OPERATOR'S
AND
PARTS MANUAL
SNOWBLOWER
BLIZZARD B74 MODEL
SERIAL NO. 9900101 AND UP
OM 0280-A
10/01
by RAD Technologies Inc.
TABLE OF CONTENT
INTRODUCTION – TO THE PURCHASER.......................................................................................... 3
SECURITY........................................................................................................................................... 4
Before Operation ......................................................................................................................... 4
Notice .......................................................................................................................................... 5
The Snowblower.......................................................................................................................... 5
Before Operation........................................................................................................... 5
Snowblower operation................................................................................................... 6
The Tractor.................................................................................................................................. 7
General Information ...................................................................................................... 7
Operating the Tractor .................................................................................................... 7
During Operation........................................................................................................... 7
Maintenance................................................................................................................................ 8
Transporting ................................................................................................................................ 8
Storage .................................................................................................................................... 8
DECALS .............................................................................................................................................. 9
ASSEMBLY........................................................................................................................................ 10
Snowblower Assembly .............................................................................................................. 10
Driveline Installation .................................................................................................. 10
Snowblower Installation............................................................................................. 11
Detaching Snowblower from Tractor ......................................................................... 11
Manual Chute Rotation.............................................................................................. 12
Cable Installation....................................................................................................... 12
Hydraulic Rotation with Cylinder................................................................................ 13
OPERATION ..................................................................................................................................... 14
General Preparation ................................................................................................................. 14
Operating Controls ................................................................................................................... 14
Work and Travel Speed ............................................................................................ 14
Raising and Lowering the Snowblower...................................................................... 14
Drive Shaft Operation ............................................................................................... 14
Manual Rotation ........................................................................................................ 14
Deflector Adjustment ................................................................................................ 14
Reduction Chain Tension Adjustment ...................................................................... 14
Snow Removal Methods ........................................................................................................... 15
Om0280-A
1
TABLE OF CONTENT
MAINTENANCE ............................................................................................................................... 16
Maintenance ............................................................................................................................. 16
Storage ..................................................................................................................... 16
Lubrication................................................................................................................. 16
PARTS .............................................................................................................................................. 17
Introduction ................................................................................................................................. 17
Snowblower Assembly Blizzard B74 ........................................................................................... 18
Manual Chute Rotation – Kit 8070............................................................................................... 20
Hydraulic Rotation by Cylinder – Kit 8057 ................................................................................... 21
Gearbox (663485) ....................................................................................................................... 22
Driveline (662194) ....................................................................................................................... 23
WARRANTY ..................................................................................................................................... 24
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE .................................................................................................. 25
Om0280-A
2
INTRODUCTION
Illustrations
TO THE PURCHASER
The illustrations may not necessarily reproduce
the full detail and the exact shape of the parts or
depict the actual models, but are intended for
reference only
All BER-VAC products are designed to give
safe, dependable service if they are operated
and maintained according to instructions. Read
and understand this manual
before
operation.
Direction Reference
This manual has been prepared to assist the
owner and operators in the safe operation and
suitable maintenance of the implements. The
information was applicable to products at the
time of manufacture and does not include
modifications made afterwards.
Right Hand and Left Hand are determined by
those seen by the conductor looking at the
machine while operating.
Read and understand this operator's manual
before attempting to put an implement into
service. Familiarise yourself with the operating
instructions and all the safety recommendations
contained in this manual and those labelled on
the implements and on the tractor. Follow the
safety recommendations and make sure that
they are followed by those with whom you work.
To assist your dealer in handling your needs, please record hereafter the model number and serial
number of your implement and tractor. It is also advisable to supply them to your insurance company.
It will be helpful in the event that an implement or tractor is lost or stolen.
MODEL :
SERIAL NUMBER :
DATE OF PURCHASE :
OM 0280-A
3
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
SAFETY FIRST
This symbol, the industry's "Safety Alert Symbol", is used throughout this manual and on
labels on the machine itself to warn of the possibility of personal injury. Read these
instructions carefully. It is essential that you read the instructions and safety regulations
before you attempt to assemble or use this unit.
DANGER :
Indicates an immediately hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury.
WARNING : Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION :
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may
result
in minor or moderate injury.
IMPORTANT :
Indicates that equipment or property damage could result if instructions
are not followed.
NOTE :
Gives helpful information.
All products are designed to give safe, dependable service if they are operated and maintained
according to instructions. Read and understand this manual before operation. It is the owner's
responsibility to be certain anyone operating this product reads this manual., and all other applicable
manuals, to become familiar with this equipment and all safety precautions. Failure to do so could
result in serious personal injury or equipment damage. If you have any questions, consult your dealer.
