, JG257B
JG560A
HP 58xx 2-slot Switch Opcty Shld Kit
Supported on JG242B
JG561A
HP 5800-24G-SFP Opcty Shld Kit
Supported on JG256B
JG562A
HP 5800-24G / -48G Opcty Shld Kit
Supported on JG255B, JG258B
JG563A
Tamper Evidence Labels
HP 12mm x 60mm Tmpr-Evidence (30) Lbl
Supported on JG560A, JG561A, JG562A or JG563A
Remarks
JG585A
Each JG560A, JG561A, JG562A or JG563A would use 1 of JG585A.
License
HP WX5000 32 AP License Upgrade
JD463A
See Configuration Note:1
Configuration Rules:
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 20
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
Note 1
If this license is selected, Then one of these modules should be selected or
be on site:
HP 5800 Access Controller Module for 32-64 Access Points
JD443A
HP 5800 Access Controller Module for 64-256 Access Points
JD441A
External Redundant Power Supplies
HP RPS 800 Redundant Power Supply
Height = 1U
includes 1 x c13
HP RPS1600 Redundant Power System
Height = 1U
includes 1 x c13, 1600w and Power Supply port
HP RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
Installs into JG136A only
JD183A
See Configuration Note:2, 4
JG136A
See Configuration Note:2, 3, 5
JG137A
See Configuration Note:1, 3
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If this power supply is selected, The JG136A - HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power System must be on order or
onsite.
Note 2
Localization required.
Note 3
Each switch will only support 1 JG136A and 1 JG137A Power supply systems.
Note 4
This power supply only supported on switches JC105B and JC100B.
Note 5
This power supply only supported on switches JC099B, JC101B, JC103B, JC104B.
Options for the HP RPS 800 and 1600 External RPS Power Supplies
HP X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JD187A
See Configuration Note:3
HP X290 1000 A JD5 Non-PoE 2m RPS Cable
JD188A
See Configuration Note:2
HP X290 1000 B JD5 2m RPS Cable
JD189A
See Configuration Note:4
HP X290 500/800 1m RPS Cable
JD190A
See Configuration Note:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
This Cable is only supported on switches JC105B and JC100B when used with the RPS 800 (JD183A)
Note 2
This Cable is only supported on switch JC103B when used with the RPS 1600 (JG136A)
Note 3
This Cable is only supported on switches JC099B, JC101B, JC104B, and when used with the RPS 1600
(JG136A).
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 21
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Configuration
Note 4
This Cable is only supported on switches JC101B (Runing On Non-PoE mode), JC103B when used with the
RPS 1600 (JG136A)
Remarks: These cables are used to connect the External Power System to Switch.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 22
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HP 5800-24G-PoE+ Switch (JC099B)
Ports
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical
Dimensions
17.3(w) x 16.8(d) x 1.71(h) in (43.94 x 42.67 x 4.34 cm) (1U height)
characteristics
Weight
17.64 lb (8 kg)
Memory and processor 2048 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 4 MB, 512 MB flash
Performance
Latency
4.02 µs (Store and Forward) (64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 155 Mpps
Routing/Switching
208 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
16000 entries
Environment
Electrical
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Immunity
Management
MAC address table
32000 entries
size
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%
humidity
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 47.5 dB, High-speed fan: 52.4 dB
Maximum heat
2968 BTU/hr (3131.24 kJ/hr)
dissipation
Voltage
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Frequency
50/60 Hz
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA
21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class
A; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC;
FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Generic
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
EN
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
ESD
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
magnetic field
Voltage dips and
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
interruptions
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager;
Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 23
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Services
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area,
please contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5800-24G Switch (JC100B)
Ports
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 14.35(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.0 x 36.45 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
characteristics
Weight
13.23 lb (6 kg)
Memory and processor 2048 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 4 MB, 512 MB flash
Performance
Latency
4.02 µs (Store and Forward) (64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 155 Mpps
Environment
Electrical
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Immunity
Management
Routing/Switching
208 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
16000 entries
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%
humidity
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 42.3 dB, High-speed fan: 52.9 dB
Maximum heat
358 BTU/hr (377.69 kJ/hr)
dissipation
Voltage
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Frequency
50/60 Hz
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA
21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class
A; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC;
FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Generic
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
EN
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
ESD
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
magnetic field
Voltage dips and
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
interruptions
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager;
Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 24
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Services
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area,
please contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot (JC103B)
Ports
24 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Power supplies
2 power supply slots
1 minimum power supplies required (ordered separately)
Physical
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 16.81(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.0 x 42.7 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
characteristics
Weight
18.74 lb (8.5 kg)
Memory and processor 2048 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 8 MB, 512 MB flash
Performance
Latency
4.02 µs (Store and Forward) (64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 155 Mpps
