OPT-1100
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Mini Converter
Product Introduction & Benefits
The OPT-1100 series is among OPTONE's answers to
expanding existing Fast Ethernet networks. The easy
implementation and expansion of 100Base-TX/FX networks
can be further assured with this converter.
The converter is completely transparent when connected so
the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now,
it allows the co-existence of both copper and fiber mediums.
Added flexibility is available with ST, SC, and WDM Simplex
SC connectors. Extra distances are possible with the single
mode version delivering up to 80km connectivity per
transmitted segment.
The OPT-1100 allows the installation of fiber cabling anywhere within a Fast Ethernet network topology by directly
connecting to existing devices. Its compact modular design facilitates deployment in a narrow desktop location to save
space.
Main Features:
z
Complies with IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T),
z
Extends distances ranging from 2km (multi-mode fiber) to 120km (single mode fiber)
z
NWay Auto-negotiation support on RJ-45 port
z
Auto-Negotiation of duplex(HDX/FDX) on RJ-45 port
z
Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
z
Status LED's for TX,FX LINK/ACT, POWER,100M to easily monitor network status
z
External power supply
z
FCC Class A & CE approved
IEEE802.3u (100BASE-TX/FX)
www.optone.net
OPT-1100
10/100Base-TX to 10op11000Base-FX Mini Converter
Specifications:
Standards:
Connector:
Max. Distance:
IEEE 802.3 (10BASE-T )
PWR: Illuminated for normal operation
Unit LED:
IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX/FX)
TX LNK/ACT: Green Illuminated indicates
1 x RJ-45
receiving link pulses from compliant
1 x Fiber (ST/SC)
copper device and flashes when data
UTP: 100 meters (Cat.3/4/5/6)
being sent / received
Fiber: 2km (MM, 62.5/125 or 50/125
FX LNK/ACT: Green Illuminated indicates
micron)
receiving link pulses from compliant fiber
120km (SM)
device and flashes when data being sent /
60km (SM/SF)
received
MDI/MDI-X:
Auto Selection
100: Illuminated when data packets are
Power:
Power output: 5V DC, external power
being transmitted at 100Mbps
Temperature:
supply adapter
Emissions:
FCC Part 15 of Class A & CE approved
Frequency: 47Hz to 63Hz
Dimensions:
94 x 70x 26mm (D x W x H)
Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Weight:
0.6kg
Storage: -20°C to 80°C
Humidity:
Operating: 10% to 90% RH
Storage: 5% to 90% RH
Applications:
The following illustrates typical applications for the
OPT-1100 series. The actual distances will depend on
several factors including the quality of cables used and
the terminal equipment employed.
(January 2007)
Specifications subject to change without prior notice.
www.optone.net
Ordering Information:
100M Double Fiber Media
Converter
OPT-1l00
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX
OPT-1l00S25
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX Single mode 25Km SC 1-RJ45
OPT-1l00S40
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX
Single mode 40Km SC
1-RJ45
OPT-1l00S60
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX
Single mode 60Km SC
1-RJ45
OPT-1l00S100
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX
Single mode 100Km SC 1-RJ45
OPT-1l00S120
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX
Single mode 120Km SC 1-RJ45
100M
Multi mode 2Km sc/st 1-RJ45
WDM Media converter Converter
OPT-1200S25
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX
Single mode 25Km SC
OPT-1200S40
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX
Single mode 40Km SC
OPT-1200S60
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX
Single mode 60Km SC
OPT-1200S80
10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-FX
Single mode 80Km SC
For more order models, please contact us.
contact information:
ADD:4th Floor, 21 Block, Guangqian Industrial Area, No.3 Longzhu Road, Nanshan District,
Shenzhen, China
Tel: 86-755-86099578 86099577 86099576 86099575
Fax: 86-755-86099522
E-mail:sales@optone.net
Http://www.optone.net
www.optone.net
Download PDF