BEFORE OPERATION
4. Never carry children while operating the
machine. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe operation of the
machine.
Children
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not
alert to the presence of children. Children are
generally attracted to machines and the work
being done. Never assume children will remain
where you last saw them.
5. Never allow children to play on the machine
or attachment even when turned off.
6. Never allow children
to operate the
machine even under adult supervision.
1. Keep children out of the operating area and
under the watchful eye of another
responsible adult.
7. Use extra care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other obstructions
that might hide children from sight.
2. Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the work area.
3. Before and when backing, look behind and
look for small children.
OM 0280-A
4
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - Continued
7. Keep all shields in place and properly
tighten all mounting hardware.
NOTICE
A safe operator is the best insurance against
accidents.
All operators, no matter how
experienced they may be, should read this
Operator's Manual and all other related
manuals before attempting to operate an
implement. Please read the following section
and pay particular attention to all safety
recommendations contained in this manual and
those labelled on the implements and on the
tractor.
8.
Periodically, inspect all moving parts for
wear and replace with authorised service
parts if an excessive amount of wear is
present.
9.
Replace all missing, illegible, or damaged
safety and warning decals. See list of
decals in the operator's manual.
10. Do not modify or alter this equipment or
any of its components, or any equipment
function without first consulting your
dealer.
THE SNOWBLOWER
Before Operation
11. Keep safety decals clean of dirt and grime.
1. Read and understand this operator's manual
and tractor operator's manual. Know how to
operate all controls and how to stop the unit
and disengage the controls quickly.
2. Never wear loose, torn, or bulky clothing
around the tractor and implement. It may
catch on moving parts or controls, leading to
the risk of accident.
3. Before the snow season, thoroughly inspect
the area where the equipment is to be used
and remove all door mats, sleds, boards
and other foreign objects.
4. Disengage clutch and shift into neutral
before starting the engine.
5. Do not operate equipment in winter time
without wearing adequate winter garments.
6. Never attempt to make any adjustments
while engine is running. Read this manual
carefully to acquaint yourself with the
equipment as well as the tractor operator's
manual. Working with unfamiliar equipment
can lead to accidents. Be thoroughly familiar
with the controls and proper use of the
equipment. Know how to stop the unit and
disengage the controls quickly.
OM 0280-A
5
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - Continued
13. Never
operate
snowblower
without
guards, and other safety protective devices
in place.
Snowblower Operation
1. In case of a belt-driven equipment, make
sure drive belt is routed properly before
operation.
14. Never operate snowblower near glass
enclosures, automobiles, window wells,
embankments,
etc.,
without
proper
adjustment of snow discharge angle.
2. Before leaving the tractor unattended, take
all possible precautions. Disengage the
drive belt if so equipped, stop the engine
and remove the ignition key. Lower the
implement to the ground.
15. Never operate machine at high transport
speeds on a slippery surface.
16. Use extra caution when backing up.
3. Before starting the snowblower, remove any
ice that has accumulated in the
auger/impeller.
17. Do not direct discharge at bystanders or
animals. Ejected objects may cause injury.
4. Watch carefully for foreign objects that could
enter the blower while operating.
18. Disengage power to auger/impeller when
transporting or when not in use.
5. Be sure the clutch switch/lever is in OFF
position before starting engine.
19. Never operate the snowblower without
good visibility and lighting.
6. Do not put hands or feet near rotation parts.
Keep clear of discharge opening at all times.
20. Prolonged exposure to loud noise can
cause impairment or loss of hearing. Wear
a suitable hearing protective device such
as earmuffs or earplugs to protect against
objectionable or uncomfortable noises
7. Exercise extreme caution when operating
on or crossing a gravel drive, walks, or
roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or
traffic. Do not carry passengers.
8. Adjust collector housing height to clear
gravel or crushed rock surface.
9. Stop the engine, remove the key, and allow
the rotating parts to stop before unclogging
the collector/impeller housing or chute, and
making any repairs, adjustments or
inspections. Use only a 36" long piece of
wood to unclog blower.
10. If the snowblower starts to vibrate
abnormally, stop the engine immediately
and check for cause. Excessive vibration is
generally a sign of trouble.
11. Do not run the engine indoors except when
starting
engine
and
transporting
attachment in or out of building. Carbon
monoxide gas is colourless, odourless and
deadly.
12. Exercise extreme caution when changing
direction on slopes. Do not attempt to
operate on steep slopes.
OM 0280-A
6
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - Continued
THE TRACTOR
13. Never allow anyone to operate the
snowblower until they are thoroughly
familiar with basic tractor and snowblower
operation.