Environment
Electrical
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Immunity
Routing/Switching
208 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
16000 entries
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%
humidity
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 49.6 dB, High-speed fan: 58.1 dB
Maximum heat
498 BTU/hr (525.39 kJ/hr)
dissipation
Voltage
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
DC voltage
–48 VDC to –60 VDC
Frequency
50/60 Hz
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA
21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class
A; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC;
FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Generic
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
EN
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
ESD
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
magnetic field
Voltage dips and
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
interruptions
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 25
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Management
Notes
Services
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager;
Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
Customer must order a power supply, as the device does not come with a PSU. At least one
JD362A or JD366A is required.
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area,
please contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 1 Interface Slot (JC104B)
Ports
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 16.81(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.0 x 42.7 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
characteristics
Weight
18.74 lb (8.5 kg)
Memory and processor 2048 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 8 MB, 512 MB flash
Performance
Latency
4.02 µs (Store and Forward) (64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 190 Mpps
Routing/Switching
256 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
16000 entries
MAC address table
32000 entries
size
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%
humidity
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 50.5 dB, High-speed fan: 57.9 dB
Electrical
Maximum heat
3320 BTU/hr (3502.6 kJ/hr)
characteristics
dissipation
Voltage
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA
21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class
A; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC;
FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Immunity
Generic
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
EN
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
ESD
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
magnetic field
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 26
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Management
Services
Voltage dips and
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
interruptions
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP
Manager; Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area,
please contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5800-48G Switch with 1 Interface Slot (JC105B)
Ports
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
1 extended module slot
4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 14.45(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.0 x 36.7 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
characteristics
Weight
14.33 lb (6.5 kg)
Memory and processor 2048 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 8 MB, 512 MB flash
Performance
Latency
4.02 µs (Store and Forward) (64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 190 Mpps
Routing/Switching
256 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
16000 entries
MAC address table
32000 entries
size
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%
humidity
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 45.3 dB, High-speed fan: 56.5 dB
Electrical
Maximum heat
557 BTU/hr (587.64 kJ/hr)
characteristics
dissipation
Voltage
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA
21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class
A; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC;
FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Immunity
Generic
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
EN
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
ESD
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 27
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Management
Services
Power frequency
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
magnetic field
Voltage dips and
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
interruptions
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager;
Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area,
please contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JC101B)
Ports
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
2 extended module slots
1 open module slot
4 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Power supplies
2 power supply slots
1 minimum power supplies required (ordered separately)
Physical
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 18.31(d) x 3.39(h) in (44.0 x 46.5 x 8.61 cm) (2U height)
characteristics
Weight
39.7 lb (18.0 kg)
Memory and processor 2048 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 8 MB, 512 MB flash
Performance
Latency
4.02 µs (Store and Forward) (64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 211 Mpps
Routing/Switching
284 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
16000 entries
MAC address table
32000 entries
size
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%
humidity
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 54 dB, High-speed fan: 58.5 dB
Electrical
Maximum heat
6278 BTU/hr (6623.29 kJ/hr)
characteristics
dissipation
Voltage
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
DC Voltage
300 W DC: –48 VDC to –60 VDC; 750 W DC: –54 VDC to –57 VDC
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA
21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class
A; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC;
FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Immunity
Generic
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
EN
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 28
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
ESD
Radiated
EFT/Burst
Surge
Conducted
Power frequency
magnetic field
Voltage dips and
interruptions
Harmonics
Flicker
Management
Notes
Services
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager;
Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
Customer must order power supply, as the device does not come with a PSU. At least one
JC087A/JC090A/JC089A is required.