General Information
1. Read the operator's manual carefully before
using tractor. Lack of operating knowledge
can lead to accidents.
14. Make sure the tractor is counterweighted
as recommended by your dealer. Weights
provide the necessary balance to prevent
tip-over or loss of traction or steering.
2. Do not permit anyone but the operator to
ride on the tractor. There is no safe place for
extra riders.
15. Always make sure all snowblower
components are properly installed and
securely fastened BEFORE operation.
Operating the Tractor
During Operation
1. Never run the tractor engine in a closed
building without adequate ventilation as the
exhaust fumes are very dangerous.
1. Do not allow anyone to ride on the
tractor/snowblower at any time. There is no
safe place for passengers on this
equipment. The operator MUST sit in the
tractor seat.
2. Never allow an open flame near the fuel
tank or battery.
3. Make sure the belt shield is installed when
using a belt-driven equipment and always
replace the belt shield if damaged.
2. Eye and hearing protection is recommended
when operating the snowblower.
4. Always bring the tractor to a complete stop,
shut off the engine, lower the implement to
the ground and remove the ignition key
before leaving the tractor.
3. Operate only during daylight hours, or when
the area is well lit with bright artificial light.
4. Disengage the PTO (turn to “OFF”), place
the transmission in neutral, set the parking
brake, shut off the engine and remove the
key, and make sure rotating components
have stopped BEFORE leaving the
operator’s seat.
5. Never park the tractor on a steep slopes.
6. Do not attempt to operate on steep slopes.
7. Use of tire chains for better traction and
stability is recommended.
5. Inspect the snowblower after striking any
foreign object to assure that all snowblower
parts are safe and secure and not damaged.
8. Always drive the tractor at speeds
compatible with safety, especially when
operating over rough ground, crossing
ditches, or when turning.
9. Handle fuel with care as it is highly
flammable.
10. Use approved fuel container.
11. Never add fuel to a running engine or a hot
engine.
12. Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care.
Never fill fuel tank indoors. Replace fuel
cap securely and wipe up spilled fuel.
OM 0280-A
7
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - Continued
M AINTENANCE
TRANSPORTING
1. Park the tractor/snowblower on level
ground, set the parking brake, disengage
the PTO, shut off the engine, remove the
key, and lower the implement to the ground
BEFORE
making
any
snowblower
adjustments.
1. If the tractor/snowblower is to be driven on
public roads, it must be equipped with an
SMV (Slow Moving Vehicle) sign. Check
local traffic codes that may apply to unit
usage on public roads and highways in
your area.
2. To avoid injury, do not adjust, unclog or
service the snowblower with the tractor
engine running. Making sure rotating
components have completely stopped
before leaving the operator’s seat
2. Be alert for all other traffic when driving the
tractor/snowblower on public roads or
highways.
STORAGE
3. Keep the tractor/snowblower clean. Snow
and ice build-up can lead to malfunction or
personal injury from thawing and refreezing
in garage.
Before storing the snowblower, certain precautions should be taken to protect it from
deterioration.
4. Always wear eye protection when cleaning
or servicing the snowblower.
1. Clean the snowblower thoroughly.
5. Do not work under any part of the tractor or
snowblower, unless it is securely supported
by safety stands.
2. Make all the necessary repairs.
3. Replace all Safety Signs that are
damaged, lost, or otherwise become
illegible. If a part to be replaced has a sign
on it, obtain a new safety sign from your
dealer and install it in the same place as on
the removed part.
6. Make sure all shields and guards are
securely in place following all service,
cleaning, or repair work.
7. Do not modify or alter this equipment or any
of its components or operating functions. If
you
have
questions
concerning
modifications, consult with your dealer.
4. Repaint all parts from which paint has worn
or peeled.
5. Lubricate the snowblower as instructed
under "Lubrication" section.
6. When the snowblower is dry, oil all moving
parts. Apply oil liberally to all surfaces to
protect against rust.
7. Store in a dry place.
OM 0280-A
8
DECALS
Replace immediately if damaged.
656779
656780
656781
Included with Option 8057
660988
664548
660989
664458
OM 0280-A
664517
9
ASSEMBLY
SNOWBLOWER ASSEMBLY
The snowblower is assembled at the factory, however, snowblower kits must be assembled. Use the
present manual and lay out all parts for assembly. Separate bolts and nuts into various sizes. After
assembly, torque all the bolts according to the Torque Specification Table enclosed at the end of the
manual.
Driveline Installation
1. Remove paint from snowblower gear box
drive shaft and grease driveline sliding
surfaces and yoke.