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area,
please contact your local HP sales office.
HP 5800AF-48G Switch (JG225B)
Ports
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;
1000BASE-T: full only
6 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
1 USB 2.0
Power supplies
2 power supply slots
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
Fan tray
2 fan tray slots
The customer must order fan trays, as fan trays are not included with the switch. This system
requires two same-direction airflow fan trays to function properly. The system should not be
operated with only one fan tray for more than 24 hours. The system should not be operated
without a fan tray more than two minutes. The system should not be operated outside of the
temperature range of 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C). Failure to comply with these operating
requirements may void the product warranty.
Physical
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 25.98(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 65.99 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
characteristics
Weight
22.05 lb (10 kg), Fully loaded
Memory and processor 2048 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 8 MB, 512 MB SDRAM
Performance
Latency
< 5 µs (64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 161 Mpps
Routing/Switching
216 Gbps
capacity
Routing table size
16000 entries
MAC address table
32000 entries
size
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%
humidity
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 60.1 dB, High-speed fan: 69.9 dB
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 29
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Electrical
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Immunity
Management
Notes
Services
Standards and
protocols
(applies to all products in
series)
Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
426 BTU/hr (449.43 kJ/hr)
100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
DC Voltage
650W DC: -36 VDC to -72 VDC
Frequency
50/60 Hz
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser ProductsPart 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA
21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class
A; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC;
FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Generic
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
EN
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
ESD
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
magnetic field
Voltage dips and
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
interruptions
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager;
Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
The customer must order a power supply, as the device does not come with a PSU. At least one
JC680A or JC681A is required.
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area,
please contact your local HP sales office.
General protocols
IEEE 802.1ag Service Layer OAM
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol
and Port
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of
Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1X PAE
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
(LACP)
IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 4022 MIB for TCP
RFC 4251 SSHv6 Architecture
RFC 4252 SSHv6 Authentication
RFC 4253 SSHv6 Transport Layer
RFC 4254 SSHv6 Connection
RFC 4293 MIB for IP
RFC 4419 Key Exchange for SSH
RFC 4443 ICMPv6
RFC 4541 IGMP & MLD Snooping Switch
RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
MIBs
IEEE 8021-PAE-MIB
IEEE 8023-LAG-MIB
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1657 BGP-4 MIB
RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB
RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB
RFC 2011 SNMPv2 MIB for IP
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 30
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
RFC 925 Multi-LAN Address Resolution
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 1058 RIPv1
RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 1519 CIDR
RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routing
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2236 IGMP Snooping
RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option
RFC 2385 TCP MD5 Authentication for BGPv4
RFC 2453 RIPv2
RFC 2475 Architecture for Differentiated
Services
RFC 2597 Assured Forwarding PHB Group
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information
Option
RFC 3209 RSVP-TE Extensions to RSVP for
LSP Tunnels
RFC 3576 Ext to RADIUS (CoA only)
RFC 3584 Coexistence between Version 1 and
Version 2 of the Internet-standard Network
Management Framework
RFC 3623 Graceful OSPF Restart
RFC 3768 VRRP
RFC 4090 Fast Reroute Extensions to RSVPTE for LSP Tunnels
RFC 4291 IP Version 6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 4675 RADIUS VLAN & Priority
RFC 4762 Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS)
Using Label Distribution Protocol (LDP)
Signaling
802.1r - GARP Proprietary Attribute Registration
Protocol (GPRP)
RFC 2013 SNMPv2 MIB for UDP
RFC 2233 Interface MIB