2. Remove the two bolts of the yoke and slide
driveline yoke over drive shaft using sliding
action of the driveline. Make sure the driveline is
well secured to the drive shaft by replacing the
two bolts and tightening them according to the
torque specification table (end of manual)
Snowblower Installation
OM 0280-A
10
ASSEMBLY
Snowblower Installation
Detaching Snowblower from Tractor:
çFigure: Snowblower Installation
ççFigure: Snowblower Installation
1. Attach tractor lower hitch arms (items 1) to
snowblower attaching plates using the hitch
pins and secure with linch pins (items 2).
1. Set snowblower completely on the ground to
release all pressure from the three point. Set
parking brake and turn engine off.
2. Install the tractor upper hitch (item 3) on
the upper hole of snowblower attaching
plates (items 5) using tractors pins and
linchpins (items 4).
2. Detach upper link by removing linch pin and
pin (items 4).
3. Disconnect driveline from tractor P.T.O. shaft
and set driveline on support chain.
3. Adjust snowblower so that it runs level
using the tractor upper hitch.
4. Carefully detach lower links (items 1) by
removing linch pins (items 2) and loosen antisway turnbuckles.
4. Set the tractor anti-sway turnbuckles so
the snowblower does not sway. Be sure the
turnbuckles clear the tractor tires.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damage to the
snowblower, retorque all bolts after the first
10 hours of operation.
CAUTION : Before connecting
snowblower driveline to tractor drive shaft,
make sure driveline is not too long in
raised, lowered or middle position. If the
driveline is too long it must be shortened,
to avoid damaged to tractor.
5. Connect driveline to tractor P.T.O., making
sure that the driveline yoke pin is properly
engaged.
6. Secure driveline safety chain to tractor
master shield to prevent driveline shield
from rotating.
Note: Depending on tractor used, it may be
necessary to install front tractor
weights to maintain front end stability.
OM 0280-A
11
ASSEMBLY
Manual Chute Rotation
Cable Installation
1. Grease base of chute then place chute on
top of it. Install the three retaining plates
using six 1/2" x 1 1/4" bolts (item 14),
lockwashers and nuts (items 7-8).
1. Place deflector opening parallel to front of
blower.
2. Install attaching plate (item 1) with a 3/4"NC
x 2 1/2" bolt (item 2), lockwashers and nuts
(items 3-4), and a 1/2"NC x 1 1/2" bolt (item
9), lockwasher and a 1/2"NC hex. nut (items
8-7) in the appropriate holes.
3. Tape ends of cable (item 15) with electrical
tape to keep ends from fraying.
Figure below ê
Figure below ê
2. Turn deflector opening to the
clockwise, approximately 40 degrees.
right,
4. Pass the cable through the rotation tube
(item 12) keeping an 8" spare length and
locking temporarily with the cable clamp
(item 16).
3. Install manual rotation bracket (item 10) on
flatbar, left side of chute. Secure with a 5/8"
x 2 1/2" bolt (item 17), two 11/16" flat
washers and nylon nut (items 5-6) on the left
side, and a 1/2"NC x 1 3/4" bolt (item 11),
lockwasher and nut (items 8-7) on the right
side.
5. Turn the cable one full turn around the chute
base in a clockwise direction.
6. Pass the cable through the two small holes
of the base of the chute, with a in and out
motion.
CAUTION: To avoid personal injury,
check the full lifting range of the
snowblower, to ensure that the chute
rotation handle is clear of the operator's area
when the snowblower is in raised position.
7. Continue to route the cable by passing under
the pulley (item 10).
8. Turn the chute in the opposite direction
(same angle of 40 degrees) by turning the
rotation handle (item 13) counter clockwise
keeping a proper cable tension with the free
hand.
9. Detach the cable clamp (item 16). Place
between the two holes securing the two
ends of the cable. Be sure the ends of the
cable are under proper tension.
OM 0280-A
12
ASSEMBLY
4. Install the push arm (item 3) by sliding it
under the flat bar welded to the chute, and
insert a 3/8" x 3/4" x 5/16"NC shoulder
screw (item 14) under the part. Tighten with
a 3/8" flat washer and a 5/16"NC stover nut
(items 10-9) leaving some movement to the
push arm.
Hydraulic Rotation with Cylinder
Figure below ê
1. Attach the chute with the retaining plates
and spacers and fasten with six 1/2"NC x 1
1/4"LG bolts, lockwashers and nuts (items
16-17-18).
2. Fasten the cylinder bracket (item 1) on the
snowblower housing with a 3/8"NC x 1" LG,
flat washer (7/16" dia.hole), lockwasher 3/8"
and hex. nut 3/8"NC (items 13-6-8-7).