RFC 2273 SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
RFC 2452 IPV6-TCP-MIB
RFC 2454 IPV6-UDP-MIB
RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
RFC 2466 ICMPv6 MIB
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 2688 MAU-MIB
RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC 2925 Ping MIB
RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
RFC 3418 MIB for SNMPv3
RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
RFC 3826 AES for SNMP's USM MIB
RFC 4133 Entity MIB (Version 3)
LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
LLDP-MIB
Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
(LLDP)
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics),
2
(history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
RFC 3176 sFlow
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery
(LLDP-MED)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
IP multicast
RFC 2934 Protocol Independent Multicast MIB
for IPv4
RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only)
RFC 3618 Multicast Source Discovery Protocol OSPF
(MSDP)
RFC 2328 OSPFv2
RFC 3973 Draft 2 PIM Dense Mode
RFC 3101 OSPF NSSA
RFC 4601 PIM Sparse Mode
Security
IPv6
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access
RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
Control
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 2710 Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) RFC 2865 RADIUS (client only)
for
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
IPv6
Access Control Lists (ACLs)
RFC 2740 OSPFv3 for IPv6
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
RFC 2925 Remote Operations MIB (Ping only) SSHv2 Secure Shell
RFC 3019 MLDv1 MIB
RFC 3162 RADIUS and IPv6
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client and relay)
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client only)
RFC 3810 MLDv2 (host joins only)
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 31
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessories
HP 5800 Switch Series
accessories
Transceivers
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH40 Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LH80 Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X115 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver
HP X110 100M SFP LC LX Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver
HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD118B
JD119B
JD089B
JD090A
JD091A
JD100A
JD101A
JD102B
JD120B
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JG234A
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
Cables
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
QK732A
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
Power Supply
HP RPS 800 Redundant Power Supply
HP RPS1600 Redundant Power System
HP RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
JD183A
JG136A
JG137A
HP 5800-24G-PoE+ Switch
HP 5800 4-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 16-port Gig-T Module
HP 5800 16-port SFP Module
HP 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly
JC099B
JC091A
JC092B
JC094A
JC095A
JC098A
HP 5800-24G Switch
HP 5800 4-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 16-port Gig-T Module
HP 5800 16-port SFP Module
HP 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly
JC100B
JC091A
JC092B
JC094A
JC095A
JC098A
HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 2 Interface Slots
JC101B
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 32
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessories
HP 5800 4-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 16-port Gig-T Module
HP 5800 16-port SFP Module
HP 5800 300W AC Power Supply
HP 5800 750W AC Power Supply
HP 5800 300W DC Power Supply
HP 5800 PoE Module
HP 5800 2RU Spare Fan Assembly
HP 5820 VPN Firewall Module
JC091A
JC092B
JC094A
JC095A
JC087A
JC089A
JC090A
JC097B
JC096A
JD255A
HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot
HP 5800 4-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 16-port Gig-T Module
HP 5800 16-port SFP Module
HP 5500 150WAC Power Supply
HP 5500 150WDC Power Supply
HP 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly
JC103B
JC091A
JC092B
JC094A
JC095A
JD362A
JD366A
JC098A
HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 1 Interface Slot
HP 5800 4-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 16-port Gig-T Module
HP 5800 16-port SFP Module
HP 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly
JC104B
JC091A
JC092B
JC094A
JC095A
JC098A
HP 5800-48G Switch with 1 Interface Slot
HP 5800 4-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module
HP 5800 16-port Gig-T Module
HP 5800 16-port SFP Module
HP 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly
JC105B
JC091A
JC092B
JC094A
JC095A
JC098A
HP 5800AF-48G Switch
HP A58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
HP A58x0AF Back (power side) to Front (port side) Airflow Fan Tray
HP A58x0AF Front (port side) to Back (power side) Airflow Fan Tray
JG225B
JC680A
JC681A
JC682A
JC683A
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 33
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of publication.
HP X125 1G SFP LC
LH40 1310nm
Transceiver (JD061A)
A small form-factor
pluggable SFP Gigabit
LH40 transceiver that
provides a full duplex
Gigabit solution up to
40km on a single-mode
fiber.
Ports
Connectivity
Physical
characteristics
Electrical
characteristics
Cabling
1 LC 1000Base-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1310 nm
Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cable type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
Services
HP X120 1G SFP LC
LH40 1550nm
Transceiver (JD062A)
Ports
Connectivity
Physical
A small form-factor
characteristics
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LH40 transceiver that
Electrical
provides a full-duplex
Gigabit solution up to 40 characteristics
km on a single mode
fiber.
Cabling
40km distance
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1550 nm
Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cable type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
Services
40km distance
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 34
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HP X125 1G SFP LC
LH70 Transceiver
(JD063B)
Ports
Connectivity
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LH70 transceiver that
provides a full-duplex
Gigabit solution up to
70km on a single-mode
fiber.
Physical
characteristics
Electrical
characteristics
Cabling
Services
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Ports
Transceiver (JD118B) Connectivity
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
SX transceiver that
provides a full-duplex
Gigabit solution up to
550m on a Multimode
fiber.
Physical
characteristics
Electrical
characteristics
Cabling
Services
1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1550 nm
Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
1.17 cm)
Full configuration
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
weight
Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cable type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
70km
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
850 nm
Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
1.17 cm)
Full configuration
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
weight
Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Maximum distance:
FDDI Grade distance = 220m
OM1 = 275m
OM2 = 500m
OM3 = Not Specified by standard
Cable length
up to 550m
Fiber type
Multi Mode
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details
on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact your
local HP sales office.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 35
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Ports
Transceiver (JD119B) Connectivity
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabig
LX transceiver that
provides a full duplex
Gigabit solution up to
550m on MMF or 10Km
on SMF
Physical
characteristics
Electrical
characteristics
Cabling
1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1300 nm
Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x
1.17 cm)
Full configuration
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
weight
Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cable type:
Either single mode or multimode;
Maximum distance:
550m for Multimode
10km for Singlemode
Fiber type
Services
HP X125 1G SFP RJ45 Ports
T Transceiver (JD089B) Connectivity
Physical
A small form factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit characteristics
1000Base-T transceiver
that provides a full
duplex Gigabit solution Electrical
up to 100m on a Cat-5+ characteristics
cable.
Cabling
Services
Both
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Connector type
RJ-45
Dimensions
2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x
1.4 cm)
Full configuration
0.07 lb. (0.03 kg)
weight
Power consumption
0.8 W
typical
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cable type:
1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ù
differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair
(STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T;
Maximum distance:
100m
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 36
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
1m Cable (QK732A)
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
2m Cable (QK733A)
Services
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 37
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
5m Cable (QK734A)
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
15m Cable (QK735A)
Services
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 38
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
30m Cable (QK736A)
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
50m Cable (QK737A)
Services
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex
connectors on each end.
Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
Jacket Color: Blue
Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
Boot Color: White
Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable,
50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also
has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @
1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details
on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details
about services and response times in your area, please contact your
local HP sales office.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 39
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HP RPS1600
Redundant Power
System (JG136A)
Ports
Physical
characteristics
Environment
Electrical
characteristics
Safety
Services
8 redundant power supply ports
Restrictions: two -56V/25A DC(PoE); six -56V/8A DC(non-PoE)
Dimensions
15.63(d) x 17.32(w) x 1.74(h) in. (39.7 x 44 x
4.42 cm)
Weight
14.11 lb. (6.4 kg)
Full configuration
16.75 lb. (7.6 kg)
weight
Operating temperature 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
Operating relative
5% to 95%
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%
relative humidity
Altitude
up to 13,123 ft. (4 km)
Acoustic
Pressure: 53 dB; ISO 7779, ISO 9296
Voltage
100-120/200-240 VAC
Current
30/60 A
Idle power
38 W
Maximum power rating3550 W
RPS power
3200 W
PoE power
2800 W
RPS
-55 V
PoE
-55 V
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of
the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat
dissipation are the worst-case theoretical
maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in,
and all modules populated.