5. Slide the other push arm end between the
bell crank flat bars, and insert a 3/8" x 3/4" x
5/16"NC shoulder screw (item 14) under the
part. Tighten with a 3/8" flat washer and a
5/16"NC stover nut (items 10-9) leaving
some movement to the mechanism.
3. Install the bell crank (item 2) on the frame by
sliding a spacer (item 4) under the cylinder
bracket. Insert a bushing (item 5) in the hole
of the bell crank and slide the bell crank
between the flat bars of the cylinder bracket.
Fasten everything by inserting a 5/8"NC x 3
1/2" LG bolt, lockwasher and hex. nut
5/8"NC (items 12-11-15).
OM 0280-A
Note: Grease the base of the chute regularly to
avoid premature wear.
13
OPERATION
GENERAL PREPARATION
WARNING: To avoid personal injury,
be sure the tractor engine is off, the drive
shaft disengaged, and all movement has
stopped before making any adjustments.
1. Read the operator’s manual carefully before
using the tractor and snowblower. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls and
proper use of the equipment. Know how to
stop the unit and disengage the controls
quickly.
Deflector Adjustment
Set the angle of deflection according to the
distance the snow must be thrown. To set the
deflector angle, loosen the two deflector knobs,
adjust the deflector to the appropriate angle,
and retighten the two knobs securely.
2. Make sure the snowblower is clear of snow
before engaging the driveline.
3. Make sure the auger and fan operate freely.
Reduction Chain Tension Adjustment
4. Check the oil level in the worm gear box and
if necessary, add 90 SAE gear oil.
The premature wear of the chain may be
caused by tension being too tight. It is therefore
important not to tighten chain to its maximum.
• To adjust the tension on the drive chain,
loosen the bolt (see figure below, item 1),
securing the idler sprocket to the
snowblower housing.
5. Check the three shearbolts, one on each
auger section and one between the fan and
gearbox for proper tightness.
6. Adjust so that the snowblower skid shoes
run level.
7. Wear adequate winter outer garments while
operating equipment.
• To tighten the chain, lower the bolt. Leave
approximately 1/8" deflection in one span of the
chain. Retighten securely the bolt holding the
idler sprocket.
OPERATING CONTROLS
Work and Travel Speed
Working ground speed will depend on the depth
and density of the snow to be cleared. Normally,
ground speed will range from 4 to 7 MPH for
light, dry snowfalls 3 to 6 inches, and 1 to 3
MPH for heavy, wet or drifted snow. To
transport, disengage the driveshaft and raise
the snowblower to full transport height.
1
Raising and Lowering the Snowblower
Move the three point lever on right hand side of
seat down or forward to lower, and up or
rearward to raise.
Drive Shaft Operation
The mid drive shaft is activated by pulling up the
drive shaft lever on left side of seat. Push down
to disengage.
Manual Rotation (if so equipped)
Turning the handle clockwise turns the chute in
a clockwise direction.
OM 0280-A
14
OPERATION
SNOW REMOVAL METHODS
When removing snow, do not use the snowblower as a dozer blade to push snow. Let the snowblower
work its way through deep drifts. If the speed of your tractor is too fast, the snowblower may become
overloaded and clog. For best results, raise the snowblower and remove a top layer of snow. A
second pass with the snowblower will remove the remaining snow.
IMPORTANT: Use full RPM power when removing wet, sticky snow. Low RPM power will tend to clog
the chute.
WARNING: Do not use hands or feet to unclog chute. Do not attempt to clear clogged chute of
snow while tractor engine is running. If the chute clogs, disengage the drive shaft, shut off the tractor
engine, remove the ignition key, wait for all movement to stop, and then clear the snow from the chute.
A definite pattern of operation is required to thoroughly clean the snow area. These patterns
will avoid throwing snow in unwanted places as well as eliminating a second removal of snow
Where it is possible to throw the snow to the left
and right (above), as on a long driveway, it is
advantageous to start in the middle. Plow from
one end to the other, throwing snow to both
sides without changing the direction of the
discharge guide
OM 0280-A
If the snow can only be thrown to one side of the
driveway or sidewalk (above), start on the
opposite side. At the end of the first pass, rotate
the discharge guide 180 degrees for the return
pass. At the end of each succeeding pass,
rotate the discharge guide 180 degrees to
maintain direction of throw in the same area.
15
MAINTENANCE
M AINTENANCE
Lubrication (see figure below)
Storage
1. GEAR : Check the oil level in the worm gear
drive every month. If necessary add SAE 90
gear oil.
1. Check the shear bolts at frequent intervals
for proper tightness to be sure the blower is
in safe working condition.
2. AUGER SECTIONS : Grease the fitting on
each auger sections every 24 hours of
operation or once a year.
2. Never store the tractor with fuel in the fuel
tank inside a building where open flame or
sparks are present. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
3. REDUCTION CHAIN : Lubricate with chain
saw lubricant every 4 hours of operation and
after each use.
3. Run the snowblower a few minutes after
blowing snow to prevent freeze up of the
auger and the impeller.
4. ROTATION SHAFT : Grease the shaft each
8 hours of operation.
WARNING: Provide adequate blocking
before working under the snowblower when in
the raised position.
5. DRIVELINE (S) : Grease each u-joint fitting
every 8 hours of operation. Slide drive shaft
apart and coat sliding surfaces with grease
every 8 hours of operation.
Driveline
IMPORTANT: When the snowblower is not
used for more than two weeks, perform
driveline maintenance and always store it in
a dry place, away from bad weather
conditions.
OM 0280-A
16
PARTS
INTRODUCTION
All parts are illustrated in "exploded views" which show the individual parts in their normal relationship
to each other. Reference numbers are used in the illustrations. These numbers correspond to those in
the "Reference Number" (REF) column, and are followed by the description and quantity required.
O/L - "Obtain Locally" in the part number column indicates common hardware that is available at your
local hardware supply.
All reference to right and left, forward or rearward, are from the operator's seat, facing the steering
wheel.
Orders must give the complete description, correct part number, the total amount required, the serial
number, the method of shipment and the shipping address.
The manufacturer reserves the rights to change, modify, or eliminate from time to time, for technical or
other reasons, certain or all data, specifications, or the product or products themselves, without any
liability or obligation.
OM 0280-A
17
PARTS
SNOWBLOWER ASSEMBLY BLIZZARD B74
OM 0274-A
18
PARTS
SNOWBLOWER ASSEMBLY BLIZZARD B74
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Chute
Adjustment rod
Hex. Bolt (1/2" NC x 1 1/4")
Retaining plate
Lockwasher 1/2"
Hex. Nut (1/2" NC)
Adjustment tube
Bearing 1 1/4" hole with locking collar
Hex. bolt (3/8"NC x 1")
Bearing Flange
Auger
Hex. Nut (3/8" NC)
Fan
Key (3/8" x 3/8" x 2 3/4" LG)
Hex. Bolt (3/8" NC x 1 1/2")
Lockwasher 3/8"
Flat washer (7/16" dia. Hole)
Bushing sprocket
Sprocket
Flat washer (11/16" dia. Hole)
Hex. Bolt (5/8" NC x 3 1/2")
Bushing sprocket
Chain #60 x 78 links
Hitch pin (Cat.1)
Hair pin ∅1/4" x 2"
Fan washer
Bearing plug
Linch pin 7/16"
Cotter pin ∅5mm x 100mm lg
Driveline, 40 serie
Lockwasher 5/8"
Hex. Nut (5/8" NC)
Hex. Bolt (3/8" NC x 5")
Driving shaft
Shear plate
Hex. Bolt (1/4" NC x 1 1/4") Gr.5
Lockwasher 1/4"
Hex. nut (1/4"NC)
Gear box
Flange nut 3/8" NC
Bolt hex. 3/8" x 3/4"
OM 0274-A
QTY.