With one RPS1600 Power Supply, the
PRS1600 Redundant Power System can
provide 1600W power output; With two
PRS1600 Power Supplies, the output power
is 3200W.
CE Labeled; UL 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; ICES-003; FCC Part 15,
Subpart B; EU RoHS Compliant; EN 60950-1/A11; C-Tick; VCCI Class
A; ROHS Compliance; EN 300386
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 40
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HP RPS1600 1600W AC Physical
Power Supply
characteristics
(JG137A)
Environment
Electrical
characteristics
Services
Dimensions
8.19(d) x 4.96(w) x 1.63(h) in. (20.8 x 12.6 x
4.15 cm)
Weight
3.02 lb. (1.37 kg)
Operating temperature 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
Operating relative
5% to 95%
humidity
Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage 5% to 95%
relative humidity
Voltage
100-120/200-240 VAC
Current
15/30 A
Maximum power rating1600 W
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat
dissipation are the worst-case theoretical
maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in,
and all modules populated.
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For
details about services and response times in your area, please contact
your local HP sales office.
HP A5820 VPN Firewall Module (JD255A)
Ports
2 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 dual-personality ports; auto-sensing 10/100/1000Base-T or SFP
1 RJ-45 serial console port
1 Compact Flash port
Physical
Dimensions
9.84(d) x 9.84(w) x 14.45(h) in. (25 x 25 x 36.7 cm)
characteristics
Weight
7.72 lb. (3.5 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 95%, noncondensing
humidity
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager;
Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
Features
Performance
- 6.5Gbps Firewall Throughput
- 1.8M Concurrent connection
- 50K New connection per second
- Max 20480 security policies
- 2Gbps 3DES/AES VPN Throughput
- 5000 IPSec tunnel
- 4K VLAN
Firewall operation mode
- Routing mode
- Transparent mode
- Hybrid mode
AAA service
- Local Authentication
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 41
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
- Standard Radius
- HWTACACS+
- RADIUS domain Authentication
ASPF
- General TCP / UDP application
- FTP/SMTP/HTTP/RTSP/H323 Protocol State Detection
- SIP/MGCP/QQ/MSN Protocol State Detection
- Java/ActiveX Blocking and Detection
- Port mapping
- Support for the fragmented packets
Virtualization
- 256 Virtual Firewall
- 4 default Security Zone
- Max 256 Security Zone
NAT
- NAPT
- PAT
- NAT Server
- Port mapping
- Bidirectional NAT
- Static NAT
Network Security
- Add blacklist by hand or automatically
- IP+MAC Binding
- ARP Reverse Query
- ARP Cheat Check
- Management ports closed by default
DDOS
- DNS Query Flood
- SYN Flood
- Auto start TCP Proxy when Detect SYN Flood
- ICMP Flood
- UDP Flood
- IP Spoofing
- SQL injection filter
L2TP VPN
- LNS,LAC
- L2TP Multi-instance
GRE
- GRE tunneling protocol
IPSec
- AH/ESP
- ESP
- Transport/tunnel
- NAT traversal
- Strategy template
IKE
- DH
- Pre-share Key authentication-method
- Support aggressive mode and main exchange mode
- IKE DPD, PKI / CA
Network Feature
- 802.1q VLAN
- 4K sub-interface
- Static and dynamic ARP
- Multicast, PIM
- IGMP v1/v2/v3
Routing
- RIP
- OSPF
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 42
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
Standards and
protocols
- BGP
- Static Route
- policy Route
High Availability
- Active/Active mode
- Active/Passive mode
- Session Synchronization for Firewall
System management
- Web Management support IE/Firefox
- Command line interface (Console/Telnet/SSH)
- Classification Manager
- Unified management through iMC
- SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Administration
- Software Upgrades
- Configuration Backup and Restore
Logging/Monitoring
- Syslog
- Mini RMON
- NTP
- NAT/ASPF/firewall log stream(Binary log)
IPv6 Routing & Multicast
- RIPng
- OSPFv3
- BGP4+
- Static Route
- Policy Route
- PIM-SM/DM
IPv6 Security
- NAT-PT
- Manual tunnel
- IPV6 OVER ipv4 GRE tunnel
- 6to4 tunnel (RFC3056)
- ISATAP Tunnel
- IPv6 Packet Filter
- Radius
- NAT64
Refer to the HP website at: http://www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area,
please contact your local HP sales office.