1
1
1
4
3
4
4
1
3
6
3
1
6
1
1
1
7
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
3
19
PARTS NUMBER
664493
664680
654074
O/L
654197
O/L
O/L
654076
4300009
O/L
654171
664502
O/L
664500
654174
O/L
O/L
O/L
664617
654010
O/L
O/L
664616
654009
654196
O/L
661554
654169
O/L
O/L
662194
O/L
O/L
O/L
664507
654173
O/L
O/L
O/L
663485
O/L
O/L
PARTS
M ANUAL CHUTE ROTATION – KIT 8070
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
OM 0274-A
DESCRIPTION
Attaching plate
Hex. bolt (3/4"NC x 2 1/2")
Lockwasher 3/4"
Hex. nut (3/4"NC)
Flat washer 11/16"
Nylon hex. nut (5/8"NC)
Hex. nut (1/2"NC)
Lockwasher 1/2"
Hex. bolt (1/2"NC x 1 1/2")
Rotation support
Hex. bolt (1/2"NC x 1 3/4")
Rotation tube
Handle
Hex. bolt (1/2"NC x 1 1/4")
Cable 3/16" x 152" LG
Cable fastener
Hex. bolt (5/8"NC x 2 1/2")
Nylon hex. nut (1/4"NC)
Pulley
Hex. bolt (1/4"NC x 1 1/4")
Hex. bolt (1/4"NC x 1 1/2")
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
20
PART NUMBER
664627
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
664505
O/L
654187
654185
O/L
654201
654202
O/L
O/L
654189
O/L
O/L
PARTS
HYDRAULIC ROTATION BY CYLINDER – KIT 8057
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
OM 0274-A
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder bracket
Bell crank
Push arm
Spacer
Bushing
Flatwasher (7/16")
Hex. nut (3/8" NC)
Lockwasher (3/8")
Stover nut (5/16" NC)
Flat washer (3/8")
Lockwasher 5/8"
Hex. bolt (5/8" NC x 3 1/2")
Hex. bolt (3/8" NC x 1")
Shoulder Bolt (3/8" x 3/4", 5/16"NC)
Hex. nut (5/8"NC)
Hex. bolt (1/2"NC x 1 1/4")
Lockwasher 1/2"
Hex. nut (1/2"NC)
21
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
PART NUMBER
664450
664518
664501
664429
664428
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
664576
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
PARTS
GEAR BOX (663485)
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
OM 0280-A
DESCRIPTION
Casing
Gear
Shim
Bearing
Parallel Key
Input Shaft
Oil Seal
Output Shaft
Shim
Snap Ring
Shim
O-Ring
Plug
Hex. Bolt (M8 x 55mm – 8.8)
Hex. Nut (M8, -8)
QTY.
2
2
1
4
2
1
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
8
8
22
PART NUMBER
659848
662236
656649
656653
659850
664663
659852
659853
659854
656652
659855
661144
659847
O/L
O/L
PARTS
DRIVELINE (662194)
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
OM 0274-A
DESCRIPTION
Push pin yoke assembly
Universal joint kit
Outer yoke
Outer tube
Inner tube
Inner yoke
Yoke and hub assembly
Bolt and nut
Grease fitting
Ball
Shear bolt and nut
Shields with safety chain
Safety pin
QTY.
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
23
6
1
1
23
PART NUMBER
657209
657200
663119
663123
663124
663126
662198
662199
663129
663163
657199
657221
657212
WARRANTY
RAD TECHNOLOGIES INC.
RAD TECHNOLOGIES INC. warrants to the original buyer that the equipment is free from defects in
material and workmanship. RAD TECHNOLOGIES INC.'s obligation, under this warranty, will be
limited to the repair or replacement of any non-wear part or component, which RAD TECHNOLOGIES
INC. finds to be defective within one year from the date of original purchase (unless otherwisespecified). The applicable warranty period for commercial or rental use shall be ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase
In no event shall RAD TECHNOLOGIES INC. be liable for consequential, special, direct or indirect
damages incurred by the buyer/user.
All components not manufactured by RAD TECHNOLOGIES INC. (such as motors, actuators,
hydraulic components, tires, ...etc.) are covered by the original manufacturer's warranty in conjunction
with RAD TECHNOLOGIES INC.
RAD's obligation under this warranty shall be limited to repairing or replacing, free of charge to the
original purchaser, any part that, in RAD's judgment, shall show evidence of such defect, provided the
distributor returns the part prepaid within thirty (30) days from date of failure.
This warranty shall not be interpreted to render RAD TECHNOLOGIES INC. liable for injuries or
damages of any kind or nature to person or property. This warranty does not extend to losses
because of delays, or to any expenses or losses incurred for labor, substitute machinery, rental or for
any other reason.
Except as set forth above, RAD TECHNOLOGIES INC. shall have no obligation or liability of any kind
on account of any of its equipment and shall not be liable for special or consequential damages. RAD
TECHNOLOGIES INC. makes no other warranty, expressed or implied, and specifically, RAD
TECHNOLOGIES INC. disclaims any implied warranty or merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose. Some states or provinces do not permit limitations or exclusions of implied
warranties or incidental or consequential damages, so the limitations or exclusions in this
warranty may not apply.
This warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply, which may directly affect our ability to
obtain materials or manufacture replacement parts. RAD TECHNOLOGIES INC. reserves the right to
make improvements in design or changes in specifications at any time, without incurring any
obligation to owners of units previously sold.
No one is authorized to alter, modify or enlarge this warranty nor the exclusions, limitations and
reservations.