IPv6
RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2465 Management Information Base for IP
Version 6: Textual Conventions and General
Group(partially support, only "IPv6 Interface
Statistics table")
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6
RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
RFC 4007 IPv6 Scoped Address Architecture
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
RFC 2405 The ESP DES-CBC Cipher Algorithm
With
Explicit IV
RFC 2406 IP Encapsulating Security Payload
(ESP)
RFC 2410 The NULL Encryption Algorithm and
Its
Use With IPsec
RFC 2411 IP Security Document Roadmap
RFC 2451 The ESP CBC-Mode Cipher
Algorithms
RFC 2473 Generic Packet Tunneling in IPv6
Specification
RFC 2529 Transmission of IPv6 over IPv4
Security
Domains
RFC 1321 The MD5 Message-Digest Algorithm without Explicit Tunnels
RFC 1334 PPP Authentication Protocols (PAP) RFC 2661 Layer Two Tunneling Protocol
RFC 1994 PPP Challenge Handshake
"L2TP"
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 43
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Authentication
Protocol (CHAP)
RFC 2104 Keyed-Hashing for Message
Authentication
RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
RFC 2716 PPP EAP TLS Authentication
Protocol
RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 2867 RADIUS Accounting Modifications for
Tunnel Protocol Support
RFC 2868 RADIUS Attributes for Tunnel
Protocol
Support
RFC 2869 RADIUS Extensions
draft-grant-tacacs-02 (TACACS)
VPN
RFC 1701 Generic Routing Encapsulation
(GRE)
RFC 1702 Generic Routing Encapsulation over
IPv4
networks.
RFC 1828 IP Authentication using Keyed MD5
RFC 1829 The ESP DES-CBC Transform
RFC 1853 IP in IP Tunneling
RFC 2085 HMAC-MD5 IP Authentication with
Replay Prevention
RFC 2401 Security Architecture for the Internet
Protocol
RFC 2402 IP Authentication Header
RFC 2403 The Use of HMAC-MD5-96 within
ESP
and AH
RFC 2404 The Use of HMAC-SHA-1-96 within
ESP
and AH
RFC 2784 Generic Routing Encapsulation
(GRE)
RFC 2868 RADIUS Attributes for Tunnel
Protocol
Support
RFC 2893 Transition Mechanisms for IPv6
Hosts
and Routers
RFC 3602 The AES-CBC Cipher Algorithm and
Its
Use with IPsec
RFC 4214 Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel
Addressing
Protocol (ISATAP)
IKEv1
RFC 2407 The Internet IP Security Domain of
Interpretation for ISAKMP
RFC 2408 Internet Security Association and Key
Management Protocol (ISAKMP).
RFC 2409 The Internet Key Exchange (IKE)
RFC 2412 The OAKLEY Key Determination
Protocol
RFC 3526 More Modular Exponential (MODP)
Diffie-Hellman groups for Internet Key Exchange
(IKE)
RFC 3706 A Traffic-Based Method of Detecting
Dead Internet Key Exchange (IKE) Peers
PKI
RFC 2510 Internet X.509 Public Key
Infrastructure
Certificate Management Protocols
RFC 2511 Internet X.509 Certificate Request
Message Format
RFC 3279 Algorithms and Identifiers for the
Internet
X.509 Public Key Infrastructure Certificate and
Certificate Revocation List (CRL) Profile
RFC 3280 Internet X.509 Public Key
Infrastructure
Certificate and Certificate Revocation List (CRL)
Profile
draft-nourse-scep-06:
PKCS#1
PKCS#10
PKCS#12
PKCS#7
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 44
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
12-Oct-2015
Version History
From Version 30 to 31
Action
Added
Description of Change:
Added new DC power supply:
12-Jun-2015
From Version 29 to 30
Changed
Images changed to real photos.
20- Apr-2015
From Version 28 to 29
Deleted
Configuration menu updated.
SKUs deleted from Transceivers:
JH336A
JD098B
JD099B
Changed
01-Dec-2014
10-Jun-2014
15-Apr-2014
From Version 27 to 28
From Version 26 to 27
From Version 25 to 26
Changed
Changed
Changed
19-Mar-2014
16-Jan-2014
From Version 24 to 25
From Version 23 to 24
Changed
Removed
17-Dec-2013
From Version 21 to 23
Changed
11-Nov-2013
From Version 19 to 21
Changed
15-Oct-2013
19-Aug-2013
05-Jul-2013
27-Jun-2013
From Version 18 to 19
From Version 17 to 18
From Version 16 to 17
From Version 15 to 16
Changed
Changed
Added
Changed
10-Jun-2013
From Version 14 to 15
Changed
24-Apr-2013
10-Apr-2013
25-Mar-2013
From Version 13 to 14
From Version 12 to 13
From Version 11 to 12
Added
Changed
Added
24-Aug-2012
From Version 10 to 11
Changed
20-Aug-2012
Changed
14-May-2012
gust 20, 2012- From
Version 9 to 10
From Version 8 to 9
20-Apr-2012
16-Nov-2011
From Version 7 to 8
From Version 6 to 7
Changed
Changed
26-Sep-2011
24-May-2011
17-Mar-2011
01-Feb-2011
From Version 4 to 6
From Version 3 to 4
From Version 2 to 3
From Version 1 to 2
Added
Changed
Changed
Changed
Changed
A to B Product Roll on the Switch Series , Technical
Specifications updated
Accessories Section updated
Warranty and support updated
Switch Options were revised in Configuration.
Notes section for Box Level Integration CTO Models
were revised in Configuration.
Transceivers and Modules were revised.
HP X240 10G SFP+ 7m DAC Cable was removed from
Configuration.
Configuration was revised and Configuration - AF
Models was removed
Configuration - AF Models notes and transceivers were
revised.
Configuration was revised.
Configuration was revised.
Accessories: Added two options.
Features and benefits and Standards and protocols
were revised
HP 5800 Access Controller Modules for 64-256 and 3264 Access Points were removed
Configuration Rules was revised throughout
Configuration and Configuration - AF Models was
added.
Overview: Added Images.
Updated the Configuration section.
Overview: Added Build to Order section to the Features
and benefits section.
Updated the Features and Benefits, Introduction and
Accessories sections.
Updated Accessories and Features and Benefits.
Features and Benefits, Accessories, and the weight
and dimensions for each spec were revised.
Features and Benefits and Accessories were revised.
Updated the Connectivity section of Features and
Benefits.
New models were added.
Accessories were revised.
Monitors and Diagnostics was revised.
Models and Accessories were revised.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 45
QuickSpecs
HP 5800 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
To learn more, visit: http://www.hp.com/networking
© Copyright 2015 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without
notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such
products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for
technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
DA - 13807 Worldwide QuickSpecs — Version 31 — 10.12.2015
Page 46
Download PDF

advertising