2835 Chemin de l'Aéroport, Thetford Mines (Québec) G6G 5R7
Tél.: (418) 338-4499 Fax: (418) 388-6090
Internet: www.radinter.com EMAIL: radtech@radinter.com
OM 0280-A
24
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE
GENERAL SPECIFICATION TABLE
Use the following torques when special torques are not given
NOTE: These values apply to fasteners as received from supplier, dry, or when lubricated with normal engine oil. They do not apply if special
graphited or moly sidulphide greases or other extreme pressure lubricants are used. This applies to both UNF and UNC threads.
SEE Grade No.
2
5
8
Torque
Pounds-Foot
Newtons-Meter
MIN.
MAX.
MIN.
MAX.
5
6
6.8
8.13
10
12
13.6
16.3
20
23
27.1
31.2
25
30
40.7
47.4
45
52
61.0
70.5
65
75
88.1
101.6
95
105
128.7 142.3
150
185
203.3 250.7
160
200
216.8 271.0
250
300
338.8 406.5
-
Torque
Pounds-Foot
Newtons-Meter
MIN.
MAX.
MIN.
MAX.
9
11.0
12.2
14.9
17
20.5
23.1
27.8
35
42.0
47.5
57.0
54
64.0
73.2
86.8
80
96.0
108.5
130.2
110
132.0
149.2
179.0
150
180
203.4
244.1
270
324
366.1
439.3
400
480
542.4
650.9
580
696
786.5
943.8
800
880
1084.8 1193.3
1120
1240 1518.7 1681.4
1460
1680 1979.8 2278.1
1940
2200 2630.6 2983.2
BOLT HEAD IDENTIFICATION
MARKS AS PER GRADE
NOTE: MANUFACTURING MARKS
WILL VARY.
BOLT SIZES
Inches
Millimeters
1/4
6.35
5/16
7.94
3/8
9.53
7/16
11.11
1/2
12.70
9/16
14.29
5/8
15.88
3/4
19.05
7/8
22.23
1
25.40
1 1/8
25.58
1 1/4
31.75
1 3/8
34.93
1 1/2
38.10
Size of
screw
M6
Grade No.
4T
7T
8T
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
OM 0280-A
Pitch
(mm)
1.0
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
1.25
1.5
1.75
2.0
2.0
2.0
2.5
Pounds-Foot
MIN. MAX.
12
15
24
29
45
54
70
84
110
132
160
192
220
264
380
456
600
720
900
1080
1280 1440
1820 2000
2380 2720
3160 3560
Torque
Newtons-Meter
MIN.
MAX.
16.3
30.3
32.5
39.3
61.0
73.2
94.9
113.9
149.2
179.0
217.0
260.4
298.3
358.0
515.3
618.3
813.6
976.3
1220.4 1464.5
1735.7 1952.6
2467.9 2712.0
3227.3 3688.3
4285.0 4827.4
METRIC BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Coarse thread
Pitch
Pounds-Foot
Newtons-Meter
(mm)
MIN.
MAX.
MIN.
MAX.
3.6
5.8
4.9
7.9
5.8
9.4
7.9
12.7
7.2
10
9.8
13.6
Fine Thread
Pounds-Foot
MIN.
MAX.
-
Newtons-Meter
MIN.
MAX.
-
7.2
17
20
20
34
38
28
51
57
49
81
96
67
116
129
88
150
175
108
186
213
12
19
22
20
35
40
31
56
62
52
90
107
69
120
140
100
177
202
132
206
246
16.3
25.7
29.8
27.1
47.4
54.2
42
75.9
84
70.5
122
145
93.5
162.6
189.7
136
239.8
273.7
178.9
279.1
333.3
14
22
26
25
40
46
34
59
66
56
93
109
77
130
145
100
168
194
130
205
249
9.8
23
27.1
27.1
46.1
51.5
37.9
69.1
77.2
66.4
109.8
130.1
90.8
157.2
174.8
119.2
203.3
237.1
146.3
252
288.6
19.0
29.8
35.2
33.9
54.2
62.3
46.1
79.9
89.4
75.9
126
147.7
104.3
176.2
196.5
136
227.6
262.9
176.2
277.8
337.4
25
1.0
1.25
1.25
1.5
1.5
1.5
1.5
17
27
31
29
47
52
41
68
75
64
106
124
83
138
158
117
199
231
150
242
289
23.0
36.6
42
39.3
63.7
70.5
55.6
92.1
101.6
86.7
143.6
168
112.5
187
214.1
158.5
269.6
313
203.3
327.9
391.6
Manufactured by:
RAD Technologies Inc.
2835, Chemin de l’Aéroport
Thetford Mines, Québec, Canada, G6G 5R7
Tel.: (418) 338-4499 - Fax.: (418) 338-6090
E-mail : radtech@radinter.com
Internet : www.radinter.com
Printed in Canada
Download PDF

advertising